TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Horton Wins Moreton Finale,Thompson Claims Overall!

Saturday, 30 September 2017

Elliott & Boyman Pay Tribute at Julian Jenkinson Memorial 10! Report, Results


James Boyman (Hoops Velo) & Rachael Elliott (DRAG2ZERO) came out on top in the re-scheduled Utag, Julian Jenkinson memorial 10 at Liphook on Saturday afternoon. Boyman clocked 18:34 on the dragstrip, P881R A3 course for a 34 second winning margin over Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC).
Sam Wadsley (Poole Wheelers) & Matthew Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) tied for third place, both stopping the clock on 19:10.
Rachael Elliott recorded a course best on her way to winning the womens race, her 20:26, 16 seconds better than teammate and new 12 Hour champion, Alice Lethbridge. The two DRAG2ZERO riders were in a class of their own with Kirsty McSeveny (Fareham Wheelers), 23:07, a distant third. Wadsley, backed up by impressive 15 year old Tom Day, 20:20 & dad, Chris Day, 22:07, riding on a borrowed bike,led Poole wheelers to the team award with a combined 1:01:37. The threatened rain never fell but a blustery headwind on the outward leg to Princes Bridge ensured it was not the fastest day at the end of a long season. Time trial champion, Julia Shaw & long time friend of Julian, Steve Whitewick, presented the prizes making it a fitting tribute to the former British Best All-Rounder who passed away last year age just 50.

Rider Reaction
Rachael Elliott "Alice (Lethbridge) is going really well so i did not expect to beat her, its touch and go, you win some, you lose some, she rode the Leith hill climb in Surrey this morning. It was the same for everyone today, a hell of a headwind out but if you tuck into the hedge it was ok i often spin out on the way back but i did'nt today so it was not a true tailwind. Julian rode the Newbury road club 12 hour which i organised, i remember him asking me lots of questions about the event, he was a superb rider, it is so sad"

James Boyman " It did not feel too hard on the way out but i was 20 seconds slower than a couple of weeks ago. I got slowed up at Ham Barn roundabout but i imagine everybody did, it was pretty busy. I remember Julian when i was a junior, he rode the Race Across America, he came back and was destroying everybody, riding club 10s. He used to have a strap tied to the tail of his aero helmet that went round his waist, i remember that"

1 James Boyman Hoops Velo 18.32
2 Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) 19.08
=3 Matt Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) 19.10
=3 Sam Wadsley (Poole Wheelers) 19.10


Women
1 Rachael Elliot (DRAG2ZERO) 20.26
2 Alice Lethbridge (DRAG2ZERO) 20.42
3 Kirsty McSeveny (Fareham Wheelers) 23.07

Tom Day

1 James Boyman Hoops Velo M SEN 00:18:34
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC M VET 00:19:08
3 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers M ESP 00:19:10
=3 Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs M ESP 00:19:10
5 James Rix Crawley Wheelers M VET 00:19:12
6 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths M VET 00:19:17
7 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT M VET 00:19:23
8 James Wright Charlotteville CC M VET 00:19:42
9 Chris Loake Pure Motion Cycles M SEN 00:19:51
10 Keith Lea Paceline RT M VET 00:19:52
11 Paul Lockyer New Forest CCC M SEN 00:19:53
12 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles M VET 00:19:54
13 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths M VET 00:19:55
14 Mike Piper Abellio - SFA Racing Team M VET 00:20:01
15 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC M SEN 00:20:06
16 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M SEN 00:20:07
17 Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso RT M SEN 00:20:13
18 Simon Barbour AS Test Team M SEN 00:20:15
19 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers M VET 00:20:16
19= Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise RT M SEN 00:20:16
21 Thomas Day Poole Wheelers M JUV 00:20:20
22 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:20:23
23 Dan Sadler RT316 M VET 00:20:26
24 Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO W SEN 00:20:26
25 John Sibley UTAG RT M VET 00:20:30
26 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:20:34
27 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC M VET 00:20:36
28 James Churchard Reading CC M VET 00:20:38
29 Antony Green New Forest CC M VET 00:20:41
30=Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO W SEN 00:20:42
30= Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:20:42
32 Jeremy Ponting VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:20:47
33 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC M SEN 00:20:48
34 Steve Legg ...a3crg M VET 00:20:49
35= Paul Haywood Epsom Cycling Club M VET 00:20:54
35= Rich Heath Oxted CC M SEN 00:20:54
37 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC M SEN 00:21:00
38 Jake Prior Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:21:04
39= James Peckham Sotonia CC M SEN 00:21:08
39= Anthony Bee Wigmore CC M VET 00:21:08
41 Edward Nunn Berkshire Tri Squad M SEN 00:21:09
42 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers M VET 00:21:13
43 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC M VET 00:21:16
44 Paul Matthews UTAG RT M VET 00:21:18
45 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg M SEN 00:21:22
46= David Lugton Portsdown Hill CC M SEN 00:21:26
46= Nick Austin Sotonia CC M VET 00:21:26
48= Thomas Pfeiffer Dulwich Paragon CC M VET 00:21:29
48= Paul Medcraft Dorking CC M VET 00:21:29
50= Stuart Peckham New Forest CC M VET 00:21:40
50= David Shepherd GS Stella M VET 00:21:40
52 Mark Jones GS Stella M VET 00:21:43
53= Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC M VET 00:21:46
53= Stuart Stow Twickenham CC M VET 00:21:46
55 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC M VET 00:21:52
56 Drew Hosie ...a3crg M VET 00:21:53
57= Gary Allan G A Cycles M VET 00:21:55
57= Richard Tully Elite Cycling M VET 00:21:55
59 Stewart Ward New Forest CC M SEN 00:21:56
60 Martin Winter Twickenham CC M VET 00:21:57
61 Darren Anderson Fareham Wheelers CC M 00:21:58
62 Christopher day Poole Wheelers M VET 00:22:07
63 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club M VET 00:22:08
64 Tony Tuohy Redmon CC M VET 00:22:14
65 Justin Priest New Forest CC M VET 00:22:18
66 Ian White Farnham Road Club M VET 00:22:19
67 Paul Flight UTAG RT M VET 00:22:28
68 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles M VET 00:22:29
69 Peter Franks Charlotteville CC M VET 00:22:46
70 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk M VET 00:22:47
71 Joe Reynolds Portsmouth North End CC M SEN 00:22:48
72 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:22:49
73 Adam Evans Banjo Cycles.com M VET 00:22:58
74 Jonathan Thomas Epsom Cycling Club M 00:22:58
75 Chris Jolliffe Crawley Wheelers M VET 00:23:00
76 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC W SEN 00:23:07
77 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg M SEN 00:23:09
78 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC M SEN 00:23:10
79 Keith Garbutt South Western RC M VET 00:23:11
80 Paul Bailey UTAG RT M VET 00:23:15
81 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC M VET 00:23:23
82 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs W SEN 00:23:24
83 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC M VET 00:23:25
84 Cliff Voller Newbury RC M VET 00:23:26
85 Alistair Asher Team Quest M VET 00:23:27
86 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC M VET 00:23:36
87 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC W SEN 00:23:51
88 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club M VET 00:23:59
89 Jonathan Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA M VET 00:24:02
90 Ron Hooper Fareham Wheelers CC M VET 00:24:20
91 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:24:25
92 Paul Winkley East Grinstead CC M VET 00:24:27
93 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC W VET 00:24:48
94 Frank Edge VC Godalming & Haslemere M VET 00:24:59
95 Mary Corbett/Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Tandem 00:25:35
96 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC W VET 00:26:06
97 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC W VET 00:26:16
98 Barry Packman Epsom Cycling Club M VET 00:26:37
99 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC M VET 00:27:07
100 Stan Bennett ...a3crg M VET 00:28:16
101 Dee Ferrett Hampshire Road Club W VET 00:30:24


Friday, 29 September 2017

TeamSpy 10, Results


P015a/10, IoW Pearl, 28 September 2017

Part of the Isle of Wight Cycle Festival hosted by TeamSpy - an undulating course along the Military Road including the climb of Blackgang


1 Paul Lockyer Male Senior New Forest CC 22:23 26.806 Mph
2 Adam Holleyman Male Senior Wightlink Wight Mountain Race Team 22:59 26.106 Mph
3 Simon Ambrosini Male Vet Wightlink Wight Mountain Race Team 23:22 25.678 Mph
4 Dave Dent Male Vet GS Stella 23:48 25.21 Mph
5 Clint Oliver Male Vet TeamSpy 24:15 24.742 Mph
5 Paul Martin Male Vet Bike Jockey CC 24:15 24.742 Mph
7 Martin Piper Male Vet TeamSpy 24:23 24.607 Mph
8 Joe Staunton Male Senior Wightlink Wight Mountain Race Team 24:50 24.161 Mph
9 Martin Sanders Male Senior Wightlink Wight Mountain Race Team 25:45 23.301 Mph
10 Justin Priest Male Vet New Forest CC 25:57 23.121 Mph
11 Sean Williams Male Vet TeamSpy 26:03 23.033 Mph
12 Kevin Foster Male Vet Wightlink Wight Mountain Race Team 26:11 22.915 Mph
13 Rollo Dixon Male Senior TeamSpy 27:03 22.181 Mph
14 Robbie Southwell Male Senior TeamSpy 27:04 22.167 Mph
15 Natalie Bee Female Senior TeamSpy 27:34 21.765 Mph
16 Ben Sibley Male Senior TeamSpy 28:09 21.314 Mph
17 Michelle Lock Female Vet GS Stella 28:16 21.226 Mph
18 Daniel Morgan Male Senior Wight Tri 29:35 20.282 Mph
19 Suzy Russell Female Senior TeamSpy 30:11 19.879 Mph
20 Richard Gourlay Male Vet West Wight Wheelers 30:18 19.802 Mph

Thanks to timekeeper Alex Tunnicliffe, spotter Harriet Mason, holder up Dave Hunt and Isle of Wight Pearl for sandwiches and use of facilities!

Utag 10 (Julian Jenkinson Memorial), Start List


Julian Jenkinson Memorial TT Utag 10
Thanks to our Sponsors: POW Energy Water
(Postponed from September 9th)

Saturday 30th September 2017 Liphook – Liss – Liphook A3 ~ Course P881r 10 mile
Course Details: (Liphook - Liss - Liphook)
Course Record: 17:55 Hamish Bond (14th June 2017)


P881 R

START on Entry Slip Road to A3 at Griggs Green Interchange.
South West to join A3 (signposted Petersfield and Portsmouth).
Proceed on A3 passing exit slip road at Longmoor Interchange (Signposted A325 Farnham) to Ham Barn RAB (SU 772295)
Take 2nd Exit and continue on A3 until reaching the exit slip road signposted Liss (1/2 mile past the lay-by) where take this Exit Slip Road to the Prince’s Bridge RAB (SU 770270).Take 2nd Exit and then bear RIGHT following the sign A3 Guildford to cross Prince’s Bridge Flyover where TURN (5.00 Miles).
Rejoin the A3 and proceed North to Ham Barn RAB (SU 772295)
Take 2nd Exit and proceed North East on A3 passing the exit slip road at Longmoor Interchange (signposted A325 Farnham).
Take the 2nd Exit Slip Road (signposted Griggs Green) to
FINISH on Exit Slip Road at Griggs Green Interchange


1 Paul Flight Utag RT Vet 15:01
2 David Lugton Portsdown Hill CC Sen 15:02
3 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC Vet 15:03
4 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 15:04
5 Alistair Asher Team Quest - The Bike Shop Vet 15:05
6 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Vet 15:06
7 Paul Winkley East Grinstead CC Vet 15:07
8 Stuart Grace GA Cycles Vet 15:08
9 Paul Bailey Utag RT Vet 15:09
10 Chris Jolliffe Crawley Wheelers Vet 15:10
11 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 15:11
12 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 15:12
13 Tony Tuohy Redmon CC Vet 15:13
14 Matthew Butler Charlotteville Cycling Club Sen 15:14
15 Cliff Voller Newbury RC Vet 15:15
16 Sam Clarke Team Bottrill / HSS Hire Sen 15:16
17 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club Vet 15:17
18 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC Vet 15:18
19 Warren Hannington i-Team Cyclists Club Vet 15:19
20 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team Vet 15:20
21 Mark Jones GS Stella Vet 15:21
22 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Vet 15:22
23 Joe Reynolds Portsmouth North End CC Sen 15:23
24 Ron Hooper Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 15:24
25 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 15:25
26 Tom Houghton Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 15:26
27 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 15:27
28 Stanley Bennett …A3crg Vet 15:28
29 Peter Franks Charlotteville Cycling Club Vet 15:29
30 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC Sen 15:30
31 Stewart Ward New Forest CC Sen 15:31
32 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers Vet 15:32
33 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Sen 15:33
34 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers Vet 15:34
35 Justin Priest New Forest CC Vet 15:35
36 James Fritchley Westbury Wheelers Sen 15:36
37 Paul Medcraft Dorking Cycling Club Vet 15:37
38 Ian White Farnham RC Vet 15:38
39 Frank Edge Godalming & Haslemere Vet 15:39
40 Rich Heath Oxted Cycle Club Sen 15:40
41 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 15:41
42 Stuart Stow Twickenham CC Vet 15:42
43 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 15:43
44 Gary Allan GA Cycles Vet 15:44
45 Gary Ferrett Hampshire RC Vet 15:45
46 Nick Austin Sotonia CC Vet 15:46
47 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 15:47
48 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 15:48
49 Thomas Day Poole Wheelers Juv 15:49
50 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Vet 15:50
51 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 15:51
52 Christopher Day Poole Wheelers Vet 15:52
53 Jonathan Thomas Epsom CC Vet 15:53
54 Barry Packman Epsom CC Vet 15:54
55 Darren Anderson Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 15:55
56 Jon Asbridge Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 15:56
57 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 15:57
58 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 15:58
59 James Roberson Central Sussex CC Vet 15:59
60 Paul Haywood Epsom CC Vet 16:00
61 Nick Habgood Thames Velo Vet 16:01
62 Keith Garbutt South Western Road Club/Evans Cycles Vet 16:02
63 David Shepherd GS Stella Vet 16:03
64 Terry Icke Velo Club St Raphael Vet 16:04
65 James Rix Crawley Wheelers Vet 16:05
66 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 16:06
67 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 16:07
68 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 16:08
69 Paul Matthews Utag RT Vet 16:09
70 Matt Harris TeamSpy Sen 16:10
71 James Nicholson Pure Motion Cycling Club Sen 16:11
72 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 16:12
73 Andy Tedd ...a3crg Vet 16:13
74 Antony Bee Wigmore CC Sen 16:14
75 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Vet 16:15
76 Darran Clare Blazing Saddles Vet 16:16
77 James Churchard Reading CC Vet 16:17
78 Antony Green New Forest CC Sen 16:18
79 John Sibley Utag RT Vet 16:19
80 Tim Wallis Southampton University RC Vet 16:20
81 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 16:21
82 Mike Appleyard Lancashire RC Vet 16:22
83 James Griffin Trainsharp Sen 16:23
84 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 16:24
85 Jake Prior Velo Club St Raphael Vet 16:25
86 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Vet 16:26
87 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Vet 16:27
88 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 16:28
89 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC Vet 16:29
90 Nicolas Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers Vet 16:30
91 Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso RT Sen 16:31
92 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow CC Vet 16:32
93 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 16:33
94 Chris Loake Pure Motion Cycling Club Sen 16:34
95 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 16:35
96 James Peckham Sotonia CC Sen 16:36
97 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sen 16:37
98 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 16:38
99 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise RT Sen 16:39
100 Dan Sadler RT 316 Vet 16:40
101 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC Vet 16:41
102 Thomas Pfeiffer Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 16:42
103 Gillian Reynolds Willesden CC WV 16:43
104 Eileen Duff Fareham Wheelers CC WS 16:44
105 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire RC WV 16:45
106 Gemma Hayes East Grinstead CC WS 16:46
107 Robyn Yates VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) WV 16:47
108 Alice Lethbridge Drag2Zero WS 16:48
109 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 16:49
110 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC WS 16:50
111 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 16:51
112 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers WS 16:52
113 Rachael Elliott Drag2Zero WS 16:53
114 Adam Evans Banjo Cycles.com/Raceware Vet 16:54
115 Mark Denney Poole Wheelers Vet 16:55
116 Edward Nunn Berkshire Tri Squad Sen 16:56
117 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 16:57
118 Jeremy Ponting VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 16:58
119 Mike Piper Abellio - SFA Racing Team Vet 16:59
120 Simon Barbour AS Test Team Sen 17:00
121 Tom Morris Portsmouth North End CC Sen 17:01
122 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force Cycling Association Vet 17:02
123 Matthew Downie Primera-Teamjobs Esp 17:03
124 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 17:04 (DNS)
125 James Wright Charlotteville Cycling Club Vet 17:05
126 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers Esp 17:06
127 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Vet 17:07
128 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 17:08
129 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 17:09
130 Andy Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 17:10
131 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs Sen 17:11
132 Keith Lea Paceline RT Vet 17:12
133 Kevin Tye VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Vet 17:13
134 Christopher McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 17:14
135 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 17:15
136 James Boyman Hoops Velo Sen 17:16
137 Rob Sharland Paceline RT Sen 17:17
138 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Vet 17:18
139 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Vet 17:19
140 Erica Fogg Utag RT Sen 17:20
141 Steve Whitewick VeloRefined.com Aerosmiths Vet 17:21

Prizes will be presented quickly after event. Prizes not collected on the day will be deemed to have been donated, unless prior arrangements have been made.

Event Secretary: Steve Whitewick

Monday, 25 September 2017

Keigthtley Fastest at Revo RT 10


Lewis Keightley took his 9th Open win of the season at the Revo Racing 10 mile event at Okehampton, Devon. The Corfe Mullen rider will now turn his attention to a few local hill climbs before taking a break. Keightley will be racing for Primera-Teamjobs in 2018.

1 Lewis Keightley Team Bottrill / HSS Hire 20:01
2 Tim McEvoy Camel Valley C & TC 20:08
3 Lubos Obornik CS Dynamo 20:40
4 Gavin MacDougall Tavistock Whs CC 20:42
5 James Tribble Mid Devon CC 21:07
6 Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC 21:19
7 James Hadfield www.giant-helston.co.uk 21:30
8 Robin Riches Lanhydrock Wheelers 21:44
9 Craig Reynolds Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 21:50
10 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 21:53
11 David Rouse North Devon Wheelers 22:04
12 Andrew Parnowski Alltrax 22:43
13 Simon Wharton Plymouth Corinthian CC 22:52
14 Dean Vincent St Austell Whs CC 23:10
15 Richard Babbage Exeter Whs CC 23:14
16 Ruth Burrows Mid Devon CC 23:23
17 Steve Kirby City Cycle Couriers RT 23:24
19 Niel McCoy Revo Racing 23:41
19 Andi Timothy Revo Racing 23:57
20 Mat Kelly Pure Endurance 23:58
21 David Hall Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 24:54:00
22 Philip Arthur Young Alltrax 25:14:00
23 David Roe North Devon Wheelers 25:43:00
24 Alan Hunter Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 26:25:00
25 Juliana Allen Alltrax 27:26:00
26 Bob Brabbins Victoria/Ciclos.com/CC 31:32:00

Sunday, 24 September 2017

Wessex Cyclo-Cross League #2 24/09/17, Brief Results


Wessex Cyclo-cross League Round 2 Swindon
Seniors
1st Jody Crawforth Hargroves Ridley Montezumas 59mins 51secs
2nd Jamie Norfolk PedalOn @3secs
3rd Tom Budden Sotonia @1min 48secs
4th Karl Norfolk PedalOn
5th Callum Hughes Banjo Cycles
6th David Spencer VC Venta
7th Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing
8th Tom Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden
9th Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix
10th Caleb Smy Bike Jockey
Vet 40+
1st Paul Lloyd Worx Bikes
2nd Dan Guest Cotswold Veldrijden @6secs
3rd Roger Prior BC Jericho
4th Phil Bowley Owens Cycles
5th Jonathan Hall Sotonia
Juniors
1st Will Cooper Hargroves Ridley Montezumas
2nd Barney Clacy Hargroves Ridley Montezumas
3rd Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden
4th Matthew Coulson PPV
5th Joel Hawkins Hargroves Ridley Montezumas
Vet 50+
1st Gary Barlow Reading CC
2nd Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi
3rd Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
4th Andy Pollintine Dulwich Paragon
5th Tim Costello GS Vecchi
Women seniors
1st Lydia Brookes Les Filles
2nd Lindy Larkin Sarum Velo
3rd Kara Perryman Hargroves Ridley Montezumas
Women Vets
1st Helen Pattinson Hargroves Ridley Montezumas
2nd Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd Jessica Connor Cotswold Veldrijden
Juniors
1st Alderney Baker Team Empella CX.Com

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb #1 Results


Ben Davis wins the the first round of the Dorset Inter-club Hill Climb series with Paddy Dunn scoring maximum points for CC Weymouth.
1 Ben Davis Bristol CC 00:04:51
2 Patrick Dunn CCW 00:05:15
3 Jon Brunfield PCS 00:05:18
4 Steve Pink PW 00:05:27
5 Bob Richardson BJW 00:05:29
6 Shan Underbottom SuccessCycling 00:05:33
7 Dafydd Evans PW 00:05:42
8 John Williams PP 00:05:44
8 Martin Mitchell CCW 00:05:44
10 Will Baker PP 00:05:51
11 Steve Oliver CCW 00:05:55
12 Rob Koppenhol PP 00:05:56
12 Nick Carrell MSG 00:05:56
14 Dan Byrne PW 00:06:00
15 Justin Loveland CCW 00:06:04
16 Andrew Humphreys PW 00:06:09
17 Greg Parker CCW 00:06:14
18 Nick Pyman PP 00:06:24
19 Alex Adams MSG 00:06:27
20 Bill Day PW 00:06:30
20 Steve Gordon PP 00:06:30
22 Mike Kerslake MSG 00:06:31
23 Sam Wait MSG 00:06:42
24 Jacob Whitnall Day Member 00:06:50
25 Gordon Scott CCW 00:06:53
26 Mark Simpson PP 00:06:55
27 Emily Hingston PP 00:06:59
28 Jeremy Munday PP 00:07:01
29 Nick Ireland CCW 00:07:04
29 Colin Brumble CCW 00:07:04
31 Andy Hawkins MSG 00:07:08
32 Andrew Jackson CCW 00:07:09
33 Helen Adams MSG 00:07:37
34 Macrae Williams PP 00:08:03
35 Matthew Calland CCW 00:08:35
36 Rachel Hackman CCW 00:08:58
37 Stuart Carrington CCW 00:10:47

Remaining Rounds
Sun 1 Oct Poole Whs Interclub Hill Climb 10:00 Creech
Sun 8 Oct Purbeck Peloton Interclub Hill Climb 14:00 Whiteway
Sun 15 Oct Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Interclub Hill Climb 10:00 Bulbarrow
Sun 22 Oct Mud Sweat & Gears 10:00 Interclub Hill Climb Broadmayne

Culverwell Conquers Jurassic Coast, Report/Results


Sam Culverwell (Guernsey VC) took his maiden win, powerfully sprinting clear from the group of 7 riders who had gained 45 seconds on the final lap of the Jurassic Coast race at Wool in Dorset. The 16 year old junior deserved the victory, emptying the tank to pull the break clear but saving enough to boss the finale.
A late course change from the grippy Lulworth circuit to the bland, Monkey World loop had frustrated the grimpeurs and encouraged the sprinters but two breaks enlivened proceedings.
Patrick Biel (Pedalworks), Tim Southcombe (Somerset RC-The Bicycle Chain), Brook Elgie (Sotonia CC) ,Lewis Winfield (VC Londres) & Marc Cox (Guernsey VC) formed a hard working quintet, pulling clear at the end of the second 10 mile lap.
John Samways (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) trying and failing to get across.
These capable five earned a lead of 56 seconds on the benign circuit, the long, gentle drag up Worgret Heath doing little to slow the escape.
The bunch behind were equally untroubled by the parcours, coming to life the deficit was reduced to 25 secs with two laps remaining.
At the bell, with the bunch closing, Winfield, Elgie and Beil forged ahead the pace finally telling on Cox & Southcombe.
Culverwell made his move at the right time and was quickly joined by Ben Lockett, the pair screaming down past the Monkey World centre for the final time. At the bottom, Collins and Slot had also made contact and with Culverwell driving on the front, the gap was out to 45 seconds at the Worgret turn. The pace eased in the final before Culverwell took the initiative, looking over his shoulder as he crossed the line just to make sure!
Jack English (Estera powered by Adventure Cycles) won the bunch kick to take 8th place with Red Walters making it three Sotonia riders in the top ten.

Rider Reaction

Sam Culverwell
" We were working well, even the guys in the original break, i knew i was feeling strong, it was just getting the balance, keeping the group away but saving my legs for the finish, I knew i had it, i went early in the sprint, they were coming back to me at the line but i felt strong."

Graham Collins
"To be honest i did not think a break would go but all it takes is for a couple of people on the front to sit up, Fair play to the Guernsey lad he was putting some massive turns in"


Ed Slot
"I'm really happy we got across to the break, Brook (Elgie) was up there so i did not contribute to the chase but the gap was coming down so i was ready to counter, we all worked pretty well together, i cant really sprint so the finish did not suit me but i am pretty happy with it"

1, Sam Culverwell, Guernsey Velo Club
2, Graham Collins, Team Tor 2000 KALAS
3, Ed Slot, Sotonia CC
4, Ben Lockett, Private Member
5, Patrick Biel, Pedalworks
6, Brook Elgie, Sotonia CC
7, Lewis Winfield, VC Londres
8, Jack English, Estera powered by Adventure Cycles
9, Red Walters, Sotonia CC
10, Ashley Fletcher, Southfork Racing.co.uk
11, John Samways, Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
12, Jake Yarranton, Pedal Heaven RT
13, Simon McNamara, Southdowns Bikes - Casco PET
14, Emyr Davies, Rapha Cycling Club
15, James Plumb, Velo Club Venta
16, Alex Randall, Twickenham CC
17, Oliver Winwood Bratchell, Velo Club Venta
18, Samuel Westlake, Bristol RC
19, Michael Serafin, Guernsey Velo Club
20, Jack Hoskins, Estera powered by Adventure Cycles
21, Sam Reed, Guernsey Velo Club
22, Russell Speight, Sotonia CC
23, George Bazley, Bristol Cycling Development Squad
24, Chris McLaughlin, UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
25, Ryan Smith, Morvelo Basso RT
26, Adrian Reynolds, Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
27, Martin Rowland, UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
28, Jonathan Oxley, Ride 24/7
29, Jack Wyllie, Retro RT
30, Samuel Wadsley, Poole Wheelers CC
31, Steven Jones, Mid Devon CC
32, Andrew Hitchens, Mid Devon CC
33, George Bazley, Bristol Cycling Development Squad
34, Oliver Winwood Bratchell, Velo Club Venta
35, Phillip Cole, Mud Sweat n Gears CC
36, Luke Barfoot, Tri UK
37, Timothy Flynn, Poole Wheelers CC
38, Samuel Westlake, Bristol RC
39, Richard Cartland, trainSharp Club
40, Tom Stocker, Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
41, Matthew Osborn, Estera powered by Adventure Cycles
42, James Peckham, Sotonia CC
43, Craig Wallington, Sarum Velo
44, Marc Cox, Guernsey Velo Club

More photos on our FACEBOOK page

Saturday, 23 September 2017

Boyman Best at New Forest 10, Report/Results!


James Boyman (Hoops Velo) broke the course record on his way to winning the New Forest CC Autumn 10 at Ringwood on Saturday afternoon. Despite, by his own admission "not feeling great" Boyman clocked 20:19 to take 15 seconds off the mark set by Gary Chambers (Nopinz) back in April. The P311 chases the River Avon down to the turn at Sopley, the rough surfaces earning it the disparaging nickname of the Rumblestrip and fast times are well earned.
Rob Moore (Nuun-Sigma Sport London RT) the only other rider inside 21 minutes with 20:38 & Bob Richardson (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) a distant 3rd with 21:52 confirming the ordinariness of the road.
Boyman, is a real bike racer, the 29 year old from Farnham, rides the 75 mile, John Walker memorial at Oxford on Sunday and with continued backing from Hoops is at home on the road and against the clock. "I like riding both, time trialling has become a bit of an aero-arms race, you just need to chuck a bit of money at it"
Angela Carpenter (...a3crg) continues to impress, stopping the clock on 23:38, more than two minutes ahead of second place Emma Needham (CC Weymouth), with Lizzie Campbell (Iris RT) in third.
Tom Day (Poole Wheelers) caught the eye, the 15 year old juvenile recording 22.04, just missing his hoped for "21" but still good enough for 6th place on a warm, sunny afternoon. Despite the pleasant conditions there were 25 non-starters, perhaps the problems on the M3 motorway spoiling the day for those travelling from the North?

James Boyman
" I wanted a 19, i averaged nearly 30 to the turn, the turn is not great but i expected to average more on the way back but it was just not happening."

1 James Boyman Hoops Velo 20.19
2 Rob Moore Nuun Sigma Sport London RT 20.38
3 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 21.52
4 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC 21.53
5 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 21.57
6 Thomas Day Poole Wheelers 22.04
7 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni CC 22.05
8 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers 22.28
=9 Juilian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs 22.31
=9 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 22.31
11 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 22.46
12 Steve Legg ...a3crg 22.48
13 Clint Oliver TeamSpy 22.49
14 Jake Prior VC St Raphael 22.52
15 Tom Stocker Hargroves Cycles-Ridley-Montezumas
16 Ricahrd Porter CC Weymouth 22.55
17 James veal Teamspy 22.56
=18 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wh 23.10
=18 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers 23.10
20 Pete Perrin Bournemouth Arrow CC 23.11
=21 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 23.18
=21 Rob Sherrin ...3crg 23.18
23 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta 23.25
24 David Walters VC Godalming & Haselmere 23.27
25 Lyndon Thompson New Forest CC 23.29
26 Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill 23.37
27 Angela Carpenter ...3crg 23.38
28 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 23.39
29 Martin Bastable Gillingham & Dist Wh 23.48
30 Richard Moore Wyndymilla 23.49
31 Darryl Barr ...a3crg 23.50
32 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow 23.55
33 Justin Priest New Forest CC 24.06
34 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill 24.14
35 Darren Cole BikeJockey 24.33
36 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow 24.49
37 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 24.56
38 James Eccleston Sarum Velo 25.01
39 Pete Coombs New Forest CC 25.03
40 William Sawyer Abbotts Ann Cycles 25.23
41 Dan Byrne Poole Wh 25.29
42 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow 25.41
43 Michael Harrison North Hants RC 25.45
44 Adrian Watkins Tornado CRT 25.46
45 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 25.56
=46 Emma Needham CC Weymouth 25.58
=46 Jon Ashbridge RN&RMCA 25.58
48 Lizzy Campbell Iris RT 26.14
49 Hanif Jetha Bournemouth Arrow CC 26.28
50 Richard Smith Velo Club Venta 26.29
51 Joy Payne Amersham RCC 26.40
52 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 26.51
53 Daniel Bye Portsdown Hill 28.32
54 John Payne Amersham RCC 28.40
55 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere 28.43
56 Isabelle Parkes New Forest CC 29.36
57 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC 29.52
58 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 30.18
59 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers 33.05


Women
1 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg 23.38
2 Emma Needham CC Weymouth 25.58
3 Lizzie Campbell Iris RT 26.14
Tandem
Rob Merrifield Gary Kurth Team Spy 22.09