TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Thursday, 30 June 2016

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #3 Results

PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS 2016

Cycle Track, Mountbatten Centre, PORTSMOUTH  PO2 9AQ

RESULTS #329 June 2016

 

YOUTH U8 [E]


1st71Harrison HENDYIOW Cycling Club

YOUTH U12 [C]


1st41JamieWHITCHERPoole Wheelers CC

YOUTH U14 [

1st40OwenGILESBPortsmouth North End CC

2nd22FreyaRICHARDSONBgPortsmouth North End CC

3rd21IzzyBRICKELLBgFareham Wheelers Cycling Club

4th23CharlotteKELLYBgBournemouth arrow CC- 

YOUTH U16 [A]


1st19WillCOOPERATeam Montezuma Hargroves Cycles

2nd1CaitlinPETERSAgI-Team Cyclists' Club

3rd20SamuelCLARKAI-Team Cyclists' Club

3 / J3


1st60JosephCLARKI-Team Cyclists' Club

2nd54JackREBOURSCaesarean CC Jersey

3rd85AndrewTHOMASDulwich Paragon CC

4th65MartinROWLANDPoole Wheelers CC

5th56AlexCOLLINSFareham Wheelers Cycling Club

6th68JasonGAULTPrimera-TeamJobs

7th66RyanWESTONPoole Wheelers CC

8th78AdamHOLLEYMANWight Mountain RT

9thJamesMEAKINUK-Biking/Copyrite

10thAustinHEADVC Revolution

11th61HarveyMCNAUGHTONI-Team Cyclists' Club

12th59ThomasTREAGUSHargroves Cycles - Ridley RT

13th52StuartTHOMPSONAndover Whls

14th86CharlieCOOPEREden Veranda Racing

15th63NicholasBUCKNew Forest CC

16th62ThamanaNELI-Team Cyclists' Club

17th71IanDONOHUESouthern Planning Practice Ltd

18th51CameronTHOMPSONAndover Whls

19th76ThomHAYWARDVelo Club Venta

20th55JamesBRICKELLFareham Wheelers Cycling Club

21st82CharlieCOOPERHargroves Cycles - Ridley RT

22nd84MarkVALENTINEPoole Wheelers CC

23rd75SebastianOTTLEYVC St Raphael

24th80IanHAYDENWightlinkLCM Systems Cycles RT

25th83WillCOOPERTeam Montezuma Hargroves Cycles

26th81NormanMELLORSRock N Road Cycles

27th53AndrewCOSTELLOBritish Cycling Private Member  South

E / 1 / 2 / J


1stRobertMcCARTHYExcel Pedal Heaven Academy

2ndBenjaminMARKSCycleworks.co.uk

3rdOscarHUTCHINGSPrimera-TeamJobs

4thWillRANOEHR Owen Maserati RT

5thMikeSMITHCycleworks.co.uk

6thMatthewALLSOPPWightlinkLCMSystems Cycle RT

7thJayEASTWOODPrimera-TeamJobs

8thGeorgeSTAINTON-ELLISExcel Pedal Heaven Academy

9thAndySHACKELTeam Wiggle

10thHarryVEALECycleworks.co.uk

11thGarethDICKINSONVC Meudon

12thBenSCOTT-MUNDENSotonia Cycling Club

Wednesday, 29 June 2016

British Cycling Finalises Junior Track Team


 

BRITISH CYCLING FINALISES TEAM FOR

UEC JUNIOR AND UNDER-23 EUROPEAN TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

British Cycling has today confirmed the senior academy riders who have been selected to represent Great Britain at the UEC Junior and Under-23 European Track Championships taking place in Montichiari from 12 – 17 July

 

The 17 selected under-23 riders, who will join the junior riders announced earlier this month to make up the squad, includes sprinter Ryan Owens who has been selected as a reserve for the Olympic Games in Rio as well as current elite points race world champion Jon Dibben. Also selected is fellow podium programme rider Chris Latham who won the gold medal in the team pursuit at last year’s Under-23 European Track Championships.

 

Performance Pathway Manager Ian Yates said: “Following on from confirming that we’re sending Great Britain’s biggest junior squad yet to the European Championships, I’m pleased to confirm the under-23 squad who will be joining them in Montichiari.

 

“Given this event is taking place in Montichiari, the home of our European training base, we will head into it well-prepared in turns of the venue, and I am sure the men that are based out there will bring the rest of the team up-to-speed on how the track runs.

 

“Looking at the under-23 team we have selected, there’s some real talent in the squad and I’m looking forward to see us convert their performances throughout the year into podium finishes. Ryan Owens has recently been selected to take the ‘P’ accreditation in Rio and I think it’s a real testament to the pathway structure we have in place now that an Academy rider can be named as a reserve for an Olympic squad.

 

“It’s great that Jon Dibben has recovered from injury and is competing at the Under-23 competition, he’s had a fantastic season on the track this year and I think the experience he’ll bring from winning an elite world championship jersey will be inspirational to the younger riders and I know they will use the opportunity of learning from him being in the squad. I see this as an additional step in their development.”

 

 

Great Britain Cycling Team – UEC Under-23 and Junior European Track Championships:

 

Under-23:

 

Women’s Endurance

Megan Barker

Hayley Jones

Emily Kay

Danni Khan

Manon Lloyd

Emily Nelson

 

Men’s Endurance

Matt Bostock

Jon Dibben

Matt Gibson

Joe Holt

Chris Latham

Mark Stewart

Joey Walker

Ollie Wood

 

Men’s Sprint

Jack Carlin

Joe Truman

Ryan Owens

 

 

Junior:

 

Women’s Endurance

Jessica Roberts

Eleanor Dickinson

Rebecca Raybould

Emily Tillett

Jenny Holl

Lauren Dolan

 

Men’s Endurance

Rhys Britton

Fred Wright

Ethan Hayter

Matthew Walls

Reece Wood

Jake Stewart

 

Men’s Sprint

Hamish Turnbull

Alex Joliffe

Lewis Stewart

 

Women’s Sprint

Georgia Hilleard

Lauren Bate-Lowe

Sophie Capewell

 


 

CC Weymouth Club 20,28/06/16 Results


CC Weymouth Club 20, P459/20

1 Stuart McPhail, CC Weymouth, 47:52
2 Steve Trigwell, CC Weymouth, 50:44
3 Nick Ireland, CC Weymouth, 52:38
4 Dean Critchell, CC Weymouth, 54:20
5 Steve Oliver, CC Weymouth, 55:40
6 Rachel Hackman, RNRMCA, 58:55

Monday, 27 June 2016

Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series #7 Results

Open Race
1. James Horton - Cannondale Racing 
2. Jason Gault - Primera-TeamJobs 
3. Julian Lockwood - Hub CC 
4. Phillip Cole - Mud Sweat n Gears 
5. Darren Orchard - Mud Sweat n Gears 
6. Rob Flynn - Poole Wheelers 
7. Michael Walkey - Unattached 
8. Jacob Aries - Primera-TeamJobs 
9. John Wickham - Mud Sweat n Gears 
10. Craig Haslam - Hub CC 

Ladies Race
1. Molly Haycock - Bournemouth Arrows 
2. Emily Hingston - PPCC 
3. Gail Brown - Bournemouth University 
4. Charmain Walby - Mud Sweat n Gears 
5. Emma Needham - Unattached 
6. Sarah Wise - Mud Sweat n Gears

Sunday, 26 June 2016

Cox & Georgi in 1-2 at South Region Junior Road Champs!


Matthew Cox & Etienne Georgi made it a 1-2 for Giant CC-Halo Films taking gold & silver at the South Region Junior road race championships. The talented pair were part of a promising move that formed early in the 52 mile race at Stockbridge Down in Hampshire.
The field already stretched by the tough parcours blew apart as Cox, Georgi, James Hywell-Davies (Gillingham & Dist Wh), Jack Hoskins, Alex Van Katwyk (Guernsey CC), Rhys Pilley (Jersey CA), Hayden Burton (Bath CC), Jack Freeman (VC Meudon), Chris Rothwell (Ride 24/7) & Ed Hatfield (PrimeraTeamjobs) turned the heat up.

Hatfield punctured through the feed zone but fought his way back on, using the convoy as best he could. If he got a tow, few would begrudge him that after a very slow wheel change.
Hayden Burton (Bath CC) attacked relentlessly and worked hard but could never get away before Cox made his move. The rolling A30, into the wind deterred any chasers, Georgi bridged across but seemed to pay for his effort, unable to respond to Cox on the uphill finish. Chris Rothwell (Ride 24/7) took the bronze medal, outsprinting Alex Van Katwyk (Guernsey CC).
Matthew Cox
“ It feels good! I went away through the feed on the last lap, I looked back but no one was chasing Etienne came across to me into the head wind on the main road and we worked together till the climb, I led it out and expected Etienne to come round but he just sat on”
Etienne Georgi
“I felt bad all I could do was just sit on him”
Jack Freeman
“I had a late night”

Results
JUNIORS
Pos No Full Name Club Team
1st 12 Matthew Cox Giant CC - Halo Films
2nd 43 Etienne Georgi Giant CC - Halo Films st
3rd 32 Chris Rothwell Ride 24/7 @ 0:42
4th 21 Alex Van Katwyk Guernsey Velo Club st
5th 29 Edward Hatfield Primera-Teamjobs st
6th 3 Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club st
7th 20 Jack Hoskins Guernsey Velo Club @ 0:51
8th 14 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham & District Wheelers CC st
9th 36 Jack Freeman VC Meudon @ 1:06
10th 26 Rhys Pilley Jersey Cycling Association @ 2:53
11th 38 George Jones VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles @ 7:34
12th 22 Joe Clark i-team Cyclists Club @ 7:48
13th 31 Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 @ 8:15
14th 16 Miles Davey Guernsey Velo Club @ 10:30
15th 39 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta @ 10:47
16th 28 Jacob Aries Primera-Teamjobs @ 10:50
17th 37 Ollie Williams VC Meudon @ 11:30
18th 40 Sam Malam Velo Club Venta @ 11:57
19th 8 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing @ 12:53
20th 30 Gabriel Chinn Ride 24/7 @ 13:40
21st 35 Tom Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden @ 1 lap
22nd 2 George Beck Bath Cycling Club st
23rd 27 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers st
24th 34 Red Walters Sotonia CC st
25th 19 Ethan Farrell Guernsey Velo Club st
26th 13 Harry Charles Gillingham & District Wheelers CC st

Most Aggresive Rider Ed Hatfield £50 sponsored by "Local Riders,Local Races"
ENTRANTS 41
STARTERS 38

Powell Turns Bronze into Gold at Southern Champs


Jennifer Powell (EliteVelo Kalas Sportswear CRT) turned bronze into gold, taking the South Region road title 3 weeks after finishing third in the circuit race championships at Winchester.
Powell, Fiona Redding (Radeon Bike Science RT), Florence Cox (Equipe Flamme Rouge) & Kate Baker (Performance Cycles) had pressed on through the feed zone on the second of four 13 mile laps of the Stockbridge Down circuit.
Powell instigated the move and the quartet quickly established a gap. Baker struggled into the headwind on the A30, falling back into no man’s land, eventually finishing fourth.

The three “new best friends” communicated well as they built a lead of 2 mins 30 secs on the dwindling bunch. The co-operation came to an end as Redding pulled on the front, Powell was comfortable but Cox fell back as the hills took their toll. It was Redding on the front as they crested the final climb but it was 28 year old Powell on the front at the line.

Jennifer Powell
“I could see the race was stringing out, I said to Kate and Fiona, we can snap this, we pushed through Crawley, it was windy on the A30 and Kate was missing turns, the three of us pushed on, when we got a time check it was 3 minutes, we knew it was in the bag”
Fiona Redding
“I can’t believe it, this is my first season racing, I wanted to know what being in a break feels like, to have that excitement of being out the front, being chased and its happened”
Florence Cox
“I could see they were stronger on the hills”

Result
1st 4 Jennifer Powell Elite Velo Kals Sportswear
2nd 12 Fiona Redding Radeon - Bike Science RT st
3rd 5 Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge @ 0:05
4th 9 Kate Baker Performance Cycles @ 2:40
5th 11 Ellie Gilham Primera-Teamjobs @ 6:34
6th 13 Sophie Herbert Southampton University Road Club @6:55
7th 24 Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse/ALLCAPS/Push @ 7:40
8th 10 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles @ 9:40
9th 2 Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers @ 1 lap
10th 19 Harriet Hernando Velo Club Venta st
11th 8 Victoria Lovett i-team Cyclists Club @ 2 laps
12th 25 Hollie Dowling West Wight Wheelers st
13th 23 Louisa Vere Velo Club Venta st
14th 20 Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta @ 3 laps
ENTRANTS 25
STARTERS 21


Most Aggressive Rider Fiona Redding £50 sponsoed by “Local Riders,Local Races"

Harper Takes Southern Crown on Stockbridge Down!


Riding with the assured confidence that only good condition can provide, Will harper won the South Region title on the attritional, 13 mile Stockbridge Down circuit in Hampshire. Harper was in all the moves that mattered and had the legs when it mattered most, distancing the in-form Benjamin Marks (Cycleworks.co.uk) in the final on Winton Hill. Marks deserve credit for an attacking ride and taking the race to Harper in the last few miles. Paul Double (VC Venta) took the bronze medal and picked up the £50 “Local Riders, Local Races” sponsored combativity prize, Double, like Marks, wants to race and was active throughout the 78 mile VC Venta promoted championship.

Phillip Peters ( HostA©TAAP Storck), Daniel Halksworth (Velosport Jersey) & Jamie Caldwell (Richardsons Trek RT) gained a small gap on the first lap of 6 pulling away into the wind on the A30 but were soon reeled in.
A lap later James Phillips (Dream Cycling RT), Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle), Charlie Beake (Tri UK) and the experienced Colin Parry (Ride 24/7) had pulled out a 30 second lead which they surrendered on the 1km climb of Winton hill.
A 13 strong group, containing all the main protagonists, formed after 30 miles, effectively ending the race for those that missed the move. Harper, Marks, Double, Shackel, Peters, Phillips,Jason White (Ride 24/7), Harry Veale (Cycleworks.co.uk), Matthew Osborn & Jack English(Morgan Sharpe PB Adventure Cycles), Oscar Hutchings (PrimeraTeamjobs), Liam Walsh (VC Equipe Flix) and Matthew Woods (Performance Cycles) worked together stretching their lead to over 3 minutes. Walsh had hit the deck early on with several others after a touch of wheels and did well to chase back on. The team work stopped with 1 lap remaining with attacks coming thick and fast, predominantly from those that did not fancy their chances on the uphill finish, James Phillips tried time and again into the headwind but all could smell the finish and nobody was going anywhere. It was Marks who dug deep on Winton Hill, Harper dug just as deep to get on and the rest were out of it, in truth the brave Cycleworks rider was spent as Harper came round to take the Southern Crown, a worthy champion.

Pictures on our FACEBOOK page

Rider Reaction
WILL HARPER
That was a really hard race, once we had established the break we all worked well together, Paul (Double) went hard over the top of the climb and whoever was strongest went with it. We worked well but with two laps to go everyone started messing around, missing turns, there were a few tired legs in there. The last lap it was just attack after attack, i think a few did not want to take me to the finish, there was a lot of attacking, I was having to go with every move. Ben did a huge attack on the hill, I just got on his wheel and managed to outsprint him at the end, if he gone again that would have been me done, one more attack and I was gone, that was my last bit of energy. I am really, really happy with that, it was a hard decision with whether to go up and ride the national champs or ride Stockbridge, I love the course and its very local for me. Really happy and happt that it was a hard race”

Benjamin Marks
The break had all the good guys in it, it was not really moving super quick, I thought we might get pulled back but I don’t think were enough good riders left to chase. Will (Harper) was working hard shutting down breaks, it was hard, I’ll settle for silver”

Paul Double
I felt awful at the start, I was cramping but it was ok , we wound it up over the top of the climb, we got a good gap, Andy Shackel was getting us working. Ben (Marks) wound it up in the final and only Will could hold his wheel, it all split, it was good, really good”

Liam Walsh
it was a hard race, I crashed early on, we had to chase back on a for few kilometres, it was pretty grim. it’s a bit disappointing but that’s bike racing , It was the race winning move and it was not that hard, with thirteen riders there, the pace was high but the work rate is low. Will & Ben got away I got round Oscar but could not get to them”




James Phillips
I gave it might best shot, I knew I could not beat the lighter guys up the climb, they are 20kgs less than me, my time to go was on the flat, into the headwind, I gave it about five or six digs but I got chased down. It’s a tough course, I knew soon as we had the gap it was game over



Oscar Hutchings
Paul Double really drilled it and split the race, everyone was going out the back, it was a really good group. I just did not have the kick right at the end, I was hoping for a bit more but I was cramping up”



Results
1st 18 William Harper Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 03:15:31
2nd 12 Ben Marks Cycleworks.co.uk @ 0:03
3rd 52 Paul Double Velo Club Venta @ 0:08
4th 50 Liam Walsh VC Equipe - Flix @ 0:09
5th 15 James Phillips Dream Cycling Race Team @ 0:12
6th 31 Oscar Hutchings Primera-Teamjobs @ 0:15
7th 22 Jack English Morgan Sharpe PB Adventure Cycles @ 0:18
8th 27 Matthew Woods Performance Cycles @ 0:20
9th 36 Jason White Ride 24/7 @ 0:21
10th 65 Matthew Osborn Morgan Sharpe PB Adventure Cycles @ 0:39
11th 13 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk @ 0:51
12th 47 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle @ 1:01
13th 21 Philip Peters Hosteƀ© TAAP Storck st
14th 51 Micheal Ford VC St Raphael / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles @ 3:07
15th 5 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC @ 3:13
16th 55 James Plumb Velo Club Venta @ 7:10
17th 19 George Stainton-Ellis Excel Pedal Heaven Academy @ 7:20
18th 1 Neil Burningham Britsh Cycling PM - South @ 7:35
19th 44 Scott Micheals Southampton University RC @ 10:23
20th 48 Charlie Beake Tri UK @ 14:00
21st 54 Thomas Hayward Velo Club Venta @ 15:00
22nd 11 Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk @ 1 lap
23rd 16 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Race Team st
24th 7 Richard Cleaver Cheltenham & County CC st
25th 53 William Fleming Velo Club Venta @ 2 laps
26th 4 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers CC st

ENTRANTS 60
STARTERS 46