Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Sunday, 17 March 2013

Bob Jolliffe's Forest View!


CURRENT New Forest Cycling Club champion Gary Lock secured his first victory of the season in his club’s 12.8-mile time trial around the arduous Holmsley-Brockenhurst-Rhinefield circuit on Sunday,writes Bob Jolliffe……… Clocking 31min 11sec in cool, damp, but relatively still conditions, he beat last year’s winner, VC ST Raphael’s Andy Rivett, into second place by a handsome margin of 25 seconds.
Third place was taken by New Forest’s Ben Boardman, winner of the club’s 10-miler the previous weekend, in 32-09.
After prolonged heavy rain, the event was held in a short dry window. However, the inclement conditions reduced the field to just 10 brave starters.
Fourth place was taken by the Forest’s ever-improving James Bannister who, after being caught for a minute by Lock, fought hard to be dropped by only a further 11 seconds.
Stuart Peckham took fifth in 35-16 and newly signed-up Forest member Sacha Ring did well to finish just 11 seconds adrift with 35-27.
Another new member Jon Brooks clocked 36-33, old hand Phil Underwood 39-28, another newbie, Chris Conrath took ninth with 40-30 and “Come and Try It” rider Ros was tenth with 42-55.
In wet and windy weather in the Farnborough & Camberley CC event at Bentley the previous afternoon New Forest veteran Bob Jolliffe clocked his season’s fastest 10 of 29-01, while second claim member Martin Beale (VC St Raphael) was almost five minutes faster with 24-04.
Sotonia CC’s Stuart Martingale was on form with a cracking 22-33 while his 60-years-plus clubmate Dave Hanbury finished with 26-55 to his credit.
Last year’s winner Adam Topham (High Wycombe CC) failed to finish after breaking his chain within the first couple of miles.
Victory went to the RAF Cycling Association’s Justyn Cannon win a sparkling 20-47 from Kingston Wheelers’ Steve Irwin (21-17) and John McClelland of Prestige Velo Club (21-22).
Full Result
1 Justyn Cannon RAF CA 20-47
2 Steve Irwin Kingston Wheelers 21-17
3 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club 21-22
4 Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers 21-55
5 Phil Ember Kingston Wheeleers 22-19
6 Ray Hughes Clarence Wheelers 22-21
=7 Craig McLean London Dynamo/Prologue Bikes 22-28
=7 Tom Rae Kingston Wheelers 22-28
9 Stuart Martingale Sotonia Cycling Club 22-33
10 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy Royal Marines Cycling Association 22-45
11 John Donovan CS Grupetto 22-50
12 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC/Giant/Evans/Baron Grey 23-16
13 Tim Childs Westerley Cycle Club 23-17
14 Mark Haylett VC Meudon 23-18
15 Oliver Roberts Pbscience 23-29
16 Ian Neville Clarence Wheelers 23-40
17 Jonathan Thomas Epsom Cycling Club 23-42
18 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District Cycle Club 23-54
19 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy Royal Marines Cycling Association 23-56
20 Martin Beale VC St Raphael/Waite Contractors/Hewitt Cycles 24-04
21 David Woodhouse Twickenham CC/Giant/Evans/Baron Grey 24-13
22 Adam Stone Velosport 24-19
23 Simon Holder Kingfisher Triathletes 24-45
24 Jamil Gaida Rapha Condor Cycling Club 24-46
25 Daniel Sharp Charlotteville Cycling Club 25-20
26 Natalie White (W) Charlotteville Cycling Club 25-46
27 Stewart Harrison Andover Wheelers 26-14
28 Nicola Meadows (W) VC St Raphael/Waite Contractors/Hewitt Cycles 26-28
29 Matthew Golden a3crg 26-36
30 David Hanbury Sotonia Cycling Club 26-55
31 Roger Chapman Farnham Road Club 26-56
32 John Froud Festival Road Club/Chelsea Audio 27-45
33 Sandra Blenkinsop (W) Kingfisher Triathletes 27-58
34 Peter Cockbain South Bucks Road Club 28-20
35 Bob Jolliffe New Forest Cycling Club 29-01
36 David Lambert Farnborough & Camberley Cycling Club 29-17
37 Les Gardner Maidenhead & District Cycle Club 30-26
38 Barrington Day Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 31-05


No comments:

Post a Comment