TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Wednesday, 30 April 2014

Poole Wheelers Club 10,30/04/14, Result


P431
1,GARY DIGHTON (PR) 22.22
2,WAYNE PITMAN PW 23.02
3=LES PICK PW 23.13
3=MAX BALDOCK PW 23.13
5, SAM WADSLEY PW 23.30
6,DARREN LEWIS PW 23.59
7,JOHN VINSON PW 24.01
8,LEE MARSDEN PW 24.17
9,MARTIN ROWLAND PW 24.51
10,MARK VALENTINE PW 24.56
11,MARK WILMINGTON PW 25.02
12,MARK HARDWICKWE BACC 25.15
13,NEIL WATT 25.18
14,ROB FLYNN PW 25.20
15,MARTIN RATTUE PW 25.23
16,GARY TUSKIN PW 25.35
17, DENZIL HUNT PW 25.56
18, ADRIAN MURRAY 26.01
19,PHIL HARVEY BJW 26.39
20, HOWARD PANKHURST PW 26.47
21,RICHARD MARTIN PW 27.11
22,MARTIN ALDRIDGE PW 27.29
23, PETE GROUNDS PW 27.32
24,JAMES VAN TUYL 28.23
25, ANDRE BARBER BJW 28.25
26, MATT CHILDS PW 28.43
27, LAUREN BISHOP BACC 29.08
28, FRED NEWTON WRC 29.11
29,LIZ KING PW 29.16
30, LUKE DIGHTON PW 29.42
31,HARRY PITMAN PW 29.53
32,MURRAY JAMES PW 30.55
33,PAUL HUGHES PW 31.36
34,JON TERRY PW 31.53
Thanks to John Vinson

Ludgershall Monday Night Summer Series, Entry Details


Racing returns to Ludgershall Test Track in Wiltshire on Monday 2nd June with the first round of a ten race series. There is no pre-entry, entry is on the day
Entry details HERE
18:00 Youth A, B, C, D, E
18:30 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins / plus 5 laps
18:31 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd
19:30 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 45 mins / plus 5 laps

New Forest CC Club 10, 29/04/14, Results


p341
1 Gary Lock 00:24:04 24.9
2 Stuart Peckham 00:24:40 24.3
3 Tom Reid - Juv 00:24:55 24.1
4 James Bannister 00:25:08 23.9
5 Sacha Ring 00:25:10 23.8
6 Jon Brooks 00:25:58 23.1
7 Joe Phillips 00:26:03 23.0
8 Graham Lenton 00:26:19 22.8
9 Elliot Wilks 00:26:41 22.5
10 Keith Bradfield 00:26:52 22.3
11 Rob Brinsdon 00:27:07 22.1
12 Neil Stevenson 00:27:45 21.6
13 Phil Underwood 00:28:18 21.2
14 Bob Dowling 00:28:20 21.2
15 Richard Mason 00:28:23 21.1
16 Richard Parker 00:28:33 21.0
17 Paul Shields 00:28:47 20.8
18 Geoff Weller 00:29:38 20.2
19 Phil Jones 00:29:45 20.2
20 Chris Mills 00:30:35 19.6
21 Peter Norris 00:31:04 19.3
22 Claire Gronow 00:32:47 18.3
23 Chris Norris - Jun 00:33:22 18.0
24 Andrew Hanley 00:33:48 17.8
25 Peter Hawker 00:34:08 17.6
26 Paula Eardley 00:35:26 16.9
27 Jay Partridge 00:36:16 16.5
DNF Hugh Roper

Privates
1 Robin Wilmott 00:25:21 23.7 Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Ray Claridge 00:25:52 23.2 GA Cycles
3 Peter Wilson 00:28:19 21.2 B’mouth Arrows
Thanks to Phil Underwood







Tuesday, 29 April 2014

CC Weymouth Club 25,29/04/14, Results


P451/25c
1 GREGG PARKER 55.56
2 CHRIS WALKER 58.59
3 JULIAN THACKER 59.32
4 SAM WADSLEY 1.00.16
4 STEVE PINK 1.00.16
6 IAN HOBLEY 1.00.52
7 DAVID BUTT 1.01.12
8 ANDREW JARDINE 1.04.15
9 DAVE BOSS 1.04.29
10, NED KINGDON 1.05.07
11 MICHAEL WATTS 1.05.48
12 PETE JAMES 1.06.53
13 NICK IRELAND 1.07.04
14 PHIL SMITH 1.08.28
15 STEVE TRIGWELL 1.10.06
16 ADAM BALL 1.12.01
17 JAMES SEALEY 1.12.39
18 JON BRUNTFIELD 1.12.40
19 SARAH WISE 1.13.13
20 BRANDON KING 1.16.17

Thanks to Steve Pink

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 29/04/14, Results


P303
1 Jon Clemas BJW 23.04
2 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.05
3 Mark Savage BJW 23.48
4 Lawrence Down BJW 24.27
5 Rupert Silman BJW 24.34
6 Mark Hitchcott BJW 24.35
7 Kevin Ridge BJW 25.01
8 Tom Stocker BJW 25.09
9 Danny French BJW 25.11
10 Peter Warner BJW 25.16
11 Martin Ross BJW 25.17
12 Phil Evans BJW 25.45
13 Colin White BJW 26.10
14 Mike Courage BJW 26.12
15 Andre Barber BJW 27.42
16 John O'Brien BJW 27.48
17 Lizzy Campbell BJW 28.20
18 Mark Freeman BJW 28.30
19 Pat Pinchin BJW 30.46

Private Rides
James Horton CANN 23.09
David Hanbury Sotonia 26.44
Rob York CBC 28.07

13c 1012mb, 6 mph WSW wind. Wet.
Marshals. J Prosser, R Wareing, C Peskett, D Mansfield,
B O'Callaghan, P Warhurst.

Sunday, 27 April 2014

Southern XC Series Rnd 3, James Enjoys the Mud!



Steven James (Hargroves Cycles) won the feature race in round 3 of the Southern XC series at Crow Hill near Ringwood. James had chased Adrian Lansley (Pedalon) for the first lap but when the race entered the woods for a second time James took advantage of Lansley slip to hit the front. The Hargroves rider then gradually pulled away, making it look far easier than it was in the extremely muddy conditions.
Lansley looked comfortable in second but came under pressure from Isaac Pucchi (Mountain Trax) who got stronger as the race wore on. Pucchi had his man in sight and took him on the line, in a full-on sprint.
Stuart Bowers (Hargroves Cycles) blew the masters race apart with a dominant display that saw him catch more than a few in the elite race. Kim Little (Merida UK)never got near Bowers but was good value in 2nd place.
Lewis King( Beeline) got the better of Paul Hopkins(Merida UK)in the Vets category after Hopkins had led early on.
Mark Chadbourne (Ridebike.co.uk)led from start to finish in the Grand Vets scrap, Chadbournes super technical skills ideally suited to the conditions.Chadbourne had also designed the course so knew his way around.
Catriona Ross took her third straight victory in the elite ladies race ahead of Emily Benham
SELECTED RESULTS
ELITE MEN
1, STEVEN JAMES (HARGROVES/SPECIALIZED)
2, ISAAC PUCCI (MOUNTAIN TRAX)
3, ADRIAN LANSLEY (PEDALON.CO.UK)

ELITE WOMEN
1, CATRIONA ROSS (WDMBC/BEYOND/SPECIALIZED)
2, EMILY BENHAM (BENHAMKEVALE.COM)
3, NATASHA BARRY (SADDLE SKEDADDLE)
GRAND VET
1, MARK CHADBOURNE (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK)
2, NIGEL BROWN (WESTBURY WH)
3, STEVE JONES (AW CYCLES)
MASTERS
1, STU BOWERS (HARGROVES /SPECIALIZED)
2, KIM LITTLE (MERIDA UK)
3, ROBERT PURCELL (NEON-VELO CT)
SPORT
1, PETE WARNER (BJW)
2, JULES BIRKS (VC LONDRES)
3, DOUG HALL (BATH UNI)
VETERAN
1, LEWIS KING (BEELINE)
2, PAUL HOPKINS (MERIDA UK)
3, JASON EMERY (PEDALON.CO.UK)

EXPERT
1, PHILLIP PEARCE (BANJO CYCLES)
2, JAMES HORTON (CANNONDALE)
3, MATTHEW HILL (PRIMERA-UK BIKING)

GRAND VET FEMALE
1, Carol Tilley (Ridebike.co.uk/ The Training Room )
2 Hazel Ross (mbswindon)
3 Alison Wall


Stockbridge Down Road Race, Rain Stops Play!


The Stockbridge Down Road Race fell victim to the heavy overnight rain, being called off due to standing water on the course. Race director, Mike Webber had little choice but to postpone the race with water covering the whole road in places. The real villian was, perhaps last winters continual rain, the water table is high and the downpours through the night in Hampshire soon flooded the roads. Mike Webber will look at running the race later in the year but the already crowded race calendar may make that something of a challenge.

Saturday, 26 April 2014

Hutchinson Wins in Hampshire.


Michael Hutchinson a clear winner of the Hampshire RC 10 mile time trial on the P881 at Liss in Hampshire
Results (PROVISIONAL)


1 Michael Hutchinson In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp RT 00:19:26 30.87 Winner
2 Seb Ader …a3crg 00:20:07 29.83 2nd, 1st Team
3 Charles Mitchell …a3crg 00:20:24 29.41 3rd, 1st Team
4 Peter & Thomas Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 00:20:27 29.34 Tandem
5 Steve Irwin Kingston Wheelers 00:20:32 29.22 3rd Team
6 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael CC 00:20:48 28.85 2nd Team
7 Daniel McCarthy VC Meudon 00:20:59 28.59
8 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club 00:21:00 28.57 *PB HRC Phil Smith Trophy
9 Andy Langdown Hampshire Road Club 00:21:04 28.48
10 Greg Parker VC St Raphael CC 00:21:08 28.39 2nd Team
11 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:21:15 28.24
12 Steve Williamson Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 00:21:16 28.21
13 Rick Froud Alton CC/Owen Cycles 00:21:17 28.19
14 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 00:21:20 28.13
15 Jake Prior VC St Raphael CC 00:21:21 28.10 2nd Team
16= Nick O’Hara New Forest CC 00:21:27 27.97
16= Simon Berogna VC St Raphael CC 00:21:27 27.97
18 Tim Summerhayes Kingston Wheelers 00:21:31 27.89 3rd Team
19 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:21:32 27.86
20 Nik Stagg Hounslow & District CC 00:21:35 27.80
21 Oliver Roberts PBScience.com 00:21:36 27.78
22= Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers 00:21:40 27.69 3rd Team
22= Jimmy Little VC St Raphael CC 00:21:40 27.69
24 Andy Leatherbarrow Kingston Wheelers 00:21:44 27.61
25 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 00:21:47 27.54
26 Andy Ross Dorking CC 00:21:48 27.52
27 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 00:22:00 27.27
28 Darryl Barr …a3crg 00:22:03 27.21 1st Team
29 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 00:22:09 27.09
30 Patrick Brennan …a3crg 00:22:10 27.07
31 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers 00:22:15 26.97
32 Matthew Trott Kingston Wheelers 00:22:19 26.89
33 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club 00:22:21 26.85 *PB
34 Tim Childs Westerley Cycling Club 00:22:23 26.81
35 Jon Hughes i-ride.co.uk 00:22:24 26.79
36 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 00:22:26 26.75
37 Warren Peter …a3crg 00:22:28 26.71
38 Lee Turner Sigmasport.co.uk 00:22:29 26.69
39 Paul Medcraft Dorking CC 00:22:32 26.63
40 Steven Pink CC Weymouth 00:22:36 26.55
41 Paul Clarkson Kingston Wheelers 00:22:40 26.47
42 Hamish Walker Hampshire Road Club 00:22:42 26.43 *CPB
43 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:22:46 26.35
44 David French Weybridge 00:22:47 26.34
45 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:59 26.11
46 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 00:23:04 26.01
47= Bob Crabtree Hampshire Road Club 00:23:08 25.94 *CPB
47= David Sear Dorking CC 00:23:08 25.94
49 Neil Pugh VC 10 00:23:09 25.92
50 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC 00:23:10 25.90
51 Fraser Dawson Dorking CC 00:23:15 25.81
52= Ben Brandon Kingston Wheelers 00:23:18 25.75
52= James Griffin Kingston Wheelers 00:23:18 25.75
52= Martin Beale VC St Raphael CC 00:23:18 25.75
55 Antony Grabham Fareham Wheelers 00:23:22 25.68
56 Danuta Tinn Maindenhead & District CC 00:23:23 25.66 1st Lady
57 Drew Hosie …a3crg 00:23:24 25.64
58 Den Tapping Hampshire Road Club 00:23:25 25.62
59 Matthew Whitaker Kingston Wheelers 00:23:27 25.59
60 Jamil Gaida Rapha Condor CC 00:23:36 25.42
61 Stephen Hope Dorking CC 00:23:38 25.39
62 Lesley Walkling VC St Raphael CC 00:23:39 25.37 2nd Lady
63= David Willis Kingston Wheelers 00:23:43 25.30
63= Andrew Jones Charlotteville CC 00:23:43 25.30
65 Kevin Williams Bournmouth Jubilee Wheelers 00:23:45 25.26
66 James Hewitt Kingston Wheelers 00:23:51 25.16
67 Jonathan Hemming Addiscombe CC 00:23:53 25.12
68 Michael Gowan Festival CC 00:24:00 25.00
69 Jonathan Stamper Hampshire Road Club 00:24:01 24.98 *CPB
70 John Beer Kingston Phoenix RC 00:24:10 24.83
71 Rob Gardner Kingston Wheelers 00:24:16 24.73
72 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:18 24.69
73 Oliver Gill Dorking CC 00:24:28 24.52
74 Murray Lambell Kingsfisher Triathletes 00:24:31 24.47
75 Steve Davies Addiscombe CC 00:24:34 24.42
76 Mike Boyce …a3crg 00:24:46 24.23
77 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg 00:24:51 24.14 3rd Lady
78 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC 00:25:00 24.00
79 Jon Frost Redmon CC 00:25:02 23.97
80 Gary Burley Andover Wheelers 00:25:06 23.90
81= Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club 00:25:09 23.86
81= James Shaw …a3crg 00:25:09 23.86
83 Derek Dowden Charlotteville CC 00:25:11 23.83
84 Sandra Bleinkinsop Kingfisher Triathletes 00:25:16 23.75
85 Martin Jones Fareham Wheelers 00:25:18 23.72
86 John Isard Hampshire Road Club 00:25:21 23.67
87 Colin Gray Norwood Paragon 00:25:28 23.56
88 Paul Whitehead Hampshire Road Club 00:25:44 23.32
89 David Barclay Gravesend CC 00:25:57 23.12
90 Paul Mansell Kingfisher Triathletes 00:26:41 22.49
91 David Butler Charlotteville CC 00:26:57 22.26
92 Jon & Luke Frost Redmon CC 00:27:05 22.15 Tandem
93 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 00:27:16 22.00
94 Hillary Hillhouse Kingston Wheelers 00:27:25 21.88
95 Robert Joliffe New Forest CC 00:27:35 21.75
96 Norman Harvey Fareham Wheelers 00:28:22 21.15
97 David Whitmore Hampshire Road Club 00:28:47 20.85
98 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club 00:29:58 20.02
99 Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group) 00:31:00 19.35
100 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers 00:32:56 18.22
101 Michael Churcher Hampshire Road Club 00:35:26 16.93 Lantern Rouge

Friday, 25 April 2014

Jozef "Bionic" Metelka, Back in the Game!


Josef Metelka was happy riding his motorbike, mountain biking and skiing were just for fun, the young Slovakian lived on the road and on the snow. He had moved to the UK in 2006, “I liked the country, I liked the people, I liked the lifestyle, I was working as a tennis coach and it was like paradise.” Sport had been a passion since childhood and by 2009 he was studying sports coaching at Oxford Brookes University, a promising career as a tennis coach beckoned but his world was about to be turned upside down. Returning home on his motorbike from an assignment, Metelka’s green Triumph motor cycle was hit by a car turning out of a side road. His left foot was crushed and despite lengthy surgery, his left leg was amputated below the knee. “It never occurred to me I would suffer a serious injury” he says, looking back.
Metelka was speaking in the track centre in Aguascalientes, Mexico at the Paracycling world championships, Gold & a world record time of 4:30.603 in the C4 4KM Pursuit, silver in the Kilo, clocking 1:05.244 behind Great Britain’s Jody Cundy who broke the world record with a stunning 1:01.466 ride and another silver in the 15km scratch race, suggested he had ridden the boards before, the truth is somewhat different; “Monday drop in session, I knew he was quick at first glance, I've seen and worked with enough riders over the years to see talent stand out a mile. He'd just finished well in the Severn bridge road race the day before and was still flying round the track less than 24 hours later! Recalls coach, Kyleigh Manners. Manners continues, “He needed to smooth his edges on the track and just fine tune stuff. We booked the track for some one on one coaching and he left feeling very confident” In fact Metelka had ridden at the Newport Paracycling Cup in November 2013 and realised there was a chance to get to Mexico “. I have trained at Newport Velodrome for two or three weeks this year just before the Championship. I have loved it” Conditions at Aguascalientes were challenging,racing at altitude with temperatures in the track centre reaching 42 degrees centigrade, it was tough for the sprinters, torture for the pursuiters!
Metelka can suffer on the road as well as the track, his attacking performances at the Severn Bridge, Roy Thame cup, and Castle Combe races have caught the eye, but there is also thought behind the aggression,” I try to think to be smart in the race, power is not everything. Unfortunately I am still not smart enough, but it's getting better” The British Cycling Elite road series and the Paracycling road world championships in South Carolina in August are targeted, “The game is already on so I have to make sure I am in it” Motivation is no problem, (he is currently in Majorca adding some road endurance to his track speed,) “My favourite training is probably flat road max output for an hour, If you would call that training? Or massive long, long hill climbs, I love to lock in and pedal to the metal. If I could I would sleep on the bike, only problem so far is that I am not that good balancing with my eyes closed! He laughs.
Jozef celebrated his 27th birthday last September, winning the 94 mile Spirit bikes road race, soloing to victory of course! “Victories are never easy to get, there are great riders in both Paracycling and the cycling world” Now training full time, there may be more victories to come for the ever-smiling Slovak. He is back living on the road (and a bit on the snow) and he appreciates it;
“None of what I do would be possible without people that believe in me and are supporting me with their friendship, patience and service. special thanks is to my mum who supported me in everything I have tried and achieved, Mark Akers and Matt Pearce from Beeline bikes for the never ending servicing my bikes require, Kyleigh Manners for helping with track riding technique and my friend Ben Homa who has started all of this.”

The last words are left to Manners “I have nothing but great things to say about the guy. Great rider, able to suffer at speed and smooth on the bike, a class act all round”

Jozef Metelka rides for Beeline Cycles and is riding as a guest for Spirit Bikes at the 97 mile “One Day in Dorset “race on 24th May

Thursday, 24 April 2014

Bournemouth Arrow Club 10, 24/04/14 Results


Gary Dighton fastest in a super field of 44 on the P311 at Ringwood
1 Gary Dighton Primara 21:49 27.502
2 Ben Keightly Pirmera 22:22 26.826
3 James Bannister New Forest CC 23:23 25.659
4 Charley Calvert Bournemouth Arrow CC 23:41 25.334
5 Steve Groome Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 23:51 25.157
6 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 24:00 25.000
7 Gary Cure Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:02 24.965
8 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:15 24.742
9 Pete Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:43 24.275
10 Keith Mahon Bournemouth Arrow CC 24:44 24.259
11 Gary Sawtell Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 24:55 24.080
12 Stewart Harrison Andover Wh 25:08 23.873
13 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:09 23.857
=14 Chris Braiden Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:15 23.762
=14 Hugh Roper New Forest CC 25:15 23.762
16 Brian Garrard Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:16 23.747
17 Kevin May Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:39 23.392
18 Gustavo A Vega Hernandez Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:50 23.226
19 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 25:52 23.196
20 Mike Anderson VC St Rapheal 25:56 23.136
21 Howard Doe New Forest CC 25:57 23.121
22 Rob Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:08 22.959
=23 James Wakefield Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:13 22.886
=23 Mike Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 26:13 22.886
25 Matt Blythe 26:14 22.872
26 Paul Canham Bournemouth Arrow CC 26:48 22.388
27 Martin Nobbs Portsmouth Tri 27:21 21.938
28 Scott Warren Bournemouth Arrow CC 27:53 21.518
29 Rob Anderson 27:56 21.480
30 Rowan Scully Bournemouth Arrow CC 28:04 21.378
31 Luke Dighton Poole Wh 28:17 21.214
32 Helen Wright Zoom 28:28 21.077
33 Lucy Edmunds Bournemouth Arrow CC 28:31 21.040
34 Molly Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC 28:33 21.016
35 Scott McArdle Cheltenham & County 28:53 20.773
36 Harry Pitman Poole Wh 29:25 20.397
37 Richard Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 29:59 20.011
=38 David Birch Christchurch BC 31:33 19.017
=38 Ian Taylor Bournemouth Arrow CC 31:33 19.017
2up David Gillham/Josh Garmton Bournemouth Arrow CC 25:36 23.438
4 Debbie Hallett Portsmouth Tri DNF
10 Mark Ballard Zoom Tri DNF
25 Jamie Haycock Bournemouth Arrow CC DNF

Wednesday, 23 April 2014

Wareham Forest XC MTB, May 11th


Wareham Forest XC MTB
A 5 mile lap of mixed terrain based around the Sika Trail, deep in Wareham Forest. Visit the race facebook page HERE for entry details
Supported by:
Brakeburn Clothing:
Sunny Republic Brewery:
PWR:

Moreton Road Race Series Returns for 2014


The Primera Moreton Road race series returns on Thursday May 8th for a 12 week run. Racing starts at 19;00 hrs with a 1 hour, 1 lap format. Run under The League International rules, there will be five ability groups, catering from beginners to elites with a maximum field limit of 60! Each rider is required to volunteer (or bring a volunteer) for marshalling one race and are able to pre-book their preferred date(s) via the marshalling system. Without enough marshals the race can't go ahead. Each marshal will be paid £5 for their time and also get a cuppa and cake. The rider will also get priority entry for that round (or the following round if they marshal themselves). This year the series is being kindly sponsored by Primera Sports, who will be generously providing additional cash and prizes for end of series results.

Full details, including on-line entry HERE

New Forest CC CLUB 10,22/04/14 RESULTS


P164 Dist 10
Pos Name Time AVS Points
Div 1
1 Nick O’hara 00:22:22 26.8 15
2 James Bannister 00:23:50 25.2 14
3 Sacha Ring 00:24:08 24.9 13
4= Tom Reid Juv 00:24:54 24.1 12
4= Andrew Hanley 00:24:54 24.1 12
6 Tom Butler 00:25:08 23.9 10
7 Graham Lenton 00:25:32 23.5 9
8 Joe Phillips 00:25:58 23.1 8
9 Hugh Roper 00:26:00 23.1 7
10 Phil Underwood 00:26:28 22.7 6

Div 2
1 Neil Stevenson 00:26:31 22.6 15
2= Richard Rajski 00:26:53 22.3 14
2= Richard Mason 00:26:53 22.3 14
4 Gavin Robinson 00:26:54 22.3 12
5 Keith Bradfield 00:27:08 22.1 11
6 Dan Mitchell 00:27:10 22.1 10
7 Nick Tattersall 00:27:24 21.9 9
8 Chris Jolliffe 00:27:56 21.5 8
9 Phil Jones 00:28:10 21.3 7
10 Martin Balk 00:28:57 20.7 6

Div 3
1 Alex Setchell 00:29:08 20.6 15
2 Peter Norris 00:30:09 19.9 14
3 Bob Jolliffe 00:30:30 19.7 13
4 Paul Shatwell 00:30:53 19.4 12
5 Chris Mills 00:31:14 19.2 11
6 Clair Gronow 00:31:21 19.1 10
7 Peter Hawker 00:31:32 19.0
8 Paula Eardley 00:34:25 17.4

Privates Club
1 Adam Curtis 00:24:30 24.5 Primera
2 Adrian Jenkins 00:24:44 24.3 G.A.Cycles
3 Marc D’arcy 00:24:53 24.1 Team Feat
4 Paul Thomas 00:25:25 23.6 Sot.Tri.Club
5 Marcus Kwint 00:26:13 22.9 Sot.Tri.Club
6 Mike Anderson 00:27:36 21.7 V.C.St.Raphael
7 Bob Dowling 00:27:46 21.6 Unattached
8 Mark Chamberlain 00:27:58 21.5 Sot.Tri.Club
9 Adam Court 00:29:29 20.4 G.A.Cycles

Tuesday, 22 April 2014

CC Weymouth Club 10, 22/04/14 Results


P459
1, STEVE PINK 23.38
2, DAVID BUTT 23.53
3, ANDREW JARDINE 24.49
4, ALEX JOLLIFFE 24.52
5, DAVE BOSS 25.23
6, OLIVER CLARK 25.30
7, DEAN CRITCHELL 25.39
8, NEIL KINGDON 25.43
9, PETE JAMES 25.51
10, ANDREW JACKSON 26.32
11, PHIL SMITH 26.55
12, ANDREW PRESTON 27.34
13, STEVE TRIGWELL 27.47
14, ADAM KIDDELL 28.04
15, STEVE OLIVER 28.08
16, JAMES SEALEY 28.28
17,= BRIAN SANDS 29.30
17,= CHRIS JOLLIFFE 29.30
19, LUKE DIGHTON 29.58
20, CARA JONES 30.42
21, LIZZIE REYNOLDS 33.37

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10,22/04/14 Result


P311 Ringwood-Sopley
1 BRYCE DYER (VC ST RAPH) 22.35
2, CLIFF ROWE (BJW) 23.17
3, NICK FREWIN (BJW) 24.23
4, CRAIG HARRIS (BJW) 24.31
5, GARY SAWTELL (BJW) 25.12
6, TOM STOCKER (BJW) 25.17
7, RUPERT SILMAN (BJW) 25.23
8, KEVIN RIDGE (BJW) 25.34
9,= PETE WARNER (BJW) 25.47
9,= JON CLEMAS (BJW) 25.47
11, MARTIN ROSS 25.53
12, EAMONN DEANE (BJW) 26.15
13, PHIL EVANS (BJW) 26.24
14, COLIN WHITE (BJW) 26.37
15, MARTYN FISHER (BJW) 26.52
16, KEVIN HARRIS (BJW) 27.29
17, JOHN O’BRIEN (BJW) 27.51
18, ANDRE BARBER (BJW) 27.56
19, MATT CHILD (PW) 29.03
20, ROB YORK (CBC) 29.12
21, PAT PINCHEN (BJW) 30.01

Portsmouth(Herne Hill) Easter Open Track Meeting, Full Results


YOUTH U12 FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 1 Lap SCR
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Oscar NILSSON-JULIEN Velo Club des Londres
3rd Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC
5th Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
6th Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7th Euan TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
8th Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates
9th Osian MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
10th Freddie NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC
11th Max MULLEN Solent Pirates
12th Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: BOYS 300m DASH
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
3rd Osian MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Freddie NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC
5th Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC
6th Oscar NILSSON-JULIEN Velo Club des Londres
7th Euan TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
8th Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
9th Max MULLEN Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: GIRLS 300m DASH
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
3rd Osian MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers

YOUTH U12 FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: DEVIL
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC
3rd Oscar NILSSON-JULIEN Velo Club des Londres
4th Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
5th Max MULLEN Solent Pirates
6th Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
7th Freddie NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC
8th Euan TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
9th Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
10th Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates
11th Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
12th Osian MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12 FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 1 Lap SPRINT
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
3rd Oscar NILSSON-JULIEN Velo Club des Londres
4th Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC
5th Osian MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Freddie NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC
7th Euan TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
8th Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 10 Lap SCR
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Oscar NILSSON-JULIEN Velo Club des Londres
3rd Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC
4th Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Freddie NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC
6th Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7th Osian MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates
9th Max MULLEN Solent Pirates
10th Euan TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
11th Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates
12th Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: OVERALL
1st Jamie PULLEN Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 25 pts
2nd Oscar NILSSON-JULIEN Velo Club des Londres 10 pts
3rd Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC 7 pts
4th Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 7 pts
5th Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 6 pts
6th Freddie NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC 3 pts
7th Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates 3 pts
8th Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates 2 pts
9th Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
10th Max MULLEN Solent Pirates
11th Euan TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
12th Osian MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12 GIRLS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: OVERALL
1st Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers 7 pts
2nd Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates 3 pts
3rd Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates 2 pts
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 1 Lap SCR
1st Alistair FIELDING Poole Whls CC
2nd Alex JONES Twickenham CC
3rd Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
4th Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator
5th Fred WRIGHT VC Londres
6th Carl JOLLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT
8th Scott PEARCE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
9th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Niall DAWKINS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13th Charlie COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
12th Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
13th Jacob VAUGHAN Team Corridori
14th Etienne GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
15th Kareem AKINNIBI Velo Club des Londres
16th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
17th James WAKEFIELD Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
18th Thomas GLOAG Velo Club des Londres
19th Jamie HUTCHINSON I-Team Cyclists' Club
20th Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
21st Joshua MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
22nd Jacob KILBY Palmer Park Velo RT
23rd Joshua WILKINS Kettering CC
24th Finley NEWMARK Velo Club des Londres
25th Will COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
26th Charlie KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
27th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
28th Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 300m DASH
1st Alistair FIELDING Poole Whls CC
2nd Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Kareem AKINNIBI Velo Club des Londres
4th Will COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Finley NEWMARK Velo Club des Londres
7th Charlie KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
8th Thomas GLOAG Velo Club des Londres
9th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT


YOUTH U16/14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 300m DASH ODD Nos
1st Fred WRIGHT VC Londres
2nd Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
3rd Charlie COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
4th Etienne GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
5th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Scott PEARCE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7th Joshua MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Joshua WILKINS Kettering CC
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 300m DASH EVEN Nos
1st Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Niall DAWKINS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator
4th Jamie HUTCHINSON I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th Alex JONES Twickenham CC
6th Carl JOLLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Jacob VAUGHAN Team Corridori
8th James WAKEFIELD Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
9th Jacob KILBY Palmer Park Velo RT
10th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: DEVIL
1st Fred WRIGHT VC Londres
2nd Scott PEARCE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
3rd Etienne GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
4th Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator
5th Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Carl JOLLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Joshua MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9th Alistair FIELDING Poole Whls CC
10th Thomas GLOAG Velo Club des Londres
13th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT
12th Jacob KILBY Palmer Park Velo RT
13th Charlie COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
14th Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
15th Jamie HUTCHINSON I-Team Cyclists' Club
16th Kareem AKINNIBI Velo Club des Londres
17th Will COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
18th Alex JONES Twickenham CC
19th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
20th James WAKEFIELD Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
21st Niall DAWKINS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
22nd Jacob VAUGHAN Team Corridori
23rd Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
24th Finley NEWMARK Velo Club des Londres
25th Joshua WILKINS Kettering CC
26th Charlie KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
27th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
28th Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
YOUTH U14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 1 LAP SPRINT
1st Fred WRIGHT VC Londres
2nd Alex JONES Twickenham CC
3rd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Alistair FIELDING Poole Whls CC
5th Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Jamie HUTCHINSON I-Team Cyclists' Club
7th Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
8th Etienne GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films

YOUTH U16/14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 10 Lap SCR
1st Fred WRIGHT VC Londres
2nd Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator
3rd Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT
4th Etienne GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
5th Scott PEARCE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
6th Alex JONES Twickenham CC
7th Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Alistair FIELDING Poole Whls CC
9th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
11th Jamie HUTCHINSON I-Team Cyclists' Club
12th Carl JOLLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13th Charlie KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
14th Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
15th Joshua WILKINS Kettering CC
16th Charlie COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
17th Joshua MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
18th Finley NEWMARK Velo Club des Londres
19th Niall DAWKINS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
20th Thomas GLOAG Velo Club des Londres
21st James WAKEFIELD Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
22nd Jacob KILBY Palmer Park Velo RT
23rd Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
24th Kareem AKINNIBI Velo Club des Londres
25th Jacob VAUGHAN Team Corridori
26th Will COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
27th Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
28th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16/14 BOYS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: OVERALL
1st Fred WRIGHT VC Londres 20 pts
2nd Lewis MARTIN Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 7 pts
3rd Alex JONES Twickenham CC 6 pts
4th Alistair FIELDING Poole Whls CC 5 pts
5th Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 5 pts
6th Alex JOLLIFFE Team Terminator 5 pts
7th Scott PEARCE Bristol Cycling Development Squad 3 pts
8th Niall DAWKINS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 3 pts
9th Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad 3 pts
10th Dylan THOMAS Palmer Park Velo RT 2 pts
11th Charlie COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club 2 pts
12th Etienne GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 2 pts
13th Kareem AKINNIBI Velo Club des Londres 2 pts
14th Carl JOLLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
15th Jamie HUTCHINSON I-Team Cyclists' Club
16th Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
17th Joshua MURPHY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
18th Thomas GLOAG Velo Club des Londres
19th Jacob KILBY Palmer Park Velo RT
20th James WAKEFIELD Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
21st Jacob VAUGHAN Team Corridori
22nd Joshua WILKINS Kettering CC
23rd Will COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
24th Finley NEWMARK Velo Club des Londres
25th Charlie KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
26th Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
27th Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
28th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club


YOUTH U14 BOYS
1st Alistair FIELDING Poole Whls CC
2nd Charley CALVERT Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Thomas GLOAG Velo Club des Londres
4th Kareem AKINNIBI Velo Club des Londres
5th Charlie KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
6th Will COOPER I-Team Cyclists' Club
7th Finley NEWMARK Velo Club des Londres
8th Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
9th Thomas CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
10th Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U16/14 GIRLS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 1 Lap SCR
1st Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Whls CC
2nd Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
3rd Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
4th Elena SHAW Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Whls CC
6th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
7th Sophie TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
8th Lauren DOLAN Mid Devon Cycling Club / Colin Lewis
9th Rebecca HURST Poole Whls CC
10th Kara PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
13th Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
12th Sophie HOLMES Team Terminator
13th Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
14th India GLOAG VC Londres
15th Caitlin SHAW M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
16th Ella FREEMAN Solent Pirates
17th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
18th Ellen FLEWETT Solent Pirates
19th Saran MULLEN Solent Pirates
20th Amy PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
YOUTH U14 GIRLS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 300m DASH
1st Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
2nd Elena SHAW Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3rd Ellen FLEWETT Solent Pirates
4th Ella FREEMAN Solent Pirates
5th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Amy PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
7th Saran MULLEN Solent Pirates
8th India GLOAG VC Londres
9th Sophie HOLMES Team Terminator

YOUTH U16 GIRLS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 300m DASH
1st Lauren DOLAN Mid Devon Cycling Club / Colin Lewis
2nd Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Whls CC
3rd Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
4th Sophie TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
5th Kara PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
6th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Whls CC
7th Rebecca HURST Poole Whls CC
8th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
9th Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
10th Caitlin SHAW M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
11th Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood

YOUTH U16/14/12 BOYS & GIRLS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: DEVIL
1st Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Whls CC
2nd Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
3rd Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
4th Elena SHAW Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Whls CC
6th Sophie TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
7th Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
8th Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
9th Lauren DOLAN Mid Devon Cycling Club / Colin Lewis
10th Kara PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
11th Sophie HOLMES Team Terminator
12th Rebecca HURST Poole Whls CC
13th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
14th Ella FREEMAN Solent Pirates
15th Ellen FLEWETT Solent Pirates
16th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
17th India GLOAG VC Londres
18th Caitlin SHAW M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
19th Saran MULLEN Solent Pirates
20th Amy PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
YOUTH U16/U14 GIRLS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: 1 Lap SPRINT
1st Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Whls CC
2nd Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
3rd Eve JEFFERIES Poole Whls CC
4th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
5th Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
6th Rebecca HURST Poole Whls CC
YOUTH U16/14 GIRLS FIXED WHEEL OMNIUM: OVERALL
1st Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Whls CC 21 pts
2nd Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF 15 pts
3rd Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 10 pts
4th Lauren DOLAN Mid Devon Cycling Club / Colin Lewis 7 pts
5th Elena SHAW Maindy Flyers Youth CC 3 pts
6th Eve JEFFERIES Poole Whls CC 2 pts
7th Ellen FLEWETT Solent Pirates 2 pts
8th Sophie TAYLOR M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
9th Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
10th Kara PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
11th Rebecca HURST Poole Whls CC
12th Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
13th Sophie HOLMES Team Terminator
14th Lucy EDMUNDS Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
15th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
16th India GLOAG VC Londres
17th Ella FREEMAN Solent Pirates
18th Caitlin SHAW M & D Cycles/Scimitar Sports
19th Saran MULLEN Solent Pirates
20th Amy PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
YOUTH U14 GIRLS
1st Pfeiffer GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 10 pts
2nd Elena SHAW Maindy Flyers Youth CC 3 pts
3rd Ellen FLEWETT Solent Pirates 2 pts
4th Sophie HOLMES Team Terminator
5th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th India GLOAG VC Londres
7th Ella FREEMAN Solent Pirates
8th Amy PERRYMAN Solent Pirates
9th Saran MULLEN Solent Pirates

SENIOR OMNIUM: MILE SCR
1st Adam DUGGLEBY Wheelbase Altura MGD
2nd Joel PARTINGTON British Cycling Private Member - North West
3rd Alistair RUTHERFORD Wheelbase Altura MGD
4th Philip RYAN AdamsTown-Ireland
5th Daniel SLOTTE The 5th Floor Cycle Club
6th George WOOD Neon-Velo Cycling Team
7th Jon CANNINGS I-Ride.co.uk
8th David BREARLEY Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC
9th James THOMPSON Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
10th Ken ROESNER Wisbech Whls CC
11th Kiko PIAI Brighton Mitre CC
12th Dimitri DEMISHEV Rollapauza
13th Jason BURRILL Bourne Whls CC
14th Martin DAWKINS Team Quest - The Bike Shop
15th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
16th Chaz KIMBLE VC des Londres
17th David BARNARD VC Etoile
18th Paul BARNARD Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
19th Vojtelu BLAZEJOVSKI Brixton Cycles CC
20th Peter GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
21st Rudy MELO The 5th Floor Cycle Club
22nd Paul WAIN Moda RT
23rd David BECKETT London Dynamo
24th Keir APPERLEY CC Hackney
25th Alan NEWMAN Brighton Mitre CC
26th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR OMNIUM: DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1st Adam DUGGLEBY Wheelbase Altura MGD
2nd Alistair RUTHERFORD Wheelbase Altura MGD
3rd David BREARLEY Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC
4th George WOOD Neon-Velo Cycling Team
5th Iain COOK VC Londres
6th Joel PARTINGTON British Cycling Private Member - North West
7th James THOMPSON Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
8th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Vojtelu BLAZEJOVSKI Brixton Cycles CC
10th Paul BARNARD Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
11th Jon CANNINGS I-Ride.co.uk
12th Dimitri DEMISHEV Rollapauza
13th Ken ROESNER Wisbech Whls CC
14th Peter GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
15th Philip RYAN AdamsTown-Ireland
16th Adrian CLODE Revo Racing
17th David BARNARD VC Etoile
18th Chaz KIMBLE VC des Londres
19th Jason BURRILL Bourne Whls CC
20th Kiko PIAI Brighton Mitre CC
21st Liam COLLINS Hockney CC - IreLand
22nd Daniel SLOTTE The 5th Floor Cycle Club
23rd Paul WAIN Moda RT
24th Martin DAWKINS Team Quest - The Bike Shop
25th David BECKETT London Dynamo
26th Rudy MELO The 5th Floor Cycle Club
27th Alan NEWMAN Brighton Mitre CC
28th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
29th Keir APPERLEY CC Hackney
30th Pasquale CHIONCHIO The 5th Floor Cycle Club

SENIOR OMNIUM: POINT to POINT
1st Adam DUGGLEBY Wheelbase Altura MGD 43 pts
2nd Alistair RUTHERFORD Wheelbase Altura MGD 37 pts
3rd David BREARLEY Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 15 pts
4th Vojtelu BLAZEJOVSKI Brixton Cycles CC 13 pts
5th John BREARLEY Cottingham Coureurs RT 10 pts
6th Iain COOK VC Londres 10 pts
7th Jon CANNINGS I-Ride.co.uk 7 pts
8th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
9th Chaz KIMBLE VC des Londres 4 pts
10th George WOOD Neon-Velo Cycling Team 2 pts
11th Martin DAWKINS Team Quest - The Bike Shop 2 pts
12th Ken ROESNER Wisbech Whls CC
13th Paul BARNARD Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
14th Peter GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
15th Daniel SLOTTE The 5th Floor Cycle Club
16th Callum WATSON The Rigmar Racers
17th Paul WAIN Moda RT
18th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
Jack MILLER Woolwich CC DNF - 2 pts
SENIOR OMNIUM: SPRINT
1st Joel PARTINGTON British Cycling Private Member - North West
2nd Martin DAWKINS Team Quest - The Bike Shop
3rd Alistair RUTHERFORD Wheelbase Altura MGD
SENIOR OMNIUM: OVERALL
1st Adam DUGGLEBY Wheelbase Altura MGD 15 pts
2nd Alistair RUTHERFORD Wheelbase Altura MGD 10 pts
3rd Joel PARTINGTON British Cycling Private Member - North West 8 pts
4th David BREARLEY Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 4 pts
5th Martin DAWKINS Team Quest - The Bike Shop 3 pts
6th John BREARLEY Cottingham Coureurs RT
7th George WOOD Neon-Velo Cycling Team
8th Jon CANNINGS I-Ride.co.uk
9th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Vojtelu BLAZEJOVSKI Brixton Cycles CC
11th Ken ROESNER Wisbech Whls CC
12th Iain COOK VC Londres
13th Paul BARNARD Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
14th Chaz KIMBLE VC des Londres
15th Daniel SLOTTE The 5th Floor Cycle Club
16th James THOMPSON Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
17th Philip RYAN AdamsTown-Ireland
18th Peter GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
19th Dimitri DEMISHEV Rollapauza
20th Kiko PIAI Brighton Mitre CC
21st Jason BURRILL Bourne Whls CC
22nd Paul WAIN Moda RT
23rd David BARNARD VC Etoile
24th David BECKETT London Dynamo
25th Rudy MELO The 5th Floor Cycle Club
26th Adrian CLODE Revo Racing
27th Alan NEWMAN Brighton Mitre CC
28th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
29th Keir APPERLEY CC Hackney
30th Liam COLLINS Hockney CC - IreLand
31st Jack MILLER Woolwich CC
32nd Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
33rd Pasquale CHIONCHIO The 5th Floor Cycle Club
34th Gordon SKILLEN Poole Whls CC
35th Doug CONROY Redmon CC

WOMEN’S OMNIUM: MILE SCR
1st Niki KOVACS Brixton Cycles CC
2nd Laura CHEESMAN RP Racing Team
3rd Autumn COLLINS AdamsTown-Ireland
4th Laura CLODE VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
5th Christine ROBSON Velo De Londres
6th Amy GOOD VC de Londres
7th Bethany TAYLOR Fusion Development Racing Team
WOMEN’S OMNIUM: DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1st Christine ROBSON Velo De Londres
2nd Laura CLODE VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
3rd Laura CHEESMAN RP Racing Team
4th Bethany TAYLOR Fusion Development Racing Team
5th Amy GOOD VC de Londres
6th Autumn COLLINS AdamsTown-Ireland
7th Niki KOVACS Brixton Cycles CC
SENIOR OMNIUM: POINT to POINT
1st Niki KOVACS Brixton Cycles CC 32 pts
2nd Christine ROBSON Velo De Londres 24 pts
3rd Laura CHEESMAN RP Racing Team 16 pts
4th Bethany TAYLOR Fusion Development Racing Team 15 pts
5th Laura CLODE VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 7 pts
6th Autumn COLLINS AdamsTown-Ireland DNF - 4 pts
7th Amy GOOD VC de Londres DNF - 2 pts
WOMEN’S OMNIUM: SPRINT
1st Laura CLODE VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
2nd Niki KOVACS Brixton Cycles CC
3rd Amy GOOD VC de Londres
4th Christine ROBSON Velo De Londres
WOMEN’S OMNIUM: OVERALL
1st Niki KOVACS Brixton Cycles CC 13 pts
2nd Christine ROBSON Velo De Londres 8 pts
3rd Laura CLODE VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 8 pts
4th Laura CHEESMAN RP Racing Team 7 pts
5th Amy GOOD VC de Londres 2 pts
6th Bethany TAYLOR Fusion Development Racing Team 2 pts
7th Autumn COLLINS AdamsTown-Ireland 2 pts
NEW KINGSBURY CUP : 5 mile scr ~ A counting round of the BC National Hard Track Endurance League
1st Alistair RUTHERFORD Wheelbase Altura MGD
2nd Adam DUGGLEBY Wheelbase Altura MGD
3rd John BREARLEY Cottingham Coureurs RT
4th David BREARLEY Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC
5th Joel PARTINGTON British Cycling Private Member - North West
6th Iain COOK VC Londres
7th James THOMPSON Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC
8th Jamie STREATHER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
9th George WOOD Neon-Velo Cycling Team
10th Chaz KIMBLE VC des Londres
11th Jason STREATHER VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
12th Peter GEORGI Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
13th Paul BARNARD Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
14th Jason BURRILL Bourne Whls CC
15th Jon CANNINGS I-Ride.co.uk
16th Vojtelu BLAZEJOVSKI Brixton Cycles CC
17th Rudy MELO The 5th Floor Cycle Club
18th Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
19th Paul WAIN Moda RT
20th Keir APPERLEY CC Hackney
21st Jack MILLER Woolwich CC
22nd Bethany TAYLOR Fusion Development Racing Team
23rd Christine ROBSON Velo De Londres
24th Kiko PIAI Brighton Mitre CC
25th Daniel SLOTTE The 5th Floor Cycle Club
26th Dimitri DEMISHEV Rollapauza
27th David BARNARD VC Etoile

Monday, 21 April 2014

Poole Wheelers Club 30, 21/04/14, Result


1, STUART MARTINGALE (SOTONIA CC) 1.09.34
2, JAMES HORTON (CANNONDALE) 1.09.42
3, BEN KEIGHTLEY (PRIMERA) 1.10.31
4, PETE WILSON (BACC) 1.13.07
5, ROB FLYNN (PW) 1.14.02
6, GARY CURE (BACC) 1.14.47
7, DEREK DOWDEN (CHARLOTTEVILLE CC) 1.15.41
8, RUPERT SILMAN (BJW) 1.15.46
9, DENZIL HUNT (PW) 1.16.14
10, CRAIG WESTON (PW) 1.16.56
11, RICHARD DAVIDSON (PW) 1.17.16
12,= JIM FLYNN (PW) 1.18.02
12,= PETE PERRIN (BACC) 1.18.02
14, JOHN MARRINER (BJW) 1.18.05
15, HOWARD PANKHURST (PW) 1.19.56
16, GARETH COBB (PW) 1.20.42
17,= ANDREW JACKSON (CCW) 1.21.40
17,= RICHARD MARTIN (PW) 1.21.40
19, PETE COTTY (PW) 1.25.38
20, STUART CARRINGTON (CCW) 1.25.57
2 UP
GARY DIGHTON & PAUL JONES (PRIMERA) 1.01.58
3 UP
JOHN VINSON, DARREN LEWIS & SAM WADSLEY (PW) 1.06.11

Saturday, 19 April 2014

Topham Breaks Course Record in CC Weymouth 10!


Adam Topham breaks course record on P451 Owermoigne-Winfrith course in Dorset.
Provisional Result
1, ADAM TOPHAM (HIGH WYCOMBE CC) 20.03 COURSE RECORD
2, JON WYNN (NORTHOVERS VETS) 20.57
3 GREGG PARKER (VC ST RAPHAEL) 21.11
4, GARY DIGHTON (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 21.27
5, TERRY ICKE (POOLE WH) 22.12
6, EWAN TARRANT (MAPPERLY RC) 22.15
7, WAYNE PITMAN (POOLE WH) 22.30
8, JOHN CHAPMAN (CC WEYMOUTH) 22.32
9, SAM WADSLEY J (POOLE WH) 22.38
10, CLIFF ROWE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 22.44
11, ANDY MILLWARD (YEOVIL CC ) 22.55

Sandie Radford Road Race, Syme in Debut Win!


Andrew Syme (Primera-UK Biking) won the 35 mile Sandie Radford memorial road race at Nomansland in the New Forest, pulling away on the final climb of Pipers Wait Hill. Rowan Horner (VC ST Raphael) & Brook Elgie (Peter Hansford Racing) instigated an early four man break but it was short lived, the sixty five strong field attentive in the cold breeze. Free roaming New Forest ponies caused a few problems wandering across the roads,splitting the bunch, blissfully ignorant of bike racing.
Roland Tilley (Ride.co.uk-Training Room), Peter Warner (Bournemouth Jubilee) & James Horton (Cannondale) held a 10 second advantage on the road to Bramshaw after an hour of racing and it looked promising. The first of two climbs of Pipers did for Warner and he returned to the shrinking bunch.
Tilley & Horton were working hard but the gap was never really big enough as first Kim Little (Merida Factory Racing) and then Syme bridged across. It was the first thing the 20 year old from Camberley in Surrey, studying engineering at Bournemouth University, had done and his fresh legs would prove decisive. Syme led up the hill and pushed on as the challengers faded and he clearly enjoyed the moment.
The late Sandie Radford was the wife of Michael Radford of Radford Accountants, long term sponsors of organiser Glenn Longland. Originally a 50 mile race run under British Cycling regulations, climbing Pipers Wait Hill 10 times, the Sandie Radford Memorial Road Race is now run under TLI rules.
BRIEF RESULTS
1, ANDREW SYME (PRIMERA-UK BIKING)
2, KIM LITTLE (MERIDA FACTORY RACING)
3, JAMES HORTON (CANNONDALE)
4, ROLAND TILLEY (RIDE.CO.UK-TRAINING ROOM
5, JORDAN WADE (SWANSEA UNI CC)
6, BROOK ELGIE (PETER HANSFORD RACING)
7, BARNEY COX (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH)
8, ROWAN HORNER (VC ST RAPHAEL
9, IAN TAYLOR (LEICESTER FOREST RC)
10, PETER WARNER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE)
11TH ALEX HARDING (ANDOVER WH)
12TH RUPERT SILMAN (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH)
13TH JASON EASTWOOD (BANJO CYCLES)
14TH BARRY CLEWETT (VC ST RAPHAEL)
15TH MIKE FORD (BLAZING SADDLES)
16TH JULIAN THACKER (VC ST RAPHAEL)
17TH STEWART WARD (NEW FOREST CC)
18TH MARK HOOPER (PRIMERA-UK BIKING)
19TH RICH STEPHENS (SOTONIA CC)
20TH GARY ALLAN (G A CYCLES)
21ST PETE BIELBY (PRIMERA-UK BIKING)
22ND STUART PECKHAM (NEW FOREST CC)
23RD DAVIV PEEL (SARUM VELO)
24TH MATT HEATHCOTE (ROCK & ROAD CYCLES)
25TH SIMON MERRITT (PRIMERA-UK BIKING)
26TH JAMES COOPER (ROCK N’ ROAD CYCLES)
27TH TIM WHILDSCHUT (SOTONIA CC)
28TH NICK BONNER (JMJ RACING)
29TH GRAHAM LENTON (NEW FOREST CC)
30TH WILL WEYNBERG (SOTONIA CC)
31ST TOBY NEAVE (VC ST RAPHAEL)
32ND MARK HARDWICKE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
33RD JAMES PECKHAM (SOTONIA CC)
34TH ROB FLYNN (POOLE WH)
35TH ?
36TH PHIL WILKS (SOTONIA CC)
37TH BOB RICHARDSON (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE)
38TH TOM STOCKER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE)
39TH GEORGE SMITH (GILLINGHAM & DIST)
40TH STEVE WOOD (ANTELOPE RT)

Glenn Longland, James Horton,Andrew Syme,Kim Little & Race Sponsor Gary Allan of G A Cycles
Race also supported by Michael Radford & Kalas Sportswear