TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Monday, 20 June 2016

South Region Road Champs, Preview & Predictions!


The 2016 South region road championships on Sunday (26th) promise to be an open race, with, arguably, a weaker field than previous years. An unavoidable clash with the National Championships in Stockton-On-Tees may well have lured some South-based riders north. The lack of elite entries may, however be the making of the race. Free from riding in the shadow of one dominant team or waiting for the big names to make the moves, many will take the opportunity to have a go! An exciting race is in prospect and the tough, rolling Stockbridge Down course always ensures a worthy champion. Will Harper (Excel Pedal Heaven Academy) finished second behind Will Fox (Pedal Heaven) at the Stockbridge Down race back in April and will be looking to go one better at the championships
I’m really looking forward to the regionals. I enjoy the Stockbridge Down course and if I'm on form, I really hope I can go one better than my last outing on it where I finished second. There is a lot of strong competition though, so it should be a great race. Mitch Webber has the potential to race very strongly on the Stockbridge course, but he has been out injured for a while, so we'll have to wait and see how he feels on the day. As well as Mitch, I think Paul Double has a great chance of a result. He climbs really well and motors on the flat.” Says Harper
Mitch Webber will be a threat on his home course but there is a question mark over his form after a season blighted by illness and injury. Make no mistake though, if Webber is on a good day he will be in the mix. The promoting clubs hopes rest on Paul Double, early season Double has been flying but like Webber has missed a few races through illness:
I had a bit of cough and cold and with the big races coming up thought I best to rest. I'll be there though! It’s been my main aim, but to be fair, I'm not sure my form now though. I really need a big result,even a win because I'm currently looking into individual sponsorship before hopefully making a team next year!”

Benjamin Marks (Cycleworks.co.uk), came 9th in April and will be backed up by Harry Veale, Daniel Bone & Andrew Carter;
“This race has been in my sights this year. The form has been good for the local evening crits the last couple of weeks and 4th place at the Crawley wheelers road race last weekend was a good warm up for regionals. I like the course and although I didn't make the split in the race earlier in the season, i still had good legs to chase over for a top 10. Harry Veale and I will be looking to get in the move of the day!”

The Primera-Teamjobs trio of Oscar Hutchings, Calum Croft & Alex Hart will no doubt feature. Hutchings has hit form at just the right time, supported by the gutsy Calum Croft and the super-keen Alex Hart, he is a genuine contender for the title.
Last year’s junior champion Jack Billyard has had a difficult 12 months. A worrying heart condition forced him to return to the UK from his Dave Rayner funded base in Italy with his racing ambitions on hold but thankfully things are looking positive for Jack

“The third operation seems to have been a success. It's been an amazing feeling to be back racing and feeling lean again! The regionals suits my longer season aims. It’s a hilly course and with a disputably easier field than in recent years, it might incite a bit of negative riding. I won't be peaking for it but it will be nice to race on effectively home roads. There's a few less continental level riders than last year because of the Nationals being on the same day but I think that's a double edged sword in that many of the riders on the start list have shown form at National B events this year including the Stockbridge Down Road Race in April earlier this year”

“LR,LR” PREDICTION
1 HARPER
2 HUTCHINGS
3 MARKS

With 2015 champion Kimberly Ashtonl not defending her title and many other local riders at the National championships, the Women’s race looks equally open. Ellie Gilham (Primera-TeamJobs) has the talent but is, perhaps under raced? Has she got the legs cope with Winton Hill? Jennifer Powell (EliteVelo-Kalas Sportswear) placed third in the recent circuit race championships at Winchester but again has she the strength to race on the hills as well as the flat? Kate Baker (Performance Cycles) has plenty of racing miles and will be in the mix with teammate Joanne Jago, along with Vicki Carr (VC Equipe-Flix), Phoebe Davis (Velovitesse/allcap/push) & Victoria Lovett (I-Team cc).

“LR, LR” PREDICTION
1 Powel
2 Baker
3 Gilham

The Junior race is hard to call but could see Matthew Cox (Giant CC-Halo films) & Ed Hatfield (Primera-TeamJobs) knocking lumps out of each other, such is there enthusiasm. The pair could burn all their matches trying to come out on top, leaving the door open for others. Jack Freeman (VC Meudon), Harvey McNaughton (i-team cc), Alex Van Katwyk (Guernsey Velo), James Hywell-Davies (Gillingham & Dist Wh) & Ed Rollitt (VC Venta) are among those who could benefit from a Hatfield-Cox battle.

“LR, LR” PREDICTION
1 HATFIELD
2 COX
3 VAN KATWYK



Presents:
South Region Road Race Championship 26th June 2016
Juniors 09:00am Juniors 52 miles
Women 09:10am Women 52 miles
Senior 12:15 pm Senior 78 miles
Event HQ:
Test Valley School, Roman Road,
Stockbridge, SO20 6HA
Course Details
Neutralised from HQ to the start/finish line (approx 2 miles). Turn right from school entrance onto the A30, through Stockbridge to RAB where take 2nd exit onto the B3049 (M) and up the climb to the finish area at the National Trust Stockbridge Down Trail gates.
Race De-Neutralised Proceed on the B3049 towards Winchester for approx 3 miles. Turn left (M) onto unclassified road and proceed for approx 2miles through Crawley Village (M) to junction with A272. Turn left (M) and proceed on A272 for approx 1.5 miles to junction with A30. Turn left (M) and proceed on A30 towards Stockbridge for approx 5 miles. Take 1st exit at roundabout (M) to continue on A30 to next roundabout, where take 1st exit (M) back onto B3049. Continue for approx 1 mile to cross start/finish line to complete 1 lap (13miles)

JUNIOR
Complete 4 full laps of race circuit to finish by gates to the Stockbridge Down Trails at top of climb
WOMEN
Complete 4 full laps of race circuit to finish by gates to the Stockbridge Down Trails at top of climb
SENIOR MENS
Complete 6 full laps of race circuit to finish by gates to the Stockbridge Down Trails at top of climb
Start Lists:
Senior Men
1 Neil Burningham 3rd
2 Jed Webber Alpcycles 3rd
3 Matthew Buckley Andover Whls 3rd
4 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
5 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC 2nd
6 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC Jersey 3rd
7 Richard Cleaver Cheltenham & County CC 3rd
8 Thomas Rutter Cheltenham & County CC 3rd
9 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd
10 Daniel Bone Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd
11 Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd
12 Benjamin Marks Cycleworks.co.uk 1st
13 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd
14 Malcolm Dixon Dream Cycling Race Team 2nd
15 James Phillips Dream Cycling Race Team 1st
16 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Race Team 1st
17 Matthew Downie Eden Veranda Racing 2nd
18 William Harper Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 1st
19 George Stainton-Ellis Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 1st
20 Matthew Bone Hosté TAAP Storck 2nd
21 Philip Peters Hosté TAAP Storck 2nd
22 Jack English Morgan Sharpe PB Adventure Cycles 3rd
23 Matthew Osborn Morgan Sharpe PB Adventure Cycles 2nd
24 Justin Hoy NFTO Elite
25 Simon Coles Norwood Paragon CC 1st
26 Mitchell Webber Pedal Heaven 1st
27 Matthew Woods Performance Cycles 2nd
28 James Donovan Portsmouth North End CC 3rd
29 Calum Croft Primera-TeamJobs 1st
30 Alex Hart Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
31 Oscar Hutchings Primera-TeamJobs 1st
32 John Carter Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd
33 Michael Porter Radeon-Bike Science RT 3rd
34 George Smith Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd
35 Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT 1st
36 Colin Parry Ride 24/7 2nd
37 Jason White Ride 24/7 1st
38 Matt Witts Ride 24/7 3rd
39 Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club 2nd
40 Timothy Dawkins Sotonia CC 3rd
41 James Peckham Sotonia CC 3rd
42 Paul Ransom Sotonia CC 3rd
43 Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC 2nd
44 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 3rd
45 Scott Michaels Southampton University RC 2nd
46 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info 2nd
47 Kris Collins Team Wiggle 3rd
48 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle 1st
49 Charlie Beake Tri UK 3rd
50 James Meakin UK-Biking/Copyrite 3rd
51 Liam Walsh VC Equipe - Flix 1st
52 Michael Ford VC St Raphael 3rd
53 Paul Double Velo Club Venta 2nd
54 William Fleming Velo Club Venta 3rd
55 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta 3rd
56 James Plumb Velo Club Venta 2nd
57 Daniel Halksworth Velo Sport Jersey 2nd
58 Lee Davis VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 1st
59 Dave Tilling VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 3rd
60 Stuart Waite WightlinkLCM Systems Cycle RT 2nd
61 Jack Billyard Zappi's Racing Team 1st

Juniors
1 Jake Billinghurst 4th
2 George Beck Bath Cycling Club 3rd
3 Hayden Burton Bath Cycling Club 2nd
4 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club 3rd
5 Will Swarbrick Bath Cycling Club 3rd
6 George Creasey Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 4th
7 Scott Warren Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 4th
8 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing 3rd
9 Lewis Martin Eden Veranda Racing 2nd
10 James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd
11 Alex Collins Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd
12 Matthew Cox Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 2nd
13 Harry Charles Gillingham and District Wheelers 4th
14 James Hywel-Davies Gillingham and District Wheelers 3rd
15 Joshua Reilly Gillingham and District Wheelers 3rd
16 Miles Davey Guernsey Velo Club 4th
17 Ethan Farrell Guernsey Velo Club 4th
18 Jack Hoskins Guernsey Velo Club 3rd
19 Alex Van Katwyk Guernsey Velo Club 4th
20 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd
21 Nicolas Kimish I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd
22 Harvey McNaughton I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd
23 Jack Noble I-Team Cyclists' Club 3rd
24 Rhys Pilley Jersey Cycling Association 4th
25 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers CC 3rd
26 Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs 3rd
27 Edward Hatfield Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
28 Gabriel Chinn Ride 24/7 3rd
29 Matty Hodgson Ride 24/7 3rd
30 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 2nd
31 Oscar Twinning Ride 24/7 3rd
32 Red Walters Sotonia CC 3rd
33 Thomas Sewell VC Equipe - Flix 3rd
34 Jack Freeman VC Meudon 2nd
35 Ollie Williams VC Meudon 3rd
36 George Jones VC St Raphael 3rd
37 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta 3rd
38 Sam Malam Velo Club Venta 4th
39 Edward Rollitt Velo Club Venta 3rd
40 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 3rd
43 Etiene Georgi Giant CC Halo Films
Women
1 Laura Bailey 3C Cyclexperience 4th
2 Lizzy Campbell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3rd
3 Clare Parkin Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 4th
4 Jennifer Powell Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT 2nd
5 Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge 4th
6 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheelers 3rd
7 Joanna Watts Guernsey Velo Club 3rd
8 Victoria Lovett I-Team Cyclists' Club 2nd
9 Kate Baker Performance Cycles 2nd
10 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles 2nd
11 Ellie Gilham Primera-TeamJobs 2nd
12 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT 3rd
13 Sophie Herbert Southampton University RC 3rd
14 Hilde Oudman Starley Racing 3rd
15 Nicki Carr VC Equipe - Flix 2nd
16 Poppy Thompson VC Equipe - Flix 3rd
17 Jennifer Lemen Hogarth VC St Raphael 4th
18 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta 3rd
19 Harriet Hernando Velo Club Venta 4th
20 Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta 3rd
21 Louisa Vere Velo Club Venta
22 Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 2nd
23 Hollie Dowling West Wight Wheelers 4th

Prize List
Junior 1st £60, 2nd Retul Bike fit, 3rd £50*, 4th £30*, 5th £20*
Women 1st £60, 2nd £40, 3rd £50, 4th £30, 5th £20
Senior 1st £80, 2nd £60, 3rd £50, 4th £40, 5th £30, 6th £20, 7th £10, 8th £10
Main Sponsor The Hambledon!
£50 Most aggressive rider in each race sponsored by www.localriderslocalraces.co.uk
*Prendas Ciclismo vouchers



No comments:

Post a Comment