Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Monday, 11 March 2013

Bob Jolliffe's Forest View


NEW Forest Cycling Club’s Ben Boardman overcame Sunday’s numbingly cold wind to power around his club’s first time trial of the season on the testing Holmsley-Burley 10-mile circuit to win in 24min 54sec, writes Bob Jolliffe………..
With top New Forest performers Gary Lock and John Heffernan missing - Lock away on triathlon duties and Heffernan suffering a painful knee - and a below-par performance from Nick O’Hara; Boardman’s main opposition came from visiting riders.
It was down to New Milton’s Tony Green (GA Cycles) to take second with a nippy 25-05, while third went to Come-and-Try-It rider Alli Rogers with a startlingly-good first-time effort of 26-20.
Next-best home club rider was James Bannister another six seconds in arrears. Fifth went to another Come-and-Try-It lad, Sacha Ring, with 26-29, while home-grown junior Hugo Walters took sixth with 26-38.
Others (New Forest CC unless stated):Nick O’Hara and Jono Parker Davies (Come-and-Try-It) tied with 26-55, Stuart Peckham 26-51, Pete Wilson (Bournemouth Arrow CC) 27-18, Geri Robinson 28-01, Dan Edwards (Sotonia CC) 28-02, Graham Lenton 28-34, Tim Wildschut (Sotonia) 28-39, Stuart Grace (GA Cycles) 29-16, Nigel Wilson 29-30, Hugh Roper 29-38, Nick Hall (Bournemouth Arrow) 29-41, Peter Weaver 30-31, Chris Conrath 30-31, Jamie Walby 31-12, Peter Norris 32-13, Nicholas Kearley 33-15, Chris Summers (Sotonia) 33-16, Will Taylor 33-23, Bob Jolliffe 33-24, Chris Mills 34-09, Mark Jefferies 34-50 and Martin Balk 38-51.
VELO Club St Raphael’s Rob Ward took top honours in Saturday’ Andover Wheelers’ Hilly 10.2-mile time trial which included the lung-busting climb at Vernham Dean.
Ward took 26min 23sec to complete the course to win by 28 seconds from the promoting club’s Simon Healey, who finished in the same position last year.
Finishing third overall in 26-54, Primera Sports’ Mitchell Webber also won the junior prize and took the prime award for climbing to the summit of Conholt Hill in 4-50, 16 seconds faster than winner Ward, and only three seconds short of the hill record.
North Hampshire Road Club’s William Girvan was fourth with 27-22 beating first veteran Steve Walkling (VC St Raphael) by six seconds.
Andover Wheelers Steve Dance and Alan Spurden filled sixth and seventh positions with times of 28-07 and 28-10 respectively.
Other local times (Andover Whlrs unless stated): 8, Jake Prior (VC St Raphael) 28-23; 9, Stuart Martingale (Sotonia CC) 28-46; 11, Martin Beale (VC St Raphael) 29-53; 12, Jamie Shearer 29-56; 15, Jed Webber 30-45; 18, Steve Longman 31-30; 19, Alastair Currie 33-36; 20, Nick Adnitt 33-38; 21, Russell Wareing 33-57; 22, Gary Burley 33-57; 23, Gary Parmenter 34-03 (inc 40sec late start); 24, Stewart Harrison 35-12; 26, Colin Crocker (Sotonia CC) 35-39.

No comments:

Post a Comment