TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Thursday, 29 November 2018

Canyon DHB/Bloor Homes Announce 2019 Squad


TIM ELVERSON RECRUITS 11 NEW RIDERS FOR CANYON DHB p/b BLOOR HOMES
Tim Elverson has unveiled a 19-man squad to do battle in the colours of Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes next season.

The owner and sports director has retained the services of eight members of this year’s Canyon Eisberg line-up.

And he has added 11 new faces, among them two Belgians, as he prepares for the UCI Continental team’s third season.

Matt Bostock, Alex Colman, Stijn de Bock, Jacob Hennessy, Rob McCarthy, Dan Pearson, Tom Stewart, Jacob Vaughan, Ollie Wood and first-year senior Callum Macleod have all signed up.

Meanwhile, Lincoln Grand Prix champion Alex Richardson returns to the team having raced in its inaugural season in 2017.

Re-signing are Andrew Tennant, Max Stedman, Charlie Tanfield, Alex Paton, Rory Townsend, Ryan Christensen, Charles Page and Louis Rose-Davies. Elverson said:

“I’m very pleased with the team we have signed. It’s a big squad but that is intentional as we will be running a split calendar, racing both at home and on the continent.

“I’ve been able to bring in some exciting young guys and some race-winning experience to enhance them.

“The average age is just above 23, so continues the process of developing young talent, which is very important to me.”


The 2019 squad, designed in Lego figures. Please credit @glorious.cc

Manxman Bostock has ridden for the 100% ME squad for the past three seasons, while his former team-mate Hennessy arrives from Mitchelton - BikeExchange.

McCarthy, Wood and Tour de Normandie champion Stewart were all part of the now-defunct JLT Condor squad. Similarly, Pearson spent the past two campaigns with Aqua Blue Sport.

Former national junior champion Vaughan returns to England following a season with the Lotto Soudal under-23 squad.

Colman, 20, also arrives from the Lotto Soudal under-23 squad and de Bock, 24, makes the move following two years with Cibel Cebon.

Elverson’s decision to recruit two Belgian riders may come as a surprise to some but he believes they will add an extra dimension to his team, especially with an increasing European programme. He added:

“We have raced a lot on the continent in the past couple of years. I like the Belgian and Dutch style of racer and that is generally how I set my team up.

“I thought it was worth a look. I wasn’t going to go just based on CVs. I wanted to wait until I got to know people, saw them race and was happy they fit.

“I like the attitude of Stijn and Alex. They will really suit our programme. It is easier, in a way, to leave riders in Belgium and come back for the big British races.

“I still want our development riders to primarily be British because that is what it is all about - bringing on young UK talent.

“But they need to have their eyes opened to lots of different styles, so having Belgian riders in the team will do nothing but help them.”

Existing (eight): Andrew Tennant, Alex Paton, Charles Page, Charlie Tanfield, Louis Rose-Davies, Max Stedman, Rory Townsend, Ryan Christensen

New (11): Alex Colman, Alex Richardson, Callum Macleod, Dan Pearson, Jacob Vaughan, Jacob Hennessy, Matt Bostock, Ollie Wood, Rob McCarthy, Stijn De Bock, Tom Stewart

DHB to Back Canyon Eisberg


TIM ELVERSON PRESENTS CANYON DHB POWERED BY BLOOR HOMES

dhb and Bloor Homes are new title sponsors of Canyon Eisberg.

Performance sports clothing brand dhb will step up their involvement in 2019 after joining forces with Tim Elverson's British UCI Continental squad this year.

Bloor have also strengthened their support and the team, based in Fleet, Hampshire, will be known as Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes from January 1.

Eisberg have been replaced on the team’s title. However, the UK's number one alcohol-free wine brand have pledged increased support for the coming season, too.

Lamb & Watt, Maxxis, Hunt Bike Wheels, Roadwheel, Sidi, 3T, Saddleback, Hayden Brothers and Peaty’s will also continue to back the team in 2019.

They all enjoyed a great ride in 2018, with a stage win at the Tour de Yorkshire, the Tour Series crown, the Eisberg sprints jersey in the Tour of Britain and general classification success at this month’s Tour of Quanzhou Bay among the highlights.

And Elverson, team owner and sports director, is hoping more success is just around the corner.

NEWS ON THE 2019 SQUAD WILL FOLLOW SHORTLY.....

Tim Elverson, owner and sports director...

“I look back on the 2018 season with a great deal of pride, so it is very exciting to now be moving into 2019.
“We have been very lucky to have current sponsors increase their support and this has meant we have continuity with some great brands.
“I am so happy to have Canyon with us telling the story. This year we saw Harry going all the way to the World Tour with them, which is great for him and the team.
“It also shows all our riders that if they are of the right level, Canyon will support them all the way. Nick (Allen), from Canyon UK, has been a large part of that.
“We have also been fortunate to have two of our current sponsors, dhb and Bloor Homes, step up to title.
“I am excited to see how dhb continue to grow. The kit surpassed expectations this year in terms of performance and, based on what I am seeing for 2019, the guys are going to love it again.
“The Bloor Homes partnership has grown across the last 18 months and we look forward to continuing the journey.
“As a company they are constantly bettering themselves and as a team we work hard to do the same, so it’s a great fit.
“Eisberg are still very much part of the team. In fact, they are also increasing their support in 2019.
“They stepped up when we needed help this year and will continue to back the team as a key partner in the coming season.”

Nick Allen, UK marketing manager for Canyon...

“Canyon is extremely proud to once again support Tim and the new sponsors into the 2019 season.
“As in previous years this project gives Canyon the perfect platform to not only showcase our bikes but also actively connect with our consumers, both current and future, on the road.
“Last year saw us fulfil an important goal by delivering Harry Tanfield to World Tour level with the Katusha team.
“I’m confident this squad, with its new additions and existing faces, can once again be incredibly competitive, achieve great success and ultimately deliver the next generation of up-and-coming talent to the World Tour.
“It was a key initiative from year one to make an important contribution at grassroots level, while also helping to develop our UK business.”

Kirsty Smith, senior marketing manager for dhb...

“Canyon Eisberg provided dhb with the perfect testing ground for one of the industry’s most innovative collections, dhb Aeron Lab.
“The team’s first race in Aeron Lab resulted in the fantastic stage victory at the Tour de Yorkshire - winning from day one - and the first English athlete to achieve this feat.
“Working with the team throughout the year has allowed us to gain a better understanding of the requirements needed for elite riders.
“This has been invaluable in the future development of Aeron Lab.
“Our unique access to riders, combined with our Italian production facility, has stepped up our speed to evolve, test and refine our products.
“We can now bring these benefits directly to our customers, who can experience exactly the same product as the pros.
“We are delighted to now be title sponsor of Canyon dhb powered by Bloor Homes. The new deal will take dhb and our research and development technology partners to the next level and continue to showcase the performance of dhb”

Adrian Bloor, chief executive officer of Bloor Homes…

“The sponsorship opportunity between Bloor Homes and Canyon Eisberg certainly proved to be a natural fit and we have been delighted to support the team throughout their notably triumphant year.
“We are extremely proud to invest in the next generation, whether it is inside or outside of the company, and the fantastic team at Canyon Eisberg are an excellent example.
“We are extremely pleased to continue our partnership with the team as title sponsor in 2019 and will be wholeheartedly supporting the riders’ every performance, wishing them every success.”

Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes will welcome six new partners on board for the 2019 campaign.

The British UCI Continental squad, which raced as Canyon Eisberg this year, will be able to call on the support of Wahoo Fitness, fizik, Stages, Precise Performance, Seitron and Walk The Line in the new season.

Owner Tim Elverson has already renewed partnerships with Eisberg, Lamb & Watt, Maxxis, Hunt Bike Wheels, Roadwheel, Sidi, 3T, Saddleback, Hayden Brothers and Peaty’s.

Meanwhile, dhb and Bloor Homes have stepped up their backing to become title sponsors for the coming campaign.

Wahoo will supply the riders with ELEMNT Bolt GPS computers, KICKR smart trainers and TICKR heart-rate monitors. These will be paired with Stages power meters, as used by the team in 2017.

fizik saddles will finish off the Canyon Aeroad and Ultimate frames, while Sadler’s Ales are also getting behind the team with their new alcohol-free beer Walk The Line.

Precise Performance, run by Jake Yarranton, will give every bike fit the professional touch and ensure the riders are in prime position to fulfil their potential.

And last but not least, Italian electronics company Seitron, who also partnered the team in 2017, have returned as financial backers with Elverson once more aiming to deliver success at home and abroad.
Note to editors: A final release, on the 2019 roster, will follow at 7pm

Tim Elverson, owner and sports director…

“We continue to work with key brands such as Hunt, Maxxis and Sidi, which is great news and gives us important continuity.
“Gaining these exciting new partners shows the team, from an operational viewpoint, continues to evolve and progress.
“I’m now looking forward to working with each brand during what we all hope will be a very successful 2019 season.”

Wahoo marketing manager Louis Quinton…

“We are delighted to announce our partnership with Canyon dhb powered by Bloor Homes for the 2019 season and beyond.
“At Wahoo we are dedicated to the development of athletes and we consider Tim to be one of the very best in the industry at bringing young riders up through the ranks and into the World Tour.
“We can’t wait to get to work on next season assisting Tim and the team with their development and performance as they battle to build on the success of 2018.”

Precise Performance founder Jake Yarranton...

“Precise Performance are excited to be supporting Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes for the upcoming 2019 season with bike fitting.
“We want to ensure every rider optimises their performance and efficiency, while avoiding any unwanted injury risk.”

fizik

“We are really excited to be working with the team for the 2019 season, supporting them with saddles, especially in a year where we have so many amazing cycling events coming to the UK.
“We’re looking forward to celebrating many podium spots and rides together in the year ahead.”

Seitron

“Seitron and Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes have the same philosophy in the pursuit of success.
“The team is guided by a brilliant coach in Tim Elverson, who trains his guys with passion and technique.
“He teaches through the constant research of personal improvement and sacrifice, together with teamwork and we are proud to support the team in 2019.”

Sadler’s Ales (Walk The Line)

“Sadler’s has been brewing beer for more than 100 years and is still a very family run business.
“Our brew house in the heart of the midlands welcomes many cycling visitors. The ethos of Tim and the team reflects many of our core values and therefore a sponsorship deal made perfect sense.
“The sponsorship will help raise the profile of our new alcohol-free beer Walk the Line and support the emerging cycling talent in 2019 and beyond."

Stages, supplied by Saddleback

"Saddleback and Stages are pleased to be partnered with Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes for the 2019 season.
"The team has a very strong line up and with Stages providing an accurate and reliable power solution that's already been proven over six Grand Tour wins, the riders couldn't be in better hands for training and racing.
"We look forward to working closely with the team and are sure that Stages and Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes will be a winning combination in 2019."


Monday, 26 November 2018

Calshot Track League #4, Results


Sunday 27th November 2018
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël
3 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
4 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South
6 Jim KENT London Dynamo
7 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
8 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël 33 pts
2 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club 18 pts
3 Dan BYRNE Black Line 15 pts
4 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South 4 pts
5 Jim KENT London Dynamo
6 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
7 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line
3 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
4 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
7 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South
8 Jim KENT London Dynamo
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South
3 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
4 Jim KENT London Dynamo
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
2 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël
3 Dan BYRNE Black Line
4 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South
5 Jim KENT London Dynamo
6 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
VETERANS/ JUNIORS/WOMEN: 2 km SCRATCH
1 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphaël
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line
3 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
7 Jim KENT London Dynamo
JUNIOR / VETERANS & WOMEN: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
2 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
4 Jonathan McKEE British Cycling Private Member - South
5 Jim KENT London Dynamo

YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 23 pts
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 17 pts
3 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta 10 pts
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U16 SCRATCH
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
4 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
4 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 21 pts
2 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
3 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
4 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5 pts
5 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2 pts
6 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
7 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
4 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
5 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
6 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
4 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Katie-Ann CALTON Solent Pirates
6 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U12 BOYS: SCRATCH
1 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12 BOYS: POINTS
1 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 19 pts
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 15 pts
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 12 pts
4 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT 4 pts
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12 BOYS: SPRINT
1 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
6 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
6 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 23 pts
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club 17 pts
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club 6 pts
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2 pts
5 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT 2 pts
6 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
5 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
6 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
4 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT

Bournemouth Arrow 50 Mile Reliability Trial


25/11/18
The weather was damp but dry when 55 riders left in small groups from Bisterne Village Hall at 9am. They followed a clockwise route round the New Forest via Fordingbridge, Downton, Lover, Fritham, Brockenhurst, Burley, Thorney Hill and Ripley, 50 miles in total. Half way round the sun came out and it got even better on the "runway" towards Stoney Cross as groups hit 30mph due to the easterlytailwind. First home amongst the 7 who opted for the 33 mile route were Michelle and Richard Walter. Those doing the 50 mile route were led in by the New Forest crew of Lyndon Thompson et al. Back at HQ there was a generous spread of cakes plus a free drink.
Thanks to Steve Moss for starting the riders safely and Peter Perrin and family plus Jennie Stain for managing the catering.
The Reliability season continues on 9th December with the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100K.
Finishers:
Gary Chilverton, Neil Evans. Mark Bratt, Bob Ford, Malcolm Scott, Richard Irvine, Don Standhaft, Roland Tilley, Brendan McCaffney, Chris White, Mark Westcott, Ben Bribroke, Paul Newman, Ian Turner, Lyndon Thompson, Ian Diaper, Rich Blanchard, Mark Turner- Smith, Steve Moors, David Gilham, Mark Hardwicke, Matt Heasman, Tim Smith, Dave Goodwin, Neil Ingles, David Stain, Conner Stain, Will Soloman, Paul White, Dave Robinson, Keith Hemmings, Bob Sadler, Gareth Rose, Richard Boulter, Stuart Peckham, Jean Perkins, Graham Perkins, Peter Wilton, Paul Canham, Mick James, Robert Pots, Andy Vickers, Richard Walter, Michelle Walter, Michael Round, Matt Blythe, Joey Blythe, Carol Tilley, Ollie Box, Cliff Rowe, Steve Moss, Isabelle Brandt - Duley, Richard Sawdon, Richard Wyeth, Ian Hayden.
Thanks to Peter Fairbank


Monday, 19 November 2018

Calshot Winter Track League #3, Results


Sunday 18th November 2018
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
4 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks 27 pts
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 22 pts
3 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club 10 pts
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8 pts
5 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
6 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
3 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
5 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
8 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
2 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
3 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
4 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
JUNIOR / VETERANS: 2 km SCRATCH
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
JUNIOR / VETERANS: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
4 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 19 pts
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 19 pts
3 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 12 pts
4 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
YOUTH U16 SCRATCH
1 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Millie CHILCOTT Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 23 pts
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 17 pts
3 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club 10 pts
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 14 pts
2 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT 13pts
3 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 12 pts
4 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 10 pts
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 15 pts
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club 25 pts
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club 10 pts
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
4 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
4 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
5 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta

Sunday, 18 November 2018

Atlas Biker, Special Screening at Ringwood


Special screening of ATLAS BIKER - the first ever mountain biking television adventure film. Celebrating 30 years since Nick Crane, Matt Dickinson and Ringwood local, Chris Bradley conquered the Atlas Mountains in Morocco through the middle of winter by bike. Cameraman and cyclist Chris Bradley will introduce and explain how it took a crew of 10 (and £200,000) to make this classic 25 minutes film. 19.30 Friday 30th November, Cafe Velo Ringwood, 2 Star Lane, Ringwood, Hants, BH24 1AL.

Chris Bradley

Sotonia CC Club Hill Climb, Results


It was a bright, fine day for the new date for the postponed hillclimb of Dean Hill, which was moved from its original October date due to inclement weather writes Julian Gee.
However, despite the ideal conditions only 11 riders faced the timekeeper and times were slower than normal, but the fight for the podium positions was tight with Brook Elgie, coming out as top climber on the day:

1. Brook Elgie, Sotonia CC , 2 minutes 32 seconds
2. Cameron Taylor, Sotonia CC, 2.37
3. Stefan Freson, Salisbury Road & Mountain CC, 2.38
4. Phil Godfrey, Sotonia CC, 2.39
5. Red Walters, Sotonia CC, 2.42
6. Paul Edmonds, Come & Try it, 2.46
7. Jon Legg, Sotonia CC, 2.55
8. James Peckham, Sotonia CC, 2.57
9. Patryk Rucki, Sotonia CC, 3.00
10. Gordon Squire, Come & Try it, 3.05
11. Mark Kibblewhite, Salisbury Road & Mountain CC, 3.43

Saturday, 17 November 2018

Cycling Time Trials South: Prize Presentation Lunch


The CTT South held their prize presentation lunch on Saturday 17th November at Copythorne in Hampshire. Local Riders, Local Races were on hand to present the awards at the Empress of Blandings pub, ahead of the South District Committee Council meeting.Master of Ceremonies Martin Balk kept order as South DC Best all-Rounder, Charlie Mitchell along with Kirsty McSeveney, Niel Mackley, Sarah Matthews,Adrian Watkins, Angela Carpenter, Andy Langdown, Dave Shepherd, Phil Wilks, Louisa Cooper & Nigel Sign collected trophies. Following the celebrations the district committee convened to discuss matters ranging from mandatory lights & helmets to the more pressing challenges facing Time Trialling, including loss of courses, volunteers and participation, sobering discussion, fortunately there is no better venue than a public house for any committee meeting.
Brief Results
South DC Best All-Rounder Competition 2018
Men
25 miles 50 miles 100 miles Ave speed
1 Charlie Mitchell a3crg 50:07 1:38:10 3:26:09 29.865
2 Steve Williamson a3crg 52:17 1:45:56 3:37:32 28.197
3 Julian Middlewick Hampshire RC 52:13 1:47:19 3:44:08 27.817
4 David Shepherd a3crg 53:21 1:47:29 3:46:22 27.511
5 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 53:30 1:49:03 3:45:16 27.394
6 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 55:01 1:46:20 3:48:39 27.240
7 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 52:19 1:51:30 4:30:25 25.922
8 Alan Emmott Fareham Whs 58:07 1:58:59 4:15:07 24.847
9 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC 1:03:00 2:05:42 4:30:36 23.283
10 John Isard Hampshire RC 1:02:43 2:11:09 5:44:05 21.410

Women
25 miles 50 miles 100 miles Ave speed
1 Laura Bartlett a3crg 54:44 1:49:25 3:49:51 26.976

Juniors
10 miles 10 miles 25 miles 25 miles Ave speed
1 Caitlin Peters i-team.cc 57:27 57:54 22:00 22:03 26.626

Mens Team
Ave speed
1 a3crg Charlie Mitchell Steve Williamson David Shepherd 28.524

South DC 25 mile Competition 2018 - promoted by Southdown Velo

Overall (Olley Cup)
1 Paul Jones Primera-TeamJobs 53:03
2 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 53:19
3 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club 56:18

Veterans on Scratch (Pratt Trophy)
1 Paul Jones Primera-TeamJobx 53:03
2 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers 53:19
3 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club 56:18

Veterans on Standard (Carey Challenge Cup) Plus Time
1 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers +15:46 53:19
2 Angela Carpenter ..a3crg +15:04 58:11
3 Paul Jones Primera-TeamJobs +14:23 53:03

Women (Ladies Championship Trophy)
1 Angela Carpenter ..a3crg 58:11
2 Kirsty McSeveny Fareham Wheelers CC 1:02:17

Fastest South DC Team - (no trophy)
1 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers 53:19
Dave Dalton 59:07
Kirsty McSeveny 01:02:17 2:54:43

10-mile Championship

Overall
1 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs S 18:57
2 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers S 19:12
3 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 19:36
4 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers S 20:00
5 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers V 20:30
6 Mike Williams Poole Whs V 21:00

Veterans on Scratch
1 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 19:36
2 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers V 20:30
3 Mike Williams Poole Whs V 21:00

Veterans on Standard Plus
1 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 19:36 +7:05
2 Mike Williams Poole Whs 21:00 +5:59
3 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 20:30 +5:53

women
1 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs W 22:55
2 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 24:02


1 Junior Boys - Prince Trophy
1 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 6 J 360
2 Thomas Day Poole Whs 5 J 225
3 Charlie Walters Primera-Teamjobs 3 J 163
4 Harry Johnson Fareham Whs 3 J 107
5 Ben Ferris Andover Whs 2 J 99
6 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC 3 J 97
7 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 3 J 85

Junior Girls
1 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC 4 WJ 52
2= Izzy Brickell Fareham Whs 1 WJ 9
2= Lucy Gadd Poole Whs 1 WJ 9

Team - Boilermakers Challenge Cup
1 Fareham Whs 72 2783
2 Primera-TeamJobs 41 2485
3 Blazing Saddles 37 2466


Points Competition
1 Neil Mackley Fareham Whs 32 V 1503
2 Sam Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 21 1333
3 Andrew Thomas a3crg 24 1222
4 Andy Smith VC St Raphael 17 V 1040
5 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC 15 V 1024
6 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 15 V 1004
7 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs 15 865
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 13 V 810
9 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club 17 V 807
10 Brendan Reese Army Cycling 16 V 776
11 Julian Middlewick Hampshire RC 15 V 763
12 James Fawcett Hampshire RC 14 V 753
13 Dave Dalton Fareham Whs 23 V 742
14 Steve Legg a3crg 17 V 740
15 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 17 V 720
16 Steven Pink Poole Whs 12 V 707
17 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 9 V 677
18 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 9 V 664
19 James Mapley Blazing Saddles 9 652
20 Tony Green New Forest CC 10 V 644
21 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael 15 V 623
22 Peter Hatt VC St Raphael 18 V 612
23 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 9 V 593
24 Nigel Sign Fareham Whs 17 V 538
25 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC 9 536
26 Gary Ferrett Hampshire RC 16 V 534
27 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 13 V 518
28 Matthew Buckley Andover Whs 9 493
29 Ben Williams i-team.cc 7 484
30 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Whs 30 W 481
31 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 11 V 475
32 Michael Stevens Fareham Whs 14 V 462
33 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC 12 V 457
34 Charlie Mitchell a3crg 6 453
35 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 13 V 446
36 Paul Morris Fareham Whs 14 444
37 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 9 V 443
37 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 14 V 443
39 Jerry Bromyard a3crg 20 V 437
40 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 9 V 434
41 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club 11 V 432
42 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 9 425
43 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 9 V 413
44 David Shepherd a3crg 8 V 404
45 Mike Garner a3crg 24 V 403
46 Kevin Baker Andover Whs 8 395
46 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 11 V 395
48 Richard Smith Army Cycling 6 390
49 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles 11 384
50 Clint Oliver West Wight Whs 7 V 382
51 Oliver Handley Southampton University RC 7 363
52 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 6 J 360
53 Paul Martin TeamSpy 11 V 356
54 Angela Carpenter a3crg 13 WV 347
55 Sarah Matthews a3crg 17 WV 345
56 Robert Taylor Army Cycling 4 344
57 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 16 V 343
58 Matt Harris a3crg 11 340
59 Mike Williams Poole Whs 6 V 333
60 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 17 W 332
61 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 6 329
62 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 7 320
63 James Garner a3crg 9 V 314
64 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 9 311
65 James Boyman Hoops Velo 3 309
66 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 5 V 287
67 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC 5 V 285
68 Ray Claridge New Forest CC 7 V 277
69 Terry Icke Poole Whs 9 V 270
70 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael 13 V 268
71 Alan Emmott Fareham Whs 14 V 267
72 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 4 V 265
73 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 13 V 262
74 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 17 V 261
75 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 6 260
76 James Brickell Fareham Whs 5 253
77 Richard Moore Wyndy Milla 5 V 246
78 David Lugton Portsdown Hill CC 4 245
78 Laura Bartlett a3crg 5 W 245
80 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 11 V 238
80 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC 8 238
82 Adam Holleyman Wightlink / WightMountain RT 6 231
83 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 5 V 230
84 Steve Williamson a3crg 3 V 228
85 Max Webber Andover Whs 5 226
86 Thomas Day Poole Whs 5 J 225
87 Jason Streather VC St Raphael 3 V 221
88 David Butt CC Weymouth 6 V 210
88 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC 7 V 210
90 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 7 V 207
91 Nigel Pratt Andover Whs 6 V 206
91 James Horton VC St Raphael 6 206
93 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC 7 V 203
93 Caitlin Peters i-team.cc 10 WJ 203
95 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth 4 V 201
96 Jason Hayles Wight Cycle Hire RT 6 200
96 Martin Piper TeamSpy 7 V 200
98 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 7 197
99 Mike Boyce a3crg 15 V 188
100 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks 7 185

Thursday, 15 November 2018

Bournemouth Arrow 50 Mile Reliabilty Trial, Sunday 25th November



Bournemouth Arrow 50 Miles in 3.5 Hours Reliability Trial Sunday 25th November
The Arrows are promoting their annual event next week. Why pay £25 for a Sportive? when this Reliability Trial costs just £5.00. The course is the same as last year, a winding route through the New Forest. There is a 33 Mile route as an alternative. Riders leave in groups from 9am - there should be a group to suit everybody and keep riders safe. The HQ is Bisterne Village Hall on the B3347 Ringwood to Sopley road - BH24 3BN. Certificates to all finishers, water bottles full of gels etc to the first 50 entrants, entry on the day. Route maps will be provided, plus a GPX file will be available on the Arrow Facebook page or from the organiser - Peter Fairbank 07941 052341 petercyclismimey@outlook.com After your ride there will be plenty of tea, coffee and home made cakes.

Tuesday, 13 November 2018

Walters Signs for Vitus Pro Cycling


Red Walters has signed for Vitus Pro Cycling for the 2019 season. Still only 19, Walters from Bishopstoke in Hampshire, enjoyed a successful 2018 season riding in the colours of the Sotonia Cycling Club and now looks set for bigger things. "[I am] honestly so excitied especially with the line up we have now. We haven't sorted out programme specifics yet, but I think I'll be doing a lot of the tour series as I suit that kind of racing pretty well. Equally though, I'm really keen to get some experience and maybe even some good results in the Prems too. If I can get as many gains as I did last year, I never know what could happen. Yeah obviously incredibly excited to have made the step up to Continental level, something I had my heart set on half way through the year as I felt I needed to make that jump to continue developing at the same rate. With riders like Ed Clancy and Graham Briggs on the team, it makes it that much better as they have so much experience at that level, and I'm always keen to learn. I know a lot of guys my age might think they have it all sussed out but I'm always hunting for information and advice from people who know what they're doing. Like they say, knowledge is power! Literally! The other great thing is the kit, it's really nice to know I'm riding a tested Aero bike from Vitus and Velotecs skinsuit which has been proven to be one of the fastest around. Anyone who knows me, knows my bike seems to be in a permanent state of bodge in some way or another, so its nice to have some solid kit." commented Walters
Managed by Cherie Pridham, the recently announced Vitus Pro Cycling rosta includes Olympic Gold medalist Ed Clancy, former JLT Condor rider Graham Briggs, Alistair Slater and Chris Latham who joins from the folded One Pro Cycling.Winchester Criterium winner Frederik Scheske has also been named in the 12-man squad.

VITUS PRO CYCLING 2019
Ed Clancy
Graham Briggs
Alistair Slater
Chris Latham
Joe Holt
Dylan Kerfoot-Robson
Michael Mottram
Freddie Scheske
Adam Kenway
Red Walters
Liam Davies
Tim Torrie

We featured Red Walters back in the summer. Click on Red to Check it out!

Monday, 12 November 2018

Calshot Winter Track League #2, Results


Sunday 11 November 2018
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1 Jamie WHITCHER Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line
3 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
4 Isabel SHARP Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking
5 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1 Jamie WHITCHER Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking 18 pts
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line 18 pts
3 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks 15 pts
4 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs 5 pts
5 Isabel SHARP Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking 4 pts
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Jamie WHITCHER Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking
3 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
4 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Jamie WHITCHER Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking
3 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
4 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
5 Isabel SHARP Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking
SENIOR ‘A’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Jamie WHITCHER Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking
3 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
5 Isabel SHARP Bournemouth Cycleworks UK-Biking
6 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
7 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
2 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Jim KENT London Dynamo
5 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
7 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club 22 pts
2 Jim KENT London Dynamo 11 pts
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 11 pts
4 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 8 pts
5 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East 8 pts
6 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC
7 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
1 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Jim KENT London Dynamo
5 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC
6 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
7 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
2 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC
4 Jim KENT London Dynamo
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
2 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
3 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
4 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6 Jim KENT London Dynamo
7 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC
JUNIOR / VETERANS & WOMEN: 2 km SCRATCH
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5 Jim KENT London Dynamo
6 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC
7 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
8 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
JUNIOR / VETERANS & WOMEN: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
2 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
3 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
4 Dan BYRNE Black Line
5 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7 Paul HENDY Wight Youth CC
8 Jim KENT London Dynamo
YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 13 pts
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10 pts
3 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9 pts
4 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U16 SCRATCH
1 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
6 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 20 pts
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 18 pts
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo 8 pts
4 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
5 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
6 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Alex FRANKS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
5 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U12: 1km SCRATCH
1 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT

YOUTH U12: POINTS
1 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13 pts
2 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13 pts
3 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT 9 pts
4 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 5 pts
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
2 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club 20 pts
2 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club 11 pts
3 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9 pts
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT

Thursday, 8 November 2018

Perfs Plans Take Shape.


The 54th Perf's Pedal Race will take place on Sunday 10th February 2019.Race founder Mick Waite updates us with the latest race plans....

"Once again the Perfs will cover five laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit starting from Southwick before turning off the circuit with 5K to go to finish at the top of Lodge Hill making a total distance of 74K.

The event will again incorporate an award in memory of James Atherton and Rich Schofield for the best placed BC South Region 2nd Cat rider.

The unusually pleasant weather conditions for the 2018 edition of the race resulted in a large number of finishers with a bunch sprint for third. Perf's 2019 will be using Project 51 to provide the race results.

Now that all National level races are becoming more complex to organise Mick Metcalf will again be joint organiser giving admin support and dealing with BC online entries which will open in early December and will close on Sunday 20th January 2019.

The race will use BC South Accredited Marshals and NEG will be present to assist with the safe passage of the race.

As is usual with any February event we are now in the hands of the weather and look forward to six weeks of forecast watching between the new year and February 10th..........."


INCREASED PRIZE FUND! Perfs 2019 will be supported by Local Riders, Local Races,

Monday, 5 November 2018

Calshot Winter Track League #1 Results


Sunday 4/11/2018
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
5 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
6 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
8 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers
9 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line 24 pts
2 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks 24 pts
3 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club 15 pts
4 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 2 pts
6 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
7 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers
8 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
9 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
2 Dan BYRNE Black Line
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
5 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers
6 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
7 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
8 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
9 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
10 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
4 George MOORE i-team Cyclist Club
5 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
6 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers
7 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
8 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
9 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
10 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
JUNIOR / VETERANS & WOMEN: 2 km SCRATCH
1 Dan BYRNE Black Line
2 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
3 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
5 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
7 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers
8 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
JUNIOR / VETERANS & WOMEN: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1 Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
2 Doug CONROY Redmon CC
3 Harry JOHNSON The Hub Cycleworks
4 Dan BYRNE Black Line
5 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
8 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator
9 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers
10 Paul HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
11 Antonio SILANO MB Cyclery
12 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16: WARM - UP
1 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator
5 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SCRATCH
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator
4 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: POINTS
1 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 23 pts
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15 pts
3 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 12 pts
4 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator
3 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator
4 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16 SCRATCH
1 Jodie TAYLOR Team Terminator
2 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
4 Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Arthur PURBRICK Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
4 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
5 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
7 Bradley TAYLOR Colchester Rovers CC
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
4 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
5 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
7 Bradley TAYLOR Colchester Rovers CC
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 15 pts
2 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 14 pts
3 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 11 pts
4 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
4 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
5 Bradley TAYLOR Colchester Rovers CC
6 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1 Bradley TAYLOR Colchester Rovers CC
2 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
5 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
6 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
2 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
3 Stanley KENT London Dynamo
4 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
6 Bradley TAYLOR Colchester Rovers CC
7 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12 BOYS: WARM - UP
1 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club 25 pts
2 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville Cycling Club 13 pts
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC 12 pts

YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville Cycling Club
2 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
3 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1 Ollie BOARER i-Team Cyclists' Club
2 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3 Electra MORRIS Charlotteville Cycling Club
YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
3 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 25 pts
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club 15 pts
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club 10 pts
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
4 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta

YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
3 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1 Harrison HENDY Wight Youth Cycling Club
2 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3 Edward KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Myles BRADLEY Wight Youth Cycling Club
5 Margherita SILANO Velo Club Venta

New Forest CC Boxing Day 10, Festive Racing.


Get your entries in for the New Forest CC Boxing Day 10, being held on the P311 Ringwood/Sopley course on the Hampshire/Dorset border
Ride the traditional New Forest Cycling club Boxing day 10,the perfect chance to work off some of the Christmas day excesses whilst trying out any new bike toys you may have been lucky enough for Father Christmas to bring you. Solo and tandem entries, and race in fancy dress if you wish!
Race Organiser Catherine Pascoe adds.....
"Traditionally this has been a light-hearted event with a focus on fancy dress. That has changed over the years with more riders wanting to test their winter fitness levels and actually racing rather than riding along dressed as a Christmas tree fairy or something equally un-aerodynamic! Also, riding along by yourself, dressed up in fancy dress, can feel a bit silly! While a lot of riders will prefer to race the event properly, it would be great if we could have more riders in fancy dress and keep the fun aspect of this event. There will be prizes for the best costumes as always, so please get your creative ideas flowing! "

Entries close on Saturday 15th December. Full Details HERE

Sunday, 4 November 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 50 Mile Reliability Trial


Numbers were down for the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 50 mile reliability trial on Sunday. Seventy signed on for the 2018 trial, way down on the near 200 of a couple of years back, the wet weather asking questions of reliability that many could not answer. Club stalwart Mark Freeman sent us this......

"There hasn’t been rain at the start of a Reliability Ride like today’s 50 since probably the infamous 75 mile back in 2014.
Numbers unsurprisingly down on last year’s colder and dryer 50 – however 70 weather-hardy riders signed on for the first of the Jubilee’s 2018/19 Reliability Ride series.The format of the rides hasn’t changed much in recent memory, but there was a new look to the ‘backroom’ staff. Our former cake makers and bakers Aimee and Matt are busy making a family. So we had club members old and new helping out with the sign on and the teas.Maybe it was the weather keeping people inside HQ, or something else? But the pre-ride atmosphere was spot on – with banter and chat flowing between members and guests.As for the ride – it was wet. Post ride – the cake just as legendary.70 riders signed on, 64 riders signed back in within the time limit.
"

Thanks to Reliability Organiser Kev Ridge.
Sign on volunteers Simon Green and Dave Harbord
Associate Member sign on volunteers Peter Warhurst and Mike Woodgate
Mike Walsh for handing out UK Cycling swag and photos on the course
Last but not least Bruce* and Maggie for serving the tea and cake.
See you all on the 9th December for the 100KM.

*Life member Bruce Cameron promoted the classic "Round the Harbour Time Trial" on behalf of the Jubilee for 27 years.
Finishers
Finishers:

Drew Birrell
Darren Bonner
Mark Bowerman
Alan Brimecombe
Paul Canham
Raymond Claridge
Michael Courage
Victor Douglas
Neil Evans
Bob Ford
Mark Freeman
Simon Green
David Hammersley
David Harbord
Martin Hart
Ian Hayden
Keith Hemming
Mark Hitchcott
Michalina Hutna
Nick James
Andrew Khan
Rob Koppenhol
Mike Mackenzie
Maggie Maundrell
Luke Monahan
John O’Brien
Dave Pickering
Robert Piper
Tony Revell
Bob Richardson
Cliff Rowe
Phillip Scriven
Rupert Silman
Bob Smith
David Smith
Tim Smith
Tom Stocker
Daniel Thompson
Lyndon Thompson
Roland Tilley
Carol Tilley
Ian Turner
Michelle Walter
Richard Walter
Blair Ward
Toby Welstead
Peter Warner
Lee Norton
Jason Mallalieu
Kester Hewett
Gregg Meade
Mark Baynham
Andy Pratten
Tim Chetland
Aaron Lawes
Don Standhaft
Tony Derbyshire
Bob Bennetts
Luke Dowding
Graham Sharman
Chris Wilson

Saturday, 3 November 2018

South District Hill Climb Champs, Results



Joe Parker (Blazing Saddles) won the South District Hill Climb title on Saturday 3rd November, clocking 4 minutes 38 seconds on the 2.4 kilometer climb of Old Winchester Hill in Hampshire. Promoted by Fareham Wheelers, the rearranged Championship had been rained off three weeks ago but the club were rewarded for their persistence with bright, windy conditions.
1 Joe Parker Blazing Saddles 4.38
2 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe 4.43
3 Ellis Pullinger THRE Datawolves RT 4.51
4 Matthew Holberg Portsmouth NE CC 4.57
5 Al Murchison DRAG2ZERO 4.57
6 Matt Harris ...a3crg 5.13
7 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wh 5.16
8 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg 5.17
9 Aaron Cooper Fareham Wh 5.18
10 Dean Hendry Farnborough & Camb 5.24
11 Neil Mackley Fareham Wh 5.37
12 Andy Hibberd North Hants RC 5.38
13 Dan Banks VC Venta 5.38
14 Joshua Lahiri Portsdown Hill CC 5.39
15 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 5.42
16 David Dalton Fareham Wh 5.43
17 Perry Lee Southdown Velo 5.44
18 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO 5.47
19 Phillip Clack Fareham Wh 6.00
20 Lee Shirley Sotonia CC 6.02
21 Leon Maidment Sotonia 6.10
22 Kirsty McSeveny Fareham Wh 6.12
23 Freya Richardson Portsmouth NE CC 6.18
24 Sien Van Der Plank Soton Uni CC 6.41
25 John Isard Hampshire RC 7.24
26 Mike Boyce ...a3crg 7.26
27 Robert Corry Fareham Wh 7.28
28 Mille Chilcott 3c Payment Sports 7.40
Thanks to Neil Mackley

Thursday, 1 November 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 50 Mile Reliability Trial


The popular Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Winter reliability trial series kicks off this weekend, a good starting point for winter training after the traditional easy miles of October. Run over mainly rural roads, the reliability trials offer a great test of rider condition across the off-season. The increasing distances will ensure those hoping to complete all four rides and qualify for the coveted BJW medal, stay focused through the winter months!
Sunday November 4th 2018
50 Miles in 4 Hours (3.5) sign on & ride between 8:30-9:30
HQ: Merley Community Centre, Harrier Drive, Merley, BH21 1XE (Parking, Toilets & refreshments available).
All welcome, Members £1, affiliated club riders £2, other riders are required to become associate members of the club, (insurance purposes), cost is £10 to include all four BJW reliability trials & club rides. Route sheets availlable on the day

4th NOVEMBER 2018 50 MILES FROM 08:30
9th DECEMBER 2018 100KM FROM 08:30
6TH JANUARY 2019 75 MILES FROM 08:30
3rd FEBRUARY 2019 100 MILES FROM 08:30 (100 KM OPTION)