Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Friday, 7 July 2017

Active Dorset Summer Track League #3 Report/Results


Tom Day (Poole Wheelers) was the star of round 3 of the Active Dorset summer track league at the Bournemouth velodrome. The 14 year old rode with confidence and maturity winning the Elimination race, the scratch and the sprint.
A club 10 the previous night, another track meet the following day and a circuit race the day after that, the youngster just "wants to ride his bike" according to dad Chris.
Day did not have it all his own way though with newcomer Leighton Smith (Bournemouth Arrow) taking the opening warm up scratch race and George Creasey (Bournemouth Arrow ) claiming the points race ahead of old-stager Dave Gilham (Bournemouth Arrow), with Day in third.
Gilham nearly caused a shock in the final 30 lap scratch, going for glory with 2 to go, only to run out of legs as Day snapped at the veterans heels.
Alan Collins (Portsmouth North End CC) continues to rack up league points with 2nd in the warm up, 3rd in the elimination & 3rd in the 30 lap scratch but a win still eludes the Pompey man, he lost out to Day in the sprint this time. Isobel Sharp (Poole Wheelers) dominates the youth racing, winning all but the final 10 lap scratch, James Bourne (Bournemouth Arrow) the winner.

Full Results
Senior, Youth A and B Warm-Up 20 Lap Scratch Race
1st Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
2nd Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
3rd David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
4th Tom Day Poole Wheelers
5th George Creasey UK Biking
6th Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
7th Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
Youth C, D and E Warm-Up 6 Lap Scratch Race
1st Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers
2nd Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
3rd Sam Read Poole Wheelers
4th Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
5th Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers
6th James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
7th Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
8th Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
Flying 200m
13.50 Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
13.60 Tom Day Poole Wheelers
13.60 Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
13.70 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
14.00 George Creasey UK Biking
14.00 David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
15.40 Isabel Sharp Poole Wheelers
15.90 Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
15.90 Sam Read Poole Wheelers
16.00 Arthur Purbrick Poole Wheelers
16.10 James Bourne Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
16.50 Oliver Pettifer Poole Wheelers
17.00 Joey Blythe Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
17.40 Charlie Pettifer Poole Wheelers
17.60 Digby Llewellyn Poole Wheelers
18.30 Gregory Eastham Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
Senior, Youth A and B Elimination Race
1st Tom Day Poole Wheelers
2nd George Creasey UK Biking
3rd Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
4th Jamie Whitcher Poole Wheelers
5th Leighton Smith Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
6th David Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cycling Club
7th Simon Pettifer Poole Wheelers
8th Arthur Purbrick Poole Wheelers

No comments:

Post a Comment