TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Performance Chef

Performance Chef
Bespoke Nutrition Plans for Optimised Performance

Featured post

Horton Gets the Vote at Moreton!

Wednesday, 29 January 2014

Perfs Pedal Race, Start List


THE VELO CLUB ST RAPHAËL
WAITE CONTRACTS/HEWITT CYCLES present the 49th Perfs Pedal Race ON SUNDAY 9th FEBRUARY 2014 at 11am
EVENT HEADQUARTERS: D Day Memorial Hall,
Priory Road Southwick,
PORTSMOUTH, HANTS
PO17 6ED
PORTSDOWN HILL CIRCUIT

Competitors are advised to ensure that they bring a
VALID 2014 BC RACING LICENCE
to the event, if you have yet to receive your licence,
please either request an email copy from membership at BCHQ
or ensure you download and print the details
from your personal page on the BC Website,
as we will not have time to look at iphones etc

UNDER BRITISH CYCLING FEDERATION TECHNICAL REGULATIONS

1. Marcin Bialoblocki E Velosure - Giordana RT (winner 2013)
2. Justin Hoy E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT (winner 2000)
3. Matthew Higgins E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
4. Alex Higham E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
5. Colton Jarisch 1 Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
6. George Moore E Felt Colbornes Hargroves RT
7. Jed Webber J3 Andover Wheelers
8. Phil Dempsey 2 Aprire Bicycles
9. Roger Theron 2 Army Cycling Union
10. Gary Sheppard 3 Bath Cycling Club
11. Ben Davis 1 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
12. Owen James 2 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
13. Nick Noble 1 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
14. Colin Parry E BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
15. Tristan Robbins J1 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
16. Rob Yeatman 2 BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
17. Andrew Feather 1 Bikeshed – UEX
18. Al Murison 1 Bikeshed – UEX
19. James Mapley J3 Blazing Saddles Cycles / Focus Bikes / Cube
20. Thomas Grigson 3 Bynea CC
21. James Cartridge 2 Cadence RT
22. Douglas Coleman 1 CC Luton / Bandon Cleaning / Eddingtons Ltd /Pedalworks
23. Kieran Brady 2 City Cycle Centre.com / Green Jersey Web Design /City Cycle Centre
24. Joseph Wiltshire J2 Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club / Dudleys Shopfitters
25. Joe Harris 3 Cycling Team Tomacc
26. Kris Jasper 3 Falco Racing
27. Brendan Drewett J2 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
28. Harry Hailwood J3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
29. Harvey Morcombe J3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
30. Ashley Morris 3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
31. Paul Elcock 2 G.S. Henley / Sorb Engineers / Athlete Service
32. James Cooper 2 JMJ Cycles
33. Ian Taylor 3 Leicester Forest CC
34. Jamie Caldwell E MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
35. James Ellmore J3 Mid Shropshire Whls
36. Kirk Vickers 2 Mid Shropshire Whls
37. Matthew Mildon J2 Mud, Sweat n Gears CC
38. Simon Coles 2 Norwood Paragon CC
39. Dave Creegan E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
40. Chris McNamara E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
41. Rob Moore E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
42. Alex Paton 2 Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
43. Jamie Pine E Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
44. Mitchell Webber 1 Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT/Tiger /Roadwheel/No 10 /high 5/ continental tyres / Specialized
45. Brook Elgie 2 Peter Hansford Racing
46. Thomas Key 2 Peter Hansford Racing
47. Rich Phillips Schofield 2 Peter Hansford Racing
48. Andrew Carter 2 Portsmouth North End CC
49. Paul Giles 3 Portsmouth North End CC
50. Tom Morris 2 Portsmouth North End CC
51. Andrew Waddington 3 Portsmouth North End CC
52. Simon Barnes 2 Procycling Magazine RT
53. Ryan Visser 1 Redhill CC
54. Daniel Stephens 2 Rock N Road Cycles
55. Joseph Henstridge 3 Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
56. Liam Walsh 2 Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
57. Paul Barnard 2 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
58. Stuart Bettis 2 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
59. Jason Ginn 3 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
60. Simon McNamara 2 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
61. Roger Smith 3 Southdowns Bikes Cycling Club
62. Harry Snow 2 Southfork Racing.co.uk
63. Hamish Carrick J2 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
64. Dan Gardner J1 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
65. Andrew Hale 2 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
66. Olly Moors J3 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
67. Aidan Quinn 3 Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
68. Gavin Shuttleworth Speg - Project 51 Racing Team
69. Mark Baines E Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
70. Ed Clemens 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
71. Chris Dredge 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
72. Andy Marriott 2 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
73. Jack Waller 1 Spirit Bikes Racing Team/Perfect Pipework Ltd/BSS/Spirit Bikes
74. Thomas Bowering 2 Swindon Cycles Race Academy
75. Ben Chapman J1 Team Corley Cycles
76. Tamina Oliver W1 Team CTC
77. Julian Pearson 1 Team Hoppers Rollers
78. Tim Allen 1 VC Lincoln / Pygott & Crone / Impsport / Bang & Olufsen
79. Harry Ribbons 2 VC Meudon / Fout4th / Matrix /Pedal Heaven /Wise & Company / Care for Health
80. David Billings 2 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
81. Simon Brooks 1 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
82. James Champken 2 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
83. Phill Sykes 1 VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts / Hewitt Cycles
84. William Fleming 3 Velo Club Venta
85. Jake Coward J2 Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse Ardennen
RESERVES:
86. Henry Newbury 3 Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
87.
88.
89.
90.
No LICENCE - No RIDE Entries On The Day Will Be Taken At £30•00
RACE OFFICIALS

CHIEF COMMISSAIRE: Mr T M A Knight
COMMISSAIRES: Mr G James
Mr R Pearman
Mr M Metcalf (Finish Area)
MOTO COMMISSAIRE: Mr C Docker
CHIEF JUDGE: Mrs S W Knight
JUDGES: Mrs N Wheeler
SIGNING - ON CONTROL: Mrs S W Knight
LEAD CARS: Mr S Ingram
Mr R Horner
FIRST AID: Mr D Hooper
FIRST AID DRIVER: Mr S Berogna
RACE SERVICE: Mr T Beauchamp
Mr D Edwards
RACE MARSHALS: BC Accredited Marshals & Members of the VC St Raphaël plus organisers family.

MOTORCYCLE MARSHALS: Members of the National Escort Group
KITCHEN SERVICES: Kelly Butler-Waite & Charlie Taylor
COURSE PORTSDOWN HILL CIRCUIT
PRIZE VALUES
First £ 120.00 Second £80.00 Third £ 60.00 Fourth £ 50.00
Fifth £ 40.00 Sixth £ 30.00 Seventh £ 25.00 Eighth £ 25.00
Ninth £ 25.00 Tenth £ 25.00
JAMES ATHERTON
1987 – 2013

A trophy and £50 will be awarded to the best placed South BC Region 2nd category rider.

This award is in memory of James who was killed in January 2013, aged 25, whilst out training and has been donated by his CYCLING FRIENDS.


EVENT ORGANISER: Mick Waite 023 9237 9753
249 Havant Road, Farlington
PORTSMOUTH PO6 1DB
vcstraphael@hotmail.com
PREVIOUS WINNERS OF THIS EVENT
1964 Tony Mills Ryall / Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 & 69 Not Held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossley Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt G S Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Pheonix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC / Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella / Weilersport / VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB / Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming C C Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny / Owen Construction
1994 Colin Langley C C Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sports Club / Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant - Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports - Concorde - WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club / Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to Flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello RT/Pinarello/Corima
2005 Chris Newton recycling.co.uk/MG Xpower/Litespeed
2006 Jason Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv / Xpower
2007 Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008 James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles / Sunday Bikes
2009 Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans-Willier
2010 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Quroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth
2014 ?????

No comments:

Post a Comment