Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Thursday, 28 July 2016

Portsmouth Circuits: The Wednesday World Cup!



Sport at this level means nothing yet it means everything, a fair summarisation of sport at any level in fact. No one remembers who won last week never mind last year.
Try telling Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle) that it does not matter after winning the latest round of the Portsmouth circuit series at the Mountbatten centre on the edge of the city. 15 to 20 hours a week on the bike through the winter demands investment funded by passion: “This time of year I use races as 90% of my training, with the rest being trying to recover! I think the best training is getting a number on your back a few times a week!”

Shackel had accelerated away with Rob McCarthy(Pedal Heaven Academy) & Harry Veale(Cycleworks) early on, working hard to eventually take a lap on a bunch that contained too many of McCarthy’s teammates to be fully committed to the chase.

Benjamin Marks (Cycleworks) & Lewis Atkins (Pedal Heaven Academy) escaped the bunch but never got close to the three out front, they did though stay away to contest 4th & 5th place, Atkins taking it.
Jason Gault (PrimeraTeamjobs) had earlier won the supporting 3/4th cat race confidently winning the sprint from James Meakin (UK BIKING) & Seb Otley (VC ST Raphael) after Stu Thompson (Andover Wheelers) had spent most of the race on the front , trying but failing to get away.
Disparagingly yet affectionately known as the Wednesday World Cup, this mid-week summer tear-up has been running since 1980, two years after England failed to qualify for the FIFA version in Argentina!
The 530 metre ever-so gently banked circuit provides track racing with gears, on the bike rather than on the rollers. Ticking the boxes of both racing & training, it’s the perfect way to maintain top-end condition this deep into the road season with the added bonus of bragging rights if you get across the line first, yes it’s only a chipper! But how many people have never won a chipper!

YOUTH U8 [E]

1st 71 Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U10 [D]
1st 61 Charlie HOY
YOUTH U12
1st 41 Tobias HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14 [B]
1st 40 Owen GILES B Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 21 Izzy BRICKELL Bg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd 22 Freya RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U16
1st 1 Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 / J3
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 74 Jason GAULT Primera-TeamJobs
2nd 59 James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Copyrite
3rd 62 Sebastian OTTLEY VC St Raphael
4th 51 Neil BURNINGNHAM British Cycling Private Member - South
5th 80 David PRICKETT HR Owen Maserati RT
6th 63 Thom HAYWARD Velo Club Venta
7th 72 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
8th 71 Stuart THOMPSON Andover Whls
9th 76 Shaun SMART Southdown Velo
10th 77 Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
11th 79 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
12th 73 Julian LOCKWOOD British Cycling Private Member - South
13th 75 Dominic MAXWELL Worthing Excelsior CC
14th 53 Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
15th 66 Kevin FOSTER WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
16th 54 Nicolas KIMISH I-Team Cyclists' Club
17th 64 Connor AMBROSINI WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
18th 52 Andrew THOMAS Dulwich Paragon CC
19th 67 Ian HAYDEN WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
20th 57 Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle
21st 70 James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
22nd 56 Brook ELGIE Rock N Road Cycles
23rd 68 Austin HEAD WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
24th 65 James EBDON WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
25th 78 Jack NOBLE I-Team Cyclists' Club
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 8 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
2nd 1 Rob McCARTHY Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
3rd 13 Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk
4th 7 Lewis ATKINS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
5th 14 Benjamin MARKS Cycleworks.co.uk
6th 11 Scott MICHAELS Southampton University RC
7th 16 Justin HOY NFTO
8th 17 Mike SMITH Cycleworks.co.uk
9th 12 Jay EASTWOOD Primera-TeamJobs
10th 3 Matthew ALLSOPP WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT
11th 18 George STAINTON-ELLIS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy
12th 5 Rob HARDYMAN North Hampshire RC
13th 6 James LOCAL Hoste˩ TAAP Storck
14th 15 Will RANOE HR Owen Maserati RT
15th 2 Ken PRINCE VC Meudon

Overall Standings after #7
U8 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st E Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club 540
U10 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st Dg Amber Richardson Portsmouth North End Cycling Club 40
2nd Dg Grace Richardson Portsmouth North End Cycling Club 38
3rd D Charlie Hoy 10
U12 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st C Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 60
2nd C Marshall THOMPSON Andover Wheelers 38
3rd C Tobias HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 10
U14 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st B Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 120
2nd Bg Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
3rd B Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 72
4th Bg Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 70
5th B Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates 35
6th B Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 19
B Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 19
B Freddie HORNER Behind the Bikeshed 19
9th Bg Charlotte KELLY Bournemouth Arrow CC 17
10th B Harvey McLEAN Behind the Bikeshed 16
U16 TOTAL
Pos Cat Name Club/Team
1st A Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 98
2nd Ag Caitlin PETERS I-Team Cyclists' Club 76
3rd A Will COOPER Team Montezuma Hargroves Cycles 39
4th A Tom MUNDAY I-Team Cyclists' Club 20
5th A David MIDDLETON Cardiff Ajax CC 19
E12 TOTAL
Pos Name Club/Team
1st Lewis ATKINS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 412
2nd Benjamin MARKS Cycleworks.co.uk 402
3rd Mike SMITH Cycleworks.co.uk 364
4th Matthew ALLSOPP WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 360
5th Justin HOY NFTO 314
6th Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk 312
7th Will RANOE HR Owen Maserati RT 272
8th Robert McCARTHY Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 264
9th Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 252
10th George STAINTON-ELLIS Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 220
11th Jay EASTWOOD Primera-TeamJobs 218
12th Scott MICHAELS Southampton University RC 116
13th Mitch WEBBER Pedal Heaven 116
14th Jamie CALDWELL Richardsons-Trek RT 114
15th Stuart WAITE WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 110
16th James LOCAL Hoste˩ TAAP Storck 98
17th Oscar HUTCHINGS Primera-TeamJobs 66
18th Simon JODRELL HR Owen Maserati RT 60
19th James BONHAM Hoste˩ TAAP Storck 58
20th James PECKHAM Sotonia CC 56
21st Nicholas O'HARA 3C Cyclexperience 56
22nd Daniel BAKER HR Owen Maserati RT 54
23rd Thomas KEY Southampton University RC 54
24th James VANIERIS Cycleworks.co.uk 52
25th Gareth DICKINSON VC Meudon 50
26th Rob HARDYMAN North Hampshire RC 48
27th Edward HATFIELD Primera-TeamJobs 48
28th Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia Cycling Club 48
29th Ken PRINCE VC Meudon 42
3 / J3 TOTAL
Pos Name Club/Team
1st Ryan WESTON Poole Wheelers CC 282
2nd Stuart THOMPSON Andover Whls 274
3rd Martin ROWLAND Poole Wheelers CC 252
4th Ian DONOHUE Southern Planning Practice Ltd 236
5th James EBDON WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 234
6th Adam HOLLEYMAN WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 196
7th Andrew THOMAS Dulwich Paragon CC 194
8th J Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 192
9th J Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 190
10th J Charlie COOPER Eden Veranda Racing 158
11th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC 154
12th James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Copyrite 152
13th Thom HAYWARD Velo Club Venta 146
14th Sebastian OTTLEY VC St Raphael 144
15th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 138
16th Ian HAYDEN WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 138
17th Cameron THOMPSON Andover Whls 138
18th Austin HEAD WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 136
19th Shaun SMART Southdown Velo 132
20th Thomas TREAGUS Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT 132
21st James PECKHAM Sotonia CC 104
22nd J Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 94
23rd Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 92
24th Brook ELGIE Rock N Road Cycles 84
25th Norman MELLORS Rock N Road Cycles 80
26th Kris COLLINS Team Wiggle 78
27th Will COOPER Team Montezuma Hargroves Cycles 70
28th Harvey McNAUGHTON I-Team Cyclists' Club 68
29th J Charlie COOPER Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT 66
30th Sam BAKER WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 64
31st Thamana NEL I-Team Cyclists' Club 62
32nd Jack REBOURS Caesarean CC Jersey 58
33rd Kev FOSTER WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 50
34th Jason GAULT Primera-TeamJobs 50
35th Rob HARDYMAN North Hampshire RC 48
36th W Hilde OUDMAN Starley Racing 48
37th J Nic McKIBBEN Bath Cycling Club 46
38th J Edward ROLLITT Velo Club Venta 44
39th Philip GLASGOW 3C Cyclexperience 40
40th Stuart HARVEY ASL 360 36
41st Danny LAKE Didcot Phoenix CC 34
42nd Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 32
43rd Connor AMBROSINI WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 32
44th Nicholas BUCK New Forest CC 32
45th Neil BURNINGNHAM British Cycling Private Member - South 30
46th Andrew COSTELLO British Cycling Private Member- South 30
47th Ben HUTTLY Brighton Mitre CC 30
48th David SMITH VCGH 28
49th James ASH Rock N Road Cycles 28
50th Matthew CHILD VC Meudon 28
51st Howard RADCLIFFE I-Team Cyclists' Club 24
52nd Dominic MAXWELL Worthing Excelsior CC 22
53rd J James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 22
54th Andrew MacKAY Sotonia CC 22
55th J Nicolas KIMISH I-Team Cyclists' Club 20
56th Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC 14


Racing continues at the Mountbatten Track next Wednesday (3rd) Details HERELTS

The Omega Portsmouth Circuits take place on Sunday 31st July Entry details HERE

No comments:

Post a Comment