TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Tuesday, 26 February 2013

Jens Voigt "Shut up Legs Charity Ride" Still a Few Places Left!


There are still a few places left to ride with Tour De France stage winner and cycling legend Jens Voigt!
Jens Voigt is coming to the New Forest in April!

This is a once in a lifetime opportunity to ride with arguably the most popular road professional still racing today. Two time yellow jersey wearer, with a team time trial and two individual Tour de France stage wins on his extensive palmares, Jens Voigt www.radioshackleopardtrek.com shows no signs of slowing down, as a great stage win in last years US Pro Challenge proved. For anyone who has enjoyed watching his fighting spirit, this is a ride not to miss.

After eighteen months of planning and a few headaches, a charity ride in the New Forest for www.epilepsysociety.org.uk will take place in the Spring of 2013. Ride organizer and local fundraiser Stuart Grace (GA Cycles) is the father of Amy, who has suffered with Epilepsy, ADHD and learning difficulties for 15 years. Throughout their long-standing friendship with Jens, Stuart and Amy have received incredible support, and he has regularly helped to raise money for a very worthy cause. Somehow Jens found some time in his busy racing schedule and immediately agreed to come over and ride the event, saying "I'm looking forward to riding in the New Forest and raising a good deal of money for Amy's charity.”

How to participate :

1)
Be an individual/company sponsor (minimum £250) and meet Jens the night before the event at an exclusive social gathering.

2)
Ride the event, which will cover approximately 50 miles with 200 riders in groups of 16, leaving at five-minute intervals. Stuart and Jens will leave with the first group and drop back to join the following groups at designated intervals. Groups will ride at about 16-18mph, and be small enough that everyone has the chance to ride with Jens.

Entry to the ride will cost £100, and includes free food and drink in the event headquarters after the ride, an item signed by Jens, and automatic entry in to a prize draw of cycling goodies from numerous local retailers and Trek. Of course Jens will be available for a chat throughout.
Payment is to be made no later than 14 days before the event, or your place will be offered to another applicant. You will then receive a wristband that will give entry to the secure ride compound. No wristband, no entry, so don't forget it!

To limit the risk of gatecrashers, the event location will only be sent out 48hrs before the event. It’s in your own interest to keep it to yourself!

3)
Non-riders can apply for a £20 wristband that entitles you to meet Jens back in the headquarters after the ride. Amy will have photos of Jens available, which he will sign for a donation to her Wishing Well. This wristband will not entitle you to the free signed item or prize draw.

This is a unique chance to meet a legendary super domestique, and raise money for a good cause. A communication to accepted riders on March 1st will publicise more details of the event. Please understand that Jens will have to leave immediately after the post-ride event for his next races in Europe and the USA, but we are extremely grateful to team RadioShack for letting him come to the UK during his racing season.

All riders are expected to have personal insurance either with the BCF or CTC as the organisers will not be held responsible for any accidents or injuries incurred during the day.

ENTRY DETAILS FROM stuart_singlespeed@hotmail.co.uk visit Stuart's just giving page, top right.

Cyclo-Cross: Gray Returns from Belgium


Luke Gray has spent another season riding Cyclo-Cross in Belgium, father Rob writes about his final race of the 2012/13 season…………….
The B Post Internationale Sluitingsprijs at Oostmalle Belgium was the last race of the International cyclo-cross season on Sunday. Last weeks Superprestige race at Middlekerke was a very dry sandy grass affair, but Sundays race course at -2 had a covering of snow which soon wore away on the racing line, but the course remained dry underneath the snow throughout the race.

Riding on dry (grip) tyres at 22 psi Luke had a slow start to the race, but soon caught fellow Brit Hugo Robinson. For 3 laps Luke and Hugo kept changing position, "as soon as I passed him I would make a small mistake like going off the flattened line through the sandy sections, this happened a few times. If you keep your wheels in the flatten tracks of someone else, it is much faster to ride. But once out into the soft deep sand your speed slows very quickly and it’s much harder to keep control as the bikes steering takes on a mind of its own”.
Once Luke finally dropped Hugo he made good progress and caught a small bunch down the tarmac start/finish straight and manage to go pass them just before they entered the woody section. There were a set of planks here too, but Luke said he decided not to bunny hop these as they were very close, so played it safe and jumped off the bike and ran across them. It was another good result here, 26th the same position as last weekend at Middlekerke on the Belgium coast.

Luke returns home on Wednesday after another hard season of cross racing in Belgium over the winter. He will now take a few weeks break before returning to racing once the weather gets better.

Monday, 25 February 2013

Winchester Criterium Returns!


Cycle Tours UK are bringing back the Winchester Criterium on August 11th 2013. Originally run in the 1980’s, Cycle Tours UK will bring City Centre cycling back to the historic Hampshire venue A full programme of events & racing is planned including a women only event followed by an Elite category race.
4pm – U10's & U8’s
4:20pm – U12’s
4:45pm – U16’s & U14's
5:10pm – Category 3
6:05pm – Womens Only
6:55pm – Elite, Category 1 & 2


FULL DETAILS HERE

Inter-Club Hardriders TT Series Rnd 1 Results.

Moreton Circuit 27km

1 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 38.07
2 Cliff Rowe BJW 41.13
3 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers 42.54
4 Martin Aldridge Poole Wheelers 43.07
5 Gary Tuskin Poole Wheelers 43.35
6 Phil Evans BJW 44.11
7 Adam Darcy Wykes Poole Wheelers 44.14
8 Steve Pink CC Weymouth 44.33
9 Lee Marsden Poole Wheelers 44.38
10 Harrison Fielding Poole Wheelers 44.41
11 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael 45.11
12 Martin Kumm Poole Wheelers 45.37
13 John Beddeley BJW 45.41
14 Simon McLaughlin BJW 45.48 off course followed Doug
15 Jon Clemas BJW 45.55
16 Denzil Hunt Poole Wheelers 46.12
17 Grant Drummond Poole Wheelers 47.03
18 Jonathan Terry Poole Wheelers 47.48
19 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 49.46
20 Andrew Jackson CC Weymouth 51.48
21 Les jessop Poole Wheelers 54.51
22 Paul Hughes Poole Wheelers 1.00.25
23 Doug Conroy Poole Wheelers 2nd claim 1.30.35 went to Lulworth
24 Stuart Carrington CC Weymouth DNF puncture
Round 2 Sunday 3 March Purbeck 14,HQ Stoboro 10:00

Sunday, 24 February 2013

Springtime Pursuit Rnd 2: Gilham Settles for Second!!



There wasn’t much Spring in the air in Devon on Saturday morning for the second round of the Spring time pursuit, writes Dave Gilham……………It was far more like mid-winter with the temparatures barely getting above freezing and accompanied with light snow flurries. Ellie Gilham (VC St Raphael) also found herself up against 2 experience riders from trade teams as well as the weather. The race was split into 3 groups with Ellie starting in the scratch group and having to chase hard to close the 3 minute advantage to the first group.
The gap was closed at just over half distance around 18miles. All attacks were quickly chased down and like the previous week the race finished in a sprint.
Nobody wanted to open the sprint so Ellie took it on about half way up the final climb and dropped everybody except Natalie Grinczer (University of Birmingham) who slipped past her just before the line to take the win with Ellie finishing second.
This sets up a thrilling final round next week with both Ellie and Natalie tied in first place for the overall series.

Brief Results
Ladies
1 Natalie Grinczer University of Birmingham 27 miles in 1 hr 27 mins 27 secs

2 Ellie Gillham VC St Raphael

3 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care Academy Team @ 4 secs

4 Manon Lloyd Abergavenny RC @ 7 secs

5 Jennifer Hudson VC Straphael

6 Lyndsey Glazier Team Hope Factory Racing

7 Carrie Hill Mid-Devon CC

8 Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers CC


E/1/2/3
1 Scott Gurnett Minehead CC 33 miles in 1hr 26m 50s

2 Oliver Pritchard University of Exeter CC @ 9 secs

3 Harry Edney North Devon Wheelers @ 15 secs

4 Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers same time

5 Jack Reed Royal Forest of Dean CC @ 17 secs

6 Jamie Fabrizio CS Dynamo @ 23 secs

7 Robert Edgell Performance Cycles

8 Kye Martin Mid-Devon CC same time
Cat 4
1 Joshua Bullock Tavistock Wheelers 33 miles in 1hr 33 mins 38 secs

2 Ben Davis Bristol Road Club

3 Tom Weston Exeter Wheelers CC same time

4 Jonathan Jones Univrsity of Eceter CC @ 6 secs

5 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers @ 9 secs

6 Bradley Manaton Private member @ 12 secs

7 Chris Knott Okehampton CC

8 Paul Leicester Exe Velo CC same time


Results Courtesy of www.britishcycling.org.uk

Saturday, 23 February 2013

Ludgershall Winter Series Rnd 7: Full Results


4/J4:ODD NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Ben Urquhart Blazing Saddles
2nd Ben Gritton offcamber
3rd Gary Shepherd Bath Cycling Club
4th Matt Walters Army Cycling Union
5th Nick Skardon VC Walcot
6th Michael Ford Performance Cycles
7th Micheal Gates Kingston Wheelers cc
8th Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
9th Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers
10th Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC
11th Chirs Szpojnarowicz
12th Roger Theron Army Cycling Union
13th Richard Scott
14th Steve Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
15th Ronnie Fernandez Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
16th Vittoria Bussi Zappi's Ladies Team
17th Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
18th Ant Gilbert
19th Jonathan York Somer Valley CC
20th Giles Prentice VC Walcot
21st Chris Bennett Army Cycling Union
22nd Ashley Cheetham
23rd Julia Hesselberg Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
24th Tom Stocker
25th Adam Gardner G.S Henley
26th James Beechley Army Cycling Union

4/J4:EVEN NUMBERS RESULTS
1st Trevor Allen
2nd Micheal Rivers Southampton University RC
3rd Matthew Cryer
4th David Blount BC PM
5th Simon Cox Climb on Bikes
6th Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC
7th Lee King Rides On Air
8th Liam Corrigan Radeon Cycle Coaching
9th Andrew Costello BC PM - South
10th Wayne Thomas Pontypool RCC
11th Alistair Berry offcamber
12th Evan Powell Pontypool RCC
13th Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching
14th Ian Robson DSFRS
15th Andrew Lockwood Southampton University RC
16th Tom Martin Farnborough and Camberley RC
17th Julian Sheppard New Forest CC
18th David Bairstow Army Cycling Union
19th Simon Hudson Oxford City RC


3/J3: RESULTS
1st Peter Banham Freds
2nd David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
3rd Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC
4th Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 'n' Gears
5th Kim Little gillingham and district wheelers
6th Unknown Rider in Black
7th Tom Bowering Performance Cycles CMI
8th James Cooper Sotonia CC
9th Spencer Robinson
10th Alex Toghill Twickenham Cycling Club
11th Tom King Southampton University RC
12th Owen Barnes Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
13th Paul Ferguson VC Walcot
14th Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union
15th Alan Spurden Andover Wheelers
16th Lee King Rides On Air
17th Robert Ward Asfra Racing Team
18th Chris Hutchings VC Venta
19th Clare Leaver Zappi's Ladies Team
20th Ben Rickaby Southampton University RC
21st Pete Phillips Bath Cycling Club
22nd Lewis Hutton Zappi's Cycing Club
23rd Sean Faulkner DSFRS
24th Mark Hanby Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
25th Matt Callaghan Gloucester City CC
26th Dean Jones Pontypool RCC
27th Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team
28th Simon Parton Kingston Wheelers
29th Chris Smith Python RT
30th Thomas Key Southampton University RC
31st Lili McLean Andover Wheelers
32nd Alex Harding Andover Wheelers
E/1/2/3/J1/J2/J3: RESULTS
1st Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT
2nd James Phillips Severn RC
3rd James Wilson awcycles.co.uk
4th John Russell Strada Cycles
5th Deacon Cutterham CGC Army Cycling Union
6th Robert Ward Asfra Racing Team
7th Daniel Dolan Army Cycling Union
8th Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
9th Richard Phillips-Schofield Hantspol CC
10th joseph Donohue Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union
12th Jason Streather VC St Raphaël/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
13th Phillip Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing
14th Stuart Williams Reading CC
15th Tom Bowering Performance Cycles CMI
16th John Hyde VC St Raphaël/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
17th Christopher Rees Pearson Cycling Club
18th David Billings supernovacycles.co.uk
19th Paul Jones Army Cycling Union
20th Andy Shackel VC St Raphaël/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles
21st Malcolm Dixon Severn RC
22nd Brook Elgie Peter Hansford Racing
23rd Will Hunt Army Cycling Union
24th Matthew Mildon Mud Sweat 'n' Gears
25th Oliver Hitchings Peter Hansford Racing
26th Spencer Robinson
27th David Barnaville Felt Colbornes RT
28th Simon Dawe Bristol RC

Friday, 22 February 2013

Change of Name for Primera-Sports.Com!


Primera Specialized cycle team will now be racing under Primera-Sports.Com. Although the team will continue to ride Specialized bikes in 2013 the change in name means the team are not limited to a single brand.
Primera-Sports offer a full range of products from many other leading manufactures which can now be ridden and tested by the team.
The kit colour has been changed from Black to Red helping the team stand out in the Peloton and make for a safer presence on the road whilst training. The 2013 bike of choice is the versatile Specialized Tarmac SL4, complete with Shimano Ultegra groupset on Enve carbon wheels. The lightweight frame is perfect for the hiller courses whilst remaining stiff enough for the sprints.
Primera-sports.com has already been in action this season with junior Mitch Webber riding the season opening Perfs Pedal race. Webber went on to take second place behind Andy Hargroves (Felt-Colbourne-Hargroves) at the Mountbatten circuit’s event in Portsmouth. Along with Jason Duckworth, Webber will ride the 41st Severn Bridge Road Race on Sunday 3rd March. Jason Eastwood has Castle Coombe and Ham Hill marked up on his racing calendar. Ian Legg, like last year, will concentrate on Mountain Bike racing before teaming up with Eastwood at the Ham Hill Road Race on April 7th.


Severn Bridge RR Start List
Henry Latimer AW Cycles
James Wilson AW Cycles
Stuart McCombie Bristol RC
Kamden Reedy Bristol RC
Ashley Cox CC Luton
Tim Allen Clay Cross Road Team
Daniel Harris Clay Cross Road Team
Freddie Lewton Dream Cycling
Rupert Denny Dream Cycling
Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling
Mark Perry Dream Cycling
Oliver Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing
Alexander Murison Equipe CMI
Ashley Martin Equipe CMI
Conor Ryan Equipe CMI
Andy Betts Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Alex Higham Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Nick Baker Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
Junior Heffernan Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com
Jake Martin Kingsnorth International Whlrs
Sebastian Baylis Madison Genesis
Brennan Townshend Madison Genesis
Chris Snook Madison Genesis
Dexter Gardias Metaltek – Knights of Old RT
Ben Stockdale Metaltek – Knights of Old RT
Robert Smail Metaltek – Knights of Old RT
Gruffudd Lewis Metaltek – Knights of Old RT
William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
Hefin Price NFTO
Hugh Wilson NFTO
Ewen MacDonald NFTO
Samuel Williams NFTO
Matthew Higgins Node4 – Giordana Racing
Andrew Magnier Node4 – Giordana Racing
Steven Lampier NODE4 Giordana Racing
Allan Ridler Pedal Heaven RT
Jamie Pine Pedal Heaven RT
Robert McCarthy Pedal Heaven RT
Francis Cade Pedal Heaven RT
Andy Shackel Peter Hansford Racing
Phill Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing
Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized
Jason Duckworth Primera-Specialized
Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT
Elliott Porter Rapha Condor JLT
Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT
Felix English Rapha Condor JLT
Grant Bayton Ride 24/7
Thomas Marshall Ride 24/7
Michael Ward Ride 24/7
Nicholas Tilling Ride 24/7
Daniel Storey RST Racing Team
Thomas Stewart RST Racing Team
Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
Nick Pilborough Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
Adam Bright Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
Colin Parry Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team
Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team
Matthew Gee Team Corley Cycles
Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles
Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles/Blue
Toby Eichler Team Diabetes UK
Matthew Franklin Team Diabetes UK
John Whittington Team Diabetes UK
Peter Hawkins Team IG – Sigma Sport
James Moss Team IG – Sigma Sport
Joseph Perrett Team IG – Sigma Sport
Wouter Sybrandy Team IG – Sigma Sport
Josh Hunt Team UK Youth
Jon Mould Team UK Youth
Greg Mansell Team UK Youth
James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth
Luke Ryan Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
Peter Vincent Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
Owen James Welsh Cycling Junior Programme
Scott Davies Welsh Cycling Junior Programme

Third/Fourths
Riders for 3rd Category Event
Name Cat Club/Team Name
Sam Davies 3 Abergavenny Road Club
Miss Manon Lloyd 3JW Abergavenny Road Club
David Curtis-Whitfield 3 Avonlea-Treasure RT
Ruan Bester 3 Bath Cycling Club
Darren Edwards 3 Bath Cycling Club
Richard Bussell 3 Beacon RCC
Paul Walsingham 3 Bid Pro Cycles
Hywel Silvester 3 Bike Doctor
Mark Pettitt 3 BCDS
Ashleigh James 3 BCDS
Steve Thomas 3 Bristol RC
Stuart Baylis 3 Bristol RC
Nathan Anscombe 3 Bristol RC
Kevin Jones 3 Bristol RC
Geoff Ripley 3 Bristol RC
Andrew Perry 3 Bristol RC
Mathew Blackmore 3 Bristol RC
David Osborne 3 Bristol RC
Simon Dawe 3 Bristol RC
Benjamin Hoy 3 Bristol RC
Edward Trenchard 3 Bristol South CC
Steven Green 3 Bristol South CC
David Fong 3 Bristol South CC
Steven Whitehurst 3 Cheddar Cycle Club
Harry Walton 3 Cheltenham & County CC
Lewis Bevan 3 EC Cycles
David Barnaville 3 Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Peter Banham 3 Fred Williams Cycles
Alexander Bland 3 Fred Williams Cycles
Nathan Hereward 3J Kingston Whls CC
Joe Fox 3 MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
Jordan Bason 3 MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
Ryan Bevis 3 NFTO
John Wood 3 NFTO
Ethan Lee 3J NFTO
Gordon Park 3 NFTO
Mick Ballantyne 3 NFTO
Simon Coles 3 Norwood Paragon CC
Jason Humphries 3 Norwood Paragon CC
Stephane Pang 3 Onit Sports
Joe Barry 3 Performance Cycles
Jeff Stevenson 3 Plymouth Corinthian CC
Jake Coward 3J Rapha Condor Cycling Club
Mitch Evans 3 Ride 24/7
Jack Reed 3 Royal Dean Forest CC
Noah Godman 3 Severn RC
Lee Aston 3 Sodbury Cycle Sport
Robert Edgell 3 Somer Valley CC
Michael Daniels 3 Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain
Daniel Stephens 3 Sotonia CC
James Cooper 3 Sotonia CC
Steve Glass 3 sports-coaching.com
Sean Bolton 3 Swindon RC
Aaron Collins 3 Swindon RC
Michael Gray 3 Swindon RC
Andy Sykes 3 Team Quest – The Bike Shop
David Gorton 3 Team Tor 2000
Jonathan Gould 3 Unattached
Ian Taylor 3 Unattached
George Richardson 3 Unattached
David Arthur 3 Unattached
Henry Gilroy 3 University of Bristol CC
Joseph Thomas 3 University of Bristol CC
Adam Herridge 3 VC St Raphael
Robert Bolwell 3J VC St Raphael
James Griffin 3 Velo Club Montpellier
Tom Marshall 3 Velo Club Montpellier
Thomas Bowering 3 VO2 Development Team
James Locker 3 V-Sprint
Jeremy Rayner 3 Westbury Wheelers
James Brett 3 Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT
Stephen Williams 3 Ystwyth Cycling Club
Andrew Daniels 3 Zappi’s Cycling Club

Antelope 2-UP 10 start list,03/03/13



Harry Bulstrode and Andy Bryson (Peter Hansford Racing) are the last pair off in the Antelope RT 2-UP team time trial on the P140 Romsey-Brook course in Hampshire. Steve Whitewick & James Gilfillan (Velo Refined .co.uk) and Gary Dighton & Terry Icke (Poole Wheelers) will make sure the Hansford duo do not have it all their on way. Tandem trike pairing Ralph & Tim Dadswell are first off at 9:02.

Ralph Dadswell (T/T) Antelope Racing Team
2 Tim Dadswell (T/T) Antelope Racing Team 9.02

Nick Wisby (T) Sotonia C.C.
4 John Radford (T) Sotonia C.C. 9.04

Tony Parker (T) North Hampshire R.C.
6 Michael Jordan (T) North Hampshire R.C. 9.06

7 Glenn Longland (C) Antelope Racing Team
8 Rob Ellis (C) V.C. St. Raphael 9.08
9 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers
10 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers 9.10
11 Bob Jolliffe New Forest C.C.
12 Chris Jolliffe New Forest C.C. 9.12
13 Oli Emmans Antelope Racing Team
14 Steve Wood Antelope Racing Team 9.14
15 Raymond Marshman Fareham Wheelers
16 Alan Davy Fareham Wheelers 9.16
17 Richard Blake (C) Antelope Racing Team
18 Ray Claridge (C) G.A.Cycles 9.18
19 Colin Yeates Sotonia C.C.
20 John Dudley Sotonia C.C. 9.20
21 Oliver Hitchins Peter Hansford Racing
22 Philip Peters Peter Hansford Racing 9.22
23 Stuart Martingale Sotonia C.C.
24 Jonathan Legg Sotonia C.C. 9.24
25 Henry Nixon Southampton Uni
26 Thomas Key Southampton Uni 9.26
27 Jez Hart (Virgin T.T.) Sotonia C.C.
28 Phil Connell Sotonia C.C. 9.28
29 Gary Allan G.A.Cycles
30 Adrian Jenkins G.A.Cycles 9.30
31 Chris Hopkinson Army Cycling Union
32 Jenny Bonham (L) Army Cycling Union 9.32
33 Ed Leeming Southampton Uni
34 Tristan Grigalis Southampton Uni 9.34
35 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers
36 Dave Gardner Poole Wheelers 9.36
37 Jerry Bromyard Rnrmca
38 Andrew Phipps Rnrmca 9.38
39 Grant Drummond Poole Wheelers
40 Lee Marsden Poole Wheelers 9.40
41 George Crammond Southampton Uni
42 Alex Clayton Southampton Uni 9.42
43 Stewart Harrison Andover Wheelers
44 Martin Balk Andover Wheelers 9.44
45 Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000
46 Trevor Gaunt Team Tor 2000 9.46
47 Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers
48 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 9.48
49 John Sibley Velo Refined.Co.Uk
50 Paul Mathews Velo Refined.Co.Uk 9.50
51 Jason Streather V.C. St. Raphael
52 Nicci Meadows (L) V.C. St. Raphael 9.52
53 Gary Dighton Poole Wheelers
54 Paul Jones Poole Wheelers 9.54
55 Duncan O`Reilly Didcot Phoenix
56 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix 9.56
57 Steve Whitewick Velo Refined.Co.Uk
58 James Gilfillan Velo Refined.Co.Uk 9.58
59 Les Pick (C) Poole Wheelers
60 Simon Mclaughlin (C) Bournemouth Jubilee 10.00
61 Andy Bryson Peter Hansford Racing
62 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing 10.02




Thursday, 21 February 2013

Sotonia 10 Start List 02/03/13


02/03/13 - Sotonia CC 10
Event HQ/Car-Park/Changing-Room: Houghton Village Hall, Houghton, Nr Stockbridge - Grid Ref: 342321. This can be located west of Kings-Somborne, on minor road between Stockbridge, Houghton,and Horsebridge, approximately ¼ mile south of The Boot P.H. and village War Memorial.

NO car-parking at or near Start or Finish points PLEASE.
NO “U” Turns near Start PLEASE.
To reach the start from the HQ, please leave a minimum of 15 minutes to ride, as follows:
From HQ turn right (South) thro’ Houghton Village. Turn left at “T” junction to pass mill and proceed to Horsebridge. At “John o’Gaunt” P.H. turn right and follow lane uphill to “T” Junction with A3057. (Opposite Lodge Cottage). Turn right and proceed south for approximately 1/3 mile to Event Start (approximately 21/2 miles from HQ to Start).

HEADS UP – ACCIDENTS DOWN !!! RIDE SAFE !!! SOTONIA CC WISH YOU A SAFE RIDE !!!
Numbers and notices will be located at The Event HQ at Houghton Village Hall. Please leave sufficient time to leave your transport at the HQ and ride the 21/2 miles to the start. Numbers can be exchanged after your ride, at the HQ for a drink. Refreshments will be available. Results will ONLY be available at the HQ. Please DO NOT stop at the finish, nor contact the timekeepers, your time will be relayed to the HQ, where results will be available.


1 D Sell Sotonia CC 14:31
2 J White Soton Uni RC 14:32
3 T Cooke Sotonia CC 14:33
4 T Strickland B.A.C.C. 14:34
5 L Liddiard Team Jewson – MI 14:35
6 G Longland Antelope RT 14:36
7 C Yeates Sotonia CC 14:37
8 G Burley Andover Whs 14:38
9 N Harvey Sotonia CC 14:39
10 S Healey Andover Whs 14:40
11 M Beale V.C.St.Raphael 14:41
12 J Legg Sotonia CC 14:42
13 B Day Fareham Whs 14:43
14 O Emmans Antelope RT 14:44
15 S Batsford Fairly United 14:45
16 S Martingale Sotonia CC 14:46
17 S Peckham N.F.C.C. 14:47
18 M Ward Sotonia CC 14:48
19 J McCallum Soton University RC 14:49
20 B Dyer V.C.St.Raphael 14:50
21 E Leeming Soton University RC 14:51
22 S Harrison Andover Whs 14:52
23 T Gaunt Team Tor 14:53
24 S Olden Sotonia CC 14:54
25 G Lock N.F.C.C. 14:55
26 G Fielder A3CRG 14:56
27 P Martin Vectis RCC 14:57
28 J Vandersluis Soton University RC 14:58
29 P Nightingale Sotonia CC 14:59
30 A Bryson Peter Hansford RT 15:00
31 R Ellis V.C.St.Raphael 15:01
32 P Connell Sotonia CC 15:02
33 T Gaunt Team Tor 15:03
34 J Chapman Sotonia CC 15:04
35 L Chaplin RT316 15:05
36 N O’Hara N.F.C.C.15:06
37 B Garrard B.A.C.C. 15:07
38 B Jolliffe N.F.C.C. 15:08
39 P Morris Fareham Whs 15:09
40 R Prebble Node 4 Giordana 15:10
41 T Rae Kingston Whs 15:11
42 B Rickaby Soton University RC 15:12
43 A Crocker Team Tor 15:13
44 M Balk N.F.C.C. 15:14
45 T Icke Poole Whs 15:15
46 O Hitchings Peter Hansford RT 15:16
47 K Mahon B.A.C.C. 15:17
48 J Dudley Sotonia CC 15:18
49 D Edwards Sotonia CC 15:19
50 H Bulstrode Peter Hansford RT 15:20
51 C Leech Soton University RC 15:21
52 K Batt Sotonia CC 15:22
53 K Rayson A3CRG 15:23
54 R Hughes Clarence Whs 15:24
55 N Wisby Sotonia CC 15:25 Tandem
56 J Radford Sotonia CC Tandem
57 J Gee Sotonia CC 15:27 Tandem
58 M Bradban Sotonia

Monday, 18 February 2013

Mountbatten Circuits Sunday 17th Feb, Results

4 /J4
1st Tom MORRIS Portsmouth North End CC 30 mins + 3 laps
2nd Nigel DINNING Norwood Paragon CC st
3rd David PEEL Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CyclingClub st
4th John ROLLASON Plymouth Tri Club st
5th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC st
6th Matthew WEBB Houghton CC st
7th Aaron KIRK i-team Cyclist's Club st
8th James BRAID Team Wiggle st
9th Luke STACE i-team Cyclist's Club st
10th Paul GILES Portsmouth North End CC st
11th Kevin BAKER Andover Wheelers st
12th Andrew COSTELLO BC PM - South st
13th Jon HEALEY i-team Cyclist's Club st
14th Jack ELTON-WALTERS Wightlink-LCM Systems st
15th Jon BAILIE Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
16th Thomas ANDREWS Ilkley Cycling Club st
17th Sam MITCHELL University of Portsmouth CC st
18th Micheal FORD Performance Cycles CMI st
19th Den TAPPING Hampshire Road Club st
20th Michael MARRIOTT JMJ Cycles st
21st Stephen LEWIS Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CyclingClub st
22nd David MILLS Zappi's Cycling Club st
23rd Mark CHAPMAN i-team Cyclist's Club st
24th Joe HENSTRIDGE Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CyclingClub st
25th James HORAN Southdown Bikes st
26th Craig MILES Fareham Wheelers CC st
27th Piers HUGH SMITH Zappi's Cycling Club st
28th Liam WALSH Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CyclingClub st
29th Gavin SQUIRES Fareham Wheelers CC st
30th Ronnie FERNANDEZ Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CyclingClub st
31st Thomas GOODYEAR Portsmouth North End CC st
32nd Ben LORTON University of Portsmouth CC st
33rd Hamish WALKER Hampshire Road Club st
34th John MAKEPEACE JMJ Cycles st

WOMEN
1st Ruby BAKER Behind The Bikeshed 50 mins + 3 laps
2nd Lili McLEAN Andover Wheelers st
3rd Nikki Wheeler Team Wiggle st
4th Rebecca CARTER A3crg st
5th Nicola ROBERTS Army Cycling Union st

3 / J3
1st Cameron CAMPBELL Army Cycling Union 50 mins + 3 laps
2nd James TAYLOR MJS Racing / MJS/Echelon/Continental/Catlike st
3rd Joe FOX MG Maxifuel - Pro Cycling st
4th Alex CLAYTON Fluid Fin RT st
5th Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers CC st
6th Robert WARD Asfra Racing Team st
7th Matthew MEW University of Bristol CC @ 1 lap
8th James COTTY Cannondale Racing Team st
9th David MITCHELL i-team Cyclist's Club st
10th Rob BOLWELL VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
11th Mark BARFIELD MJS Racing / MJS/Echelon/Continental/Catlike st
12th Howard MILNER Hampshire Road Club st
13th Steve NICHOLSON BC PM - South st
14th Owen BARNES Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CyclingClub st
15th Harry HAILWOOD Fareham Wheelers CC st
16th Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers CC st
17th Morgan WILLIAMS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
18th Jack FERRELL Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
19th Stephen CAMPBELL Twickenham CC st
20th Keith SCOTT Farnborough & Camberley CC st
21st James COOPER Sotonia CC st
22nd Jamie FORD Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st
23rd Alex OSBORNE High Wycombe CC st
24th Phil GLASGOW Hargroves Cycles CC st
25th Andy SAYNER i-team Cyclist's Club st
26th Richard PEARMAN Team Wiggle st
27th Callum CROSS Fareham Wheelers CC st
28th Adam HERRIDGE VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
29th Charlie CRESSWELL-HOGG Portsmouth North End CC st
30th Simon JEFFERIES i-team Cyclist's Club st
31st Ian WRIGHTSON Charlotteville CC st
32nd Pete KITCHING Team Wiggle st


E / 1 / 2 / 3
1st Andy HARGROVES Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT 60 mins + 5 laps
2nd Mitch WEBBER Primera Sports st
3rd Will STEPHENSON Rapha Condor JLT st
4th Jon HEATON ARMSTRONG Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT st
5th Rowan HORNER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles @ 1 lap
6th Robert McCARTHY Pedal Heaven RT st
7th Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
8th George HARPER VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
9th Justin HOY Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT @ 2 laps
10th Phill REYNOLDS Peter Hansford Racing st
11th Scott CHAPPELL Behind The Bikeshed st
12th David HOOPER MJS Racing / MJS/Echelon/Continental/Catlike st
13th Stuart BETTIS Southdown Bikes st
14th Steve WALKLING VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
15th Harry VEALE Peter Hansford Racing st
16th Richard PHILLIPS-SCHOFIELD BC PM - South @ 3 laps
17th Stuart THOMPSON Andover Wheelers st
18th Gregg SHROSBREE VC Meudon st
19th Lee SMITH Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT st
20th Gareth DICKINSON Farnborough & Camberley CC st
21st James JONES Beeline Cycles RT st
22nd Stephen CAMPBELL Twickenham CC st
23rd Chris FLETCHER Team Axiom st
24th Brook ELGIE Peter Hansford Racing st
25th Joe DONOHUE Fareham Wheelers CC st
26th Andy SHACKEL Peter Hansford Racing st
27th Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC st
28th Jamie FORD Southdown Velo / Hunters Springs st

southbc

Sunday, 17 February 2013

Winter work pays off for Gilham!


Ellie Gilham (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) got her season off to the perfect start with victory in the springtime pursuit in South Devon. Gilham has been punching above her weight in training this winter and the hard work is paying off. Riding with the local chain gang has been tough, she does not always hang on but by the time she is dropped the quality work is done. Gilham proved strongest in the uphill finish, powering across the line as others faded. The seventeen year old was out for 3 ½ hours the following day with father Dave sitting on her wheel and she will be back in Devon next week.
1. Ellie Gillham VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts 27 miles in 1hr 25m 17s
2. Natalie Grinzer University of Birmingham CC
3. Jennifer Hudson VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts
4. Anna Fischer VC St Raphael/ Waites Contracts
5. Claire Elworthy Exeter Wheelers CC
6. Bryony Board Glendene CC
7. Georgina Snowdon-Brent University of Bristol CC/ Mud Dock/Orchards
8. Catriona Ross PSUK CRT
9. Stephanie Post Cardiff Ajax
10. Jenifer Edwards Rhos on Sea CC


PHOTO BY KIND PERMISSION Ann Owens

Off Camber XC Winter Series Rnd 5, Report, Results, Pictures


Paul Hopkins (Merida) won round 5 of the OFF—CAMBER XC series but was made to fight all the way for his latest victory. Seventeen year old James Davey (Hot Pursuit Cycles) took the race to Hopkins, putting the national veterans champion under pressure from the start.

The young downhiller from Exeter, in his first year of cross-country racing, showed no fear as he opened up a gap of 16 seconds on Hopkins after the first of three 4.8 mile laps. Shaftesbury-based Hopkins is not used to chasing but he was forced to dig deep to keep Davey in sight through the woods. Roland Tilley (Ride.co.uk), in third, was already over three minutes down. The course at Inside Park near Blandford Forum is never really technical, mostly broad woodland trails and single track snaking through thIS off-season caravan park.

However, plenty of mud & tree roots require attention and the right line is essential. Hopkins used his experience on the more demanding sections to close the gap on Davey to just 1 second going into the final lap. The youngster had rattled the veteran but perhaps youthful enthusiasm got the better of Davey. Trying to put the pressure on he got his line wrong and came down hard. Hopkins got his line right and rode away to his third victory in the series, securing the overall title with one round remaining. Davey is an exciting talent and a name to keep an eye on this season. Tilley had an early battle with Andy Parsons (Off Camber) but proved too strong as the race wore on. The biggest field of the series so far, 73, enjoyed the sunshine and the snowdrops in the woods promised spring is on the way.

RESULT
1 PAUL HOPKINS (MERIDA UK)
2 JAMES DAVEY (HOT PURSUIT CYCLES)
3 ROLAND TILLEY (RIDE.CO.UK)

4 ANDY PARSONS (OFF CAMBER)
5 MARK GREEN ( OFF CAMBER)
6 TOM DUNN ( HOT PURSUIT CYCLES)
7 DARREN CAINES (
8 ROB KOPPENHAL (DRR)

9 ADAM HONEYBALL (

10 STEVE GORDON (DRR)

Paul Hopkins 00:22:14 00:23:24 00:24:37 01:10:15 1
James Davey 00:21:58 00:23:39 00:25:13 01:10:50 2 Junior
Roland Tilley 00:24:33 00:26:01 00:27:19 01:17:53 3
Andy Parsons 00:24:36 00:27:07 00:27:57 01:19:40 4
Mark Green 00:25:05 00:27:10 00:28:16 01:20:31 5
Tom Dunn 00:25:32 00:27:41 00:28:48 01:22:01 6
Darren Caines 00:26:59 00:28:23 00:28:22 01:22:44 7
Robert Koppenhol 00:26:18 00:27:52 00:29:51 01:24:02 8
Adam Hunneyball 00:27:35 00:28:37 00:28:35 01:24:47 9
Steve Gordon 00:29:37 00:28:46 00:29:47 01:25:14 10
Simon Andrews 00:27:51 00:28:56 00:31:36 01:28:23 11
Simon Cross 00:27:13 00:29:43 00:30:53 01:28:59 12
Kelly Brockenhurst 00:29:00 00:30:05 00:30:50 01:29:55 13
Simon Rogers 00:27:27 00:30:10 00:33:11 01:30:48 14
Stuart Inman 00:28:11 00:31:19 00:31:38 01:31:08 15
Julian Rudek 00:27:32 00:31:49 00:32:46 01:32:07 16
John Williams 00:27:35 00:31:12 00:34:42 01:32:29 17
Hamish McPhearson 00:29:46 00:31:31 00:31:52 01:33:09 18
Dean Frost 00:29:37 00:34:30 00:38:42 01:42:49 19
Jon Hinds 00:33:05 00:35:58 00:34:07 01:43:10 20
Liam Teesdale 00:31:10 00:35:29 00:36:41 01:43:20 21 Junior
Mike Broome 00:33:13 00:35:04 00:35:58 01:44:15 22
Jon Palmer 00:36:40 00:38:10 00:30:25 01:45:15 23
Kit Clifford 00:33:22 00:35:13 00:37:02 01:45:37 24
Scawen Roberts 00:34:40 00:35:46 00:35:34 01:46:00 25
Toby Wallis 00:33:46 00:35:39 00:36:58 01:46:43 26
Michael Smith 00:33:37 00:35:50 00:39:29 01:48:56 27
James Rench 00:32:32 00:36:14 00:41:04 01:49:50 28
Chris Killer 00:33:46 00:37:15 00:38:49 01:49:50 29
2 Laps Completed
Tris Day 00:33:47 00:36:58 01:10:45 30
Max Hinds 00:33:40 00:37:17 01:10:57 31 Junior
Darren House 00:35:28 00:36:16 01:11:44 32
Paul Brickell 00:33:56 00:38:22 01:12:18 33
Conal Grier 00:35:20 00:38:45 01:14:05 34
Jack Forster 00:36:35 00:37:38 01:14:13 35
Tony Hampson 00:35:20 00:39:15 01:14:35 36
Robert Hammond 00:34:46 00:39:49 01:14:35 37
Philip Wareham 00:38:38 00:36:26 01:15:04 38
Dean Curwen 00:36:03 00:39:35 01:15:38 39
Jonathan House 00:34:52 00:41:26 01:16:18 40
Mark Senior 00:37:18 00:40:09 01:17:27 41
Gary Hall 00:37:14 00:40:39 01:17:53 42
Philip Derrick 00:38:49 00:41:37 01:20:26 43
Ian Asher 00:38:01 00:43:26 01:21:27 44
Tristan Derrick 00:28:31 00:53:42 01:22:13 45 Junior
Martin Rice 00:39:49 00:45:30 01:25:19 46
Rob Green 00:28:30 00:56:49 01:25:19 47
Steve Pratley 00:42:04 00:43:15 01:25:19 48
Rich Jenks 00:46:33 00:42:40 01:29:13 49
Paul Sercombe 00:44:05 00:46:43 01:30:48 50
Matthew Callum 00:43:58 00:46:50 01:30:48 51
Luke Henderson 00:47:11 00:48:36 01:35:47 52 Junior
Josh Day 00:27:23 00:32:39 DNF DNF 53
James Chant 00:30:00 00:31:31 DNF DNF 54
Kris Caines 00:25:07 DNF DNF 55 Junior
Matthew Rose 00:55:08 DNF DNF 56
Martin Rydon 00:42:37 DNF DNF DNF 57
Scott Langdown 00:44:34 DNF DNF DNF 58
Chris Kelly 00:32:18 DNF DNF DNF 59
Ashley Green DNF DNF DNF DNF 60
Tim Hoskinson DNF DNF DNF DNF 61
Toby Easby DNS DNS DNS DNS 62 Junior
Julie Crane 00:33:29 00:36:25 00:38:06 01:48:00 1 Ladies
Sue Latham 00:36:51 00:38:59 01:15:50 2 Ladies
Patsy Caines 00:35:14 00:41:44 01:16:58 3 Ladies
Carol Tilley 00:37:32 00:39:55 01:17:27 4 Ladies
Zoe Buckland 00:40:51 00:44:48 01:25:39 5 Ladies
Julia Rice 00:44:42 00:49:30 01:34:12 6 Ladies
Jerry Cooper 00:29:42 00:30:20 00:35:03 01:35:05 1 Veteran
Ray Samways 00:31:06 00:32:45 00:35:00 01:38:51 2 Veteran
Julian Day 00:32:57 00:34:42 00:36:35 01:44:14 3 Veteran
Kevin Craig 00:47:10 00:55:09 01:42:19 4 Veteran
Gary Watson DNF DNF DNF DNF Veteran



LADIES

1 JUDY CRANE
2 SUE LATHAM

3 PATSY CAINES



Saturday, 16 February 2013

Ludgershall Winter Series Rnd 6 Full Results


E/1/2
1st 67 James Wilson awcycles.co.uk
2nd 55 John Russell Strada Cycles
3rd 74 James Phillips Severn RC
4th 58 Charles Coleman Cadence RT
5th 57 Deacon Cutterham Army Cycling Union
6th 66 Euan Adams Juice Lubes Racing
7th 53 Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
8th 62 Stuart Williams Reading CC
9th 60 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union
10th 52 Robert Ward Asfra Racing Team
11th 76 Donal Lineham Newbury rc
12th 3 Nick Yarworth NFTO
13th 7 Dave Lee NTFO
14th 78 Tom Bowering Performance Cycles CMI
15th 56 Paul Jones Army Cycling Union
16th 71 Daniel Dolan Army Cycling Union
17th 63 Steve Cottington Cadence RT
18th 77 Thomas Hayward Andover Wheelers
19th 59 Liam Glen Wheelbase MGD
20th 68 Nicholas Beale Beeline Cycles RT
21st 61 Will Hunt Army Cycling Union
22nd 69 Rupert Beale Beeline Cycles RT
23rd 72 Frazier Carr AW Cycles
24th 70 Phillip Reynolds Peter Hansford Racing
25th 73 Richard Phillips-Schofield Hantspol CC
26th 75 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC
27th 54 Daniel Marks Bristol RC
28th 51 Matt Lee NFTO
29th 13 Spencer Robinson
30th 65 Alex Peterson AW Cycles
4TH Race 1
1st 67 Matthew Mew University of Bristol CC
2nd 15 Paul Ferguson VC Walcot
3rd 69 Matt Ulyatt Bath Cycling Club
4th 45 Roger Theron Army Cycling Union
5th 1 Nick Skardon VC Walcot
6th 23 James Fulcher
7th 61 Josh Hochmon Bath University CC
8th ?? Unknown Rider
9th 71 Chris Szpojnarowicz
10th 5 Joe Gray Cycle Club Basingstoke
11th ?? Unknown Rider in blue
12th 75 H Mathews Penzance Wheelers
13th 31 Jonathan Hicks
14th 79 Liam Teesdale
15th 37 Gary Shepherd Bath Cycling Club
16th 39 Ben Urquhart Blazing Saddles
17th 33 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles
18th 49 Anna Reid Zappi's Ladies Team
19th 43 Andrew Legge Newbury RC
20th 9 Bob Richardson BC PM
21st ?? Unknown Rider
22nd ?? Unknown Rider
23rd 47 Harriet Guest Army Cycling Union
24th 19 Vittoria Bussi Zappi's Ladies Team
25th 11 George Upex Newbury RC
26th 35 Christopher Bennett Army Cycling Union
27th 3 Bonnie Van Wilgenburg Zappi's Ladies Team
28th 25 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC
29th 29 S Beadbury The Shed
30th 51 Martin Walker
31st 17 Sian Cahill Zappi's Ladies Team
32nd 21 Dennis Keene Army Cycling Union
33rd 73 Adam Gardner G.S Henley
34th 13 Matt Walters Army Cycling Union
4th Race 2
1st 26 Tom King Southampton University RC
2nd 72 Trevor Allen
3rd 64 Greg Lewis VC10
4th 30 Lee Jones
5th 68 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force cc
6th 4 Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
7th 12 Micheal Rivers Southampton University RC
8th 56 James Turzynski Kingston Wheelers cc
9th 38 Kerry Greenham Army Cycling Union
10th 76 Marc Diguisto
11th 78 Lee King Rides On Air
12th 36 William Hatton Bristol Rc
13th 10 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC
14th 54 Micheal Gates Kingston Wheelers cc
15th 28 Ant Gilbert
16th 52 James Cranstone
17th 44 Dan Atkins Didcot Phoenix
18th 74 Adam Gardner G.S Henley
19th 16 Johan Hunter
20th 46 Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
21st 60 Jonathan Fowles Velo Club Walcot
22nd 66 Matt Cooper Swindon Road Club
23rd 62 Steven Chiswell VC10
24th 40 James Foster gillingham and district wheelers
25th 24 Andrew Lockwood Southampton University RC
26th 42 Richard Lewis Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
27th 80 Duncan O'Reilly Didcot Phoenix CC
28th 58 Giles Prentice VC Walcot
29th 82 Sam Dorking Didcot Phoenix CC
30th 34 Christopher Brooks BCPM
31st 22 Gordon Rimmer Andover Wheeler
3rd
1st 4 John Wood NFTO
2nd 18 Dan Guest Army Cycling Union
3rd 15 Steve Glass www.Sports-Coaching.com
4th 10 Jake Coward Chippenham & District Wheelers CC
5th 52 Robert Ward Asfra Racing Team
6th 7 Dave Lee NTFO
7th 24 James Cooper Sotonia CC
8th 3 Nick Yarworth NFTO
9th 25 James Coleman Cadence RT
10th 2 Alex Clayton Fluid Fin RT
11th 9 David Gorton Team Tor 2000
12th 5 Henry Gilroy
13th 1 Thomas Key Southampton University RC
14th 27 Charles Sanders Cadence RT
15th 11 Andrew Daniels Zappi's Cycing Club
16th 23 Owen Barnes Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
17th 22 Alex Harding Andover Wheelers
18th 6 Mark Bleakley Bath University
19th 60 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union
20th 17 Jonathan Gould
21st 19 Daniel Stephens Sotonia CC
22nd 30 Darren Clarke Army Cycling Union
23rd 13 Spencer Robinson
24th 14 Jason Painton Rides On Air
25th 78 Lee King Rides On Air
26th 12 Clare Leaver Zappi's Ladies Team
27th 28 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC
28th 26 Simon Dawe Bristol RC
RESULTS FROM southbc

Thursday, 14 February 2013

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100 Mile Reliability Trial


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers popular series of reliability trials concludes this Sunday (Feb 17) with the 100 mile event. (The 75 mile event cancelled in January will now be run on Sunday 10th March.) The course goes all over Dorset and as well as the 100 mile route there is a shorter 100KM trial as well. All are welcome! Start and finish is at Merley Community Centre (BH21 1XE), Harrier Drive, off Oakley Straight, Merley where parking, toilet facilities and light refreshments are available.
Start
08:30
09:00
09:30
The first riders off are allowed 8 hours to complete the course with the fastest group expected to return in 7 hours
Members (First and Second Claim) £1 per Reliability Trial, other riders are required to become Associate Members of the Club and will pay £5 for all four Reliability Trials and all BJW Club Runs for a year. You can join on the day.
The term reliability trial dates back to the early years of the 20th century when cycling equipment was not so reliable, road surfaces were poor, sign-posting was even worse, and mobile telephones had yet to be invented. Reliability trial riders needed to be resilient, able to navigate, capable of dealing with minor mechanical problems, and fit enough to complete the course. Successful completion of all 4 BJW Reliability trials entitles the rider to a medal.

Start: Merley Community Centre, Abbreviations: L = Turn Left SO = Straight on T = T Junction R = Turn Right RBT = Roundabout sp = signpost X = crossroads rd = road thro = through t/lights = traffic lights foll = follow imm = immediately
Exit car park & R along Harrier Drive. L on to Oakley Straight then L along Oakley Lane to Willett Arms. R using cycle path and down B3073 Oakley Hill to Wimborne RBT (1.2m). 2nd exit on B3073 thro 2 sets of traffic lights. Just before petrol station R on old Ham Lane, foll thro gates and under bridge, R then at T R to rejoin B3073, SO at garden centre RBT to Longham double mini RBTs. L then imm R to continue on B3073 (sp Hurn). SO at Parley Cross traffic lights to Chapel Gate RBT (7.21m) where R to continue on B3073 past Hurn Airport to Hurn RBT. SO on B3073 Avon Causeway. Cross River Avon then take L fork to X with B3347. SO and continue to T by pumping station where R and foll to X. SO (care grit on road) to T near Lamb Inn (12.8m). R then imm L in front of Lamb Inn,(13.8m) where R thro Neacroft then at top of hill fork L foll thro bends then continue thro Middle Bockhampton tot to X. SO up Harrow Rd to T where L thro Holmsley South then take 1st L (16.0m) (sp Thorney Hill) past Holmsley campsites to Thorney Hill X. R (sp Burley) down hill and across Slap Bottom in to Burley & at stone cross (19.7m) L thro Burley Street. At top of village fork L & continue down Crow Hill to X at Crow Corner (23.2m). R to T at Elm Tree pub. L and foll thro Hightown to T with slip road to A31 (24.3m). R (care) up slip road to mini RBT where L over A31 flyover to mini RBT at White Hart pub where turn R on Gorley Road. Continue thro bends to Moyles Court where fork L (26.5m) (sp Gorley) through ford (care) then after ¾m turn L (sp Ibsley) to T with A338 at Ibsley. With extreme care R on A338 then shortly L (sp Alderholt) across River Avon to Harbridge. At church fork R to Harbridge Green (29.1m) where turn L (no sp) up Bleak Hill to T. R (sp Alderholt) then after ½m L by rifle range at Drove End (sp Alderholt). Continue to T in Alderholt where merge L on B3078 (sp Cranborne) to Cripplestyle (33.1m).L (sp Verwood) past Heavy Horse Centre and over old railway bridge to rbt. R to rbt with B3081. R past Crane Valley golf cours fork (13.8m) where R thro Neacrofe then at top of hill fork L (sp Woodlands). Continue thro Woodlands to X (37.9m) where L (sp Horton) thro Haythorn to T. R (sp Horton) down in to Horton where in village L & foll thro bends & up hill thro Chalbury Common to X (41.5m). R (sp Hinton Martell) thro Hinton Martell to T with B3078 Cranborne Road where L (sp Wimborne) then imm R (sp Witchampton) down hill and over river. Just before Witchampton village L (sp Tarrant Rushton) thro Hogstock and down The Cliff to T at bottom of hill (46.6m) where merge L (care). Foll thro bends to X with B3082 at True Lovers Knot where SO (care) thro Tarrant Keynston & over small hill to X (49.5m) where R (sp Langton Long). Foll thro Langton Long to just before T with A350 Blandford bypass where L on cycleway under bypass and foll down Langton Road to T where L in to Blandford town centre (52.3m). The ‘Gorge’ café on your left in town Go thro town square, follow over river Stour, then R thro gateway & thro grounds of Bryanston School to Durweston where R at T. At T with A357 L along A357. About ½ mile after blind summit fork L opposite red brick cottages (56.7m) on White Pit Lane then continue to triangle by housing estate where L at 'The Cottage' and L again. Foll to T where R then foll thro bends to T on outskirts of Shillingstone. L & foll to Okeford Fitzpaine(59.2m) where R & imm L (sp Fifeheads). Beware of poor road surfaces for the next 10 miles. Foll to T by breakers yard at Knackers Hole (61.1m) where Land L again down hill (care) to Fifehead St Quentin. With stream on your right turn R over stream (no sp). After about 1¾ miles turn L (no sp) to Locketts Corner where R (sp Hazelbury Bryan) to Droop. L at T (sp Stoke Wake) then imm R (no sp), foll for ¾ mile into Hazelbury Bryan where just past phone box (64.8m) L and imm L again (triangle)(no sp). Down hill and foll to Mappowder where SO (sp Plush Folly) thro Plush to T at foot of sharp descent (care) (71.5m). L on B3143 thro Piddletrenthide & Piddlehinton. Shortly after right hand bend L on B3142 (sp Puddletown) to RBT with A354. R across A35 flyover, straight on at 2nd RBT then shortly L in to Puddletown where take 2nd L past church to T with old A35. Cross old A35 by turning L then imm R (sp Tincleton) over hill, bear L at fork then downhill to T by Tincleton church (79.2m). L to X with B3390 at Waddock Cross where SO past tank ranges to T at Gallows Hill (83.7m). R & imm L (sp Wareham) to continue thro Worgret Heath to T with A352 where L down hill to RBT (88.7m). 1st exit on A351 Wareham bypass to next RBT where 2nd exit to continue on A351 (sp Poole). SO at next 4 RBTs (and 1 t/lights) to Bakers Arms RBT where take 2nd exit (sp Lytchett Minster). Shortly take 1st L by white railings (no sp) up Post Green Road to T where bear L thro Post Green then at fork L (sp Lytchett Mat) to X where SO (no sp) thro Pit Bottom. At T L to staggered X at Limberlost (95.1m). With care L & imm R (sp Corfe Mullen) on Old Wareham Road. Foll thro Corfe Mullen keeping SO at 3 RBTs then imm after 3rd RBT turn R on Higher Merley Lane (sp Merley) & foll to T with A349 Gravel Hill. With care L to RBT and take 2nd exit (sp Wimborne) on B3073 to Willett Arms where R (sp Canford Magna) in to Oakley Lane. Shortly R in to Oakley Straight and imm R again in to Harrier Drive then L in to Finish at Merley Community Centre
www.bjw.org.uk

Southern Region Road Championships, Date Announced (UPDATED WITH FULL ENTRY DETAILS)


This year’s Southern Region Road Race championship will be run on Sunday May 19th on the Upavon/Pewsey course in Wiltshire. The 15 mile circuit, using Tidworth Leisure centre as the HQ, is a challenging mixture of tough climbs and rolling terrain that always produces a worthy winner. Promoted by Darren Clarke of the Army Cycling Union, full entry details for “The Divs” will be posted shortly.
2012 Champions.
SENIOR
Men Will Bjergfelt (Cycle Premier – Kovert)
Women Kimberley Ashton (Abergavenny Road Club / Gateway Cycles / Nick Lane)

JUNIOR
Will Stephenson (Primera /Specialized)
Ellie Gilham (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts)
Sun, 19th May 2013 Road Tidworth Leisure Centre Nadder Road, Tidworth, Wiltshire, SP9 7QN

Entry close date Sun, 5th May 2013
Promoted by: Army Cycling Union ,organiser:Mr Darren Clarke
6 Herrick Road
RAF Brize Norton
Carterton
Oxfordshire
OX18 3FF
01993 840454
darrenclarke30@hotmail.com
Cheques payable to:Darren Clarke £20 (£25 on day)

10:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 140km / 88m
10:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 80km / 50m
10:15 1/2/3/4 Regional Junior Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 80km / 50m
10:15 Masters C+ Regional Masters C+ Band 4 3rd 80km / 50m
FULL DETAILS HERE
https:

Tuesday, 12 February 2013

Super Marshall's Accreditation Course!



Organiser of last years Purbeck Road Race Dave Wade (left) writes………..With support from the Police Service in England & Wales (ACPO LEVEL)British Cycling are very keen to deploy Super Marshalls at Road Race's and other sporting events. This scheme was piloted in Wales and Essex last year and now the foundations are in place to develop the scheme further.
To enlighten you all, a super Marshall is an accredited person who is authorised to stop traffic during an event when the need arises. If you think of a Lollipop Person at a school crossing then this is the exact same as a super Marshall at a sporting event. High Viz jacket and a lollipop that say's STOP.
To be accredited you need to do a short course of about 2 hours. Once you have done the course then you are registered as a super Marshall and would volunteer to be available at sporting events local to yourself. Dorset, at Police and County level are keen supporters of this scheme
A course will soon be available in our region if there are enough volunteers.
Any volunteers please????
If interested then please email me david.wade2@homecall.co.uk
Dave Wade has some exciting plans for this year, the two day Hardy Tour in August promises to be a great event. Dave will need plenty of marshalls for this race so why not get accredited and help support bike racing in Dorset?




Monday, 11 February 2013

Club News :New Forest CC



WHILE the majority of New Forest Cycling Club’s racing cyclists have been clocking up the miles, John Heffernan has been keeping the speed in his legs on the indoor track at Calshot. Bob Jolliffe writes……………
Veteran John, from Brockenhurst said that with one week left of the winter track series to go he had “an unassailable lead” in the B League, and he would like to see more clubmates taking part next winter.
“We have five to eight races a week from 700m sprints to 5km points races. I usually do better in the longer races with a fairly straightforward tactic of 'go from the gun'," he said.
“It doesn't always work, the sprinters often get the better of me, but it has earned me enough points to win the B league with a week to spare.
“The races are as much about tactics as they are about speed, though it is much easier to be a tactical genius if you have good legs! The atmosphere is very relaxed with a strong youth category.
“It would be good to see some more NFCC riders there next year. It certainly beats riding in the rain and snow in December and January.”

John amassed 72 points from his six league outings beating second-placed Mark Moss (Poole Whlrs) by 28 points.

New Forest CC clubmate Andy Betteridge was doing well with 17 points from two meets but was forced out through injury, while second claim Forest member Rob Ellis (VC St Raphael) was fourth.

Late call for Charity Reliability Trial
CLOCK up the miles, see some super scenery and help send transplant athletes off to the World Games in South Africa this summer by taking part in New Forest CC’s Charity Reliability Trials on Sunday (FEB 17).
There are 50-mile and 75-and-a-bit-mile routes from East Boldre Village Hall near Beaulieu at 9am and 9.30am. Choose between 50 in 3hrs, 3-30 or 4hrs and 75 in 4hrs, 4-30 or 5hrs. Entries, £5, will be taken from 8.15am.
Organiser is Bob Jolliffe, a TSUK GB&NI transplant team member who will be taking part in the time trial and road race in Durban in late July. Contact him on 01425 616525 or email bob.jolliffe@btinternet.com for more information.

Two days in Spring! Images from Perfs & Ludgershall

Double Click to enlarge Photos.

Early season racing in the UK can be pretty trying, wind, rain, snow and ice all conspire to make it a sport for “hard men”.



The will and determination of organisers, the unquestionable commitment from riders, and the optimistic stoicism of Marshalls and race officials are clearly on display.




Cyclists do not lie down easily!






Tough days are talked about fondly long after the suffering has been forgotten. Overshoes and grit in your eyes will be long forgotten,long, sunny days lie ahead!