TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Stockbridge Down: Boyman Wins!

Saturday, 28 February 2015

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Club 10, Results


Dave Pickering won the BJW Mountain Bike 10, the now traditional season opener for the club.Pickering was one of only three riders inside 29 minutes on a typical blowy February afternoon at Furzehill, Wimborne. The club programme continues next Saturday (7th) with another 10 mile test at Sopley.

1, DAVE PICKERING BJW 28:01
2, CLIFF ROWE BJW 28:39
3, JOHN SAMWAYS BJW 28:45
4, SIMON MEADWELL BJW 29:58
5, ANDY KHAN BJW 30:35
6, DAVE HICKS BJW 32:37
7, RUPERT SILMAN BJW 32:41
8, KEVIN RIDGE BJW 33:09
9, KEVIN HARRIS BJW 33:28
10, MARK HITCHCOTT BJW 34:15
11, WILL SOLOMAN BJW 34:25
12, COLIN WHITE BJW 35:23
13, PHIL HARVEY BJW 36:57
14, PAT PINCHEN BJW 38:25
15, LAUREN BARBER BJW 40:02
16, JOHN O’BRIEN BJW 40:52
17, EAMONN DEANE 41:47
ANDY COOPER (ROAD BIKE) BJW 27:35
MIKE COURAGE (ROAD BIKE) BJW 28:11
CLIFF BERRIDGE (ROAD BIKE) BJW 32:01
PAUL BROWN (ROAD BIKE) BJW 37:52
Marshals. J Prosser, P Warhurst, R Wareing, C Peskett, D Mansfield.

Friday, 27 February 2015

Moreton Road Race Series Returns in 2015,Popular Series to Includes 4 Women Only Races



UK-Biking is very pleased to announce the details of the 2015 Moreton Race Series.
New for 2015, the Moreton races will be part of the new Dorset Cycle Racing League, with all races providing Dorset League Points. This replaces the Series competition of previous years, which means there will be prizes awarded for each race on the night instead, which are being generously provided by RideBike Poole.
Also New for 2015 is 4 women-only races, which will take place before the main races in June. The women's series is sponsored by Copyrite. We are hoping these races will be well supported by the local lady racers and will help boost women's road racing in the area.
We will be continuing with our marshalling system, which requires each series rider to volunteer (or bring a volunteer) for marshalling one race and are able to pre-book their preferred date(s) via the marshalling system on the website. Without enough marshals the race can't go ahead!
Online entry will go live for the first round a few days beforehand. We will announce the exact date and time nearer the event.

Thurs 14th Rnd 1
Thurs 21 st May Rnd 2
Thurs 28th May Rnd 3
Thurs 4th June Rnd 4
Thurs 11th June Rnd 5
Thurs 18th June Rnd 6
Thurs 25th June Rnd 7
Thurs 2nd July Rnd 8
Thurs 9th July Rnd 9
Thurs 16th July Rnd 10
Thurs 23rd July Rnd 11
Thurs 30 July Rnd 12
Moreton Website

Thursday, 26 February 2015

Test Valley Weekend, Start Lists


TEST VALLEY WEEK-END
SOTONIA CYCLING CLUB/ANTELOPE RACING TEAM
Under C.T.T. Rules and Regulations
Course P140
Saturday 7th MARCH 2015 SOLO/TANDEM OPEN 10T.T.
Start 14.31

www aquaterraenergy.com
Sunday 8th MARCH 2015 TANDEM/SOLO OPEN 2-UP 10 T.T.
Organiser-: Glenn Longland 32 Testlands Ave Nursling Soton SO16 0XG
www.theparsonwooodforde.com
Start 9.00

H.Q.Houghton Village Hall (Both Events)

START (GR 344 293). On the A3057 at the top of the hill at the beginning of the entrance to Compton Manor. Proceed South towards ROMSEY to TURN (GR 353 219). At the MINI ROUNDABOUT just after passing under the Railway Bridge in Greatbridge Road at the junction with Duttons Road. RETRACE - North along A3057 towards Stockbridge to the finish at a layby at the the bottom of the hill in Brook approximately half mile short of start point.
“Observers may be in attendance along the course”
“Riders must not make U-turns in the vicinity of the Start and Finish”

GLENN LONGLAND 2015 T.L.I.Cycling Promotions
Race sponsors
Michael Radford
G.A.CYCLES
Rob Ellis/Julian Jenkinson/Steve Whitewick (Downton Classic)
Mark Boyd Aquaterra Energy/The Parsons Woodforde

Saturday 18TH April Sandie Radford Memorial Road Race
Sunday 17th August T.L.I. NATIONAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday 29TH August (Alf Miller) R.U.K. 2-UP Championship
Saturday 3rd/Sunday 4th October Glenn Longland Downton 2-Day Classic
rukglenntli@gmail.com (m) 07759675589 (H) 02380 731771
For all T.L.I. Cycling Events www.tlicycling.org.uk
SOLO EVENT

1 GLENN LONGLAND ANTELOPE R.T. 59 2.31
2 NORMAN HARVEY SOTONIA C.C. 82 2.32
3 BARRINGTON DAY FAREHAM WHLS 76 2.33
4 EDWARD WU SOTONIA C.C. 22 2.34
5 BRIAN GARRARD BOURNEMOUTH ARROW 51 2.35
6 MATTHEW PEPPER FAREHAM WHLS 42 2.36
7 PHIL MORRIS HAMPSHIRE R.C. 56 2.37
8 ANNA MORRIS SOUTHAMPTON UNI. R.C. L 2.38
9 BOB JOLLIFFE NEW FOREST C.C. 62 2.39
10 RAY HUGHES CLARENCE WHLS 57 2.40
11 SOPHIE HERBERT SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R..C. L 2.41
12 MARTIN BALK NEW FOREST C.C. 55 2.42
13 LEWIS MARTIN FAREHAM WHLS 16 2.43
14 Florence COLLYER-POWELL SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. L 2.44
15 ALEX DICKINSON SOTONIA C.C. 31 2.45
16 SAM DORKINGS FAREHAM WHLS 22 2.46
17 ROB SHERRIN A3CRG 47 2.47
18 ANDREW LOCKWOOD SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 20 2.48
19 BEN BYRNE V.C.VENTA 34 2.49
20 MICHAEL CHAMPION SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 21 2.50
21 ANDY LANGDOWN HAMPSHIRE R.C. 46 2.51
22 MARK FULLER SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 22 2.52
23 WILLIAM FLEMING V.C.VENTA 48 2.53
24 STEWART HARRISON ANDOVER WHLS 48 2.54
25 THOMAS KEY SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 22 2.55
26 COLE PEARCE VECTIS ROADS C.C. 24 2.56
27 STUART PECKHAM NEW FOREST C.C. 44 2.57
28 TREVOR GAUNT TEAM TOR 2000 KALAS SPORTSWEAR 37 2.58
29 JOSHUA OLDFIELD SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 21 2.59
30 RICHARD CUDLIP V.C.VENTA 43 3.00
31 MATTHEW MARKS SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 22 3.01
32 JERRY BROMYARD ROYAL NAVY & ROYAL MARINE C.A. 60 3.02
33 GEORGE CRAMMOND SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 28 3.03
34 TIM SMALES V.C.VENTA 34 3.04
35 SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WHLS 42 3.05
36 TIM WALLIS SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 30 3.06
37 FAYE FABER WIGHTLINK-OFFSHORE R.T. L 3.07
38 NICK O`HARA NEW FOREST C.C. 47 3.08
39 ANDREW CROCKER TEAM TOR 2000 KALAS SPORTSWEAR 40 3.09
40 STEVE WOOD ANTELOPE RACING TEAM 51 3.10
41 JAMES LAMBTON OXFORD UNI.C.C. 20 3.11
42 ANDREW PARKHILL ZOOM TRI CLUB 27 3.12
43 JOHN SIBLEY VELOREFINED AREOSMITHS 46 3.13
44 GERRY McGARR GLOUCESTER CITY C.C. 63 3.14
45 JIMMY LITTLE V.C.St.RAPHAEL WAITE 45 3.15
46 CHARLIE LEECH SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 23 3.16
47 ROBERT MOORE PEDAL HEAVON 32 3.17
48 STUART THOMPSON V.C.St. RAPHAEL WAITE 40 3.18
49 ANDRAS SOBESTER I-TEAM CYCLIST CLUB 37 3.19
50 HENRY NIXON SOUTHAMPTON UNI.R.C. 25 3.20
51 COLIN YEATES SOTONIA C.C. 56 3.21
52 SIMON BEROGNA V.C.St. RAPHAEL WAITE 41 3.22
53 GAWAIN YOUNG SOTONIA C.C. 41 3.23
54 ARAN STANTON V.C.St. RAPHAEL WAITE 46 3.24


Two Up

1/2 Matthew Posner/Rebecca Bellworthy Southampton Uni R.C. T 9.02
3/4 Glenn Longland/Ray Hughes Antelope R.T./Clarence Whls C 9.04
5/6 Barrington Day/Matthew Peppers Fareham Whls 9.06
7/8 Richard Blake/Gary Allan Antelope R.T./G.A.Cycles C 9.08
9/10 Simon Hall/William Grainger Andover Wheelers 9.10
11/12 Tim Smales/Jimmy Hunt V.C.Venta 9.12
13/14 Steve Wood/Oli Emmans Antelope Racing Team 9.14
15/16 Sophie Herbert/Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton Uni.R.C. L 9.16
17/18 Martin Balk/Nick O`Hara New Forest C.C. 9.18
19/20 Fiona Hares/Anna Morris Southampton Uni.R.C. L 9.20
21/22 Cameron Thompson/Jed Webber Andover Wheelers 9.22
23/24 Michael Naulls/Paul Double V.C.Venta 9.24
25/26 Gawain Young/Colin Yeates Sotonia C.C. 9.26
27/28 Jan Labrooy/Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers 9.28
29/30 Joshua Oldfield/Andrew Lockwood Southampton Uni.R.C. 9.30
31/32 William Fleming/Jamie Franklin V.C.Venta 9.32
33/34 Simon McLaughlin/Mark Valentine Bournemouth Jubilee/Poole Whls C 9.34
35/36 Barrie Watkinson/Guy Bolton Bournemouth Arrow 9.36
37/38 Neil Watts/Paul Teague Fit To Ride 9.38
39/40 Sarah Wise/Victoria Barnett Mud Sweat & Gears L 9.40
41/42 Richard Davidson/Doug Conroy Poole Whls/Redmon C.C. C 9.42
43/44 Dom Judd/Theo Webb V.C.Venta 9.44
45/46 Lewis Martin/Joe Andrews Fareham Whls/Eden Verandas C 9.46
47/48 John Burrows/Les Jessop Poole Wheelers 9.48
49/50 Michael Greenshields/Ben Lorton Hillingdon C.C./New Forest C.C. C 9.50
51/52 Martin Rowland/Ryan Weston Poole Wheelers 9.52
53/54 Daniel Harryman/James Yuill Reading C.C./Portsmouth N.E. C 9.54
55/56 Luke Trussler/Craig Weston Poole Wheelers 9.56
57/58 Trevor Gaunt/Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000-Kalas Sportswear 9.58
59/60 Lee Marsden/Mark Denny Poole Wheelers 10.00
61/62 Gerry McGarr/Simon Healey Gloucester City C.C./Andover Whls C 10.02
63/64 John Rivett/Einar Thorsen Poole Wheelers 10.04
65/66 Tim Wallis/George Crammond Southampton Uni.R.C. 10.06
67/68 Chrissie Stainton/William Clark Poole Wheelers L 10.08
69/70 Matthew Webb/Will Houghton Houghton C.C./Hillingdon C.C. C 10.10
71/72 Gareth Llewellyn/Chris Kelly Poole Wheelers 10.12
73/74 Chris Randall/Matthew Pye C.C.Weymouth/Mud Sweat & Gears C 10.14
75/76 John Vinson/Conal Low-Grier Poole Wheelers 10.16
77/78 Henry Nixon/Thomas Key Southampton Uni.R.C. 10.18
79/80 Jason Brattle/John Sibley Velo Refined Aerosmiths 10.20
81/82 Charlie Leech/Alex Clayton Southampton Uni.R.C. 10.22
83/84 Chris Birch/Sam Orbell Hoops Velo/Farnham R.C. C 10.24
85/86 Jake Prior/Stuart Thompson V.C.St. Raphael Waite 10.26
87/88 James Horton/Wayne Pitman Poole Wheelers 10.28
89/90 Greg Parker/Simon Berogna V.C.St. Raphael Waite 10.30
91/92 Les Pick/Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 10.32
93/94 Bryce Dyer/Aran Stanton V.C. St. Raphael Waites 10.34


Valley Week-End Events Helpers
Saturday 7th/Sunday 8th March 2015
PRESENTATION AFTER BOTH EVENTS-----PLENTY OF PRIZES.
THANKS-AQUATERRA ENERGY LTD & THE PARSONS WOODFORDE FREEHOUSE, RESTAURANT, ACCOMMODATION.


Saturday 7th March

Timekeepers...Richard Targett (Start), Dave Crocker & Martin Napier (Finish)
Pusher-offer`s Matt Parton, Simon Barnes & Nev Stroud
Marshalls @ turn...Penny Cossburn & Keith Ross & John Stepney
Result board @ HQ...Mary Corbett.
Tea Gang Mum and Gerry Thomas
----------------
Sunday 8th March

Timekeepers...Richard Targett (Start), Mary Corbett & Penny Cossburn (Finish)
Pusher-offer`s Simon Barnes & Nev Stroud
Marshalls @ turn...Claire Newman & Anne Wallace & Sue Longland
Result board @ HQ...Martin.N.
Tea Gang Mum and Gerry Thomas

Spare helpers also attending...Both Days... Julian Gee & Julian Wherrett.

Pearl Izumi Tour Series Announce 2015 Dates, Isle of Wight to Host Opening Round.



Ryde, on the Isle of Wight will host the opening round of the Pearl Izumi Tour Series the Island race will also include a team time trial. The ten round series travels the length and breadth of the country, visiting Scotland, Wales as well as a visit to Canary Wharf, London. A five-round Womens Grand Prix series will run alongside the tour series, dates to be announced soon.
Round One, Thursday 14 May, Ryde, Isle of Wight (including Team Time Trial)
Round Two, Tuesday 19 May, Redditch
Round Three, Friday 22 May, Aberystwyth (including Hill Climb)
Round Four, Tuesday 26 May, Motherwell
Round Five, Thursday 28 May, Durham
Round Six, Friday 29 May, Barrow
Round Seven, Tuesday 2 June, Croydon
Round Eight, Thursday 4 June, Canary Wharf
Round Nine, Tuesday 9 June, Peterborough
Round Ten, Thursday 11 June, Bath

TEAMS
JLT Condor
Madison Genesis
NFTO
ONE Pro Cycling
Pedal Heaven RT
SportGrub – Kuota
Team Raleigh – GAC
Team Wiggins
Velosure Starley Primal
Plus a guest teams


Tuesday, 24 February 2015

Poole Wheelers Inter-Club 27km,Results


A win for John Samways in the first club event of the season,the Poole Wheelers 27km at Gallows Hill.
1 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee 38:21
2 Simon McLaughlin Bournemouth Jubilee 38:22
3 Wayne Pitman Fit to Ride 38:24
4 James Horton Cannondale 39:00
5 Steve Pink CC Weymouth 40:06
6 Alistair Gain Poole Wheelers 40:54
7 Mike Courage Bournemouth Jubilee 41:43
8 Gary Tuskin Poole Wheelers 42:01
9 Sam Wadsley Poole Wheelers 42:14 Jn
10 Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow 44:29
11 Les Pick Poole Wheelers 45:10
12 Andrew Preston CC Weymouth 45:17
13 Phil Harvey Bournemouth Jubilee 46:19
14 Matt Child Poole Wheelers 46:55 Jn
15 Jon Terry Poole Wheelers 48:58
16 Les Jessop Poole Wheelers 50:04
17 Jeremy Guy CC Weymouth 51:35
18 Barry Goom Bournemouth Arrow 52:54

2upTT:
Dave Gilham Bournemouth Arrow 47:19
Lucy Edmonds


Sunday, 22 February 2015

Bialoblocki Wins Devon Primavera, Brief Result



Brief Result, Marcin Bialoblocki(ONE PRO CYCLING) won the 53 mile Primavera Road Race at Okehampton, Devon in wet & windy conditions after attacking breakaway companinons Al Murison & Calum Croft. The cold wind and rain decimated the field, with many retiring for an early bath.
1,Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling 53 miles in 2 hrs10 mins 30 secs
2,Alexander Murison Easton Ritte @ 3 mins 45 secs
3,Callum Croft Primera @ 3 mins 50 secs
4,Andrew Feather Bike Shed / Exeter Uni @ 3 mins 55 secs
5,Mark Lees Tanks Direct @ 5 mins 30 secs
6,Harrison Fielding Private Member @ 6 mins 45 secs
7,Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon st
8,Joshua Jones Bike Shed / Exeter Uni
9,Ben Davis Private Member
10,Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon

3/4 Race
Jake Hollins University of Bath 53 miles in 2 hours 20 mins 10 secs
Liam Bromily University of Bath @ 1 min 40 secs
Oliver George Team Tor 2000 @ 2 mins
Craig Hickson Mid-Devon CC/Colin Lewis Cycles @ 4 mins 40 secs
Bunch @ same time

Women

Ellie Gillham Primera Sports 28 miles in 1 hour 21 mins 42 secs
Ellie Twentyman University of Bath
Mary McFazdean GB Cycles.com
Gillian Taylor Fusion/GearClub
Heidi Veils Somerset RC/Bike Chain
Sarah Godwin Somerset RC/Bike Chain
Nicola Noble Private Member
Bethan Stubbs Bike Shed / Exeter Uni
Alex Sheehan Bike Shed / Exeter Uni
Kerry Paul Lanhydrock Wheelers all ST


Saturday, 21 February 2015

Potential Event Cancellation, Entries Needed!


POTENTIAL EVENT CANCELLATION WARNING.......

The Open Senior and Junior Track Meeting, Incorp. BC Womens Omnium Round at Newport Velodrome, 6th June 2015,
Kay Ball needs entries for her Newport Velodrome Promotion, as the picture shows Kay can be very persuasive, Kay supports grass roots racing, please support Kay, who says.....
Hi all,
Hate to do this but at this time I do not have sufficient entries to cover the cost of hiring Newport Velodrome never mind pay levies and so on. My understanding is that I have to pay up or cancel by 3rd March or I will be liable for the costs, which I cannot cover.
SO... if you know of someone who might like to enter, if you were thinking of entering, or definitely entering and just haven't got around to it yet, PLEASE do so before the 2nd March so that I can avoid having to take this dreadful action.
I decided to promote this even because so many riders said they wanted the Omnium to come back to Newport and Juniors wanted more events of their own and seniors more events they could enter without travelling 4hrs or more to compete. (The hope was to look at this being a permanent fixture in the future.) However, those verbal/written requests have not translated into sufficient entries as yet... but if I don't get at least 10 more entries by 2nd, I don't see I will have a choice.
Yours in Sport,

Kay

Enter HERE

Friday, 20 February 2015

Bournemouth Arrow Open Trackfest 2015!


Bournemouth Arrow Announce Programme for Summer Track Fest

Bournemouth Arrow Open TrackFest
Saturday 11th July 2015
Bournemouth Track
From 11.00am
The 2015 Arrow TrackFest will be a game of two halves:

The first half sees a series of events suitable for both experienced track racers and Newbies who are just getting into track competition. It comprises 3 events that are each physically challenging but don’t require a lot of bunch racing experience. They are a flying 200m individual TT, a flying 1 Km Team Sprint (3 riders with no restriction on distance at the front) and a 4 Km Team Pursuit (4 riders). The “Team” events will be open to club and composite teams and can include a mix of categories within each team e.g. 1 youth rider, 1 woman, 1 senior in the flying Team Sprint. There will be a “no tri-bars” rule so all teams are on a level (less technical) playing field, a key feature being how each team balances any ability mismatch within the team. These events are aimed at encouraging regular track riders who may feel they are not ready for the challenges of bunched races but want to sample competition. The Entry Fee for these events is Seniors £10 postal (£15 on the day), Youth £5 postal (£10 on the day). Interest will of course be focused on which local Club or Team comes out top. Clubs and Teams can of course enter multiple teams.

The second half comprises a more traditional mix, Sprint Finals for the fastest riders in each category taken from their 200m qualifying times plus Scratch races for each Category with a hint of Elimination in some, plus of course a Finale 20Km. The TrackFest is open to Youth C/D/E, Youth A/B, Women and Seniors. The Seniors will be split into A and B races on merit. The Entry Fee for the full TrackFest is Seniors £20 postal (£25 on the day), Youth £10 postal (£15 on the day).

In summary the TrackFest offers the exciting prospect of 3 events for Track Competition Newbies, and at least 6 events for Track Competition regulars, all in a pretty packed 4 hours!

Advance Entries by Sun 28th June to
Alan McRae, 171 Coppice Ave, Ferndown, Dorset, BH22 9PW
Further information contact alan.mcrae@uwclub.net
also HERE

Wednesday, 18 February 2015

Severn Bridge Road Race, Start List


Alexandre Blain,Winner in 2014

One Pro Cycling, NFTO, Easton Ritte & Pedal Heaven among the start list for the 43rd Severn Bridge Road Race on March 1st. Race HQ Bishop Sutton Football Club,BS39 5XN
11.00am Start, Circuit of Stowey Hill, Clutton,
Finish at Herriots Bridge,Chew Valley Lake


Tom Stringer Army Cycling Union
Andrew Feather Bikeshed – Exeter Uni
Joshua Jones Bikeshed – Exeter Uni
Oscar Hutchins Bikeshed – Exeter Uni
Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club
Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden
Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden
Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden
Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk
Robert Ward Danny Shane – Storck Racing
Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling Race Team
Tom Ilett Dream Cycling Race Team
Jamie Penton Dream Cycling Race Team
John Russell Dymag-T-1-D
Bevan Humphreys Easton Ritte
Anthony Moye Easton Ritte
John Spanapolous Easton Ritte
George Fowler Easton Ritte
Thomas Leach Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Adam Capes Finchley Racing Team
George Clark High Wycombe Cycling Club
Dante Carpenter JLT Condor
Dion Black Kenilworth Wheelers CC
Ross Evans Live2Ride Sunwise
Luke Nolan Live2Ride Sunwise
Gunther Zechmann London Phoenix CC
Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team
Eddie Dunbar NFTO
Rhys Lloyd NFTO
Robert Partridge NFTO
James Eldridge NFTO Race Club
Hefin Evans NFTO Race Club
George Richardson NFTO Race Club
Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling
Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling
George Harper One Pro Cycling
Yanto Barker One Pro Cycling
Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT
Max Stedman Pedal Heaven RT
Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven RT
Calum Croft Primera-Sports.Com
Jordan Frampton Primera-Sports.Com
Andrew Syme Primera-Sports.Com
Oliver Moors Project 51
Thomas Grigson Radeon Cycle Coaching
Ben Strain Radeon Cycle Coaching
Stefan Barnett Radeon Cycle Coaching
Deacon Cutterham CGC Ride 24/7
Colin Parry Ride 24/7
Mark Perry Ride 24/7
Thomas Bowering Ride 24/7
Joe Atkins Ride Coventry
Nicholas Buck Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
Frederick Coreth Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
James Meakin Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team
Jack Beezer Spirit Bikes Racing Team
Stuart Travis-Beames Spirit Bikes Racing Team
William Bjergfelt SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
Ben Stockdale SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
Dexter Gardias SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
Oliver Maxwell SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team
Joseph Clark Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan
Russell Falder Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan
Alastair Hepworth Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan
Ashley Proctor Team Envelopemaster/Bikeboxalan
Henry Hunter Team Moda-Anon
Joshua Lawless Team Moda-Anon
Andrew Webster Team Moda-Anon
James Curson Tri UK
Lee Frost Tri UK
Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK
Kris Jasper Unattached
Liam Walsh VC St Raphael
David Billings VC St Raphael
David Janes VC Walcot
Ben Davis Wheelbase Altura MGD

Reserves
Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling
Ben Lockett Tri UK
Lee Davis Ride 24/7
Daniel Fleeman SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team

Tuesday, 17 February 2015

Devon Primavera Road Races, Start List



THE MID-DEVON CYCLING CLUB Present THE 2015 PRIMAVERA RACES
To be held on
SUNDAY 22nd FEBRUARY 2015

Women’s race starts at 11.40
The Men’s races start at 14.00 for E/1/2/3 and the Men’s 3 & 4 race at 14.05
Under the Technical Regulations of the British Cycling Federation

Event Headquarters –Hatherleigh Community Centre, Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, EX20 3HB
SIGNING ON commences at10.30 hours for the Women’s Race & 13.00 for the Men’s Races

GROUP 1 - START AT 11.40

1 Alice Miller Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
2 Hester Stembridge Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
3 Kerry Paul Lanhydrock Wheelers
4 Zoe Betteridge North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
5 Gail Aspden Penzance Wheelers
6 Gemma Waterjohns Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
7 Elle Twentyman University of Bath Cycling Club
8 Jessica Hill VC St Raphael
9 Nicola Shaw Trilogic Triathlon Club

GROUP 2 - START AT 11.43

15 Alexandra Sheehan Bikeshed - Exeter Uni
16 Julia Hesselberg Elitevelo Kalas Sportswear CRT
17 Gillian Taylor Fusion Race Team / Gear Club
18 Mary McFadzean GB Cycles.co.uk
19 Ellie Gilham Primera-Sports.Com
20 Sarah Godwin Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
21 Heidi Viles Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
22 Kate Baker University of Bath Cycling Club
23 Madeline Moore VC St Raphael
24 Nicola Noble Private Member

Elite / 1/ 2/ 3 Men’s Race – Start at 14.00
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Ian Cullen Mid Devon CC
2 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC
3 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC
4 Ricky Parsons Mid Devon CC
5 Jason Poore Mid Devon CC
6 George Fowler 1st Chard Whls
7 Andrew Kerr Asfra Racing
8 Simon Ker Bath Cycling Club
9 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
10 Jack Mattock BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
11 Sam Barker Bikeshed - Exeter Uni
12 Andrew Feather Bikeshed - Exeter Uni
13 Oscar Hutchings Bikeshed - Exeter Uni
14 Joshua Jones Bikeshed - Exeter Uni
15 Jacob Loftus Bikeshed - Exeter Uni
16 Chris Courage Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
17 Ben Davis Bristol RC
18 Owen Owen Cogs Bikes
19 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
20 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
21 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
22 Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
23 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo
24 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo
25 Cameron Pelly Cycle Sport Dynamo
26 Jake Alderman Dales Racing Team
27 Scott Tomkinson Dales Racing Team
28 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling
29 Bevan Humphreys Easton Ritte
30 Alexander Murison Easton Ritte
31 Sam Birkinshaw Exeter Wheelers
32 Jack Ibbotson Exeter Wheelers
33 Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers
34 Craig Lawson Exeter Wheelers
35 Alistair Lobban Exeter Wheelers
36 John Nye Exeter Wheelers
37 Chris Shakya Exeter Wheelers
38 Charlie Meredith Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
39 Luke Nolan Live2Ride Sunwise
40 Ross Flashman Mondraker UK
41 Calum Croft Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
42 George Richardson NFTO Race Club
43 Harry Snow North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
44 Marcin Bialoblocki One Pro Cycling
45 Dylan Pierotti Penzance Wheelers
46 Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC
47 Jordan Frampton Primera-Sports.Com
48 Andrew Syme Primera-Sports.Com
49 Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
50 Harry Luxton Rutrainingtoday CC
51 Charlie Revell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
52 Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling
53 Mark Lees Tanks Direct Cycling
54 Duncan Heywood Team Handi-Ness
55 James Curson Tri UK
56 Lee Frost Tri UK
57 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK
58 Gareth Turner University of Bath Cycling Club
59 Alexander Todd University of Exeter C C
60 Timothy Pigula Westbury Wheelers
61 Harrison Fielding Private Member
62 Kris Jasper Private Member
63 Gareth Bushnell Private Member
64 Julian Green Private Member

Category 3 & 4 Men’s Race – Start at 14.05
No. Forename Surname Club / Team Name
1 Karl Allen-Dobson Mid Devon CC
2 Mark Coombe Mid Devon CC
3 Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC
4 Ian Deakin Mid Devon CC
5 Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC
6 Mike Gratton Mid Devon CC
7 Craig Hickson Mid Devon CC
8 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC
9 Alex Lock Mid Devon CC
10 Simon Mayo Mid Devon CC
11 Kenny Parker Mid Devon CC
12 Ed Parker Mid Devon CC
13 Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC
14 Tim Prowse Mid Devon CC
15 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC
16 Ashley Towey Mid Devon CC
17 Nicholas Weddall Mid Devon CC
18 Mark Hughes 1st Chard Whls
19 Oliver Parsons 1st Chard Whls
20 Richard Klee Andover Whls
21 Stuart Lee Army Cycling Union
22 Ruan Bester Bath Cycling Club
23 Simon Martin Bath Cycling Club
24 David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club
25 Daniel Benford Bikechain - Ricci
26 Jason Gault Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
27 Nigel Dalton Cycle Sport South Hams
28 William Hornby Cycle Sport South Hams
29 Alan Sanders Cycle Sport South Hams
30 Edward OConnell ESSA Cycling Club
31 Joe Godwin Exeter Wheelers
32 Nicholas Helsing Exeter Wheelers
33 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers
34 Adam Sainsbury Exeter Wheelers
35 Jack Salvidge Exeter Wheelers
36 Mark Williamson Exeter Wheelers
37 Anthony Earwicker GBC Racing Team
38 Duncan Coulter Kinoko Cycles Racing
39 Giles Greening Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
40 Matthew Norris Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
41 Justin Reincke North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
42 Oliver Wright North Devon Wheelers - South Fork
43 Mark Tonkin Penzance Wheelers
44 James Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC
45 Jonathan Ellis Plymouth Corinthian CC
46 Andrew Flynn Plymouth Corinthian CC
47 John Rollason Plymouth Corinthian CC
48 Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC
49 Martin Rowland Poole Whls CC
50 Ryan Weston Poole Whls CC
51 Richard Kellaway Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
52 Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
53 John Mills Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
54 William Nicholls Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
55 Gordon Markus Severn RC
56 Sam Coldwell Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
57 Nicholas Johnn Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
58 Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
59 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
60 Richard Woodward Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain
61 Paddy Scullion St Austell Wheelers CC
62 Myles Gerrard Tanks Direct Cycling
63 Jonathan Crouch Taw Velo
64 Pete Douglass Team Tor 2000
65 Oliver George Team Tor 2000
66 Jeff Stevenson Tiotflab Racing Team
67 Luke Barfoot Tri UK
68 Ben Lockett Tri UK
69 Tom Pattinson-smith Tri UK
70 Nathan Starnes Tri UK
71 Liam Bromiley University of Bath Cycling Club
72 Richard Bullett University of Bath Cycling Club
73 Jake Hollins University of Bath Cycling Club
74 Felix Young University of Bath Cycling Club
75 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael
76 Edmund Edmister US Military Cycling Team
77 Christopher Harris Private Member
78 Charles Jenkins Private Member
79 Tom McGreal Private Member
80 Christopher Mosley Private Member
81 Jason Windram Private Member – Reserve 1
82 Paul Gallimore Reserve 2





Monday, 16 February 2015

Bournemouth Town Centre Criterium Axed!


Justin Hoy Wins Bournemouth Criterium, 2013

After just two years the Bournemouth Town Centre Criterium has been axed. Budgetary constraints is the reason given for axing the Criterium from the Wheels festival, monster trucks, supercars, motocross, F1 Cars and a classic vehicle pageant are all unaffected by the lack of funds. The festival though, will feature a nightglow cycle ride and BMX stunts. The 2013 race was run as a stand-alone event in July and included a corporate challenge, a supporting race and an elite race. In 2014 the Criterium featured as part of the towns Wheels festival in May, however the supporting race was dropped leaving just the corporate relay and elite race. “Local Riders, Local Races” understands that Bournemouth Council had held preliminary talks with organisers, Sweetspot with a view to bringing a round of the prestigious Tour Series to the seaside town but was unable to agree on a date. Ryde, on the Isle of Wight, announced two weeks ago that the town will host the televised Tour series on May 14th. While Bournemouth turns its back on bike racing other towns in the south are keen to be involved, Winchester will hold a day of Town Centre racing in June and Wilton will once again host the British Cycling, Cycle Wiltshire GP Elite road race.

Al Murison wins in Bournemouth 2014

Thursday, 12 February 2015

Photo Call,GB Paracycling Team Announced for UCI Track Worlds


British Cycling has today confirmed the team of 14 riders who will represent Great Britain at the forthcoming UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships, taking place from 26-29 March in Apeldoorn, Holland.

Great Britain Para-Cycling Team for the UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships

Stephen Bate piloted by Adam Duggleby (B/VI)
Jody Cundy (C4)
Neil Fachie piloted by Pete Mitchell (B/VI)
Megan Giglia (C3)
Crystal Lane (C5)
Lora Turnham piloted by Lauryn Therin (B/VI)
Sophie Thornhill piloted by Helen Scott (B/VI)
Sophie Thornhill with Rachel James
Helen Scott
Louis Rolfe (C2)
Dame Sarah Storey (C5)
Jaco van Gass (C4)
Lead para-cycling coach Jon Norfolk (pictured) said: “We have had a strong start to our Paralympic qualifying campaign and have seen some good results at international level.
"As well as our existing Paralympic champions who have made selection, it’s great to welcome some new riders such as Megan Giglia, Louis Rolfe and Jaco van Gass to the team.
"They all showed some promising performances at the recent Newport Para-cycling International and it’s a real testament to the hard work of the coaches on the Para-cycling Development Programme that these riders are now able to represent Great Britain at world level.”
Source British Cycling

Easton Ritte Elite Road Team Launched!


Press Release
Easton Ritte -­‐ a new Elite Road Racing Team

Silverfish UK are proud to announce the all-­‐new Easton Ritte road team for the 2015 season. Director Sportif of Easton Ritte will be Alex King – former Director Sportif of the southern-based, BH-­‐Solidor-­‐WamYouth –and will feature eight promising and proven racers from 19 to 32 years of age spanning a range of specialisms.

Al Murison (pictured) rode in the new team colours at Perfs last week finishing 10th, other early season plans include the Devon Primavera Road Race, a three man squad in the Severn Bridge Road Race and young Charlie Tanfield going solo at the Eddie Soens GP
Easton Ritte Road Racing Team

RTTEAlex King: Director Sportif/Team Manager
Alex Gidley: Team Mechanic/Assistant Team Manager
Tim Dyer-­‐Jones: Mechanic
Andy Fowler: Soigneur

Al Murison: 22, sprinting/rouleur
Anthony Moye: 28, climbing/rouleur
Ben Carty: 26, sprinting/rouleur
Bevan Humphreys: 32, rouleur
Charlie Tanfield: 19, rouleur
George Fowler: 22, climbing/sprints/stage races
John Spanopoulos: 21, National Greek Cycling Team member aiming for Rio 2016. Sprinting/Track
Sam Redding: 24, climbing/crit/track

The team will be racing elite series races throughout the season and the full race calendar will be published on the Easton Ritte website. The newly launched Ritte Ace bikes equipped with high end Easton wheels and cockpit alongside Shimano drivetrain will be the weapons of choice for the team and riders will stay fully hydrated with Skratch Labs Exercise Hydration Mix. Other sponsors include Spiuk, EVOC, SDG, Supacaz bar tape and Onza tyres. The Ritte bikes will be on display on the Silverfish stand at the upcoming London Bike Show.

Why a road team for Silverfish UK?
Silverfish has long been known for providing some of the best and coolest MTB brands available to riders in the UK. In addition to MTB though, Silverfish has been growing a strong road focus over the last few years and now has a range of desirable and high-­‐performance frames, components and clothing from Ritte, Easton Cycling and Spiuk respectively as well as Supacaz bar tape – as used by Mark Cavendish – and Onza tyres amongst others.

Easton Ritte is Silverfish’s chance to bring together all these great brands in one exciting race team whilst supporting the UK road race scene with some very talented riders. For more information about the team contact:

Alex King – Director Sportif at personalperformanceservices@gmail.com or 07885 449 614

Wednesday, 11 February 2015

Level 2 Track Coaching Course at Calshot


A Level 2 Track Coaching course will be run at Calshot on 09/10 May 2015. Entry requirements include an existing L2 Coach qualification but Bournemouth Cycling Centre would consider funding 25% of the cost for those who would then assist as part of the coaching team at the Bournemouth Cycling Centre.The Level 2 Track Coaching Award is aimed at coaches new to the track environment, as well as current track coaches who want to develop their existing knowledge and skills.
The knowledge gained from this award will allow you to plan, deliver and evaluate a series of safe, ethical and effective track sessions. The award will also give you all the knowledge and information you need to progress riders from their first session on a track up to their first competition. Further Details HERE
Bournemouth Cycling Centre can be contacted at info@bournemouth.cc

Bournemouth Based Charity Offers free Prudential RideLondon Places


This is a 100 mile cycle ride along the course of the London Olympics held on Sunday 2nd August 2015.
Help and Care is a local charity based in Bournemouth and we have a number of free places on the event for riders who agree to raise sponsorship for us.
Contact Charlie Monkcom at charlie.monkcom@helpandcare.org.uk for more details.
Charlie Monkcom
Funding Manager
Help and Care
The Pokesdown Centre
896 Christchurch Road
Bournemouth BH7 6DL.

Tuesday, 10 February 2015

Dorset Cycle Racing League Takes Shape!



The Dorset Cycle Racing League (aka “Dorset League”) is open to all riders, clubs and teams.
The purpose of the League is to incentivise commercial and club teams in Dorset (and adjoining areas) to organise races, to meet the demand of riders wanting to race.
Teams who affiliate to the League are required to organise at least 1 League race and in return will be given 6 priority space in all League events for their riders.
For 2015 there are no team or rider affiliation fees.
Non-League members are welcome to race in League events, but only riders of affiliated teams will be allocated League Points.
The League is run by a small number of volunteers. We count on support and help from local clubs, teams and riders to make the League a success. Please get involved! check out the league website
HERE

Monday, 9 February 2015

DHC Racing, Young Rider Developement Plan




DHC Racing - Young Rider Development Plan is ahead of schedule !

DHC Racing have a 3 year plan in place. We are looking to help local younger riders and to develop a squad of youth/espoir riders in year 2.

DHC Racing has secured several sponsors for the team this year and will be moving forward with our plans to help local riders sooner than anticipated.

Dave says "The first young rider to be supported by the team is Matthew Downie and the team are delighted that he has accepted our offer of support. The team, our sponsors and I will be giving Matthew all the help we can for 2015 and on into 2016. I really like Matthews enthusiasm and ambition and I am sure he will do well in this, his first year of road racing."
Matt says – “I am extremely excited about joining DHC. I am looking forward to working with the team to improve mine and everyone's fitness as well as cycling skills. Before the end of this year I would like to achieve enough points that will see me move up from 4th cat to 3rd cat. From there work with Dave and the rest of the team to accomplish a few wins within the 3rd cat.”

Aspiring Espoirs read on ........

We would like to help a few more local espoirs for 2015 if we can. The aim of the team is to provide riders with a supportive environment to develop their fitness and race experience. Alongside this we can offer support and assistance in various ways according to the riders needs - discussion on this will be the key. The way forward is for prospective younger riders to join us on a few training rides to chat and discuss the various ways DHC Racing can help.

If you are aged between 18 and 22 and interested in racing with DHC this year then I would like to hear from you. Please send your palmares and your expectations from DHC in a covering letter to dhcracing@yahoo.co.uk. If you would like to find out more about the team history and plans, have a browse through the team website HERE

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 100 Mile/KM Reliability Trial



Thirty one finishers plus 11 choosing the 100km option.

Acaster Robert
Bardsley Adam bjw
Barker Garry
Carter Peter
Clark Will 100KM
De Luca Paolo bjw
Freeman Mark BJW
Gault Jason bjw
Graham Andrew bjw
Green Simon bjw
Groome Steve
Harris Craig bjw
Jones Nick bjw
Khan Andrew bjw
Lynk Peter bjw
Makepeace David bjw
Pickering Dave bjw
Ridge Kevin bjw
Rumball Keith bjw 100KM
Schofield Neil bjw 100KM
Smith Tim bjw
Staniland Steve 100KM
Walter Michelle
Berridge Cliff
Gregory Roy 100KM
Roach John 100KM
Rowe Cliff bjw
Plenderlieth T 100KM
Noble Chris
Honeyball Andy
Newitt A 100KM
Lilley D
Alliner M 100KM
Gilmour Liz 100KM
Peters Gary
Scott Malcolm

Sunday, 8 February 2015

Barker Wins Perfs, ONE Pro Cycling Dominate Southern Classic! Report, Reaction.


They say the winner of the Perfs Pedal race in February has been forgotten come May, one suspects that will not be the case with 2015 winner, Yanto Barker (ONE Pro Cycling). The thirty five year old from Devon has the grit to cope with early season domestic racing and the stamina and style required when things heat up in summer. Barker won the fiftieth running of this southern classic, riding away from teammate and 2012 winner Chris Opie on the climb up to the finish in One Hundred acre wood, above Southwick. Opie had attacked as early as the first lap in the 44 mile race, taking a confident Mitch Webber (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT) and Adam Capes (Finchley Racing Team) with him.

The three built a lead of some thirty seconds as the 22 mile per hour pace on the 10% gradient of Portsdown Hill took its toll on the splintering bunch. Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT), Barker and Marcin Bialoblock (One Pro Cycling) bridged across to the leaders while George Atkins, George Harper (One Pro Cycling) & James Lowden (Neon Velo) also joined the party with the race switching to the Newtown circuit for the final 10 miles. Opie continued to press hard as Webber and Capes faded, opening the gap that proved too much for Townsend,though the nineteen year old can take heart from a strong performance. Bialoblocki and Harper made it a 1-2-3-4 for ONE PRO CYCLING, the perfect start to the season! Before the race organiser Mick Waite was presented with the British Cycling Badge of Honour in recognition of his fifty year involvement with the Perfs Pedal Race. Mick Waite has organised the race since 1964 and has sponsored VC Club St Raphael/Waites Contracts for 37 years. Mick has always said the fiftieth Perfs will be his last.
Provisional Result
1. Yanto BARKER ONE Pro Cycling 01:50:00
2. Chris OPIE ONE Pro Cycling st
3. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI ONE Pro Cycling @0:10
4. George HARPER ONE Pro Cycling @ 0:59
5. Rory TOWNSEND Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT @1:01
6. James LOWDEN Neon-Velo st
7. Micheal THOMPSON Team Wiggins [BCMTBAcad] @1:33
8. Mitchell WEBBER Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT @ 2:05
9. George ATKINS ONE Pro Cycling @ 3:00
10. Alexander MURISON Easton Ritte Racing @ 3:25
11. Sam WILLIAMS ONE Pro Cycling st
12. Deacon CUTTERHAM CGC Ride 24/7 st
13. Calum CROFT Primera-Sport.com st 1st South Region 2nd Cat, winner James Atherton,Richard Phillips-Schofield Trophy
14. Iain PATON Team Wiggins [BCMTBAcad] st
15. Chris McNAMARA Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT st
16. Dave CREEGAN Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT @ 4:22
17. Andrew WILLIAMS Cwmcarn Paragon st
18. Tom MORRIS Portsmouth North End CC st
19. Marius CORDIER Velosure Starley Primal st
20. Henry HUNTER Team Moda-Anon st
21. Gunther ZECHMANN London Phoenix CC st
22. Adam MOORE ASL Projects RT/ASL Projects/st
23. Thomas BOWERING Ride 24/7 st
24. Harry VEALE Cycleworks.co.uk st
25. Charlie QUARTERMAN Zappi’s Racing Team st
26. Scott MICHAELS Southampton University Road Club st
27. Jez McCANN Catford CC Equipe / Banks st
28. Jack MILLER Clay Cross RT st
29. Jamie PINE Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT st
30. Adrian LAWSON Ride 24/7 st
31. Ben DAVIS British Cycling Private Member – South st
32. Benjamin MARKS Cycleworks.co.uk st
33. Mike SMITH Cycleworks.co.uk st
34. Martin FORD BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing st
35. Graham COLLINS Tanks Direct st
36. Ross BRYAN BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing st
37. Adam CAPES Finchley Raceing Team @ 4:50
38. David BILLINGS VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
39. Colin PARRY Ride 24/7 @ 5:13
40. Liam YATES Catford CC Equipe / Banks @ 5;28
41. Paul BARNARD Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club @ 5:31
42. Andrew WEBSTER Team Moda-Anon @ 6:00
43. James CHAMPKEN VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles st
44. Jack BILLYARD RP Race Team @ 6:05
45. Ian LOADES ASL Projects RT/ASL Projects/Cyan Group/st
46. George STAINTON-ELLIS ASL Projects RT/ASL Projects/ @ 6:10
47. Nile JONES VC Meudon @ 7:00
48. Chris COURAGE Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC @ 1 Lap
48. Philip LENNEY BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing st
48. Harry GODDING Catford CC Equipe / Banks st
48. Keiran BLAY Cycleworks.co.uk st
48. Ian TAYLOR Leicester Forest CC st
48. Stuart BETTIS Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club st
48. Richard UNWIN VC Meudon st
55. Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club @ 2laps
55. Harvey MORCOMBE Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club st
55. Doug TANDY Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club st
55. Tom LEACH Felt Racing / Felt / Saddleback st
55. Andrew CARTER Portsmouth North End CC st
55. Kris JASPER British Cycling Private Member – South West st
55. Andy TURNER Team Moda-Anon st
62. William FLEMING Velo Club Venta st
63. Tom STOCKER Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeelrs CC st
64. James BRICKELL Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club @ 3 laps
65. Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers st

Reaction
Yanto Barker
“I said last night we have to come here, go hard and show everybody we want to compete, lets not be complacent. There is always pressure but I have been in big teams for the last three years and its something you have to accept at this level, you come out and do what you have to do and that’s what we did. The difference between training and racing is in training you go as hard as you can for the duration that you need to do it for, racing you are just looking to make gaps. Coming into the last lap there were six of us, its still a hard climb, I went hard from the bottom, trying to put everyone in the red, Chris went over the top rode hard and made a little gap for himself, I gave him a little nod to keep going, it was perfect. Rory Townsend was riding well, he put in a big turn but did not make it, swung off and I attacked straight away. We did thru and off for the last lap. The was a little bit of conversation, Chris and I have been in teams together five out of the last six seasons, so we have spent a lot of time working for eachother, he said I have my name on the list already, I will pay him back, that’s how it works. Winning Perfs is important to me, you look at the winners list, I have my name on it with people I really respect and for someone who is going to retire soon maybe this year or next, its nice.

Chris Mc Namara (Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT) “The first 20 miles were a bit gruesome, we got away on the first climb, then it was a real tactical battle between them (One Pro Cycling) and us and obviously they had the better legs. Rory was the man up the, we just wanted to get one or two of us in the group, we knew it would be hard against the ONE PRO lads, we wanted to stop them getting top six. The team did really well, we had a man in every break and worked really well as a team”

Rory Townsend “ Ive just come back from a really productive training camp in Malaga, obviously it was always going to be ONEPRO’S race, though we did not know if they would send one up the road first. The crosswinds on Portsdown hill split the breakaway, Chris Opie went on the finish climb, then Yanto, but I could not get on straight away”

Al Murison “The first lap up the climb One Pro went full gas, the race just split, I did not have the legs to follow every move, so tried to cover the dangerous ones, its goog to get a race under the belt”

Marcin Bialoblocki “ It was really good,I am very happy for Yanto, we had the first move, I was a bit unlucky my cleats came loose but it was ok. We are the strongest team in the race so there was a bit of pressure on us, if my teammates win it is good for me also”