TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Tuesday, 4 June 2019

Buckley & Greenwood Boss the Heath!


Ken Buckley (Nuun Sigma Sport London RT) & Mark Greenwood (Army Cycling) were the victors at the Beaulieu Heath road races on Tuesday evening.
Buckley was part of group of 7 that went away on the first lap of the 35 mile senior race, James Peckham, Brook Elgie, Ben Scott-Munden (Sotonia CC), Tom Day (Giant CC Halo Films), Jamie Whitcher (Bournemouth Cycleworks) & Stuart Le Tissier (DHC) had gone with Buckley as the race turned into the wind on the Beaulieu road.
Buckley continued to drive the break and at the bell only Elgie and newly crowned South Region Junior road champion Tom Day were still with the big man. Elgie and Day were dispatched in the wind on the final lap leaving Buckley to a solo victory. Elgie proved too strong for Day, grabbing second place in the uphill sprint.
Greenwood was equally dominant in the veterans race, riding away on the first lap for an impressive win.
Jason Eastwood (Hargroves- Montezumas) easily outsprinted Steve Dring (Team Echelon) as the bunch came in a full minute down on Greenwood.
The second round of the 3 race series is on Tuesday 18th June, entries via The TLI Website
More Photos on our FACEBOOK page
Veterans 4 laps 28 Miles
1 Mark Greenwood A Army CU
2 Jay Eastwood B Hargroves Montezuma
3 Steve Dring B Team Echelon
4 Roland Tilley D Bournemouth Cycleworks
5 Darryl Strong C DHC
6 Wayne Pitman B Club Fit to Ride
7 Lyndon Thompson C
8 Malcolm Scott C Bournemouth Cycleworks
9 Matthew Whelan A DHC
10 Nick Bonner B
11 Richard New D VC Venta
12 Martin Turner C Nieuw Bos
13 Pete Wilson F Bournemouth Arrow
14 Martin Finnerty D
15 Rowan Horner B VC Raphael
16 Jonathan Hall C Sotonia CC
17 James Cocker B VC Venta
18 Christopher Hutchings D VC Venta
19 Marcus Attridge A Bike Jockey CC
20 Tom Budden A Sotonia CC
21 Oliver Berney C
22 Lee Shirley C
23 Ed Gurney B VC Venta
24 Tim Cooke C Sotonia CC
25 Russell Wynn A New Forest CC
26 Aj Williams A Nieuw Bos
27 James Davenport A Nieuw Bos

Seniors 5 Laps 35 Miles
1 Ken Buckley M Nuun Sigma Sport London RT
2 Brook Elgie A Sotonia CC
3 Thomas Day J Giant CC Halo Films
4 Stuart Le Tissier M DHC
5 James Peckham M Sotonia CC
6 Jamie Whitcher YA Bournemouth Cycleworks
7 Stephen Morphew M Poole Wheelers
8 Elliot Chilton S New Forest CC
9 Ant Gritton M Sotonia CC
10 Pawel Niewiadomy M VC Venta
11 Matt Todd S
12 Ben Scott-Munden S Sotonia CC
13 Philip Godfrey M
14 Gregg Meade M
15 Luke Monahan M
16 Stewart Ward M New Forest CC
17 Richard Holder M

No comments:

Post a Comment