Friday, 10 June 2016

Pearl Izumi Tour Series, Matrix Fitness GP Portsmouth


Alex Blain (Madison Genesis) won the final round of the Pear Izumi Tour Series in Portsmouth ahead of teammate Felix English, as Team Jlt Condor sealed the overall title.

First year Junior, 17 year old Jessica Roberts, (Liv Cycling-Epic Coaching) won the Matrix Fitness GP with Podium Ambition lifting the Womens overall


Winning Team on the night, Pedal Heaven

Sprint Jersey Winner, Rory Townsend (Pedal Heaven)

JLT Condor presented by Mavic secured their third overall Pearl Izumi Tour Series crown in Portsmouth on Thursday evening with Jon Mould, Graham Briggs, Alex Frame, Alistair Slater and Chris Lawless doing enough to wrap up the 2016 title.
JLT Condor presented by Mavic have now secured three overall Tour Series titles, winning in 2011, 2014 and 2016.
The men in black weren't the only team celebrating a third title, as Podium Ambition presented by Club La Santa overturned Drops Cycling to claim their third straight women's Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series title.

In the men's event there was no clean sweep of the individual wins for JLT Condor presented by Mavic however, as Madison Genesis' Alex Blain took the win, his first in the Series since 2010 in Southport.

The Frenchman headed Felix English for a 1-2 for his team, but it was the race's most local team, Fleet's Pedal Heaven who took the round victory in Portsmouth, the second of their season.

That win gave them a one-point advantage over Team Raleigh GAC for third overall, with Madison Genesis finishing five points back from JLT Condor presented by Mavic.

The South Division competition for Guest teams also came to a close, with a third win from four races helping Richardsons Trek to that success and a podium visit.

Pedal Heaven's Rory Townsend held on to the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Jersey which he first pulled on after the Edinburgh round, successfully fending off Lawless, with the JLT Condor man winning the competition on the night to finish 11-points down.

There was no fairytale finish for JLT Condor , who until Portsmouth had swept the board with every individual race. The team lost Jon Mould mid-race to a crash, and despite putting three men in the top 10, the all-important fourth man left them fifth on the night, but with enough of an advantage to take the title. That also makes team manager Dean Downing the first man to win the Pearl Izumi Tour Series as both a rider and manager.

In the Brother Fastest Lap there was further success for JLT Condor, with their New Zealand former World Track Champion Alex Frame clocking a 1:24.250 for the honours, averaging 51.28kph around the city streets.

Podium Ambition presented by Club La Santa overturned Drops Cycling to claim their third straight Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series title with the race win going to Jess Roberts as Portsmouth hosted the final round of the 2016 Series.
Podium Ambition presented by Club La Santa have now won the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series for the past three years, taking the title in 2014, 2015 and 2016.
Podium Ambition weren't the only team celebrating a third title, as JLT Condor presented by Mavic secured their third overall Pearl Izumi Tour Series crown in Portsmouth on Thursday evening with Jon Mould, Graham Briggs, Alex Frame, Alistair Slater and Chris Lawless doing enough to wrap up the 2016 title.


Once again the women's Matrix Fitness Grand Prix proved a thrilling opening to the evening's elite racing, with a fast paced round won by youngster Jess Roberts, who yesterday was named in the Great Britain squad for the UCI Junior Track World Championships.

Roberts completed an incredible hat trick of wins for younger siblings, following Alice Barnes (Stevenage) and Grace Garner (Croydon) in winning rounds of the Matrix Fitness Grand Prix Series, emulating elder sisters Amy Roberts, Hannah Barnes and Lucy Garner.

Riding as an individual, Roberts put in an impressive ride on her second appearance in the 2016 Series to win by 20-seconds, with Grace Garner leading teammate EJay Harris for second and third from the bunch sprint.

Also impressing in the race were Aprire HSS Hire's Louise Laker and Team WNT's Jo Tindley who both came to the forth without the pressures of the team competition surrounding their performance.

Garner's run of consistent finishes that saw her place 3rd, 4th, 5th, 1st and 2nd in the final five rounds of the six event Series helped her overturn Nikki Juniper at the top of the standings. The Podium Ambition rider finished ahead of Juniper and her Team Ford EcoBoost teammate Charlotte Broughton.

Those consistent finishes for Garner and her, Harris and Gabriella Shaw's top eight positions helped their team to the title.

A last lap spill for Drops Cycling Rebecca Durrell on the final lap, and the double-points final round, contributed to a rare off-night for her team, allowing Podium Ambition to finish 30-points clear to add the title to their 2014 and 2015 wins.

Results
1 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 47:37.2
2 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 47:57.2
3 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 47:57.7
4 Jo Tindley Team WNT 47:58.1
5 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford Ecoboost 47:58.7
6 Lucy Shaw Drops Cycling Team 47:59.3
7 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 48:00.4
8 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 48:00.8
9 Clemence Copie Les Filles Racing Team 48:00.8
10 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness 48:03.3
11 Verena Eberhardt Team Footon Velosport 48:03.5
12 Laura Massey Drops Cycling Team 48:03.7
13 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite 48:03.8
14 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 48:04.5
15 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 48:04.7
16 Hayley Jones Team Breeze 48:05.3
17 Bethany Hayward Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 48:05.5
18 Louise Laker Aprire HSS Hire 48:06.0
19 Alice Sharpe Sunsport Velo 48:06.4
20 Emiy Nelson Team Breeze 48:07.0
21 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT 48:07.2
22 Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost 48:07.7
23 Megan Barker Team Breeze 48:07.7
24 Emily Kay Team Breeze 48:09.2
25 Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles Racing Team 48:12.5
26 Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite 48:13.2
27 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze 48:13.4
28 Kelly Murphy Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 48:13.6
29 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness 48:14.3
30 Claire Mcllwaine Sunsport Velo 48:15.3
31 Hannah Payton Drops Cycling Team 48:19.0
32 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team 48:19.9
33 Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 48:34.6
34 Rebecca Durrell Drops Cycling Team 48:38.0
35 Shauna McFadden Sunsport Velo 50:00.9
36 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite 42:26.9
37 Jennifer George Drops Cycling Team 42:26.9
38 Nicola Toms Aprire HSS Hire 42:27.9
39 Aoife Doherty Aprire HSS Hire 42:28.4
40 Sandra MacKay Velo Schils – Interbike RT 42:28.8
41 Nicki Carr VC Equipe – Flix 42:29.2
42 Ruth Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 42:29.4
43 Sophie Lankford Aprire HSS Hire 42:29.8
44 Kate Baker Performance Cycles 42:30.8
45 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta 42:31.0
46 Iona Sewell Velo Schils – Interbike RT 42:31.1
47 Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta 44:21.4
48 Sam Burman Team WNT 43:50.6
49 Elanor Cadzow Kinetic Cycles / Welwyn Racing 42:34.9
50 Julie Erskine Team Ford Ecoboost 43:09.9
Individual Overall Classification
1 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 233
2 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 218
3 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford Ecoboost 195
4 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 184
5 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 158
6 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 152
7 Clemence Copie Les Filles Racing Team 145
8 Hayley Jones Team Breeze 144
9 Jo Tindley Team WNT 141
10 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 126
11 Alice Sharpe Sunsport Velo 119
12 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 118
13 Laura Massey Drops Cycling Team 118
14 Louise Laker Aprire HSS Hire 115
15 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 113
16 Rebecca Durrell Drops Cycling Team 100
17 Lucy Shaw Drops Cycling Team 94
18 Annasley Park Team Breeze 92
19 Bethany Hayward Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 90
20 Emily Kay Team Breeze 89
21 Rhona Callander Team Jadan-Weldtite 89
22 Annie Simpson Drops Cycling Team 87
23 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness 86
24 Neah Evans Scotland Cycling Team 76
25 Lou Bates Velo Schils – Interbike RT 76
26 Natalie Grinczer Team WNT 73
27 Madison Campbell Team Footon Velosport 71
28 Verena Eberhardt Team Footon Velosport 71
29 Kelly Murphy Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 70
30 Bethany Crumpton Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 67
31 Emiy Nelson Team Breeze 63
32 Megan Barker Team Breeze 59
33 Hannah Walker Team WNT 53
34 Lauren Creamer Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 52
35 Abi Van Twisk Drops Cycling Team 49
36 Henrietta Colborne Team Ford Ecoboost 47
37 Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness 44
38 Claire Rose Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 40
= Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 40
40 Laura Greenhalgh Les Filles Racing Team 40
41 Charlotte Alston Team 22 39
42 Ellie Dickinson Drops Cycling Team 32
43 Jenny Holl Team Jadan-Weldtite 30
44 Dame Sarah Storey Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 29
45 Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost 28
46 Manon Lloyd Team Breeze 28
47 Sian Botteley Starley Racing 28
48 Sarah Bradford Team Jadan-Weldtite 27
49 Julie Erskine Team Ford Ecoboost 27
50 Jennifer George Drops Cycling Team 25
51 Becky Womersley Drops Cycling Team 23
52 Amy Gornall Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 22
53 Suzetta Guerrini Team Footon Velosport 19
= Josie Knight Sunsport Velo 19
55 Nicola Moerig Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 17
56 Hannah Payton Drops Cycling Team 16
57 Gemma Sargent Aprire HSS Hire 16
58 Bethany Taylor Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 15
59 Claire Mcllwaine Sunsport Velo 12
60 Rose Osbourne Drops Cycling Team 11
61 Maddy Scott Sunsport Velo 9
62 Nicole Oh Les Filles Racing Team 8
63 Melissa Brand Team Ford Ecoboost 8
64 Lauren Humphreys Bonito Squadra Corse 6
65 Lucy Chittenden Aprire HSS Hire 5
= Maxine Filby Cannondale Girls 5
67 Anouska Edwards Sunsport Velo 4
68 Genevieve Whitson Sunsport Velo 3
69 Lizzie Holden Team Ford Ecoboost 2
70 Aoife Doherty Aprire HSS Hire 1
71 Annabel Fisher Team Jadan-Weldtite 1
= Nikola Matthews Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 1

TEAM

Team Classification for Round 6
1 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 204
2 Team Ford Ecoboost 166
3 Team WNT 140
4 Drops Cycling Team 118
5 Team Breeze 98
6 Team Jadan-Weldtite 66
7 Sunsport Velo 48
8 Aprire HSS Hire 36
9 Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 22

Team Overall Classification for Round 6
1 Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 623
2 Drops Cycling Team 593
3 Team Ford Ecoboost 551
4 Team WNT 441
5 Team Breeze 409
6 Sunsport Velo 166
7 Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 153
8 Team Jadan-Weldtite 147
9 Aprire HSS Hire 137
10 Velo Schils – Interbike RT 76
11 Team Footon Velosport 50

POINTS

Sprint 1
1 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 5
2 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 4
3 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 3
4 Laura Massey Drops Cycling Team 2
5 Emily Kay Team Breeze 1

Sprint 2
1 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 5
2 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 4
3 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 3
4 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 2
5 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 1

Sprints Classification for Round 6
1 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 9
2 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 7
3 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 5
4 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 3
5 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 2
6 Laura Massey Drops Cycling Team 2
7 Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 1
8 Emily Kay Team Breeze 1

Sprints Overall Classification at Round 6
1 Nikki Juniper Team Ford Ecoboost 45
2 Alice Barnes Drops Cycling Team 28
3 Annasley Park Team Breeze 24
4 Grace Garner Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 22
5 Lydia Boylan Team WNT 8
6 Jessica Roberts Liv Cycling Club – Epic Coaching 7
7 Eileen Roe Lares Waowdeals 7
8 Jo Tindley Team WNT 6
9 Rebecca Durrell Drops Cycling Team 5
10 Charlotte Broughton Team Ford Ecoboost 4
11 Gabriella Shaw Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 3
12 Laura Massey Drops Cycling Team 3
= Hayley Jones Team Breeze 3
= Neah Evans Scotland Cycling Team 3
15 Bethany Hayward Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 2
= Elizabeth-Jane Harris Podium Ambition p/b Club La Santa 2
= Louise Laker Aprire HSS Hire 2
= Bethany Crumpton Boot Out Breast Cancer Cycling Club 2
= Alice Sharpe Sunsport Velo 2
20 Emily Kay Team Breeze 1
= Charline Joiner Team Ford Ecoboost 1

MEN

Brother Fastest Lap Winner: Alex Frame JLT Condor P/B Mavic
Points Competition Round Winner: Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic
Points Competition Overall Winner: Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven
Individual Race Winner: Alex Blain Madison – Genesis
Team Round Winner: Pedal Heaven
Alex Paton, Will Fox, Jack Pullar, Harry Tanfield, Rory Townsend
Team Overall Winner: JLT Condor P/B Mavic

TEAMS

Team Classification for Round 10
1 Pedal Heaven 4:32:59 10
2 Team Raleigh GAC 4:33:08 9
3 Madison – Genesis 4:33:11 8
4 NFTO 4:34:06 7
5 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 4:34:42 6
6 Team Wiggins 4:57:30 0

Final Team Overall Classification
1 JLT Condor P/B Mavic 98
2 Madison – Genesis 93
3 Pedal Heaven 89
4 Team Raleigh GAC 88
5 NFTO 71
6 Team Wiggins 10

Individual
1 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 08:12.5 44
2 Felix English Madison – Genesis 08:12.5 44
3 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 08:12.7 44
4 Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven 08:13.1 44
5 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 08:13.7 44
6 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 08:14.0 44
7 Chris Latham Team Wiggins 08:14.5 44
8 Alex Frame JLT Condor P/B Mavic 08:14.7 44
9 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 08:14.7 44
10 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 08:15.2 44
11 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 08:15.3 44
12 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 08:15.3 44
13 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 08:17.0 44
14 Liam Stones NFTO 08:17.4 44
15 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 08:17.6 44
16 Bertie Newey Catford CC Equipe Banks 08:19.5 44
17 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 08:19.6 44
18 Rhys Lloyd NFTO 08:22.5 44
19 Matt Cronshaw Madison – Genesis 08:23.2 44
20 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 08:23.3 44
21 Kieran Brady Richardsons Trek RT 08:24.4 44
22 Owen James Catford CC Equipe Banks 08:24.6 44
23 Luke Ryan Richardsons Trek RT 08:24.9 44
24 Daniel Patten Team Wiggins 08:29.9 44
25 Dante Carpenter Richardsons Trek RT 08:30.0 44
26 Dean Shannon Richardsons Trek RT 08:30.8 44
27 Josh Outram Richardsons Trek RT 08:54.1 44
28 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 08:59.3 44
29 Ian Bibby NFTO 09:12.3 44
30 Alistair Slater JLT Condor P/B Mavic 09:59.8 44
31 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 08:10.8 43
32 Richard Mardle NFTO 08:30.5 43
33 Steven Roach Team Raleigh GAC 03:53.5 40
34 James Jobber Catford CC Equipe Banks 04:02.5 40
35 Will Ranoe H.R. Owen Maserati RT 04:02.6 40
36 Lawrence Carpenter Nuun-Sigma Sport – London Race Team 04:55.2 40
37 Scott Probert H.R. Owen Maserati RT 04:58.0 40
38 Matt Clements Catford CC Equipe Banks 04:59.3 39
39 Chris Snook Nuun-Sigma Sport – London Race Team 04:59.4 39
40 Luc Hall Team Wiggins 05:04.1 39
41 Josh Green Catford CC Equipe Banks 05:13.8 39
42 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport – London Race Team 04:09.7 38
43 Tom Hargreaves Nuun-Sigma Sport – London Race Team 04:41.9 38
44 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 04:47.5 38
45 Adam Moore H.R. Owen Maserati RT 05:00.5 38
46 Simon Jodrell H.R. Owen Maserati RT 04:58.6 37
47 Tom Kirk H.R. Owen Maserati RT 05:03.7 36

Points Competition

Sprint 1
1 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 5
2 Matt Cronshaw Madison – Genesis 4
3 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 3
4 Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven 2
5 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 1

Sprint 2
1 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 5
2 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 4
3 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 3
4 Matt Cronshaw Madison – Genesis 2
5 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1

Sprint 3
1 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 5
2 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 4
3 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 3
4 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 2
5 Matt Cronshaw Madison – Genesis 1

Finish
1 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 5
2 Felix English Madison – Genesis 4
3 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 3
4 Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven 2
5 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 1

Points Classification for Round 10
1 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 13
2 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 9
3 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 8
4 Matt Cronshaw Madison – Genesis 7
5 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 6
6 Felix English Madison – Genesis 4
7 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 4
8 Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven 4
9 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 3
10 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 1
11 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 1

Points Overall Classification
1 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven 92
2 Chris Lawless JLT Condor P/B Mavic 81
3 Tom Stewart Madison – Genesis 48
4 Jon Mould JLT Condor P/B Mavic 47
5 Graham Briggs JLT Condor P/B Mavic 41
6 Morgan Kneisky Team Raleigh GAC 35
7 Matthieu Boulo Team Raleigh GAC 27
8 Albert Torres Team Raleigh GAC 26
9 Will Fox Pedal Heaven 26
10 Gruff Lewis Madison – Genesis 20
11 Sebastian Mora Team Raleigh GAC 16
12 Alex Blain Madison – Genesis 16
13 Alistair Slater JLT Condor P/B Mavic 15
14 Johnny McEvoy NFTO 14
15 Harry Tanfield Pedal Heaven 11
16 Jack Pullar Pedal Heaven 11
17 Felix English Madison – Genesis 10
18 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven 10
19 Liam Stones NFTO 9
20 Steven Roach Team Raleigh GAC 8
21 Matt Cronshaw Madison – Genesis 7
22 Ed Clancy JLT Condor P/B Mavic 7
23 Ian Bibby NFTO 7
24 Dale Appleby NFTO 5
25 Max Stedman Pedal Heaven 4
26 Adria Moreno Team Raleigh GAC 3
27 Alex Frame JLT Condor P/B Mavic 2
28 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO 2

Guest Teams South — Round 4 Classification
1 Richardsons Trek RT 4:33:50 5
2 Catford CC Equipe Banks 4:41:00 4
3 Nuun-Sigma Sport – London Race Team 4:54:56 3
4 H.R. Owen Maserati RT 4:55:26 2

Guest Teams South — Final Classification
1 Richardsons Trek RT 19
2 Catford CC Equipe Banks 17
3 Nuun-Sigma Sport – London Race Team 12
4 H.R. Owen Maserati RT 8….

No comments:

Post a comment