TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Horton Gets the Vote at Moreton!

Saturday, 25 May 2019

Bigger Andover Cycling Festival to feature Criterium Racing!


"Andover Cycling Festival Organiser Harry Lodge of Halo sports tells us about this years event...
"We are running the Andover Cycling Festival again for a second year. This year it will be a lot bigger with criterium racing throughout the day, a schools and family ride on the closed criterium circuit, 3 sportive rides, a BMX display and other club activity and stands etc. We have a live radio show with LoveAndover - the local radio station - on the finish line which should last most of the morning and into the early afternoon. There is also the usual hospitality area and this year the mayor's picnic on a green area on the back of the circuit, which should include a French market and various fete stalls etc."
*Harry points out that the Women's criterium will be open to 3rd/4th category riders to avoid a clash with the Elite Womens race at Farnham on the evening of the 7th

Charities being supported at the event are Diabetes UK and Help in Action (a charity organisation funding education and humanitarian aid projects in Nepal).
Full Details on the Andover Cycling Festival Website HERE

Friday, 24 May 2019

New Dorset Road Circuit: Cyclists Urged to Show Support!


CYCLISTS – WE NEED YOUR SUPPORT 10:00 to 12:00 SATURDAY 8TH JUNE 2019
WINDY CORNER, TARRANT RUSHTON AIRFIELD, BLANDFORD FORUM, DT11 8SB
Interested in cycling? Keen to support a local project to improve the surface and establish a new, safe and traffic area to cycle in Dorset?
• Main gates are open for 2 hours.
• Come and see the potential (please cycle there if possible, but parking available).
• Ride as many laps as you want.
• 1 mile of the surface is broken tarmac - by showing your support we can fix this.


EVENT DETAILS
10:00 to 12:00 ON SATURDAY 8TH JUNE 2019
WINDY CORNER, TARRANT RUSHTON AIRFIELD, BLANDFORD FORUM, DT11 8SB

If you are interested in cycling and keen to support a project to improve a facility that could provide a safe and traffic area to cycle in Dorset – then please come to Tarrant Rushton Airfield and show your support.
The project underway is to improve the road surface, as a 1 mile stretch of the 3.5 mile circuit is currently in disrepair. There is currently a bid in progress with British Cycling and Sports England to improve the surface and to provide some storage and basic facilities to get the venue usable. We are asking as many cyclists to ride to the venue (children welcome) so we can evidence the level of support for this venue which could be used for leisure cycling, coaching, skills development, racing and will just encourage people to be more active. The venue also has potential for running and other activities. Cyclists are very welcome to a ride a lap or two of the circuit; but please be mindful that the surface is a bit bumpy in places.The landowner has very kindly given permission to open the main gate for the event and our project volunteers will be at the main gate to ensure that the access is safe and to arrange parking for those unable to ride there. All are welcome and please tell fellow cycling enthusiasts. This is an exciting community project and a one off opportunity to get a good safe outdoor circuit up and running that can be used by all. Please support this and be part of the community that makes this happen.


Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series #3, Results


Moreton Dorset 23/05/19
1 Matt Todd
2 Lyndon Thompson Colton Care
3 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks
4 Jon Clemas Bournemouth Cycleworks
5 Stephen Morphew Poole Wheelers
6 Gordon Coull
7 Simon Lock
8 Nick Barks Poole Wheelers
9 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow
10 Ray Courtney
Women
1 Maddy Verdegaal
2 Steph Lewars Poole Wh
3 Carol Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks
4 Michelle Knight Purbeck Peloton

Thursday, 23 May 2019

Salisbury OVO Energy Tour Series, Results


Salisbury 23/05/19
1 Freddie Scheske Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
2 40 Ed Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
3 4 Jacob Hennessy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
4 27 Jon Mould Madison Genesis
5 22 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
6 11 Rory Townsend Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
7 62 Dan Bigham Ribble Pro Cycling
8 5 Robert McCarthy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
9 31 Joey Walker Madison Genesis
10 6 Charles Page Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
11 26 Tom Moses Madison Genesis
12 71 Mark Stewart Ribble Pro Cycling
13 7 Alex Paton Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
14 301 Lewis Bulley Richardsons Trek
15 306 James Jenkins Richardsons Trek
16 342 Neil Philips TEKKERZ
17 28 George Pym Madison Genesis
18 100 Steve Lampier Saint Piran
19 45 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother
20 61 Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling
21 323 James Moss Nuun - Sigma Sports - London
22 107 Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran
23 362 James Ireson Morvelo Basso
24 46 Chris Latham Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
25 69 Gruff Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling
26 340 Alec Briggs TEKKERZ
27 322 Richard Mardle Nuun - Sigma Sports - London
28 127 James Phillips BikeStrong KTM
29 345 Stefan Schafer TEKKERZ
30 81 Stephen Bradbury SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
31 106 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran
32 305 Rhys Howells Richardsons Trek
33 310 Joe Sutton Richardsons Trek 3
34 385 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Team
35 120 James Ambrose-Parish BikeStrong KTM
36 380 James Bevan Army Cycling Team
37 325 Lee Smith Nuun - Sigma Sports - London
38 364 Ben Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso
39 324 Shameeg Salie Nuun - Sigma Sports - London
40 125 George Jones BikeStrong KTM
41 124 Tom Grigson BikeStrong KTM
42 300 Simon Alexander Richardsons Trek
43 104 Joe Healey Saint Piran
44 360 Cameron Biddle Morvelo Basso
45 386 Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Team
46 126 Tom Mansfield BikeStrong KTM
47 88 Andy Turner SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
48 70 Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling
49 389 Jack Webb Army Cycling Team
50 367 Jake Yarranton Morvelo Basso
51 341 Euan Macleod TEKKERZ
52 387 Colin Smith Army Cycling Team
53 366 Steve Rees-Clark Morvelo Basso
DNF 87 Ed Laverack SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
DNF 80 Will Bjergfelt SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
DNF 41 Graham Briggs Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother uk
DNF 101 Jake Alderman Saint Piran 11 0:20:51.482
DNS 321 Martin Lonie Nuun - Sigma Sports - London

Women
1 42 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm
2 2 Rhona Callander Team Breeze
3 1 Jess Roberts Team Breeze
4 47 Gabriella Shaw Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm
5 46 Charmaine Porter Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm
6 141 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense - VeloPerformance
7 63 Sophie Lankford Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
8 6 Becky Raybould Team Breeze
9 140 Jo Tindley Campinense - VeloPerformance
10 187 Maddie Wadsworth Cycle Team OnForm
11 105 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods
12 185 Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm
13 142 Charlotte Berry Campinense - VeloPerformance
14 82 Charlotte Broughton Liv AWOL SPOKD
15 44 Illi Gardner Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm
16 4 Jenny Holl Team Breeze
17 21 Elynor Backstedt Storey Racing
18 168 Jenny Powell Bianchi Dama
19 61 Sophie Enever Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
20 22 Monica Dew Storey Racing
21 122 Isabel Darvill Datalynx - Parenesis Cycling
22 5 Josie Knight Team Breeze
23 181 Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm
24 87 Victoria Lovett Liv AWOL SPOKD
25 100 Harriert Dodd Team Boompods
26 124 Maxine Filby Datalynx - Parenesis Cycling
27 104 Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods
28 24 Chanel Mason Storey Racing
29 131 Kiera McVitty Datalynx - Parenesis Cycling
30 62 Amy King Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
31 200 Lucia Bruton IRIS RT
32 166 Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama
33 40 Abbie Dentus Brother UK - Tifosi p/b OnForm
34 91 Elizabeth Marvelly Liv AWOL SPOKD
35 28 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing
36 182 Georgia Hillieard Cycle Team OnForm
37 23 Lucy Gadd Storey Racing
38 130 Madeleine Gammons Datalynx - Parenesis Cycling
39 125 Sophie Holmes Datalynx - Parenesis Cycling
40 165 Alex Sheehan Bianchi Dama
41 184 Ione Johnson Cycle Team OnForm
42 80 Emily Ashwood Liv AWOL SPOKD
43 65 Charlotte Mitchell Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
44 164 Tasha Reddy Bianchi Dama
45 85 Connie Hayes Liv AWOL SPOKD
46 109 Sarah Walker Team Boompods
47 211 Laura Fenwick VC Venta
48 210 Ashia Fenwick VC Venta
49 67 Poppy Thompson Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo
50 201 Alex Clay IRIS RT
51 214 Elizabeth Pressage VC Venta
52 144 Louise Hart Campinense - VeloPerformance
53 212 Imogen Hutchings VC Venta
54 202 Sarah Hickmann IRIS RT
DNF 162 Sarah King Bianchi Dama
DNF 106 Charlotte Redden Team Boompods
DNS 203 Helen Nicholls IRIS RT 0
DNS 213 Clare Parkin VC Venta

Photo: Sweetspot

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood, 22/05/19
1 Bryce Dyer Aerocoach 00:21:32
2 Ian Patterson Utag 00:21:54
3 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:22:41
4 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:30
5 Alex Hawkes New Forest CC 00:23:35
6 Pete Carter Poole Wheelers 00:25:15
7 Tim Crumpton VC St Raphael 00:25:26
8 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:35
9 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:54
10 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:19
11 Sonia Laurie Southampton Tri Club 00:27:20
12 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:32
13 Helen Wright Zoom Tri 00:28:24
14 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 29:12

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #8, Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth 22/05/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]
1st 63 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd 42 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3rd 44 Thomas HAMPSON C Velo Club Venta
4th 41 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
5th 60 Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
6th 62 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
7th 61 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
8th 68 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
9th 71 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
10th 79 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
11th 69 Grace HUGHES Dg Velo Club Venta
12th 80 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 22 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
2nd 21 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
3rd 23 Tommy STROUD B Solent Pirates
4th 24 Ethan McNAMARA B VC Meudon
5th 1 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
6th 2 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
7th 3 Henry PLEWES A
4 / J4

1st 4 Stuart MCPHAIL Plymouth Corinthian CC
2nd 8 Keith MABBOTT Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3rd 5 Michael JANES Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
4th 6 David COOPER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
5th 10 Luke ROBERTS Racing Club Ravenna
6th 2 Tomos SHAW Chichester City Riders (CCR)
7th 9 Miles THOMAS Hart Evolution Racing Team
8th 7 Calllum BROSTER Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
9th 1 Jonathon ROLLS-DREW Chichester City Riders (CCR)
3 / J3

1st 74 Oliver HURDLE 3 Southampton University Road Club
2nd 69 Callum MCQUEEN 3 Team HUUB
3rd 51 David DOHERTY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
4th 73 Christopher McGOVERN 3 Southampton University Road Club
5th 67 Russell SPEIGHT 3 Sotonia CC
6th 66 Oli WOODCOCK 3 VCGH
7th 71 Robert FORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
8th 68 Matthew JAMES 3 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
9th 61 Tristan CALLOWAY 3 VC Meudon
10th 65 Danny HAVEY J3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th 75 Dan BANKS J3 Velo Club Venta
12th 56 Michael RENARDSON J3 trainSharp Club
13th 60 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
14th 58 Philip MCNAMARA 3 VC Meudon
15th 64 Richard BEVAN 3 Racing Club Ravenna
16th 54 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
17th 59 Jerry COOPER 3 WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
18th 52 Sam MURPHY 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
19th 63 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
20th 62 Leighton SMITH 3 Poole Wheelers CC
21st 72 James RICHARDS 3 Southampton University Road Club
22nd 76 Sam FOX 3 British Cycling Private Member - South

E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 22 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
2nd 11 Tom DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
3rd 3 Ethan COURT VC Meudon
4th 17 Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
5th 24 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
6th 12 Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Montezuma's
7th 23 Liam BARR University of Portsmouth CC
8th 18 Tony BONESS Blazing Saddles Cycles
9th 27 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphael
10th 21 Mike SMITH MB Cyclery
11th 19 Joe PARKER Blazing Saddles Cycles
12th 6 Stuart LeTISSIER DHCyclesport
13th 5 Nicholas HALE Primera-TeamJobs
14th 8 Nick BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
15th 28 David D.KOVACS Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
16th 1 Samuel CLARK Hargroves-Montezuma's
17th 14 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
18th 4 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
19th 2 Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
20th 25 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
21st 15 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
22nd 67 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
23rd 26 Ed SLOT Sotonia CC
24th 10 Paul HOPKINS BIKESTRONG-KTM
25th 9 Tom KING Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
26th 13 Jacob ARIES Kuota - GSG
27th 7 Ellis PULLINGER THRE Datawolves RT

...a3crg 10, Report/Results


Report: ...a3crg Mid-Week Summer Series ~ Event Two
Men's Middle Markers 10 mile TT plus Separate Women's Event

What is the Royal Navy feeding them on? Just when we got use to Royal Navy diver Gary Chambers winning everything locally, the Navy fire a shot across our unexpected bows (see what I did) by placing six foot twelve Stephen Swindley riding a road bike on the middle markers start sheet at the ...a3crg mid-week ten on the P881 A3 course.

With the majority of the other riders all kitted out in full aero equipment, the 26 year old Swindley was one of four riders on a road bike & non-aero helmet, so hardly a stealthy destroyer. But nevertheless that didn't stop him from torpedoing the field with a 20:47 sinking the opposition. His nearest rival was 23 year old Connor Murphy (TrainSharp) fresh from a spell of crits in Belgium who just 12 seconds behind. Third place rider was Anthony Tugwell riding his third ten "Tuggy" a vet is one of ...a3crg's new recruits & had only done "sportives" before but his 21:55 will make a useful counter to the team.

In 5th & 6th places were the Kingston Wheelers duo of Tom Herbert & Liam Smith & with team mate Steven Hughes in 14th place they took the team award. The 26 year old Smith who won a 4th cat event at the weekend was the scratch man & was very keen on this event but went into the turn corner far to keenly thus losing time on the return due to (perhaps) an "uncomfortable" skinsuit.

In the women's event the "scratch woman" Vicky Gill was unable to make the event so it was left to newly crowned VTTA 10 mile champion Angela Carpenter to take the top spot. With her ...a3crg team mates Sarah Matthews (3rd) & Kirsty McSeveney (5th) they made a "sandwich" of the Trainsharp duo of 2nd place Sally Turner moving up from the previous weeks 3rd place with another "pb" & Lisa Davis making her first appearance in 4th place. In sixth place was Louisa Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers) who appeared disappointed in her ride but was just mere 5 seconds behind McSeveney the closest she had been all season.

Entries are coming in well for the Open 15m tt on the 6th June. The P884b/15 course at Longmoor is probably one of the fastest in the country holding several national records.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
Course P881 (A3) Ham Barn Liss ~ Wednesday 22nd May 2019
Women's Summer Series Event Two
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 21:37
2 Sally Turner Trainsharp WS 21:44
3 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 22:39
4 Lisa Davis Trainsharp WV 22:43
5 Kirsty McSeveney ...a3crg WS 22:59
6 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers WS 23:04
7 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 23:12
8 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 23:19
9 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJuv 23:29
10 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC WV 23:38
11 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 24:07
12 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 25:19
13 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 25:55
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 26:38
15 Amy Pretorius ...a3crg WEsp 27:44
16 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 27:52
17 Lorna Rowland Twickenham CC WV 28:05
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Angela Carpenter, Sarah Matthews, Kirsty McSeveney 01:07:15

...a3crg Summer Series Men's Event Two (Middle Markers)
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:47
2 Connor Murphy Trainsharp Esp 00:20:59
3 Anthony Tugwell ...a3crg Vet 00:21:55
4 Billy Holman ...a3crg Vet 00:21:58
5 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:22:00
6 Liam Smith Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:22:01
7 Mark Wright VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:22:05
8 John Mottershead Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:22:25
9 Christian Benneyworth Wyndymilla Vet 00:22:32
10 Ryan Sheppard GS Henley Sen 00:22:35
11 Alex Rice Southdown Velo Vet 00:22:38
12 Dale Buckett Bike Jockey CC Esp 00:22:41
13 Toby Clay Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:22:43
14 Steven Hughes Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:22:48
15 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:22:51
16 Gary Trudgett Poole Wheelers Vet 00:22:53
17 Derek Dowden Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:22:59
18 Iain Cotton Alton CC Vet 00:23:02
19 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 00:23:20
20 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville CC Vet 00:23:21
21 John French Oxford City Road Club Vet 00:23:25
22 John McGlashan Redmon CC Vet 00:23:29
23 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC Vet 00:23:32
24 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 00:23:33
25 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 00:23:35
26 Jonathan Lacey Southdown Velo Vet 00:23:49
27 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 00:23:51
28 Arthur Waghorn Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:23:53
29 Peter Phipps ...a3crg Vet 00:23:59
30 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 00:24:00
31= Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 00:24:07
31= Adrian Watkins Tornado Road CC Vet 00:24:07
33 Mike Noad Bayside Tri Club Vet 00:24:30
34 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:24:38
35 Ben Fielden GS Stella Vet 00:24:54
36= Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 00:25:03
36= Christopher Rosam Epsom Cycling Club Vet 00:25:03
38 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:18
39 Simon Heron Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:27
40 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:28
41 Geoff Newman Farnham Road Club Vet 00:25:29
42 Steve Davies Addiscombe CC Vet 00:25:32
43 Vernon Schutte Farnborough & Camberley CC Vet 00:25:54
44 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:26:35
45 Jeremy Tucker Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:26:49
46 Bob Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:26:52
47 Guy Chappelle ...a3crg Vet 00:26:56
48 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:27:55
49 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Vet 00:28:15
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Kingston Wheelers Tom Herbert, Liam Smith, Steven Hughes 01:06:49
2 ...a3crg Anthony Tugwell, Billy Holman, Mike Boyce 01:07:13
3 Southdown Velo Alex Rice, Mike Marchant, Jonathan Lacey 01:10:02
4 Hampshire Road Club Derek Dowden, John Isard, Paul Beck 01:14:12
5 Fareham Wheelers CC Robert Oliver, Simon Heron, Peter Knipe 01:16:13

New Forest CC Club 10, Results


A very good evening on the course, traffic was light with a few donkeys for some, and a helpful tail wind up the dreaded finish climb. Aron Kelly was fastest home with a 22:27, Ray Claridge was second with a 23:02, Barry Hards just pipped Richard Parker for 3rd spot overall, in a good field of 24 riders with no DNFs. The course is set to continue with the hill top finish as it is safer, especially with the new traffic calming measures. At the tail end of the field, Peter Hawker was pleased to have beaten both George Weller and Chris Mills.
1 Aron Kelly NFCC 00:22:27
2 Ray Claridge NFCC 00:23:02
3 Barry Hards NFCC 00:24:16
4 Richard Parker NFCC 00:24:18
5 Phil Rudd NFCC 00:24:29
6 Julia Shaw Drag 2 Zero 00:24:31
7 Graham Lenton NFCC 00:24:41
8 Phil Harris NFCC 00:25:06
9 Stuart Peckham NFCC 00:25:32
10 Phil Jones NFCC 00:25:27
11 Mike Anderson CC Moncontourais 00:25:30
12 Angela Burkinell Sotonia CC 00:25:33
13 Phil Grant NFCC 00:25:36
14 Bob Dowling NFCC 00:26:08
15= Dan Mitchell NFCC 00:26:29
15=Martin Olney Fareham Whs CC 00:26:29
16 Peter Coombs NFCC 00:26:31
17 Richard Rajski NFCC 00:28:10
18 Geoff Weller NFCC 00:28:12
19 Mick Anglim NFCC 00:28:49
20 Matt Cafferky NFCC 00:30:14
21 Peter Hawker NFCC 00:32:21
22 George Weller Juv NFCC 00:32:24

Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA Club 25 Results


Result of B&DWCA 25/10 on P128 on 22 May 2019

25 Miles
Women:
1 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 1.09.03
2 Jenny Astall Southampton Tri 1.11.09

Men:
1 James Dill Tri Team Wessex 58.13
2 Pat Lafford Crabwood CC 1.00.04
3 Michael Akers J P CC 1.00.34
4 A Hawkes New Forest CC 1.01.22
5 Charles Carr Southampton Tri 1.05.03
6 Rhys Van Der Helm Sotonia CC 1.05.12

10 Miles
Women
1 Becca Stubbs Sotonia CC 26.02
2 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia CC 29.11

Men
1 Graham Harman Sotonia CC 22.34
2 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 25.56
3 Jon Legg Sotonia CC 26.35
4 Rob Rutherford Southampton Tri 26.59
5 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience 27.41
6 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 28.11
timekeepers Paula Miller and Dave Crocker.

Other helpers Ann Miller, Clive Peskett, Sue and Glenn Longland
and Jacky Prosser.

Wednesday, 22 May 2019

Andover Wheelers "Red Rice" 16, Results


P621c/16 21/05/19
1 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:38:34
2 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:38:36
3 Max Webber Andover Wheelers 00:38:41
4 John Dowding Salisbury Tri Club 00:38:45
5 Webber Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:39:28
6 Gary Parmenter Andover Wheelers 00:39:30
7 Paul Mustow SRAM 00:39:34
8 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:39:34
9 Dave Sloan Andover Wheelers 00:41:01
10 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:41:12
11 Dan Mason Andover Wheelers 00:41:29
12 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers 00:41:30
13 Stacey Close Andover Wheelers 00:41:45
14 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael 00:41:48
15 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:41:49
16 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:42:06
17 Tony Hamilton SRAM 00:42:08
18 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael 00:42:16
19 Stefan Freeson SRAM 00:42:18
20 Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 00:45:39
21 Katy Parsons SRAM 00:46:11
22 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:46:14
23 Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers 00:46:16
24 Pete Dennett Andover Wheelers 00:46:41
25 Paul Daley Andover Wheelers 00:50:14
26 Kevin Barwick Andover Wheelers 01:09:47

CC Weymouth Club 18, Results



21st May 2019 P451

1 Greg Parker Estrella 00:46:25
2 Giles Heaman MSnG 00:47:12
3 Mat White CCW 00:47:18
4 Jon Brunsfield CCW 00:47:22
5 Bryce Riglar CCW 00:47:46
6 Cormac Linehan CCW 00:48:04
7 Andrew Jardine Bustin Skin 00:51:20
8 Colin Brumble CCW 00:52:53
9 Peter Honeybun CCW 00:56:30
10 Stuart Carrington CCW 01:01:31

Tuesday, 21 May 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wh/Poole Wh Inter-Club 30km, Results


P426 Pamphill 21/05/19

1 Tim Flynn 00:39:56 PW
2 Andy Cooper BJW 41.19
3 Nick Jones BJW 41.28
4 Patryk Witkowski 00:41:32 PW
5 Paul Axon 00:42:30 PW
6 Nick Barks 00:42:39 PW
7 Craig Weston 00:43:21 PW
8 Phil Dickson 00:43:35 PW
9 Steve Morphew 00:44:44 PW
10 Chris Simpson 00:44:50 BJW
11 Will Soloman 00:44:52 BJW
12 Bob Richardson BJW 45.06
13 Ian Diaper 00:45:07 BJW
14 Ian Turner Tornado 45.26
15 Peter Short 00:45:29 PW
16 Mark Hitchcott 00:46:17 BJW
17 Sandro Lamos 00:46:29 BJW
18 Rupert Silman 00:46:37 BJW
19 Robb Tooley 00:46:38 PW
20 Gail Brown 00:46:44 PW
21 Gary Chiverton 00:46:45 BJW
22 Noah Miller 00:46:55 PW
23 Ben Salvia 00:46:59 PW
24 Chris Hill 00:47:04 PW
25 Ian Dryden 00:47:35 PW
26 Emma Needham 00:47:42 PW
27 Lauren Bishop 00:48:15 PW
28 Julian Snook 00:48:58 BJW
29 Matt Laishley 00:49:07 PW
30 Paul Furey 00:50:23 PW
31 John O'Brien 00:51:51 BJW
32 Phil Harvey 00:51:56 BJW
33 Sarah Bascombe 00:52:17 PW
34 Barrie Stevens 00:53:31 BJW
Thanks to Jacky Prosser

Wessex 50 (Inc South DC Champs) Start List


P417 Sunday May 26th
1 06:31:00 Mike Gaskell Andover Wheelers Male Vet
2 06:32:00 Craig Weston Poole Whs Male Vet
3 06:33:00 Andrew Thomas Poole Whs Male Vet
4 06:34:00 David Tilsed Poole Whs Male Vet
5 06:35:00 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs Female Senior
6 06:36:00 Nicolas Ireland CC Weymouth Male Vet
7 06:37:00 Claire Forbes Andover Wheelers Female Senior
8 06:38:00 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs Female Senior
9 06:39:00 Gail Brown Poole Whs Female Senior
10 06:40:00 Pete Carter Poole Whs Male Vet
11 06:41:00 Jenny Astall Southampton Tri Club Female Vet
12 06:42:00 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs Male Vet
13 06:43:00 Maria Núñez Zoom Tri Club Female Vet
14 06:44:00 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male Vet
15 06:45:00 Webber Forbes Andover Wheelers Male Senior
16 06:46:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
17 06:47:00 Dan Mason Andover Wheelers Male Vet
18 06:48:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
19 06:49:00 David Butt CC Weymouth Male Vet
20 06:50:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
21 06:51:00 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Vet
22 06:52:00 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Male Vet
23 06:53:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
24 06:54:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
25 06:55:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
26 06:56:00 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth Male Vet
27 06:57:00 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat N Gears CC Male Vet
28 06:58:00 Vincent Hounsome Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Vet
29 06:59:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
30 07:00:00 Steven Pink Poole Whs Male Vet
31 07:01:00 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Vet
32 07:02:00 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club Male Vet
33 07:03:00 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers Male Vet
34 07:04:00 Simone Mitchell ...A3crg Female Senior
35 07:05:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
36 07:06:00 Ollie Mitchell ...A3crg Male Senior
37 07:07:00 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male Senior
38 07:08:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
39 07:09:00 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior
40 07:10:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
41 07:11:00 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
42 07:12:00 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Vet
43 07:13:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
44 07:14:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
45 07:15:00 Luke Rendell Poole Whs Male Senior
46 07:16:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male Senior
47 07:17:00 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
48 07:18:00 Tristan Davenne Newbury RC Male Vet
49 07:19:00 David Shepherd ...A3crg Male Vet
50 07:20:00 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes Male Vet
51 07:21:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
52 07:22:00 Charles Mitchell ...A3crg Male Vet

Sunday, 19 May 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2 Day, Report/Results


Stage 3 of the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2 day Stage Race was run on the ‘revived’ West Holme circuit, travelling along Bindon Lawn into Wool and then up the long drag to Newtown Hill, followed by the fast descent from Lulworth Camp into East Lulworth before heading back towards West Holme. With a number of riders further back on GC after Day 1 chancing their arm to force a breakaway, the race was lively from the start. Patrick Rucki (Sotonia), Oliver Winwood-Bratchell (VC Venta) & John Pritchard (unattached) being amongst the first to force a meaningful break: this built to over a minute and they were joined by Callum Dunford (Jam Cycling) George Skinner & Nick Tyrie (Primera) and Charlie Shields (Bath CC). Dunford suffered an untimely puncture and had to ‘pack’ but the break maintained its minute gap for the first four of the six laps but began to break up by the final ‘prime’ and were being reeled in and eventually caught by the bunch. After a flurry of attacks, on the penultimate ascent of Newtown Hill, Brook Elgie & Ed Slot (Sotonia) along with Oliver Winwood Bratchell, tried to force another break, gaining a small advantage over the field. Winwood Bratchell’s constant attacking cost him dearly by the end but earned him the most aggressive rider prize from the Commissairs ( the money is with your team mates!) They were caught and the race was essentially together leaving Wool for the last few mile to the finish. George Jones (Bikestrong-KTM) launched the first meaningful attack on the run to the finish but Newtown Hill is steep enough to mean a gap is not beyond closing and to make the line judges task easier than normal - and it was James Bevan (Army CU) who proved strongest and crossed the line first, followed by Ben Millar (unattached) and Stephen Swindley (RN&RM CA) only a couple of seconds back in third, doing enough to secure his victory overall. The rest of the remaining 30 strong were not far behind but Newton Hill spread them over 30 seconds. Chris Owram finished 8th and did enough to maintain his second place overall from Day 1, while Kevin Chant (Wightlink-Wight Mountain CRT) finished a place in front of him and managed to pull out the few seconds he need to dislodge Paul Burton (Paceline RT) from his third spot on GC

Stage results
1 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 2hrs 33mins
2 Ben Millar @1
3 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA @2
4 George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM @3
5 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs @3
6 Kevin Chant Wightlink_Wight Mountain CRT @5
7 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching @6
8 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs @6
9 James Peckham Sotonia CC @7
10 Paul Burton Paceline RT @10
11 Ed Slot Sotonia CC @10
12 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey @10
13 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA @10
14 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs @10
15 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT @10
16 Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team @10
17 James Horton VC St Raphael @10
18 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. @10
19 Patrick Rucki Sotonia CC @10
20 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs @10
21 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse @10
22 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club @10
23 John Pritchard Unatt @10
24 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists Club @22
25 Pat Wright Paceline RT @22
26 Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union @22
27 Clint Oliver Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. @22
28 Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC @34
29 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA @35
30 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC @40
31 Russell Speight Sotonia CC @40
32 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta @1.05
Final GC
1 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 02:55:21
2 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching 02:55:35
3 Kevin Chant Wightlink 02:55:42
4 Paul Burton Paceline RT 02:55:44
5 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 02:55:50
6 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 02:55:57
7 Ben Millar unatt 02:56:05
8 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs 02:56:07
9 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA 02:56:1010
10 George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 02:56:25
11 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 02:56:27
12 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 02:56:27
13 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT 02:56:30
14 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 02:56:34
15 Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team 02:56:38
16 James Horton VC St Raphael 02:56:44
17 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 02:56:51
18 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists Club 02:56:55
19 Patrick Rucki Sotonia CC 02:56:57
20 Pat Wright Paceline RT 02:56:59
21 Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union 02:57:09
22 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 02:57:13
23 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse 02:57:18
24 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 02:57:19
25 James Peckham Sotonia CC 02:57:23
26 Clint Oliver Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 02:57:28
27 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 02:57:49
28 Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 02:58:07
29 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 02:58:09
30 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA 02:58:18
31 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 02:58:27
32 John Pritchard 02:59:48

Thanks to Bob Richardson: Photos; Bill Temple




Sotonia CC 10, Results


Sotonia CC '10' incorporating VTTA Wessex Championship -

Saturday 18th May 2019,P164

1 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers 20.58
2 James Fox Velo Club Venta 21.13
3 Antony Green New Forest CC 21.24
4 Frank Kilsby Velo Club St Raphael 21.28
5 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach 21.45
6 James Fawcett ...a3crg 21.51
7 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 21.57
8 Ian Patterson Utag RT 22.04
9 Dave Dent GS Stella 22.14
10 Ray Claridge New Forest CC 22.51
11 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC 23.04
12 Drew Hosie ...a3crg 23.06
13 Gregory Stacey North Devon Wheelers 23.08
13 David Butt CC Weymouth 23.08
13 Thomas Epton University of Southampton RC 23.08
16 Christina Murray Army Cycling 23.11
17 Julia Shaw DRAG2ZERO 23.23
18 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 23.28
19 Simon West Andover Wheelers 23.55
20 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael 23.58
21 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club 24.03
22 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg 24.11
23 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC 24.14
24 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg 24.24
25 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club 24.32
26 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 24.47
27 Terry Icke CC Weymouth 25.09
28 Mark Hill Fareham Wheelers CC 25.12
29 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 25.17
30 Mike Boyce ...a3crg 25.21
31 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael 25.27
32 Emily Slavin Avid Sport 25.47
33 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers 25.49
34 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club 25.51
35 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club 25.59
36 Jonathan Legg Sotonia CC 26.10
37 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 26.11
38 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 26.40
39 Sien Van Der Plank University of Southampton RC 26.43
40 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club 26.50
41 Emma Needham Poole Whs 27.19
42 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 27.44
43 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience 28.13
44 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC 29.21
45 Ken Rayson ...a3crg 29.54

Tandems
1 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21.44
Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 21.44
2 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC 23.24
Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC 23.24
3 Nick Adnitt Andover Wheelers 23.47
Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 23.47
4 Simon Hall Crabwood CC 24.39
Alex Hall Andover Wheelers 24.39
5 John Tunney Crabwood CC 25.59
Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 25.59
6 Michael Bradban Sotonia CC 26.16
Trevor West Andover Wheelers 26.16
7 Martin Dickson Darkroom Espresso Cycling Club 26.31
Mary Corbett Sotonia CC 26.31
8 Patrick Lafford Crabwood CC 27.43
Helen Lafford Crabwood CC 27.43
9 Nick Wisby Sotonia CC 27.58
John Radford Sotonia CC 27.58
10 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC 28.21
Julia Baker-beall Sotonia CC 28.21
11 Nigel Hughes Fareham Wheelers CC 28.32
Maria Hughes Fareham Wheelers CC 28.32
12 Michael Rice Farnham RC 29.39
Deana Rice Farnham RC 29.39
13 Steve Walker Leamington C & AC 30.10
Christine Walker Leamington C & AC 30.10
14 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC 30.23
Skye Martingale Sotonia CC 30.23
15 Bob Bending Tandem Club 33.24
Karon Bending Tandem Club 33.24

Poole Wheelers Club 25, Results


P413 Upton 19/05/15
"Good morning, Poor turnout"
1 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 54.01
2 Luke Rendell Poole Whs 55.2
3 Colin Brumble CCW 1.00.01
4 Rupert Silman BJW 1.02.32
5 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 1.03.24
6 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 1.04.26
7 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 1.06.40
Maria Nunez Poole Whs DNF
Thanks to Ros Spencer

Saturday, 18 May 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 2 Day, Results Stage 1 & 2


Day 1 With the top 3 from 2018 are all now 1st cats, so there will be a new winner of the BJW Stage race in 2019

Despite the overnight rain and the murky conditions the rain held off for both stages and we were rewarded with new best times on both the Prologue Hill Climb and on the Road Bike ‘10’ mile time trial. The Hill Climb up Colehill saw Kevin Chant from TEAMSPY clocking 1 min 43 secs up a grippy lane where you never have the right gear. He was followed home by James Bevan (Army CU) in 1min 46s and Ben Millar (unattached) in 1 min 47s.

The afternoon’s 10 mile ‘road bike only’ time trial saw Paul Burton (Paceline RT) set the early marker time of 20 mins 46 secs but in the end it was only good enough for third with Stephen Swindley of Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA clocking 20 mins 34 secs to beat last year’s ‘record’ time of Tom Temple, as did Chris Owram (PDQ Cycle Coaching) only 1 sec back. Ed Slot (Sotonia CC) and Jon Woolrich (Velo Sport Jersey) also breaking the 21 minute barrier.
GC After Stage 1 1km Prologue & Stage 2 10 mile time trial
1 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:01:53 0:20:34 0:22:27 1
2 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching 0:01:54 0:20:35 0:22:29 2
3 Paul Burton Paceline RT 0:01:48 0:20:46 0:22:34 3
4 Kevin Chant TEAMSPY 0:01:43 0:21:04 0:00:10 0:22:37 4
5 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 0:01:52 0:20:48 0:22:40 5
6 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 0:01:48 0:20:59 0:22:47 6
7 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 0:01:50 0:21:09 0:22:59 7
8 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA 0:01:55 0:21:05 0:23:00 8
9 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:55 0:21:06 0:23:01 9
10 Ben Millar 0:01:47 0:21:29 0:00:04 0:23:12 10
11 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:51 0:21:26 0:23:17 11
12 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT 0:01:53 0:21:27 0:23:20 12
13 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 0:01:51 0:21:29 0:23:20 13
14 George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 0:01:50 0:21:32 0:23:22 14
15 Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 0:01:58 0:21:28 0:23:26 15
16 Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team 0:02:02 0:21:26 0:23:28 16
17 Joe Staunton Paceline RT 0:01:54 0:21:36 0:23:30 17
18 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:52 0:21:39 0:23:31 18
19 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists Club 0:01:54 0:21:39 0:23:33 19
20 James Horton VC St Raphael 0:01:57 0:21:37 0:23:34 20
21 Pat Wright Paceline RT 0:01:54 0:21:43 0:23:37 21
22 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 0:02:01 0:21:40 0:23:41 22
23 Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union 0:01:57 0:21:50 0:23:47 23
24 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 0:01:46 0:22:07 0:00:06 0:23:47 24
25 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club 0:02:09 0:21:44 0:23:53 25
26 Patrick Rucki Sotonia CC 0:02:00 0:22:00 0:24:00 26
27 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 0:02:00 0:22:03 0:24:03 27
28 Clint Oliver Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 0:01:57 0:22:09 0:24:06 28
29 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse 0:01:54 0:22:14 0:24:08 29
30 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 0:01:52 0:22:17 0:24:09 30
31 James Peckham Sotonia CC 0:02:03 0:22:13 0:24:16 31
32 Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 0:02:05 0:22:28 0:24:33 32
33 Nathan Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 0:02:08 0:22:27 0:24:35 33
34 Phillip Cole BmthCycleworks VitecFire Ford Civil 0:01:57 0:22:40 0:24:37 34
35 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA 0:02:03 0:22:40 0:24:43 35
36 Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC 0:02:07 0:22:38 0:24:45 36
37 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 0:02:03 0:22:44 0:24:47 37
38 Nicholas Hale Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:56 0:22:51 0:24:47 38
39 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 0:02:03 0:22:53 0:24:56 39
40 Ben Siemaszko Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0:01:58 0:22:58 0:24:56 40
41 Andy Gray Royal Air Force CA 0:02:04 0:22:54 0:24:58 41
42 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 0:02:03 0:22:56 0:24:59 42
43 Daniel Banks Velo Club Venta 0:02:06 0:23:42 0:25:48 43
44 Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC 0:02:04 0:23:50 0:25:54 44
45 Harry Redsull Velo Club Venta 0:02:07 0:23:50 0:25:57 45
46 John Pritchard 0:01:48 0:24:50 0:26:38 46
47 Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club 0:01:56 0:24:50 0:26:46 47
48 George Moore I-Team Cyclists Club 0:02:06 0:23:27 0:05:00 0:30:33 48

Thursday, 16 May 2019

Crabwood CC Club 15, Results


P164/15 16/05/19
Six Crabwood riders turned out for this evening’s 15, however disappointingly there was only one rider from New Forest CC, in what was meant to be an inter-club event.

On a mild evening with just a gentle SE breeze, Pat Lafford was fastest in 37.20, guest Mike Anderson 2nd in 39.24, with Simon Wheeler 3rd in 40.32.

It was good to see John Sanchez-Bisson make his return to racing.

Thanks once again to timekeepers David Crocker and Jacky Betteridge, other helpers Colin Smith, Pete Betteridge, David Hanbury and Gary Evans.
Claire Newman

1 Patrick Lafford Crabwood CC 37.20

2 Mike Anderson CC Moncontourais 39.24

3 Simon Wheeler Crabwood CC 40.32

4 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC 41.43

5 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 42.17

6 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC 42.44

7 John Tunney Crabwood CC 42.49

8 John Sanchez-Bisson Crabwood CC 46.08





Many thanks.Thanks for that.Many thanks for this.

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley 16/05/19
1 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:22:50 26.28
2 Nic Stevenson Westerley CC 00:23:08 25.94
3 Glenn Olding Unattached 00:24:30 24.49
4 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:47 24.21
5 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:51 24.14
6 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:24 23.62
7 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:27 23.58
8 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:25:42 23.35
9 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:50 23.23
10 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:07 22.97
11 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:26:53 22.32
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:04 22.17
13 Hamish Sabey-Corkindale Unattached 00:27:25 21.88
14 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:38 21.71
15 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:34:50 17.22

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #7 Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth 15/05/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 61 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd 41 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
3rd 42 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
4th 62 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
5th 43 Thomas HAMPSON C Velo Club Venta
6th 70 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
7th 68 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
8th 63 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
9th 71 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
10th 72 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
11th 69 Grace HUGHES Dg Velo Club Venta
12th 79 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
13th 80 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 2 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
2nd 3 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
3rd 21 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
4th 22 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 40 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
6th 23 Ethan MCNAMARA B VC Meudon
4 / J4

1st 11 Oliver HURDLE Southampton University Road Club
2nd 13 Ken HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 7 Jodie SHANN Team Wiggle
4th 14 Cliff LEE DHCyclesport Cycling Club
5th 9 David SCRIVENER Surrey Hills Cycleworks
6th 6 Mark TRIMMER Southdown Velo
7th 4 Mark SIMS DHCyclesport Cycling Club
8th 5 Michael JANES Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
9th 1 Mark HARDY Army Cycling Union
10th 8 David COOPER WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
11th 2 Nicholas PINER Chichester City Riders (CCR)
12th 3 Aaron KNIGHT DHCyclesport Cycling Club
13th 10 Luke ROBERTS Racing Club Ravenna
14th 12 Jonathon ROLLS-DREW Chichester City Riders (CCR)
3 / J3

1st 73 Max NELSON 3 University of Portsmouth CC
2nd 64 Daniel BAKER 3 Morvelo Basso RT
3rd 71 Benjamin FERRIS J3 Andover Whls
4th 74 Christopher McGOVERN 3 Southampton University Road Club
5th 72 Paul HOPKINS 3 BIKESTRONG-KTM
6th 57 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
7th 69 Ryan SEED 3 Velo Club Venta
8th 77 Oli WOODCOCK 3 VCGH
9th 62 Nigel POWELL 3 VC St Rapheal
10th 58 Danny HAVEY J3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th 61 Jordan GILES 3 Southampton University Road Club
12th 53 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
13th 51 Rory WELLS 3 BIKESTRONG-KTM
14th 66 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
15th 63 James RICHARDS 3 Southampton University Road Club
16th 76 Chris PRIOR 3 Meon Valley Cycle Club
17th 70 Lucia BRUTON W2 IRIS RT
18th 59 Theo BUGG J3 Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
19th 67 Tom SMITH J3 Velo Club Venta
20th 75 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
21st 60 Ian DONOHUE 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
22nd 54 Paul RANSOM 3 Velo Club Venta
23rd 68 Robert FORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
24th 55 Richard BEVAN 3 Racing Club Ravenna
25th 65 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
26th 56 Philip MCNAMARA 3 VC Meudon
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 16 Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphael
2nd 5 Tom DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
3rd 12 Red WALTERS Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK
4th 7 Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
5th 15 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
6th 19 Ed SLOT Sotonia CC
7th 3 Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
8th 18 Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
9th 2 Ellis PULLINGER THRE Datawolves RT
10th 21 David D.KOVACS Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
11th 20 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
12th 8 Mark TREVIS Informed Sport - LGC
13th 17 Matt BONE TAAP Cervelo
14th 1 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
15th 14 Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club

...3crg 10, Report/Results


...a3crg Mid-Week Summer Series ~ Event One
The first of the "Mid-Week" open summer series run by ...a3crg got underway Greatham on Wednesday evening attracting a rather competitive field. Writes Dave Collard-Berry Being one of the summers first warm evenings there was quite a buzz in the air & that wasn't the midges. For this season ...a3crg are splitting some of the events into separate men's & women's events so that both events attract equal "National Ranking Points", of course we all know that riders aren't interested in "ranking points" except those who are on the first sheet!
However the women's did attract a very good field & Birthday girl Faye Faber (NOPINZ) took the top spot with a 21:15 pushing out scratch girl Jennifer George (Torelli) by 24 seconds. Of course the turn of speed by the birthday girl was really all about making sure she was back in good time to catch the ferry back to the Island. In third place was Uckfield teacher & former WTA Tennis player Sally Turner (Trainsharp) being the third rider to post a sub-22 time. Fourth place & first Junior was Caitlin Peters (Storey Racing) with 22:25.

To really get the Summer Series underway the "Men's Event" provided half a dozen sub-20's with Kevin Tye (VeloRefined Aerosmiths) claiming the top spot with a 19:32. Just three seconds behind was Chris Holmes (Twickenham CC) & 10 seconds down on was Winchester rider Nick Tarmey (VC Venta). In fact only 23 seconds separated 6th Place Nick Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers CC) from the top spot.

One of the main challengers Mark Smith (Crawley Wheeler) punctured just past the fuel station at the top of the hill, funny how it's never at the bottom of a hill! But one of the biggest smiles of the evening came from Simon Smart the DRAG2ZERO maestro who knocked over a minute of his "PB", that aero stuff must work then, just need the right course. Fastest Team was Blazing Saddles with the young James Mapley leading home his much older team mates Howard Bailey & Andy Langdown.


Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
Course P881 (A3) Ham Barn Liss ~ Wednesday 15th May 2019
Women's Summer Series Event One

1 Faye Faber NOPINZ WS 00:21:15
2 Jennifer George Torelli WS 00:21:39
3 Sally Turner Trainsharp WS 00:21:58
4 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:22:25
5 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 00:22:52
6 Kirsty McSeveney ...a3crg WS 00:23:01
7 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:23:15
8 Lucy Mitchell ...a3crg WV 00:23:26
9 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:23:42
10 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC WS 00:23:42
11 Virginia McGee ...a3crg WV 00:24:02
12 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 00:24:49
13 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 00:24:58
14 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 00:25:00
15 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 00:26:05
16 Amy Pretorius ...a3crg WEsp 00:27:33
17 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 00:28:55
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Kirsty McSeveney, Lucy Mitchell, Virginia McGee 01:10:29

...a3crg Summer Series Men's Event One
1 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:32
2 Chris Holmes Twickenham CC Vet 00:19:35
3 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Vet 00:19:42
4 Alex Bradley Cowley Road Condors Sen 00:19:44
5 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 00:19:50
6 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:19:55
7 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:20:00
8= Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:20:04
8= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:04
10 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:12
11 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:22
12 Simon Smart DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:20:29
13 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:20:34
14 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:20:38
15 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:39
16= Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:20:45
16= James Fawcett ...a3crg Vet 00:20:45
18 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:48
19= Tom Foster Charlotteville CC Sen 00:20:53
19= Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 00:20:53
21 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 00:20:55
22= James Dick Tri Team Wessex Vet 00:21:02
22= Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:21:02
22= Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:21:02
25 Gavin Tillson cyclisme du loup solitaire Vet 00:21:04
26 Liam Somerville Bike Jockey CC Sen 00:21:05
27 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:21:06
28 Chris Tomsett JAM Cycle Race Team Sen 00:21:07
29 Martin Andrews Velo Club Venta Vet 00:21:08
30 James Churchard Reading CC Vet 00:21:20
31 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 00:21:25
32 Perry Lee Southdown Velo Vet 00:21:33
33 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:21:37
34 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:39
35 Billy Holman ...a3crg Vet 00:21:47
36 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 00:22:02
37 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:22:06
38 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Wheelers Vet 00:22:08
39 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:22:09
40 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:22:11
41 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:22:13
42 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:22:28
43 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:22:30
44 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Vet 00:22:55
45 Derek Dowden Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:22:59
46 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Sen 00:23:08
47 Michael Harrison North Hampshire RC Vet 00:23:14
48 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 00:23:20
49 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 00:23:31
50 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 00:23:33
51 Dale Buckett Bike Jockey CC Esp 00:24:13
52 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:02
53 Martin Scofield VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Vet 00:25:11
54 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:25:49
55 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 00:27:23
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles James Mapley, Howard Bayley,Andrew Langdown 01:00:16
2 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, James Fawcett, Billy Holman 01:03:06
3 Fareham Wheelers CC Michael Stevens, Robert Oliver, Peter Knipe 01:13:04
Photos Dave Collard-Berry

Horton Again in Moreton Gallop!


James Horton (VC St Raphael) won an exciting bunch sprint to make it 2 out of 2 at the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton series in Dorset. Horton, who won round 1,just edged out Jason Gault (Primera Teamjobs) in a blanket finish after a fast pursuit around the quiet rural lanes. It was tight, well contested but Horton knew he had got it, always a good return for sponsor, Mick Waite. Young Zak Snell (Bournemouth Cyclworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil) made a bid for glory on the final turn but it was short lived as Julian Lockwood & Mathew Norris chased it down but they could not set it up for their Primera -teamjobs captain.
Pressure of work has kept Gault away from the start line this year and it was good to see the big man back, the smile on his face despite losing out to Horton was proof if any were needed, of the therapeutic worth of the bike.
Maddy Verdegaal won the women’s race riding away at the bell to win alone, leaving Rachel Hackman (RM&RNCA) & Niamh Mandeville (Poole Wheelers) scrap for the minor placings. Verdegaal, 22, has been off the bike for two years, "university and New Zealand" but has lost none of her early promise.

1 James Horton VC St Raphael/Waites Contracts
2 Jason Gault Primera-TeamJobs B
3 Phillip Cole Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil A
4 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs C
5 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil YA
6 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 S
7 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat n Gears CC A
8 Dan Murphy CC Weymouth B
9 Roland Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil D
10 Stephen Morphew Poole Wheelers CC M
11 Luke Monahan M
12 Nicolas Pyman Purbeck Peloton CC M
13 Zak Snell Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil S
14 Lyndon Thompson Colton Care
15 Gregg Meade M
16 Matt Todd S
17 Graham Biles A
18 Simon Lock M
19 Bob Ford Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil F
20 Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs A
21 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC D
22 Richard Lang Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil A
23 Stuart Peckham New Forest Cycling Club B
24 Rob Midmore Mud Sweat n Gears CC M
25 Matt Papa S
26 Mark Kenway A
27 Andy Witheford Bournemouth Cycleworks VitecFire FordCivil M
28 Toby Manning S
29 Toby Welstead Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers A
30 Lewis Stripp Mud Sweat n Gears CC M
31 Dan Barfoot A
32 Mark Turner Smith Bournemouth Arrow CC A
33 Michael Walkey M
34 Gordon Coull A

Women
1st Maddy Verdegaal
2nd Rachel Hackman RN&RMCA
3rd Niamh Mandeville Poole Wheelers
4th Carol Tilley Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil

Wessex RC 50 (Inc South DC Champs)


Wessex RC 50 mile time trial incorporating the South DC 50 mile Championships

Wessex Road Club are running their 50 mile open time trial on the P417 course at Lytchett Matravers on Sunday 26th May. The event is also the South DC 50 mile Championships. Online entries are on the CTT website: Entries close Sunday 19th May.



Wednesday, 15 May 2019

Poole Wheelers Club 10, Results


P412 Bulbury 15/05/19
1 Ben Leigh Poole Whs 21.01 day member
2 Giles Greening Tri UK 21.06
3 Sam Wadsley Primera 21.23
4 Tim Flynn Poole Whs 21.25
5 Bryce Riglar CCW 22.02
6 Paul Axon Poole Whs 22.04
7 Jon Brumfield CCW 22.19
8 Ben Whitcher Poole Whs 22.50 day member
9 Peter Short Poole Whs 23.12
10 Steve Morphew Poole Whs 23.39
11 Ian Turner Tornado CC 23.55
12 Chris Hill Poole Whs 24.10
13 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs 24.25
14 Nick Baugnier Poole Whs 24.50
15 Jon Terry Poole Whs 25.02
16 Ian Dryden Poole Whs 25.04
17 Daryl Tidd Poole Whs 25.07
18 Nigel Rendell Poole Whs 25.15
19 Denzil Hunt Poole Whs 25.35
20 Matt Laishley Poole Whs 25.46
21 Terry Belbin Poole Whs 26.03
22 Phil Harvey BJW 27.11
23 Tim Shepherd Poole Whs 28.55

LADIES:
1 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs 25.00
2 Ellie Rendell Poole Whs 27.05
3 Susie Watkins Poole Whs 32.29

Thanks to Ros Spencer

New Forest CC Club 25, Results


New Forest CC P154/25 Tuesday 14th May
A relatively unhelpful wind, strengthening throughout the race, hampered an otherwise pleasant sunny evening event with less traffic than usual between Lyndhurst and Beaulieu. Resulting times were down in the first of the club championship events on what can be a fast course, with only one rider under the hour. Punctures and a mechanical saw one DNS (Richard Parker with Di2 issues) and 2 DNFs (Matt Cafferky and Bob Dowling) in a field of only 12, with another DNS due to work commitments.

1 Antony Green 59:45
2 Ray Claridge 1.01.20
3 Richard Mason 1.11.15
4 Phil Jones 1.11.53
5 Dan Mitchell 1.12.53
6 Peter Weaver 1.18.25
7 Catherine Pascoe 1.21.16
Matt Cafferky DNF
Bob Dowling DNF
Richard Parker DNS
Stuart Peckham DNS
Thanks to Antony Green

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results


CC Weymouth P459/10 Gallows Hill 14th May 2019

1 Jon Cooper MSnG 00:22:47
2 James Horton PW 00:23:15
3 Greg Parker Estrella 00:23:19
4 David Butt CCW 00:23:21
5 Phil Cole BCW 00:23:26
6 Colin Brumble CCW 00:23:54
7 Giles Heaman MSnG 00:24:06
8 Terry Icke CCW 00:24:43
9 Ollie Millar CCW 00:24:50
10 Lewis Stripp MSnG 00:25:12
11 Matthew Merrett CCW 00:26:01
12 Peter Honeybun CCW 00:26:52
13 Craig Pinter CCW 00:27:35
14 Emma Needham PW 00:28:05
15 Sarah Wise Estrella 00:29:00
16 Peter Gurney CATI 00:31:08

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 14/05/19
1 Cliff Rowe BJW 23.22
2 Stuart Peckham NFCC 23.47
3 Phil Scriven BJW 24.02
4 Ian Diaper BJW 24.15
5 Will Solomon BJW 24.31
6 Chris Simpson BJW 25.04
7 Mark Hitchcott BJW 25.22
8 Gary Chiverton BJW 25.27
9 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 26.05
10 Lizzy Stocker IRIS RT 26.10
11 Alistair Asher David Lloyd 26.22
12 Adrian Watkins Tornado RC 26.29
13 Aaron Lawes N/A 27.07
14 Julian Snook BJW 27.25
15 Kevin Harris BJW 27.34
16 Kevin Ridge BJW 27.37
17 Mike Round BJW 28.11
18 Barrie Stevens BJW 29.27

Timekeepers: Martin Reeder & Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser

Tuesday, 14 May 2019

Andover Wheelers 25, Results


P613 Andover, 12/05/19
1 Chris Bartley Male Senior AS Test Team 49:15 30.457 Mph
2 Luke Pollard Male Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 50:33 29.674 Mph
3 Richard Jennings Male Senior Army Cycling 51:41 29.023 Mph
4 Jonathan Gates Male Vet Royal Air Force Cycling Association 51:56 28.883 Mph
5 Joshua Clark Male Espoir Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 52:08 28.772 Mph
6 Rich Hunt Male Vet Army Cycling 52:38 28.499 Mph
7 Robert Willcocks Male Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 52:53 28.364 Mph
8 Russ Danckert Male Senior Army Cycling 52:56 28.338 Mph
9 Matthew Buckley Male Senior Andover Wheelers 53:02 28.284 Mph
10 Aled Jones Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 53:04 28.266 Mph
11 Daniel Watts Male Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 53:38 27.968 Mph
12 Stuart Mcphail Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 54:10 27.692 Mph
13 Leon Marshall Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 54:18 27.624 Mph
14 Luke Danckert Male Senior Army Cycling 54:19 27.616 Mph
15 Kevin Baker Male Senior Andover Wheelers 54:24 27.574 Mph
16 Edd Charlton-Weedy Male Senior Army Cycling 54:35 27.481 Mph
16 Lloyd Dobson Male Senior Army Cycling 54:35 27.481 Mph
18 Alex Allen Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 54:59 27.281 Mph
19 Brendan Reese Male Vet Army Cycling 55:04 27.24 Mph
20 Jeremy Redford Male Vet Army Cycling 55:13 27.166 Mph
21 Lee Kennedy Male Senior Army Cycling 55:19 27.117 Mph
22 Tim Flynn Male Senior Poole Whs 55:23 27.084 Mph
23 Nigel Pratt Male Vet Andover Wheelers 55:39 26.954 Mph
24 Angus Macinnes Male Vet Royal Air Force Cycling Association 55:42 26.93 Mph
25 Adam Colvin Male Senior Army Cycling 55:57 26.81 Mph
26 Jonathan Robinson Male Vet Army Cycling 55:58 26.802 Mph
27 Tom Scorer Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 56:13 26.682 Mph
28 Robert Taylor Male Senior Army Cycling 56:22 26.611 Mph
29 Jamie Franklin Male Senior Velo Club Venta 56:25 26.588 Mph
30 Alan Spurden Male Vet Chelmer CC 56:33 26.525 Mph 85.075
31 Paul Sanders Male Vet Andover Wheelers 56:57 26.339 Mph
32 Robert Jones Male Vet Performance Cycles CC 56:58 26.331 Mph
33 Adam Toole Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 57:00 26.316 Mph
33 Richard Smith Male Senior Army Cycling 57:00 26.316 Mph 78.358
35 Ian Lindsay Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 57:07 26.262 Mph
36 Stuart Gillies Male Vet Twickenham CC 57:18 26.178 Mph 71.642
37 Rob Smith Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 57:38 26.027 Mph
38 Simon Rogers Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 58:26 25.67 Mph
39 Simon Hulme Male Vet Royal Air Force Cycling Association 58:27 25.663 Mph
40 Gavin Stevens Male Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 58:28 25.656 Mph
41 John Dowding Male Vet Salisbury Tri Club 58:36 25.597 Mph 60.448
42 Neil Adlem Male Vet Andover Wheelers 58:41 25.561 Mph
43 Thomas Fraser Male Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 58:43 25.546 Mph
43 Gary Poulson Male Vet Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club 58:43 25.546 Mph
45 David Jarvis Male Senior Army Cycling 58:59 25.431 Mph 51.493
46 Christina Murray Female Vet Army Cycling 59:11 25.345 Mph 49.
47 Webber Forbes Male Senior Andover Wheelers 1:00:02 24.986 Mph
48 Paul Fox Male Vet Army Cycling 1:01:01 24.583 Mph 44.776
49 Gary Richardson Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:01:14 24.496 Mph
50 Gary Parmenter Male Senior Andover Wheelers 1:01:24 24.43 Mph
51 Simon West Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:01:25 24.423 Mph
52 Stephen Longman Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:02:06 24.155 Mph
53 Claire Weston Female Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 1:02:12 24.116 Mph
54 Allan Thurston Male Vet 7Oaks Tri Club 1:02:24 24.038 Mph
55 Charlotte Marshall Female Senior Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1:03:12 23.734 Mph
56 Dan Smith Male Senior Stratford Cycling Club 1:03:40 23.56 Mph
57 Samantha Rose Female Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 1:03:52 23.486 Mph
58 Kevin Rimington Male Vet Zone6 Concept 1:05:26 22.924 Mph
59 Karl Brooks Male Senior Andover Wheelers 1:05:54 22.762 Mph
60 Damon Payne Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1:06:35 22.528 Mph
61 Nigel Rendell Male Vet Poole Whs 1:08:07 22.021 Mph
62 Sue Mcfarlane Female Senior Army Cycling 1:08:35 21.871 Mph
63 Claire Forbes Female Senior Andover Wheelers 1:09:22 21.624 Mph
64 Rachel Hackman Female Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1:09:34 21.562 Mph
65 Bridget Colloby Female Vet Andover Wheelers 1:14:54 20.027 Mph 6.716
66 Timothy Davies Male Senior Army Cycling 1:15:12 19.947 Mph 4.478
67 Paul Daley Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:17:23 19.384 Mph

Sunday, 12 May 2019

Sotonia CC "Tandem Tart Challenge" Start List


Sotonia CC 'Tandem Tart Challenge' 10
The event incorporates the VTTA Wessex 10 mile championship and is raising money for The ME Association, Ramsay Research Fund.
18/05/2019 14:00 P164 Lyndhurst
1 14:01:00 Martin Dickson Darkroom Espresso
Cycling Club Male Vet
1 14:01:00 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Female Vet
2 14:02:00 Bob Bending Tandem Club Male Vet
2 14:02:00 Karon Bending Tandem Club Female Vet
3 14:03:00 Stuart Martingale Sotonia CC Male Vet
3 14:03:00 Skye Martingale Sotonia CC Female Juvenile
4 14:04:00 John Tunney Crabwood CC Male Vet
4 14:04:00 Brian Coupe Crabwood CC Male Vet
5 14:05:00 Simon Hall Crabwood CC Male Vet
5 14:05:00 Alex Hall Andover Wheelers Male Espoir
6 14:06:00 Patrick Lafford Crabwood CC Male Vet
6 14:06:00 Helen Lafford Crabwood CC Female Vet
7 14:07:00 Michael Bradban Sotonia CC Male Vet
7 14:07:00 Trevor West Andover Wheelers Male Vet
8 14:08:00 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC Male Vet
8 14:08:00 Julia Baker-beall Sotonia CC Female Vet
9 14:09:00 Nick Wisby Sotonia CC Male Vet
9 14:09:00 John Radford Sotonia CC Male Vet
10 14:10:00 Steve Walker Leamington C & AC Male Vet
10 14:10:00 Christine Walker Leamington C & AC Female Vet
11 14:11:00 Michael Rice Farnham RC Male Vet
11 14:11:00 Deana Rice Farnham RC Female Vet
12 14:12:00 Nigel Hughes Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
12 14:12:00 Maria Hughes Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
13 14:13:00 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Male Senior
13 14:13:00 Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC Female Senior
14 14:14:00 Nick Adnitt Andover Wheelers Male Vet
14 14:14:00 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers Male Vet
15 14:15:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
15 14:15:00 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet

Solo Event
1 14:21:00 Chris Summers Sotonia CC Male Vet
2 14:22:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
3 14:23:00 Mark Hill Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
4 14:24:00 Jamie Doel Sotonia CC Male Senior
5 14:25:00 Thomas Epton University Of Southampton RC Male Espoir
6 14:26:00 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Female Vet
7 14:27:00 Sien Van Der Plank University Of Southampton RC Female Senior
8 14:28:00 Ken Rayson ...A3crg Male Vet
9 14:29:00 Martin Balk 3C Cyclexperience Male Vet
10 14:30:00 Emily Slavin Avid Sport Female Senior
11 14:31:00 Lucy Mitchell ...A3crg Female Vet
12 14:32:00 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Male Juvenile
13 14:33:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
14 14:34:00 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
15 14:35:00 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
16 14:36:00 Claire Newman Crabwood CC Female Vet
17 14:37:00 Jon Dudley Sotonia CC Male Vet
18 14:38:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
19 14:39:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
20 14:40:00 Emma Needham Poole Whs Female Senior
21 14:41:00 Jonathan Legg Sotonia CC Male Vet
22 14:42:00 Stuart Grace GA Cycles Male Vet
23 14:43:00 Mike Boyce ...A3crg Male Vet
24 14:44:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
25 14:45:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
26 14:46:00 Gregory Stacey North Devon Wheelers Male Vet
27 14:47:00 Steve Skinner Bognor Regis CC Male Vet
28 14:48:00 Antonio Maschio Sotonia CC Male Vet
29 14:49:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
30 14:50:00 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Vet
31 14:51:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
32 14:52:00 Christina Murray Army Cycling Female Vet
33 14:53:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
34 14:54:00 Colin Mooney Portsdown Hill CC Male Vet
35 14:55:00 David Butt CC Weymouth Male Vet
36 14:56:00 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
37 14:57:00 Sarah Matthews ...A3crg Female Vet
38 14:58:00 Jerry Bromyard ...A3crg Male Vet
39 14:59:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
40 15:00:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
41 15:01:00 Ian Patterson Utag RT Male Vet
42 15:02:00 Frank Kilsby Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior
43 15:03:00 James Fox Velo Club Venta Male Senior
44 15:04:00 Maria Golden ...A3crg Female Vet
45 15:05:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
46 15:06:00 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Vet
47 15:07:00 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers Male Vet
48 15:08:00 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
49 15:09:00 Terry Icke CC Weymouth Male Vet
50 15:10:00 Julia Shaw DRAG2ZERO Female Vet
51 15:11:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
52 15:12:00 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Male Vet
53 15:13:00 Shawn Gray Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Vet
54 15:14:00 Antony Green New Forest CC Male Vet
55 15:15:00 James Fawcett ...A3crg Male Vet
56 15:16:00 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior
57 15:17:00 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Male Vet
58 15:18:00 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers Male

Friday, 10 May 2019

Andover Wheelers Club 14, Results


P602c Charlton Hilly 07/05/19
1 Matt Buckley Andover Wheelers 00:32:18
2 Rich Hunt Army CU 00:06:00 00: 00:32:42
3 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo 00:34:28
4 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:34:29
5 Thom Hayward VC Venta 00:35:28
6 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:36:23
7 Pete Harris Andover Wheelers 00:36:49
8 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:38:15
9 Steve Longman Andover Wheelers 00:39:02
10 Stacey Close Andover Wheelers 00:39:03
11 Tony Hamilton SRAM 00:39:21
12 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael 00:39:30
13 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:39:53
14 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:40:05
15 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers 00:40:14
16 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:40:34
17 Natalie Taylor Army CU 00:41:51
18 Jo Bissett Andover Wheelers 00:42:06
19 Katy Parsons SRAM 00:42:53
20 Paul Daley Andover Wheelers 00:47:31
DNS 9 Callum Holmes Andover Wheelers
Thanks to Mike Webber

Thursday, 9 May 2019

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10, Results


P311 Ringwood 09/05/19
1 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 00:23:08 25.94
2 Martin Andrews V C Venta 00:23:10 25.90
3 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 00:24:01 24.98
4 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:45 24.24
5 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:16 23.75
6 Gary Chiverton Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:21 23.67
7 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:30 23.53
8 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:00 23.08
9= Alastair Cooper Sotonia CC 00:27:02 22.19
9= Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:02 22.19
11 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:00 21.43
12 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:02 21.40
Thanks to Michelle Walter

New Forest/Sotonia Interclub 10, Results


A very good turnout, but a stong headwind down to the turn disappointed a number of riders. Overall results for the first leg still being calculated, but Sotonia fielded a stronger turnout than the New Forest, and a couple of second claim NFCC riders rode in their first claim colours.

The next round will be on the P128 on the 30th May, so all to ride for!

P164 07/05/19
1 Antony Green NFCC 22:27
2 Aron Kelly NFCC 22:53
3 Matt Dixon Sotonia 23:31
4 Jonathan Hall Sotonia 23:51
5 Phil Wilkes Sotonia 23:55
6 Ray Claridge NFCC 23:57
7 Ewan J-Skinner Sotonia 24:12
8 Tim Cook Sotonia 24:50
9 Phil Brown Sotonia 24:59
10 Nick Austen Sotonia 25:11
11 Barry Hards NFCC 25:20
12 Cameron Taylor Sotonia 25:49
13 Ben Schooling NFCC 25:51
14 Phil Harris NFCC 26:06
15 John Dudley Sotonia 26:06
16 Phil Jones NFCC 26:23
17 Oli Hawkins Sot Tri 26:23
18 Mike Anderson Moncontourais 26:25
19 Phil Grant NFCC 26:28
20 Peter Coombs NFCC 26:34
21 Bjorn Melin Sotonia 27:04
22 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 27:06
23 Angela Burnikel Sotonia 27:07
24 Steve Reed Sotonia 27:23
25 Russell Wynn NFCC 27:54
26 Bob Dowling NFCC 27:56
27 John Legg Sotonia 28:09
28 Martin Otley Sotonia 28:14
29 Alistair Asher Team Quest 28:20
30 Jamie Cole Sotonia 29:11
31 Geoff Weller NFCC 29:17
32 Peter Weaver NFCC 29:56
33 Chris Summers Sotonia 30:24
34 Ted Knowlton Sotonia 30:34
35 Gemma Wilkes Sotonia 30:55
36 Russell Hawkins Sot Tri 30:55
37 Catherine Pascoe NFCC 30:58
38 Wendy Knowlton Sotonia 31:14
39 Isabelle Parks NFCC 31:23
40 Colin Witt Sotonia 33:09
41 John Redford Sotonia 33:29
42 George Weller NFCC 33:35
43 Julia Baker Beale Sotonia 33:43
44 Steve Wilkes Sotonia 33:53
45 Peter Hawker NFCC 34:17
46 Norman Harvey Sotonia 35:26
47 Nick Wisbey Sotonia 36:02
48 Noreen Henderson NFCC 36:14
Thanks to Tony Green

Crabwood CC Club 10, Results


Crabwood CC 10 - Thursday 9th May, P164

A chilly blustery day gave way to a sunny evening with a helpful NW wind and some fast times on the P164. James Fox (VC Venta) was fastest overall, in 21.05, with team-mate Pawel Niewiadomy 2nd in 22.22. First Crabwood was Pat Lafford with 23.51.
Thanks to timekeepers and helpers - Roy Budd and David Crocker, pusher-off Colin Smith, marshall Claire Newman.

Next event is a 15 on P164/15 next Thursday 16th May. Sign-on at Parc Pale car park from c. 6.30pm.

1 James Fox VC Venta 21.05
2 Pawel Niewiadomy VC Venta 22.22
3 Pat Lafford Crabwood CC 23.51
4 Mike Anderson CC Moncontourais 24.26
5 Adam Groves So'ton Tri Club 24.48
6 Tim Higgs VC Venta 25.34
7 Oliver Berney Royal Sutton CC 25.49
8 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 25.52
9 Jamie Doel Sotonia CC 26.49
10 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC 26.50
11 Ian MacDonald New Forest CC 28.05
12 Ollie Hollister Crabwood CC 29.07
13 Katherine Palmer Come and Try 31.40

Thanks to Claire Newman

Horton Gets the Vote at Moreton!


In these days of Brexit uncertainty and unfollowable leaders we all need something dependable, a rock, a sure thing, something we can trust, the return of Moreton with its predictable pursuit, attacks that come to nothing and the inevitable bunch kick provides us that reliability, that reassurance , that constant. James Horton (VC St Raphael), always good value for money, got the vote at the opening round of the 2019 series, winning the expected gallop after the scratch group had chased and caught the phoney wars being fought up the road.
To be fair, Bob Ford (Bournemouth Cycleworks), Dan Murphy (CC Weymouth) & Steve Green (Thames Velo) made a good fist of staying away but of course, were reliably caught with 3 laps to go. Julian Lockwood (Primer-Teamjobs), 6th at Mountbatten the night before took second ahead of Darren Orchard (Mud Sweat Gears), a win is surely not far away for the prolific racer, Lockwood and the improving Orchard.
Steph Lewars (Poole Wh) won the womens race, getting the better of Rachel Hackman (RN&RMCA) in the final after the pair had done the bulk of work on the front. Lewars matched Hackmans acceleration before pulling away to celebrate.
1 James Horton VC St Raphael
2 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs
3 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat n'Gears
4 Phil Dickson Mud Sweat n' Gears
5 Zak Snell Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
6 Simon Lock
7 Lyndon Thompson Colton Care
8 Jaimie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civi
9 Luke Monahan Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civi
10 Christian Shubert Knapton Bournemouth Cycleworks Vitec Fire Ford Civil
Women
1 Steph Lewars Poole Wh
2 Rachel Hackman RN&RMCA
3 Penny Atkin Purbeck Peloton

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #6, Results


Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 08/05/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2nd Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3rd 42 Thomas HAMPSON C Velo Club Venta
4th 60 Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
5th 63 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
6th 69 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
7th 70 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
8th 72 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
9th 71 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 2 Andrew PALING A VC Meudon
2nd 21 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3rd 1 George COTTRELL A Chapel Tri-Stars
4th 22 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 40 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
4 / J4

1st 5 Charlie HARRISON VC Meudon
2nd 4 Matt LAMBOURNE DHCyclesport Cycling Club
3rd 6 Cliff LEE DHCyclesport Cycling Club
4th 2 Luke ROBERTS Racing Club Ravenna
5th 3 Mark TRIMMER Southdown Velo
3 / J3

1st 64 Max NELSON 3 University of Portsmouth CC
2nd 62 Paul HOPKINS 3 BIKESTRONG-KTM
3rd 65 Simon POTTER 3 G S Greenwich
4th 61 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
5th 58 Russell SPEIGHT 3 Sotonia CC
6th 53 Julian LOCKWOOD 3 Primera-TeamJobs
7th 51 Ian DONOHUE 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
8th 56 Freya RICHARDSON WJ3 Hargroves-Montezuma's
9th 52 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
10th 66 Matt TWIST 3 British Cycling Private Member - South East
11th 67 Linfeng WANG 3 I-Team Cyclists' Club
12th 59 Ella LAWRENCE WJ3 Hargroves-Montezuma's
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st Harry JOHNSON VC St Raphael
2nd Vaughan MARRIS Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
3rd Adam LITTLECHILD Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
5th Jacob ARIES Kuota - GSG
6th Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
7th Tom DAY Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
8th Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC
9th David D.KOVACS Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
10th Ellis PULLINGER THRE Datawolves RT
11th Tom KING Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
12th Jay EASTWOOD Hargroves-Montezuma's
13th George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
14th Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
15th Liam BARR University of Portsmouth CC
16th Mark VALENTINE Poole Wheelers CC
17th Matt BONE TAAP Cervelo
18th Mark TREVIS Informed Sport - LGC
19th Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna