TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Roger Bacon

Sunday, 27 October 2019

Parentini Wessex CX League #6, Results


Sotonia CC Parentini Weesex League Southampton Sports Centre 27th October

WOMEN
1 Lindy BRAZIER-LARKIN Sarum Velo F Snr
2 Carly IBBITSON Fareham Wheelers F Snr
3 Anastasia BOWLER GS Henley F Snr
4 Kate ROBSON Pedal On F V40
5 Gemma WILKS Sotonia CC F Snr
6 Lea BONNAFOUS France – Excited riders F Snr
7 Tracy BREMNER Pedal On F V40
8 Caroline GOWARD GS Vecchi F V40
9 Sarah HICKMAN Iris RT F Snr
10 Sara HALLAS Oxoian CC F V40
11 Donna SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden F V40
12 Josie GREENEN North Hants RC F Snr
13 Catherine PASCOE New Forest CC F V50
14 Steph RORKE Oxonian CC F V40
15 Hedvika TONCROVA Cowley Road Condors F Snr
16 Jessica WOOD Army Cycling Union F Snr
17 Anouk WOLTERS Cowley Road Condors F Snr
18 Charlotte KELLER Sotonia CC F Snr
19 Bexy DEW Army Cycling Union F Snr
20 Chloe DILKS Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com F V40
21 Kate KITTO Reading CC F V40
22 Beckie HAMILTON Cotswold Veldrijden F V50
23 Cecilia GATH VCGH F Snr
24 Samantha JONES Owen’s Cycles F V40
25 Suzanne WISE C & N Cycles RT F V40
26 Charlotte FISHER Cotswold Veldrijden F V40
27 Katie WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC F V50

SENIOR MEN
1 Sam ALLEN Pedal On M Snr
2 Tom BUDDEN Sotonia CC M V40
3 David BONE RC Ravenna M Snr
4 Thomas NIGHTINGALE Orbea Racing Team M Snr
5 Paul MORRIS Fareham Wheelers M Snr
6 Alex WATKINS Sarum Velo M Snr
7 Tony REVELL Bournemouth Cycleworks M Snr
8 Jay ALLEN Pedal On M Snr
9 Dan ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC M Snr
10 Karl NORFOLK Pedal On M Snr
11 Patrick STUMPF Sotonia CC M Snr
12 Phil WILKS Sotonia CC M Snr
13 Chris MCGOVERN Southampton University RC M Snr
14 Brendan SCHOFIELD Cowley Road Condors M Snr
15 Giorgio COPPOLA FOUR4TH M Snr
16 Tim DOOLE Maybush CC M Snr
17 Andy SHACKEL private member M Snr
18 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT M Snr
19 James BEVAN Army Cycling Union M Snr
20 Kev TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M Snr
21 Thom HAYWARD VC Venta M Snr
22 James MAPLEY Blazing Saddles M Snr
23 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks M Snr
24 Fletcher ADAMS Hargroves Montezuma’s RT M Snr
25 Craig HAY Sotonia CC M V40
26 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT M Snr
27 Matt DIXON Sotonia CC M Snr
28 Ben PYM Iris RT M Snr
29 Patryk RUCKI Sotonia CC M Snr
30 Darren LONGHURST DHC M Snr
31 Ben SIEMASZKO DHC Cyclesport M Snr
32 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC M V40
33 David ULLETT Hargroves Cycling Club M Snr
34 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC M Snr
35 Richard HAMILTON Sarum Velo M Snr
36 Andrew HAINES Cowley Road Condors M Snr
37 Lawrence WALTON Maybush CC M Snr
38 Paul CRISFORD Pedal On M Snr
39 Gavin ROBINSON New Forest CC M Snr
40 Adam GREENEN North Hants RC M Snr
41 Sam DAWSON Banjo Cycles M Snr
42 David REDDY Oxonian CC M Snr
43 Hugh JENKINSON Sotonia CC M Snr
44 Rob JEFFORD Reading CC M Snr
45 Rob GREEN Liss Cycling Club M Snr
46 James GUPPY M Snr
47 Gordon SQUIRE M Snr
48 Martin REEDER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers M V40

VET 40
1 Paul LLOYD Banjo Cycles M V40
2 Alex FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets M V40
3 James ALLAWAY Pedal On M V40
4 Jamie NORFOLK Pedal On M V40
5 David SPENCER VC Venta M V40
6 Anthony TURNER Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
7 Roger PRIOR Banjo Cycles M V40
8 Dominic RORKE Didcot Phoenix CC M V40
9 Ben DARNTON Sotonia CC M V40
10 Rory WEST Pankhurst Cycles M V40
11 Will JONES Cowley Road Condors M V40
12 Robin SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
13 Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC M V40
14 Paul JONES Banjo Cycles M V40
15 Miles THOMAS Hart Evolution Racing Team M V40
16 Louis BAKER private member M V40
17 Adam FREWIN Pedal On M V40
18 Martin STANLEY Didcot Phoenix CC M V40
19 Tim HYDE private member M V40
20 Nigel DILKS Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com M V40
21 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers M V40
22 Michael MIACH Twickenham CC M V40
23 Robin WILMOTT Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
24 Jason HARRISON Sotonia CC M V40
25 Tyrone MILLER VC Venta M V40
26 Gordon WATSON private member M V40
27 Kevin DUFFELL Farnborough & Camberley CC M V40
28 Ian LOADES Hoops Velo M V40
29 Darren ORCHARD Mud, Sweat & Gears M V40
30 Gordon MCKINNON Braishfield CC M V40
31 Alex COLLIER M V40
32 Richard COOPER Hart Evolution Racing Team M V40
33 Neil BOND private member M V40
34 Gavin SPIERS M V40
35 Carlo MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M V40
36 Tony HAMILTON Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V40
37 Martin HORNER Meon Valley Cycle Club M V40
38 Keiron ROSS Pedalon.co.uk M V40
39 Martin OLNEY Fareham Wheelers M V40
40 Alex HOLMES private member M V40
41 Martin BAISCH private member M V40
42 Ian MORRIS Army Cycling Union M V40
43 Simon BENNETT DHCyclosport M V40
44 Scott BENNETT DHCyclesport Cycling Club M V40
45 Chris DODD M V40
46 Chris MINGO Sarum Velo Aerosporting M V40
47 Duncan SOUTHAM private member M V40
48 David WEST Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V40
49 Justin RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M V40
50 Paul UPSHALL Poole Wheelers CC M V40
51 Simon HORTON Palmer Park Velo M V40
52 Paul GARDNER M V40
53 Darren PIKE Sotonia CC M V40
54 Chris ARCHER M V40
55 James HUMPHRIES M V40
56 Alistair MOODY Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA M V40
57 Eric ESSLEMONT Andover BMX Club M V40
58 Mark ALLEN Sotonia CC M V40
59 Chris STAUNTON Sprockets M V40
60 Jason SPARKS M V40
61 Justin PRIEST DHC M V40
62 Gregg DINNING WyndyMilla M V40


VET 50
1 Kevin HOLLOWAY GS Vecchi M V50
2 Jonathan HALL Sotonia CC M V50
3 Philip BOARER GS Vecchi M V50
4 Chris HUTCHINGS VC Venta M V50
5 Martyn DYMOND Pedal On M V50
6 Mike WILLIAMS GS Vecchi M V50
7 Jez HART Sotonia CC M V50
8 Dave WREY Pedal On M V50
9 David HOBBS Cotswold Veldrijden M V50
10 Stuart GILLIES Twickenham Cycling Club M V50
11 Shaun GREEN Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club M V50
12 Robert TUTT VC Venta M V50
13 Kurt WALLIN Banjo Cycles M V50
14 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers M V50
15 Jon DUDLEY Sotonia CC M V50
16 Robert GRAY Dorset Rough Riders M V50
17 Roland TILLEY Bournemouth Cycleworks M V50
18 Simon GUARD Sotonia CC M V50
19 Paul HARTLAND GS Henley M V50
20 Angus WELLS Royal Air Force Cycling M V50
21 Charlie ELSEY Newbury RC M V60
22 David MARTIN VC Venta M V50
23 Paul HUDSON Hargroves Cycling Club M V50
24 Craige GOODSON Cotswold Veldrijden M V50
25 Martin HUGHES Fareham Wheelers M V60
26 Mark ALLEN Pedal On M V50
27 Tim CRUMPTON GS Vecchi M V60
28 Mark HARDWICKE Bournemouth Arrow M V50
29 Richard CHEETHAM VC Vecchi M V50
30 Mark HARVEY Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V50
31 Chris HILL Poole Wheelers CC M V50
32 John PHILLIPS Sotonia CC M V60
33 Charlie SMITH Meon Valley Cycling Club (MVCC) M V50
34 Andy GRANT GS Vecchi M V60
35 Steve SHEPHERD Sotonia CC M V50
36 Simon FITZJOHN Sotonia CC M V60
37 Russell WAKEFIELD Portsmouth North End CC M V60
38 Mark FRANCIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M V50
39 Jim ORR VCM M V60
40 Phillip CHINN Fareham Wheelers M V50
41 Scot WEAVER private member M V50
42 Garrath FULFORD London Dynamo M V50
43 Keith GANDY GS Vecchi M V50
44 Tony DAWSON private member M V60
45 Peter WILLIAMS Sarum Velo M V50
46 Ian BEARDWOOD M V50

JUNIOR MEN
1 Sam BISHOP Charlottville CC M Jnr
2 Ollie BIRCH Chapel Tristars M Jnr
3 Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers CC M Jnr
4 Dylan BAKER private member M Jnr
5 Eli TUCKER private member M Jnr
6 Ryan SYMINGTON Poole Wheelers CC M Jnr

JUNIOR MEN
1 Ellie DILKS Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com F Jnr
2 Amelie PRIOR Banjo Cycles F Jnr
3 Alexa HAWKINS Banjo Cycles F Jnr

YOUTH
1 Nathan CRACKNELL Pedal On M U16
2 Toby HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers M U16
3 Jed SMITHSON WORX Factory Racing M U16
4 Max FRANCIS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC M U16
5 George COTTRELL Poole Wheelers CC M U16
6 Tom MARTIN Solent Pirates Youth CC M U16
7 Felix CLACY Solent Pirates Youth CC M U16
8 Max DARNTON Sotonia CC M U16
9 Jasper DILKS Cycle Derby CC M U16
10 Sacha WHITE WORX Factory Racing M U16
11 Josh HORNER private member M U16
12 Thomas JOHNSON Solent Pirates Youth CC M U16
13 Lloyd PERRY Solent Pirates Youth CC M U16
14 Ewan MCKINNON M U16

Under 14
1 Edward CHARLES Charlottville CC M U14
2 Ollie BOARER I Team CC M U14
3 Alex TAYLOR Oxonian CC M U14
4 Miles HORNER private member M U14
5 Finley MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo M U14
6 George CONNELL Sotonia CC M U14
7 Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC M U14
8 Adam JONES Banjo Cycles M U14
9 Reece PITTMAN Palmer Park Velo M U14
10 William BLOUNT Chase Cycles M U14
11 Lucy PHILLIPS Sotonia CC F U14
12 Noah HORTON Palmer Park Velo M U14
13 Anna PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo F U14
14 Luca MASCIA Cotswold Veldrijden M U14
15 Harry ROEBUCK Chapel Tri Stars M U14
16 George SNOW Chapel Tri Stars M U14
17 Louis KIRK Sotonia CC M U14
18 James MARTIN Solent Pirates Youth CC M U14
19 Bobby BUENFELD Boost Bike Hub M U14
20 Samuel RIDGMENT Sotonia CC M U14
21 Alistair GARDNER Knightwood BMX Club M U14
22 Caitie DINNING WyndyMilla F U14
23 Arthur BOND private member M U14
24 Electra MORRIS Charlottville CC F U14
25 Caitlin HAVISHAM Palmer Park Velo F U14
26 Adam HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri Stars M U14
27 John KITTO Palmer Park Velo M U14
28 Arne ESSLEMONT Andover BMX Club M U14
29 Alex MURPHY VC Venta M U14
30 Huw WATKINS Palmer Park Velo M U14
31 Jonathan LOWE Sotonia CC M U14
32 Emma HARRISON Sotonia CC F U14
33 Kate COULSON Palmer Park Velo F U14
34 Charlotte SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC F U14
35 Charlie-May WHITE Chapel Tri Stars M U14
36 Amelie MACFARLANE Palmer Park Velo F U14
37 Olivia ALLMAN VC Venta F U14
38 Laura HARRISON-SMITH Chapel Tri-Stars F U14

Under 12
1 Sam GENAZZINI Solent Pirates Youth CC M U12
2 Charles FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets M U12
3 Douglas FORRESTER www.Zepnat.com – Lazer helmets M U12
4 Montague FLAVELL Sotonia CC M U12
5 Stanley PHILLIPS Sotonia CC M U12
6 Cypher TINDELL Palmer Park Velo M U12
7 Isabella HALL Sotonia CC F U12
8 Charlie SHEPHERD Sotonia CC M U12
9 Benjamin BRINDLEY Solent Pirates Youth CC M U12
10 Niclas OLLEY Sotonia CC M U12
11 Oliver SHEARS Palmer Park Velo M U12
12 Lauren CHARLES Charlottville CC F U12
13 Isaac ALLAWAY Pedal On M U12
14 Wilf JONES Banjo Cycles M U12
15 Emma DAVIES Banjo Cycles F U12
16 Isaac HORTON Palmer Park Velo M U12
17 Joseph BIGNELL Sotonia CC M U12
18 Evans TINDELL Palmer Park Velo M U12
19 Ewan WATSON Solent Pirates Youth CC M U12
20 Gracie UPSHALL F U12
21 Maisie HAMILTON UNWIN Cotswold Veldrijden F U12
22 Skye MARTINGALE Sotonia CC F U12
23 James BLANKLEY Sotonia CC M U12
24 Aimee TAYLOR Oxonian CC F U12
25 Ella RIDGMENT Sotonia CC F U12
26 Benjo PIKE Sotonia CC M U12
27 Poppy CARLINE Sotonia CC F U12
28 Harry LAWRENCE Sotonia CC M U12
29 Isabelle SMITH Solent Pirates Youth CC F U12
30 Sophie ECCLESTON Sotonia CC F U12
31 Caitlyn DAVIES Banjo Cycles F U12
32 Thomas ALLEN Sotonia CC M U12
33 Anna-Louise HEATHCOTE M U12

Under 10
1 Guy RORKE Oxonian CC M U10
2 Thomas WILKS Sotonia CC M U10
3 Harry COOPER private member M U10
4 Adam SHORT Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
5 William GOOCH Vicious Velo CC M U10
6 Lloyd ON-THE-DAY GCN M U10
7 Evie BRAMALL Solent Pirates Youth CC F U10
8 Maximillian ATKINS Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
9 Oliver PATTERSON Palmer Park Velo M U10
10 Eva MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC F U10
11 Georgia LOVETT Cotswold Veldrijden F U10
12 Finley STAUNTON Sprockets M U10
13 William (billy) DYER Sotonia CC M U10
14 Tomek HIETT private member M U10
15 Balin ATKINS Didcot Phoenix CC M U10
16 Jamie KERRY Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
17 Jake HOWARD Mountain Trax M U10
18 Jasmine BOND private member F U10
19 Leo DARNTON Sotonia CC M U10
20 Flynn KENNARD M U10
21 Harry MORAN Palmer Park Velo M U10
22 Marit DAVIDSE Sotonia CC F U10
23 Stirling STRUGNELL VCGH M U10
24 Callum WILDING WAC M U10
25 Sophie JACOBS Sotonia CC F U10
26 Eve CARLINE Sotonia CC F U10
27 Jack COATES Sprockets Cycle Club M U10
28 Florence COOPER private member F U10
29 Corden ECCLESTON Sotonia CC M U10
30 Lorenzo SCARPONI Sotonia CC M U10
31 Ewan ALLAWAY Sprockets Cycle Club M U10
32 Matilda WILKS Sotonia CC F U10
33 Lucy GARDNER Knightwood BMX Club F U10
34 Giulio SCARPONI Sotonia CC M U10
35 Scarlett ALLAWAY Sprockets Cycle Club F U10
36 Riley TONNER Cotswold Veldrijden M U10
37 Tessie BIGNELL Sotonia CC F U10
38 Jake THOMAS M U10
39 Harry COATES M U10
40 Lea HARRIS Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers F U10
41 Samuel COMBEN M U10
42 Jaya MARTINGALE Sotonia CC F U10
43 Ollie BANDY Solent Pirates Youth CC M U10
44 Hannah OLNEY Sotonia CC F U10
45 Abigail KELLY Poole Wheelers CC F U10
46 Isabelle MAR-MOLINERO Sotonia CC F U10
47 Lucas MILLS Sotonia CC M U10
48 Thomas COMBEN M U10
49 Alisha KIRK Sotonia CC F U10
50 Eleanor SPALL Sotonia CC F U10
51 Charlotte HOLBROW F U10
52 Leon SPALL Sotonia CC M U10

NOVICE
1 Liam ROSS Pedal On M Jnr
2 Andrew COATES Sprockets Cycle Club M V40
3 Roger BRAMALL M V40
4 Katy PARSONS Salisbury Road and Mountain CC F V40
5 Verity HORNER F V40
6 Annmarie STAUNTON 700cc F V40
7 Lizzie BEWS Sprockets Cycle Club F V40

Thursday, 24 October 2019


RTTC National Closed Circuit Championship Thruxton, Hants October 20th 2019

1 Christopher Fennell The Independent Pedaler 21:47 Male Senior
2 Ken Buckley Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 22:27 Male Senior
3 Arthur Franklin Team HUUB 22:41 Male Senior
4 Brett Harwood Team Bottrill 22:48 Male Vet
5 Felix Wilkinson Team HUUB 22:57 Male Senior
6 Matthew Smith DRAG2ZERO 22:58 Male Vet
7 Tim Mcevoy www.giant-helston.co.uk 23:04 Male Vet
7 John Wingfield Team Signum 23:04 Male Senior
9 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force Cycling Association 23:08 Male Vet
10 George Evans Team Bottrill 23:11 Male Espoir
11 Nicholas Fennell Thanet RC 23:20 Male Senior
12 Danny Axford Arctic Aircon RT 23:22 Male Vet
13 Alex Paton HuntBikeWheels.com 23:25 Male Senior
14 Ryan Davies AS Test Team 23:28 Male Senior
15 B Xavier Disley AeroCoach 23:36 Male Senior
16 Chris Loake AeroCoach 23:38 Male Senior
17 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC 23:42 Male Senior
18 Robert Willcocks Royal Air Force Cycling Association 23:50 Male Senior
19 Ben Williams i-Team Cyclists Club 23:51 Male Espoir
20 Piers Barnett G.S. Henley 24:00:00 Male Senior
21 Simon Bowler AS Test Team 24:10:00 Male Vet
22 Robert Grover Bradford-on-Avon Cycling Club 24:11:00 Male Senior
23 Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching 24:12:00 Male Vet
24 James Fawcett …a3crg 24:17:00 Male Vet
25 Blake Pond NOPINZ 24:23:00 Male Senior
26 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs 24:24:00 Male Vet
27 Shawn Gray Gillingham and District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles 24:25:00 Male Vet
28 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes 24:27:00 Male Vet
29 Neil Mackley …a3crg 24:31:00 Male Vet
30 Gavin Macdougall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 24:37:00 Male Vet
31 Rich Hunt Army Cycling 24:38:00 Male Vet
32 Tony Chapman Frome and District Wheelers 24:40:00 Male Vet
32 Dan Sadler AeroCoach 24:40:00 Male Vet
34 Nicholas Candy North Road CC 24:45:00 Male Espoir
35 Tim Hood Team Bottrill 24:48:00 Male Vet
36 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC 24:49:00 Male Vet
37 Lee Kennedy Army Cycling 24:53:00 Male Senior
38 Martin Jones Colour Tech RT 24:54:00 Male Vet
39 Antony Brown Kettering CC 24:56:00 Male Vet
40 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 24:59:00 Male Espoir
41 Paul Elcock AS Test Team 25:04:00 Male Vet
42 Brendan Reese Army Cycling 25:10:00 Male Vet
43 Rob Pears Bath Cycling Club 25:13:00 Male Vet
44 Richard Brook Velo Club Walcot 25:14:00 Male Vet
45 James Fox Velo Club Venta 25:15:00 Male Senior
46 Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club 25:24:00 Male Vet
47 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach 25:33:00 Male Vet
48 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC 25:36:00 Male Vet
49 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 25:38:00 Male Vet
50 Keith Dorling Team Bottrill 25:39:00 Male Vet
51 William Murtagh Rye & District Wheelers CC 25:41:00 Male Espoir
52 George Thorne Beacon Roads CC 25:54:00 Male Senior
53 Adrian Hawkins Thanet RC 25:55:00 Male Vet
53 Luke Walton North Hampshire RC 25:55:00 Male Senior
55 Lee Williams North Hampshire RC 26:04:00 Male Senior
56 Frankie Whitwell Bradford-on-Avon Cycling Club 26:05:00 Male Senior
57 Mark Hamer Stratford Cycling Club 26:11:00 Male Vet
58 Ed Pitt Salt and Sham Cycle Club 26:16:00 Male Senior
59 Adam Whittaker Salt and Sham Cycle Club 26:18:00 Male Senior
60 Christopher Davis Giant CC Halo Films 26:24:00 Male Vet
61 Richard Moore Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 26:25:00 Male Vet
62 Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 26:30:00 Male Senior
63 Philip Watts North Hampshire RC 26:32:00 Male Vet
64 Rob Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 26:36:00 Male Vet
65 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 26:37:00 Male Vet
66 Lee Heron Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 26:40:00 Male Vet
67 Simon Daw Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling 26:44:00 Male Vet
68 Gregory Stacey North Devon Wheelers 26:46:00 Male Vet
69 Paul Axon Poole Whs 26:48:00 Male Vet
70 James Long Farnham Triathlon Club 26:49:00 Male Vet
70 Peter Garnett Swindon Road Club 26:49:00 Male Vet
72 Steve Bray Team HUUB 26:50:00 Male Vet
73 David Butt CC Weymouth 26:53:00 Male Vet
74 Craig Bickerton Farnham Triathlon Club 26:55:00 Male Senior
75 Steve Potts Velo Club St Raphael 26:55:00 Male Vet
76 Gary Grayland CC Bexley 26:57:00 Male Vet
77 Nick Gardener THE Cycle Studio~Core Telecom~RPC 26:59:00 Male Senior
78 Patrick Ellerbeck St Neots CC 27:02:00 Male Vet
78 Tom Scorer Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 27:02:00 Male Senior
80 Jason Davies Royal Air Force Cycling Association 27:03:00 Male Vet
81 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 27:04:00 Male Vet
82 Simon Barbour AS Test Team 27:05:00 Male Senior
83 Nicholas Johnson Cyclesense CC 27:08:00 Male Senior
84 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 27:09:00 Male Vet
84 Gavin Stevens Royal Air Force Cycling Association 27:09:00 Male Senior
86 Harry Johnson Velo Club St Raphael 27:13:00 Male Espoir
87 Roderick Macfadyen Reading CC 27:24:00 Male Vet
88 Rob Milnes Thanet RC 27:31:00 Male Senior
89 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 27:35:00 Male Vet
90 James Joel Garner …a3crg 27:38:00 Male Vet
91 Craig Russell CC Luton 27:45:00 Male Vet
92 Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthian CC 27:48:00 Male Vet
93 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs 27:56:00 Male Vet
94 Gavin Draper North Hampshire RC 27:58:00 Male Vet
95 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais 28:01:00 Male Vet
96 Nick Hickman Team Salesengine.co.uk 28:07:00 Male Vet
96 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC 28:07:00 Male Vet
98 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club 28:08:00 Male Vet
98 William Sawyer Andover Wheelers 28:08:00 Male Vet
100 Andrew Milner Worcester St. Johns CC 28:12:00 Male Vet
101 Alexander Cavill Newbury RC 28:19:00 Male Senior
102 Stan Nwaka Verulam Really Moving 28:20:00 Male Vet
103 Mark Boyles Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 28:21:00 Male Vet
104 Chris Hughes Velo Club Venta 28:25:00 Male Vet
105 Graeme Church Team Milton Keynes 28:27:00 Male C1
106 Simon Edney Revo Racing 28:28:00 Male Vet
106 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael 28:28:00 Male Vet
108 Terry Icke CC Weymouth 28:45:00 Male Vet
109 Stu Carver North Hampshire RC 29:03:00 Male Vet
109 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 29:03:00 Male Vet
111 John Griffin Tri London 29:04:00 Male Vet
112 Mark Fairhead CC Breckland 29:10:00 Male Vet
113 Alex Brooke-Turner Dulwich Paragon CC 29:14:00 Male Unknown
114 James Greenaway Exeter Whs CC 29:15:00 Male Senior
115 Ian Maconnachie Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 29:19:00 Male Senior
116 Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 29:29:00 Male Vet
117 Robert Barrett Westerley Cycling Club 29:36:00 Male Vet
118 Martin Kelly Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 29:41:00 Male Vet
119 David Cook Bedfordshire Road RT 29:42:00 Male Vet
120 John Isard Hampshire Road Club 29:47:00 Male Vet
121 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo 29:48:00 Male Vet
122 Mike Boyce …a3crg 29:50:00 Male Vet
123 Cliff Voller Newbury RC 30:04:00 Male Vet
124 Kevin Fiander Monmouth Tri Club 31:10:00 Male Vet
125 Peter Holt Velo Club Venta 31:34:00 Male Vet
126 Roger Barnes Dursley Road Club 31:54:00 Male Vet
127 Simon Craig-Mcfeely …a3crg 31:54:00 Male Vet
128 Rob Jones Zoom Tri Club 31:55:00 Male Vet
129 Nick Ohara New Forest CC 31:59:00 Male Vet
130 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers CC 32:18:00 Male Vet
131 Graham Huck Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 32:42:00 Male Vet
132 Jack Martin Velo Club Venta 32:50:00 Male Espoir
133 Allen Janes Bristol South Cycling Club 34:21:00 Male Vet
134 David Barry sportfagley 34:40:00 Male Vet
135 Russ Tanner Wincanton Wheelers 34:54:00 Male Vet
136 Bob Symons PDQ Cycle Coaching 35:27:00 Male Vet
137 Jamaleddine Mokrani Willesden CC 38:40:00 Male Espoir

Women
1 Joscelin Lowden The Independent Pedaler 24:22:00 Female Senior
2 Emily Meakin The Independent Pedaler 25:07:00 Female Senior
3 Megan Dickerson Storey Racing 25:53:00 Female Senior
4 Sarah Storey Storey Racing 25:56:00 Female Vet
5 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 26:00:00 Female Vet
6 Anneleen Bosma Team LDN 26:03:00 Female Senior
7 Jessica Rhodes-Jones AeroCoach 26:12:00 Female Senior
7 Jennifer George Torelli 26:12:00 Female Senior
9 Anastasia Bowler AS Test Team 26:29:00 Female Espoir
10 Katrina Rye Army Cycling 26:33:00 Female Senior
11 Sally Turner trainSharp 27:09:00 Female Senior
12 Jen Magill Reading CC 27:36:00 Female Vet
13 Monica Dew Storey Racing 27:37:00 Female Espoir
14 Melanie Sneddon TORQ Performance 27:46:00 Female Vet
15 Chanel Mason Storey Racing 27:48:00 Female Senior
16 Kirsty Mcseveney …a3crg 28:03:00 Female Senior
17 Anna Weaver East Lancashire RC 28:08:00 Female Senior
18 Amy Pritchard Team Bottrill 28:20:00 Female Vet
18 Sarah Matthews …a3crg 28:20:00 Female Vet
20 Alexandra Chart G.S. Henley 28:26:00 Female Senior
21 Lisa Davis trainSharp 28:29:00 Female Vet
22 Suzy Patience Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 28:31:00 Female Senior
23 Jo Buckland PDQ Cycle Coaching 28:32:00 Female Vet
24 Kathryn Hughes Onyx RT 28:33:00 Female Senior
25 Meredith Gilbert ŠKODA DSI CYCLING ACADEMY 28:35:00 Female Espoir
26 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 28:41:00 Female Senior
27 Claire Weston Royal Air Force Cycling Association 28:45:00 Female Senior
28 Rebecca Richards ŠKODA DSI CYCLING ACADEMY 28:53:00 Female Espoir
29 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC 29:00:00 Female Vet
30 Sue Rust Kettering CC 29:05:00 Female Vet
31 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 29:22:00 Female Vet
32 Tina Reid 1904RT 29:30:00 Female Vet
33 Jasmine Jones ŠKODA DSI CYCLING ACADEMY 29:40:00 Female Senior
34 Louise Scupham Liv AWOL 29:42:00 Female Espoir
35 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg 30:09:00 Female Vet
36 Emma Needham Poole Whs 30:13:00 Female Senior
37 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire Road Club 30:27:00 Female Vet
38 Kym Harvey FATCREATIONS 30:34:00 Female Vet
39 Janet Fairclough St Helens CRC 30:35:00 Female Vet
40 Kate Sanderson Cleveland Wheelers CC 30:40:00 Female Vet
41 Gemma Waterjohns Somerset Road Club 30:52:00 Female Senior
42 Morgan Newberry ŠKODA DSI CYCLING ACADEMY 30:58:00 Female C5
43 Linda Wijlaars Dulwich Paragon CC 31:17:00 Female Senior
44 Sarah Hunter Johnston Army Cycling 31:30:00 Female Senior
45 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC 32:18:00 Female Vet
46 Pippa Macdougall Tavistock Whs CC 32:30:00 Female Vet
47 Alison Vessey Didcot Phoenix CC 32:59:00 Female Vet
48 Denise Burrows THE Cycle Studio~Core Telecom~RPC 34:03:00 Female Vet
49 Emily Bickerton Farnham Triathlon Club 35:54:00 Female Senior
50 Renske Bouwens Monmouth Tri Club 36:05:00 Female Vet
51 Lisa Ansell Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 36:45:00 Female Vet


Junior/Youth

Females
1 Zoe Backstedt Storey Racing 25:59:00 Female Juvenile
2 Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes 26:30:00 Female Juvenile
3 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing 26:38:00 Female Junior
4 Eva Callinan Liv AWOL 26:41:00 Female Junior
5 Lucy Gadd Storey Racing 27:55:00 Female Junior
6 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma’s RT 29:11:00 Female Junior
7 Harper Towns Velo Club Venta 29:35:00 Female Juvenile
8 Holly Ramsey Poole Whs 29:39:00 Female Juvenile
9 Aimee Lane Wyre Forest Cycle Racing Club 30:21:00 Female Juvenile
10 Katie-Ann Elliston Southend Wheelers 30:47:00 Female Junior
11 Katie-Anne Calton Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club 31:30:00 Female Juvenile
12 Abbey Thompson Suffolk Youth Race Team 31:51:00 Female Juvenile
13 Sophie Quay-Clark Palmer Park Velo 32:03:00 Female Juvenile
14 Sophie Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC 32:52:00 Female Juvenile
15 Larissa Campbell Team Milton Keynes 38:20:00 Female Juvenile
16 Isabella Boyles Banbury Star Cyclists’ Club 39:27:00 Female Juvenile

Male
1 Thomas Day Giant CC Halo Films 22:56 Male Junior
2 James Lloyd Oxonian CC 23:49 Male Junior
3 Joshua Tarling Team Backstedt Bike Performance 24:15:00 Male Juvenile
4 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks – Vitec Fire – Ford Civil – Trek 24:22:00 Male Juvenile
5 Sam Clark Hargroves Montezuma’s RT 24:54:00 Male Junior
6 Daniel Yates Innovation Racing 25:03:00 Male Juvenile
7 Blaine Carpenter Shutt Ridley RT 25:12:00 Male Junior
8 Harry Kirby Bicester Millennium CC 25:21:00 Male Junior
9 Finlay Tarling Team Backstedt Bike Performance 25:22:00 Male Juvenile
10 Oisin Murphy Hillingdon Slipstreamers 25:26:00 Male Junior
11 Fabien Large NOPINZ 25:28:00 Male Junior
12 Alfie Salmon Lee Valley Youth CC 25:41:00 Male Juvenile
13 Euan Sanderson Cleveland Wheelers CC 25:49:00 Male Junior
14 Arthur Boulton Vision Innovative Leisure Racing Team 25:59:00 Male Junior
15 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC 26:01:00 Male Juvenile
16 Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC 26:06:00 Male Junior
17 Alex Franks Hillingdon Slipstreamers 26:16:00 Male Juvenile
18 Ben Gill Poole Whs 27:29:00 Male Juvenile
19 Cormac Nisbet High Wycombe CC 28:02:00 Male Juvenile
20 Conor Williams Hillingdon Slipstreamers 28:45:00 Male Juvenile
21 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 28:54:00 Male Juvenile
22 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers 29:08:00 Male Juvenile
23 Thomas Heighton Stockton Wheelers CC 29:32:00 Male Juvenile
24 Ollie Boarer i-Team Cyclists Club 29:55:00 Male Juvenile
25 Daniel Roberts Team Milton Keynes 30:21:00 Male Junior
26 Oliver Pettifer Poole Whs 30:48:00 Male Juvenile
27 William Jones Hillingdon Slipstreamers 31:20:00 Male Juvenile
28 Juri Reidenbach Leicester Forest CC 31:31:00 Male Juvenile
29 Alex Heath Palmer Park Velo 31:34:00 Male Juvenile
30 Oliver Gill Poole Whs 32:27:00 Male Juvenile
31 Alexander Murphy Velo Club Venta 33:23:00 Male Juvenile
32 James Garner …a3crg 34:18:00 Male Juvenile
33 Charlie Pettifer Poole Whs 35:10:00 Male Juvenile
34 Zac George Bicester Millennium CC 36:24:00 Male Junior
35 Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 38:09:00 Male Juvenile
36 Tom Ramsey Poole Whs 38:25:00 Male Juvenile
37 Samuel Hughes Velo Club Venta 43:33:00 Male Juvenile
38 Joseph Fiander Monmouth Tri Club 44:10:00 Male Juvenile
39 Dylan Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 01:01:07 Male Juvenile

Perfs Pedal 2020:Save the Date!


The 55th Perfs Pedal Road Race will take place on Sunday 9th February 2020! The traditional road season-opener in the South will cover five laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit starting from Southwick before turning off the circuit with 5K to go to finish at the top of Lodge Hill making a total distance of 74K. Local Riders,Local Races will once again be supporting Perfs, the winner taking home £250 and cash prizes down to 15th place.
Entry Details HERE
Read about PERFS winners from the past HERE
Perfs Roll of Honour
1964 Tony Mills Ryall / Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 & 69 Not Held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossey Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt G S Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Pheonix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC / Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella / Weilersport / VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB / Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming C C Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny / OwenConstruction
1994 Colin Langley C C Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sports Club / Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant – Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports – Concorde – WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club / Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to Flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello RT/Pinarello/Corima
2005 Chris Newton recycling.co.uk/MGXpower/Litespeed
2006 James Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv /Xpower
2007 Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008 James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles / SundayBikes
2009 Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans-Willier
2010 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Quroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth
2014 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2015 Yanto Barker ONE Pro Cycling
2016 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven
2017 Chris Opie Bike Channel – Canyon
2018 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg
2019 Jacob Vaughan Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes

Monday, 21 October 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Winter Reliability Trials


The ever popular Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers reliability trials, run over the winter months, returns for another year on Sunday 3rd November with the 50 mile ride. The series of four reliability trials offer a good test of rider condition during the off season. Each trial gets successively longer, as riders - hopefully - build up their fitness over the winter and to help them maintaining a focus in training.

The term ‘reliability trial’ dates back to the early years of the 20th century when cycling equipment was not so reliable, road surfaces were poor, sign-posting was even worse, and mobile telephones had yet to be invented. Reliability trial riders needed to be resilient, able to navigate, capable of dealing with minor mechanical problems, and fit enough to complete the course.In this day and age its about whether riders can fit all four into busy working and family lives..

While carbon bikes, tubeless tyres, phones, road signs and Garmins have made our lives a lot easier, riders need to be self-sufficient: this is not a ‘Sportive’. There are no signs, feed stops, marshalls or broom wagons. Riders need to be able to repair a puncture/complete minor running repairs, be able to contact someone to rescue them in a 'worst case' scenario and to carry their own 'fuel'. Please make sure your bike is well serviced/maintained beforehand.

All participating riders will wear a helmet: no helmet, no ride. Please check the weather forecast beforehand and make sure you are suitably dressed

Refreshments are available at the HQ at Merley Community Centre, Harrier Drive, Merley, Nr Wimborne, BH21 1XE.

All riders are welcome - not just those from the Jubilee! The rides are non-competitive and riders will ride at their own pace. However some riders will ride quicker than others and that is their choice. No group of riders is obliged to wait for another rider. While not a race riders are expected to complete the trials within a set time. For the 50 mile event this is 4 hours.

Entry is £4 online via the BC website or £5 on the day. There is parking at the HQ as well as toilet facilities and post ride refreshments.

50 Miles 3rd Nov 19
100 KM 1st Dec 19
75 Miles 12th Jan 20
100 Miles 9th Feb 20
100 KM 9th Feb 20

Saturday, 19 October 2019

Susies Ruby Circuits! Results


Mountbaten Centre, Portsmouth 19/10/19
Youth U8
1 99 Lorenzo SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
2 96 Giulio SCARPONI E Sotonia CC
3 82 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
4 81 Ingrid CLAYSON-WARD Eg North Cotswold Cycling Club
Youth U10
1 63 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
2 62 Anna CLAYSON-WARD Dg North Cotswold Cycling Club
3 61 Rosie WINGATE Dg Solent Pirates
Youth U12
1 42 Jonathan COOK C North Cotswold Cycling Club
2 41 Tom ALLEN C North Cotswold Cycling Club
3 60 Katie CHARLTON Cg North Cotswold Cycling Club
Youth U16
1 4 Connor CARY A Trooper IQOOL
2 1 Gaurav MEHER A Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3 2 Hayden MOORE A North Cotswold Cycling Club
4 / J4

1 13 Christopher RAMANAUSKAS 4 London Dynamo
2 11 Ben GEORGE 4 British Cycling Private Member - South
3 18 Mike MERRITT 4 Royal Navy & Royal Marines Cycling Associa
4 17 Rod O'HARA 4 Farnborough & Camberley CC
5 12 Dan MARTIN 4 British Cycling Private Member - South
dnf 14 Joseph WYNNE 4 Sotonia CC
dnf 16 Steve GREEN 4 Thames Velo
dns 15 Joseph CHANT 4 Southampton University Road Club
3 / J3

1 57 Kouros DRISCOLL 3 Sotonia CC
2 53 Matthew DAVIES 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC
3 51 Luke GILDER 3 Ben Thomas Coaching Club
4 60 Andrew GARDINER 3 Sotonia CC
5 58 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
6 59 Oliver NOLAN J3 British Cycling Private Member - South
7 54 Darren ORCHARD 3 Mud Sweat n Gears CC
8 55 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
9 52 Mark SIMS 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
10 56 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
E / 1 / 2 / J

1 16 Matt WEBSTER E TAAP Cervelo
2 12 Oscar HUTCHINGS 1 Team Tor 2000
3 15 Ed SLOT 2 Sotonia CC
4 10 Joe STAUNTON 2 Paceline RT
5 4 Jay EASTWOOD 2 Primera-TeamJobs
6 1 Jamie PULLEN J2 1904 RT
7 7 Will PAGE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
8 18 Tom KING 2 Southampton University Road Club
9 14 Matthew DOWNIE E TAAP Cervelo
10 2 Paul HOPKINS 2 BIKESTRONG-KTM
11 9 George MOORE 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
12 11 Mark VALENTINE 2 Poole Wheelers CC
13 17 Jordon GILES 2 Southampton University Road Club
dnf 13 Red WALTERS E
dns 3 Dexter FOX 2 British Cycling Private Member - South East
dns 5 Jason GAULT 2 Primera-TeamJobs
dns 6 Nicholas HALE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
dns 8 Cameron FOSTER 1 TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi

Wednesday, 16 October 2019

Winter Clothing at Primera Sports


Promotion:
Winter clothing at Primera Sports

The weather may be bad but Primera have all the clothing to keep you riding whatever the UK can throw at you.

Come in and have a look at our full range from Castelli & Endura. Available in both stores or take a closer look ONLINE.

Endura Clothing, Bib Shorts & More | Primera Sports
Find Endura clothing at great prices at Primera Sports! We stock Endura cycling shorts, jerseys, gloves & socks.

Indoor Trainers: Beat the Winter Weather!


Promotion:
Indoor Trainers at Primera Sports

Turbo trainers are a great way to beat the winter weather. We have an amazing range of trainers in stock from the worlds leading brands Tacx and Elite Cycling
Come in and have a talk to our expert staff to get the best turbo for you and an even better deal!
01202 775588 - 01202 749674
Primera Sports | Home of Specialist Custom Bikes in Dorset



Purbeck Peloton Club Hill Climb, Results


Whiteway Hill, Dorset, Sunday 13th Oct 2019
1 Will Baker PP 7.51.7
2 Alex Harvey PP 7.55.13
3 Jon Chapman CCW 8.09
4 Bryce Riglar CCW 8.12
5Richard Blanchard PP 8.26
6 Mark Simpson PP 8.37.04
7 Alan Robinson PP 8.45.92
8 Rob Koppenhol PP 8.56
9 Emily Hingston PP 9.58.41
10 Jason Clark PP 10.16
11 Miles Koppenhol PP 12.42

Monday, 7 October 2019

Bournemouth & District Women's CA Two Up 10, Start List



BOURNEMOUTH AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CYCLING ASSOCIATION

Tandem and 2-up Team Time Trials Saturday 12th October 2019 3pm P311 Ringwood
TANDEMS
9 Steve Walker Leamington C & AC V 28:28 3:08
Christine Walker Leamington C & AC LV
10 Alan Allcock Didcot Phoenix CC V 27:30 3:10
Claire Emons Newbury RC LV
2-up TEAMS Cat Veteran
Standard
11 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club C LV 29:27 3:12
12 Darryl Marcus-hanks Southampton Tri Club
13 Holly Ramsay Poole Whs JUV FAM 3:14
14 Stuart Ramsay Poole Whs
15 Catherine Hartle Bournemouth Jubilee Whs C LV 30:09 3:16
16 Mark Hitchcott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
17 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC C LV 28:31 3:18
18 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC
19 Emma Needham Poole Whs Comp 3:20
20 James Horton VC St Raphael
21 Sue Longland Antelope Racing Team C LV 29:55 3:22
22 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team
23 Rose Healey Andover Wheelers JUV FAM 3:24
24 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers
25 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Comp 3:26
26 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs
27 Sarah Needle David Lloyd Clubs 3:28
28 Ian Edmunds David Lloyd Clubs
29 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Comp 29:49 3:30
30 Martin Beale VC St Raphael
31 Abigail Farwell Bike Jockey CC C 3:32
32 Darren Cole Bike Jockey CC
33 Mandy Hibberd Rapha Cycling Club Comp 28:31 3:34
34 Andy Hibberd North Hampshire RC
35 Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Comp 3:36
36 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil – Trek
37 Maria Núñez Poole Whs LV 28:52 3:38
38 Craig Weston Poole Whs
39 Faye Faber NOPINZ Comp 3:40
40 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC
41 Angela Barlow Wincanton Wheelers C LV 29:27 3:42
42 David Barlow Wincanton Wheelers
43 Alison Brashier North Hampshire RC C LV 29:38 3:44
44 Luke Brashier North Hampshire RC
45 Lou Dutch Poole Whs LV 28:31 3:46
46 Mark Valentine Poole Whs
47 Lili McLean Andover Wheelers Comp 3:48
48 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael
49 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs C 3:50
50 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs

Sunday, 6 October 2019

Poole Wheelers Club Hill Climb, Results


Creech Hill 06/10/19
1 Zak Snell Bmth CW 2.40.09
2 Tom Stocker BJW 2.54.07
3 Charlie Abel Poole 2.59.01 Jn
4 Ollie Box BACC 3.03.09 JN
5 John Chapman CCW 3.12.01
6 Rupert Silman BJW 3.14.04
7 Richard Blanchard PP 3.16.05
8 Justin Loveland Poole 3.18.08 day member
9 Holly Ramsey Poole 3.32.03 jv
10 Gareth Rose BACC 3.39.01
11 Digby Llewellyn Poole 3.42.05 JV
12 Gordon Scott CCW 3.45.03
13 Matt Blythe BACC 4.06.0
14 Barry Watkinson BACC 4.11.05
15 Jon Terry Poole 4.31.04
16 Tom Ramsey Poole 4.38.00 jv
17 Julia Terry Poole 4.59.04
18 Martyn Box BACC 6.11.07

Saturday, 5 October 2019

Manning Wins Bunch Kick at Portmore Classic


Toby Manning (Mud Sweat’n Gears) took his first road race win, sprinting to victory in the Portmore Classic at Bovington in Dorset. Anonymous for most of the 56 mile race on the Monkey World circuit, the 20 year old occasional triathlete from Weymouth hit the front when it mattered, relegating James Horton (VC St Raphael) and 21 year old, Rob Francis (Reflex Racing), from Somerset, to the minor placings. Instructed to “sit in the wheels and wait” by his coach and teammate, Darren Orchard, Manning did exactly as he was told, perhaps a little to well, admitting at the finish he had “no idea” 5 were up the road! (Something for Orchard to work on?)
For his benefit as well as ours, Phill Wilks, Kouros Driscoll (Sotonia CC), Will Duffy, Martin Macdonald (Bath CC) & Robert Lewis (RN&RMCA) went away on the first of 5.5laps, pulling time out on the bunch along the fast road passed the ape sanctuary that lends its name to the circuit.
The bunch came to life on lap 4, quickly closing down the five breakaways, Paul Waite (Offcamber) took advantage of the inevitable lull, attacking through the finish line and opening up an impressive 35 second gap. Waite looked strong but the drag over Worgret Heath to the line started to hurt as Manning slipped up a gear for the predicted bunch kick that brought the curtain down on the road season in Dorset.
Toby Manning
Yes it was pretty good, just sat in, did no work, the course is a bit dull, a bit like a Sunday ride, my coach (Darren) told me it would come down to a sprint, so I waited, I sat on Darren’s wheel and when James (Horton ) cam round Darren I used him as a lead out, my legs felt good at the end. To be honest I was unaware that the break was up the road, I had been told to sit in so that’s what I did”

Provisional Result
1: Toby Manning MSG
2: James Horton VC St Raphael
3: Rob Francis Reflex Racing
4: Zak Snell BmthCycleworks
5: Matthew Whelan DHC
6: James Veal Wightlink
7: Will Duffy Bath CC
8: Alex Wallace Bikestrong KTM
9: Phil Godfrey Sotonia
10: Phil Wilks Sotonia
11: Ethan Moody Tri UK
12: Dan Lyness RNRMCA
13: Darren Orchard MSG
14: Rob Lewis RNRMCA
15: Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers
16: Gideon Aroussi Exeter Wheelers
17:Stefan Freeson Salisbury Road & MTB CC
18: Andrew Jenner Team ODZ
19: Steve Pink Poole Wheelers
20: Simon Colins Vector Cycling RT
21: Daryl Strong DHC
22: Tony Revell BmthCycleworks
23: Noah Miller Poole Wheelers
24:Rob McEwan Army CU
25: Ed Hough DHC
26: Andrew Humphrys Poole Wheelers
27: Nathan Dyer Army CU
28: Tom Carter MSG
29: Graham Biles MSG
30: Adam Masters Synergy Sports Massage
31: Nick Pyman Purbeck Peloton
32: Paul Waite Offcamber
33: Jack Wiltshire Offcamber
34: Matthew Puddick PNECC
35: Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers
36: Kouros Driscoll Sotonia
37: Gareth Fiford PNECC
38: Mark Simpson Offcamber
39: Darren Longhurst DHC
40: Bill Hayes BmthCycleworks
41: Martin McDonald Bath CC
42: Daniel Ongley Andover Wheelers
43: Christian Shubart-Knapton BmthCycleworks
44: Andy Robbins VC Walcot
45: Pete Boustred DHC
46: David Jarvis Army CU