TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Stockbridge Down: Boyman Wins!

Sunday, 31 July 2016

TLI Time Trial Champs, Start List



NATIONAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016 SUNDAY 07TH AUGUST 2016 START 9.00 am
H.Q. DOWNTON FOOTBALL CLUB Wicks Lane DOWNTON WILTSHIRE

COURSE DETAILS-: START-: TRAFALGAR SCHOOL ENTRANCE(A338) CONTINUE ON A338 FOR (5 miles) TURN LEFT (M) Signposted FORDINGBRIDGE/SANDY BALLS END OF SLIP ROAD TURN RIGHT (M) ONTO B3078 (Southampton Road) CONTINUE ON B3078 THROUGH GODSHILL TO BRAMSHAW TELEGRAPH JUNCTION (11 miles) TO TURN LEFT (M) Signposted DOWNTON/WOODFALLS/HALE ONTO B3080 CONTINUE ON B3080 THROUGH WOODFALLS ONTO LODE HILL TO FINISH OUTSIDE EXCESS ENGINEERING (15 miles) CONTINUE TO H.Q. DO NOT STOP AT FINISH.



1 MIKE ANDERSON V.C.St RAPHAEL D 16026 9.01
2 JOHN SANCHEZ-BISSON CRABWOOD C.C. E 13056 9.02
3 ROBERT OLIVER FAREHAM WHLS G 11902 9.03
4 NEVILLE STROUD ANTELOPE R.T. E 15966 9.04
5 TIM CRUMPTON V.C.St RAPHAEL E 14815 9.05
6 RICHARD BLAKE ANTELOPE R.T. A 10916 9.06
7 PETER KNIPE FAREHAM WHLS E 14513 9.07
8 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE R.T. C 12538 9.08
9 OSCAR HUTCHINGS PRIMERA/TEAMJOBS S 15214 9.09
10 JACK MARTIN BOURNEMOUTH ARROW J 15682 9.10
11 DAVE DALTON FAREHAM WHLS C 15300 9.11
12 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. B 11623 9.12
13 JON PRIDHAM VECTIS ROADS C.C. A 14499 9.13
14 STEPHEN SKINNER NEW FOREST C.C. E 15812 9.14
15 JASON HAYLES I.O.W.CYCLING CLUB S 16004 9.15
16 TOM KELLY BOURNEMOUTH ARROW A 12175 9.16
17 COURTNEY EDMONDS I.O.W.CYCLING CLUB B 16025 9.17
18 CHRIS WILSON TORNADO ROAD C.C. S 15732 9.18
19 GARY ALLAN G.A.CYCLES C 11084 9.19
20 LIAM SOMERVILLE I.O.W.CYCLING CLUB M 15234 9.20
21 RAY CLARIDGE G.A.CYCLES B 16001 9.21
22 MICHELLE WALTERS BOURNEMOUTH ARROW G 14897 9.22
23 SAMUEL WADSLEY POOLE WHLS S 12612 9.23
24 FAYE FABER I.O.W.CYCLING CLUB C 15227 9.24
25 JAMES HORTON UK-BIKING/COPYRITE M 11408 9.25
26 STEWART WARD NEW FOREST C.C. M 14671 9.26
27 GREG PARKER V.C.St RAPHAEL C 15848 9.27


...a3crg Pre-National 10, 31/07/16, Results


…a3crg Presents
Ashley Cox Rides the Road

P886 ~ Sunday 31st July 2016 (National 10 Mile Championship 21/08/16, Taster)

Congratulations to both Ashley and Emily Cox for winning the overall and woman’s events respectively. Stunning rides by both, with Ashley setting a new course record, beating Phil Sykes previous record by 30 seconds.

Thanks to everyone who helped to make this another successful event for us and we look forward to welcoming many of you back for next month’s National Ten.
Prize Winners ~ Overall

1 Ashley Cox CC Luton £40 21:33
2 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers £30 @ 00:53
3 James Rix Crawley Wheelers £20 @ 01:15
4 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT £10 @ 01:28
Prize Winners ~ Women
Pos Rider Team/Club Prize Time
1 Emily Cox Bedfordshire Road RT £25 24:30
2 Sarah Matthews …a3crg £15 @ 01:59

Prize Winners ~ Teams

1 Fareham Wheelers James Copeland, David Dalton, Jon Smith £30 1:11:30
2 ...a3crg Graeme Stirzaker, Sarah Matthews, Jonathan Coleman Wine @ 05:43


Full Result

1 Ashley Cox CC Luton Sen 27.842 21:33
2 James Copeland Fareham Wheelers Sen 26.746 22:26
3 James Rix Crawley Wheelers Vet 26.316 22:48
4 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven RT Esp 26.068 23:01
5 Ryan Davies GS Henley Sen 25.862 23:12
6 Paul Elcock GS Henley Sen 25.806 23:15
7 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 25.714 23:20
8 Graeme Stirzaker ...a3crg Vet 25.316 23:42
9 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Vet 25.105 23:54
10 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 24.845 24:09
11 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers Vet 24.810 24:11
12 Paul Barnard South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe Sen 24.590 24:24
13 Emily Cox Bedfordshire Road RT W 24.490 24:30
14 Christopher Fletcher Portsmouth North End CC Sen 24.390 24:36
15 Alan Murchison Drag2Zero Vet 24.291 24:42
16 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 24.194 24:48
17 Jon Smith Fareham Wheelers Vet 24.113 24:53
18 Jonathan Williams Amersham Road CC Vet 23.638 25:23
19 Nick Cridlan Petersfield Tri Club Sen 23.560 25:28
20 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 23.377 25:40
21 Ben Briffett Cycleworks Esp 23.331 25:43
22 Daniel Loveday Charlotteville Cycling Club Vet 22.742 26:23
23= Den Tapping Hampshire Road Club Vet 22.656 26:29
23= Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 22.656 26:29
25 Josh Lahiri University Of Warwick Tri & Road CC Esp 22.305 26:54
26 Jonathan Coleman ...a3crg Vet 22.195 27:02
27 Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 22.045 27:13
28 Andrew Rushmer Velo Club Venta Sen 22.018 27:15
29 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 21.991 27:17
30 Fabien Large Hastings & St Leonards CC Juv 21.596 27:47
31 Stuart Grace G A Cycles Vet 21.429 28:00
32 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes W 21.390 28:03
33 Rich Sellis Petersfield Tri Club Vet 21.189 28:19
34 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 20.979 28:36
35 Sandra Sellis Petersfield Tri Club WV 20.179 29:44
36 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers Vet 20.033 29:57
37 Rob Hampson Petersfield Tri Club Vet 19.912 30:08
38 Roger Chapman Farnham Road Club Vet 19.791 30:19
39 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 19.715 30:26

Non Classified Riders
Num Rider Club Cat Comments
11 Barry Eeles North Hampshire RC Vet DNS (Apols)
12 David Robbins Petersfield Tri Club Vet DNS
15 Andrew Thomas Dulwich Paragon CC Sen DNS
21 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers Vet DNS
37 James Peckham Sotonia CC Sen DNS
43 Philip Peters Hoste TAAP Storck Sen DNS (Apols)
49 Jack Donaldson Neon Velo Sen DNS
50 Rob Sharland Paceline RT Sen DNS


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 10, 31/07/16, Cornish Win in Dorset Report/Result


Luke Cornish (Cwmcarn Paragon) clocked his first win of the season in the re-scheduled Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 10 on the P413 Upton course in Dorset. The 22 year old from Haverfordwest went 10 seconds slower than his time three weeks earlier in the Poole Wheelers event but his 19:55 was 3 seconds faster than Greg Parker (VC ST Raphael) who had improved 2 seconds on his Poole time.
Cornish, who made the short journey down from Salisbury where he is serving an electronic engineering apprentiship, was pleased with his win and is looking forward to a busy end to the season riding the road as well as against the clock.
Andrew Langdown (Blazing Saddles) bemoaned lost time on a roundabout but his 20:04 put him clear in third place.
Fastest woman, Julia Shaw (Drag2Zero) clocked 21:10 with Mark Denney, 20:32, Lee Marsden, 20:35 & 1st Junior Sam Wadsley, 20:56, taking the team award for Poole Wheelers. The cheap speed offered by the "Ski Slope" start promises fast times, those with the nerve to stay down on the ski's as the road descends maximizing the free gift. The Bournemouth Jubilee promotion was originally rained off in June, despite the warm, windless morning most agreed it was "average"

1 LUKE CORNISH (CWMCARN PARAGON) 19.55
2 GREG PARKER (VC ST RAPHAEL) 19.58
3 ANDREW LANGDOWN (BLAZING SADDLES) 20.04
4 PAUL JONES (PRIMERATEAMJOBS) 20.16
5 STEPHEN WHITEWICK (VELOREFINED) 20.20
6 BEN KEIGHTLEY (PRIMERATEAMJOBS) 20.31
7 MARK DENNEY (POOLE WH) 20.32
8 BRYCE RIGLAR (CC WEYMOUTH) 20.33
9 LEE MARSDEN (POOLE WH) 20.35
10 MICHAEL STAFFORD (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 20.46
11 ANDREW COOPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 20.50
12 SAM WADSLEY (POOLE WH) 20.56
13 STEVE PINK (POOLE WH) 21.04
14 =CHRIS RANDALL (VC ST RAPHAEL) 21.08
14= PHIL WILKS (SOTONIA CC) 21.08
16 JULIA SHAW (DRAG2ZERO) 21.10
17 RICHARD DAVIDSON (POOLE WH) 21.14
18 JOHN CHAPMAN (CC WEYMOUTH) 21.19
19 JOHN BRUMFIELD (CC WEYMOUTH) 21.21
20 NICK JONES (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 21.23
21 RICHARD PORTER (CC WEYMOUTH) 21.32
22 MARK STAFFORD (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 21.35
23 PAUL COOKE (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 21.36
24 KEVIN BAKER (NFTO RACE CLUB) 21.44
25 STEVE LEGG 9A3CRG) 21.46
26 ANDY MILLWARD (YEOVIL CC) 21.49
27 STUART PECKHAM (NEW FOREST) 21.52,
28 MARK GRIFFITHS (RT316) 22.02
29 GARY CURE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC) 22.06
30 STUART THOMPSON (ANDOVER WH) 22.19
31 MICHAEL NAULLS (VC VENTA) 22.30
32 DARREN LEWIS (POOLE WH) 22.31
33 PETER PERRIN (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) 22.35
34 PETER HATT (DEVIZES TOWN CC) 22.44
35 MARK GERMAN (1st CHARD WH) 23.13
36 THOMAS PILONI (ZOOM TRI CLUB) 23.17
37 GARY TUSKIN (POOLE WH) 23.32
38 HUGO BALDACCHINO (YEOVIL CC) 23.37
39 DEREK DOWDEN (CHARLOTTEVILLE CC) 23.39
40 CHRIS KELLY (POOLE WH) 23.42
41= NEALE LEGG (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 23.44
41= RUPERT SILMAN (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 23.44
43 ALAN COOPER (AVONLEA TREASURE RT0 23.52
44 PAUL TAPPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 23.56
45 JASE CAKEBREAD (CHRISTCHURCH BC) 24.07
46 PETE WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROA CC) 24.09
47 PETER TRUNWITT (NEW FOREST CC) 24.14
48 TONY SAWYER (POOLE WH) 24.16
49 KEVIN HARRIS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.26
50 LOUISA COOPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.31
51 MICHELLE WALTER (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC) 24.38
52 PAUL BROWN (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.40
53 WILL HARBRIDGE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH)
54 IAN HAYDEN (TORNADO RCC) 24.45
55= TERRY BELBIN (POOLE WH) 24.46
55= CHRISTOPHER MULLET (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 24.46
57 JOHN BEAVEN (1st CHARD WH) 24.48
58 GORDON SCOTT (CC WEYMOUTH) 24.53
59 COLIN CROCKER (SOTONIA CC) 24.54
60 WILLIAM SIMMONS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 25.11
61 MICHAEL ROUND (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 25.16
62 PHIL HARVEY (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 25.34
63 RACHEL TAPPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 26.52
64 FRED NEWTON (WESSEX RC) 27.03
65 ROBERT JOLIFFE (NEW FOREST CC)
66 CHRIS SUMMERS (SOTONIA CC) 27.36
67 JOHN PICK (CHRONOS RT) 29.17
TANDEM
NORMAN HARVEY & MARY CORBETT (SOTONIA CC) 25.58


Saturday, 30 July 2016

New Forest CC Club 10,26/07/16, Report/Results


Divisional leaders strengthen their positions in round 9
Andrew Hanley writes......

New Forest CC held round 9 of the 12 round “10” series on the consistently quick P128 course. The course loops round Cadnam, Ower and Copythorne and has provided opportunities for riders to record fast times, and 34 riders took to the start line to seize the opportunity. Ben Boardman’s lead in division one looks unassailable as he took yet another victory, although the improving Antony Green pushed Ben closer than on previous occasions. Ben recorded a rapid time of 21:33, just under thirty seconds clear of Antony in 22:01. James Bannister took third place ahead of former club champion Stuart Peckham in 22:44 and 22:50 respectively. James had recently returned from Wales where completed a spectacular time of 54:22 for a 25 mile TT. “That has given me a lot of confidence, I really put the hammer down on the last stretch” James commented. James was several seconds behind Stuart at the half way mark, and the additional effort paid dividends just pipping Stuart into third. Ben is in a strong position to take the division one honours on 89 points. Sacha looks safe in second on 85, but will be looking over his shoulder for Antony Green in third on 82.

Lyndon Thompson looks to have wrapped up division 2 with three races left with another victory in 24:09, Richard Mason failed to break into the 24 minute bracket by recording a time of 25:00. “I’m truly gutted” Richard said when he time was confirmed. “I thought I had it, but I just had to check my speed into the last roundabout”. Richard Parker claimed the last podium position in 25:43. With 6 division 2 victories this year, Lyndon appears to have the division sewn up with a maximum 90 points. Richard Mason and Bob Dowling will battle it out for runners up spot as there is a single point between them on 83 and 82 points.

Oliver Moody returned to winning ways in division 3 stopping the clock in 27:35, Adrian Hunt and Chris Mills made up the top three positions. With four victories in the division this year, Oliver looks to have an unassailable lead with 88 points from Peter Hawker in second with 74 and Clare Gronow in third on 70.

1 Ben Boardman 00:21:33 27.8
2 Antony Green 00:22:01 27.3
3 James Bannister 00:22:44 26.4
4 Stuart Peckham 00:22:50 26.3
5 Joe Phillips 00:23:41 25.3
6 Stewart Ward 00:23:54 25.1
7 Tom Butler 00:24:07 24.9
8 Jack Sheppard 00:24:20 24.7

Div2
1 Lyndon Thompson 00:24:09 24.8
2 Richard Mason 00:25:00 24.0
3 Richard Parker 00:25:43 23.3
4 Andy Townsend 00:29:45 20.2

Div3
1 Oliver Moody - Juv 00:27:35 21.8
2 Adrian Hunt 00:28:16 21.2
3 Chris Mills 00:29:33 20.3
4 Peter Hawker 00:29:38 20.2
5 Catherine Pascoe 00:30:10 19.9

Privates
1 Phil Wilks 00:22:16 26.9 Sotonia CC
2 Matt Dixon 00:22:23 26.8 Sotonia CC
3 Paul Lockyer 00:22:44 26.4 DH Cycles
4 Paul Edmonds 00:23:57 25.1 Sot Tri Club
5 Aran Kelly 00:23:59 25.0 Sot Tri Club
6 Phil Godfrey 00:24:10 24.8 Sotonia CC
7 James Gill 00:24:33 24.4 DHC
8 Daniel Taylor 00:24:39 24.3 DHC
9 Justin Priest 00:24:44 24.3 DHC
10 Joss Wood 00:25:23 23.6 Sot Tri Club
11 Daniel Sohota 00:26:04 23.0 Sotonia CC
12 Chris Jolliffe 00:26:38 22.5 Crawley Whs CC
13 Jamie Pope 00:26:40 22.5 Hargroves CC
14 Chris Summers 00:28:29 21.1 Sotonia CC
15 Gregg Ford 00:28:46 20.9 Unattached
16 Dudley Jaynes 00:29:57 20.0 Sotonia CC
17 Martin Napier 00:30:25 19.7 Sotonia CC

Prudential Ride London Youth GP, Results


Lucy Gadd placed 3rd in U16 Girls' event and helped secure the first team prize for the South region in the Prudential Youth GP (29th) at Lea Valley Park Velo Park on Friday. The U14 Boys grabbed a podium place with third.
Prudential GP Youth A Women
1 1 Baker, Alderney Central 17 00:46:58
2 19 Shepherd, Josie Surrey 17 00:46:58
3 10 Gadd, Lucy South 17 00:46:58
4 18 Brookes, Zoe Surrey 17 00:46:
5 21 Shaw, Elena Wales 17 00:46:58
6 15 Panton, Megan South East 17 00:46:59
7 20 Jones, Niamh Wales 17 00:46:59
8 12 Thatcher, Freya South 17 00:46:59
9 8 Wootton, Kate London 17 00:46:59
10 4 Griffin, Josie Eastern 17 00:46:59
11 7 shelton, kate London 17 00:46:59
12 2 Brehaut, Hannah Channel Islands 17 00:46:59
13 6 Knight, Emily London 17 00:46:59
14 13 Webb, Mercy South 17 00:46:59
15 16 Wilkes, Toni South East 17 00:46:59
16 14 Graveney, Hannah South East 17 00:46:59
17 3 Halliday, Katie Channel Islands 17 00:47:00
18 5 Stewart, Elizabeth Eastern 17 00:47:02
19 9 Liversidge, Lauren Scotland 17 00:49:44
20 11 Taylor, Jessica South

PRL Grand Prix Youth A Men
1 46 Price, Josh Wales 19 00:44:35
2 31 Cadavid, Santiago South East 19 00:44:35
3 14 Akinnibi, Kareem London 19 00:44:36
4 19 Newmark, Finley London 19 00:44:36
5 34 Bale, Corey South West 19 00:44:36
6 10 Bilyard, Louis Eastern 19 00:44:36
7 20 Dobbing, Matthew North East 19 00:44:36
8 22 Dobbins, Matti Scotland 19 00:44:36
9 2 Day, Nicholas Central 19 00:44:36
10 33 Woods, Ieuan South East 19 00:44:36
11 40 Gill, Nicholas Surrey 19 00:44:36
12 1 Blythe, Gabriel Central 19 00:44:36
13 9 Asker, Sam Eastern 19 00:44:36
14 28 Kelly, Charlie South 19 00:44:36
15 42 Mansell-rowe, Max Surrey 19 00:44:37
16 4 Searle, Riley Central 19 00:44:37 '
17 13 Moore, Frank Eastern 19 00:44:37
18 3 Lloyd, Jamie Central 19 00:44:37
19 11 Bird, Simon Eastern 19 00:44:37
20 41 Haller, Lewis Surrey 19 00:44:37
21 21 Tubby, Joseph North East 19 00:44:37
22 30 Bakrania, Kishan South East 19 00:44:38
23 25 Ball, Fred South 19 00:44:38
24 44 Maclean-Howell, Daniel Wales 19 00:44:38
25 18 Hayter, Leo London 19 00:44:38
26 8 Vaudin, Bradley Channel Islands 19 00:44:39
27 6 Reed, Sam Channel Islands 19 00:44:39
28 37 Priddle, Louie South West 19 00:44:40
29 29 Temple, Tom South 19 00:44:40
30 15 Beadle, Sam London 19 00:44:40
31 35 Ellis, Rowan South West 19 00:44:41
32 7 Rive, Jack Channel Islands 19 00:44:41
33 45 Pike, Ryan Wales 19 00:44:43
34 23 Macdougall, Fraser Scotland 19 00:44:43
35 32 Sloan, George South East 19 00:44:44
36 38 Ashman, Alex Surrey 19 00:44:45
37 12 Geoghegan Hart, Bede Eastern 19 00:44:48
38 39 Bright, Christian Surrey 19 00:44:53
39 17 Gloag, Thomas London 19 00:45:03
40 16 Damms, Alexander London 19 00:45:44
41 24 Munro, Alasdair Scotland 18 00:44:50
42 43 Davies, Tom Wales 18 00:47:08

YOUTH B MEN
1 10 Maclaren, Hamish Scotland 18 00:46:10
2 7 Nilsson-Julien, Oscar London 18 00:46:10
3 28 Richards, Evan Wales 18 00:46:11
4 3 Macleod, Euan Central 18 00:46:11
5 6 Harvey, Innes London 18 00:46:11
6 24 Stone, Oliver South West 18 00:46:11
7 25 Pullen, Jamie Surrey 18 00:46:11
8 14 Kelly, Sam South 18 00:46:11
9 4 Lazickas, Klaidas Eastern 18 00:46:11
10 5 Gilbey, Billy London 18 00:46:11
11 26 Davies, Bryn Wales 18 00:46:12
12 13 Giles, Owen South 18 00:46:12
13 23 Medlyn, Sam South West 18 00:46:12
14 16 Taylor, Euan South 18 00:46:12
15 17 Pughe-Morgan, Tom South East 18 00:46:12
16 12 McInnes, Kyle Scotland 18 00:46:12
17 29 Smith, Bevan Wales 18 00:46:12
18 20 stone, luca South East 18 00:46:12
19 9 Dobbing, Lewis North East 18 00:46:12
20 1 Backus, Euan Central 18 00:46:13
21 27 Price, Gethin Wales 18 00:46:13
22 18 Reilly, Hamish South East 18 00:46:13
23 21 Berry, Sam South West 18 00:46:14
24 11 Mathews, Angus Scotland 18 00:46:16
25 2 Boulton, Arthur Central 18 00:46:17
26 8 Sharpe, Tom London 17 00:46:14
27 15 Taylor, Jacques South 17 00:46:16
28 22 Lindo, Tyler South West 17 00:47:21
29 19 Robinson, Flynn South East 17 00:48:40

PRL Grand Prix Youth B Women
1 19 Finucane, Emma Wales 15 00:44:37
2 14 surridge, becky South East 15 00:44:37
3 11 Young, Eva Scotland 15 00:44:38
4 18 Cole, Amy Wales 15 00:44:38
5 9 Bloomer, Natalie London 15 00:44:38
6 13 Escalera, Isabella South East 15 00:44:38
7 4 Chastell, Imogen Eastern 15 00:44:39
8 5 Lewis, Sophie Eastern 15 00:44:39
9 12 Richardson, Freya South 15 00:44:40
10 1 Bowler, Jemma Central 15 00:44:42
11 20 Finucane, Rosie Wales 15 00:44:50
12 3 Farrell, Molly Channel Islands 15 00:44:52
13 8 Warrilow, Melissa Eastern 15 00:46:32
14 6 Moir, Iona Eastern 15 00:46:34
15 17 Keiller, Emma Surrey 15 00:46:35
16 16 Rainger, Hannah South West 15 00:46:36
17 15 Ashford, Isabella South West 15 00:46:42

Friday, 29 July 2016

Bournemouth & District WCA 2-UP 10, START LIST



BOURNEMOUTH AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CYCLING ASSOCIATION

10 Mile Tandem and 2-up Team Time Trials P311 Saturday 6th August 2016, 3pm



2-UP TEAMS
1 Louisa Vere Velo Club Venta U
2 Michael Naulls Velo Club Venta 3:02
3 Sharon Harding Andover Wheelers U LV 0:26:59
4 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 3:04
5 Kim Piper Southdown Velo LV 0:26:32
6 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 3:06
7 Sarah Webber Andover Wheelers C LV 0:26:41
8 Mike Webber Andover Wheelers 3:08
9 Susan Longland Antelope RT C LV 0:27:14
10 Glenn Longland Antelope RT 3:10
11 Fiona Parker North Hampshire RC U
12 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC 3:12
13 Kristen Henderson Andover Wheelers C LV 0:26:09
14 Lee Henderson Andover Wheelers 3:14
15 Ellie Gilham Primera-TeamJobs Comp
16 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC 3:16
17 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC F LV 0:25:59
18 Doug Hitchcock North Hampshire RC 3:18
19 Lili McLean Abbotts Ann Cycles Comp
20 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven 3:20
21 Tracy Cornell North Hampshire RC C
22 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC 3:22
23 Catherine Hartle Bournemouth Jubilee Whs C LV 0:27:26
24 Mark Hitchcott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 3:24
25 Sam Burr Andover Wheelers U
26 Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers 3:26
27 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC C LV 0:26:59
28 Antony Green New Forest CC 3:28
29 Michelle Walters Bournemouth Arrow CC Comp 0:27:09
30 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 3:30
31 Alison Jennings Andover Wheelers
32 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 3:32
33 Susan Parker North Hampshire RC F
34 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC 3:34
35 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs
36 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 3:36
37 Rachel Green Cheltenham & County Cycling Club Comp 0:27:04
38 Stuart Carver North Hampshire RC 3:38
39 Donna Lovelock 3C Cyclexperience Comp
40 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC 3:40
41 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs C
42 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 3:42

TANDEMS
45 Simon Greenway Sotonia CC
46 Mandy Pike Crabwood CC LV 00:24:32 3.46
47 John Radford Sotonia CC
48 Joy Radford Sotonia CC LV 00:26:15 3.48
49 Ray Hughes Clarence Wheelers
50 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC LV 00:25:44 3.50
51 Steve Walker Leamington C & AC
52 Christine Walker Leamington C & AC LV 00:26:12 3.52
53 Nick Wisby Sotonia CC
54 Judith Crozier Sotonia CC 3.54
55 Michael Bradban Sotonia CC
56 Penny Cossburn Sotonia CC LV 00:26:57 3.56
57 Stephen Whitewick Velorefined.com-Aerosmiths
58 Erica Fogg Utag 3.58

Event HQ and all parking at North Kingston. (SU 163027) – at the Western End of Charles’s Lane, about a mile South of the Elm Tree Pub - from A31 take the Poulner exit East of Ringwood, follow South and turn right at Elm Tree Pub, continue to staggered x-roads where straight over. Numbers and signing on will be at the HQ, where numbers may be exchanged after the event for a drink. Please note this is an outdoor HQ, with a toilet tent! There are public toilets in Ringwood Town Centre Car Park.

Thursday, 28 July 2016

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, 28/07/16, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

1 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:23:25
2 Sacha Ring New Forest CC 00:23:26
3 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:19
4 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:25
5 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:30
6 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:39
7 George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:42
8 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:25
9 Paul Brown Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:32
10 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:33
11 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:37
4 Dave & Ellie Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:10

Portsmouth Circuits: The Wednesday World Cup!



Sport at this level means nothing yet it means everything, a fair summarisation of sport at any level in fact. No one remembers who won last week never mind last year.
Try telling Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle) that it does not matter after winning the latest round of the Portsmouth circuit series at the Mountbatten centre on the edge of the city. 15 to 20 hours a week on the bike through the winter demands investment funded by passion: “This time of year I use races as 90% of my training, with the rest being trying to recover! I think the best training is getting a number on your back a few times a week!”

Shackel had accelerated away with Rob McCarthy(Pedal Heaven Academy) & Harry Veale(Cycleworks) early on, working hard to eventually take a lap on a bunch that contained too many of McCarthy’s teammates to be fully committed to the chase.

Benjamin Marks (Cycleworks) & Lewis Atkins (Pedal Heaven Academy) escaped the bunch but never got close to the three out front, they did though stay away to contest 4th & 5th place, Atkins taking it.
Jason Gault (PrimeraTeamjobs) had earlier won the supporting 3/4th cat race confidently winning the sprint from James Meakin (UK BIKING) & Seb Otley (VC ST Raphael) after Stu Thompson (Andover Wheelers) had spent most of the race on the front , trying but failing to get away.
Disparagingly yet affectionately known as the Wednesday World Cup, this mid-week summer tear-up has been running since 1980, two years after England failed to qualify for the FIFA version in Argentina!
The 530 metre ever-so gently banked circuit provides track racing with gears, on the bike rather than on the rollers. Ticking the boxes of both racing & training, it’s the perfect way to maintain top-end condition this deep into the road season with the added bonus of bragging rights if you get across the line first, yes it’s only a chipper! But how many people have never won a chipper!

YOUTH U8 [E]

1st 71 Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U10 [D]
1st 61 Charlie HOY
YOUTH U12
1st 41 Tobias HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14 [B]
1st 40 Owen GILES B Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 21 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 22 Freya RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U16
1st 1 Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 74 Jason GAULT Primera-TeamJobs
2nd 59 James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Copyrite
3rd 62 Sebastian OTTLEY VC St Raphael
4th 51 Neil BURNINGNHAM British Cycling Private Member - South
5th 80 David PRICKETT HR Owen Maserati RT
6th 63 Thom HAYWARD Velo Club Venta
7th 72 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
8th 71 Stuart THOMPSON Andover Whls
9th 76 Shaun SMART Southdown Velo
10th 77 Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
11th 79 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
12th 73 Julian LOCKWOOD British Cycling Private Member - South
13th 75 Dominic MAXWELL Worthing Excelsior CC
14th 53 Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
15th 66 Kevin FOSTER WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
16th 54 Nicolas KIMISH I-Team Cyclists' Club
17th 64 Connor AMBROSINI WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
18th 52 Andrew THOMAS Dulwich Paragon CC
19th 67 Ian HAYDEN WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
20th 57 Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle
21st 70 James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
22nd 56 Brook ELGIE Rock N Road Cycles
23rd 68 Austin HEAD WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
24th 65 James EBDON WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
25th 78 Jack NOBLE I-Team Cyclists' Club
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 8 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
2nd 1 Rob McCARTHY Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
3rd 13 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
4th 7 Lewis ATKINS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
5th 14 Benjamin MARKS Cycleworks.co.uk
6th 11 Scott MICHAELS Southampton University RC
7th 16 Justin HOY NFTO
8th 17 Mike SMITH Cycleworks.co.uk
9th 12 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-TeamJobs
10th 3 Matthew ALLSOPP WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
11th 18 George STAINTON-ELLIS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
12th 5 Rob HARDYMAN North Hampshire RC
13th 6 James LOCAL Hoste˩ TAAP Storck
14th 15 Will RANOE HR Owen Maserati RT
15th 2 Ken PRINCE VC Meudon

Overall Standings after #7
U8 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st E Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club 540
U10 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st Dg Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End Cycling Club 40
2nd Dg Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End Cycling Club 38
3rd D Charlie Hoy 10
U12 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st C Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 60
2nd C Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 38
3rd C Tobias HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 10
U14 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st B Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 120
2nd Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
3rd B Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 72
4th Bg Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 70
5th B Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 35
6th B Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 19
B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 19
B Freddie HORNER Behind the Bikeshed 19
9th Bg Charlotte KELLY Bournemouth Arrow CC 17
10th B Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 16
U16 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 98
2nd Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 76
3rd A Will COOPER Team Montezuma Hargroves Cycles 39
4th A Tom MUNDAY I-Team Cyclists' Club 20
5th A David MIDDLETON Cardiff Ajax CC 19
E12 TOTAL
Pos Name Club/Team
1st Lewis ATKINS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 412
2nd Benjamin MARKS Cycleworks.co.uk 402
3rd Mike SMITH Cycleworks.co.uk 364
4th Matthew ALLSOPP WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 360
5th Justin HOY NFTO 314
6th Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 312
7th Will RANOE HR Owen Maserati RT 272
8th Robert McCARTHY Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 264
9th Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 252
10th George STAINTON-ELLIS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 220
11th Jay EASTWOOD Primera-TeamJobs 218
12th Scott MICHAELS Southampton University RC 116
13th Mitch WEBBER Pedal Heaven 116
14th Jamie CALDWELL Richardsons-Trek RT 114
15th Stuart WAITE WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 110
16th James LOCAL Hoste˩ TAAP Storck 98
17th Oscar HUTCHINGS Primera-TeamJobs 66
18th Simon JODRELL HR Owen Maserati RT 60
19th James BONHAM Hoste˩ TAAP Storck 58
20th James PECKHAM Sotonia CC 56
21st Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 56
22nd Daniel BAKER HR Owen Maserati RT 54
23rd Thomas KEY Southampton University RC 54
24th James VANIERIS Cycleworks.co.uk 52
25th Gareth DICKINSON VC Meudon 50
26th Rob HARDYMAN North Hampshire RC 48
27th Edward HATFIELD Primera-TeamJobs 48
28th Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia Cycling Club 48
29th Ken PRINCE VC Meudon 42
3 / J3 TOTAL
Pos Name Club/Team
1st Ryan WESTON Poole Wheelers CC 282
2nd Stuart THOMPSON Andover Whls 274
3rd Martin ROWLAND Poole Wheelers CC 252
4th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 236
5th James EBDON WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 234
6th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 196
7th Andrew THOMAS Dulwich Paragon CC 194
8th J Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 192
9th J Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 190
10th J Charlie COOPER Eden Veranda Racing 158
11th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 154
12th James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Copyrite 152
13th Thom HAYWARD Velo Club Venta 146
14th Sebastian OTTLEY VC St Raphael 144
15th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 138
16th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 138
17th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Whls 138
18th Austin HEAD WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 136
19th Shaun SMART Southdown Velo 132
20th Thomas TREAGUS Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT 132
21st James PECKHAM Sotonia CC 104
22nd J Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 94
23rd Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 92
24th Brook ELGIE Rock N Road Cycles 84
25th Norman MELLORS Rock N Road Cycles 80
26th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 78
27th Will COOPER Team Montezuma Hargroves Cycles 70
28th Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists' Club 68
29th J Charlie COOPER Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT 66
30th Sam BAKER WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 64
31st Thamana NEL I-Team Cyclists' Club 62
32nd Jack REBOURS Caesarean CC Jersey 58
33rd Kev FOSTER WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 50
34th Jason GAULT Primera-TeamJobs 50
35th Rob HARDYMAN North Hampshire RC 48
36th W Hilde OUDMAN Starley Racing 48
37th J Nic McKIBBEN Bath Cycling Club 46
38th J Edward ROLLITT Velo Club Venta 44
39th Philip GLASGOW 3C Cyclexperience 40
40th Stuart HARVEY ASL 360 36
41st Danny LAKE Didcot Phoenix CC 34
42nd Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 32
43rd Connor AMBROSINI WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 32
44th Nicholas BUCK New Forest CC 32
45th Neil BURNINGNHAM British Cycling Private Member - South 30
46th Andrew COSTELLO British Cycling Private Member- South 30
47th Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 30
48th David SMITH VCGH 28
49th James ASH Rock N Road Cycles 28
50th Matthew CHILD VC Meudon 28
51st Howard RADCLIFFE I-Team Cyclists' Club 24
52nd Dominic MAXWELL Worthing Excelsior CC 22
53rd J James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 22
54th Andrew MacKAY Sotonia CC 22
55th J Nicolas KIMISH I-Team Cyclists' Club 20
56th Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 14


Racing continues at the Mountbatten Track next Wednesday (3rd) Details HERELTS

The Omega Portsmouth Circuits take place on Sunday 31st July Entry details HERE