Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017

Thursday, 28 July 2016

a3crg Club 10,27/07/16, Report/Results


a3crg Greatham Time Trials 2016
After last week's "sell out" on the Griggs Green course (P881r) the ...a3crg Wednesday event was back on the Ham Barn course (P881) which attracted just seventy two riders, but it meant no rider was turned away. However the "apparently slower" course still posted three 19's and thirty five riders posted series (done on either course) PB's.

Kevin Tye was fastest but by just seconds from Andy Langdown having his best ever ride on the A3 with his 19:36 while Jon Hughes went sun 20 for the first time. Fastest of the women was Sarah Matthews with 22:25, while Laura Bartlett was getting a bit of 2-up training with Steve Williamson ahead of next week's mixed 2-up and posting a 20:45.

The penultimate event of the Great Series was the Greatham Handicap; riders who had ridden at least three events were set a target time of the average of their slowest and fastest time. Brian Hall took the first place prize with a plus of 02:51 followed by Martin Whitty, Simon Craig and Steve Legg and Mike Garner both tying for 4th place.

The debate of which is the faster course will go on, will be decide on the 10th August when the Buriton course (P883) is used for the first time in a number of years?

10 mile P881 (A3) Greatham / Liphook– Wednesday 27th July 2016
"Greatham Handicap Night"

1 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.66 00:19:34
2 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.61 00:19:36 PB
3 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 30.05 00:19:58 PB
4 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 29.98 00:20:01
5 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Sen 29.63 00:20:15 PB
6 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 29.51 00:20:20 PB
7= Leon Fielding ...a3crg Vet 29.44 00:20:23 PB
7= Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 29.44 00:20:23
9 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 29.34 00:20:27 PB
10 Andy Smith Fareham Wheelers Vet 29.29 00:20:29
11 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Vet 29.25 00:20:31
12 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers Vet 29.15 00:20:35 PB
13 Angus McInnes RAF CC Vet 28.53 00:21:02 PB
14= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.48 00:21:04 PB
14= William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 28.48 00:21:04
14= Bob Crabtree Hampshire Road Club Esp 28.48 00:21:04
17= Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers Sen 28.39 00:21:08 PB
17= Andrew Page Portsmouth North End Vet 28.39 00:21:08
19 Hamish Walker Blazing Saddles Vet 28.37 00:21:09
20 Andy Tedd ...a3crg Vet 28.30 00:21:12
21 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End Vet 28.24 00:21:15
22 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 28.08 00:21:22 PB
23 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 28.06 00:21:23 PB
24= Chris Newman Farnham Road Club Sen 27.95 00:21:28
24= Chris Fletcher Portsmouth North End Sen 27.95 00:21:28
26 John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 27.93 00:21:29
27 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.89 00:21:31 PB
28 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 27.76 00:21:37
29 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Vet 27.71 00:21:39 PB
30 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Vet 27.65 00:21:42
31 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 27.61 00:21:44 PB
32 James Chapman ...a3crg Sen 27.59 00:21:45 PB
33= Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Sen 27.54 00:21:47
33= Michael Naulls VC Venta Vet 27.54 00:21:47 PB
35 Dennis Tapping Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.50 00:21:49 PB
36 Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 27.44 00:21:52
37 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Vet 27.42 00:21:53 PB
38 Ashley Accen Portsmouth North End Sen 27.29 00:21:59
39 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 27.25 00:22:01
40 Josh Lahiri Petersfield Tri Club Esp 26.99 00:22:14
41= Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 26.77 00:22:25 PB
41= Jonathan Coleman ...a3crg Vet 26.77 00:22:25
43 David Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 26.73 00:22:27 PB
44 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers Vet 26.59 00:22:34 PB
45 Mike Stevens Fareham Wheelers Vet 26.32 00:22:48 PB
46 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 26.24 00:22:52 PB
47= Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.09 00:23:00
47= Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers Vet 26.09 00:23:00
49 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 25.94 00:23:08 PB
50 Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes WS 25.73 00:23:19
51 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 25.62 00:23:25
52= Ron Hooper Fareham Wheelers Vet 25.39 00:23:38 PB
52= Andrew Tinkler Portsdown Hill CC Sen 25.39 00:23:38
54 Roger Chapman Farnham Road Club Vet 25.28 00:23:44
55 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 25.26 00:23:45 PB
56 Alan Doney Sotonia CC Vet 25.00 00:24:00
57 David Welling Farnham Road Club Vet 24.90 00:24:06 PB
58 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 24.66 00:24:20 PB
59 Kevin Martin Alton CC Vet 24.59 00:24:24
60 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers Vet 24.56 00:24:26
61 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 24.54 00:24:27
62 Virginia McGee Charlotteville CC WV 24.36 00:24:38
63 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 24.26 00:24:44 PB
64 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 23.89 00:25:07 PB
65 Zuzanna Feline ...a3crg WS 23.87 00:25:08
66 Geoff Newman Farnham Road Club Vet 23.47 00:25:34 PB
67 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 23.02 00:26:04 PB
68 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 22.13 00:27:07 PB
69 Stan Bennett Farnham Road Club Vet 21.60 00:27:47 PB
70 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 18.32 00:32:45
2-up Laura Bartlet
Steve Williamson ...a3crg WS
Vet 28.92 00:20:45
PB's = are season bests during the series
Teams
1 Blazing Saddle Andrew Langdown, Tom Lane, Howard Bailey 01:00:11
2 Fareham Wheelers Andy Smith, Neil Mackley, Paul Morris 01:02:12
3 ...a3crg Leon Fielding, Steve Legg, Andy Tedd, 01:02:49
4 Portsmouth North End Andrew Page, Mark Stafford, Chris Fletcher 01:03:51
5 Hampshire Road Club Bob Crabtree, Gary Ferrett, Dennis Tapping 01:04:24
6 Sotonia CC Stuart Martingale, Tim Cooke, Alan Doney 01:07:35
7 Farnham Road Club Chris Newman, Roger Chapman, David Welling 01:09:18

Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

No comments:

Post a Comment