TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Andover Cycling Festival Criterium Results

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Off-Camber XC Winter Series: A win for Simon Ernest!


Simon Ernest (Renvale/Revel Outdoors/Cannondale) won the penultimate round of the Off-Camber XC winter series, comfortably holding off the challenge of serial runner-up James Horton (Cannondale). Winner of the previous three rounds, Kim Little (Merida UK) led the charge early on but Ernest was always in contention and when the lack lustre series leader faded, Reading- based Ernest hit the front. To be fair to Little, he had won the previous three rounds, has the overall sown up and was perhaps due an “off day”.
Horton had the leader in his sights for two of the 4.8 mile laps but could never quite make contact. The elastic snapped on lap three as he settled for his fourth second place finish at The inside Park venue near Blandford Forum.
Chris Noble (KTM) rode strongly for third place, holding his pace as others dropped away in the windy conditions. The twisting, rooted single track & muddy, wooded trails always prove popular with the riders and is summed up perfectly by ladies winner Maddy Horton “I can’t stop smiling, I just love it here” she beamed.
The final round of the XC series on March 9th also includes an Off-Camber Demo Day and a chance to test ride GIANT & SCOTT bikes.

Brief Results
1, SIMON ERNEST (Renvale/Revel Outdoors/Cannondale)1:13:09
2, JAMES HORTON (CANNONDALE)1:13:47
3, CHRIS NOBLE (KTM)
4, KIM LITTLE (MERIDA UK)
5, JON CLEMAS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH)
6, IAN LEGG (BANJO CYCLES)
7, MARTIN ROSS
8, MARK GREEN
9, JAMES STYRIN
10, JAY HORTON
WOMEN
1,MADDY HORTON (FULLYSUSSED MTB)
2,HEIDI GOULD (CC WEYMOUTH)
3,LIZ GILMOUR (RIDE BIKE.CO.UK)

FULL RESULTS
WOMEN LAP TIMES
1 Maddie Horron Female 01:26:14 3 27:30.5 28:53.3 29:50.2
2 Heidi Gould Female 01:03:11 2 30:49.2 32:21.3 --‐
3 Liz Gilmour Female 01:03:32 2 30:53.2 32:38.6 --‐
4 Patsy Caines Female 01:04:21 2 31:08.3 33:12.5 --‐
5 Evie Lane Female 01:13:39 2 34:40.7 38:58.7 --‐
6 Maggie Maundrell Female 01:26:30 2 40:57.4 45:32.6 --‐
7 Julia Rice Female 01:37:26 2 46:33.4 50:52.8 --‐
8 Amy--‐Jo Hansford Female DNF 0
JUNIOR
1 Joshua Hooper Junior 01:25:53 3 27:22.9 29:08.3 29:21.4
2 Kris Caines Junior 01:31:09 3 26:53.1 29:43.9 34:31.7
3 James Homer Junior 01:31:10 3 28:54.6 30:45.1 31:30.4
4 Liam Teesdale Junior 01:38:33 3 29:46.5 33:49.3 34:57.6
5 George Rowe Junior 01:49:28 3 30:09.9 36:04.8 43:13.7
6 Harry Birchill Junior 01:00:44 2 26:30.4 34:13.5 --‐
7 Sam Shepherd Junior DNF 0
8 Max Hinds Junior DNF 0
SENIOR
1 Simon Ernest Senior 01:13:09 3 23:39.9 24:32.7 24:56.4
2 James Horton Senior 01:13:47 3 23:45.0 24:36.7 25:24.9
3 Chris Noble Senior 01:15:42 3 24:36.1 25:13.0 25:52.9
4 Kim Little Senior 01:16:51 3 24:07.0 26:03.5 26:40.1
5 Jon Clemas Senior 01:16:54 3 24:16.4 26:08.0 26:29.7
6 Ian Legg Senior 01:17:15 3 25:00.9 25:44.5 26:30.0
7 Martin Ross Senior 01:17:40 3 24:47.5 26:36.2 26:16.6
8 Mark Green Senior 01:17:59 3 24:58.7 26:23.7 26:36.3
9 James Styrin Senior 01:18:05 3 25:14.8 26:27.8 26:22.2
10 Jay Horton Senior 01:18:15 3 25:21.9 26:10.6 26:42.6
11 Matt Hill Senior 01:19:11 3 25:43.8 26:20.6 27:06.4
12 Chris Walker Senior 01:19:30 3 26:04.0 26:46.7 26:39.5
13 Andy Parsons Senior 01:19:44 3 25:23.9 26:45.6 27:34.8
14 Peter Warner Senior 01:22:33 3 26:14.5 28:05.8 28:12.2
15 Barry White Senior 01:23:03 3 26:23.1 27:31.6 29:08.2
16 Simon Lesser Senior 01:23:29 3 26:33.2 28:17.7 28:38.2
17 Steve Gordon Senior 01:25:18 3 27:44.2 28:36.4 28:57.1
18 Robert Koppenhol Senior 01:25:56 3 28:26.8 28:51.1 28:38.0
19 Darren Matthews Senior 01:26:33 3 27:56.7 29:02.3 29:34.1
20 Robert Midmore Senior 01:26:55 3 28:03.0 29:17.4 29:34.3
21 John Williams Senior 01:27:35 3 28:30.1 29:16.9 29:47.8
22 Scawen Roberts Senior 01:29:43 3 29:05.0 30:25.3 30:13.2
23 Daniel Riggs Senior 01:36:41 3 31:24.2 32:29.7 32:46.7
24 Chris Kelly Senior 01:38:11 3 30:33.5 33:04.9 34:32.8
25 Andrew Smith Senior 01:40:41 3 30:36.9 33:37.6 36:26.6
26 Darren Caines Senior 01:41:49 3 31:36.7 33:01.1 37:11.3
27 Jon Hinds Senior 01:45:51 3 33:32.5 35:59.4 36:19.4
28 Andy Brown Senior 01:46:18 3 33:42.2 35:57.3 36:38.3
29 Guy Morgan Senior 01:47:24 3 33:39.0 35:58.5 37:46.2
30 Darren France Senior 01:55:53 3 33:49.4 39:03.7 43:00.3
31 Paul Vowell Senior 02:01:05 3 35:00.4 39:59.7 46:05.2
32 Daniel Partridge Senior 00:52:21 2 25:30.0 26:50.9 --‐
33 James Chant Senior 01:08:34 2 32:17.2 36:16.9 --‐
34 Ryan Scott Senior 01:14:16 2 35:37.5 38:38.2 --‐
35 Charlie Hepworth Senior 01:36:29 2 43:08.8 53:19.9 --‐
36 Craig Tuer Senior 00:40:16 1 40:16.1 --‐ --‐

VETS
1 Cliff Rowe Vet 01:27:17 3 28:23.3 29:11.8 29:41.8
2 Richard Irvine Vet 01:27:33 3 27:50.9 29:47.8 29:54.4
3 Garry Clark Vet 01:28:29 3 27:55.3 29:49.1 30:44.9
4 Dave Parker Vet 01:38:09 3 31:54.8 32:30.1 33:43.9
5 Ray Samways Vet 01:40:30 3 31:52.0 33:41.7 34:56.4
6 Mark Heydon Vet 01:27:32 2 41:57.7 45:33.8 --‐
7 Jerry Cooper Vet 00:31:35 1 31:34.7 --‐ --‐
8 Julian Day Vet 00:37:53 1 37:52.6 --‐ --‐

No comments:

Post a Comment