Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Bournemouth Arrow TrackFest 2017, Report/Results

Monday, 30 January 2017

Perfs Pedal 2017, Start List & Preview


Rory Townsend will start as favourite to win Perfs for the second year running as new team Bike Channel -Canyon look to lay down an early season marker. Townsend would be the first back to back winner since Tim Harris (Willeboro-Van –Peer-Kyso) in 1983/84, only team orders possibly preventing him from doing the double! Perfs winner in 2012, Chris Opie will add to Bike Channel Canyons fire-power, on the road tactics most likely deciding who takes the win. Supported by Mitch Webber,Alexander Richardson, James Lowesly Williams and Rob Partridge,the team that rose from the ashes of Pedal Heaven will expect and be expected to take charge of the 46 mile season opener in Hampshire.Looking to exploit any weekness or hesitation from the UCI Continental team will be, Jacob Vaughan (VC Londres) - Current National Junior Road Race Champion,Chris McNamara, Tom Hargreaves, Henry Latimer & Barnabas Purbrook (Nuun Sigma Sport), Lee Frost (VC Equipe-Flix) and Elliot Porter (Neon Velo RT).Benjamin Marks and Mike Mottram will lead a strong Morvelo Basso Team. Primera TeamJobs youngsters Matt Downie and Ed Hatfield could be in the mix along with Tristan Grigalis(PMR@Toachim House), Matthew Clarke (Canyon UK) and Calum Croft (Latchem Sunwise RT).
The race distance is modest but the early February date and the weather that can go with it always make it a challenging curtain raiser. Expect the deciding selection to be made on Portsdown hill, the tough climb ramps up through Boarhunt village, taking the race into the wind coming off the Solent water as it heads east to the summit and the 19th Century, Fort Southwick.

Start List
1 Rory Townsend BIKE Channel Canyon Winner of this race in 2016 E
2 Chris Opie BIKE Channel Canyon Winner of this race in 2012 E
3 Alexandar Richardson BIKE Channel Canyon E
4 James LowsleyWilliams BIKE Channel Canyon 1
5 Robert Partridge BIKE Channel Canyon 1
6 Mitch Webber BIKE Channel Canyon 1
7 Justin Hoy Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT Winner of this race in 2000 E
8 Tom Hargreaves Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
9 Henry Latimer Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
10 Barnabas Purbrook Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT E
11 Chris McNamara Nunn-Sigma Sport-London RT 1
12 Steven Roach Brother NRG Driverplan 1
13 Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK 1
14 Ben Simmons Alé DMT Cipollini UK 1
15 Tom Temple Bath Cycling Club 3J
16 George Beck Bath Cycling Club 2J
17 Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 2
18 Mattew Clarke Canyon UK E
19 Louis Rose-Davies Canyon UK 2J
20 Owen Line Champion Systems VCUK Racing Team 2
21 Declan Hudson Clay Cross Road Team 2
22 David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team 2
23 Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 1
24 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 1
25 Warren Jesse Excel Pedal Heaven Academy 2
26 Peter Merritt Goma Dakwerken vdb Steenhouwerij 2
27 Freddie Phillips Hosté TAAP Storck 1
28 Ryan Visser Hosté TAAP Storck 1
29 Joseph Clark I-Team CC 2
30 Jesse Yates In Gear-Quickvit-Trainsharp RT 3
31 Kinsey McIlquham KTM Impsport RT 2
32 Calum Croft Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
33 Peter HodsonThomas Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
34 James HywelDavies Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
35 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise race Team 2
36 Sean Townsend Latchem Sunwise race Team 1
37 Will Holland Lovelo Cinelli RT 2
38 Nicholas Vincent Lovelo Cinelli RT 2
39 Joshua Curtis Lovelo Cinelli RT 2
40 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT E
41 Sam Calder Morvelo Basso RT 2
42 Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT 2
43 Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT 1
44 Robert Ormond Morvelo Basso RT 1
45 Adam Moore Morvelo Basso RT 2
46 Elliott Porter Neon-Velo Cycling Team 1
47 Chris Carter Newport Shropshire CC 2
48 Gary Chambers Nopinz 3
49 Tristan Grigalis PMR@Toachin House 2
50 Michael Bradbury Primera-TeamJobs 2
51 Alex Collins Primera-TeamJobs 2J
52 Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs 2
53 Jason Gault Primera-TeamJobs 2
54 Edward Hatfield Primera-TeamJobs 2J
55 Thomas Key Primera-TeamJobs 2
56 David Billings Radeon-Bike Science RT 2
57 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 2
58 Ben Lockett Saint Piran 2
59 Anthony Aderson Sigma Sport.co.uk 1J
60 Paul Barnard Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
61 Stuart Bettis Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
62 Gary Brind Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
63 Stephen Cavey Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
64 Simon McNamara Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
65 William Fazackerley Southdown Bikes-Casco PET 2
66 Stanley Kennet Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1
67 Thomas Power Strada-Sport 2
68 Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 2
69 Peter Hitt TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT 1
70 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle 1
71 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2
72 Giles Greening Tri UK 2
73 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 1
74 Lee Frost VC Equipe-Flix E
75 George Smith VC Equipe-Flix 1
76 Liam Walsh VC Equipe-Flix 1
77 Ben McKie VC Londres 2
78 Lewis Winfield VC Londres 2J
79 Jacob Vaughan VC Londres 1J
80 Fred Wright VC Londres 1J
81 Edmund Bishop VC Meudon 2J
82 Michael Guilford VC Meudon 2
83 James Horton VC St. Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 3
84 Ashley Hutchison VC St. Raphael/Waite Contracts/Hewitt Cycles 2
85 Jack Billyard Zappi Racing Team 2
Reserves
86 Thomas Treagus Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma 2
87 Thom Hayward VC Venta 2
88 William Fleming VC Venta 2
89 Jacob Aries Bath Cycling Club 3J

James Atherton 1987 – 2013
Richard Phillips-Schofield 1980 – 2014
A trophy and £50 will be awarded to the best placed BC South Region 2nd category rider.
James died in an accident whilst out training in the New Forest in January 2013. In March 2014 James’s close friend Rich Phillips-Schofield died after a tragic accident whilst competing at the Mountbatten Circuit in Portsmouth. This year’s award is in memory of both of these riders, and will be awarded to the highest placed BC South Region 2nd Cat rider.



COURSE DETAILS:
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M).

DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt. Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill.

Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left. Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads.

Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line.

This year the finish is a few metres further on than last years finish.
Total Race Distance 46 miles or 74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3miles.
The lap board will be placed at Staple Cross Roads


The 46 mile road season opener on February 12th, will be run over 5 laps of the Portsdown Hill circuit before switching to the Newtown circuit and the final at One Hundred Acre wood. Race HQ will be at the D Day Memorial Hall. Race Depart 11:00am

Perfs Pedal Race Previous Winners
1964 Tony Mills Ryall/Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 Not Held
1969 Not held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossley Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt GS Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Phoenix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glen Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC/Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glen Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella/Wielersport/VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB/Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St.Raphael/Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming CC Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny/Owen Construction
1994 Colin LangleyCC Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sport Club/Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant-Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports-Concorde-WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St.Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club/Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello/Corima
2005Chris Newton Recycling co.uk/MG Xpower/Litespeed
2006James Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv/Xpower
2007Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles/Sunday Bikes
2009Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans Willier
2010Race cancelled due to poor road surfaces
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Qoroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin BIaloblocki Team UK Youth
2014 Race Cancelled due to surface water
2015 Yanto Barker (Onepro Cycling)
2016 Rory Townsend (PedalHeaven RT)

No comments:

Post a Comment