Monday, 12 August 2013

The RTTC Circuit Time Trial Championships, Promoted by Poole Wheelers.


THE RTTC CIRCUIT
CHAMPIONSHIP

PROMOTED BY

THE POOLE WHEELERS CYCLING CLUB

SATURDAY, 31ST AUGUST, 2013.


Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials, under their Rules, Regulations and Championship Conditions.


START SHEET

Event Secretary: Ros Spencer, 13 Alverton Avenue, Poole, Dorset BH15 2QF
Tel: 01202 746010 email rosspencer46@yahoo.com

Start Timekeeper: Colin Price, Poole Wheelers
Start Co-ordinator: Graham Hurst, Poole Wheelers
Finish Timekeeper: Ros Spencer, Poole Wheelers
Recorders: Joan Price, Poole Wheelers
Liz Marley, Poole Wheelers

HEADQUARTERS:

The RAC Memorial Hall, Bovington, which is situated on the corner of King George V Road and Elles Road, the postcode is BH20 6JQ. The hall will be open from 12.30pm on the day of the event, there is ample car parking in and around the site, which is approximately 2 miles from the Start. Refreshments will be available in the hall before, during and after the event.
To get to the start turn right out of Elles Road onto King George V Road and continue along that road for appromimately 2 miles until you reach the T junction, where left up the hill to the start area on your right.

COURSE P 459C

START on the road known as Tout Hill, just south of the entrance to Monkey World. Proceed south to the roundabout junction with the A352 where first left onto A352 eastbound to Worgret Heath where WITH CARE turn very sharp left (hairpin) into Puddletown Road . Proceed northwest along Puddletown Road, at the T junction turn left onto Tout Hill to finish/start further circuit 0.3 miles past the start.
IMPORTANT – THE TURN (HAIRPIN) AT THE JUNCTION OF THE A352 AND PUDDLETOWN ROAD IS SHARP, ANY RIDER THAT CROSSES THE WHITE LINE IN THE CENTRE OF THE ROAD IN THE APPROACH TO OR EXIT FROM THIS JUNCTION IS LIABLE TO BE DISQUALIFIED. AN OBSERVER WILL BE PRESENT.



NOTES AND LOCAL REGULATIONS:

1. No warming up in the start or finish areas once the event has started.
2. Riders must not cross the carriageway or make u-turns in the vicinity of the start or finish.
3. The NUMBERS will be at the event Headquarters, riders must sign the official signing-on sheet to obtain their race numbers.
4. No times will be given by the finish timekeeper, they will be posted on the result board at the HQ.
5. Any rider observed riding in a manner which may jeopardise his or her own safety, the safety of others and the future of the sport will be disqualified and reported to the South District Council of Cycling Time Trials.
YOUR ATTENTION IS DRAWN TO:
6. Regulation 20 (observance of the law)
7. Regulation 21 (paced and company riding)
8. Observers will be in attendance along the course.

SAFETY HELMETS – as per regulation 15 printed in the Cycling Time Trials Handbook it is requirement that all youth and junior competitors wear a protective hard shell helmet. Any youth or junior rider not complying with this regulation will not be allowed to start. Although it is not a regulation the Poole Wheelers strongly recommend that all riders, in the interests of their own safety, wear a protective hard shell helmet.


HAVE A SAFE RIDE AND GOOD LUCK


AWARDS:

CYCLING TIME TRIALS:

JUNIORS - BOYS 1ST MEDAL
2ND MEDAL
3RD MEDAL

JUNIORS – GIRLS 1ST MEDAL
2ND MEDAL
PLUS AGE AWARD MEDALS FOR FASTEST BOY AND FASTEST GIRL IN EACH AGE CATEGORY AS APPROPRIATE.

LADIES: 1ST MEDAL
2ND MEDAL
3RD MEDAL
PLUS AGE AWARD MEDALS FOR EACH AGE CATEGORY AS APPROPRIATE.

MEN: 1ST MEDAL
2ND MEDAL
3RD MEDAL
PLUS AGE AWARD MEDALS FOR EACH AGE CATEGORY AS APPROPRIATE.




POOLE WHEELERS CYCLING CLUB:

1ST FASTEST MAN £40 1ST FASTEST WOMAN £40
2ND FASTEST MAN £25 2nd FASTEST WOMAN £25
3RD FASTEST MAN £15 3RD FASTEST WOMAN £15

1ST JUNIOR BOY £40 1ST JUNIOR GIRL £40
2ND JUNIOR BOY £25 2ND JUNIOR GIRL £25
3RD JUNIOR BOY £15 3RD JUNIOR GIRL £15

MEN – FIRST TEAM OF 3 £10 EACH
JUNIORS (MIXED) FIRST TEAM OF 3 £10 EACH

IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE, EVERY RIDER WILL RECEIVE A FREE 8”X6” PHOTOGRAPH FROM KIMROY PHOTOGRAPHY, COURTESY OF THE POOLE WHEELERS.

Junior Riders
1 Oliver Carrington CC Weymouth 17 Boy 14.01
2 Luke Dighton Poole Wheelers CC 12 Boy 14.02
3 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC 13 Boy 14.03
4 Dani Burry Poole Wheelers CC 17 Girl 14.04
5 Annasley Park Abergavenny RC 17 Girl 14.05
6 Isla Aimee Rush WyndyMilla 14 Girl 14.06
7 Alexander Jeffries Poole Wheelers CC 14 Boy 14.07
8 Manon Lloyd Towy - TRCC 16 Girl 14.08
9 Eve Jefferies Poole Wheelers CC 14 Girl 14.09
10 Georg Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC 14 Boy 14.10
11 Alex Jolliffe Poole Wheelers CC 15 Boy 14.11
12 Sophie Dorey Guernsey Velo Club 15 Girl 14.12
13 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC 15 Boy 14.13
14 Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers CC 15 Girl 14.14
15 Alistair Fielding Peter Hansford Racing Team 13 Boy 14.15
16 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC 15 Boy 14.16
17 Tim Wilcock Tyneside Vagabonds 17 Boy 14.17
18 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC 15 Boy 14.18
19 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC 15 Boy 14.19
20 Keira McVitty Brixton Cycles 17 Girl 14.20

22 Danny Alderton Guernsey Velo Club 17 Boy 14.22

24 James Wood Catford CC Banks Equipe 17 Boy 14.24

26 Luc Hall Kuota/Spinergy/ GSG 18 Boy 14.26

28 Luke Davies VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Paul Hewitt Cycles 18 Boy 14.28

30 Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles RT 16 Boy 14.30
WOMEN RIDERS
31 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wheelers 21 14.31
32 Sally Ann Edney North Devon Wheelers - Southfork 53 50-54 14.32
33 Sarah Short Bonito Squadro Corse 50 50-54 14.33
34 Claire Newman Crabwood Cycling Club 54 50-54 14.34
35 Helen McKay Look Mum No Hands RT 35 14.35
36 Clare Simon Bonito Squadro Corse 48 45-49 14.36
37 Joanna Clare Watts Guernsey Velo Club 41 40-44 14.37
38 Louise Mason Velorefined Aerosmiths 34 14.38
39 Louise Dutch Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 37 14.39
40 Marian Bleasdale Guernsey Velo Club 35 14.40
41 Karina Bowie Trainsharp Racing Team 42 40-44 14.41
42 Hayley Simmonds gbcycles.co.uk 25 14.42

44 Bronwen Ewing Trainsharp Racing Team 47 45-49 14.44

46 Lesley-Anne Walkling VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Paul Hewitt Cycles 47 45-49 14.46

48 Rebecca Rimmington Trainsharp Racing Team 30 14.48

50 Rebecca Slack Look Mum No Hands RT 46 45-49 14.50

52 Julia Shaw www.Drag2zero.co.uk 47 45-49 14.52



SENIOR MEN

55 David Barry sport.fagley 64 60-64 14.55
56 John Clemit Yeovil Cycling Club 41 40-44 14.56
57 Paul Pickup Pedal Heaven Racing Team 38 14.57
58 Benjamin Williams Wigan Wheelers 27 14.58
59 Stuart Carrington CC Weymouth 45 45-49 14.59
60 Jay Eastwood Police Sport UK 42 15.00
61 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 56 55-59 15.01
62 William Wilson CC Weymouth 47 45-49 15.02
63 Pete Cotty Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 75 75-79 15.03
64 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 52 50-54 15.04
65 Robert Wilson Glasgow Couriers 61 60-64 15.05
66 Dave Birch Welland Valley Cycling Club 71 70-74 15.06
67 Jerry Bromyard RNRMCA 59 55-59 15.07
68 Jonathan Dorey Guernsey Velo Club 54 50-54 15.08
69 Terry Belbin Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 49 45-49 15.09
70 Charles Mitchell a3crg 34 15.10
71 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club 43 40-44 15.11
72 Matt Plews Welland Valley Cycling Club 37 15.12
73 Steven Pye Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 49 45-49 15.13
74 Graham Green MG D├ęcor/Team Carbon Bikes 70 70-74 15.14
75 Steven Pink CC Weymouth 35 15.15
76 Rob Ellis VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 43 40-44 15.16
77 Michael Ives Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-Polypipe 74 70-74 15.17
78 Jack Donaldson Dulwich Paragon Cycling Club 20 15.18
79 John Francis High Wycombe Cycling Club 64 60-64 15.19
80 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth 20 15.20
81 Harry Tom Edney North Devon Wheelers - Southfork 19 15.21
82 Andy Millward Yeovil Cycling Club 50 50-54 15.22
83 Steve Berry Team Swift 43 40-44 15.23
84 Arthur Thomas Holyhead Cycling Club 70 70-74 15.24
85 Gawie Nienaber Farnham RC 55 55-59 15.25
86 Jack Green VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 21 15.26
87 David Creese Chronos Racing Team 61 60-64 15.27
88 Gary Tuskin Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 45 45-49 15.28
89 Chris Scawn Plymouth Corinthians Cycling Club 62 60-64 15.29
90 Jon Clemas Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 26 15.30
91 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-Polypipe 66 65-69 15.31
92 Tim McDowell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 36 15.32
93 John Eames Team Swift 66 65-69 15.33
94 Darren Lewis Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 48 45-49 15.34
95 Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 54 50-54 15.35
96 Bryce Dyer VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 38 15.36
97 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 49 45-49 15.37
98 Peter Georgi Giant CC Halo Films 47 45-49 15.38
99 Andrew Griffiths IG Sigma Sport 24 15.39
100 Simon Berogna VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 39 15.40
101 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC/Giant/Evans/Baron Grey 44 40-44 15.41
102 Richard Davidson Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 47 45-49 15.42
103 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp 56 55-59 15.43
104 Andrew Bryson Peter Hansford Racing 31 15.44
105 Andrew Meilak Velorefined Aerosmiths 47 45-49 15.45
106 Terry Icke Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 69 65-69 15.46
107 Peter Smith Team Jewson/MI Racing/Thule/Polypipe 55 55-59 15.46
108 James Horton Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 29 15.48
109 Graeme Stirzaker a3crg 46 45-49 15.49
110 Josh Teasdale In-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 19 15.50
111
112 Brett Harwood Terry Wright Cycles Racing Team 37 15.52
113
114 Andrew Perkins Mid Devon Cycling Club 42 40-44 15.54
115
116 Steve Walkling VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 45 45-49 15.56
117
118 Gary Dighton Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 45 45-49 15.58
119
120 Harry Bulstrode Peter Hansford Racing 30 16.00
121
122 Nick English AWCycles.co.uk 33 16.02
123
124 James Gilfillan Velorefined Aerosmiths 34 16.04
125
126 Kevin Tye Velorefined Aerosmiths 51 50-54 16.06
127
128 Matthew Bottrill www.drag2zero.com 36 16.08
129
130 Michael Hutchinson In-gear Quickvit Trainsharp 39 16.10



No comments:

Post a comment