Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Saturday, 8 July 2017

...a3crg 25 Report/Results


Dave Collard-Berry writes.....
First run last July in its present design ...a3crg plan their third 25mile tt on the P884b course that starts at Longmoor on the A3. It was at the July 2016 edition where the organisers and riders could see the potential for the course but for that first edition they could only convince less than fifty riders to try it. The rest is history, for those that did "have the faith" got priority for this event. For the seventy rider evening event, 49 entries were returned as the event was oversubscribed, there is no longer any need to convince riders it is a good course to ride.

But what about the results from this edition a year on, it would be bold to say it rewrites history, but Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers) broke the course record with his 48:13 and in so doing set a new South DC all-comers 25 record. Rachael Elliott who came 15th was the fastest women in 52:14 apart from having "chicked" a lot of the guys also set a new women's course record & set a new South DC all-comers 25 women's record. Meanwhile having broken the women's 25 team record two weeks ago the promoting teams Laura Bartlett, Angela Carpenter & Zoe Taylor shaved off another 02:24 lowering the time too 2:53:00.

In other news, Andy Langdown (Blazing Saddles) was the fastest of the South DC riders in 5th place with a 50:02. Howard Bayley 7th (50:21), Sam Wadsley 9th (51:19) and surely John Samways 51:42 have certainly firmed up his chances of lifting the South Men's BAR Trophy. As mentioned above Laura Bartlett (55:12) was the fastest of the South DC girls with team mate Angela Carpenter just ten seconds behind.

That is the last of the 25's from ...a3crg this season on the P884b, but there is a strong possibility that those records will be beaten in 2018.


Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017 Course P884b/25 (A3) Longmoor Liss ~ Greatham Hampshire ~ Wednesday 5th July 2017
Event 9: "The Sneaky 25"

1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:48:13
2 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:48:26
3 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:49:38
4 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 00:49:54
5 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:50:02
6 James Wright Charlotteville CC Vet 00:50:09
7 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:50:21
8 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 00:50:47
9 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers Esp 00:51:19
10 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:51:31
11 Andy Lack Paceline RT Vet 00:51:34
12 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 00:51:42
13 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 00:52:01
14 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 00:52:05
15 Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO WS 00:52:14
16 James Peckham Sotonia CC Sen 00:52:17
17 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:52:21
18 Matt Harris TeamSpy Sen 00:52:25
19 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:52:26
20 David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Vet 00:52:30
21 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:52:33
22 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 00:52:37
23 Phil Allen South Downs Bikes Sen 00:52:44
24 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 00:53:11
25 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:53:25
26 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Vet 00:53:28
27 Richard Weatherstone GS Stella Vet 00:53:40
28= Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:53:42
28= Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:53:42
30 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 00:53:47
31 Paul Batten Crawley Wheelers Sen 00:53:49
32 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 00:54:08
33 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:54:11
34 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:54:12
35 John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 00:54:17
36 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 00:54:41
37 Nick Jenner Crawley Wheelers Sen 00:54:53
38 Simon Holder Kingfisher Triathletes Vet 00:54:59
39 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 00:55:12
40 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 00:55:16
41 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 00:55:22
42 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 00:55:58
43 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:56:09
44 Elise Sherwell Blazing Saddles WV 00:56:31
45 Jonathan Hepper ...a3crg Vet 00:57:07
46 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines Vet 00:57:15
47 Andrew Clarke Mid Shropshire Wheelers Vet 00:57:22
48 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 00:57:35
49 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 00:57:36
50 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 00:57:46
51 Madelaine Lee-Smith Oxted CC WV 00:57:48
52 Lisa Davis Lewes Wanderers CC WV 00:58:10
53 Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJuv 00:58:49
54 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 00:59:04
55 Erica Fogg UTAG RT WS 01:01:00
56 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 01:01:23
57 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 01:01:54
58 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 01:02:13
59 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg Vet 01:02:26
60 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 01:02:48
61 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 01:03:11
62 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 01:04:50
63 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 01:06:46
64 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 01:08:53
65 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 01:10:29
66 Stan Bennett ...a3crg Vet 01:11:39

Team Positions
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Crawley Wheelers Mark Smith, Paul Byford, Rupert Robinson 02:34:04
2 Blazing Saddles Andrew Langdown, Howard Bayley, Ben Briffett 02:34:31
3 ...a3crg (Men) Arthur Venables ,Joel Garner, Jerry Bromyard 02:38:48
4 Fareham Wheelers David Dalton, Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign 02:40:15
5 ...a3crg (Women) Laura Bartlett, Angela Carpenter, Zoe Taylor 02:53:00*
* New South DC Women's Team Record

No comments:

Post a Comment