Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Dorset Inter-Club Hill Climb Series 2017

Thursday, 6 July 2017

New Forest CC Club 10 04/07/17, Report/Results


Bob Jolliffe
New Forest CC held round seven of the 10 series after a few weeks of longer club championship rides writes Andrew Hanley. Round seven was held on the P164, Boltons Bench course on a stiflingly hot evening with little breeze to cool the riders down. Paul Lockyer did not display any of the fatigue he was describing before the start of the race as he clocked a mightily impressive time of 21:20 seconds in the conditions ahead of the rapid Andy Postlewaite in 22:37. Sasha Ring showed no signs of a disrupted season to make up the podium for division 1 in 23:18. Justin Priest held off Nick Buck by a slender two seconds in 23:40 and 23:42 respectively.

Only the brave participated in Division 2 with Dan Mitchell securing an impressive first divisional victory of the year in 26:42 ahead of Phil Underwood and Mick Anglim in 27:25 and 28:00. It can only be a matter of time before Mitchell gains the promotion he so craves as he takes the lead in the div 2 championship.

Andrew Weighill (26:01) took the convincing honours in div 3 by a clear three minutes ahead of Catherine Pascoe who produced a great ride in 29:18. Catherine commented afterwards that she had doubts about entering the race on such a warm evening and the allure of a cold beer in the back garden nearly won the day. “I’m really glad I came out tonight, I had a great ride…and now I deserve that drink”! Bob Joliffe had to dig deep to finish third in 29:42 to make up the top three.

1 Paul Lockyer 00:21:20 28.1
2 Andy Posthlewaite 00:22:37 26.5
3 Sacha Ring 00:23:18 25.8
4 Justin Priest 00:23:40 25.4
5 Nick Buck 00:23:42 25.3
6 Joe Phillips 00:24:54 24.1
7 Richard Parker 00:25:21 23.7
8 Richard Mason 00:26:06 23.0
Div2
1 Dan Mitchell 00:26:42 22.5
2 Phil Underwood 00:27:25 21.9
3 Mick Anglim 00:28:00 21.4
Div3
1 Andrew Weighill 00:26:01 23.1
2 Catherine Pascoe 00:29:18 20.5
3 Bob Jolliffe 00:29:42 20.2
4 Isabelle Parkes 00:29:58 20.0
5 Chris Mills 00:31:08 19.3
6 Peter Hawker 00:32:40 18.4
7 Tracy Mitchell 00:33:23 18.0
8 Noreen Henderson 00:34:21 17.5
9 Tony Bennison 00:37:03 16.2
Privates
1 Jon Dudley 00:24:50 24.2 Sotonia CC
2 David Docherty 00:25:00 24.0 DHC
3 Andy Rivett 00:25:16 23.7 VC St Raphael
4 Jamie Cole 00:25:56 23.1 DHC
5 Mike Anderson 00:26:45 22.4 VC St Raphael
6 Mary Corbett / Sotonia CC
Paul Dibden - Tandem 00:32:53 18.2 Sotonia CC
Inter Club Competition
Crabwood Team
1 Pat Lafford 00:25:07 23.9
2 Claire Newman 00:27:26 21.9
3 Dave England 00:27:45 21.6
4 John Sanchez Bisson 00:29:12 20.5
Total 26
New Forest Team
1 PaulLockyer 00:21:22 28.1
2 Andy Posthlewaite 00:22:37 26.5
3 Sacha Ring 00:23:18 25.8
4 Justin Priest 00:23:40

No comments:

Post a Comment