Thursday, 15 August 2013

National Derny Championships, Rider List & Programme.


National Derny Championships
Saturday August 17th
Bournemouth Cycling Centre

Presented by Tri Cycle Sports






Under the technical regulations of the British Cycling Federation

Promoter’s notes:
Welcome to the first staging of a national championships at the Bournemouth Cycling Centre.
I am delighted through Tricyclesports.co.uk to be promoting the Derny Championships for men and women, with a supporting programme of youth racing.
I am hoping that youngsters coming along today to compete and watch will be inspired by the exciting spectacle that is Derny racing at the top level.
Olympic gold medallists Laura Trott, Dani King and Victoria Pendleton are among the star cyclists who have won the women’s title in this discipline since first being staged in 2003.
Hannah Walker is back to defend this championship and aiming for a hat-trick of titles having won it in 2011 and 2012.
She will face stiff opposition, as will men’s defending champion Matt Gittings, with finals over 15k and 30k respectively.
This year, the women will be competing for the first time for the John Dennis Memorial Trophy.
John, who more than anyone was responsible for making these championships become a regular fixture, died earlier this year and his widow Shelagh has kindly donated the trophy.
My thanks go to officials from Poole Wheelers and Bournemouth Arrow and to Alan McRae and Gerrish Gray for their help in the build-up to the event and on the day.
Also to Graham Bristow of the British Motor Paced Association and all the pacers, without whom this style of racing would, of course, be impossible.
Last but not least, to the Mayor of Bournemouth, Cllr Rod Cooper for kindly giving of his time to present the medals and trophies at the end of what promises to be an exciting afternoon of racing.
Yours in sport, Paul Gittings



The Riders
1. Matt Gittings (AW Cycles.co.uk)
2. Symon Lewis (Nuun YB London)
3. James Holland-Leader (VC Prestige)
4. Alex Wise (VC St Raphael)
5. John McClleland (Prestige VC)
6. Phil Trodden (City of Edinburgh)
7. Jason Streather (VC St Raphael)
8. George Gori (Nuun YB London)
9. Oliver Hitchings (Peter Hansford Racing)
10. Neal Fraser (Stevenage CC_
11. David Jack (Private member)
12. Martyn Harris (Banjo Cycles)
13. Hannah Walker (Matrix Fitness Racing Academy)
14. Janet Birkmyre (Champion Systems/Maxgear/Base)
15. Katie Archibald (City of Edinburgh)
16. Anna Railton (ASL360)
17. Sarah Brook (Mulebargirl-Sigma Sport)
18. Caroline Harding (VC St Raphael)
19. Adel Tyson-Bloor (VC St Raphael)
20. Alison Lilley (Kings Cliffe Flyers)
21. Eleanor Jones (VC St Raphael)
22. Niki Dukes-Kovacs (Brixton Cycles)

The Pacers
George Gilbert
Graham Bristow
Doug Pinkerton
Tony Hibbert
Dave Urquhart
Alex Wharton
Tim Read
Will Wise
Simon Layfield

Officials

Chief Commissaire: Martyn Bridgwood
Assistant Commissaires: Vern McCllelland
Ann Russell
Trackside: Graham Hurst
Roger Papp
Gerrish Gray
Track Announcer: Paul Gittings
Results: Debbie Watson
First Aid: Plum Leeves-Kimber
Gate duty: Deirdre Leeves-Kimber
Official photographer : Eamonn Deane

Official Sponsors

www.tricyclesports.co.uk
Tel: 07973960627
Contact: Paul Gittings
(pgittings@hotmail.com )

Tricycle Sports specialise in cycling and triathlon training holidays on the Adriatic Riviera in Italy.
The camps are based at the Hotel Fedora in Riccione and cater for all abilities.

Programme of Events
Sign On from 12 noon, Racing Starts at 1pm

Event 1 Youth racing

Event 2 Women’s Derny Championship Heat One (40 laps)
(First three to the final, others to the minor final)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........

Event 3 Women’s Derny Championship Heat Two (40 laps)
(First three to the final, others to the minor final)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........

Event 4 Youth racing

Event 5 Men’s Derny Championship Heat One (60 laps)
(First three to the final, others to the minor final)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........

Event 6 Men’s Derny Championship Heat Two (60 laps)
(First three to the final, others to the minor final)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........

Event 7 Youth racing

Event 8 Women’s Derny Minor Final (40 laps)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........

Event 9 Youth racing

Event 10 Men’s Derny Minor Final (50 laps)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........

Event 11 Women’s National Championship Final (60 laps)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........
For the John Dennis Memorial Trophy

Event 12 Youth racing

Event 13 Men’s National Championship Final (120 laps)
1st ……........ 2nd ……........ 3rd ……........
For the Ron Pugsley Memorial Trophy





No comments:

Post a comment