TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Saturday, 31 August 2013

"The Changing of the Guard" Bottrill beats Hutchinson in RTTC Circuit Champs


Matt Bottrill (www.Drag2Zero.com) won the RTTC Circuit championship promoted by Poole Wheelers, beating Michael Hutchinson (in-gear-Quickfit Trainsharp) by 50 seconds after three laps of an undulating 10 mile course in Dorset. It was, perhaps, the changing of the guard in British domestic time trialling. Bottrill has been impressive all season, gold in the 50, silver in the 25 and silver behind Alex Dowsett in the National Championship, he simply wanted it more than Hutchinson.
To suggest the 39 year old Northern Ireland international was not up for it would be inaccurate but his concentration was not what it should have been as Bottrill gained 30 seconds in the first two laps. It was still a quality, 29 mph plus ride by Hutchinson but that is not fast enough in the new Bottrill era.There were no excuses though and Hutchinson will still be around next year. The triangular circuit, west of Wareham was straightforward enough, with little to test technique, the headwind drag up Puddletown road would be where time was gained and lost and the descent down to the finish was 40mph fast.
RTTC Scholarship rider Josh Teasdale (In Gear Quickfit Trainsharp) has been living & racing in Belgium all summer and speed gained riding the road gave nineteen year old Teasdale the bronze medal.
Julia Shaw (www.drag2zero.com) , as expected, won the women’s 2 lap event. The powerful, experienced Shaw finished almost two minutes clear of Hayley Simmonds (gbcycles.co.uk), Simmonds getting the better of Rebecca Slack (Look Mum no Hands RT) by just four seconds. Shaw, riding a new bike from sponsors Madison hopes to get selected for the Chrono Champenoise and should find out on Monday (2nd). Joe Evans (Hargroves Cycles RT) beat Luc Hall (Kuota /Spinergy/GSG) by 17 seconds to take the junior award in the final championship race of the time triallling year.

*Bottrill & Shaw rode with power meters, Hutchinson rode on "feel"
What was said?
Matt Bottrill,
“I have been building up to this for weeks now, there has been a lot of talk and to finally come away and do it is a massive achievement .I was not overly confident but I knew if Michael wanted to beat me he would have to produce one of his best rides. Everything seems to have clicked into place for me this year. I lost my granddad last week and with the adrenaline and everything………….i kept saying in my head come on granddad get me round, he was a big influence on my life, I finished and broke down. He used to joke “if you wanna beat Hutch you have got to go out and train.”
Next Week Bottrill will attempt to break the national 25 mile record in the Port Talbot Wheelers event in Wales "That is the plan a lot depends on the weather but the form is there" he says
Michael Hutchinson,
“I was fine, I got here a bit late due to traffic and could not recce the course but i had Google earthed it, it would have been nice to have ridden round it. I just wasn’t going as fast as would have liked. In some ways this year hasn’t been the easiest to focus, i have had a lot on my plate, writing a book, making a TV programme and riding a bike does not pay my bills, the other things do. Ten years ago I was riding as a pro, ten years ago it was paying the bills. I have some good sponsors but perhaps it is not so important now. I am planning to race next season it depends what happens with everything else in life. I still have the feel but I sometimes wonder if i am pushing as hard to the edge as i used to but thats more to do with training really, its finding the time. Its the same for Matt,getting up early, he has to work hard”
Josh Teasdale
“It was hard, the first time in a long time I have ridden this distance in a time trial. I came down from Stockton on Thursday so I rode round the course plenty of times. I knew the last lap was going to be a bit tricky, it was the hardest with the wind and the heat. My dad gave me a time check and I knew things were going alright. My chained jumped off once but I managed to get it back on and I did not lose any time. I am going back to Belgium before the hill climb championships; the road racing helps my time trialling”
Julia Shaw
“I pushed myself hard, I got an early timecheck and it was going the way I wanted it to go. I went out hard as i knew the back section would be tough, it was under control but I did have to work hard. I was quite happy, I rode well, will have to look at the file when I get home. I still get a little nervous but I have been to worlds so it makes it easier to keep your nerves under control in a race like today.”

PRIZEWINNERS - MEN
PSN NAME CLUB TIME RTTC AWARD CASH PRIZE
1st Matthew Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 1.01.58 MEDAL £40
2nd Michael Hutchinson in-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 1.02.48 MEDAL £25
3rd Josh Teasdale in-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 1.05.29 MEDAL £15
CATEGORIES
40-44 Steve Berry Team Swift 1.07.22 MEDAL
45-49 Steve Walkling VC St Raphael 1.08.20 MEDAL
50-54 Kevin Tye Velorefined Aerosmiths 1.06.45 MEDAL
55-59 David Pollard in-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 1.09.47 MEDAL
60-64 Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthians CC 1.15.39 MEDAL
65-69 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers 1.11.04 MEDAL
70-74 Dave Birch Welland Valley CC 1.22.03 MEDAL
75-79 Pete Cotty Poole Wheelers 1.30.06 MEDAL
TEAM
Michael Hutchinson in-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 1.02.48 £10
Josh Teasdale in-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 1.05.29 £10
David Pollard in-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 1.09.47 £10

PRIZEWINNERS - LADIES
1st Julia Shaw www.drag2zero.co.uk 47.14 MEDAL £40
2nd Hayley Simmonds gbcycles.co.uk 49.10 MEDAL £25
3rd Rebecca Slack Look Mum No Hands RT 49.18 MEDAL £15
CATEGORIES
40-44 Karina Bowie in-gearQuickvit Trainsharp 51.48 MEDAL
45-49 Julia Shaw www.drag2zero.co.uk 47.14 MEDAL
50-54 Claire Newman Crabwood Cycling Club 55.21 MEDAL


PRIZEWINNERS - BOYS
1st Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles RT 44.36 MEDAL £40
2nd Luc Hall Kuota/Spinergy/GSG 44.53 MEDAL £25
3rd Danny Alderton Guernsey Velo Club 47.56 MEDAL £15
CATEGORIES
Age 12 Luke Dighton Poole Wheelers CC 1.08.27 MEDAL
Age 13 Alistair Fielding Peter Hansford Racing Team 52.39 MEDAL
Age 14 Alexander Jeffries Poole Wheelers CC 1.12.40 MEDAL
Age 15 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC 48.37 MEDAL
Age 16 Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles RT 44.36 MEDAL
Age 17 Danny Alderton Guernsey Velo Club 47.56 MEDAL
Age 18 Luc Hall Kuota/Spinergy/GSG 44.53 MEDAL

PRIZEWINNERS - GIRLS
1st Annasley Park Abergavenney RC 52.38 MEDAL £40
2nd Manon Lloyd Towy - TRCC 55.32 MEDAL £25
3rd Isla Aimee Rush WyndyMilla 57.54 MEDAL £15
CATEGORIES
Age 14 Isla Aimee Rush WyndyMilla 57.54 MEDAL
Age 15 Sophie Dorey Guernsey Velo Club 58.48 MEDAL
Age 16 Manon Lloyd Towy - TRCC 55.32 MEDAL
Age 17 Annasley Park Abergavenney RC 52.38 MEDAL
JUNIOR TEAM
Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC 48.37 £10
Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC 48.56 £10
Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC 53.50 £10

RESULTS
Men
1 Matthew Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 01:01:58
2 Michael Hutchinson In-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 01:02:48
3 Josh Teasdale In-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 01:05:29
4 Nick English AWCycles.co.uk 01:05:49
5 James Gilfillan Velorefined Aerosmiths 01:06:19
6 Kevin Tye Velorefined Aerosmiths 01:06:45
7 Steve Berry Team Swift 01:07:22
8 Brett Harwood Terry Wright Cycles Racing Team 01:07:22
9 Andrew Griffiths IG Sigma Sport 01:07:32
10 Steve Walkling VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 01:08:20
11 Charles Mitchell a3crg 01:08:44
12 Andrew Meilak Velorefined Aerosmiths 01:08:47
13 Jack Green VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 01:08:48
14 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 01:09:03
15 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon Cycling Club 01:09:11
16 Gary Dighton Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:09:20
17 David Pollard In-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 01:09:47
18 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 01:10:06
19 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:11:04
20 Graeme Stirzaker a3crg 01:11:28
21 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 01:11:33
22 Harry Tom Edney North Devon Wheelers – Southfork 01:12:02
23 James Horton Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:12:46
24 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 01:12:47
25 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:12:59
26 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC/Giant/Evans/Baron Grey 01:13:07
27 Peter Smith Team Jewson/MI Racing/Thule/Polypipe 01:13:15
28 Richard Davidson Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:13:36
29 Jon Clemas Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 01:13:38
30 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-Polypipe 01:15:35
31 Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthians Cycling Club 01:15:39
32 Matt Plews Welland Valley Cycling Club 01:16:51
33 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club 01:17:08
34 Steven Pye Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 01:17:12
35 Jerry Bromyard RNRMCA 01:17:17
36 Steven Pink CC Weymouth 01:17:33
37 Gary Tuskin Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:17:45
38 John Francis High Wycombe Cycling Club 01:18:11
39 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 01:19:04
40 John Clemit Yeovil Cycling Club 01:19:37
41 Jonathan Dorey Guernsey Velo Club 01:21:02
42 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:21:27
43 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 01:21:55
44 John Eames Team Swift 01:21:59
45 Dave Birch Welland Valley Cycling Club 01:22:03
46 Graham Green MG Décor/Team Carbon Bikes 01:22:44
47 Arthur Thomas Holyhead Cycling Club 01:24:02
48 Michael Ives Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-Polypipe 01:24:12
49 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 01:24:21
50 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 01:25:51
51 William Wilson CC Weymouth 01:26:54
52 Pete Cotty Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 01:30:06
53 Stuart Carrington CC Weymouth 01:32:41
54 David Barry sport.fagley 01:39:29

WOMEN
1 Julia Shaw www.Drag2zero.co.uk 00:47:14
2 Hayley Simmonds gbcycles.co.uk 00:49:10
3 Rebecca Slack Look Mum No Hands RT 00:49:18
4 Bronwen Ewing Trainsharp Racing Team 00:49:40
5 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands RT 00:49:55
6 Lesley-Anne Walkling VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Paul Hewitt Cycles 00:50:38
7 Louise Mason Velorefined Aerosmiths 00:51:19
8 Karina Bowie Trainsharp Racing Team 00:51:48
9 Joanna Clare Watts Guernsey Velo Club 00:52:26
10 Marina Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club 00:53:05
11 Louise Dutch Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 00:53:10
12 Sarah Short Bonito Squadro Corse 00:54:31
13 Claire Newman Crabwood Cycling Club 00:55:21
14 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers 00:55:46
15 Clare Simon Bonito Squadro Corse 00:56:08
16 Sally Ann Edney North Devon Wheelers – Southfork 01:00:34

JUNIORS
1 Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles RT 00:44:36
2 Luc Hall Kuota/Spinergy/ GSG 00:44:53
3 Danny Alderton Guernsey Velo Club 00:47:56
4 Luke Davies VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Paul Hewitt Cycles 00:48:24
5 James Wood Catford CC Banks Equipe 00:48:27
6 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC 00:48:37
7 Tim Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds 00:48:39
8 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC 00:48:56
9 Alex Jolliffe Poole Wheelers CC 00:50:24
10 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC 00:50:59
11 Annasley Park Abergavenny RC 00:52:38
12 Alistair Fielding Peter Hansford Racing Team 00:52:39
13 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC 00:53:50
14 Manon Lloyd Towy – TRCC 00:55:32
15 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC 00:56:41
16 Isla Aimee Rush WyndyMilla 00:57:54
17 Sophie Dorey Guernsey Velo Club 00:58:48
18 Eve Jefferies Poole Wheelers CC 01:00:26
19 Dani Burry Poole Wheelers CC 01:04:48
20 Oliver Carrington CC Weymouth 01:07:53
21 Luke Dighton Poole Wheelers CC 01:08:27
22 Alexander Jeffries Poole Wheelers CC 01:12:40

Wednesday, 28 August 2013

Poole Wheelers Club 10,28/08/13


Gary Dighton wins the final Poole Wheelers evening time trial of the summer at Upton.
1, GARY DIGHTON 20.49
2, PAUL JONES 21.08
3, ANDY BUDDLE 21.51
4, RICHARD DAVIDSON 21.58
5, JAMES HORTON 22.36
6, MARTIN ALDRIDGE 22.58
7, MARK VALENTINE 23.07
8, ADAM BARDSLEY (BJW) 23.15
9,=LEE MARSDEN 23.16
9,= DARREN LEWIS 23.16
11, SAM WADSLEY 23.36
12, CRAIG WESTON 23.53
13, =LOU DUTCH 24.10
13=MARC WILMINGTON 24.10
15, TIM DAY (BORN TO BIKE) 24.20
16, MARTIN RATTUE 24.45
17, RICHARD MARTIN 24.57
18, MATT BLYTHE (BJW) 25.03
19, RYAN WESTON 25.13
20, PHIL HARVEY (BJW) 25.21
21, PETE GROUNDS 25.28
22, JON TERRY 26.16
23, PETE BOWEN 26.27
24, LES JESSOP 26.28
TWO UP
DANNI BURRY/COLIN PRICE 28.38

Monday, 26 August 2013

TLI R U K 2-UP Time Trial, 24/08/13, Results


1 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing Team M1
1 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing Team M1 27.36
2 Thomas Nixon Southampton Uni. Sen.
2 Tom Key Southampton Uni. Esp. 28.20
3 Lewis Keightley Primera Sport Esp.
3 Ben Keightley Primera Sport Sen. 28.38
4 Gary Allan G.A. Cycles C
4 Ray Claridge G.A. Cycles A 28.59
5 Steve Wood Antelope Racing Team C
5 Oli Emmans Antelope Racing Team A 29.38
6 Simon Wilson Corley Cycles M1
6 Rebecca Rimmington Train Sharp L 30.27
7 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team D
7 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team A 30.49
8 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow C
8 Charlie Calvert Bournemouth Arrow Y 31.00
9 Richard Burch Sotonia C.C. B
9 Jonathan Legg Sotonia C.C. M2 31.43
10 Steve Moore Antelope Racing Team B
10 Alexandra Geen Antelope Racing Team L 32.07
11 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers B
11 David Sloan Andover Wheelers M2 32.11
12 Colin Yeates Sotonia C.C. C
12 Dan Edwards Sotonia C.C. Sen. 32.30
13 Simon Barnes G.A. Cycles B
13 Claire Newman Crabwood C.C. L 32.45
14 Jez Hart Sotonia C.C. A
14 Bill Ingham Sotonia C.C. B 33.16
15 Paul Richardson Bournemouth Zoom Tri-Club Sen.
15 Karl Gough Bournemouth Zoom Tri-Club M1 33.32
16 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers F
16 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers E 34.20
17 Gary Burley Andover Wheelers C
17 Lizzy Yates Andover Wheelers L 34.40
18 Ian Grose Newbury Road Club B
18 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles A 36.46
19 Nick Williams New Forest C.C. C
19 Vikki Williams New Forest C.C. L 40.31
20 Bob Jolliffee New Forest C.C. E
20 Martin Balk New Forest C.C. C 43.10
21 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers H
21 Phil Morris Wessex V.T.T.A. D 47.42


New Forest News!


ON-FORM Ben Boardman got within 28 seconds of beating a long-standing New Forest Cycling Club 50-mile time trial record when he clocked a personal best 1-53-31 in the a3crg event near Petersfield on Bank Holiday Monday. Bob Jolliffe reports.......
Boardman, who injured a knee which meant an enforced rest of more than a week, “blew” with 10 miles to go.
“That goes down as one of my least enjoyable time trials,” he said
“I felt pretty comfortable and was well on track for a sub 1-53 if not 52 all the way up to mile 40.
“That's when I started seeing stars and far too much flashing for my liking. It's fair to say I didn't exactly enjoy fighting with fainting in the last 10 miles.
“My heart rate had dropped a good 15 beats and it was when I tried standing up to pedal at the turn point that I realised I was well and truly cooked.
“After passing my minute man Gary Allan at about mile 10 all I could think in those last 10 miles was to try and not let him come back past me.”
In fact GA Cycles’ Allan did pass Boardman and finished with 1-54-14 for 13th place.
“I clearly still have a few things to learn about pacing a 50,” said Boardman, who finished 11th from 68.
The club record still to beat is 1-53-08 set in 1996 by Tony Green, now a GA Cycles’ rider.
Boardman’s clubmate Stuart Peckham returned home to New Milton celebrating achieving his aim of beating two hours, just making his target by two seconds.
Ringwood’s James Gilfillan (VeloRefined/Aerosmiths) recorded a rapid 1-42-09 to win the event from Team Pedal Revolution’s Nik Bowdler (1-44-25) and Northover Veterans’ Jon Wynn (1-44-34).
Sotonia CC’s John Dudley finished with 2-02-08 to his credit and Crabwood CC veteran Dave England clocked a fine 2-08-32.

Gilfillan second in Round Six, while Shaw wins

Two days previously Gilfillan finished second in Round Six of the Cycling Time Trials series of circuit races near Reading, clocking 1-13-05 for two laps of the 15-mile course. Winner was Danny Axford(Arctic/SRAM RT) with 1-12-50.
Bramshaw’s Julia Shaw (drag2zero) won the one lap women’s race in 40-19 from Rebecca Slack (Look Mum No Hands) with 40-52.

Whitewick sets new course record
Gilfillan’s teammate, Totton’s Steve Whitewick powered around New Forest CC’s seven-mile Bull Hill-East End-East Boldre circuit in a course record 14min 57sec to win the club’s final evening event of the season.
But New Forest’s Nick O’Hara was not too far off Whitewick’s super-fast pace with 15-19 for second place.
GA Cycles’ Ray Claridge took third with 16-06 and New Forest’s John Heffernan, riding his first time trial of the year, was fourth with 16-10.
Steven Barnes (GAC) took fifth with 16-35 from Antelope RT’s Steve Woods’ 16-44 and New Forest CC’s Stuart Peckham with 16-52.
Others (NFCC unless stated): Adrian Jenkins (GA Cycles) 16-51, Matt Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles) 17-03, Adam Curtis (Primera Sport) 17-36, Rob Brinsdon 17-40, Tom Reid (juvenile) 17-45, Stewart Ward 17-52, Phil Underwood 18-31, Richard Parker 18-45, Konnor Bracher-Walsh 18-53, Tom Hobbs (Come and Try It) 19-25, Chris Shimman 19-37, Jason Brattle (Primera) 19-57, Chris Mills 19-47, Peter Hawker and Chris Jolliffe tied with 20-11, Alexandra Burlinson 21-01, Bob Jolliffe 21-36, Paula Earley (Come and Try It) 23-29.
Bulstrode/Bryson combo triumph
Peter Hansford Racing pair Harry Bulstrode and Andy Bryson set a new course record for Antelope RT’s The League International two-up team time trial championship course between Timsbury, Braishfield and Kings Somborne on Saturday.
Conditions were blowy, but the forecast rain held off.
As well as Bulstrode and Bryson, who clocked a magnificent 27-36 for the 20 hilly kilometres, another three teams beat 29 minutes: Southampton University RT’s Thomas Nixon and Tom Key (28-20), Primera Sport’s Ben and Lewis Keightley (28-38) and GA Cycles’ Gary Allan and Ray Claridge (28-59).
Steve Wood and Oli Emmans of Antelope RT took fifth with 29-38 while event organiser Glenn Longland and teammate Richard Blake were seventh with 30-49.
Other Southampton/Bournemouth area times: Mark Hardwick and Charlie Calvert (Bournemouth Arrow CC) 31-00, Richard Burch and Jon Legg (Sotonia) 31-43, Steve Moore (Antelope RT) and Alexander Geen (Bristol) 32-07, Colin Yeates and Dan Edwards (Sotonia) 32-30, Adrian Jenkins (GAC) and Claire Newman (Crabwood CC) 32-45, Jez Hart and Bill Ingham 33-16, Paul Richardson and Karl Gough (Zoom TC) 33-32, Robert Oliver and Peter Knipe (Fareham Whlrs) 34-20, Nick Williams (New Forest CC) and Vikki Williams (unattached) 40-36, Martin Balk and Bob Jolliffe (New Forest CC) 43-10, Barrington Day and Phil Morris (Fareham Whlrs) 47-42.

A3crg 50, A clear Win for Gilfillan!



RESULT
1 James Gilfillan VeloRefined Aerosmiths 01:42:09
2 Nik Bowdler Team Pedal Revolution.co.uk 01:44:25
3 Jon Wynn Northover’s Vets Team 01:44:34
4 Sebastian Ader …a3crg 01:46:36
5 Stephen Walkling VC St Raphael 01:47:12
6 Charlie Mitchell …a3crg 01:48:10
7 Paul Gamlin Avonlea-Treasure RT 01:48:15
8 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 01:49:33
9 Dave Kendall Finsbury Park CC 01:52:14
10 Rick Froud Alton CC 01:52:56
11 Ben Boardman New Forest CC 01:53:31
12 Stuart Birnie Willesden CC 01:53:38
13 Gary Allan G A Cycles 01:54:14
14 Mike Piper Abellio – SFA Racing Team 01:54:21
15= Alan Spurden Andover Wheelers 01:54:34
15= Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd 01:54:34
17= Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers 01:54:37
17= Matt Harris …a3crg 01:54:37
19 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 01:55:17
20 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd 01:55:21
21 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 01:55:31
22 Tristan Davenne Newbury RC 01:55:38
23 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT 01:55:53
24 Steve Dance Andover Wheelers 01:56:27
25 Jonathan Hobby North Hampshire RC 01:57:14
26 Huw Dymond Reading CC 01:57:51
27 Robert Taylor Trisportnews Racing 01:58:02
28 John Glaysher …a3crg 01:58:12
29 Tom Cox Northover’s Vets Team 01:58:13
30 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 01:58:33
31 Martin Grant VC10 01:58:35
32 Jon Masters Norwood Paragon CC 01:58:41
33 Gerry McGarr Gloucester City 01:58:45
34 Ian Hobley Sy Tri (Shrewsbury Triathlon 01:58:49
35 Keith Dorling Bishop Stortford CC 01:59:42
36 Leslie-Anne Walkling VC St Raphael 01:59:44
37 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 01:59:58
38 Barnaby Gray Farnham Triathletes 02:01:10
39 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 02:02:03
40 Neil Pugh VC10 02:02:07
41 Tom Woollard Northover’s Vets Team 02:02:17
42 Lizzy Brama Brighton Mitre CC 02:03:15
43 Robert Royston Sydenham Wheelers 02:03:41
44 Scott Mcardle Cheltenham & County CC 02:03:42
45 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers 02:04:31
46 Steve Inglefield St Austell Wheelers 02:04:46
47 James Chapman …a3crg 02:04:53
48 Tom Chapman …a3crg 02:04:58
49 Jonathan Legg Sotonia CC 02:05:26
50= Roger Taylor Frome & District Wheelers 02:06:16
50= Tim Day Born to Bike 02:06:16
52 Gary Burley Andover Wheelers 02:06:27
53 Nicholas Cooper Andover Wheelers 02:06:39
54 Katja Rietdorf Team Milton Keynes 02:07:08
55 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers 02:08:25
56 David England Crabwood CC 02:08:32
57 Jonathan Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 02:09:32
58 Mandy Hibberd North Hampshire RC 02:10:10
59 David Lane 1st Chard Wheelers 02:11:27
60 Teresa Goddard Kingston Wheelers 02:11:33
61 Maurice Joseph Dulwich Paragon CC 02:13:44
62 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 02:15:08
63 Brian Smith North Hampshire RC 02:16:48
64 Simon Waller Kingston Phoenix RC 02:17:12
65 Richard Miller North Bucks RC 02:17:16
66 Peter Wilson Bath CC 02:17:28
67 Peter Horsfield Redmon CC 02:18:14
68 Ray Dare Kingston Phoenix RC 02:23:59
69 Dee Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 02:31:51

Saturday, 24 August 2013

RTTC Time Trial Series Rnd 6, Wins for Shaw & Axford


Julia Shaw (www.Drag2zero.com) warmed up for next week’s National circuit championships by winning round 6 of the RTTC time trial series. Shaw clocked 40:19 on the 15.7 mile course for a 33 second winning margin over Rebecca Slack (Look Mum No hands!). Bronwen Ewing (Trainsharp Racing Team) finished a further 38 seconds back in third in what may be a rehearsal of the championship podium places. The deceptively hard course based at Southend -Bradfield, west of Reading called for concentration even before heavy rain added another thing to think about. Shaw warmed up on the course so knew what to expect, she pushed hard but not too hard, it is all about next week. A warm down lap provided the required daily mileage.
Senior men’s winner Danny Axford (Artic-SRAM RT) used his road racing skills to master the greasy corners and going upwards has never been a problem for the former hill climb medallist, who recorded 1:12:50 for a narrow victory. Axford has not entered the circuit championships, a pity, on this form he could challenge for bronze. James Gilfillan (Velorefined Aerosmith’s) could also threaten third place. Gilfillan trailed Axford by 21 seconds after the first of the two laps, the deficit was reduced to 15 seconds at the finish, perhaps another lap would have suited Gilfillan who finished 4th in the national 50 mile event back in June.
Jack Green (VC ST Raphael) clocked 1:15:47, the twenty one year old taking third place. Andrew Perkins (Mid Devon C C) won the veterans race after a close fought battle with Jake Prior (VC ST Raphael). Parker was forced to dismount on the final climb after unshipping his chain but had enough seconds in hand not to panic. John Francis (High Wycombe CC) faced a target time of 44:42 which he dismissed with 41:56 to win the Veteran Handicap award. Jake Coward (Rapha Condor CC) had no competition in the junior race, his 40:10, even with a helmet malfunction was always going to be good enough. Rik Waddon (Para T) had the same problem, non -starters in front and behind gave the former paralympian a lonely race in the disabled category.
POST RACE CHAT:
"I NEARLY CAME OFF"

“I WAS GOING PRETTY GOOD ON THE CLIMBS”

“NO ONE SAID IT WAS THAT HARD!”

“I JUST STOPPED AND PUT IT BACK ON”

“MY TARGET IS CHRONO CHAMPENOIS”

“INCREDIBLY HILLY”

“I WASN’T GOING MAD ON THE DESCENTS”

“SECOND LAP I WAS MUCH BETTER”

"I DID NOT REALISE IT WAS SO HILLY HERE"

“IT WAS CHALLENGING, I DID NOT WANT TO TAKE RISKS”

“CRICKEY IS THAT DIESEL”

"SHE IS A CLASS APART"

" I AM COMING INTO SOME REALLY GOOD FORM"

"I GONNA RETIRE NEXT YEAR"

“I AM JUST RIDING MY BIKE, NOT FOUND ANYTHING BETTER TO DO ON THE WEEKENDS YET”


PROVISIONAL RESULT LAP 1

1,DANNY AXFORD (ARCTIC SRAM RT) 36.15 1. 12.50
2, JAMES GILFILLAN (VELOREFINED AEROSMITHS) 36.36 1.13.05
3, JACK GREEN (VC SR RAPHAEL) (ESPOIR) 37.35 1.15.47
4, ALEX ROYLE (BANJO CYCLES.COM) (ESPOIR) 38.11 1.15.49
5, CHARLES MITCHELL (A3CRG) 37.55 1.15.58
6, DEAN ROBSON (SOMERSET RC) 37.46 1.16.31
7,NICK LE COQ (CAESAREAN CC) 39.04 1.18.24
8, KEN BUCKLEY (AW CYCLES) 38.58 1.19.02
9, HUW DYMOND (READING CC) 40.41 1.22.01
WOMEN
1, JULIA SHAW (WWW.DRAG2ZERO.COM) 40:19
2, REBECCA SLACK (LOOK MUM NO HANDS) 40:52
3, BRONWEN EWING (TRAINSHARP) 41:30
VETS
1, ANDREW PERKINS (MID DEVON CC) 37.55
2, JAKE PRIOR (VC ST RAPHAEL) 38.25
3, NICK GREEN (STRATFORD CC) 40:00
4, RODERICK MacFADYEN (READING CC) 40.43
5, PETER ANDERSON (KINGSTON WH) 41.27
6, JOHN FRANCIS (HIGH WYCOMBE CC) 41.56
7, ALAN MILLER (CAESAREAN CC) 45.44
8,JOHN WOODBURN (VC MEUDON) 46.43
9, CHRIS HARWOOD (PETERBOROUGH CC) 49.53

DISABLED
1, RIK WADDON (PARA T) C3 42.52
VETS ON TARGET
1, JOHN FRANCIS (HIGH WYCOMBE) 41.56
2, PETER ANDERSON (KINGSTON WH) 41.27
3, JOHN WOODBURN (VC MEUDON) 46:43
4, JAKE PRIOR 9VC ST RAPHAEL)
5, JULIA SHAW (WWW.DRAG2ZERO.COM)
6, ALLAN MILLER
7,REBECCA SLACK
8,RODERICK MACFADYEN
9, BRONWEN EWING
10, ANDREW PERKINS
11, NICK GREEN
12, CHRIS HARWOOD