TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Tuesday, 14 August 2018

"The Divs" South, South West & Central Juniors & Seniors Rider Lists


Matt Downie returns to defend the South Region title he won last year.
South, South West & Central Junior Regional Road Race Championships South & Central Senior Regional Road Race Championships
Sunday 19th August 2018 Juniors: Race Start: 10:00 60 miles (3 laps) Seniors: Race Start: 13:30 80 miles (4 laps)
Race HQ - Minety Rugby Club. The Playing Fields, Minety, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9QU

1 Joe Baker ZeroBC Development Team 2nd Central
2 Angus Hawkins Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd Central
3 Oliver Knight Team Corley Cycles 2nd Central
4 Joshua Knowles Team Vision Innovative Leisure 3rd Central
5 Cameron Tappin Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd Central
6 Matthew Ansell BIKESTRONG-KTM 3rd South
7 George Bazley Bristol RC 2nd South
8 Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 2nd South
9 Conor Chandler Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
10 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's 3rd South
11 Jacques Coates Cycle Team OnForm 3rd South
12 Will Cooper Cycle Team OnForm 2nd South
13 Sam Culverwell Guernsey Velo Club 2nd South
14 Morgan Curle Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 2nd South
15 Lawrence James Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd South
16 Harry Johnson The Hub Cycleworks 2nd South
17 Charlie Kelly Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
18 Vaughan Marris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club 3rd South
19 Harry Parsons Sotonia CC 3rd South
20 Thomas Price Avid Sport 3rd South
21 Harry Tucker Avid Sport 3rd South
22 Olly Wilkins VeloVitesse 3rd South
23 Corey Bale Cycle Team OnForm 2nd South west
24 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls 2nd South west

SENIORS
1 Oliver W Bates Team Bottrill - Vanguard Elite Central
2 Patryk Biel Zero BC 2nd Central
3 Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso RT Elite Central
4 Lawrence Carpenter Ribble Cycling Elite Central
5 Frazier Carr Spirit Tifosi Racing Team 1st Central
6 Paul Elcock Zero BC 2nd Central
7 Cameron Foster Velo Schils - Interbike RT Elite Central
8 John Hale WORX Factory Racing 1st Central
9 Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Elite Central
10 Gareth Harvey Shutt Ridley RT 2nd Central
11 Oliver Richardson Pearce Cycles RT 1st Central
12 William Scott Flamme Rouge Cycling Team 1st Central
13 Nicholas Tyrie University of Bath Cycling Club 2nd Central
14 Oliver Withers Velolife 2nd Central
15 David Kovacs Team KTM UK South
16 Jacob Aries Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
17 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 1st South
18 Thomas Bass Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
19 George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd South
20 Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta 2nd South
21 Lewis Braithwaite Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2nd South
22 Elliot Brunt-Murphy Radeon-Cycology RT 3rd South
23 Ken Buckley Spokes BPC Racing Elite South
24 John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT 2nd South
25 Shaun Cook Bristol RC 2nd South
26 James Cook Radeon-Cycology RT 3rd South
27 Alexander Cross VC Meudon 2nd South
28 Joseph Donohue VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd South
29 Matthew Downie Elite South
30 Jamie Duggan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 3rd South
31 Callum Dunford Sarum Velo 2nd South
32 Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden 2nd South
33 Michael Ford Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st South
34 Jack Freeman Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven RT 1st South
35 Troy Fry BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd South
36 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1st South
37 Joe Griffiths TORQ Performance 3rd South
38 Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM 2nd South
39 Nathan Hallett Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
40 Rhys Hidrio HJL 2nd South
41 Thomas Hogan BPF Cycling 2nd South
42 Samuel Holder Forever Pedalling 2nd South
43 Ross Holland BPF Cycling 2nd South
44 Jake Hollins 1st South
45 Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 1st South
46 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael 2nd South
47 Jim Jones VeloVitesse 2nd South
48 Fraser Joyce Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd South
49 James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC 3rd South
50 David Le Roux Velo Sport Jersey 2nd South
51 Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd South
52 Matt Lelliott Performance Cycles 2nd South
53 Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo 1st South
54 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st South
55 Colin Parry Bristol RC 2nd South
56 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd South
57 Tom Radburn BPF Cycling 3rd South
58 Jack Rebours HJL 3rd South
59 Daniel Riggs Corsley Cycle Club 3rd South
60 Adam Robertson BPF Cycling 2nd South
61 James Roe Team Estera 2nd South
62 Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling 2nd South
63 John Russell Bristol RC 2nd South
64 Michael Serafin Team Estera 3rd South
65 Jordan Sewrey Casp Racing 3rd South
66 George Skinner Norwood Paragon CC 2nd South
67 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 3rd South
68 George Smith Tri UK Elite South
69 Chris Spence Casp Racing 3rd South
70 Steve Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma RT 2nd South
71 Jack Thompson Performance Cycles 2nd South
72 Dave Tilling BPF Cycling 2nd South
73 Sean Townsend VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propulse 2nd South
74 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Elite South
75 Red Walters Sotonia CC 1st South
76 Archie Whyte BPF Cycling 3rd South
77 Ben Williams I-Team Cyclists' Club 2nd South
78 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta 2nd South

Course Details
The race roll out from the HQ and will be neutralised along
Hornbury Hill which turns into Silver Street toward the crossroad
junction with the B4040 (M). At the junction turn right onto Station
Road – the race will be de-neutralised after passing through the
finish point and the commencement of 3 laps for the Junior race
and 4 laps for the senior race. The race passes through Charlton
Village and passes Charlton Park on the right hand side. There is a
steady drag towards the Water Tower Roundabout and the junction
with the A429. The route turns left onto the A429 and proceeds
South to the Old Hospital Roundabout soon after passing the
entrance to the new Waitrose Supermarket. At the roundabout the
route turns left onto the B4042 towards Brinkworth. After passing
through Britain’s longest village (Brinkworth) the route turns left at
Ballards Ash onto the B4696 towards the Purton Cross roads. The
route turns left at the cross roads onto the unclassified road which
becomes the Common and into Minety to turn left onto the B4040
to pass through the finish line and complete 1 whole lap.

Awards: The Junior race incorporates three separate Regional Championships: the first three riders from the South, Region in whatever overall finishing order will receive:
 1st (BC Regional Championship Gold medal)
 2nd (BC Regional Championship Silver medal)
 3rd (BC Regional Championship Bronze medal)
Due to the small number of Central(5) and South
West(2) regional entrants only 1st (BC Regional
Championship Gold Medal) will be awarded in whatever
overall finishing order.

No comments:

Post a Comment