TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Saturday, 18 May 2019

Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 2 Day, Results Stage 1 & 2


Day 1 With the top 3 from 2018 are all now 1st cats, so there will be a new winner of the BJW Stage race in 2019

Despite the overnight rain and the murky conditions the rain held off for both stages and we were rewarded with new best times on both the Prologue Hill Climb and on the Road Bike ‘10’ mile time trial. The Hill Climb up Colehill saw Kevin Chant from TEAMSPY clocking 1 min 43 secs up a grippy lane where you never have the right gear. He was followed home by James Bevan (Army CU) in 1min 46s and Ben Millar (unattached) in 1 min 47s.

The afternoon’s 10 mile ‘road bike only’ time trial saw Paul Burton (Paceline RT) set the early marker time of 20 mins 46 secs but in the end it was only good enough for third with Stephen Swindley of Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA clocking 20 mins 34 secs to beat last year’s ‘record’ time of Tom Temple, as did Chris Owram (PDQ Cycle Coaching) only 1 sec back. Ed Slot (Sotonia CC) and Jon Woolrich (Velo Sport Jersey) also breaking the 21 minute barrier.
GC After Stage 1 1km Prologue & Stage 2 10 mile time trial
1 Stephen Swindley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 0:01:53 0:20:34 0:22:27 1
2 Christopher Owram PDQ Cycle Coaching 0:01:54 0:20:35 0:22:29 2
3 Paul Burton Paceline RT 0:01:48 0:20:46 0:22:34 3
4 Kevin Chant TEAMSPY 0:01:43 0:21:04 0:00:10 0:22:37 4
5 Ed Slot Sotonia CC 0:01:52 0:20:48 0:22:40 5
6 Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey 0:01:48 0:20:59 0:22:47 6
7 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT 0:01:50 0:21:09 0:22:59 7
8 Jonathan Gates Royal Air Force CA 0:01:55 0:21:05 0:23:00 8
9 Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:55 0:21:06 0:23:01 9
10 Ben Millar 0:01:47 0:21:29 0:00:04 0:23:12 10
11 George Skinner Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:51 0:21:26 0:23:17 11
12 Gareth Thomas Paceline RT 0:01:53 0:21:27 0:23:20 12
13 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 0:01:51 0:21:29 0:23:20 13
14 George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM 0:01:50 0:21:32 0:23:22 14
15 Callum Dunford Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC 0:01:58 0:21:28 0:23:26 15
16 Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team 0:02:02 0:21:26 0:23:28 16
17 Joe Staunton Paceline RT 0:01:54 0:21:36 0:23:30 17
18 Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:52 0:21:39 0:23:31 18
19 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists Club 0:01:54 0:21:39 0:23:33 19
20 James Horton VC St Raphael 0:01:57 0:21:37 0:23:34 20
21 Pat Wright Paceline RT 0:01:54 0:21:43 0:23:37 21
22 James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 0:02:01 0:21:40 0:23:41 22
23 Mark Greenwood Army Cycling Union 0:01:57 0:21:50 0:23:47 23
24 James Bevan Army Cycling Union 0:01:46 0:22:07 0:00:06 0:23:47 24
25 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club 0:02:09 0:21:44 0:23:53 25
26 Patrick Rucki Sotonia CC 0:02:00 0:22:00 0:24:00 26
27 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs 0:02:00 0:22:03 0:24:03 27
28 Clint Oliver Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 0:01:57 0:22:09 0:24:06 28
29 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse 0:01:54 0:22:14 0:24:08 29
30 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 0:01:52 0:22:17 0:24:09 30
31 James Peckham Sotonia CC 0:02:03 0:22:13 0:24:16 31
32 Graham Biles Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 0:02:05 0:22:28 0:24:33 32
33 Nathan Leaves Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 0:02:08 0:22:27 0:24:35 33
34 Phillip Cole BmthCycleworks VitecFire Ford Civil 0:01:57 0:22:40 0:24:37 34
35 Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA 0:02:03 0:22:40 0:24:43 35
36 Harry Chamberlain Bynea CC 0:02:07 0:22:38 0:24:45 36
37 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 0:02:03 0:22:44 0:24:47 37
38 Nicholas Hale Primera-TeamJobs 0:01:56 0:22:51 0:24:47 38
39 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 0:02:03 0:22:53 0:24:56 39
40 Ben Siemaszko Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 0:01:58 0:22:58 0:24:56 40
41 Andy Gray Royal Air Force CA 0:02:04 0:22:54 0:24:58 41
42 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 0:02:03 0:22:56 0:24:59 42
43 Daniel Banks Velo Club Venta 0:02:06 0:23:42 0:25:48 43
44 Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC 0:02:04 0:23:50 0:25:54 44
45 Harry Redsull Velo Club Venta 0:02:07 0:23:50 0:25:57 45
46 John Pritchard 0:01:48 0:24:50 0:26:38 46
47 Charlie Shields Bath Cycling Club 0:01:56 0:24:50 0:26:46 47
48 George Moore I-Team Cyclists Club 0:02:06 0:23:27 0:05:00 0:30:33 48

No comments:

Post a Comment