TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Tuesday, 31 January 2017

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers "100 in 8" Reliability Trial


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers popular series of reliability trials concludes this Sunday (Feb 5th) with the 100 mile event. The anti-clockwise route heads east to Holmsley, north to Shillingstone, west to Piddletrenthide and south to Wareham before returning to Merley. In addition to the 100 mile route there is a shorter 100KM trial starting at 09:00 Non members welcome! Start and finish is at Merley Community Centre (BH21 1XE), Harrier Drive, off Oakley Straight, Merley, where parking, toilet facilities and light refreshments are available.
Start 08:00-09.00. PLEASE NOTE THE HQ WILL BE CLOSED FROM 09:30-12:00.
The first riders off are allowed 8 hours to complete the course with the fastest group expected to return within 7 hours. You must complete the course inside the time limit to qualify as a finisher. Route sheets HERE and available on the day.
Members (First and Second Claim) £1 per Reliability Trial, other riders are required to become Associate Members of the Club and will pay £5 for all four Reliability Trials and all BJW Club Runs for a year. You can join on the day.

Monday, 30 January 2017

Perfs Pedal 2017, Start List & Preview


Rory Townsend will start as favourite to win Perfs for the second year running as new team Bike Channel -Canyon look to lay down an early season marker. Townsend would be the first back to back winner since Tim Harris (Willeboro-Van –Peer-Kyso) in 1983/84, only team orders possibly preventing him from doing the double! Perfs winner in 2012, Chris Opie will add to Bike Channel Canyons fire-power, on the road tactics most likely deciding who takes the win. Supported by Mitch Webber,Alexander Richardson, James Lowesly Williams and Rob Partridge,the team that rose from the ashes of Pedal Heaven will expect and be expected to take charge of the 46 mile season opener in Hampshire.Looking to exploit any weekness or hesitation from the UCI Continental team will be, Jacob Vaughan (VC Londres) - Current National Junior Road Race Champion,Chris McNamara, Tom Hargreaves, Henry Latimer & Barnabas Purbrook (Nuun Sigma Sport), Lee Frost (VC Equipe-Flix) and Elliot Porter (Neon Velo RT).Benjamin Marks and Mike Mottram will lead a strong Morvelo Basso Team. Primera TeamJobs youngsters Matt Downie and Ed Hatfield could be in the mix along with Tristan Grigalis(PMR@Toachim House), Matthew Clarke (Canyon UK) and Calum Croft (Latchem Sunwise RT).
The race distance is modest but the early February date and the weather that can go with it always make it a challenging curtain raiser. Expect the deciding selection to be made on Portsdown hill, the tough climb ramps up through Boarhunt village, taking the race into the wind coming off the Solent water as it heads east to the summit and the 19th Century, Fort Southwick.

Start List
1 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon Winner of this race in 2016 E
2 Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon Winner of this race in 2012 E
3 Alexandar Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon E
4 James LowsleyWilliams BIKE Channel Canyon 1
5 Robert Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon 1
6 Mitch Webber BIKE Channel Canyon 1
7 Justin Hoy Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT Winner of this race in 2000 E
8 Tom Hargreaves Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
9 Henry Latimer Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
10 Barnabas Purbrook Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
11 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT 1
12 Steven Roach Brother NRG Driverplan 1
13 Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK 1
14 Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK 1
15 Tom Temple Bath Cycling Club 3J
16 George Beck Bath Cycling Club 2J
17 Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 2
18 Mattew Clarke Canyon UK E
19 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon UK 2J
20 Owen Line Champion Systems VCUK Racing Team 2
21 Declan Hudson Clay Cross Road Team 2
22 David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team 2
23 Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 1
24 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 1
25 Warren Jesse Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 2
26 Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwerij 2
27 Freddie Phillips Hosté TAAP Storck 1
28 Ryan Visser Hosté TAAP Storck 1
29 Joseph Clark I-Team CC 2
30 Jesse Yates In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp RT 3
31 Kinsey McIlquham KTM Impsport RT 2
32 Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
33 Peter HodsonThomas Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
34 James HywelDavies Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
35 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
36 Sean Townsend Latchem Sunwise race Team 1
37 Will Holland Lovelo Cinelli RT 2
38 Nicholas Vincent Lovelo Cinelli RT 2
39 Joshua Curtis Lovelo Cinelli RT 2
40 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT E
41 Sam Calder Morvelo Basso RT 2
42 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT 2
43 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT 1
44 Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso RT 1
45 Adam Moore Morvelo Basso RT 2
46 Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team 1
47 Chris Carter Newport Shropshire CC 2
48 Gary Chambers Nopinz 3
49 Tristan Grigalis PMR@Toachin House 2
50 Michael Bradbury Primera-TeamJobs 2
51 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 2J
52 Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs 2
53 Jason Gault Primera-TeamJobs 2
54 Edward Hatfield Primera-TeamJobs 2J
55 Thomas Key Primera-TeamJobs 2
56 David Billings Radeon-Bike Science RT 2
57 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 2
58 Ben Lockett Saint Piran 2
59 Anthony Aderson Sigma Sport.co.uk 1J
60 Paul Barnard Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
61 Stuart Bettis Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
62 Gary Brind Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
63 Stephen Cavey Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
64 Simon McNamara Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
65 William Fazackerley Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
66 Stanley Kennet Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1
67 Thomas Power Strada-Sport 2
68 Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 2
69 Peter Hitt TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 1
70 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle 1
71 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2
72 Giles Greening Tri UK 2
73 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 1
74 Lee Frost VC Equipe-Flix E
75 George Smith VC Equipe-Flix 1
76 Liam Walsh VC Equipe-Flix 1
77 Ben McKie VC Londres 2
78 Lewis Winfield VC Londres 2J
79 Jacob Vaughan VC Londres 1J
80 Fred Wright VC Londres 1J
81 Edmund Bishop VC Meudon 2J
82 Michael Guilford VC Meudon 2
83 James Horton VC St. Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 3
84 Ashley Hutchison VC St. Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 2
85 Jack Billyard Zappi Racing Team 2
Reserves
86 Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma 2
87 Thom Hayward VC Venta 2
88 William Fleming VC Venta 2
89 Jacob Aries Bath Cycling Club 3J

James Atherton 1987 – 2013
Richard Phillips-Schofield 1980 – 2014
A trophy and £50 will be awarded to the best placed BC South Region 2nd category rider.
James died in an accident whilst out training in the New Forest in January 2013. In March 2014 James’s close friend Rich Phillips-Schofield died after a tragic accident whilst competing at the Mountbatten Circuit in Portsmouth. This year’s award is in memory of both of these riders, and will be awarded to the highest placed BC South Region 2nd Cat rider.



COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M).

DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill.

Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left. Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads.

Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.

This year the finish is a few metres further on than last years finish.
Total Race Distance 46 miles or 74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3miles.
The lap board will be placed at Staple Cross Roads


The 46 mile road season opener on February 12th, will be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood. Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall. Race Depart 11:00am

Perfs Pedal Race Previous Winners
1964 Tony Mills Ryall/Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 Not Held
1969 Not held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossley Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt GS Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Phoenix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glen Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC/Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glen Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella/Wielersport/VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB/Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St.Raphael/Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming CC Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny/Owen Construction
1994 Colin LangleyCC Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sport Club/Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant-Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports-Concorde-WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St.Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club/Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello/Corima
2005Chris Newton Recycling co.uk/MG Xpower/Litespeed
2006James Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv/Xpower
2007Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles/Sunday Bikes
2009Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans Willier
2010Race cancelled due to poor road surfaces
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Qoroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin BIaloblocki Team UK Youth
2014 Race Cancelled due to surface water
2015 Yanto Barker (Onepro Cycling)
2016 Rory Townsend (PedalHeaven RT)

Southern Region Road Championships 2017


Matthew Cox Wins the Junior Championship in 2016

The 2017 Southern Region Road championships will be decided on the Owslebury circuit in Hampshire, a change from the Stockbridge Down course of 2016. The Championships, for Juniors, Women & Seniors take place on Sunday August 20th, another change to previous years, with all regional championships taking place on this date. The Senior Road Race Championship is only open to riders holding a Full 2017 Racing Licence with "SOUTH" as the registered home region.The Junior and Women's events will also incorporate the SOUTH WEST Regional Championships however respective riders with "SOUTH" will be given priority over riders with "SOUTH WEST" registered on their licence. The Owslebury circuit is never hilly but the constantly rolling roads and heavy surfaces combine to provide a course worthy of a title battle.
Please note: Plan ahead, there will be NO entries accepted after the closing date or on the day of the event. There will be no refunds after the closing date.

Jennifer Powell Womens Champion in 2016

The race HQ is located at Owslebury Parish Hall, Main Road, Owslebury, SO21 1LN. The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M). At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane where, once safe, the race will be de-neutralised. Immediately after the crest of the first hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right hand bend where extreme care is needed. After a series of rolling hills the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane to climb up to The Milbury's Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line. At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit. Riders will pass the finish line seven times for the Women's & Junior events (52 miles / 84 km) and eleven times for the Senior event (84 miles / 135km).
Longwood Climb

The Races
E/1/2/3/4 Women

Sun 20/08/17 09:30 Women Only 84km / 52 miles

Juniors Race

Sun 20/08/17 09:30 Regional Junior Only 84km / 52 miles


E/1/2/3 Race
Sun 20/08/17 13:00 National B 135km / 84 miles
Online entry HERE



Will Harper Takes the senior title in 2016

Sunday, 29 January 2017

Dorset Miles, Stamp Duty!


Leaving home in the rain is always a challenge, the arguments against it are strong but ignored, it rains outdoors! get over it, get on with it. The option to collect stamps has always been there, an option i am yet to take. Any item of kit claiming to be waterproof that requires a hole into which you put a digit or limb is not waterproof, end of...... Bear Cross via Hurn and Longham, six familiar, reliable faces, all needing slightly more encouragement than 10 years ago perhaps. Back the way i came, around the airport across the Avon Causeway, Bransgore & Thorney Hill, conversation the best protection from the elements, (its not that bad). Crow, Ringwood, Poulner, the ford at Moyles Court dry despite the rain. Ibsley, North Gorley and Fordingbridge, a couple of punctures in the muddy lanes, front & back for the same poor sod, the unfolded, holed inner tube poking out from a rear pocket telling a story we are all familiar with. Glad it was not me, we all think! Sandleheath, Damerham, Cranborne, Edmonsham, Woodlands, Haythorne, Horton, Furzehill, Wimborne, back to Bear Cross and Longham, i am on the airport road for the third time today, i can confirm it is still there. Training yes but more than that, it was good fun, no more compelling reason to get out of the house if one was needed,.Collective experience, the fuel for good morale and something to be embellished on future rides maybe. Little is achieved for the rest of the day, the urge to watch the FA Cup with feet up is irresistible, i might get a stamp album?
3hrs 49 70.2 miles

Wednesday, 25 January 2017

Calshot Track League #10 Results, Standings


SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
6th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE : POINTS RACE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 30 pts
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 18 pts
3rd Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 8 pts
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 4 pts
5th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
6th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
7th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
6th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
7th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE: SCRATCH RACE
1st Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
7th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC

VETERANS /JUNIORS / WOMEN: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
2nd Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
3rd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
7th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
9th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
JUNIOR / VETERANS / WOMEN : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
2nd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
7th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
8th Emma KEILLER Charlotteville Cycling Club
9th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Jim ROBERTSON British Cycling Private Member - South East
11th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
YOUTH U16/U4: WARM - UP
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Emma KEILLER Charlotteville Cycling Club
9th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Conor THORNYCROFT Zappi's Racing Team

YOUTH U16/U14: 1km SCRATCH
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
5th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Emma KEILLER Charlotteville Cycling Club
9th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Conor THORNYCROFT Zappi's Racing Team
YOUTH U16/U14: POINTS
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 25 pts
2nd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 14 pts
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 14 pts
4th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
5th Emma KEILLER Charlotteville Cycling Club 2 pts
6th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
7th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
8th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
10th Conor THORNYCROFT Zappi's Racing Team
YOUTH U16: HANDICAP
1st Conor THORNYCROFT Zappi's Racing Team
2nd Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
3rd Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
6th Emma KEILLER Charlotteville Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers

YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
4th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
YOUTH U16/U14: SCRATCH
1st Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem
2nd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
7th Emma KEILLER Charlotteville Cycling Club
8th Conor THORNYCROFT Zappi's Racing Team
9th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3rd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 19 pts
2nd Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 17 pts
3rd Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9 pts
4th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 5 pts
5th Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2 pts
6th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC 20 pts
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC 12 pts
3rd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8 pts
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers

YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
3rd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
5th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U8: WARM – UP
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 15 pts
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club 9 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club

Overall Standings after Round 10

A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 101
2 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 29
2 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 13
3 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 10
4 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 7
B LEAGUE
1 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 142
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 72
3 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 38
4 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
5 George SKINNER Salisbury Road & Mountain Bike CC 8
6 Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke 5
Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club 5
Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC 5
9 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 4
10 Josh KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 3
11 Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
12 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 1
YOUTH A
1 Josh KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 117
2 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 68
3 Elliot COX Velo Club Venta 66
4 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 34
5 Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
6 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers CC 10
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 8
8 Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 4
Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 3
YOUTH B
1 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 115
2 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 52
3 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 50
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 39
5 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers CC 29
6 Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 24
7 Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
8 Tom STRINGER Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12
9 Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC 7
10 Charlotte KELLY Bournemouth Arrow CC 5
11 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 2
Jodie LEACH Mud Sweat n Gears CC 2
YOUTH C
1 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 103
2 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers CC 56
3 Sophie TILLER Solent Pirates 45
4 Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 24
5 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 21
6 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 20
Callum ROBINS Solent Pirates 20
8 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15
9 Pascal GIRET Velo Club De Londres 12
10 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9
Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 9
12 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 8
13 Brody CROCKFORD BC PM - South 3
14 Poppy LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2

YOUTH D
1 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 117
2 Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 52
3 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 45
4 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 38
5 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 33
6 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 22
7 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 12
8 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 11
Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
11 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5
YOUTH E
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 154
2 Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club 108
3 Albie ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 24
4 Oliver TOOLEY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 18
5 Ruby ISAAC Fenland Clarion Cycling Club 8
VETERANS
1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 50
2 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 29
3 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 15
4 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 6
5 Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC 3
Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
7 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 2
8 Steve COX Velo Club Venta 1
JUNIORS
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 32
2 Josh KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 30
3 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 19
4 Elliot COX Velo Club Venta 8
5 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers CC 3
6 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 1
WOMEN
1 Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club 36
2 Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 15
3 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 9
4 Emma KEILLER Charlotteville Cycling Club 2

Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24, 26/02/2017


Andover Wheelers "Hardriders" 24 mile Time Trial on 26 February, includes a separate road bike event alongside the time trial bike, "aerodynamic kit" race. undulating course. The new, sporting P614 course starts and finishes near Ludgershall First rider off at 09:01 with the event HQ at Wellington Academy in Ludgershall. Online entry HERE and HERE
P614 Course

START adjacent to Layby east of Faberstown (SU282502), 20 yds to the east of Layby. Proceed east along the A342 towards Andover. At Weyhill turn left towards Charlton continue through Penton. At Foxcotte roundabout turn left and proceed east towards roundabout where take 2nd exit straight over, proceed north east on Mays Down Lane, through ‘S’ bend where join A343 towards Hurstbourne Tarrant. Descend hill into Hurstbourne Tarrant and turn left onto unclassified road to proceed through Upton, Vernham Dean, Fosbury to Oxenwood, where bear left to continue through Marten to turn left onto A338. Proceed through ‘S’ bend and bear left towards Wexcombe and continue across Fair Mile Down to FINISH at entrance to field (SU250529

Friday, 20 January 2017

Inter-Regional Youth Championships, Dates Announced


Inter-Regional Youth Championships

Provisional dates for each of the Inter-Regional Youth Championships have now been released.

MTB Cross Country (XC): 25 – 27 August (competition starts 26 August) at Newnham Park, Plymouth, Devon.

Road (UK School Games): 30 Aug – 03 September (competition starts 01 September) at Loughborough University, Leicester.

BMX: 09 – 10 September at National Cycling Centre, Manchester.

Track: 22 – 24 September (competition starts 23 September) at Newport Velodrome, Wales.

The dates have been selected to give sufficient time to select riders through National & Regional events, along with National Championships, and to de-conflict with GCSEs. The South Youth Work Group will release selection criteria and observed events shortly and for those volunteers wishing to be considered for either Team Manager or Team Coach for a specific discipline, please send your applications to: SouthYouthTeam@outlook.com by Wednesday 01 February 2017.

Please Note: when selected, the Road Team Manager for the UK School Games will be required to attend an Orientation Day on 17 July 2017 at Loughborough University.

The Inter-Regional Championships are open to all Youth A riders (boys & girls with a birth year 2001 / 2002) and to Youth B riders (boys & girls with a birth year 2003 / 2004) – anyone wishing to be considered for selection should send applications to: SouthYouthTeam@outlook.com All submissions are to include: Current club; Date of Birth and for which discipline(s) (BMX, MTB, Road or Track) you wish to register for selection.





Wednesday, 18 January 2017

Calshot Track League #8 & #9 Results, Standings



SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : 28 LAP SCR
1st Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
2nd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : POINTS RACE
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 24 pts
2nd Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs 22 pts
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 10 pts
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 4 pts
5th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
6th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
7th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
8th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
4th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club

SENIOR ‘AB’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : SCRATCH RACE
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
VETERANS/ JUNIORS/WOMEN: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
7th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
VETERANS/JUNIOR/WOMEN: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
2nd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke
7th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 24 pts
2nd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10 pts
3rd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 10 pts
4th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 10 pts
5th Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers 6 pts
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Joe O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers

YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 23 pts
2nd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 13 pts
3rd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9 pts
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
5th Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2 pts
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Bobbie O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club



YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC
5th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
6th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
6th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC 20 pts
2nd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 11 pts
3rd Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 5 pts
4th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 4 pts
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
7th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
4th Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers


YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Finlay O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
7th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U8: WARM – UP
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 15 pts
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club 9 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club

Overall After Round 9

A LEAGUE
1 Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 89
2 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles 29
2 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 13
3 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 10
4 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC 7
B LEAGUE
1 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 128
2 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 67
3 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 30
4 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 12
5 George SKINNER Salisbury Road & Mountain Bike CC 8
6 Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club 5
Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC 5
8 Glen REDMAN CC Basingstoke 4
Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 4
10 Josh KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 3
11 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 1
Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 1
YOUTH A
1 Josh KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 106
2 Elliot COX Velo Club Venta 66
3 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 62
4 Sam CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 21
5 Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 11
6 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers CC 10
7 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 8
8 Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 4
9 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 3
YOUTH B
1 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 115
2 Jed SMITHSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers 52
3 Joe O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 34
4 Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 28
5 Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC 24
6 Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers CC 20
7 Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers 17
8 Tom STRINGER Hillingdon Slipstreamers 12
9 Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC 7
10 Charlotte KELLY Bournemouth Arrow CC 5
11 Peter DRABBLE VC Meudon 2
Jodie LEACH Mud Sweat n Gears CC 2
YOUTH C
1 Ben GILL Poole Wheelers CC 99
2 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers CC 49
3 Sophie TILLER Solent Pirates 45
4 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers 20
Callum ROBINS Solent Pirates 20
6 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 15
7 Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 14
8 Pascal GIRET Velo Club De Londres 12
9 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9
10 Ella BEATON Solent Pirates 9
11 Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers CC 8
12 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 6
13 Brody CRROCKFORD BC PM - South 3
14 Poppy LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 2

YOUTH D
1 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 117
2 Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 45
3 Patrick ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 37
4 Finlay O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 30
5 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 26
6 Bobbie O'BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers 22
7 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 12
8 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 8
Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 8
11 Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 4
YOUTH E
1 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 136
2 Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club 96
3 Albie ATKINSON Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 24
4 Oliver TOOLEY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 18
5 Ruby ISAAC Fenland Clarion Cycling Club 8
VETERANS
1 Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Whlrs 44
2 Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers CC 25
3 Glen REDMAN North Hampshire Road Club 13
4 Doug CONROY Redmon CC 6
5 Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC 3
Jim ROBERTSON BC PM - South East 3
7 Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 2
8 Steve COX Velo Club Venta 1
JUNIORS
1 Josh KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 26
Alex COLLINS Fareham Wheelers CC 26
3 Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 17
4 Elliot COX Velo Club Venta 8
5 Tom DAY Poole Wheelers CC 3
6 Joe CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 2
7 Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 1

WOMEN
1 Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club 36
2 Caitlin PETERS i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / In-Tandem 9
3 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 8

Round 8 Results

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : 28 LAP SCR
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC
7th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
8th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : POINTS RACE
1st Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC 19 pts
2nd Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 19 pts
3rd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 9 pts
4th Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
5th Doug CONROY Redmon CC 5 pts
6th Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC
7th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
8th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
7th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC
9th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE: SPRINT
1st Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC

SENIOR ‘B’ LEAGUE / YOUTH A : SCRATCH RACE
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Simon PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
7th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
VETERANS/ JUNIORS/WOMEN: 2 km SCRATCH
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
3rd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
6th Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC
7th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC

VETERANS/JUNIOR/WOMEN: UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Richard EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
4th Jeremy GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Alexandra DIEM Southampton University Road Club
6th Paul GILBERT High Wycombe CC
7th Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Doug CONROY Redmon CC
YOUTH U16: SPRINT
1st Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Harry JOHNSON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U14: WARM - UP
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
3rd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Tom STRINGER Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
6th Tom STRINGER Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U14: POINTS
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles 26 pts
2nd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers 14 pts
3rd Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9 pts
4th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 9 pts
5th Tom STRINGER Hillingdon Slipstreamers 2 pts
6th Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
YOUTH U14: HANDICAP
1st Tom STRINGER Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
4th Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
6th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U14: SPRINT
1st Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
3rd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
YOUTH U14: SCRATCH
1st James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / awcycles
2nd Nathaniel BROOKES Gillingham & District Wheelers CC
3rd Elliot MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Abby OLD Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Tom STRINGER Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U12: WARM - UP
1st Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
5th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Brody CROCKFORD British Cycling Private Member – South
9th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2nd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Brody CROCKFORD British Cycling Private Member – South
YOUTH U12: POINTS
1st Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club 20 pts
2nd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 16 pts
3rd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 11 pts
4th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 3 pts
5th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Brody CROCKFORD British Cycling Private Member – South
YOUTH U12: HANDICAP
1st Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
3rd Brody CROCKFORD British Cycling Private Member – South
4th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
5th Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
8th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
9th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC

YOUTH U12: SPRINT
1st Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2nd Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
YOUTH U12: SCRATCH
1st Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth Cycling Club
2nd Stanley KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Ben GILL Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
6th Aiden DEWHIRST Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Ella BEATON Portsmouth North End CC
8th Brody CROCKFORD British Cycling Private Member – South



YOUTH U10: WARM – UP
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
6th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
7th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
YOUTH U10: POINTS
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 20 pts
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 11 pts
3rd Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers 9 pts
4th Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
5th Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
7th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
YOUTH U10: HANDICAP
1st Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC
5th Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
7th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U10: SPRINT
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers


YOUTH U10: SCRATCH
1st Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
3rd Sam GILBERT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4th Oliver KENT Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th Emily MOREVE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

YOUTH U8: WARM – UP
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
YOUTH U8: POINTS
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC 15 pts
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club 9 pts
YOUTH U8: HANDICAP
1st Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club
2nd Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
YOUTH U8: SPRINT
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club

YOUTH U8: SCRATCH
1st Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd Harrison HENDY IOW Cycling Club







Sunday, 15 January 2017

Dorset Miles, Weather or Not? That is the Question.


Winter weather, winter colds, better things to do even? Whatever the reason, two was a poor turnout and we are only together a short while before going our separate ways, different gear ratios, different agendas.Always on the front now,first and last wheel, along Cowgrove, Langton Long and the underpass to Blandford Forum, the Georgian town, "Sunday quiet". Over to Winterborne Stickland and up Bulbarrow from Hedge End, threee miles up but big-ring easy. Down to Higher Ansty and a quick stop to take off the redundant rain jacket, smug validation for making the effort. The fact was it had been unemployed since i left home, allowing a weather forcaster to decide whetether we "do or dont" is, like a nation turning inwards, a bad policy. Stoke Wake, Hazelbury Bryan, Droop, Wooland, Ibberton & Belchalwell all in the shadow of Bulbarrow and all virtually traffic free, only the constant up and down demanding attention. The relative brightlights of Okeford Fitzpaine point the way to Shillingstone then briefly on the main road and across the River Stour to Child Okeford and Handford, Stourpaine and back across the river again to Durweston. Milton Lane is more like a bridleway, the narrow climb covered with grit, the central reservation of grass bigger everytime i ride up it. Stretching the lower back on the drop down to Bryanstone is a sure sign that the miles are taking their toll. Back to Blandford Forum, the town more awake this time and up to Ashley Wood, down to Tarrant Rawston and up the cliff at Hogstock, always hard, i try not to look the walkers, going the same speed, in the eye. Witchampton and the main road, a detour looking for a way through to Pamphill that gave me a few extra miles but found me back where i started, the legs now starting to protest. Wimborne Minster, under the A31, Old Ham Lane cuts out Canford Bottom and rejoins "New" Ham Lane, always makes a change. Feeling Saturdays effort the tail wind is welcome and makes me think i am stronger than i am, I'll take that!

4hrs 36 78.3 Miles

Wednesday, 11 January 2017

British Cycling Confirms Team for Cyclo-Cross Worlds


BRITISH CYCLING CONFIRMS TEAM FOR UCI CYCLO-CROSS WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Press Release

British Cycling has announced the 12 riders who will be representing Great Britain at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships taking place in Bieles, Luxembourg from 28-29 January 2017.

Recently crowned national champions Ian Field and Nikki Brammeier will line up to represent Great Britain in the elite categories along with Hannah Payton and Helen Wyman.

In the under-23 categories, reigning under-23 world champion and current national champion Evie Richards will be looking to defend her world title and she will be joined on the start line by fellow British riders Ffion James and Amira Mellor. Men’s under-23 national champion Billy Harding will start in the men’s event.

Tom Pidcock aims to continue his great form having been crowned junior European champion, junior national champion and junior world cup winner in Namur so far this season. Thomas Mein, Daniel Tullett and Ben Turner complete the junior lineup.

British Cycling’s head coach Iain Dyer said: “We have selected a strong Great Britain team for the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships this year with some real potential across the categories. It’s great to see both Nikki Brammeier and Helen Wyman return from injury to represent the team once again.

“Evie can be proud as she has done the rainbow stripes justice this year. Similarly Tom Pidcock has had a fantastic season and both the under-23 and junior squads possess some real podium potential.

“Developing talented riders is at the heart of British Cycling’s Rider Route and whilst the results are important, so too is making the most of the development opportunities which competing at world championship level presents.”

Great Britain Cycling Team for UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships:

Elite Men
Ian Field

Elite Women
Nikki Brammeier
Hannah Payton
Helen Wyman

U23 Men
Billy Harding

U23 Women
Ffion James
Amira Mellor
Evie Richards

Junior Men
Thomas Mein
Tom Pidcock
Daniel Tullet
Ben Turner

Monday, 9 January 2017

National Champs and Road Series Dates, Slim Pickings for the South


British Cycling has confirmed that the 2017 HSBC UK National Road Championships will take place on the Isle of Man. The British Road Championships will take place on the island in June, with the national time trial championships on Thursday 22 and the road races on Sunday 25.
Road Series dates
British Cycling has also confirmed the dates and venues for the HSBC UK Spring Cup Series, HSBC UK Grand Prix Series, HSBC UK National Women’s Road Series and HSBC UK National Circuit Series. The loss of the Wiltshire Grand Prix has left precious little in the south, with the National Circuit series better titled the Yorkshire Circuit series. Whilst our friends in the north will enjoy most of the top class action, the best youngsters will be heading south. The national junior championships at Wallingford Oxfordshire on Sunday 16th July will for the first time be stand alone races with equal prize money. The Womens road series features rounds in Essex and North Bucks
National Dates
HSBC UK Spring Cup Series
Sunday 2 April
East Cleveland Klondike Grand Prix
Sunday 9 April
Tour of the Wolds
Saturday 15 April
Chorley Grand Prix
Sunday 14 May
Lincoln Grand Prix

HSBC UK Grand Prix Series
Saturday 1 - Sunday 2 July
Tour of the Reservoir
Sunday 16 July
Stockton Grand Prix
Sunday 6 August
Ryedale Grand Prix
Sunday 13 August
Leicester Castle Classic

HSBC UK National Women’s Road Series
The Tour of the Wolds (Lincolnshire) and the CiCLE Classic (Rutland) are new additions for 2017:
Sunday 9 April
Tour of the Wolds
Saturday 22 April
Essex Giro
Sunday 14 May
Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix
Sunday 4 June
CiCLE Classic
Sunday 18 June
Curlew Cup
Wednesday 28 June
Otley Grand Prix
Saturday 1 - Sunday 2 July
Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir
Sunday 23 July
North Bucks Festival of Cycling Grand Prix
Sunday 6 August
Ryedale Grand Prix

HSBC UK National Circuit Series
Wednesday 28 June
Otley Grand Prix
Wednesday 5 June
Skipton Grand Prix
Friday 7 July
The Wales Open Criterium
Friday 14 July
Stockton Town Centre Races
Wednesday 19 July
Sheffield Grand Prix
Friday 21 July
Beverley Grand Prix
Wednesday 26 July
Colne Grand Prix

British Cycling Junior Road Race Series
Sunday 2 April
Cadence Junior Road Race
Saturday 8 - Sunday 9 April
Screentek International Junior Tour of the Mendips
Friday 28 - Sunday 30 April
Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Junior Tour
Sunday 4 June
Junior CiCLE Classic
Saturday 10 - Sunday 11 June
Spokes Cycles Junior 2-day
Sunday 25 June
Monmouthshire Junior Grand Prix
Sunday 9 July
Hatherleigh Junior Road Race
Sunday 23 July
Bath Road Club Junior Road Race
Sunday 13 August
Scarborough Festival of Cycling
Saturday 26 - Monday 28 August
The SD Sealants Junior Tour of Wales
British Cycling National Junior Road Race Championships, Wallingford Oxfordshire
Sunday 16 July
Junior men’s championships
Sunday 16 July
Junior women’s championship

British Cycling National Youth Circuit Series
Sunday 26 March
LVYCC National Youth Series Races
Friday 28 - Sunday 30 April
Sleepwell Hotels Isle of Man Youth Tour
Saturday 27 - Monday 29 May
North West Youth Tour
Saturday 3 June
Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Races
Sunday 18 June
Crit at the Castle
Sunday 13 August
Scarborough Festival of Cycling

British Cycling Youth National Circuit Race Championships
Sunday 9 July
Milton Keynes

Sunday, 8 January 2017

Dorset Miles:Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 75 Mile Reliability Trial


Mudgaurds are essential for winter riding!


In its early days in the 1980's the 75 used to finish at the Little Chef on the A31, an incongruous mix of steamy, muddied cyclists and families out for lunch, kept the tills ringing. A destination visit as opposed to a passing one to a "Little Chef" could never be explained? The cafe has gone but the 75 carries on, the start and finish now at Merley near Wimborne. Falling on the second Sunday in January there is no keener examination of winter condition, or indeed, enthusiasm. And enthusiasm there was with 76 signing on, enough to form three groups, on a damp, grey, benign morning. Pedestrian out to Cranborne, a nice pace to get the legs warmed up before the climb across to Damerham sorts things out a little.Was it raining? or was it mist? or were we riding in a cloud? it was certainly moist but never cold and the virtual lack of wind allowed the groups to stay together. Gradually climbing from Coombe Bissett through the Ebble valley to Shaftesbury, the road was filthy, even with mudgaurds it was impossible to stay clean and hold the wheel.The drop down from the hilltop town is fast Stour Row, Todber & Marnhull are quickly behind us. Left at Sturminster Newton to Manston and Hamoon and across the main road, the little dig up softens the legs ever so slightly, the starter before the main course that is Okeford Hill.Out of Fitzpaine the road is already rising up, the poor surface disrupting rhythm and gear selection before the left turn really spoils the day. Steep at the bottom, the view opens out as the incline eases but no one is looking except only at the wheel in front. Fast down to Turnworth & Winterborne Stickland, the drag up to Bryanstone is hard only because someone on the front is making it so. Blandford St Mary, Langton Long, Shapwick, White Mill, the Cowgrove and Wimborne Minster, could do it blindfold. Tea and cake back at Merley, the conversation full of optimism, the kind only the bike can provide. The weather has been worse for the 75, all who finish deserve a medal but only those who complete all 4 reliabilty trials will get one.
5hrs 03 93.46 miles

*The final trial in the series, the "100 in 8" is on February 5th, on a course that goes east to Burley,north to Shillingstone, west to Piddletrenthide and south to Wareham. 35 riders have ridden all 3 reliability trials so far.

"75 in 6" Finishers List (provisional)


Mike Akers
Cliff Berridge
Bill Day
Eamonn Deane
Victor Douglas
Craig Galway
Mike Godfrey
John Godfrey
Mark Grainger
Simon Green
Rob Griffiths
Steve Groome
David Hammersley
Keith Hemming
Mark Hitchcott
Andrew Humphreys
Andrew Kahn
Maciej Kiedrowski
Jud Kirk
Pete Kirk
Mike Mackenzie
David Makepeace
Jason Mallalieg
Luke Monahan
Adrian Murray
Andy Neil
John O'Brien (Trike)
Kevin Owen
Rob Paulley
Dan Pearce
Bob Richardson
Kevin Ridge
Matt Rollinson
Clifford Rowe
Keith Rumball
John Samways
Neil Schofield
Phillip Scriven
Tim Smith
Bob Smith
Steve Staniland
Roland Tilley
Carol Tilley
Michelle Walter
Richard Walter
Chris Wilson
Charlie Lowis
Tim Davies
Jordi Monso
Andrea Heslington
Lee Shepherd
Debbie Cooper
Kevin Sexton
Shaun Palmer
Steven Pye
Paul Consani
Mark Singleton
Shaun Amor
Maggie Maundrell
John Dry
Nicki Brayne
Justin Hagan
Mike Horsman
Will Baker
Simon Tonkin
Mark Westcott
Vince Avery
Rupert Silman
Will Soloman
Glynn Rossant
Fiona Bayfield
Emily Hingston
Neil Singleton
Hetty Bostock

Friday, 6 January 2017

UK Based VELOCHAMPION to Sponsor Team UAE Abu Dhabi


VELOCHAMPION is proud to announce a major sponsorship deal with the new Middle East backed World Tour Cycling Team UAE Abu Dhabi (formerly Lampre-Merida).
Press Release
Rui Costa, Louis Meintjes, Filippo Ganna, Matej Moric, Andrea Guardini and UAE rider Youssef Mirza

VELOCHAMPION will support the passion and drive of Team UAE Abu Dhabi, by becoming the official eyewear sponsor for 2017.

“We are very excited by our sponsorship of a World Tour cycling team “ said owners Ciaran Dunne and Wayne Greenhalgh. “After starting our company from scratch 7 years ago we are now selling cycling products worldwide. We are proud to be a British company now involved at the highest level of the sport we love."

This new team sponsorship combined with other key sponsorship deals worldwide including the Tour of Britain will help showcase our products at the highest level and contribute to the development of new products."

The VELOCHAMPION eyewear collection will be used by everyone on the team which includes riders such as Ben Swift, ex World Champion Rui Costa, Darwin Atapuma, Louis Meintjes, Sacha Modolo, Roberto Ferrari and Diego Ulissi.


“I’ve known the VELOCHAMPION Brand for a few years and I was always impressed by the quality and style of their products. They’ve really started to make a big impression in Europe especially in Italy and it was great to get the Brand on board as a sponsor”, commented Team UAE Abu Dhabi Sponsor Consultant Mauro Gianetti. “I’m confident that the quality of the VELOCHAMPION products will help the team to many victories in 2017”.

VELOCHAMPION added that they will be offering special promotional ‘Team Edition’ eyewear as part of their ‘VELOCUSTOM’ programme, whereby individuals can choose their sunglasses frame, nose piece and lens colour online, from anywhere in the world.

Spokes BPC Racing, Looking to the Future!


The team formally known as Eden Veranda racing will be starting a fresh and relaunching as a new team for 2017 under the name ‘Spokes BPC Racing’. Local British Cycling Coach and Land Speed Record Holder, Ken Buckley picked up management of the team late in 2016 and hopes to have a successful season both on and off the pitch! They will be running two teams this year. Supported riders looking to get the biggest and best results possible. But also a development team. A collection of guys, girls and juniors snapping at the heels of the supported riders as well as valued friends of the team who can’t bear to ride with us without matching kit. Buckley spoke to "LR,LR" about the plans for the new team:

"We can’t wait to get out on the roads and race with you all in 2017. Look out for our new kit and team launch party at the start of the season. We will put details out through our facebook page so please give us a follow. If you’re still looking for a ride in 2017 there is room for more on our development team so please drop us a message on facebook".
Buckley Wins at Thuxton 2016

Our aims for 2017
• Have fun racing the biggest and fastest races we can.
• Develop our riders to win races and challenge the bigger teams.
• Make sure our sponsors get a real return on their investment and support of the team
• Look ridiculously good while we do all that!

Who supports us
• Our biggest supporter is Spokes of Bagshot, One of the top 20 independent bike shops in the UK based in Bagshot, Surrey. Without these guys the team would have folded so massive thanks to them!
• Buckley Performance Coaching provide coaching support for the riders and development team.
• VANKRU Cycling, Expert bike fits for our riders by one of the best fitters in the country.
• LECOL. Not your ordinary team kit. Bringing style and quality to riders where it’s needed. No more cheap skin suits with holes in and no pockets this year!
• Insure a Bike – an exciting new type of bike insurance due to be released in 2017.
• WILIER Bikes – Italian style and flair to match our incredible haircuts… sorry… I mean riding style.

Who’s on the team
• Roster:
o Ken Buckley - Player-Manager
o Adam Thompson – Climber
o Lewis Martin – Track Sensation
o Paddy Brown – Puncheur
o Joe Hickerton – Cyclocross Boss
• Backroom staff and representing the ladies are Alison Rothnie and Fan Favourite – Gary Cooper with his girls Madeleine & Melissa (stars of the future!).
• The development team is full of up and coming riders. Too many names to mention in a short article, but we love them all!

What we plan to do in 2017
• Develop riders who want to race in the biggest races possible. We’ll be heading to big National B races mainly in the southern and central regions. Also a small handful of National A, premier calendar events to mix it with the big boys.
• We hope to have a big presence at local circuit series like Thruxton, Goodwood and Hillingon.
• We also have riders who perform well in the Wessex Cyclocross league, Calshot and Newport Track Leagues.

Perfs Pedal Race, Entries Filling Up!


With just of two weeks to go to the closing date 79 entries have been reicieved, the race permit is for a field of 85 riders.... Reports Perfs Race Director, Mick Metcalf. Entries are open to all eligible riders until the closing date which is Sunday 22nd January 2017, after which the race organiser will select the race field from all of the entries received. Mick is keen to emphasise that the race is still open for entries as as it "is not being run on a "first come first served" basis."

Enter the 52nd Perfs Pedal race HERE
Notable entries so far include

Jacob Vaughan (VC Londres) - Current National Junior Road Race Champion
Justin Hoy (Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT) - Previous winner in 2000
Steven Roach (Brother NRG Driveplan)

Entries have also been received from local Elite riders:
Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe-Flix)
Benjamin Marks (Morvelo Basso RT)

And local team entries from
Primera - TeamJobs
VC Equipe-Flix
Latchem Sunwise Race Team
Nuun-Sigma Sport

Metcalf is also expecting to receive a 6 man team entry from the newly formed UCI Continental team of Bike Channel Canyon. Onepro Cycling, recently returned to UCI Continental status, could also use the race for early season form. Onepro dominated Perfs in 2015, with Pedal Heaven bossing the race last year before their demise and subsequent rebirth as Bikechannel Canyon.

The 46 mile road season opener on February 12th, will be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood. Maximum riders from teams will be 6. Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road, Southwick, Portsmouth, Hants, PO17 6ED
Entries close Sun, 22nd Jan 2017



Thursday, 5 January 2017

Calvert & Fielding on Track in the Netherlands


British Cycling’s Junior Academy sprint and endurance riders, Ali Fielding & Charley Calvert will be representing Great Britain Cycling Team at this weekend’s ‘The Next Generation’ contest at the Omnisport Arena in Apeldoorn, Netherlands. Calvert, who finished second to Sam Wadsley in the New Forest CC Boxing day 10 has been training in Newport ahead of the trip to Holland, a training block that left the Bournemouth Arrow man "heavy legged" in the festive time trial. Sprinter & former Poole Wheeler, Ali Fielding has also been named in the GB team, the pair often going head to head at the Bournemouth track league. South region circuit champion, Pfeiffer Georgi also travels as part of the womens endurance team. The Next Generation contest provides a great opportunity for riders to experience international competition.A team of 24 riders are travelling to the international event which runs from the 7-8 January andoffers a full track racing programme for the junior riders against competition from across Europe, including, a team pursuit, unusual at this level.
The Omnisport Arena

Great Britain Cycling Team for The Next Generation International Contest, Apeldoorn
Men’s endurance
Rhys Britton
Jim Brown
Charley Calvert
Joe Nally
Jake Stewart
Will Tidball
Ethan Vernon
Fred Wright

Women’s endurance
Georgia Ashworth
Rhona Callander
Anna Docherty
Lauren Dolan
Pfeiffer Georgi
Jenny Holl
Jess Roberts
Ellie Russell
Emily Tillett

Sprint
Lauren Bate-Lowe
Ali Fielding
Caleb Hill
Georgia Hilleard
Esme Niblett
Lewis Stewart
Hamish Turnbull


Wednesday, 4 January 2017

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers "75 in 6" Reliability Trial, 8th January


Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers winter Reliability trial series continues this Sunday (8th) with the 75 mile event . Sign on and ride between 08:30 -09:00, 08:30 starters are allowed 6 hours to complete the course, those departing at 09:00 must get round in 5hrs 30. Regarded as the hardest of the four trials, the anti-clockwise route heads north to Rockbourne, then gradually climbs up to Shaftesbury, drops down to Marnhulll & Sturminster Newton before the testing climb of Okeford hill and the return to Merley via Langton Long and the Cowgrove.
Start and finish is at Merley Community Centre (BH21 1XE), Harrier Drive, off Oakley Straight, Merley, parking, toilet facilities and light refreshments are available. Non members welcome, Members (First and Second Claim) £1 per Reliability Trial, other riders are required to become Associate Members of the Club and will pay £5 for all four Reliability Trials and all BJW Club Runs for a year. You can join on the day.
Under 18s should be accompanied by an adult please. Route sheets available on the day and can also be viewed on the club WEBSITE
The final reliability trial, the "100 in 8" takes place on Sunday 5th February. Riders who complete all 4 trials inside the time limit receive a BJW Medal.

Monday, 2 January 2017

VC ST Raphael Kick off South DC Time Trial Season




The TT Season in the South Starts when ......!!??

Sunday 19th February 2017 at 09:30 18.1miles (Pain on Portsdown hill)
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)

VC St Raphael Waite contracts will be again kicking off the 2017 South DC season.
Event organiser Simon Berogna says..
Why enter my event . .... Well

• New course record
• Road and Time Trial Category
• Gran Premio Della Montagna Prize at 4.5 miles or KOM for Strava fans .
• Part of the South DC Sporting Series
• Test yourself against some of the best riders on the circuit
• Good prizes
• Well Marshalled
• .......... And last of all see if winter training has paid off


Course Description:

START at Mellish Bottom at Farm shop in layby on B2177.
Proceed East to Staple crossroads.
Continue on to Southwick rbt, carry straight on B2177 up Southwick Hill towards Portsmouth to turn at roundabout junction with James Callaghan Drive (GR 648066) (Portsdown Roundabout) 4.633 miles. Retrace to Southwick rbt taking the 2nd exit and Proceed on B2177 to Staple Cross road, then left to South Boarhunt across small bridge bear right on the bend to climb through South Boarhunt then turn left into Swivelton Lane (10 miles) continue on to junction with Portsdown Hill road turn left continue along Portsdown Hill road to main roundabout (Portsdown Roundabout). Take 1st exit onto B2177 to descend Portsdown Hill to Southwick Roundabout , Take the 2nd exit and proceed on the B2177 (15.00 miles ) towards Wickham passing through the start where the FINISH at Holts Mead in line with TP134 0.375 miles west of start (18.1)

Entries online HERE

For further information contact s_berogna@hotmail.com


Last years winner, Chris McNamara (Nuun Sigma Sport) got his season off to a winning start, setting a course record in the Southborough & Dist Whs 10 on New Years Day.In wet conditions, McNamara clocked 21:16 beating the old mark of 21:28 set in 2013 on the Q10/10 course at Bethersden.
Brief Result Southborough & District Wheelers New Years Day 10

1 Chris McNamara (Nuun Sigma Sport RT) 21.16

2 Simon McNamara (South Downs Bikes) 21.40

3 Mike Piper (Abellio-SFA Racing Team) 22.11

4 Keith Lea (Paceline RT) 22.40

5 Nick Wilson (Rye and Dist Wh) 22.47

6 Dan Martin (Univ of Bath CC) 22.58

7 Mark Newton (Elite Cycling) 23.30

=8 Tom Rowing (Abellio-SFA Racing Team) 23.35

=8 Paul Morton (PMR at Toachim House) 23.35

=10 John Cockrill (Abellio-SFA Racing Team) 23.45

=10 Callum Clark (In Gear-Quickvit Trainsharp RT) 23.45