TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Manning Wins Bunch Kick at Portmore Classic

Friday, 2 August 2019

...a3crg 10, Results


The Greatham Finale Handicap Ten (31st July)
Dave Collard-Berry Reports.......
The last Wednesday in July was also the last mid-week event promoted by ...a3crg on the Greatham base courses. This week's edition was held on the P881 the simplest of the three "A3" ten mile courses & considered by some as the "slowest", but that "myth" was blown to bits on Wednesday evening when many riders recorded "pb's" or season best times.

The event was also a "Handicap Ten", this gives a few riders scratching their head trying to work out how they could get into the prizes or just how does it work!. In the Men's event Chris Lord (Brighton Excelsior CC) who started in one of the nine reserve slots won by two seconds from Luke Rendell (Poole Wheelers) while it was closer in the Women's event with Amy Pretorius snatching victory from Anna Dwyer (Lewes Wanderers CC) by just the one second. Chris Lord said that was his best time for 33 years, while the two girls both sliced over a minute from their pb's.

As far as the scratch result was concerned Daniel Northover (Finsbury Park CC) still rules as the fastest this season. Junior rider Caitlin Peters (Storey Racing) took another first place in the women's event as well as lowering per "pb" by 25 seconds. However, many riders left with smiles on their faces recording their best times of the season & wondering why they waited to the last event on the year on the P881. Next week ...a3crg decamp to Buriton for the only event on the P883 this season.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
(Promoted for and on behalf of Cycling Time Trials under their Rules and Regulations)
P881 (A3) Ham Barn ~ Weds 31st July 2019 - Event 12
Greatham Finale Ten Men's Results
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 00:18:32
2 Billy Jarish Rose Race Team Vet 00:19:00
3 Paul Burton Paceline RT Sen 00:19:05
4 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 00:19:08
5 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:19:11
6 Charles Mitchell …a3crg Vet 00:19:12
7= Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:15
7= Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 00:19:15
9 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 00:19:30
10 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Esp 00:19:32
11 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:36
12 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:39
13= Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform Jun 00:19:42
13= Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:19:42
15 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:19:43
16 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:19:55
17 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 00:19:58
18 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers Sen 00:20:00
19 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 00:20:01
20 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 00:20:04
21 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:20:09
22 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:20:13
23= Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:14
23= Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Vet 00:20:14
25 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:17
26= Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 00:20:18
26= Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:20:18
28 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Sen 00:20:24
29 David Shepherd …a3crg Vet 00:20:30
30 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 00:20:33
31 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 00:20:36
32 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:38
33 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Vet 00:20:39
34 Harry Loader Team Bottrill Esp 00:20:41
35 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:20:44
36 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 00:20:46
37= Michael Davey Trainsharp Vet 00:20:47
37= Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:20:47
39= Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Juv 00:20:50
39= Tom Foster Charlotteville CC Sen 00:20:50
41 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg Sen 00:20:51
42 Connor Murphy Trainsharp Sen 00:20:53
43 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:20:57
44= Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:59
44= Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force Cycling Association Vet 00:20:59
44= William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 00:20:59
47 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) Vet 00:21:02
48 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 00:21:17
49 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 00:21:20
50 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Vet 00:21:29
51 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:21:36
52 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 00:21:37
53 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 00:21:45
54 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC Vet 00:22:00
55 Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC Vet 00:22:34
56 Fabien Large NOPINZ Jun 00:22:35
57= Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles Vet 00:22:38
57= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:38
59 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:41
60 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 00:22:43
61 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 00:23:27
Greatham Finale Ten Femmes Results
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:21:13
2 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 00:21:36
3 Claire Emons Newbury RC WV 00:21:56
4 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 00:22:05
5 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:22:12
6 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 00:22:33
7 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 00:22:41
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 WJ 00:23:06
9 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC WV 00:23:14
10 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 00:23:16
11 Virginia McGee …a3crg WV 00:23:29
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 00:23:57
13 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 00:24:20
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 00:25:29
15 Amy Pretorius …a3crg WEsp 00:25:56
16 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 00:25:58
17 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 00:27:21
Femmes Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club H/Cap
Result
1 Amy Pretorius …a3crg 00:19:37
2 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 00:19:38
3 Virginia McGee …a3crg 00:20:23
4 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing 00:20:31
5 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 00:20:32
6 Claire Emons Newbury RC 00:20:49
7 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC 00:21:01
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 00:21:02
9 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:21:06
10 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg 00:21:15
Men's Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club H/Cap
Result
1 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 00:17:45
2 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 00:17:47
3= Billy Jarish Rose Race Team 00:17:56
3= Paul Burton Paceline RT 00:17:56
5 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:17:58
6 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC 00:18:00
7= Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:18:03
7= Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 00:18:03
9 David Shepherd …a3crg 00:18:05
10 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 00:18:06
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Charles Mitchell, James Fawcett, Steve Legg 00:59:22
2 Royal Navy & RM CA Joshua Clark, Alex Allen, Stuart McPhail 01:00:03
3 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Robert Charles 01:00:52
4 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, Jacob Schnabel, David Dalton 01:03:02
5 …a3crg (Femmes) Angela Carpenter, Sarah Matthews, Kirsty McSeveney 01:05:53


Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019 Course P881 (A3) Greatham Hants ~ Wednesday 31st July 2019
Women's, Men's & Greatham Finale Handicap 10

"Handicap Ten" ~ Femmes Scratch Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Mph Actual @
1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 28.28 00:21:13
2 Angela Carpenter …a3crg WV 27.78 00:21:36 00:00:23
3 Claire Emons Newbury RC WV 27.36 00:21:56 00:00:43
4 Sarah Matthews …a3crg WV 27.17 00:22:05 00:00:52
5 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 27.03 00:22:12 00:00:59
6 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 26.61 00:22:33 00:01:20
7 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 26.45 00:22:41 00:01:28
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 WJ 25.97 00:23:06 00:01:53
9 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC WV 25.83 00:23:14 00:02:01
10 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC WS 25.79 00:23:16 00:02:03
11 Virginia McGee …a3crg WV 25.55 00:23:29 00:02:16
12 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC WV 25.05 00:23:57 00:02:44
13 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 24.66 00:24:20 00:03:07
14 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.55 00:25:29 00:04:16
15 Amy Pretorius …a3crg WEsp 23.14 00:25:56 00:04:43
16 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 23.11 00:25:58 00:04:45
17 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 21.94 00:27:21 00:06:08
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Angela Carpenter, Sarah Matthews, Kirsty McSeveney 01:05:53
"Handicap Ten Men's (esq)" ~ Scratch Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Mph Actual @
1 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 32.37 00:18:32
2 Billy Jarish Rose Race Team Vet 31.58 00:19:00 00:00:28
3 Paul Burton Paceline RT Sen 31.44 00:19:05 00:00:33
4 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 31.36 00:19:08 00:00:36
5 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 31.28 00:19:11 00:00:39
6 Charles Mitchell …a3crg Vet 31.25 00:19:12 00:00:40
7 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 31.17 00:19:15 00:00:43
7 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 31.17 00:19:15 00:00:43
9 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 30.77 00:19:30 00:00:58
10 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Esp 30.72 00:19:32 00:01:00
11 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 30.61 00:19:36 00:01:04
12 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.53 00:19:39 00:01:07
13 Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform Jun 30.46 00:19:42 00:01:10
13 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 30.46 00:19:42 00:01:10
15 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 30.43 00:19:43 00:01:11
16 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 30.13 00:19:55 00:01:23
17 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 30.05 00:19:58 00:01:26
18 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers Sen 30.00 00:20:00 00:01:28
19 James Fawcett …a3crg Vet 29.98 00:20:01 00:01:29
20 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 29.90 00:20:04 00:01:32
21 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 29.78 00:20:09 00:01:37
22 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 29.68 00:20:13 00:01:41
23 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 29.65 00:20:14 00:01:42
23 Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) Vet 29.65 00:20:14 00:01:42
25 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 29.58 00:20:17 00:01:45
26 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club Vet 29.56 00:20:18 00:01:46
26 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 29.56 00:20:18 00:01:46
28 Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Sen 29.41 00:20:24 00:01:52
29 David Shepherd …a3crg Vet 29.27 00:20:30 00:01:58
30 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 29.20 00:20:33 00:02:01
31 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 29.13 00:20:36 00:02:04
32 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 29.08 00:20:38 00:02:06
33 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union Vet 29.06 00:20:39 00:02:07
34 Harry Loader Team Bottrill Esp 29.01 00:20:41 00:02:09
35 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 28.94 00:20:44 00:02:12
36 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 28.89 00:20:46 00:02:14
37 Michael Davey Trainsharp Vet 28.87 00:20:47 00:02:15
37 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 28.87 00:20:47 00:02:15
39 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC Juv 28.80 00:20:50 00:02:18
39 Tom Foster Charlotteville CC Sen 28.80 00:20:50 00:02:18
41 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg Sen 28.78 00:20:51 00:02:19
42 Connor Murphy Trainsharp Sen 28.73 00:20:53 00:02:21
43 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.64 00:20:57 00:02:25
44 Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 28.59 00:20:59 00:02:27
44 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force Cycling Assoc Vet 28.59 00:20:59 00:02:27
44 William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 28.59 00:20:59 00:02:27
47 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) Vet 28.53 00:21:02 00:02:30
48 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 28.19 00:21:17 00:02:45
49 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 28.13 00:21:20 00:02:48
50 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Vet 27.93 00:21:29 00:02:57
51 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.78 00:21:36 00:03:04
52 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 27.76 00:21:37 00:03:05
53 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO (Trike) Vet 27.59 00:21:45 00:03:13
54 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC Vet 27.27 00:22:00 00:03:28
55 Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC Vet 26.59 00:22:34 00:04:02
56 Fabien Large NOPINZ Jun 26.57 00:22:35 00:04:03
57 Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles Vet 26.51 00:22:38 00:04:06
57 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.51 00:22:38 00:04:06
59 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.45 00:22:41 00:04:09
60 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 26.41 00:22:43 00:04:11
61 Mike Boyce …a3crg Vet 25.59 00:23:27 00:04:55
Team Classification

1 …a3crg Charles Mitchell, James Fawcett, Steve Legg 00:59:22
2 Royal Navy & RM CA Joshua Clark, Alex Allen, Stuart McPhail 01:00:03
3 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Robert Charles 01:00:52
4 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, Jacob Schnabel, David Dalton 01:03:02
Femmes Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Actual H/Cap
Allowance H/Cap
Result
1 Amy Pretorius …a3crg 00:25:56 00:06:19 00:19:37
2 Anna Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 00:23:16 00:03:38 00:19:38
3 Virginia McGee …a3crg 00:23:29 00:03:06 00:20:23
4 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing 00:21:13 00:00:42 00:20:31
5 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 00:23:14 00:02:42 00:20:32
6 Claire Emons Newbury RC 00:21:56 00:01:07 00:20:49
7 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC 00:24:20 00:03:19 00:21:01
8 Toni Wilkes Project 51 00:23:06 00:02:04 00:21:02
9 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:22:33 00:01:27 00:21:06
10 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg 00:22:12 00:00:57 00:21:15
11= Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club 00:25:58 00:04:39 00:21:19
11= Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 00:22:41 00:01:22 00:21:19
13 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 00:23:57 00:02:33 00:21:24
14 Sarah Matthews …a3crg 00:22:05 00:00:37 00:21:28
15 Angela Carpenter …a3crg 00:21:36 00:00:00 00:21:36
16 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 00:27:21 00:05:13 00:22:08
17 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC 00:25:29 00:03:16 00:22:13
Men's Ten Handicap Result
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Actual H/Cap
Allowance H/Cap
Result
1 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 00:20:33 00:02:48 00:17:45
2 Luke Rendell Poole Wheelers 00:20:00 00:02:13 00:17:47
3= Billy Jarish Rose Race Team 00:19:00 00:01:04 00:17:56
3= Paul Burton Paceline RT 00:19:05 00:01:09 00:17:56
5 Stuart McPhail Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:20:17 00:02:19 00:17:58
6 Jacob Schnabel Fareham Wheelers CC 00:20:50 00:02:50 00:18:00
7= Joshua Clark Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:19:32 00:01:29 00:18:03
7= Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 00:21:37 00:03:34 00:18:03
9 David Shepherd …a3crg 00:20:30 00:02:25 00:18:05
10 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC 00:20:36 00:02:30 00:18:06
11 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 00:19:55 00:01:47 00:18:08
12= Peter Barlow Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:20:59 00:02:50 00:18:09
12= Tom Stocker Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 00:20:24 00:02:15 00:18:09
14 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:41 00:04:27 00:18:14
15= Bryce Dyer AeroCoach 00:19:58 00:01:41 00:18:17
15= Charles Mitchell …a3crg 00:19:12 00:00:55 00:18:17
17= Connor Murphy Trainsharp 00:20:53 00:02:35 00:18:18
17= Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform 00:19:42 00:01:24 00:18:18
17= Steve Legg …a3crg 00:20:09 00:01:51 00:18:18
17= Harry Loader Team Bottrill 00:20:41 00:02:23 00:18:18
17= Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT 00:20:18 00:02:00 00:18:18
22= Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 00:20:14 00:01:54 00:18:20
22= Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC 00:19:30 00:01:10 00:18:20
24 Tom Foster Charlotteville CC 00:20:50 00:02:29 00:18:21
25= Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 00:21:29 00:03:03 00:18:26
25= Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 00:19:11 00:00:45 00:18:26
27= Colin McDermott Festival Road Club 00:20:18 00:01:50 00:18:28
27= Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:20:14 00:01:46 00:18:28
29 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club 00:19:43 00:01:14 00:18:29
30 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC 00:18:32 00:00:00 00:18:32
31 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 00:20:59 00:02:22 00:18:37
32= James Fawcett …a3crg 00:20:01 00:01:22 00:18:39
32= Ollie Mitchell …a3crg 00:20:51 00:02:12 00:18:39
34 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 00:19:36 00:00:55 00:18:41
35 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers 00:20:04 00:01:22 00:18:42
36= Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 00:19:15 00:00:32 00:18:43
36= Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 00:21:17 00:02:34 00:18:43
38 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles 00:19:39 00:00:55 00:18:44
39 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT 00:19:08 00:00:20 00:18:48
40 Michael Davey Trainsharp 00:20:47 00:01:58 00:18:49
41 Mike Boyce …a3crg 00:23:27 00:04:37 00:18:50
42 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union 00:20:39 00:01:48 00:18:51
43 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC 00:20:13 00:01:21 00:18:52
44 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths 00:19:15 00:00:20 00:18:55
45 Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 00:19:42 00:00:45 00:18:57
46 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club 00:20:57 00:01:52 00:19:05
47 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 00:21:20 00:02:14 00:19:06
48 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:20:38 00:01:26 00:19:12
49 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO 00:21:45 00:02:25 00:19:20
50 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC 00:20:47 00:01:26 00:19:21
51= Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles 00:22:38 00:03:14 00:19:24
51= Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC 00:20:46 00:01:22 00:19:24
51= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 00:22:38 00:03:14 00:19:24
54 Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC 00:22:34 00:03:05 00:19:29
55 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) 00:21:02 00:01:26 00:19:36
56 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 00:21:36 00:01:58 00:19:38
57 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 00:20:44 00:01:05 00:19:39
58 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 00:22:43 00:03:03 00:19:40
59 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA 00:20:59 00:01:14 00:19:45
60 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC 00:22:00 00:01:38 00:20:22
61 Fabien Large NOPINZ 00:22:35 00:01:51 00:20:44
Vets (All Riders) Results "On Standard"
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Age Std Actual Vets +/-
1 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Trike 51 00:30:17 00:21:45 +00:08:32
2 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths 57 00:27:22 00:19:15 +00:08:07
3 Sarah Matthews …a3crg 59 00:29:55 00:22:05 +00:07:50
4 Chris Lord Brighton Excelsior CC 66 00:28:21 00:20:33 +00:07:48
5 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC 42 00:26:12 00:18:32 +00:07:40
6= Angela Carpenter …a3crg 50 00:29:06 00:21:36 +00:07:30
6= Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC 55 00:27:12 00:19:42 +00:07:30
8 Billy Jarish Rose Race Team 45 00:26:27 00:19:00 +00:07:27
9 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 45 00:26:27 00:19:11 +00:07:16
10 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport- 44 00:26:22 00:19:08 +00:07:14
11= Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles 50 00:26:49 00:19:39 +00:07:10
11= Claire Emons Newbury RC 50 00:29:06 00:21:56 +00:07:10
13 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes 44 00:26:22 00:19:15 +00:07:07
14= James Fawcett …a3crg 53 00:27:03 00:20:01 +00:07:02
14= Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC 62 00:30:16 00:23:14 +00:07:02
16 David Shepherd …a3crg 58 00:27:28 00:20:30 +00:06:58
17 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT 55 00:27:12 00:20:18 +00:06:54
18 Charles Mitchell …a3crg 40 00:26:02 00:19:12 +00:06:50
19= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles 44 00:26:22 00:19:36 +00:06:46
19= Andy Hazell Nova Raiders CC 72 00:29:20 00:22:34 +00:06:46
21 Keir Odonnell VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) 51 00:26:54 00:20:14 +00:06:40
22 Colin McDermott Festival Road Club 51 00:26:54 00:20:18 +00:06:36
23 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael 45 00:26:27 00:19:55 +00:06:32
24 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes 55 00:27:12 00:20:44 +00:06:28
25 Bryce Dyer AeroCoach 44 00:26:22 00:19:58 +00:06:24
26 Steve Legg …a3crg 46 00:26:31 00:20:09 +00:06:22
27 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 60 00:27:39 00:21:29 +00:06:10
28 Virginia McGee …a3crg 56 00:29:38 00:23:29 +00:06:09
29 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA 54 00:27:07 00:20:59 +00:06:08
30 Jon Hughes VC Godalming & Haslemere 47 00:26:36 00:20:38 +00:05:58
31= Shaun Smart Southdown Velo 55 00:27:12 00:21:17 +00:05:55
31= Deborah Smith Southdown Velo 44 00:28:36 00:22:41 +00:05:55
33 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow CC 58 00:29:49 00:23:57 +00:05:52
34 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes 54 00:27:07 00:21:20 +00:05:47
35 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC 45 00:26:27 00:20:47 +00:05:40
36 Brendan Reese Army Cycling Union 42 00:26:12 00:20:39 +00:05:33
37 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg 65 00:28:13 00:22:43 +00:05:30
38 David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC 53 00:27:03 00:21:36 +00:05:27
39 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 53 00:27:03 00:21:37 +00:05:26
40 Mark Arnold VTTA (East Anglia Group) 45 00:26:27 00:21:02 +00:05:25
41 Michael Davey Trainsharp 41 00:26:07 00:20:47 +00:05:20
42 William Grainger Andover Wheelers 43 00:26:17 00:20:59 +00:05:18
43 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club 42 00:26:12 00:20:57 +00:05:15
44 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA 57 00:27:22 00:22:38 +00:04:44
45 Jymmy Trevor Hull Thursday RC 47 00:26:36 00:22:00 +00:04:36
46 Mike Boyce …a3crg 63 00:27:59 00:23:27 +00:04:32
47 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC 56 00:29:38 00:25:29 +00:04:09
48 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club 59 00:29:55 00:25:58 +00:03:57
49 Keith Mabbott Royal Navy & RM CA 45 00:26:27 00:22:41 +00:03:46
50 Chris Wallis Blazing Saddles 40 00:26:02 00:22:38 +00:03:24
51 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club 49 00:29:01 00:27:21 +00:01:40

For those that are still puzzled about the "Handicap Event" & their times. Well, we just take everybody's "boasting time" & match it against the fastest rider (allegedly) in the event (the scratch rider). If your "PB" is two minutes slower than theirs, then you have a two minute handicap, that two minutes is taken off your "actual finish time", simples!!!

Well done to all those riders who gained a "PB" on Wednesday evening. Lastly, a big thank you to riders from other clubs that helped us (dcb & Paddy) to put these events on. We have had some super mid-week events this summer at Greatham, thank you very much

Photos: DCB

No comments:

Post a Comment