TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Friday, 20 September 2019

Tornado RCC Sporting 10, Start List


P164 Lyndhurst Sunday 29th September 2019
5 09:05:00 Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Male Juvenile 13
6 09:06:00 Richard Wyeth Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 44
7 09:07:00 Holly Ramsey Poole Whs Female Juvenile 13
8 09:08:00 Sonia Laurie New Forest CC Female Veteran 43
9 09:09:00 Alexander Paul TeamSpy Male Senior 38
10 09:10:00 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 58
11 09:11:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 42
12 09:12:00 Adrian Watkins Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 51
13 09:13:00 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Veteran 46
14 09:14:00 Ian Turner Tornado Road Cycling Club Male Veteran 51
15 09:15:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior 37
16 09:16:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...a3crg Female Senior 38
17 09:17:00 Gregory Stacey North Devon Wheelers Male Veteran 47
18 09:18:00 David Phillips Old Portlians CC Male Veteran 64
19 09:19:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 46
20 09:20:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran 49
21 09:21:00 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 32
22 09:22:00 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 45
23 09:23:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 54
24 09:24:00 Nick Ohara New Forest CC Male Veteran 52
25 09:25:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior 36
26 09:26:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 45
27 09:27:00 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Male Senior 37
28 09:28:00 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Juvenile 15
29 09:29:00 Neil Mackley ...a3crg Male Veteran 56
30 09:30:00 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior 33
31 09:31:00 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Male Veteran 48

Wednesday, 18 September 2019

Portmore Autumn Classic, Start List


Portmore Autumn Classic p/b Offcamber. 3rd/4th cat, Saturday 5th October, 56 miles on the fast, Monkey World Circuit near Wool, Dorset.
The emphasis will be on the team competition, where teams of 4 or more riders will compete for the title of Top Team , with the best two riders positions counting. HQ:Bovington British Legion Club.
1 Mark Simpson * Offcamber
2 Paul Waite * Offcamber
3 Jack Wiltshire Offcamber
4 Daniel Ongley Andover Whls
5 Robert Dickinson Army Cycling Union
6 Nathan Dyer Army Cycling Union
7 David Jarvis Army Cycling Union
8 Robert McEwan * Army Cycling Union
9 Will Duffy Bath Cycling Club
10 Sam Duffy Bath Cycling Club
11 Tony Lamb BIKESTRONG-KTM
12 Daniel Riggs BIKESTRONG-KTM
13 Brett Smith BIKESTRONG-KTM
14 Alex Wallace BIKESTRONG-KTM
15 Tony Revell BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
16 Christian Shubart-Knapton BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
17 Zak Snell BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
18 Christopher Wilson BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordCivil
19 Michael Banfield * DHCyclesport Cycling Club
20 Nick Bonner * DHCyclesport Cycling Club
21 Pete Boustred DHCyclesport Cycling Club
22 Ed Hough DHCyclesport Cycling Club
23 Darren Longhurst DHCyclesport Cycling Club
24 Emma OToole DHCyclesport Cycling Club
25 Ben Siemaszko DHCyclesport Cycling Club
26 Mark Sims * DHCyclesport Cycling Club
27 Darryl Strong * DHCyclesport Cycling Club
28 Lee Sutton * DHCyclesport Cycling Club
29 Matthew Whelan * DHCyclesport Cycling Club
30 Keith Pope Dulwich Paragon CC
31 Gideon Aroussi * Exeter Wheelers
32 Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers
33 Evan Richards Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films
34 Peter Humphreys * Gillingham and District Wheelers
35 Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC
36 Graham Biles * Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
37 Tom Carter Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
38 Toby Manning Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
39 Darren Orchard * Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
40 Nathaniel Cleland Oxford University Cycling Club
41 Nicholas Barks * Poole Wheelers CC
42 Sarah Bascombe Poole Wheelers CC
43 Dafydd Evans Poole Wheelers CC
44 Andrew Humphreys * Poole Wheelers CC
45 Noah Miller Poole Wheelers CC
46 Steven Pink * Poole Wheelers CC
47 Leighton Smith Poole Wheelers CC
48 Neil Watts * Poole Wheelers CC
49 Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC
50 Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC
51 Emyr Davies Rapha Cycling Club
52 Robert Francis Reflex Racing
53 Robin Bernie Ridgeway Riders CC
54 Simon Boyne-Manchee * Ridgeway Riders CC
55 Graham Miles * Ridgeway Riders CC
56 Peter Russell * Ridgeway Riders CC
57 Robert Lewis * Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
58 Daniel Lyness Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
59 Kouros Driscoll Sotonia CC
60 Philip Godfrey Sotonia CC
61 Justin Menhenett * Sotonia CC
62 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC
63 Adam Masters * Synergy Sport̢۪s Massage RT
64 Andrew Jenner * Team ODZ
65 James Brown Tri UK
66 Ethan Moody Tri UK
67 Tom Pattinson-Smith * Tri UK
68 Paul Atkinson * VC St Raphael
69 James Horton VC St Raphael
70 Simon Collins * Vector Cycling Race Team
71 Nicholas Barrett Velo Club Vittoria
72 Hamish Greenwood Velo Club Vittoria
73 Archie Whyte * Veloce Racing
74 James Veal * Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT.
75 James Lewis Yeovil CC
76 Ben George
77 Dan Martin
78 Edward Palmer
79 Daniel Simmonds *
80 Colin Simmonds *
*40+

New Forest CC Autumn 10, Start List


P164 Lyndhurst Sunday 22nd September 2019
1 08:01:00 Mary Corbett Sotonia CC Female Vet
2 08:02:00 Phil Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Male Vet
3 08:03:00 Harper Towns Velo Club Venta Female Juvenile
4 08:04:00 Kym Harvey Fareham Wheelers CC Female Vet
5 08:05:00 Charlotte Kelly Poole Whs Female Juvenile
6 08:06:00 James Cooper Natural RT Male Senior
7 08:07:00 Mike Anderson Club Cycliste Moncontourais Male Vet
8 08:08:00 Ileia Spyropoulou New Forest CC Female Espoir
9 08:09:00 Debbie Hallett Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Vet
10 08:10:00 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Male Vet
11 08:11:00 Elaine Plant Bicester Millennium CC Female Vet
12 08:12:00 Tom Kelly Poole Whs Male Vet
13 08:13:00 Colin Scott Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
14 08:14:00 Anja Heijnen Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Vet
15 08:15:00 Josh Naylor Poole Whs Male Senior
16 08:16:00 Will Stowell Banbury Star Cyclists' Club Male Espoir
17 08:17:00 Samantha Messenger Bicester Millennium CC Female Vet
18 08:18:00 Stephen Messenger Bicester Millennium CC Male Vet
19 08:19:00 Lizzy Stocker IRIS Race Team Female Senior
20 08:20:00 Rick Evans FATCREATIONS Male Vet
21 08:21:00 Oscar Palmer Eastbourne Rovers CC Male Espoir
22 08:22:00 Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham And District Wheelers / Wheels Cycles Male Junior
23 08:23:00 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
24 08:24:00 Robin Smith North Hampshire RC Male Vet
25 08:25:00 Gary Trudgett Poole Whs Male Vet
26 08:26:00 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
27 08:27:00 Simon Wharton Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Male Senior
28 08:28:00 Phillip Scriven Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
29 08:29:00 Simon West Andover Wheelers Male Vet
30 08:30:00 Barry Hards New Forest CC Male Vet
31 08:31:00 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Female Senior
32 08:32:00 Nicholas Buck New Forest CC Male Espoir
33 08:33:00 Isabel Sharp Estrella Bikes Female Juvenile
34 08:34:00 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
35 08:35:00 Nick Ohara New Forest CC Male Vet
36 08:36:00 Kirsty Mcseveney ...A3crg Female Senior
37 08:37:00 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Vet
38 08:38:00 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
39 08:39:00 Drew Hosie ...A3crg Male Vet
40 08:40:00 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Vet
41 08:41:00 Julia Shaw DRAG2ZERO Female Vet
42 08:42:00 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Vet
43 08:43:00 James Dick Tri Team Wessex Male Vet
44 08:44:00 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Male Vet
45 08:45:00 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Vet
46 08:46:00 Angela Carpenter ...A3crg Female Vet
47 08:47:00 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Male Juvenile
48 08:48:00 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior
49 08:49:00 Jamie Franklin Velo Club Venta Male Senior
50 08:50:00 Aron Kelly New Forest CC Male Senior
51 08:51:00 Jamie Whitcher Bournemouth Cycleworks - Vitec Fire - Ford Civil - Trek Male Juvenile
52 08:52:00 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Male Vet
53 08:53:00 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Male Senior
54 08:54:00 Dave Dent GS Stella Male Vet
55 08:55:00 James Fawcett ...A3crg Male Vet
56 08:56:00 Paul Jones Primera-Teamjobs Male Vet
57 08:57:00 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes Male Vet
58 08:58:00 Neil Mackley ...A3crg Male Vet
59 08:59:00 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Male Vet
60 09:00:00 Paul Lockyer New Forest CC Male Senior
61 09:01:00 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Male Espoir

Monday, 16 September 2019

CC Weymouth Club Hill Climb, Results


CC Weymouth Portland Hillclimb (P455) 15th September 2019

1 Zak Snell BCW 04:46.3
2 John Chapman CCW 05:36.6
3 Joe Hinder DM 06:22.0
4 Andrew Jackson CCW 07:13.3
5 Andrew Preston CCW 07:20.0

Sunday, 15 September 2019

CC Weymouth Club 10, Results


CC Weymouth P451/10 14th September 2019

1 Steve Pink PW 00:21:31
2 David Butt CCW 00:24:06
3 Cormac Linehan CCW 00:24:22
4 Terry Icke CCW 00:24:31
5 Paddy Jones CCW 00:25:20
6 Andrew Preston CCW 00:29:34

B&DWCA Petit Prix des Dames, Results


B&DWCA Petit Prix des Dames 2 UP TTT P311 Sat, 14 Sep, 21:20 "It was a beautifully
warm and sunny day and a pity there were not more entries for the final club event for 2019."

Two Up Teams

I Claire Newman Crabwood CC 21.33
Paul Rogers VC St Raphael

2 Sue Longland Antelope RT 26.06
Glenn Longland "

3 Wendy Knowlton Solonia CC 26.19
Ted Knowlton "

4 Alison Hitchcock North Hampshire RC 27.49
Michael Harrison "

Solo Rider

Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee 20.49

Time Keepers: Martin Napier, Paula Miller & Dave Crocker
Other helpers: Sue & Glenn Longland, Wendy Pails
Clive Peskett & Jacky Prosser

Thursday, 5 September 2019

Portsmouth Evening Circuits #23, Results


Mountbatten Centre Portsmouth 04/09/19
YOUTH U12 [C] / U10 [D] / U8 [E]

1 68 Harrison HENDY D Team HUP
2 43 Charlie SHEPHERD C Sotonia CC
3 41 Edward WELLSTOOD C Solent Pirates
4 69 Myles BRADLEY D Wight Youth Cycling Club
5 61 Syke MARTINGALE Dg Sotonia CC
6 60 Margherita SILANO Cg Velo Club Venta
7 42 Samuel HUGHES C Velo Club Venta
8 62 Quiola ARTHUR Dg Solent Pirates
9 70 Thomas WILKS D Sotonia CC
10 59 Emma HARRISON Cg Sotonia Cycling Club
11 71 Idris ARTHUR E Solent Pirates
12 72 Chase BRADLEY E Wight Youth Cycling Club
13 63 Grace HUGHES Dg Velo Club Venta
14 79 Matilda WILKS Eg Sotonia CC
15 80 Jaya MARTINGALE Eg Sotonia CC
YOUTH U16 [A] / YOUTH U14 [B]

1 1 George COTTRELL A Poole Wheelers CC
2 23 Matthew GILMOUR B Velo Club Venta
3 3 Tobias HOUGHTON A Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
4 2 Oscar PRATT A Velo Club Venta
5 21 Ollie BOARER B I-Team Cyclists' Club
6 20 Sophie TILLER Ag i-Team Cyclists' Club
7 40 Katie-Ann CALTON Bg Solent Pirates
8 22 Alexander MURPHY B Velo Club Venta
9 24 Callum ROBINS B Solent Pirates
10 39 Grace RICHARDSON Bg Portsmouth North End CC
3 / J3

1 72 Matt HEATHCOTE 3 Natural Race Team
2 54 Jason GAULT 3 Primera-TeamJobs
3 75 Jacob SCHNABEL A Fareham Wheelers CC
4 63 Theo BUGG J3 Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
5 58 Joshua DENTON 3 Velo Club Meudon
6 67 James NEWMAN 3 VC Meudon
7 71 Darrren ORCHARD 3 Mud, Sweat 'n' Gears CC
8 52 Sam FOX 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
9 76 Oliver NOLAN J3 British Cycling Private Member - South
10 57 Jeremy MEREDITH 3 VCGH
11 70 Matthew DAVIES 3 Farnborough & Camberley CC
12 68 Mark TAYLOR 3 VC Meudon
13 53 Owen GILES J3 Portsmouth North End CC
14 62 Jeremy HUBBARD 3 Hargroves Cycles CC
15 59 Simon WALTERS 3 Velo Club Venta
16 60 Nigel POWELL 3 VC St Rapheal
17 64 Matt LAMBOURNE 3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club
18 61 Danny HAVEY J3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
19 69 Frazer DOUGLAS 3 VC Meudon
20 65 Ian DONOHUE 3 British Cycling Private Member - South
21 78 Gareth FIFORD 3 Portsmouth North End CC
22 66 Emma O'TOOLE W3 DHCyclesport Cycling Club

E / 1 / 2 / J

1 4 George SKINNER 2 Primera-TeamJobs
2 8 Frank KILSBY E VC St Raphael
3 32 Sam CLARK J2 Hargroves-Montezumas
4 5 Nicholas TYRIE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
5 23 Mark TREVIS 2 Informed Sport - LGC
6 22 Adam LITTLECHILD 2 Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
7 1 Jay EASTWOOD 2 Primera-TeamJobs
8 17 Stuart LeTISSIER 2 DHCyclesport
9 3 Martin ROWLAND 2 Primera-TeamJobs
10 9 Nick HALE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
11 12 Tristan GALLOWAY J2 Velo Club Meudon
12 14 Adam COLVIN 2 Army Cycle Racig Team
13 11 Ethan COURT J2 VC Meudon
14 35 Luke JEROME 2 Racing Club Ravenna
15 15 Will PAGE 2 Primera-TeamJobs
16 33 Joe CLARK 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club
17 13 Nick BELL 2 Blazing Saddles Cycles
18 6 Michael RENARDSON J2 trainSharp Club
19 2 Julian LOCKWOOD 2 Primera-TeamJobs
20 29 Callum DUNFORD 2 Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC
21 31 Steve REES-CLARKE 2 Morvelo Basso RT
22 19 Matthew HOULBERG J2 Portsmouth North End CC
23 27 Joe DONOHUE 2 VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse
24 7 Luis COUNTINHO 2 Racing Club Ravenna
25 30 Matthew JAMES 2 Chichester City Riders (CCR)
26 21 Paul HOPKINS 2 BIKESTRONG-KTM
27 26 Ollie RASTALL 2 Farnborough & Camberley CC
28 16 Ben WILLIAMS 2 I-Team Cyclists' Club
29 28 Ed SLOT 2 Sotonia CC
30 24 Eliot WARD 2 British Cycling Private Member
31 18 Simon BROOKS 2 VC St Raphael
32 25 Harry JOHNSON 2 VC St Raphael
33 20 Justin HOY 1 Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT
34 10 Jacob ARIES 2 Kuota - GSG
35 34 George MOORE 2 i-Team Cyclists' Club

Tuesday, 3 September 2019

New Forest CC Autumn 10, Entries Invited.


The New Forest CC invite entries for their Autumn 10 mile time trial on Sunday September 22nd. The P164 at Lyndhurst is a semi sporting course in the New Forest, that can be sub 21 minutes for the top riders on a good day. The event will be based in the Beaulieu Hotel near Beaulieu Road station, with parking in the forest car park opposite. Showers and a pub next door serving Sunday breakfasts.
HQ is 5km from the start, allow at least 10 minutes to get to the start. Finish is less than 1km from the HQ.
The intention is to give useful bike related things as a spread of prizes across the results order, so anyone could be in with a chance of a prize.
ONLINE ENTRY HERE

Sunday, 1 September 2019

Gillingham & Dist Wheelers Hill Climb Double Header on Bulbarrow


The Gillingham Wheelers double Bulbarrow Hill Climb is next Saturday (7th September) and is open to both individuals and to teams.

Teams will comprise of a minimum of three riders and the best three times on each climb will count. Only riders who have completed the first climb are eligible to start the second climb to count in the team competition.

Sign on will be at 9.45 am at the Ibberton & Belchalwell Village Hall, DT11 0EL with the first rider starting at 10.30 am. Entry is £5-00 per rider.

Coffee and home made cakes will be available back at Race HQ afterwards in return for a donation!

Poole Wheelers "Harold Cribb Memorial 25" Results


p413 01/09/19 Poole Wheelers-Primera Team-Jobs Harold Cribb 25 Provisional Results
1 Matt Burden 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching rt Male Veteran 00:51:34
2 Tim Flynn Poole Whs Male Senior 00:52:29
3 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Male Senior 0:53:30
4 Darren Orchard Mud Sweat N Gears CC Male Veteran 00:53:48
5 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 00:54:44
6 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 00:55:09
7 Thomas Piloni Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Senior 00:56:23
8 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Male Veteran 00:56:29
9 Michael Akers Julian Porter Cycling Male Senior 00:56:29
10 Andrew Humphreys Poole Whs Male Veteran 00:57:30
11 Ray Claridge New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:57:40
12 Nick Bunyard Westbury Wheelers Male Senior 00:58:23
13 Nick Young Yeovil Cycling Club Male Veteran 00:59:20
14 Stuart Thompson Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 00:59:38
15 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Male Veteran 00:59:44
16 Colin Brumble CC Weymouth Male Veteran 00:59:59
17 Matt Blythe Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 01:00:15
18 Pete Wilson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran 01:00:25
19 Lou Dutch Poole Whs Female Veteran 01:00:35
20 Martin Beale Velo Club St Raphael Male Veteran 01:00:45
21 Richard Parker New Forest CC Male Veteran 01:01:09
22 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 01:01:41
23 Lauren Bishop Poole Whs Female Senior 01:02:43
24 Rosey Mushens 73 Degrees Bicycles, WestSide Coaching rt Female Veteran 01:03:26
25 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC Female Veteran 01:04:50
26 Terry Belbin Poole Whs Male Veteran 01:06:19
27 Sarah Bascombe Poole Whs Female Senior 01:06:27
28 Holly Ramsey Poole Whs Female Juvenile 01:06:32
29 David England Crabwood CC Male Veteran 01:08:121
30 Martin Reeder Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Male Veteran 01:10:34
Terry Icke CC Weymouth Male Veteran DNF
Nigel Rendell Poole Whs Male Veteran DNS
Gary Lock New Forest CC Male Veteran DNS
Martin Whitty ...a3crg Male Veteran DNS
Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Female Veteran DNS
Paul Axon Poole Whs Male Veteran DNS
William Simmons Christchurch Bicycle Club Male Veteran DNS
Nicholas Barks Poole Whs Male Veteran DNS
Barrie Watkinson Bournemouth Arrow CC Male Veteran DNS
Nick Ohara New Forest CC Male Veteran DNS
Graham Harman Sotonia CC Male Veteran DNS
David Triska Team Bottrill Male Senior DNS
Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Male Veteran DNS