Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Primera-Sports

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

South Region Road & Circuit Race Calendar 2019

Saturday, 17 November 2018

Cycling Time Trials South: Prize Presentation Lunch


The CTT South held their prize presentation lunch on Saturday 17th November at Copythorne in Hampshire. Local Riders, Local Races were on hand to present the awards at the Empress of Blandings pub, ahead of the South District Committee Council meeting.Master of Ceremonies Martin Balk kept order as South DC Best all-Rounder, Charlie Mitchell along with Kirsty McSeveney, Niel Mackley, Sarah Matthews,Adrian Watkins, Angela Carpenter, Andy Langdown, Dave Shepherd, Phil Wilks, Louisa Cooper & Nigel Sign collected trophies. Following the celebrations the district committee convened to discuss matters ranging from mandatory lights & helmets to the more pressing challenges facing Time Trialling, including loss of courses, volunteers and participation, sobering discussion, fortunately there is no better venue than a public house for any committee meeting.
Brief Results
South DC Best All-Rounder Competition 2018
Men
25 miles 50 miles 100 miles Ave speed
1 Charlie Mitchell a3crg 50:07 1:38:10 3:26:09 29.865
2 Steve Williamson a3crg 52:17 1:45:56 3:37:32 28.197
3 Julian Middlewick Hampshire RC 52:13 1:47:19 3:44:08 27.817
4 David Shepherd a3crg 53:21 1:47:29 3:46:22 27.511
5 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 53:30 1:49:03 3:45:16 27.394
6 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 55:01 1:46:20 3:48:39 27.240
7 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 52:19 1:51:30 4:30:25 25.922
8 Alan Emmott Fareham Whs 58:07 1:58:59 4:15:07 24.847
9 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC 1:03:00 2:05:42 4:30:36 23.283
10 John Isard Hampshire RC 1:02:43 2:11:09 5:44:05 21.410

Women
25 miles 50 miles 100 miles Ave speed
1 Laura Bartlett a3crg 54:44 1:49:25 3:49:51 26.976

Juniors
10 miles 10 miles 25 miles 25 miles Ave speed
1 Caitlin Peters i-team.cc 57:27 57:54 22:00 22:03 26.626

Mens Team
Ave speed
1 a3crg Charlie Mitchell Steve Williamson David Shepherd 28.524

South DC 25 mile Competition 2018 - promoted by Southdown Velo

Overall (Olley Cup)
1 Paul Jones Primera-TeamJobs 53:03
2 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC 53:19
3 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club 56:18

Veterans on Scratch (Pratt Trophy)
1 Paul Jones Primera-TeamJobx 53:03
2 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers 53:19
3 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club 56:18

Veterans on Standard (Carey Challenge Cup) Plus Time
1 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers +15:46 53:19
2 Angela Carpenter ..a3crg +15:04 58:11
3 Paul Jones Primera-TeamJobs +14:23 53:03

Women (Ladies Championship Trophy)
1 Angela Carpenter ..a3crg 58:11
2 Kirsty McSeveny Fareham Wheelers CC 1:02:17

Fastest South DC Team - (no trophy)
1 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers 53:19
Dave Dalton 59:07
Kirsty McSeveny 01:02:17 2:54:43

10-mile Championship

Overall
1 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs S 18:57
2 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers S 19:12
3 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 19:36
4 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers S 20:00
5 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers V 20:30
6 Mike Williams Poole Whs V 21:00

Veterans on Scratch
1 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles V 19:36
2 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers V 20:30
3 Mike Williams Poole Whs V 21:00

Veterans on Standard Plus
1 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 19:36 +7:05
2 Mike Williams Poole Whs 21:00 +5:59
3 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 20:30 +5:53

women
1 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs W 22:55
2 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 24:02


1 Junior Boys - Prince Trophy
1 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 6 J 360
2 Thomas Day Poole Whs 5 J 225
3 Charlie Walters Primera-Teamjobs 3 J 163
4 Harry Johnson Fareham Whs 3 J 107
5 Ben Ferris Andover Whs 2 J 99
6 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC 3 J 97
7 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 3 J 85

Junior Girls
1 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC 4 WJ 52
2= Izzy Brickell Fareham Whs 1 WJ 9
2= Lucy Gadd Poole Whs 1 WJ 9

Team - Boilermakers Challenge Cup
1 Fareham Whs 72 2783
2 Primera-TeamJobs 41 2485
3 Blazing Saddles 37 2466


Points Competition
1 Neil Mackley Fareham Whs 32 V 1503
2 Sam Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 21 1333
3 Andrew Thomas a3crg 24 1222
4 Andy Smith VC St Raphael 17 V 1040
5 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC 15 V 1024
6 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles 15 V 1004
7 Patryk Witkowski Poole Whs 15 865
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 13 V 810
9 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club 17 V 807
10 Brendan Reese Army Cycling 16 V 776
11 Julian Middlewick Hampshire RC 15 V 763
12 James Fawcett Hampshire RC 14 V 753
13 Dave Dalton Fareham Whs 23 V 742
14 Steve Legg a3crg 17 V 740
15 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 17 V 720
16 Steven Pink Poole Whs 12 V 707
17 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 9 V 677
18 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 9 V 664
19 James Mapley Blazing Saddles 9 652
20 Tony Green New Forest CC 10 V 644
21 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael 15 V 623
22 Peter Hatt VC St Raphael 18 V 612
23 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth 9 V 593
24 Nigel Sign Fareham Whs 17 V 538
25 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC 9 536
26 Gary Ferrett Hampshire RC 16 V 534
27 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 13 V 518
28 Matthew Buckley Andover Whs 9 493
29 Ben Williams i-team.cc 7 484
30 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Whs 30 W 481
31 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 11 V 475
32 Michael Stevens Fareham Whs 14 V 462
33 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC 12 V 457
34 Charlie Mitchell a3crg 6 453
35 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 13 V 446
36 Paul Morris Fareham Whs 14 444
37 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 9 V 443
37 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 14 V 443
39 Jerry Bromyard a3crg 20 V 437
40 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael 9 V 434
41 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club 11 V 432
42 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 9 425
43 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 9 V 413
44 David Shepherd a3crg 8 V 404
45 Mike Garner a3crg 24 V 403
46 Kevin Baker Andover Whs 8 395
46 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 11 V 395
48 Richard Smith Army Cycling 6 390
49 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles 11 384
50 Clint Oliver West Wight Whs 7 V 382
51 Oliver Handley Southampton University RC 7 363
52 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 6 J 360
53 Paul Martin TeamSpy 11 V 356
54 Angela Carpenter a3crg 13 WV 347
55 Sarah Matthews a3crg 17 WV 345
56 Robert Taylor Army Cycling 4 344
57 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 16 V 343
58 Matt Harris a3crg 11 340
59 Mike Williams Poole Whs 6 V 333
60 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 17 W 332
61 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 6 329
62 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 7 320
63 James Garner a3crg 9 V 314
64 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 9 311
65 James Boyman Hoops Velo 3 309
66 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 5 V 287
67 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC 5 V 285
68 Ray Claridge New Forest CC 7 V 277
69 Terry Icke Poole Whs 9 V 270
70 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael 13 V 268
71 Alan Emmott Fareham Whs 14 V 267
72 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs 4 V 265
73 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC 13 V 262
74 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 17 V 261
75 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 6 260
76 James Brickell Fareham Whs 5 253
77 Richard Moore Wyndy Milla 5 V 246
78 David Lugton Portsdown Hill CC 4 245
78 Laura Bartlett a3crg 5 W 245
80 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 11 V 238
80 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC 8 238
82 Adam Holleyman Wightlink / WightMountain RT 6 231
83 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 5 V 230
84 Steve Williamson a3crg 3 V 228
85 Max Webber Andover Whs 5 226
86 Thomas Day Poole Whs 5 J 225
87 Jason Streather VC St Raphael 3 V 221
88 David Butt CC Weymouth 6 V 210
88 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC 7 V 210
90 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 7 V 207
91 Nigel Pratt Andover Whs 6 V 206
91 James Horton VC St Raphael 6 206
93 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road CC 7 V 203
93 Caitlin Peters i-team.cc 10 WJ 203
95 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth 4 V 201
96 Jason Hayles Wight Cycle Hire RT 6 200
96 Martin Piper TeamSpy 7 V 200
98 Aron Kelly New Forest CC 7 197
99 Mike Boyce a3crg 15 V 188
100 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks 7 185

No comments:

Post a Comment