TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South Region Road Champs: Full Results

Thursday, 26 April 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 26/04/18, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood

“A cold and gusty south-westerly side wind did not stop Matt Downie from posting the quickest time on our club evening this year.”
1 Matt Downie Taap Cervelo 00:21:05
2 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:19
3 Matt Rollinson Poole Wheelers 00:22:37
4 Alan Ward Salisbury Tri 00:23:02
5 Will Newbury Primera Teamjobs 00:23:07
6 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:24:03
7 Glen Parry Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:22
8 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:47
9 Chris Simpson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:56
10 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:01
11 Connor Stain Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:14
12 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:26:15
13 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:48
14 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:21
15 Antony Green New Forest CC 00:27:45
16 Rob Walford Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:25
17 Mike Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:29:05
18 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC 00:29:53
Jamie Whitcher & Isabel Sharp (2-up) Poole Wheelers 00:25:32
Martin Nobbs & Debbie Hallett (2-up) Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:31
16 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC DNF

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #4 Results


Phil Godfrey, Matt Hickman, Judah Hurr & Lewis Atkins among the winners at the Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth on Wednesday 25th April
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 41 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 61 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 6 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
2nd 5 Sam FREEMAN A Solent Pirates
3rd 8 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 9 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
5th 22 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
6th 23 Andrew PALING B VC Meudon
7th 21 Tobias HOUGHTON B Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
8th 7 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
9th 20 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th 40 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
3 / J3

1st 71 Phil GODFREY Sotonia CC
2nd 66 Thomas TREAGUS Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
3rd 74 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna
4th 68 Olly WISE Solent Pirates
5th 69 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
6th 60 James RICHARDS Southampton University Road Club
7th 57 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
8th 62 Stuart HARVEY Team ASL
9th 75 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
10th 70 James KENWARD Portsmouth North End CC
11th 65 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
12th 73 Clint OLIVER TEAMSPY
13th 55 Thomas KING Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
14th 51 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
15th 54 Christopher WILSON BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
16th 72 James VEAL TEAMSPY
17th 63 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
18th 61 Laurence MCCALL VCGH
19th 67 Paul HOPKINS DHCyclesport
20th 53 Luke MONAHAN BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
21st 64 Jason GINN The Cycle Room
22nd 56 Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club


E / 1 / 2 / J
1st 6 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
2nd 4 Andy SHACKEL Vitus Pro Cycling
3rd 15 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
4th 5 James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
5th 22 Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael
6th 18 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
7th 8 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
8th 11 Ryan VISSER TAAP Cervelo
9th 17 Mitch WEBBER Halo Sports CT
10th 7 Max MOYLES Primera-TeamJobs
11th 13 Anthony ROBERTS Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven
12th 9 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
13th 3 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
14th 10 Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS
15th 20 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
16th 21 Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna
17th 12 Dante CARPENTER Morvelo Basso RT
18th 1 Christopher MCGOVERN Southampton University Road Club

Overall Standings after Round 3
U16
Pos Cat Name Club/Team Total
1st A Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC 110
2nd A Matthew HOULBERG Portsmouth North End CC 96
3rd Ag Izzy BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 90
4th A Matt HICKMAN I-Team Cyclists' Club 72
5th A Matt DAY Solent Pirates 68
6th A Jacob SCHNABEL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 66
7th A Ethan COURT VC Meudon 66
8th Ag Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 48
9th A Luke van OUDTSHOORN 42
10th A Piers JAMES VC Meudon 40
11th A Sam FREEMAN Solent Pirates 38
12th A Theo BUGG VC Meudon 38
13th A Caelan McNAMARA VC Meudon 28
14th A Benjamin FINBOW VC Meudon 26
15th A Danny HAVEY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 22
U14
Pos Cat Name Club/Team Total
1st B Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta 118
2nd B Tobias HOUGHTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 74
3rd B Oscar PRATT Velo Club Venta 72
4th Bg Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 68
5th Bg Elena DAY Solent Pirates 66
6th B William SMITH Verulam - reallymoving.com 40
7th B Andrew PALING VC Meudon 38
U12
Pos Cat Name Club/Team Total
1st C Judah HURR Portsmouth North End CC 80
2nd C Alexander MURPHY Velo Club Venta 78
3rd Cg Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 70
4th Cg Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT 38
5th Cg Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC 36
U10
Pos Cat Name Club/Team Total
1st D Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC 120
2nd D Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC 76
3rd Dg Skye MARTINGALE Sotonia CC 36
U8
Pos Cat Name Club/Team Total
1st Eg Jaya MARTINGALE Sotonia CC 40
3/J3
Pos Name Club/Team Total
1st Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna 186
2nd Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC 152
3rd Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles 152
4th Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing 142
5th Thomas TREAGUS Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 134
6th Phil GODFREY Sotonia CC 130
7th Joe PARKER Blazing Saddles Cycles 130
8th Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks 124
9th Tony BONESS Blazing Saddles Cycles 120
10th Thomas KING Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 116
11th Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 108
12th Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna 108
13th Ben DIXON Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 106
14th Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC 100
15th James KENWARD Portsmouth North End CC 98
16th Stuart HARVEY Team ASL 96
17th Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna 86
18th Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks 86
19th Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 70
20th Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna 68
21st Charlie WALTERS Primera-TeamJobs 68
22nd Olly WISE Solent Pirates 64
23rd Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 62
24th James RICHARDS Southampton University Road Club 60
25th John HUGHES Sleaford Whls CC 58
26th Nigel POWELL VC St Raphael 54
27th Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael 54
28th Laurence MCCALL VCGH 50
29th Clint OLIVER TEAMSPY 48
30th Jason GINN The Cycle Room 47
32nd Joe ARUNDEL Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Cycling Club 46
31st David BONE Racing Club Ravenna 44
35th Paul HOPKINS DHCyclesport 43
33rd Christopher WILSON BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking 42
34th James VEAL TEAMSPY 40
36th Philip PALMER Twickenham CC 40
37th Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club 38
38th Mark TREVIS VC Meudon 30
39th Gary CHAMBERS Nopinz 30
40th Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RT 28
41st Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 24
42nd Graham HOLLIDGE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 22
43rd Mathew SMITH Bec Cyclling Club 22
44th Ollie SUATT VC Meudon 22
45th Luke MONAHAN BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking 20
46th Chris MANNING Exeter Wheelers 20
47th Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta 20
48th Siobhan McCULLOCH Team Alé DMT Cipollini 16
E/1/2/3/J
Pos Name Club/Team Total
1st Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo 206
2nd Anthony ROBERTS Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven 162
3rd Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael 150
4th Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT 150
5th Ryan VISSER TAAP Cervelo 124
6th Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers 122
7th Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT 120
8th Ben MARKS Morvelo Basso RT 118
9th Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT. 114
10th Mitch WEBBER Halo Sports CT 112
11th Liam WALSH VC St Raphael 104
12th Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London 102
13th Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna 92
14th Mike SMITH MB Cyclery 82
15th Dante CARPENTER Morvelo Basso 79
16th Matthew DOWNIE TAAP Cervelo 79
17th Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC 74
18th Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 70
19th Andy SHACKEL Vitus Pro Cycling 68
20th James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 64
21st Joe DONOHUE VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 64
22nd Simon BROOKS VC St Raphael 62
23rd Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 58
24th Martin ROWLAND Primera-TeamJobs 56
25th Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs 56
26th Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sports-London 54
27th Dexter FOX Army Cycling Union 54
28th Max MOYLES Primera-TeamJobs 52
29th Harry HORSMAN Cadence Cycling Performance 52
30th Alex RANDALL Twickenham CC 48
31st Ben SIMMONS Team Alé DMT Cipollini 46
32nd Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club 46
33rd Shaun REED Team Tor 2000 KALAS 44
34th Tom BUDDEN Sotonia CC 44
35th Seb OTTLEY Racing Club Ravenna 40
36th Christopher MCGOVERN Southampton University Road Club 36
37th Matt TWELVETREES The Cycle Room 34
38th Chris CARROLL Wyndy Milla 32
39th Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna 32
40th Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Cycling Club 22
41st James VANIERIS Racing Club Ravenna 20



Sandisons Spring Classic, Report/Results


A rustic setting at North Farm in Horton for the second edition of the Sandisons Spring Classic. Early on the weather was holding off and the racers were sent on their way around the fast gently undulating 6.2 mile Woodlands/Horton circuit. The racing was fast from the moment the flag went down and the one small rise up into Haythorn posed little opportunity for any breakaways to form. What that rise did do was set up the stronger riders who continued to push the pace on the gently rising back end of the circuit and apply the pressure to the group, thinning it out with every lap. A small solo break by Nick Clarke, Lovelo Cinelli RT, in which he managed to get a 30 sec lead at one point was snubbed out by the peloton and it came down to a large group for the final lap. Unfortunately there was a minor crash on last lap which led to a number of riders being delayed, but no serious injuries. The final sprint for the line was won by Phillip Cole - Mud, Sweat n Gears CC, who targeted this race and came away with a well-deserved win. A big thank you to Peter Snell at North Farm for hosting the event and to Sandisons.net for their ongoing sponsorship of the event.
Sunday 15th April 2018
1. Phillip Cole - Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
2. Philip Godfrey - Sotonia CC
3. Stuart LeTissier - DHCyclesport
4. Zak Snell - BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking...
5. Simon Merritt - BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking...
6. Will Budge - Bristol RC
7. Kieron Goodwin - Latchem Sunwise Race Team
8. Graham Biles - Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
9. Russell Speight - Sotonia CC
10. Paul Hopkins - DHCyclesport
11. James Brown - Tri UK
12. Joe Arundel - Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
13. Christopher Brettell - Yeovil CC
14. Paul Ransom - Sotonia CC
15. Mark Valentine - Poole Wheelers CC
16. Harry Chamberlain -
17. Robert Abbey - Lovelo Cinelli RT
18. Nick Clarke - Lovelo Cinelli RT

Thanks to Tom Clements

Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA Club 15, 25/04/18, Results


"A very sparse entry - probably as a result of the bad storms in Southampton this afternoon. It was cold and windy."

P128
Women:
1 Donna Lovelock Iris Race Team 42.11
2 Jenny Astall Southampton Tri Club 43.35
3 Sonia Rushby Southampton Tri Club 45.22
4 Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC 45.49
5 Linda Connor Southampton Tri Club 46.17
6 Amy Davis Southampton Tri Club 48.05

Man:
Stephen Wood Antelope RT 38.02

Timekeepers: Jacky Betteridge and Paula Miller

Other officials:

Ann Miller, Clive Peskett, Pete Betteridge, Sue and Glenn Longland and Jacky Prosser.

More officials than riders!

CC Weymouth Club 25, 24/04/18, Results


CC Weymouth P451/25 24th April 2018

1 Dan Murphy CCW 00:58:11
2 David Butt CCW 01:01:04
3 Matt Papa Bustinskin 01:04:04
4 Lucia Borradaile CCW 01:17:47
Thanks to Andrew Jackson

Wednesday, 25 April 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10,25/04/18, Results


P459 Gallows Hill Circuit

1 Tim Flynn PW 22.28
2 Adrian Murray BJW 22.30
3 Gregg Parker CCW 22.32
4 John Brumfield CCW 22.38
5 Patryk Witkowski PW 22.50
6 Luke Rendall PW 22.51
7 Martin Rowland Pri 23.18
8 Joe Arundel BJW 23.19
9 Mike Williams PW 23.27
10 Nick Barks PW 23.36
11 Tom Day PW 23.58
12 Craig Weston PW 24.07
13 Colin Brumble CCW 24.20
14 Paul Axon PW 24.25
15 Toby Reeves 25.09
16 Glen Axon PW 25.56
17 Noah Miller 26.43
18 John Vinson PW 26.45
19 Terry Belbin PW 27.09
20 Tom Kelly PW 27.12
21 Nigel Rendall PW 27.26
22 Matt Laishley PW 27.37
23 Ian Dryden PW 27.49
24 Mark Freeman BJW 27.50
25 John Obrien BJW 28.08
26=Grant Oseland 28.24
26=Alan Yates PW 28.24
28 Andrea Heslington PW 28.45
29 Ellie Rendall PW 29.48
30 Charlotte Kelly PW 30.56
31 Les Jessop PW 32.26
32 Digby Llewellyn PW 34.36

Tuesday, 24 April 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10,24/04/18, Results


"What happened to spring? a cold, damp, windy, murky evening"!
P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
1 Nick Jones BJW 22.58
2 Peter Lynk BJW 24.00
3 Bob Richardson BJW 24.54
4 Cliff Rowe BJW 25.59
5 Mark Hitchcott BJW 26.17
6 Martin Reeder BJW 27.11
7= Chris Simpson BJW 27.26
7= Phil Scriven BJW 27.26
9 Mark Freeman BJW 27.38
10 Julian Snook BJW 28.04
11 Simon Green BJW 28.20
Visitors
Jase Cakebread CBC 25.15

Officials
Jacky Prosser, Clive Peskett, Dave Mansfield, Peter Warhurst, Eamonn Deane

Henstridge Circuit Event 1 Results


Results from round 1 of the Henstridge series on Monday 23rd April

U14 Boys
1 34 Fin Walter Minehead Merlins
2 31 Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheelers
3 32 Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers

U14 Girls
1 33 Emma Gompertz

U16 Boys
1 42 Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheelers
2 45 Fergus Main Team Tor 2000 KALAS
3 43 David Hassall Gillingham and District Wheelers
4 44 Bradley Hollands Gillingham and District Wheelers
5 46 Morgan Osman Gillingham and District Wheelers
DNF 41 Ailbe Bartlett 1st Chard Whls

U16 Girls
1 49 Laura Curle Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
2 47 Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers
3 48 Bethany Calloway Gillingham and District Wheelers

4th Cat
1 1 Nicholas Barks Poole Wheelers CC
2 10 Richard Pattemore
3 12 Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls
4 3 David Jarvis Army Cycling Union
5 6 Robert McEwan Army Cycling Union
6 9 Joseph Parrott Bpm Coaching
7 2 Christopher Humphreys Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
8 15 Julian Calloway Gillingham & District Wheelers
9 13 Guy Tucker
10 11 Tom Pattinson-Smith Tri UK
11 17 Martin Bastable Yeovil CC
12 8 Matt Papa
13 7 Thomas Milverton Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
14 5 Toby Manning Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
15 16 Darren Hayter TriUK
16 18 Neil Spinney TWWB

2/3 Cat
1 15 Martin Rowland Primera-TeamJobs
2 21 Colin Smith Army Cycling Union
3 1 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
4 3 Callum Dunford Sarum Velo
5 13 Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS
6 4 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls
7 5 Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS
8 12 Chris McLaughlin Cycle Team OnForm
9 19 Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs
10 7 Giles Greening Tri UK
11 20 Ben Millar Bike City
12 14 Adrian Reynolds Somerset Road Club
13 18 Christopher Wright Army Cycling Union
14 16 Richard Smith Bruton Cycling Club
15 17 Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS
16 8 Wayne Hitchcott Team Tor 2000 KALAS
17 2 Ian Cardy Stirling Bike Club
18 10 Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC
DNF 9 James Horton VC St Raphael
DNF 22 Phil Walter Tawics Direct
DNF 23 Tristram More-Molyneux Wyndy Milla

Monday, 23 April 2018

Stockbridge Down: Smart Arse One-Liners!


A few cocky observations from Stockbridge Down 2018, Easy for us to say!
James Boyman "Doesn't know how good he is!"
Matt Downie "Dont panic, a win is definately coming soon"

Lee Frost "Always in the break, if you dont try you wont succeed"

Rhys Howels "The "Daddy" will have a good season, Morale is the strongest muscle in the body"

Oscar Hutchings "He WILL rediscover the form of 2016"

Chris McNamara "Tried all day, could not get across"
Ashley Cox "Ditto"

Michael Ford " He will win this year"

Mitch Webber "The pressure is off, time to shine"

Mike Webber/Andover Wheelers "That's how to organise a race!

We are already looking forward to next year!

Sunday, 22 April 2018

Stockbridge Down: Boyman Wins!


James Boyman (Hoops Velo) won the StockBridge Down race, after 80 hot miles in Hampshire, the 30 year old from Farnham getting the better of the the in-form Matt Downie. Boyman & Matt Downie (TAAP Cervelo) had missed the initial move as Rhys Howells (Rapha CC), Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe/Flix Oral Hygiene/Propulse), Ashley Towey (Team Tor 2000 Kalas), David Ogg ( Bryan Steel academy) & South West champion, Lee Frost ( Tri UK) forged ahead on the second of six 13 mile laps on the reliably tough circuit.
One, hard ridden lap later and the gap was over a minute, Hutchings knew it was early to go away, the first break at Stockbridge seldom contests the finish, but liked the make up of the group, the honest riding Frost & Howells could make this one stick.
At half distance Ogg was dropped, the unrelenting roads and rising temperature starting to tell, as behind, the confident Downie and accomplished Boyman started to really motor.
On the fourth accent of Winton hill the deficit had been reduced to 27 seconds and the tiring legs up front knew what was coming as the bunch behind the chasing two started to fracture. The "catch was made with 18 miles remaining, both Downie & Boyman thought of riding "straight through" but trusted their fresher legs, Hutchings, drifting off the back, realised he had been right all along. Howells could not respond to an acceleration from Boyman but would hold on for a deserved fourth place. Frost too, was settling for third as South region champ, Downie and Boyman pulled away. It was close but Boyman edged it on the line, Downie could "feel" him on his right but could do nothing. The previous two years have seen the race dominated by Pedal Heaven & Bike Channel Canyon, with no major teams entered this time we were treated to an open, attacking race and the Stockbridge Down circuit always produces a worthy winner.

*Organiser Mike Webber along with the enthusiastic members and friends of Andover Wheelers put on a great race to which the full field of 80 responded. This year Project 51 Timing provided finish line technology with results available before most had unclipped.

More Photos on our FACEBOOK page
Rider Reaction
James Boyman
"I dont know how but Matt and i managed to get away, i think we just caught them knapping, we worked well and we had a good gap, i knew we were strong. They had been out so long and were a bit knackered when we caught them, i though about saying to Matt shall we just ride through! I knew Matt would be strong at the finish but i caught him in the little ring, had he been in the big ring i am pretty sure he would have had me! My first ever national B win, I'll take that"

Matt Downie
" A little bit disappointed but i always knew it was going to be hard to beat James up that climb but no excuses he rode an excellent race, always pulling strong when he came through. knew the early break was strong but i knew the weather and course would take their toll so i was not too worried. We are both pretty good testers so we caught them pretty quick when we started chasing and they were all tired. I made the mistake of letting James sit behind too much.

Lee Frost
" It was good, all day in the break, that's what i like, i ahve not been going great so some good solid miles in the legs. We knew Matt and James were coming across, i was tired and was happy to get to finish really"

Rhys Howells
"Bloody hard! i have won here before, the roads are narrow so you just have to sneak away in an early break. When we heard there were two riding across we eased off a bit, i thought they would burn some matches getting across and thought it would be an armchair ride but actually they were as fresh as anything! The last time at the bell that was my last match! I knew it, they put in a couple of digs and that was it i was gone, to be honest i was ready to fall in the hedge. The heat got to me, a little bit dissapointed i guess, i was not doing too much work i was acting as the daddy of the break really, saying to the lads "make sure you feed, make sure you drink, keep rolling through" its good for morale i think. Lee Frost had a great race, he was in the break all day!
Howells won at Stockbridge in 2014, riding for Richardson’s Trek

Oscar Hutchings
"I did not plan on going quite so early but i saw Lee was already up the road and when Rhys attacked i knew it could be a good move. We were working well, we went really hard on that first lap to get the gap. I think its quite telling that the guys that finished first and second were the two that came across later. I did not want to go so early but i had to try it, when Matt attacked i just could not follow"


FULL RESULTS INC Fastest lap
1 James Boyman. Hoops Velo 31:07.004 3:18:36.275
2 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo 31:08.889 3:18:36.572
3 Lee Frost Tri UK 30:46.302 3:18:54.050
4 Rhys Howells Rapha Cycling Club 30:46.839 3:20:01.420
5 Michael Ford Latchem Sunwise Race Team 6 31:10.667 3:20:20.908
6 Ashley Cox Flamme Rouge CT 31:30.362 3:20:21.164
7 Joe Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles 31:30.799 3:20:21.651
8 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sports-London 31:33.053 3:20:23.470
9 Mitchell Webber Halo Sports Cycling Team 31:34.367 3:20:23.941
10 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael 31:09.909 3:20:32.886
11 Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS 6 31:22.495 3:20:38.851
12 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 30:46.332 3:20:42.077
13 Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael 31:19.633 3:20:46.400
14 Andrew Williams Steele Davis Via Roma RT 31:32.645 3:20:49.582
15 Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 31:10.496 3:20:55.543
16 George Smith VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 31:10.830 3:20:57.986
17 Hefin Evans Bynea CC 31:35.356 3:21:14.013
18 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 31:37.158 3:21:21.544
19 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS 31:36.132 3:21:32.670
20 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sports-London 31:38.898 3:21:40.516
21 Joe Hill Team KTM UK 31:25.795 3:21:48.764
22 James Hayden Rapha Cycling Club 31:37.394 3:22:12.900
23 Rhys Clegg PMR 31:30.587 3:22:20.574
24 Lewis Winfield VC Londres 31:20.967 3:22:25.618
25 Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS 30:41.040 3:22:49.967
26 Tom Chandler Metaltek Kuota Racing Team 31:20.284 3:22:51.820
27 Benjamin Irving TAAP Cervelo 31:38.834 3:22:54.532
28 Red Walters Sotonia CC 31:39.595 3:22:54.993
29 Sam Tillett Wales Racing Academy 31:35.456 3:22:56.767
30 Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS 31:35.404 3:22:58.362
31 Andrew Critchlow WyndyMilla 31:40.321 3:23:07.513
32 Owen Line Wales Racing Academy 31:34.329 3:23:10.881
33 Sol Warwick Penzance Wheelers 31:33.427 3:23:10.923
34 Paul Newsome Project 51 31:40.431 3:23:11.598
35 Ian Vagg Project 51 31:41.938 3:23:14.613
36 Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 31:15.769 3:23:16.650
37 Thomas Ellis BIKESTRONG-KTM 31:32.840 3:23:20.583
38 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS 31:37.791 3:23:52.000
39 Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing 31:40.431 3:24:15.714
40 Lewis Ball Velo Schils - Interbike RT 31:28.253 3:25:40.007
41 Tom Duncan WORX Factory Racing 31:36.892 3:29:14.842
42 Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team 31:35.964 2:48:37.575
43 George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC 31:38.036 2:53:57.063
44 Joshua Haasz VC Londres 31:43.303 2:53:57.487
45 Isaac Wright Project 51 31:38.038 2:57:13.877
46 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 31:38.970 2:57:15.139
47 James Peckham Sotonia CC 31:34.302 2:57:58.297
48 Stanley Kennett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 31:29.295 2:57:59.039
49 Ryan Visser TAAP Cervelo 31:32.741 2:57:59.303
50 David Kovacs Team KTM UK 32:03.404 3:04:02.513
51 Alexander Cross VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 32:13.229 3:04:02.943
52 Joseph Clark I-Team Cyclists Club 31:40.723 3:04:24.340
53 Dean Corney Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven 32:35.030 3:11:02.485
54 Paul Ransom Sotonia CC 32:05.817 3:16:24.109
55 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 31:34.654 3:27:04.905
DNF Tristan Grigalis WyndyMilla 4 31:41.469
DNF Richmond Rogers Project 51 5 31:41.581
DNF David Ogg Bryan Steel academy 4 30:47.103
DNF Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK 4 31:13.564
DNF Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 4 31:30.790
DNF Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT 4 31:38.735
DNF Ian Taylor Leicester Forest CC 3 31:36.784
DNF Ellis Pullinger THRE Datawolves RT 3 31:41.022
DNF Cameron Foster Velo Schils - Interbike RT 3 32:05.695
DNF Lewis Atkins TAAP Cervelo 3 32:43.118
DNF Thomas Bowering Steele Davis Via Roma RT 3 32:24.245
DNF Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club 3 32:25.910
DNF Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 3 32:39.554
DNF Thomas Booth Bryan Steel academy 3 32:18.882
DNF Callum Dunford Sarum Velo 2 32:26.460
DNF Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2 32:35.696
DNF Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2 32:59.620
DNF Will Cooper Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas 2 32:12.229
DNF Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team 1 32:01.804
DNF Matthew Burt Project 51 1 32:12.367
DNF Mark Emsley Project 51 1 32:12.173
DNF Luke Hind Bryan Steel academy 1 32:14.036
DNF Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk 1 32:35.484
DNF Joshua Monk URDT 1 32:38.521




Friday, 20 April 2018

Sotonia CC Cub 10 19/04/18, Results


"It was a very warm evening with only a slight breeze on the 10.7 mile P140 course. We had 34 riders including 20 from Sotonia, 4 from VC Venta, 3 from Southampton University and 3 from New Forest CC. Matthew Downie came looking to break the course record in the favourable conditions, which he did with a momentous time of 21:44 (29.5 mph).

Colin Witt organised the event, and Sotonia would like to thank the following club members for giving up their free time to marshall, push off, timekeep, put out signs and enabling us to run this event: Phil Nightingale, Phil Wilks, Nick Wisby, John Radford, Martin Napier, Nick Bradban, Alan Sharpen, and David Crocker."


1 Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo 21-44
2 Red Walters Sotonia 22-37
3= Tom Ellis SURC 23-14
3= Nick Tarmey VC Venta 23-14
5 Owen Lewis VC Venta 23-19
6 James Fox VC Venta 23-38
7 Rhys Thomas Soton Uni 23-44
8 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 24-31
9 Tony Maschio Sotonia 24-32
10= Sam Cooper Sotonia 24-48
10= Graham Harman Sotonia 24-48
12 Russel Speight Sotonia 25-02
13 James Peckham Sotonia 25-04
14 Henry Salmon Soton Uni 25-42
15 Phil Connell Sotonia 25-59
16 Jon Legg Sotonia 26-01
17 Sam Malam VC Venta 26-05
18 Harry Parsons Sotonia 26-10
19 John Phillips Sotonia 27-25
20 Stuart Martingale Sotonia 27-43
21= Matt Davison Sotonia 27-46
21= Tom Bloomfield Sotonia 27-46
23 Russ Davies VC St Rapheal 27-54
24 Brian Coupe Sotonia (2nd claim) 28-04
25 Alastair Cooper Sotonia 28-44
26 Richard Parker New Forest CC 28-54
27 Mick Anglim New Forest CC 28-57
28 Gemma Wilks Sotonia 29-11
29 Rob Ridley Sotonia 29-46
30 Annie Dixey 30-10
31 Ian Macdonald New Forest CC 30-29
32 Jonathan Ray Sotonia 31-46
33 Steve Wilks Sotonia 32-36
34 Julian Gee Sotonia 35-04


Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA 25, Start List


BOURNEMOUTH AND DISTRICT WOMEN’S CYCLING ASSOCIATION 25 mile time trial P413/25 incorporating VTTA Wessex Group Championship
Sunday, 29th April 2018, 7am start HQ Lytchett Matravers Village Hall
1 Norman Harvey Sotonia CC MV 1:26:55 7:01
2 David Butt CC Weymouth MV 1:11:16 7:02
3 Gordon Scott CC Weymouth MV 1:09:34 7:03
4 Ryan Sheppard Tri2o Triathlon Club MS 7:04
5 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club MS 7:05
6 Jase Cakebread Christchurch Bicycle Club MV 1:07:26 7:06
7 Colin White Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MV 1:07:38 7:07
8 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC FV 1:14:38 7:08
9 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club MV 1:06:39 7:09
10 Steven Pink Poole Whs MV 1:06:00 7:10
11 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:06:39 7:11
12 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC MV 1:14:36 7:12
13 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club MV 1:08:02 7:13
14 Giles Greening Tri UK MS 7:14
15 Charles Rees Wheels of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting MS 7:15
16 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MS 7:16
17 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:07:03 7:17
18 Pippa Wheeler Exeter Whs CC FV 1:14:38 7:18
19 Donna Tew Southampton Tri Club FV 1:11:14 7:19
20 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MV 1:06:51 7:20
21 Ray Claridge New Forest CC MV 1:07:26 7:21
22 Becky Smith Mid Devon CC FV 1:11:28 7:22
23Corinne Clark VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/James Barry/Johnson Controls – Hitachi/SiS FS 7:23
24 Sonia Rushby Southampton Tri Club FV 1:12:23 7:24
25 Antony Green New Forest CC MV 1:08:39 7:25
26 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA MS 7:26
27 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:07:26 7:27
28 Ian Hayden Tornado Road Cycling Club MV 1:08:52 7:28
29 Jenny Astall Southampton Tri Club FV 1:12:10 7:29
30 Greg Parker CC Weymouth MV 1:08:39 7:30
31 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:08:14 7:31
32 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs FS 7:32
33 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC FV 1:15:09 7:33
34 Martin Davies Southampton Tri Club MV 1:09:49 7:34
35 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:06:51 7:35
36 Jon Brumfield CC Weymouth MV 1:07:03 7:36
37 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:11:58 7:37
38 BoB Symons PDQ Cycle Coaching MV 1:11:16 7:38
39 Donna Lovelock IRIS Race Team FS 7:39
40 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs ME 7:40
41 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth MS 7:41
42 Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo MS 7:42
43 Rebecca Stubbs Sotonia CC FS 7:43
44 Martin Whitty ...a3crg MV 1:07:50 7:44
45 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC MS 7:45
46 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg MV 1:11:16 7:46
47 Graham Harman Sotonia CC MV 1:07:26 7:47
48 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:08:52 7:48
49 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club MV 1:12:20 7:49
50 Gary Chambers NOPINZ MS 7:50
51 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Wheelers MJ 7:51
52 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC FV 1:12:49 7:52
53 Terry Belbin Poole Whs MV 1:08:52 7:53
54 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:08:39 7:54
55 Terry Icke Poole Whs MV 1:16:20 7:55
56 Richard Porter CC Weymouth MV 1:07:03 7:56
57 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs MV 1:08:02 7:57
58 Tim Crumpton Velo Club St Raphael MV 1:10:57 7:58
59 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC MV 1:08:14 7:59
60 Lewis Keightley Primera-Teamjobs MS 8:00
61 Matt Dixon Sotonia CC MS 8:01







Thursday, 19 April 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10 19/04/18, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
“A warm and sunny evening produced 3 sub 22 results this evening with Tom Temple in 2nd place on his road bike!
Unfortunately a number of riders were caught up in maintenance works being carried out on the drains at Sopley!”

1 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:21:44 27.61
2 Tom Temple Primera Teamjobs 00:21:52 27.44
3 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:21:53 27.42
4 Simon Rogers RMRNCA 00:22:41 26.45
5 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:23:48 25.21
6 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:04 24.93
7 Ian Diaper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:24:13 24.78
8 Rob Wickham Poole Wheelers 00:24:36 24.39
9 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:46 24.23
10 Richard Wyeth Tornado RCC 00:25:13 23.79
11 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:20 23.68
12 Phil Evans Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:39 23.39
13 Martin Nobbs Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:58 23.11
14 = Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:26:12 22.90
14 = Mike Page Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:12 22.90
16 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:30 22.64
17 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:31 22.63
18 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:36 22.56
19 Lizzy Stocker Iris Racing 00:26:37 22.54
20 = Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:26:39 22.51
20 = Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:26:39 22.51
22 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:27:06 22.14
23 Malcolm Field Maidenhead CC 00:27:08 22.11
24 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:40 21.69
25 John Hewson Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:43 21.65
26 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:27:52 21.53
27 Maria Nunez Unattached 00:28:16 21.23
28 Mike Round Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:28:23 21.14
29 Mike Hawkins Unattached 00:31:09 19.26
30 Eileen Wentworth Unattached 00:40:11 14.93

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #3, Results


Red Walters Wins!
Portsmouth Evening Circuits, Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth 18/04/18 PROVISIONAL RESULTS
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 59 Judah HURR C Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 58 Alexander MURPHY C Velo Club Venta
3rd 69 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
4th 41 Grace RICHARDSON Cg Portsmouth North End CC
5th 61 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 9 Piers JAMES A VC Meudon
2nd 6 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
3rd 5 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
4th 3 Matt Day A Solent Pirates
5th 4 Matt HICKMAN A I-Team Cyclists' Club
6th 7 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7th 22 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
8th 19 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
9th 10 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
10th 21 Tobias HOUGHTON B Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th 20 Freya RICHARDSON Ag Portsmouth North End CC
12th 2 Luke van OUDTSHOORN A
13th 23 Oscar PRATT B Velo Club Venta
14th 39 Sophie TILLER Bg I-Team Cyclists' Club
15th 40 Elena DAY Bg Solent Pirates
3 / J3

1st 53 Thomas KING Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
2nd 52 Tony BONESS Blazing Saddles Cycles
3rd 51 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
4th 77 Joe PARKER Blazing Saddles Cycles
5th 57 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
6th 69 Phil GODFREY Sotonia CC
7th 61 John HUGHES Sleaford Whls CC
8th 72 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna
9th 64 Nigel POWELL VC St Raphael
10th 78 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
11th 60 Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna
12th 74 Ben DIXON Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
13th 67 Joe ARUNDEL Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Cycling Club
14th 71 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
15th 66 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
16th 63 Stuart HARVEY Team ASL
17th 59 Ben WILLIAMS I-Team Cyclists' Club
18th 62 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
19th 76 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
20th 65 Laurence MCCALL VCGH
21st 70 Mark TREVIS VC Meudon
22nd 73 Luke GILDER Mountain Trax RTp
23rd 79 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
24th 54 Paul HOPKINS DHCyclesport
25th 80 Mathew SMITH Bec Cyclling Club
26th 55 Chris MANNING Exeter Wheelers
27th 58 Thomas TREAGUS Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
28th 75 Siobhan McCULLOCH Team Alé DMT Cipollini
29th 68 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna

E / 1 / 2 / J
E / 1 / 2 / J

1st 10 Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
2nd 2 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
3rd 6 Ryan VISSER TAAP Cervelo
4th 20 Joe DONOHUE VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
5th 23 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
6th 12 Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
7th 8 Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
8th 18 Mitch WEBBER Halo Sports CT
9th 13 Anthony ROGERS Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven
10th 17 Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT
11th 21 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
12th 22 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
13th 9 Ben SIMMONS Team Alé DMT Cipollini
14th 19 Liam WALSH VC St Raphael
15th= 7 Dante CARPENTER Morvelo Basso RT
15th= 26 Matthew DOWNIE TAAP Cervelo
17th= 5 Luis COUNTINHO Racing Club Ravenna
17th= 14 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
17th= 15 Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna
17th= 16 Mike SMITH MB Cyclery
17th= 24 Chris CARROLL Wyndy Milla
17th= 25 Ben SCOTT-MUNDEN Sotonia CC
17th= 27 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
24th 3 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs
25th 1 Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Cycling Club
26th 11 James VANIERIS Racing Club Ravenna





Wednesday, 18 April 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10 18/04/18, Results


P459 Gallows Hill

1 Tim Flynn PW 22.35
2 Matt Rollinson PW 22.38
3 Luke Rendall PW 22.53
4 Patryk Witkowski PW 22.57
5 James Horton VCSTR 23.14
6 Mark Bleakly 23.39
7 Nick Banks PW 23.42
8 Martin Rowland Pri 23.45
9 Mike Williams PW 23.46
10 Dave Butt CCW 24.06
11 Craig Weston PW 24.12
12 Paul Axon PW 24.23
13 Robin Darch PW 24.36
14 Dan Byrne PW 25.22
15 Tony Sawyer PW 25.25
16 Mark Hardwicke BACC 25.46
17 Kevin De Marco 26.25
18 Glen Axon PW 26.40
19 Bob Glandour PW 26.42
20 Terry Belbin PW 27.30
21 Matt Laishley PW 27.44
22 Einar Thorsen PW 27.54
23 Lauren Bishop PW 28.03
24 Nigel Rendall PW 28.22
25 Ian Dryden PW 28.23
26 Phil Harvey BJW 28.32
27 Alan Yates PW 28.36
28 Gary Trudgett PW 28.45
29 Tom Kelly PW 28.57
30 Andrea Hesslington PW 29.10
31 Ellie Rendall PW 29.32
32 Dave Wade PP 30.26
33 Les Jessop PW 33.20

CC Weymouth Club 10, 17/04/18, Results


CC Weymouth Club TT - P451/10 17th April 2018

1 Steve Pink PW 00:21:40
2 Dan Murphy CCW 00:22:56
3 Nick Ireland CCW 00:25:43
4 Lucia Borradale CCW 00:29:01

OVO Energy Tour Series Finale in Salisbury?


The final round of the OVO Tour series will be in Salisbury on Thursday May 31st. The 8 race, town centre series last visited the South region in 2016 with Portsmouth hosting the final round. (above) Entry to both the mens & womens events is by invitation only, details are live on the British Cycling website HERE More to come...

*The OVO Tour series race at Salisbury is subject to confirmation from Wiltshire County Council. Plans for the race also have to be signed off by the governments anti-terrorism authority, after the recent poisoning of former spy, Sergei Skirpal.
The rest of the 2018 OVO Energy Tour Series dates:

Thursday 10 May – Redditch, Worcestershire
Tuesday 15 May – Motherwell, North Lanarkshire
Thursday 17 May – Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire
Tuesday 22 May – Durham, County Durham (including men’s hill-climb)
Saturday 26 May – Aberystwyth, Ceredigion
Monday 28 May – Stevenage, Hertfordshire (including men’s team time trial)
Tuesday 29 May – Wembley Park, London
Thursday 31 May- Salisbury, Wiltshire*

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10 17/04/18, Results


"BJW 10 on P.311 -17 April 2018, Another damp and dreary evening!"

1 Adrian Murray 22.28
2 Bob Richardson 22.52
3 Nick Jones 22.58
4 Cliff Rowe 23.43
5 Ian Diaper 24.24
6 Will Solomon 24.43
7 Colin White 26.33
8 Phil Evans 27.01
9 Chris Simpson 27.17
10 Phillip Scriven 27.42
11 Julian Snook 28.09
12 Michael Round 28.50
13 John O'Brien 29.12

Visitors:
Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 24.59
Ben Siemaszko N/A 25.36
Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 26.18

Timekeepers: Peter Warhurst & Dave Mansfield
Other helpers: Clive Peskett, Kev Ridge & Jacky Prosser

Thanks to Kev for coffee.

Sunday, 15 April 2018

Susies Youth Track Omnium 15/04/18, Results


Brief results from the Youth Omnium at the Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth
U10/8 Girls
1st 73 Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd 72 Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
3rd 76 Jack MORGAN Solent Pirates
4th 75 Sam GENAZZINI Solent Pirates
5th 74 William CLAY Solent Pirates
6th 77 Ewan WATSON Solent Pirates
7th 69 Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
8th 71 Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
9th 70 Isla PATTINSON Solent Pirates

U12 Girls

1st 51 Greta CAREY Palmer Park Velo RT
2nd 52 Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd 53 Kate COULSON Palmer Park Velo RT
4th 56 Daisy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
5th 54 Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
6th 55 Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
7th 50 Chloe CALLINAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers

U12 Boys
1st 57 Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
2nd 58 Edward CHARLES Charlotteville CC
3rd 59 Joseph SHARKEY Charlotteville CC
4th 60 James BROWN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5th 61 Noah HORTON Palmer Park Velo RT
6th 62 Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
7th 63 Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC
8th 64 Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
9th 65 Sebastian BOULTON Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
10th 66 Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
11th 67 Oliver MORGAN Solent Pirates
12th 68 Lewis SEAWARD Solent Pirates


U14 Boys

1st 44 Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC
2nd 47 Dylan HICKS Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
3rd 45 Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
4th 46 Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
5th 49 Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
6th 43 Benjamin GILL Poole Wheelers CC
7th 42 Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers CC
8th 40 Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
9th 48 Louis BOULTON VC Jubilee
10th 41 Tom STRINGER Palmer Park Velo RT

U14 Girls
1st 38 Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers CC
2nd 39 Katie-Anne CALTON Solent Pirates
3rd 35 Niamh MURPHY Cotswold Veldrijden
4th 36 Freya ECCLESTON Palmer Park Velo RT
5th 37 Sophie QUAY-CLARK Palmer Park Velo RT
6th 34 Sarah SHARKEY Charlotteville CC

U16 Boys
1st 9 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT
2nd 22 Tom PUGHE-MORGAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
3rd 7 Jamie PULLEN Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
4th 14 Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC
5th 19 Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
6th 3 Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7th 13 Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers CC
8th 1 Euan TAYLOR Avid Sport
9th 11 Cal GORVY Palmer Park Velo RT
10th 5 Mateusz RYDLEWSKI Bristol Cycling Development Squad
11th 16 Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
12th 2 Ryan ABRAM Bristol Cycling Development Squad
13th 20 Lukas NERURKAR Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
14th 21 Frederick NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
15th 17 Joshua BALLINGER Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
16th 18 Adam CHURCHILL Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
17th 4 Bryn RUCK Bristol Cycling Development Squad
18th 23 Max EDGINGTON Solent Pirates
19th 6 Jacques TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
20th 24 Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
21st 12 Jonathan LUND Palmer Park Velo RT
22nd 8 Owen ABERY Palmer Park Velo RT
23rd 10 Gareth DAVIES Palmer Park Velo RT
24th 15 Elliot RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC


U16 Girls
1st 26 Eva CALLINAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd 27 Laura CURLE Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
3rd 31 Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
4th 25 Emma KEILLER Charlotteville CC
5th 30 Abigail OLD Palmer Park Velo RT
6th 32 Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates
7th 33 Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
8th 29 Hannah RAINGER North Devon Wheelers
9th 28 Isabella ASHFORD Mid Devon CC

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sporting 40Km, Results


Sam Wadsley, Tom Temple & Kirsty McSeveny the winners at the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 40 Km test at Wool in Dorset on Sunday 15th April.
Provisional Results
1 Sam Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs 1.00.40
2 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs 1.01.50 (Road Bike)
3 Dave Dent GS Stella 1.02.44
4 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 1.03.28
5 Julian Lockwood Primer-Teamjobs 1.03.36
6 Avrton Carlto Beeston RC 1.03.40
7 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 1.04.10
8 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers 1.04.31
9 Brendan Reese Army CU 1.04.57
10 Andrew Rivett VC St Raphael 1.05.10
11 Dave Dalton Fareham Wheelers 1.05.36
12 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1.06.18
13 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers 1.06.31
14 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 1.06.45
15 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 1.08.44
16 Richard Porter CC Weymouth 1.09.03
17 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1.09.29
18 James Goward Farnborough & Camb 1.09.31
19 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 1.10.10
20 Vincent Hounsome Wheels of Dorset/Aero Testing/Bike Fitting 1.10.31
21 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers 1.11.00
22 Ben Mottram Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1.11.24
23 Kirsty McSeveny Fareham Wheelers 1.12.13 1st Women
24 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 1.13.04
25 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 1.13.35
26 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael 1.14.05
27 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1.14.06
28 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks-UK Biking-Trek 1.14.47
29 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC 1.15.21
30 Mike Anderson VC Venta 1.16.59
31 Stephen Skinner VC St Raphael 1.17.15
32 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC 1.18.01
33 Mike Garner ...a3crg 1.18.11
34 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 1.18.58
35 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1.19.14
36 Phil Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 1.20.06
37 Nick Ireland CC Weymouth 1.20.20
38 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 1.21.12
39 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 1.23.04
40 Alan Yates Poole Wheelers 1.23.38
41 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 1.27.01
42 William Simmons Christchurch BC 1.30.10
Prime TT Bikes Sam Wadsley 12.20
Prime Road Bikes Tom Temple 12.20

Saturday, 14 April 2018

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #2, Results


Portsmouth Evening Circuits #2 11/04/18, Mountbatten Centre, Results
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1st 41 Alexander MURPHY C Velo Club Venta
2nd 58 Rebecca CARTER Cg Palmer Park Velo RT
3rd 69 Harrison HENDY D Bike Jockey CC
4th 59 Amber RICHARDSON Cg Portsmouth North End CC
5th 60 Grace RICHARDSON Cg Portsmouth North End CC
6th 70 Myles BRADLEY D Bike Jockey CC
7th 61 Skye MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
8th 71 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1st 7 Owen GILES A Portsmouth North End CC
2nd 1 Theo BUGG A VC Meudon
3rd 9 Matthew HOULBERG A Portsmouth North End CC
4th 4 Matt Day A Solent Pirates
5th 19 Izzy BRICKELL Ag Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6th 8 Ethan COURT A VC Meudon
7th 5 Caelan McNAMARA A VC Meudon
8th 2 Benjamin FINBOW A VC Meudon
9th 20 Freya RICHARDSON Ag Portsmouth North End CC
10th 6 Danny HAVEY A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11th 3 Luke van OUDTSHOORN A Cycleworks.co.uk
12th 22 William SMITH B Verulam - reallymoving.com
13th 21 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
14th 23 Oscar PRATT B Velo Club Venta
15th 40 Elena DAY Bg Solent Pirates
3 / J3
1st 54 Samuel CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
2nd 57 Charlie WALTERS Primera-TeamJobs
3rd 73 Joe PARKER Blazing Saddles Cycles
4th 76 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna
5th 67 Will COOPER Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
6th 72 Russell SPEIGHT Sotonia CC
7th 60 Ben DIXON Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
8th 78 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
9th 70 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
10th 52 Tony BONESS Blazing Saddles Cycles
11th 61 Andrew LINDSAY Surrey Hills Cycleworks
12th 68 Thomas TREAGUS Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
13th 79 James KENWARD Portsmouth North End CC
14th 58 David BONE Racing Club Ravenna
15th 51 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
16th 64 Philip PALMER Twickenham CC
17th 69 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
18th 63 Lawrence SYMES TPH Racing
19th 59 Sam STEWART Racing Club Ravenna
20th 75 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
21st 55 Gary CHAMBERS Nopinz
22nd 53 Mark HERBERT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
23rd 62 Jason GINN The Cycle Room
24th 77 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
25th 71 Ollie SUATT VC Meudon
26th 66 Simon WALTERS Velo Club Venta
27th 74 Emyr GRIFFITHS Racing Club Ravenna


1st 4 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
2nd 11 Lewis ATKINS TAAP Cervelo
3rd 16 Benjamin MARKS Morvelo Basso RT
4th 18 Matt ALLSOP WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
5th 10 Rory BARRETT Southborough & District Wheelers
6th 14 Adam LITTLECHILD Racing Club Ravenna
7th 13 Anthony ROGERS Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven
8th 5 Martin ROWLAND Primera-TeamJobs
9th 1 Dexter FOX Army Cycling Union
10th 2 Harry HORSMAN Cadence Cycling Performance
11th 15 Mike SMITH MB Cyclery
12th 8 Alex RANDALL Twickenham CC
13th 3 Joseph CLARK I-Team Cyclists' Club
14th 20 Tom BUDDEN Sotonia CC
15th 9 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
16th 19 Ryan SMITH Morvelo Basso RT
17th 21 Matthew DOWNIE TAAP Cervelo
18th 17 Will RANOE Morvelo Basso RT
19th 7 Matt TWELVETREES The Cycle Room
20th 12 Alex COLLINS Primera-TeamJobs

Thursday, 12 April 2018

Bournemouth Arrow CC Club 10,11//04/18, Results


P311 Ringwood-Sopley-Ringwood
"Former Arrow member Charlie Calvert topped the table this evening, fresh from coming 14th in the Junior Paris-Roubaix.
A cool evening with a light north-easterly wind making the return leg feel hard work."


1 Charley Calvert Backstedt H/C 00:22:14
2 Julian Lockwood Primera Teamjobs 00:22:22
3 Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:22:35
4 Simon Rogers RMRNCA 00:24:23
5 Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:24:57
6 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:25:18
6 Jase Cakebread Christchurch BC 00:25:18
8 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Wh 00:25:53
9 Ben Gill Poole Wheelers 00:26:23
10 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:02
11 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:04
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:15
13 Adrian Watkins Tornado RCC 00:27:19
14 Gareth Rose Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:50
15 Mark Stephenson Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:27:52
16 Rob Walford Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:28:04
17 Pete Weaver New Forest CC 00:28:58

Bournemouth & Dist Women's CA Club 10, Results


P164 11/04/018
"The evening was very cold and it became dark very quickly."

WOMEN
1 Angela Burnikell Sotonia CC 26.57
2 Gemma Wilkes Sotonia CC 28.11
3 Donna Lovelock Iris Race Team 28.26
4 Jenny Astoll Southampton Tri 28.40
5 Claire Newman Crabwood CC 30.27
6 Jo Wash HercTri 30.43
7 Linda Connor Southampton Tri 30.44
8 Fiona Coull Herc Tri 35.54

MEN
1 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 21.53
2 James Dick Tri Team Wessex 23.06
3 G Harman Sotonia CC 23.50
4 Mark Darcy Hardy Tri 25.07
5 Martin Beale VC St Raphael 25.46
6 Mike Anderson VC Venta 26.09
7 Nick O'Rourke New Forest CC 26,34
8 Stuart Grace GA Cycles 26.58
9 Ian Sherin 3C Cyclexperience 27.03
10 Mick Anglim New Forest CC 27.23
11 Richard Bail N/A 28.55
12 W Noble Sotonia CC 29.43
13 Tom Penrose 3C Cyclexperience 29.45
14 Chris Summers Sotonia CC 31.00
15 Steve Wilks Sotonia CC 32.37

TWO UP
Isabel Sharp & Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers 26.23

Timekeepers: Dave Crocker and Jacky Betteridge
Other officials: Ann Miller, Pete Betteridge, Clive Peskett
and Jacky Prosser

Wednesday, 11 April 2018

Poole Wheelers Club 10 11/04/18, Results


P459

1 Tim Flynn Poole Wheelers 22:31
2 Adrian Murray BJW 22:39
3 Tom Day Poole Wheelers 22:46 J
4 Patryk Witkowski Poole Wheelers 23:15
5 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 23:56
6 Nick Barks Poole Wheelers 24:08
7 Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 24:17
8 Paul Axon Poole Wheelers 24:18
9 Luke Trussler Poole Wheelers 24:35
9 Colin Brumble CCW 24:35
11 Robin Darch Poole Wheelers 25:32
12 Dan Byrne Poole Wheelers 25:41 J
13 Glen Axon Poole Wheelers 25:56
14 John Vinson Poole Wheelers 26:41
15 Mark Hardwicke BACC 27:03
16 Einar Thorsen Poole Wheelers 28:06
17 Matt Laishley Poole Wheelers 28:12
18 Alan Yates Poole Wheelers 28:27
19 Nigel Rendell Poole Wheelers 28:30
20 Denzil Hunt Poole Wheelers 28:41
21 Tom Kelly Poole Wheelers 28:45
22 Ian Roberts Poole Wheelers 29:13
23 Andrea Heslington Poole Wheelers 29:14 L
24 Ellie Rendell Poole Wheelers 29:51 L
25 Howard Pankhurst Poole Wheelers 30:26
26 Craig Galway BJW 30:45
27 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers 37:01 Jv (12)

Andover Wheelers Club 10,10/04/18, Club 10


P604c Clanville
"After some fun 2 Ups and a couple of early Monxton 8.25m events, our first 10 took place last night in the gloom and we had a nice refreshing downpour right in the middle of it."

1 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 00:22:15
2 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:22:28
3 Paul Sanders Andover Wheelers 00:22:28
4 Jake Prior VC St Raphael 00:22:31
5 James Fox VC Venta 00:22:44
6 Neil Adlem Andover Wheelers 00:23:32
7 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 00:23:43
8 Mark Berry 00:23:46
9 Ben Ferris Andover Wheelers 00:23:59
10 Nik Burrell Andover Wheelers 00:24:03
11 Claude Weston 00:24:17
12 Fred Ball 00:24:27
13 Stephen Longman Andover Wheelers 00:24:38
14 Gary Richardson Andover Wheelers 00:24:40
15 Dave West 00:24:52
16 Alastair Currie Andover Wheelers 00:25:03
17 Will Matthews Andover Wheelers 00:25:20
18 Matt Snook 00:25:22
19 Jim Susans Andover Wheelers 00:25:24
20 Adrian Jenkins Andover Wheelers 00:25:42
21 Ray Redman Andover Wheelers 00:25:50
22 Tony Hamilton 00:26:28
23 1 Nick Cooper Andover Wheelers 00:27:32
24 Hefin Richards Andover Wheelers 00:27:51
25 Kevin Lever Andover Wheelers 00:29:32
26 Alex Hall Andover Wheelers 00:29:34

Tuesday, 10 April 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers club 10, 10/04/04 Results


P472c Furzehill
"Tough northerly wind. Wet roads and showers. All DNFs were punctures from gravel washed on roads"

1 Cliff Rowe BJW 25.09
2 Tom Stocker BJW 25.27
3 Bob Richardson BJW 25.02
4 Ian Diaper BJW 25.54
5 Simon Meadwell BJW 26.24
6 Andrew Khan BJW 27.06
7 Will Soloman BJW 27.36
8 Phil Evans BJW 27.51
9 Chris Simpson BJW 28.01
10 Kevin Harris BJW 29.29
11 Simon Green BJW 29.45
12 Mark Freeman BJW 29.46
13 Julian Snook BJW 30.45

Visitors
Julian Lockwood Prim 24.05
Frank Kilsby VCSTR 24.09

DNS Pat Pinchin BJW
DNF Phillip Scriven BJW
Jason Gault PrimeraTeamjobs
Simon Rogers RN&RMCA

Timekeeper: Dave Mansfield
Other officials: Kev Ridge, Clive Peskett, Martin Reeder
John O'Brien, Jacky Prosser

Dave Peck Memorial Ladies Race, Start List


Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memorial Ladies Race

Womens National Team Series – Round 1 Sunday 15th April 2018, 11:00, 53 Miles (85 Km) Virginia Water
In memory of our very dear friend, club-mate and co-founder of this race Dave Peck
HQ
St Ann’s Heath Junior School, Sandhills Lane, Virginia Water,
The course: 10 combined laps Valley End & Staple Hill circuits
The race will be neutralised from the HQ car park turning left onto Sandhills Lane,
left at the crossroads and up Trumpsgreen Avenue with a rolling start at the top
of Chobham Lane. Take the first exit at the Longcross Studio’s roundabout and
cross the next roundabout (2nd exit) onto Chertsey Rd, 2nd exit at next
roundabout continuing on Chertsey Rd. Take first sharp left (caution) into Higham
Lane, then first sharp left (caution) at Valley End School into Valley End Lane. At
the end of the road, turn left onto B383 Chobham Rd and proceed north, ride
around the roundabout to exit back onto the B383 Chobham Rd. Proceed downhill
(extreme caution) to take the first left onto Staple Hill. At the end of the road
turn left onto Longcross Rd and take first exit at roundabout onto B386 Chertsey
Rd, then straight on at the next roundabout which completes the race circuit.
The race will finish on the 10th lap at the top of the Staple Hill climb.
1 Melissa Brand Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
2 Jessica Finney Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
3 Anna Henderson Cycle Team OnForm 1st
4 Charlotte Redden Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
5 Gemma Sargent Cycle Team OnForm 2nd
6 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm Elite
7 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama 3rd
8 Georgina Panchaud Bianchi Dama 1st
9 Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama 2nd
10 Bethan Stubbs Bianchi Dama 3rd
11 Bethany Taylor Bianchi Dama 2nd
12 Rachel Jary Boompods EDCO NRG 1st
14 Ellen McDermott Boompods EDCO NRG 1st
15 Sarah Walker Boompods EDCO NRG 2nd
16 Emma Bentley CC London 2nd
17 Francesca Cutts CC London 2nd
18 Danielle Shrosbree CC London 3rd
19 Vivienne Tomlin CC London 2nd
20 Tina Hartwright Dulwich Paragon CC 2nd
21 Elizabeth Bennett Ellmore Digital Composite Team 2nd
22 Anneleen Bosma Ellmore Digital Composite Team 2nd
23 Madeleine Gammons Ellmore Digital Composite Team 1st
24 Yasmin Marks Ellmore Digital Composite Team 2nd
25 Agata Woznicka Ellmore Digital Composite Team 3rd
26 Corrine Hall MBE Fusion RT Veloperformance 2nd
27 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Veloperformance 1st
28 Jennifer Hudson Fusion RT Veloperformance 2nd
29 Emma Lewis Fusion RT Veloperformance 2nd
30 Emily Meakin Fusion RT Veloperformance 1st
31 Molly Patch Fusion RT Veloperformance 2nd
32 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team 2nd
33 Faith Fisher IRIS Race Team 3rd
35 Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team 3rd
36 Victoria Lovett IRIS Race Team 3rd
37 Karla Boddy Les Filles RT 3rd
38 Tracy Corbett Les Filles RT 2nd
39 Louise Moriarty Les Filles RT 3rd
40 Hannah Nicklin Les Filles RT 2nd
41 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT 2nd
42 Jayne Paine Les Filles RT 2nd
43 Rosamund Bradbury Sigma Sports x Threo 2nd
44 Charlotte Burford Sigma Sports x Threo 2nd
45 Elizabeth Hughes Sigma Sports x Threo 1st
46 Kerry Middleton Sigma Sports x Threo 2nd
47 Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing 3rd
48 Melissa Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com 3rd
49 Xan Crees Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com J2nd
50 Jessie Carridge Team IOM Ladies 3rd
51 Eleanor Davies Team IOM Ladies 3rd
52 Emily Looker Team IOM Ladies 3rd
53 Kathryn Priest Team IOM Ladies 3rd
54 Olivia Bentley Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
55 Gabriella Butler Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
56 Tamara Davenne Team Vision Innovative Leisure 1st
57 Madeline Howden Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
58 Natasha Reddy Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
59 Rebecca Waters Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd
60 Laura Massey Torelli-Brother 1st
61 Leah Ball TW1 Racing 2nd
62 Catherine Coley TW1 Racing 1st
63 Claire Hammond TW1 Racing 1st
64 Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing 2nd
65 Victoria Strila TW1 Racing 2nd
66 Chloe Weller TW1 Racing 2nd
67 Abigail Dentus Twickenham CC 2nd
68 Danielle Forshaw Twickenham CC 3rd
69 Chloe Fraser Twickenham CC 3rd
70 Kate MacLeod Twickenham CC 3rd
71 Gabrielle Duckworth Velo Schils - Interbike RT 2nd
72 Nicola Soden Velo Schils - Interbike RT 3rd
Race Reserves
73 Annie McBain Spokes BPC Racing 3rd
74 Emma Pickering Dulwich Paragon CC 3rd
75 Katrina Murphy Dulwich Paragon CC 3rd
Team Reserves
80 Susan Freeburn Les Filles RT 2nd
81 Claire Gillott Les Filles RT 3rd
Thanks to TCC member Denise Quinl

Monday, 9 April 2018

Stockbridge Down Start List


Dexter Gardias Wins Stockbridge Down 2017
Andover Wheelers present the Stockbridge Down Road Race April 22nd
Test Valley Community School
Stockbridge
Hants. SO20 6HA
Race Starts: 10.30am

1 Alexandre Touche 2nd ActiveEdge Race Team
2 Joshua Burns 1st Alé DMT Cipollini UK
3 Thomas Ellis 2nd BIKESTRONG-KTM
4 Tom Stocker 2nd Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
5 Thomas Booth 2nd Bryan Steel academy
6 Luke Hind 2nd Bryan Steel academy
7 David Ogg 2nd Bryan Steel academy
8 Hefin Evans 2nd Bynea CC
9 Andrew Carter 2nd Cycleworks.co.uk
10 Mitchell Webber 1st Halo Sports Cycling Team
11 Will Cooper 3rd Junior Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
12 James Boyman 2nd Hoops Velo
13 Joseph Clark 2nd I-Team Cyclists' Club
14 Kinsey McIlquham 1st KTM UK Factory MTB Team
15 Tom Lane 1st Latchem Sunwise Race Team
16 Tom Chandler 1st Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
17 Dean Corney 2nd Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT
18 Ashley Cox Elite Nopinz
19 George Skinner 2nd Norwood Paragon CC
20 Chris McNamara 1st Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
21 Robert Moore 1st Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
22 Sol Warwick 3rd Penzance Wheelers
23 Rhys Clegg 1st PMR
24 Jamie Caldwell 2nd Portsmouth North End CC
25 Matthew Burt 2nd Project 51
26 Mark Emsley 2nd Project 51
27 Paul Newsome 2nd Project 51
28 Richmond Rogers 2nd Project 51
29 Ian Vagg 2nd Project 51
30 Isaac Wright 2nd Project 51
31 Emyr Davies 2nd Rapha Cycling Club
32 James Hayden 2nd Rapha Cycling Club
33 Rhys Howells Elite Rapha Cycling Club
34 William Harper 1st Saint Piran
35 Callum Dunford 2nd Sarum Velo
36 Jered Allcock 2nd Shutt Ridley RT
37 Red Walters 2nd Sotonia CC
38 Timothy Allen 2nd Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
39 Stanley Kennett 1st Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
40 Joe Hickerton 2nd Spokes BPC Racing
41 Thomas Bowering 1st Steele Davis Via Roma RT
42 Andrew Williams 2nd Steele Davis Via Roma RT
43 Joe Swinnerton 1st Swinnerton Cycles
44 Lewis Atkins 1st TAAP Cervelo
45 Sam Christy 1st TAAP Cervelo
46 Matthew Downie 1st TAAP Cervelo

47 Benjamin Irving 2nd TAAP Cervelo
48 Harvey McNaughton 1st TAAP Cervelo
49 Ryan Visser Elite TAAP Cervelo
50 Joe Hill 1st Team KTM UK
51 David Kovacs Elite Team KTM UK
52 Graham Collins 1st Team Tor 2000 KALAS
53 Joshua Croxton 1st Team Tor 2000 KALAS
54 Peter Haworth 1st Team Tor 2000 KALAS
55 Steven Jones 2nd Team Tor 2000 KALAS
56 Frederik Scheske 1st Team Tor 2000 KALAS
57 Ashley Towey 2nd Team Tor 2000 KALAS
58 Ellis Pullinger 2nd THRE Datawolves RT
59 Luke Barfoot 2nd Tri UK
60 Lee Frost Elite Tri UK
61 Joshua Monk 2nd URDT
62 Joshua Haasz 1st VC Londres
63 Lewis Winfield 2nd VC Londres
64 Ashley Hutchison 2nd VC St Raphael
65 Andrew Kirby 3rd VC St Raphael
66 Liam Walsh Elite VC St Raphael
67 Ollie Bishop 2nd VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
68 Alexander Cross 2nd VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
69 Oscar Hutchings 1st VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
70 Aled Jones 1st VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
71 Ethan Lee 2nd VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
72 George Smith Elite VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
73 Oliver Winwood Bratchell 3rd Velo Club Venta
74 Cameron Foster Elite Velo Schils - Interbike RT
75 Owen Line (tbc) 2nd Wales Racing Academy
76 Zachery May (tbc) 1st Wales Racing Academy
77 James Tillett (tbc) 2nd Wales Racing Academy
78 Tristan Grigalis 2nd WyndyMilla
79 Andrew Critchlow 1st WyndyMilla
80 Andrew Wilde 2nd ZeroBC
Reserves
81 Ian Taylor 3rd Leicester Forest CC
82 Tom Duncan 2nd WORX Factory Racing
83 Tom Knight 3rd TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT
84 James Peckham 2nd Sotonia CC
85 Louis Lord 3rd VC Londres
86 Joseph Donohue 2nd VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
87 Lewis Ball 3rd Velo Schils - Interbike RT
88 Paul Ransom 3rd Sotonia CC
89 Alex Fanshawe 2nd Saint Piran
90 Michael Ford 1st Latchem Sunwise Race Team
91 Jack Stanton-Warren Elite Wheelbase Castelli MGD

Neutralised from HQ to the start/finish line (approx 2 miles). Proceed on the
B3049 towards Winchester for approx 3 miles. Turn left (M) onto unclassified
road (Rack & Manger PH) and proceed for approx 2miles through Crawley
Village to junction with A272. Turn left (M) and proceed on A272 for approx 1.5
miles to junction with A30. Turn left (M) and proceed on A30 towards
Stockbridge for approx 5 miles. Take 1st exit at roundabout (M) to continue on
A30 to next roundabout where take 1st exit (M) back onto B3049. Continue for
approx 1 mile to cross start/finish line to complete 1 lap (13 miles) – Race
distance 6 Laps (125km/80 miles).

Sunday, 8 April 2018

Susies Youth Track Meeting (National Omnium) Start List


RACING CLUB OMEGA Sunday 15th April 2018 SUSIES YOUTH TRACK MEETING
Inc a Round for Group 6 of the BCF’s
National Youth U16 & U14 Track Omnium
with supporting events for U12/U10/U8
at the
MOUNTBATTEN CENTRE, Northern Parade North End PORTSMOUTH PO2 9QA from 1000 am


SUSIES YOUTH TRACK MEETING
LIST OF COMPETITORS

YOUTH U16 [A] ~ BOYS
1. Euan TAYLOR Avid Sport
2. Ryan ABRAM Bristol Cycling Development Squad
3. Sam KELLY Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4. Bryn RUCK Bristol Cycling Development Squad
5. Mateusz RYDLEWSKI Bristol Cycling Development Squad
6. Jacques TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
7. Jamie PULLEN Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK
8. Owen ABERY Palmer Park Velo RT
9. James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT
10. Gareth DAVIES Palmer Park Velo RT
11. Cal GORVY Palmer Park Velo RT
12. Jonathan LUND Palmer Park Velo RT
13. Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers CC
14. Thomas DAY Poole Wheelers CC
15. Elliot RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC
16. Owen GILES Portsmouth North End CC
17. Joshua BALLINGER Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
18. Adam CHURCHILL Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
19. Rahul FORTESCUE TALWAR Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
20. Lukas NERURKAR Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
21. Frederick NEWMAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
22. Tom PUGHE-MORGAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
23. Max EDGINGTON Solent Pirates
24. Isaac WARRINGTON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U16 [A] ~ GIRLS
25. Emma KEILLER Charlotteville CC
26. Eva CALLINAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
27. Laura CURLE Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles
28. Isabella ASHFORD Mid Devon CC
29. Hannah RAINGER North Devon Wheelers
30. Abigail OLD Palmer Park Velo RT
31. Freya RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
32. Amy CANTELO Solent Pirates
33. Poppy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U14 [B] ~ GIRLS
34. Sarah SHARKEY Charlotteville CC
35. Niamh MURPHY Cotswold Veldrijden
36. Freya ECCLESTON Palmer Park Velo RT
37. Sophie QUAY-CLARK Palmer Park Velo RT
38. Isabel SHARP Poole Wheelers CC
39. Katie-Anne CALTON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U14 [B] ~ BOYS
40. Harry CLARKE Palmer Park Velo RT
41. Tom STRINGER Palmer Park Velo RT
42. Charlie ABEL Poole Wheelers CC
43. Benjamin GILL Poole Wheelers CC
44. Jamie WHITCHER Poole Wheelers CC
45. Joshua GOLLIKER Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
46. Luke GOODWILL Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
47. Dylan HICKS Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
48. Louis BOULTON VC Jubilee
49. Matthew GILMOUR Velo Club Venta
YOUTH U12 [C] – GIRLS
50. Chloe CALLINAN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
51. Greta CAREY Palmer Park Velo RT
52. Rebecca CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
53. Kate COULSON Palmer Park Velo RT
54. Amber RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
55. Grace RICHARDSON Portsmouth North End CC
56. Daisy PATTINSON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U12 [C] – BOYS
57. Gregory EASTHAM Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
58. Edward CHARLES Charlotteville CC
59. Joseph SHARKEY Charlotteville CC
60. James BROWN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
61. Noah HORTON Palmer Park Velo RT
62. Oliver GILL Poole Wheelers CC
63. Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers CC
64. Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
65. Sebastian BOULTON Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
66. Alfred BUNYAN Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC)
67. Oliver MORGAN Solent Pirates
68. Lewis SEAWARD Solent Pirates
YOUTH U10 [D]
69. Chloe CARTER Palmer Park Velo RT
70. Isla PATTINSON Solent Pirates
71. Myles BRADLEY Bike Jockey CC
72. Harrison HENDY Bike Jockey CC
73. Charlie PETTIFER Poole Wheelers CC
74. William CLAY Solent Pirates
75. Sam GENAZZINI Solent Pirates
76. Jack MORGAN Solent Pirates
77. Ewan WATSON Solent Pirates
YOUTH U8 [E]
78. Evie BRAMALL Solent Pirates

Omega Portsmouth Circuits #1 Results


Frank Kilsby, Steph Weaver, Sam Claek & James Pett, the winnners at Portsmouth Track in the opening round of the Omega series on 8th April
4 / J4 / W4

1st 11 James PETT WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
2nd 7 Clint OLIVER TEAMSPY
3rd 12 Andy WARD WightlinkWight Mountain CRT.
4th 5 George MOORE I-Team Cyclists' Club
5th 6 Harry PARSONS Sotonia CC
6th 3 Scott PEARCE Cycleworks.co.uk
7th 9 Matthew KEVERN VCGH
8th 1 Steph WEAVER Army Cycling Union
9th 10 Samuel WOODWARD Whitgift School Cycling Club
10th 2 Edward POTTRILL British Cycling Private Member - South
11th 1 Tobias BUNYAN Eastbourne Rovers CC
12th 13 David KNIGHT Portsmouth North End Cycling Club
13th 8 Severian SENDROIU University Of Portsmouth CC
WOMEN

1st 1 Steph WEAVER Army Cycling Union
3 / J3

1st 68 Sam CLARK I-Team Cyclists Club
2nd 51 Matthew BUCKLEY Andover Whls
3rd 59 Vaughan MARRIS Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4th 62 Thomas TREAGUS Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's
5th 67 Luke JEROME Racing Club Ravenna
6th 71 Tim BLACKMORE Racing Club Ravenna
7th 56 Steve MOSS Bournemouth Arrow
8th 53 Troy FRY BIKESTRONG-KTM
9th 54 Nicholas BELL Blazing Saddles Cycles
10th 58 Luke MONAHAN BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
11th 73 Dave DALTON Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
12th 72 Harry JOHNSON Hub Cycleworks
13th 66 Christopher HUGHES Velo Club Venta
14th 57 William HAYES BournemouthCycleworks UK-Biking
15th 60 Nicholas HALE Farnborough & Camberley CC
16th 69 Stuart THOMPSON VC St Raphael
17th 70 Graham CHILDS I-Team Cyclists Club
E / 1 / 2 / J
1st 7 Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
2nd 5 Justin HOY Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
3rd 10 Ryan VISSER TAAP Cervelo
4th 12 Lee SMITH Nuun-Sigma Sports-London
5th 3 Mike SMITH British Cycling Private Member - South
6th 9 Mark GREENWOOD Army Cycling Race Team
7th 8 Joseph DONOHUE VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
8th 2 Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
9th 11 Ben IRVING TAAP Cervelo
10th 1 Troy FRY BIKESTRONG-KTM

Knights Composite Classic Series #2 Results


Wins for Gary Chambers, Angela Carpenter, Adam Jarps & Graeme Church in Hampshire
P163 Bull Hill
Men
1 Gary Chambers Male Senior NOPINZ 58:45
2 Rob Walker Male Espoir Cambridge University CC 59:13
3 Matthew Downie Male Espoir TAAP Cervélo 59:39
4 Graham Kemp Male Senior Team Bottrill / Vanguard 1:00:18
5 Leon Wright Male Senior Race Hub 1:00:28
6 Samuel Wadsley Male Espoir Primera-Teamjobs 1:00:40
7 Ant Gritton Male Senior Sotonia CC 1:01:52
8 Stewart Ward Male Senior New Forest CC 1:05:07
Women & Vets
1 Angela Carpenter Female Vet ...a3crg 43:43
1 Peter Nicholls Male Vet Race Hub 38:17
2 Jessica Rhodes-Jones Female Senior Beacon Roads CC 43:50
2 James Rix Male Vet Team Bottrill / Vanguard 39:18
3 Kelly Murphy Female Senior C2 Racing 44:05
3 Simon McNamara Male Vet South Downs Bikes / Casco Europe 39:20
4 Lee Morgan Male Vet Team Bottrill / Vanguard 40:24
4 Jackie Field Female Vet CC Ashwell 44:11
5 Sarah Matthews Female Vet ...a3crg 45:05
5 Neil Mackley Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 41:51
6 Brendan Reese Male Vet Army Cycling Union 41:53
6 Mandy Bunn Female Vet CC Sudbury 46:54
7 Dave Dent Male Vet GS Stella 42:18
7 Emma Angove Female Senior 73Degrees CC, WestSide Coaching 47:47
8 Michelle Walter Female Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 50:05
8 Philip Watts Male Vet North Hampshire RC 42:25
9 Ray Claridge Male Vet New Forest CC 42:32
9 Michelle Lock Female Vet GS Stella 51:06
10 Daryl May Male Vet Sheffrec CC 43:07
10 Courtney Edmonds Female Senior Bike Jockey CC 59:13
11 Giles White Male Vet Sherwood CC 43:28
12 Simon Smith Male Vet Shutt Ridley RT 43:49
13 Michael Naulls Male Vet Velo Club Venta 44:35
14 Simon Dighton Male Vet Beacon Roads CC 44:43
15 Stuart Peckham Male Vet New Forest CC 45:01
16 Ian Hatch Male Vet Sotonia CC 47:45
17 Stuart Field Male Vet CC Ashwell 47:48
18 Andrew Mayfield Male Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 48:36
19 Mike Boyce Male Vet ...a3crg 51:07
20 William Simmons Male Vet Christchurch Bicycle Club 52.49
21 Vernon Schutte Male Vet Farnborough & Camberley CC 53:38
22 Robert Jolliffe Male Vet New Forest CC 57:00

Juniors
1 Adam Jarps Male Junior Team Bottrill / Vanguard 41:23
2 Kieran Morris Male Junior Oswestry Paragon CC 45:08
Para
1 Graeme Church Male C3 Team Milton Keynes 59:01 51:22

Friday, 6 April 2018

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sporting 40Km, Start List


Originally promoted as part of the clubs 60th year celebrationsin 1995 on the Stour circuit, Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers revisit their early-season hradriders event. P454 Wool circuit 15/04/18
1 09:00:00 Adrian Murray Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
2 09:01:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
3 09:02:00 Mike Anderson Velo Club Venta Male Vet
4 09:03:00 Naomi Shinkins Bournemouth Cycleworks - UK-Biking - Trek Female Senior
5 09:04:00 Charles Rees Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Senior
6 09:05:00 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Senior
7 09:06:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
8 09:07:00 Ayrton Carlton Beeston Cycling Club Male Senior
9 09:08:00 Nicolas Ireland CC Weymouth Male Vet
10 09:09:00 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
11 09:10:00 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
12 09:11:00 John Chapman CC Weymouth Male Vet
13 09:12:00 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC Female Senior
14 09:13:00 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
15 09:14:00 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Male Vet
16 09:15:00 Andrew Rivett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
17 09:16:00 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
18 09:17:00 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Vet
19 09:18:00 Vincent Hounsome Wheels Of Dorset | Aero Testing | Bike Fitting Male Vet
20 09:19:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
21 09:20:00 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
22 09:21:00 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
23 09:22:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
24 09:23:00 Neil Dyble Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
25 09:24:00 Andrew Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
26 09:25:00 James Goward Farnborough & Camberley CC Male Vet
27 09:26:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
28 09:27:00 Philip Clack Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
29 09:28:00 Glen Parry Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
30 09:29:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir
31 09:30:00 Robert Moore Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Male Senior
Road Bikes
32 09:32:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
33 09:33:00 Andrew Mayfield Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
34 09:34:00 Alan Yates Poole Whs Male Vet
35 09:35:00 Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
36 09:36:00 Ian Hatch Sotonia CC Male Vet
37 09:37:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Vet
38 09:38:00 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
39 09:39:00 Ben Mottram Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
40 09:40:00 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers Male Vet
41 09:41:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
42 09:42:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
43 09:43:00 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road And Mountain CC Male Senior
44 09:44:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
45 09:45:00 Giles Greening Tri UK Male Senior
46 09:46:00 Barry Clewett Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
47 09:47:00 Stephen Skinner Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
48 09:48:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
49 09:49:00 John Pennington Team Athlete Lab CC Male Vet
50 09:50:00 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
51 09:51:00 Richard Porter CC Weymouth Male Vet
52 09:52:00 Mike Garner ...A3crg Male Vet
53 09:53:00 William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Vet
54 09:54:00 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
55 09:55:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
56 09:56:00 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Male Junior

start by concrete area on the south side of the unclassified road (wool-eastholme) opposite s bend sign 2.5 miles east of wool.proceed west to wool where turn left (care) onto b3071,passing the first lap prime at entrance to lime kiln farm(5.0 miles)approching top of the long climb. continue south on b3071 towest lulworth (6.0 miles)where very sharp left (great care on adverse camber ) onto b3070 proceed through east lulworth towards wareham to turn left (10.3 miles)onto unclassified road towards wool.continue past the start 9.1 miles)and repeat the circuit.after two laps again proceed past the start to wool where turn left (care)as before onto (b3071)to finish (25.7 miles)opposite wooden- post just before the road on the left signpost to combe keynes. in the interests of safty riders must not turn in main road after finishing but proceed to turn in the combe - keynes road prior to retracing to event hq