TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Wednesday, 1 August 2018

...3crg 10, Report/Results


The mid-week ...a3crg Summer TT's had a change of day and a change of course and thankfully a change of weather from the weekend's downpour. However the wind that chased the rain away was still around funnelling down the A3 from Butser. Tuesday Ten was on the underused P883 course at Buriton along the Petersfield By-Pass & the riders had to suffer the headwind towards the climb to the finish.

Fastest on the night was James Boyman (Hoops Velo) in 18:51 with Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) just four second down. As for the women, the honours went to last week's winner Vicky Gill (DRAG2ZERO) in 21:13 with Jennifer George (Torelli-Beastwear-Brother) 25 seconds down.

Most of the riders were around 30 seconds down on previous weeks with the odd exception who should take some comfort that they only lost ten seconds or less. There was a "new" prize on the night, Alice Lethbridge (DRAG2ZERO) was marshalling the halfway turn and taking notes, was Alice taking notes on the riders or ticking the riders off? Yes & No, at the prize giving Paddy Brennan award Simon McNamara (South Downs Bikes) the rider with the best style & technique in taking the turn (as judged by Alice). Now that what happens when you get a teacher doing the marshal point during the school holidays, they just miss the marking!

The change of day from Wednesday to Tuesday only threw a couple of riders out who were surprised to get their result sheet before they rode, but at least they made a couple of reserves happy. Dave Collard-Berry

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018 Tuesday 31st July P883 (A3) Buriton / Petersfield

"Full Result"
1 James Boyman Hoops Velo Sen 31.83 00:18:51
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.72 00:18:55
3 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 31.50 00:19:03
4 Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 31.01 00:19:21
5 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 30.93 00:19:24
6 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.88 00:19:26
7 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 30.46 00:19:42
8= James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 30.30 00:19:48
8= Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Vet 30.30 00:19:48
10 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 29.95 00:20:02
11 Stuart Bettis South Downs Bikes Sen 29.93 00:20:03
12 Jeremy Ponting VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 29.53 00:20:19
13 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.46 00:20:22
14 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 29.44 00:20:23
15 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 29.34 00:20:27
16 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & District Wheelers Vet 29.27 00:20:30
17 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 29.25 00:20:31
18 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 29.20 00:20:33
19 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 29.15 00:20:35
20 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 29.06 00:20:39
21 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 29.01 00:20:41
22 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 28.99 00:20:42
23 Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet 28.92 00:20:45
24 Dale Lush Kingston Phoenix RC Sen 28.87 00:20:47
25 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Esp 28.82 00:20:49
26 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 28.80 00:20:50
27 Ryan Smith Charlotteville CC Sen 28.66 00:20:56
28 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 28.50 00:21:03
29 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 28.30 00:21:12
30= Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO WS 28.28 00:21:13
30= Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 28.28 00:21:13
32 Evan Jardine-Skinner Sotonia CC Vet 28.10 00:21:21
33 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sen 28.08 00:21:22
34 David Triska VC Godalming & Haslemere Sen 28.06 00:21:23
35 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 28.04 00:21:24
36 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 27.99 00:21:26
37 Tony Reeves GS Stella Vet 27.97 00:21:27
38 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.86 00:21:32
39 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 27.82 00:21:34
40 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 27.78 00:21:36
41= David Pollard In-Gear Quickvit Italy Bike Tours RT Vet 27.76 00:21:37
41= Mark Gower South Downs Bikes Vet 27.76 00:21:37
43 Jennifer George Torelli-Beastwear-Brother WS 27.74 00:21:38
44 Sacha Ring New Forest CC Vet 27.71 00:21:39
45 Tom Burke-Nott De Laune CC Vet 27.69 00:21:40
46 Adrian Talley Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.63 00:21:43
47= Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.46 00:21:51
47= Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.46 00:21:51
49 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 27.38 00:21:55
50 Mark Duncan ...a3crg Vet 27.31 00:21:58
51 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 27.25 00:22:01
52 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 27.11 00:22:08
53 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 27.01 00:22:13
54= Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 26.77 00:22:25
54= Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.77 00:22:25
56 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 26.69 00:22:29
57 Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 26.59 00:22:34
58 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Sen 26.55 00:22:36
59= Rob Luff GS Stella Vet 26.43 00:22:42
59= Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.43 00:22:42
61 Simon Trehearn Kingston Phoenix RC Vet 26.39 00:22:44
62 Mark Jones GS Stella Vet 26.34 00:22:47
63 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 26.30 00:22:49
64 Claire Emons Newbury RC WV 26.07 00:23:01
65 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers WS 25.96 00:23:07
66 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 25.81 00:23:15
67 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 25.70 00:23:21
68 Derek Dowden Hampshire Road Club Vet 25.35 00:23:40
69 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 25.07 00:23:56
70 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 24.79 00:24:12
71= Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 24.74 00:24:15
71= Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 24.74 00:24:15
73 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 24.49 00:24:30
74 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC WJ 24.31 00:24:41
75 Ron Hooper Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.21 00:24:47
76 Sally Goble VC Meudon WV 24.11 00:24:53
77 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 23.94 00:25:04
78 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare WV 23.50 00:25:32
79 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.33 00:25:43
Team Classification

1 South Downs Bikes Simon McNamara, Stuart Bettis, Mark Gower 01:01:04
2 Velo Club St Raphael Bryce Dyer, Andy Smith, Simon Berogna 01:02:15
3 VC Go & Haslemere Jeremy Ponting, Jon Hughes, David Triska 01:02:24
4 Charlotteville CC Matthew Parfitt, Ryan Smith, Jon Saunders 01:02:53
5 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, David Dalton, Michael Stevens 01:04:38
6 ...a3crg Ollie Mitchell, Mark Duncan, Steve Legg 01:05:42
7 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Gary Ferrett, Derek Dowden 01:06:02
8 Bournemouth Jubilee Tom Stocker, Peter Lynk, Louisa Cooper 01:06:42
9 Portsmouth North End Mark Stafford, Adrian Talley, Freya Richardson 01:06:51
10 GS Stella Tony Reeves, Rob Luff, Mark Jones 01:06:56

No comments:

Post a Comment