Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017

Thursday, 21 July 2016

Full Field, Fast Times .....a3crg 10 20/07/16



a3crg Greatham Time Trials 2016
A hot evening attracted a full field of eighty riders for the ...a3crg 10 mile tt on the P881r Griggs Green course reports Dave Collard-Berry....... Paddy (Brennan) had the uncomfortable task of having to turn riders away, This was a shame as the previous week there were only 47 riders for what is probably the fastest 25 course in the South District.

Anyway, strong teams arrived from the Isle of Wight, Sotonia and from Poole Wheelers as well as a strong contingent from this years dominant Fareham Wheelers.

Gary Chambers (Fareham Wheelers) romped in with a season best of 19:09 thinking he had it in the bag only to be beaten by Peter Harrison of GS Henley having his first ride on the course with an 18:39!

Tied in third place was Andy Langdown who warmed up with a 19:46 on the Tring course in the afternoon and Thomas Key (Southampton University RC) both riders stopped the clock at twenty minutes and you can bet both of them knew where that elusive second was lost.

Faster woman also from Southampton Uni was Sophie Herbert with a 23:10 followed by ...a3crg's new signing Zoe Taylor in 23:52.

There were plenty of season PB's looking at the list, Jerry Bromyard down in =25 place was all smiles as he said that was the fastest he had been since 2009, We were disappointed that we had to turn riders away on the night but it was also pleasing looking at the results to see some new faces and one "Come & Try It" entrant, after all that is what "club events" are about. The Isle of Wight boys were all smiles as well, even though they missed their intended train back to the Portsmouth Ferry, but did the Poole Wheelers think it was a worthwhile trip?

The next event on the Griggs Green course is on Saturday 27th August when Steve Whitewick will be presenting the Julian Jenkinson Memorial event. Entries via the CTT Website.

10 mile P881r (A3) ~ Griggs Green / West Liss Wednesday 20th July
"Groupie Night"
Pos Rider Team / Club Cat MPH Actual PB
1 Peter Harrison GS Henley Sen 32.17 00:18:39
2 Gary Chambers Fareham Wheelers Sen 31.33 00:19:09 PB
3= Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.00 00:20:00
3= Thomas Key Southampton Uni RC Esp 30.00 00:20:00
5 Mark Denney Poole Wheelers Vet 29.83 00:20:07
6 Mike Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Sen 29.75 00:20:10
7 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 29.68 00:20:13
8 Tom Lane Blazing Saddles Sen 29.61 00:20:16
9 Jeremy Ponting Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.32 00:20:28 PB
10 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Vet 29.27 00:20:30
11 Adam Holleyman Wightlink LCM Syst CRT Sen 28.99 00:20:42
12 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers Vet 28.96 00:20:43 PB
13 Peter Campbell Portsmouth Triathletes Sen 28.85 00:20:48 PB
14 Connor Ambrosini Wightlink LCM Syst CRT Esp 28.75 00:20:52 PB
15 Jon Smith Fareham Wheelers Vet 28.71 00:20:54 PB
16 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 28.64 00:20:57
17 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.62 00:20:58
18 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.55 00:21:01 PB
19 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.50 00:21:03
20 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Sen 28.26 00:21:14 PB
21= Andy Tedd ...a3crg Vet 28.21 00:21:16
21= Matt Harris IOW Cycling Club Sen 28.21 00:21:16 PB
21= Nick Austin Sotonia CC Sen 28.21 00:21:16
24 Roy Matthews Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.19 00:21:17
25= Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 27.97 00:21:27 PB
25= Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 27.97 00:21:27 PB
25= Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 27.97 00:21:27 PB
28 Chris Fletcher Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.89 00:21:31
29 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 27.78 00:21:36
30 Martin Sanders Wightlink LCM Syst CRT Sen 27.69 00:21:40 PB
31 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.65 00:21:42 PB
32 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers Vet 27.63 00:21:43
33 James Chapman ...a3crg Sen 27.57 00:21:46 PB
34= Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 27.46 00:21:51
34= James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.46 00:21:51 PB
36 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers Sen 27.42 00:21:53
37 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Vet 27.29 00:21:59 PB
38 Mark Capocci Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.21 00:22:03 PB
39= David Lovell Addiscombe CC Vet 27.17 00:22:05 PB
39= Dennis Tapping Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.17 00:22:05 PB
41 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Vet 27.09 00:22:09 PB
42 Michael Naulls VC Venta Vet 27.05 00:22:11
43 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 26.99 00:22:14
44 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 26.97 00:22:15
45 Boe Harper Fareham Wheelers Sen 26.87 00:22:20
46 Warren Peters ...a3crg Vet 26.61 00:22:33 PB
47 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.28 00:22:50 PB
48= Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.26 00:22:51 PB
48= Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers Vet 26.26 00:22:51
50 Julian Porter 3C Cyclexperience Vet 26.16 00:22:56
51 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 26.14 00:22:57 PB
52 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC Vet 25.99 00:23:05
53 Alex Johnson Fareham Wheelers Vet 25.94 00:23:08
54 Sophie Herbert Southampton Uni RC WS 25.90 00:23:10
55 Greg Harding Farnham Road Club Vet 25.84 00:23:13 PB
56 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 25.55 00:23:29
57 Kevin Martin Alton CC Vet 25.41 00:23:37 PB
58 Russell Thomson Wightlink LCM Syst CRT Sen 25.37 00:23:39
59 Alan Doney Sotonia CC Vet 25.32 00:23:42 PB
60 Ron Hooper Fareham Wheelers Vet 25.26 00:23:45 PB
61 Roger Chapman Farnham Road Club Vet 25.18 00:23:50
62 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 25.16 00:23:51
63 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 25.14 00:23:52 PB
64 Alex Rhodes Fareham Wheelers Sen 24.93 00:24:04
65 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 24.76 00:24:14
66 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 24.46 00:24:32 PB
67 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers Vet 24.44 00:24:33
68 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 24.28 00:24:43 PB
69 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers Vet 23.90 00:25:06
70 Zuzanna Feline ...a3crg WS 23.89 00:25:07 PB
71 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.86 00:26:15 PB
72 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 22.59 00:26:34 PB
73 Barnaby Brampton Come & Try It Sen 22.47 00:26:42
74 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 22.20 00:27:02
75 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 21.75 00:27:35 PB
76 Stan Bennett Farnham Road Club Vet 21.38 00:28:04 PB
77 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 21.26 00:28:13 PB
78 Nigel Bicknell Farnham Road Club Vet 20.98 00:28:36 PB
79 Alex Campbell Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 20.58 00:29:09
80 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 18.80 00:31:55 PB
PB's are season bests in the Greatham Series
Teams
1 Fareham Wheelers Gary Chambers, Neil Mackley, Jon Smith 01:00:46
2 Blazing Saddle Andrew Langdown, Tom Lane, Dominic Chapman 01:02:07
3 Portsmouth North End Mike Stafford, Mark Stafford, Andrew Page 01:02:09
4 Wightlink LCM Systems CRT Adam Holleyman, Connor Ambrosini, Martin Sanders 01:03:14
5 Poole Wheelers Mark Denney, Craig Weston, Luke Trussler 01:03:43
6 ...a3crg Andy Tedd, Arthur Venables, Tom Chapman 01:04:10
7 Hampshire Road Club Gary Ferrett, Den Tapping, Paul Beck 01:06:30
8 Sotonia CC Nick Austin, Tim Cooke, Alan Doney 01:07:07
9 Farnham Road Club Greg Harding, Roger Chapman, Stan Bennett 01:15:07

No comments:

Post a Comment