TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Andover Cycling Festival Criterium Results

Friday, 21 February 2014

Test Valley TT Weekend Start Lists



TEST VALLEY WEEK-END
SOTONIA CYCLING CLUB/ANTELOPE RACING TEAM
Under C.T.T. Rules and Regulations
Course P182

Saturday 1st MARCH 2014 SOLO/TANDEM OPEN 10T.T.
Organiser-: Glenn Longland 32TestlandsAveNursling Southampton SO16 0XG
Start 14.30 Entry Solo £8 Tandem £16
H.Q. NOMANSLAND READING ROOM
WEEK-END SPONSOR AQUATERRA ENERGY LTD

Sunday 2nd MARCH 2014 TANDEM/SOLO OPEN 2-UP 10 T.T.
Organiser-: Glenn Longland 32 Testlands Ave Nursling Southampton SO16 0XG
Start 09.00 Entry Solo £8each Tandem £16
H.Q. NOMANSLAND READING ROOM

START at bus stop shelter immediately north of cross-roads of B3079 & New Road, on the B3079.(GR SU260180)
Proceed through Landford, to Turn Left into Hamptworth Road (1 mile). Continue through Hamptworth (Passing Cuckoo Inn), to Redlynch,
where left onto B3080 (5.03 miles). Continue on B3080 through Woodfalls, to Bramshaw Telegraph, where join the B3078. Continue to Longcross Plain X roads, where turn LEFT towards Nomansland (9.87 miles).
FINISH at damaged crab-apple tree on the edge of a clump of holly bushes, opposite a small clump of holly bushes (GR SU 245156). (10.00 miles)
Riders to continue down Pipers Wait Hill to Nomansland & HQ.
“Observers may be in attendance along the course”
“Riders must not make U-turns in the vicinity of the Start and Finish”
DO NOT PARK IN HQ ROAD
GLENN LONGLAND 2014 T.L.I.Cycling PROMOTIONS
Race sponsors
AQUATERRA ENERGY LTD
MICHAEL RADFORD
G.A.CYCLES
VELO REFINED.CO.UK
MIKINA ENGINEERING (DOWNTON)
(WILTSHIRE)
Saturday 19TH April Sandie Radford Memorial Road Race
T.L.I. NATIONAL TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday 23th August R.U.K. 2-UP Championship
Saturday 4th/Sunday 5th October Glenn Longland Downton 2-Day Classic
rukglenntli@gmail.com (m) 07759675589 (H) 02380 731771

TEST VALLEY WEEK-END SOLO/TANDEM OPEN 10 START LIST

NO RIDER CLUB/TEAM AGE START
31 Simon Hall(T) Andover Wheelers 44
32 Alex Hall (T) Andover Wheelers 13 14.32
33 Glenn Longland Antelope Racing Team 58 14.33
34 Norman Harvey Sotonia C.C. 81 14.34
35 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers 75 14.35
36 Phil Morris VTTA (Wessex Group) 55 14.36
37 Martin Ward Sotonia C.C. 64 14.37
38 Robert Jolliffe New Forest C.C. 61 14.38
39 Brian Gerrard Bournemouth Arrow 50 14.39
40 Peter Summers Fareham Wheelers 51 14.40
41 Chris Jolliffe New Forest C.C. 57 14.41
42 Rebecca Bellworthy Southampton Uni. R.C. 22 14.42
43 Andrew Crocker Team Tor 2000 39 14.43
44 Martin Balk New Forest C.C. 54 14.44
45 Florence Collyer-Powell Southampton Uni. R.C. 19 14.45
46 Trevor Gaunt Team Tor 2000 36 14.46
47 Jan Labrooy Andover Wheelers 45 14.47
48 Hayley Preston Southampton Uni. R.C. 22 14.48
49 Daniel Edwards Sotonia C.C. 28 14.49
50 William Fleming V.C.Venta 47 14.50
51 Matthew Posner Southampton Uni. R.C. 23 14.51
52 James Peckham Sotonia C.C. 25 14.52
53 Peter Trunwitt Bournemouth Jubilee 48 14.53
54 Joshua Oldfield Southampton Uni. R.C. 20 14.54
55 Ben Byrne V.C. Venta 33 14.55
56 Stephen Longman Andover Wheelers 48 14.56
57 Henry Nelson Southampton Uni. R.C. 21 14.57
58 Tony Strickland Bournemouth Arrow 55 14.58
59 Henry Nixon Southampton Uni. R.C. 24 14.59
60 Andy Cole Westbury Wheelers 64 15.00
61 James Spencer Vectis Roads C.C. 24 15.01
62 David Pearson Army Union C.C. 37 15.02
63 Archie Allen-Jones Oxford Uni. 20 15.03
64 Martin Sanders Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 31 15.04
65 Gawain Young Sotonia C.C. 40 15.05
66 Adam Herridge V.C. St. Raphael 24 15.06
67 Dave West Salisbury Tri. Club 43 15.07
68 Nick O`Hara New Forest C.C. 46 15.08
69 Matthew Allsopp Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 30 15.09
70 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End 44 15.10
71 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni. R.C. 22 15.11
72 Thomas Key Peter Hansford Cycles 21 15.12
73 Colin Yeates Sotonia C.C. 55 15.13
74 Williams Simmons Bournemouth Jubilee Whls 62 15.14
75 James Ebdon Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 24 15.15
76 Stewart Harrison Andover Wheelers 47 15.16
77 Angus MacInnes R.A.F.C.A. 49 15.17
78 Philip Connell Sotonia C.C. 46 15.18
79 Graham Fielder A3CRG 57 15.19
80 Martin Beale V.C. St. Raphael 41 15.20
81 Jon Dudley Sotonia C.C. 53 15.21
82 James Brett Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 32 15.22
83 Brendan Reese Bournemouth Arrow ? 15.23
84 Chris Tomsett Southampton Uni. R.C. 19 15.24
85 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines 59 15.25
86 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers 41 15.26
87 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. 43 15.27
88 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines 52 15.28
89 Andrew Lockwood Southampton Uni. R.C. 19 15.29
90 Stuart Martingale Sotonia C.C. 45 15.30
91 Simon Ambrosini Wightlink LCM Systems C.R.T. 44 15.31
92 Simon Berogna V.C. St. Raphael 40 15.32
93 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 38 15.33
94 Charles Mitchell A3CRG 35 15.34
95 Nick Druce Didcot Phoenix C.C. 43 15.35
96 Lee Chaplin RT 316 ? 15.36

TEST VALLEY WEEK-END 2-UP 10 START LIST SUNDAY 2ND MARCH 2014
1/2 G. Longland/R. Blake Antelope Racing Team 9.02
3/4 P. Morris/Barrington Day VTTA Wessex/Fareham Whls 9.04
5/6 P. Underwood/R. Jolliffe New Forest C.C. 9.06
7/8 H. Pankhurst/S.Wadsley Poole Wheelers 9.08
9/10 M. Doolan (miss)/R. Glynn(miss) Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.10
11/12 W. Fleming/A. Pickett V.C. Venta 9.12
13/14 P. Connell/J. Dudley Sotonia C.C. 9.14
15/16 M. Posner/H. Nelson Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.16
17/18 M. Rowland/R. Weston Poole Wheelers 9.18
19/20 F. Garry(ms)/B. Bellworthy(miss) Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.20
21//22 P. Double/L. Parker V.C. Venta 9.22
23/24 D. Edwards/J. Peckham Sotonia C.C. 9.24
25/26 A.Lockwood/J. Oldfield Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.26
27/28 D. Lewis/G. Tuskin Poole Wheelers 9.28
29/30 H. Preston(miss)/F. Collyer-Powell(miss) Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.30
31/32 J. Franklin/P. Brown V.C. Venta 9.32
33/34 G. Young/C. Yeates Sotonia C.C. 9.34
35/36 C. Leech/A. Clayton Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.36
37/38 L. Marsden/W. Pitman Poole Wheelers 9.38
39/40 S. Mackay(miss)/S. Magri (miss) GB Cycles.co.uk 9.40
41/42 J. Talbot-Weiss/R. Pearce V.C. Venta 9.42
43/44 M. Valentine/S. Mc Laughlin Poole Whls/Bournemouth Jubilee C 9.44
45/46 W. Griffiths/A. Hindle Southampton Uni. R.C. 9.46
47/48 J. Burrows/J. Terry Poole Wheelers 9.48
49/50 T. Gaunt/A. Crocker Team Tor 2000 9.50
51/52 A Gamble/T. Briant-Evans V.C. Venta 9.52
53/54 M. Balk/S. Harrison New Forest C.C./Andover Whls C 9.54
55/56 J. Labrooy/S. Healey Andover Wheelers 9.56
57/58 D. Gardner/C. Weston Poole Wheelers 9.58
59/60 B. Lorton/S. Mitchell Portsmouth C.C. 10.00
61/62 M. Naulls/A. Derome V.C. Venta 10.02
63/64 T. Key/H. Nixon Soton Uni.R.C./Peter Hanson Cycles C 10.04
65/66 S. Hall/W. Grainger Andover Wheelers 10.06
67/68 R. Flynn/G. Cobb Poole Wheelers 10.08
69/70 O. Emmans/S. Wood Antelope Racing Team 10.10
71/72 W. Clark/L. Pick Poole Wheelers 10.12
73/74 J. Bromyard/A. Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines C.A. 10.14
75/76 R. Horner/C. Birch V.C. St. Raphael/East Street Cycles C 10.16
77/78 G. Parker/B. Dyer V. C. St. Raphael 10.18
79/80 G. Dighton/P. Jones Primera-sports.com 10.20

Antelope Racing Team, Sotonia Cycling Club
Joint promotion under the rules & regulations of
Cycling Time Trials.


Test Valley 2 Day Time-Trial Weekend, 1st & 2nd March 2014.

The Organisers draw your attention to the change of course, from that in the
CTT Handbook. This is caused by recent flooding, which closed the A3057
North of Romsey, & stopped use of course P140.
While that road is now open,(at time of writing), it still has lying water on the road, & any heavy rain could see it closed again.
Also the road from the intended Houghton HQ to the P140 start is still flooded over a length of 3-400 yards with flowing water upto six inches deep !
Therefore, it was agreed with CTT South DC & the authorities that the events
move to a course less likely to be affected by the conditions, hence use of the
P182 Nomansland circuit.
Please park around the village green at Nomansland, & not in the lane leading to the HQ., as that road is narrow.
The Organisers draw your attention to the fact that U-turns are NOT allowed in the vicinity of both start & finish.


No comments:

Post a Comment