TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Sunday, 31 July 2016

Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 10, 31/07/16, Cornish Win in Dorset Report/Result


Luke Cornish (Cwmcarn Paragon) clocked his first win of the season in the re-scheduled Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 10 on the P413 Upton course in Dorset. The 22 year old from Haverfordwest went 10 seconds slower than his time three weeks earlier in the Poole Wheelers event but his 19:55 was 3 seconds faster than Greg Parker (VC ST Raphael) who had improved 2 seconds on his Poole time.
Cornish, who made the short journey down from Salisbury where he is serving an electronic engineering apprentiship, was pleased with his win and is looking forward to a busy end to the season riding the road as well as against the clock.
Andrew Langdown (Blazing Saddles) bemoaned lost time on a roundabout but his 20:04 put him clear in third place.
Fastest woman, Julia Shaw (Drag2Zero) clocked 21:10 with Mark Denney, 20:32, Lee Marsden, 20:35 & 1st Junior Sam Wadsley, 20:56, taking the team award for Poole Wheelers. The cheap speed offered by the "Ski Slope" start promises fast times, those with the nerve to stay down on the ski's as the road descends maximizing the free gift. The Bournemouth Jubilee promotion was originally rained off in June, despite the warm, windless morning most agreed it was "average"

1 LUKE CORNISH (CWMCARN PARAGON) 19.55
2 GREG PARKER (VC ST RAPHAEL) 19.58
3 ANDREW LANGDOWN (BLAZING SADDLES) 20.04
4 PAUL JONES (PRIMERATEAMJOBS) 20.16
5 STEPHEN WHITEWICK (VELOREFINED) 20.20
6 BEN KEIGHTLEY (PRIMERATEAMJOBS) 20.31
7 MARK DENNEY (POOLE WH) 20.32
8 BRYCE RIGLAR (CC WEYMOUTH) 20.33
9 LEE MARSDEN (POOLE WH) 20.35
10 MICHAEL STAFFORD (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 20.46
11 ANDREW COOPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 20.50
12 SAM WADSLEY (POOLE WH) 20.56
13 STEVE PINK (POOLE WH) 21.04
14 =CHRIS RANDALL (VC ST RAPHAEL) 21.08
14= PHIL WILKS (SOTONIA CC) 21.08
16 JULIA SHAW (DRAG2ZERO) 21.10
17 RICHARD DAVIDSON (POOLE WH) 21.14
18 JOHN CHAPMAN (CC WEYMOUTH) 21.19
19 JOHN BRUMFIELD (CC WEYMOUTH) 21.21
20 NICK JONES (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 21.23
21 RICHARD PORTER (CC WEYMOUTH) 21.32
22 MARK STAFFORD (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 21.35
23 PAUL COOKE (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 21.36
24 KEVIN BAKER (NFTO RACE CLUB) 21.44
25 STEVE LEGG 9A3CRG) 21.46
26 ANDY MILLWARD (YEOVIL CC) 21.49
27 STUART PECKHAM (NEW FOREST) 21.52,
28 MARK GRIFFITHS (RT316) 22.02
29 GARY CURE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC) 22.06
30 STUART THOMPSON (ANDOVER WH) 22.19
31 MICHAEL NAULLS (VC VENTA) 22.30
32 DARREN LEWIS (POOLE WH) 22.31
33 PETER PERRIN (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) 22.35
34 PETER HATT (DEVIZES TOWN CC) 22.44
35 MARK GERMAN (1st CHARD WH) 23.13
36 THOMAS PILONI (ZOOM TRI CLUB) 23.17
37 GARY TUSKIN (POOLE WH) 23.32
38 HUGO BALDACCHINO (YEOVIL CC) 23.37
39 DEREK DOWDEN (CHARLOTTEVILLE CC) 23.39
40 CHRIS KELLY (POOLE WH) 23.42
41= NEALE LEGG (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 23.44
41= RUPERT SILMAN (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 23.44
43 ALAN COOPER (AVONLEA TREASURE RT0 23.52
44 PAUL TAPPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 23.56
45 JASE CAKEBREAD (CHRISTCHURCH BC) 24.07
46 PETE WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROA CC) 24.09
47 PETER TRUNWITT (NEW FOREST CC) 24.14
48 TONY SAWYER (POOLE WH) 24.16
49 KEVIN HARRIS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.26
50 LOUISA COOPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.31
51 MICHELLE WALTER (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW CC) 24.38
52 PAUL BROWN (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 24.40
53 WILL HARBRIDGE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH)
54 IAN HAYDEN (TORNADO RCC) 24.45
55= TERRY BELBIN (POOLE WH) 24.46
55= CHRISTOPHER MULLET (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 24.46
57 JOHN BEAVEN (1st CHARD WH) 24.48
58 GORDON SCOTT (CC WEYMOUTH) 24.53
59 COLIN CROCKER (SOTONIA CC) 24.54
60 WILLIAM SIMMONS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 25.11
61 MICHAEL ROUND (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 25.16
62 PHIL HARVEY (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 25.34
63 RACHEL TAPPER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 26.52
64 FRED NEWTON (WESSEX RC) 27.03
65 ROBERT JOLIFFE (NEW FOREST CC)
66 CHRIS SUMMERS (SOTONIA CC) 27.36
67 JOHN PICK (CHRONOS RT) 29.17
TANDEM
NORMAN HARVEY & MARY CORBETT (SOTONIA CC) 25.58


No comments:

Post a Comment