Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Saturday, 8 July 2017

Bournemouth Arrow TrackFest 2017, Report/Results


Amber Joseph (Ciclism Cycling), Charley Calvert (Backstedt Hotchillee) & Elliot Cox (VC Venta) were among the winners at the Bournemouth Arrow Trackfest on a sultry day at the velodrome.
Calvert teased the field in a 40 lap tempo race, with 1 point being awarded to the winner of every lap, Calvert had the race won by half distance and allowed the rest a look-in, sitting up and doing just enough. Calvert took the senior Elimination race, going at the bell and looking comfortable before the talented and versatile Andy Shackel (Team Wiggle) nearly overhauled him.
Amber Joseph taking the womens race ahead of Molly Haycock (Bournemouth Arrow) and Chloe Jones (Blackline).
Riding as the composite Bournemouth Darts team (no arrows here), Shackel, Lewis Martin & Patrick Brown looked drilled, compact and rehearsed, despite Martin pulling his foot out, as they clocked 3:48:16 to qualify fastest in the 3km pursuit.
The Cotswold Veldrijen trio of Neil Rutter, Neil Dunnage & Callum Lister made the final ride off with 3:50:46, Calvert pushing his Arrow team of Gareth Rose & Jamie Haycock just two hard in the opening laps, 3:51:09 the result.
After a brief stop for fuel, racing resumed with a couple of novelty events, riders starting slowly on the backstraight, then track standing behind the line, some more accomplished than others, as they waited for the contrary commisaire to fire the gun.
Charley Calvert, Sophie Tiller (ITeam) & Jamie Haycock (Bournemouth Arrow) enjoying the competitive fun the most. The pursuit finals saw the Arrow team take bronze, besting the fracturing composite Waite squad of Tom Bowring, Frank Kilsby & James Meakin.
In the final the Darts boys were confident they could go quicker, the Cotswold Veldrijden sure they couldn't. In the end it was academic as the Darts made the catch at half distance.
Elliot Cox (VC Venta) came out on top in the youth races after a battle with local track league star Tom Day (Poole Wheelers). Cox gave Day something to think about winning a 16 lap scratch, the Kierin (Calvert) and the elimination race, both are prospects.
"At an undetermined time the commisaire blows whistle to indicate 4 laps remaining, The first rider crossing the line after the whistle automatically becomes the leader at that point with 4 laps remaining" The final bunch race was a mystery to all, including the riders, confusion reigned but it was all good fun and apparently Neil Dunnage won! Flying 200s brought the Trackfest to a close, the race-fit Shackel upsetting Calvert, 12:20 to 12:31, Cox riding 12:06 to win the Youth test. The Bournemouth Arrow Trackfest 2017 featured a prize fund of £1500 with Muc Off, Primera-Sports, Rockets & Rascals and the Collingwood Hotel sponsoring the racing.
With organiser Mikey Calvert calling the action on the seemingly pedal powered PA and the weather obilging, it was good to see the Bournemouth Venue rocking and racing!
More photos on our FB page HERE

MENS 40 lap TEMPO RACE
1st Charley CALVERT Backstedt Hotchillii
2nd Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing
4th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
5th Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
6th Niel DUNNAGE Cotswold Veldrijden
7th Greg MOSS Dulwich Paragon CC
8th Thomas BOWERING PMR@Toachim House
9th Richard MONDSZEIN London Dynamo
10th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
11th James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
MENS ELIMINATION RACE
1st Charley CALVERT Backstedt Hotchillii
2nd Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
3rd Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijden
4th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing
5th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
6th James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
7th Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
8th Niel DUNNAGE Cotswold Veldrijden
9th Callum LISTER Cotswold Veldrijden
10th Greg MOSS Dulwich Paragon CC
11th Richard MONDSZEIN London Dynamo
12th Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
13th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
14th Patrick BROWN Spokes BPC Racing
15th Thomas BOWERING PMR@Toachim House
MENS UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing
2nd Niel DUNNAGE Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd Callum LISTER Cotswold Veldrijden
4th Thomas BOWERING PMR@Toachim House
5th Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Patrick BROWN Spokes BPC Racing
7th Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
8th Richard MONDSZEIN London Dynamo
9th James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek
10th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
11th Charley CALVERT Backstedt Hotchillii
12th Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijden
13th Greg MOSS Dulwich Paragon CC
14th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
15th Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
MENS 3km TEAM PURSUIT
1st Patrick BROWN Spokes BPC Racing
Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing
Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
2nd Niel DUNNAGE Cotswold Veldrijden
Callum LISTER Cotswold Veldrijden
Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd Charley CALVERT Backstedt Hotchillii
Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
4th Thomas BOWERING PMR@Toachim House
Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek


MENS LONGEST LAP
1st Charley CALVERT Backstedt Hotchillii
2nd Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Red WALTERS Sotonia CC
4th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC
5th Neil RUTTER Cotswold Veldrijden
6th Callum LISTER Cotswold Veldrijden
7th Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle
8th Frank KILSBY VC St Raphael
WOMENS 40 lap TEMPO RACE
1st Chloe JONES Black Line
2nd Amber JOSEPH Cyclism Cycling
WOMENS ELIMINATION RACE
1st Amber JOSEPH Cyclism Cycling
2nd Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Chloe JONES Black Line
WOMENS UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1st Amber JOSEPH Cyclism Cycling
2nd Chloe JONES Black Line
3rd Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
WOMENS 3km TEAM PURSUIT
1st Molly HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
Amber JOSEPH Cyclism Cycling
Chloe JONES Black Line
WOMENS LONGEST LAP
1st Chloe JONES Black Line
2nd Amber JOSEPH Cyclism Cycling
YOUTH U16/U14 BOYS TEMPO RACE
1st Elliot COX A Velo Club Venta 9 pts
2nd Tom DAY A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 5 pts
3rd Jamie HAYCOCK A Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 2 pts
4th Dan BYRNE A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Connor SLAIN B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Benjamin TINSDALE A Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
7th Joey BLYTHE B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
8th Matthew CRIPPS B Solent Pirates
YOUTH U16/U14 BOYS HANDICAP
1st Elliot COX A Velo Club Venta
2nd Tom DAY A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Dan BYRNE A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Benjamin TINSDALE A Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
5th Jamie HAYCOCK A Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
6th Connor SLAIN B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
7th Joey BLYTHE B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
8th Matthew CRIPPS B Solent Pirates
YOUTH U16/U14 BOYS KIEREN
1st Elliot COX A Velo Club Venta
2nd Tom DAY A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Dan BYRNE A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Jamie HAYCOCK A Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
5th Benjamin TINSDALE A Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Connor SLAIN B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
7th Matthew CRIPPS B Solent Pirates
8th Joey BLYTHE B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U16/U14 BOYS ELIMINATION
1st Elliot COX A Velo Club Venta
2nd Tom DAY A Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Jamie HAYCOCK A Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
4th Benjamin TINSDALE A Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
5th Connor SLAIN B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
6th Joey BLYTHE B Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
7th Matthew CRIPPS B Solent Pirates
YOUTH U14 GIRLS TEMPO RACE
1st Laura CURLE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
2nd Ella-Marie DEARLOVE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club
4th Anna TUTTLE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14 GIRLS HANDICAP
1st Laura CURLE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
2nd Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club
3rd Ella-Marie DEARLOVE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
4th Anna TUTTLE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14 GIRLS KIEREN
1st Laura CURLE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
2nd Ella-Marie DEARLOVE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club
4th Anna TUTTLE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U14 GIRLS ELIMINATION
1st Laura CURLE Bristol Cycling Development Squad
2nd Ella-Marie DEARLOVE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
3rd Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club
4th Anna TUTTLE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
YOUTH U12/U10 TEMPO RACE
1st Oliver PETTIFER D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Charlie PETTIFER C Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12/U10 HANDICAP
1st Charlie PETTIFER C Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Oliver PETTIFER D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12/U10 KIEREN
1st Oliver PETTIFER D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Digby LLEWELLYN D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Charlie PETTIFER C Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH U12/U10 ELIMINATION
1st Oliver PETTIFER D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
2nd Charlie PETTIFER C Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
3rd Digby LLEWELLYN D Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
YOUTH LONGEST LAP
1st Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood
2nd Elliot COX Velo Club Venta
3rd Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
4th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
5th Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
6th Connor SLAIN Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood
7th Matthew CRIPPS Solent Pirates
8th Digby LLEWELLYN Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
9th Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club
200m FLYING TIME TRIAL
MEN
1st Andy SHACKEL Team Wiggle 12.20
2nd Charley CALVERT Backstedt Hotchillii 12.31
3rd Red WALTERS Sotonia CC 12.97
4th Lewis MARTIN Spokes BPC Racing 12.98
5th Gareth ROSE Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 13.06
6th= James MEAKIN UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 13.16
6th= Patrick BROWN Spokes BPC Racing 13.16
8th Alan COLLINS Portsmouth North End CC 14.48


WOMEN
1st Amber JOSEPH Cyclism Cycling 13.00
YOUTH BOYS
1st Elliot COX Velo Club Venta 12.06
2nd Dan BYRNE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13.24
3rd Tom DAY Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 13.68
4th Jamie HAYCOCK Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 14.13
5th Benjamin TINSDALE Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 14.40
6th Connor SLAIN Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 15.53
7th Oliver PETTIFER Poole Wheelers Cycling Club 16.06
8th Joey BLYTHE Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Collingwood 16.08
9th Matthew CRIPPS Solent Pirates 16.93
YOUTH GIRLS
1st Ella-Marie DEARLOVE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 14.84
2nd Laura CURLE Bristol Cycling Development Squad 15.25
3rd Sophie TILLER I-Team Cyclists' Club 15.91
4th Anna TUTTLE Bournemouth Arrow/Hotel Collingwood 17.01




No comments:

Post a Comment