TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Saturday, 10 August 2019

...a3crg 10 "Butser Buster" Result


Wednesday was Event 13 & the last event in the ...a3crg summer series, was it going to be lucky? Dave Collarard- Berry Reports.... Previous events this summer have seen some very successful events with the men's 15 record being broken twice, a new women's 15 record, a new men's team 15 record & a host of VTTA age records. Even when ...a3crg held a Saturday afternoon 30 mile time trial the a3crg Femmes broke the National Team record. So would there be a lucky thirteen, no!!! The only luck was that the Buriton Ten was able to be held, the wind died down, well a little, the rain held off at the start, but caught up with the riders at the turn with the odd shower. The riders start the Buriton course at the southerly end of the Petersfield (Hants) By-Pass making their way down to West Liss to the turn at five miles. The finish is at the bottom of Butser Hill, at nine miles to go most rider are on for a "PB" but that last mile there is a bit of a climb. The majority of the riders were getting to the turn within ten minutes, however, on the return leg riders were faced with a strong headwind & the reality of their fast ride to the turn struck home as they struggled to the timekeepers.

Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers) who tends to race all year came out on top in the men's event only eleven seconds down on his previous weeks time while other "regular" riders were dropping a whole minute. In the Women's event it was again junior rider Caitlin Peters (Storey Racing) ruling the roust winning by 32 seconds with the grim August weather not fazing her at all.

It was in truth a bit of a "grim night" to finish a successful season, but as the riders left Buriton Village Hall the wind had died down & there was a clear sky & the only sound you could was an owl calling, what a difference an hour or two makes.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019

"Buriton Ten Butser Buster" ~ Wednesday 7th August
P883 (A3) Buriton / Petersfield (Petersfield By-Pass)

Femmes Buriton Ten Butser Buster Result
1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:21:15
2 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 00:21:47
3 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:22:28
4 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:22:35
5 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 00:23:13
6 Toni Wilkes Project 51 WJ 00:23:14
7 Lara Taylor VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:23:25
8 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:23:49
9 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:23:54
10 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 00:24:05
11 Rachel Clay GS Vecchi WV 00:24:14
12 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 00:24:22
13 Sally Goble VC Meudon WV 00:24:38
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:26:32
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Angela Carpenter, Sarah Matthews, Kirsty McSeveney 01:06:50
"Buriton Ten Butser Buster Men's (esq)" Result

1 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:19:22
2 Chris Loake AeroCoach Sen 00:19:24
3 Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:19:30
4 Mark Jones DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:44
5 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:19:49
6 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:00
7 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:20:02
8 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 00:20:05
9 Neil Mackley …a3crg Vet 00:20:06
10 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:08
11 Sam Clark Hargroves Montezuma RT Jun 00:20:14
12 Richard Harrison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:20:18
13 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:23
13 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:20:23
13 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:23
16 Dan Sadler AeroCoach Vet 00:20:29
17 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:20:35
18 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:20:39
19 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:20:43
20 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:45
20 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 00:20:45
22 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:20:46
23 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:50
23 James Churchard Reading CC Vet 00:20:50
25 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:21:00
26 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:21:02
26 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:21:02
28 Edward Mellor Mapperley CC Vet 00:21:03
29 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers Vet 00:21:07
30 Michael Davey Trainsharp Vet 00:21:09
31 Gavin Tillson cyclisme du loup solitaire Vet 00:21:10
32 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 00:21:18
33 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:21:22
34 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Sen 00:21:23
35 Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:21:33
36 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:44
37 Tony Reeves GS Stella Vet 00:21:45
38 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:21:54
39 Drew Hosie …a3crg Vet 00:21:58
40 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:22:00
41 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 00:22:05
42 Colin Harrison East Grinstead CC Vet 00:22:09
43 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:15
44 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 00:22:21
45 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 00:22:49
46 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:22:50
47 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 00:22:54
48 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:23:11
49 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 00:23:35
50 Robert Jolliffe New Forest CC Vet 00:26:43
Team Classification

1 AeroCoach Chris Loake, Bryce Dyer, Dan Sadler 00:59:58
2 …a3crg Neil Mackley, Steve Legg, James Fawcett 01:01:14
3 DRAG2ZERO Mark Jones, Richard Harrison, Gavin Hinxman 01:02:07
4 Royal Navy & RM CA Alex Allen, Peter Barlow, Keith Mabbott 01:04:33
5 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, David Dalton, Michael Stevens 01:05:24

No comments:

Post a Comment