Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

South & South West Region Road Champs, Preview & Predictions


Will Harper wins the Divs, 2016
This Sundays (20th) South Region Road Championships has attracted a full field of 80 riders and looks set to be an exciting race, with some top names looking to lift the crown. Last seasons champion Will Harper (OnePro Cycling) returns to defend the title he won on Stockbridge Down but will have his work cut out as the championship returns to the Owlesbury Circuit near Winchester. Tristan Robbins (Raleigh GAC) & Will Bjergfelt (Neon Velo CT), 2nd & 3rd at Owlesbury in 2015, will try again, expect a trademark first lap attack from Bjergfelt, although an early break seldom succeeds on the heavy Hampshire roads. Benjamin Marks (Morvelo Basso) has won on the circuit before, came second behind Harper last term and as always, will be well motivated and in the thick of the action. Mitch Webber (Bike Channel Canyon), Jack Billyard (Zappis Racing Team), Junior champion in 2015, Lee Frost & Oscar Hutchings (VC Equipe-Flix), Liam Walsh (VC ST Raphael), Etienne Georgi (Team Wiggins) & Matt Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) will all be looking to make the title deciding selection. This year the race incorporates the South-West region, with Matt Langworthy & Ben Lockett from the Cornwall-based St Piran team adding to Harpers concerns
" It's a really strong entry with a handful of strong Pro's in their it will be a very hard race. Its a course I really like , but it's much harder in terms of tactics. The break could go anywhere , whereas the big hill at Stockbridge makes it more predictable. I expect I'll be closely watched which always makes it more difficult, but I'll get stuck in. The Saint Piran guys will be a threat ,they've been racing strongly this season. Obviously Mitch Webber and Ben Marks are also very dangerous on their day." Harper told "LR,LR"
Former GB rider Kieran Page (Wightlink Wight Mountain) was a late entry, Page rode for Great Britain in the mid-nineties before leaving the sport to run a cycle touring business
in France, he made an appearance at the Tour Series on the Isle of Wight two years ago but his current form is unknown.

Redding, Powell & Cox 2016

The defending champion also returns in the preceding Womens race with Jennifer Powell (TeamFord EcoBoost) being joined by Silver & bronze madalists from last year, Fiona Redding (Radeon Bike Science RT & Florence Cox (Equipe Flamme Rouge). Fourteenth in the recent Ryedale Grand Prix Powell is in good form and she will need to be,Kimberly Ashton (Casp Racing), champion in 2015, Rebecca Carter (Team WNT), Jennifer Holden (Fusion RT Fierlan) & Phoebe Davis (VeloVitesse) will all put the champion under pressure. South-West riders Emma Cockroft (Bianchi Dama UK),9th at Ryedale and Adele Martin (Team Ford Ecoboost) will also be in the mix, Powell & Martin teammates but effectively in separate races will be an interesting one.The biggest challenge may come from second year junior Pfeifer Georgi (Liv Cycling-Epic Coaching), the British Cycling academy rider has enjoyed a great season winning the Junior Gent-Wevelgem in Belgium in March. A bronze medal in the Madison with Jenny Holl at the European Junior Track Championships in Portugal was followed by victory in the Junior 25 mile Time Trial championships, her winning time of 54:51 nearly 5 minutes clear of another South junior Caitlin Peters (i-Team). Georgi's track speed, ability to ride solo if required and the freedom that only comes with being 17 makes her one to watch.

Powell told "Local Riders"
"I am really looking forward to the race at the weekend. The course looks like a good one, its always nice to try new course and see what they result in. As for defending champion that means that everyone on that start list is a challenge for the title. It will make for an interesting race having both south and south west riders involved. If am honest it just nice to head down south for a race most have been up north! Makes a nice change for the journey"

Longwood Down, Never steep but could be decisive?

Predictions: Sticking our neck out!

We think the big hitters will keep their powder dry as the early breaks burn matches. The move will come after 60 miles and it will be decisive, those that miss it will fight out their own battles for pride and the minor placings. Up front the phoney war will be over, title contenders will have to play their cards, the final climb of Longwood Down could be the place to strike or the time to stay calm? Team Wiggins rider Etienne Georgi is our tip for the title, second in the junior race last year Georgi has been "racing up" all season and will be confident,comfortable and up for it!

1 Etienne Georgi
2 Tristan Robbins
3 Will Harper

Women
The race will split on Longwood Down, the strongest going clear early and the parcour will continue to do damage thought-out the 60 mile race. The long drag up Salt Lane to the finish provides opportunities, the title can be won with a brave, committed solo attack, courage is needed but there are no guarantees! We are going for a family double, Pfeiffer Georgi will have too much speed, too much staying power and no fear.

1 Pfeiffer Georgi
2 Emma Cockcroft
3 Jennifer Powell


South & South West Region Road Race Championships Sunday 20 August 2017

Race HQ
Owslebury Parish Hall Owslebury Winchester SO21 1LN

This single race incorporates two separate Regional Championships: the first three riders from the South Region and the first three riders from the South West Region (in whatever overall finishing order) will receive:
• 1st (BC Regional Championship Gold medal)
• 2nd (BC Regional Championship Silver medal)
• 3rd (BC Regional Championship Bronze medal)
Best Placed Under 23 Riders, Women & Men £50 Sponsored by Pedal Potential

Most Aggressive riders –£50 Women & Men (any region), Sponsored by www.localriderslocalraces.co.uk

Course Details
The race roll out from the HQ will be neutralised along Longwood Road toward the crossroad junction with Belmore Lane (M). At the junction turn right onto Belmore Lane and proceed up hill; almost immediately after the crest of the hill the road drops away to the left followed by a sharp right hand bend where extreme care is needed – the race will be de-neutralised after this point. After a series of rolling hills the race turns left (M) into Salt Lane and climbs up to the Milbury’s Pub crossroads. Just before cresting the Salt Lane climb riders will cross the finish line for the first time (there will be a further 10 laps). At the crossroads (M) the race turns left for a fast decent followed by a sharp climb to the Longwood Road junction, at the junction the race turns left (M) and descends to the junction with Belmore Lane where the race will turn left (M) to complete the circuit. Riders will cross the finish line 11 (eleven) times in total.


Women 60 Miles Depart 09:30
1 Kimberley Ashton Casp Racing 2nd South
2 Jenny Bolsom Team RGB Building Supplies 3rd South West
3 Lizzy Campbell IRIS Race Team 2nd South
4 Rebecca Carter Team WNT 2nd South
5 Corinne Clark VeloVitesse 2nd South
6 Emma Cockcroft Bianchi Dama UK 1st South West
7 Jenny Corser Team RGB Building Supplies 2nd South West
8 Florence Cox Equipe Flamme Rouge 3rd South
9 Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse 2nd South
10 Hollie Dowling Bike Jockey CC 3rd South u23
11 Jessica Duffy Bianchi Dama UK 2nd South West
12 Ashia Fenwick Velo Club Venta 3rd South u23
13 Laura Fenwick Velo Club Venta 4th South u23
14 Jessica Finney Portsmouth North End CC 2nd South u23
15 Pfeiffer Georgi Liv Cycling Club - Epic Coaching 1st South u23
16 Louise Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Films 3rd South
17 Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team 3rd South
18 Jennifer Holden Fusion RT Fierlan 2nd South u23
19 Fliss Jones VeloVitesse 3rd South
20 Margriet Kloppenburg 2nd South West
21 Emily Le Beuvant Big Maggys 3rd South
22 Adele Martin Team Ford Ecoboost 2nd South West u23
23 Hannah Newsham Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chain 3rd South West
24 Helen Nicholls IRIS Race Team 3rd South
25 Clare Parkin VC Equipe - Flix 3rd South
26 Jennifer Powell Team Ford Ecoboost 1st South
27 Fiona Redding Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd South
28 Alice Staniford Team RGB Building Supplies 2nd South West
29 Bethany Stubbs Bianchi Dama UK 2nd South
30 Poppy Thompson VC Equipe - Flix 2nd South u23
31 Rebecca Waters Performance Cycles 2nd South u23
32 Mercy Webb Storey Racing 2nd South u23



Men, 84 Miles Depart 13:00
1 Jake Alderman Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
2 George Aldridge Army Cycling Race Team 2nd South
3 Luke Barfoot Tri UK 2nd South
4 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7 2nd South
5 Charlie Beake Tri UK 2nd South u23
6 Jack Billyard Zappi Racing Team 2nd South u23
7 William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team 1st South
8 Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 2nd South
9 Matthew Buckley Andover Whls 2nd South
10 Hayden Burton SIXTYSIX RIISING 1st South u23
11 Miles Burton SIXTYSIX RIISING 2nd South u23
12 Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC 3rd South West
13 Jamie Caldwell Portsmouth North End CC 1st South
14 Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk 2nd South
15 Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC 2nd South
16 Graham Collins Team Tor 2000 KALAS 2nd South West
17 Alexander Cross Team Vision Innovative Leisure 2nd J South u23
18 Lee Davis VeloVitesse 2nd South
19 Ben Davis Bristol RC 2nd South
20 Joseph Donohue Southern Planning Practice Ltd 3rd South u23
21 Matthew Downie Primera-TeamJobs 1st South u23
22 Brook Elgie Sotonia CC 2nd South
23 Alex Fanshawe Saint Piran 2nd South u23
24 Michael Ford VC St Raphael 1st South
25 Matthew Franklin Bristol RC 2nd South
26 James Franklin Velo Club Venta 2nd South
27 Jack Freeman VC Meudon 2nd South u23
28 Lee Frost VC Equipe - Flix Elite South West
29 Sean Frost Tri UK 2nd South West
30 Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins 1st South u23
31 Thomas Grigson Radeon-Bike Science RT 2nd South
32 Daniel Halksworth Team Bottrill - HSS Hire 3rd South
33 William Harper One Pro Cycling 1st South
34 Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS 1st South West
35 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta 2nd South
36 Duncan Heywood Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
37 Rhys Hidrio Caesarean CC Jersey 3rd South
38 Andrew Hitchens Mid Devon CC 2nd South West
39 Matty Hodgson Veloton Team 3rd South u23
40 Peter Hodson-Thomas Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South u23
41 Jake Hollins Bath Cycling Club 2nd South
42 Oscar Hutchings VC Equipe - Flix Elite South
43 Jim Jones VeloVitesse 2nd South
44 Thomas Key Primera-TeamJobs 2nd South
45 Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael 2nd South
46 Tom Lane Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
47 Matt Langworthy Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
48 Adrian Lawson Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
49 Ethan Lee Clay Cross Road Team 2nd South u23
50 Ben Lockett Saint Piran 2nd South West u23
51 Benjamin Marks Morvelo Basso RT Elite South
52 Nic McKibbin Bath Cycling Club 2nd South u23
53 Daniel Mcquillan Tri UK 1st South West
54 Luke Nolan Latchem Sunwise Race Team 1st South
55 James Ormston Team Quest – The Bike Shop 3rd South
56 Kieran Page Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT 1st South
57 James Peckham Sotonia CC 2nd South
58 James Plumb Velo Club Venta 2nd South
59 Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers 3rd South West
60 Jack Rebours Caesarean CC Jersey 2nd South u23
61 Tristan Robbins Raleigh GAC 1st South u23
62 James Roe Guernsey Velo Club 1st South
63 Christopher Rothwell Ride 24/7 2nd South u23
64 Martin Rowland UK-Biking/Bmth Cycleworks/Trek 2nd South
65 Patryk Rucki Skinline Race Club 2nd South
66 Andy Shackel Team Wiggle Elite South u23
67 Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden 2nd South
68 George Smith VC Equipe - Flix 1st South u23
69 Russell Speight Sotonia CC 3rd South
70 Joe Staunton Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. 3rd South
71 Robert Telford Veloton Team 2nd South
72 Dave Tilling Ride 24/7 2nd South
73 Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk 1st South u23
74 Craig Wallduck Latchem Sunwise Race Team 2nd South
75 Craig Wallington Sarum Velo 3rd South
76 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael 1st South
77 Red Walters Sotonia CC 2nd J South u23
78 Mitchell Webber BIKE Channel Canyon 1st South u23
79 Jason White Bristol RC 1st South
80 Samuel Woods Plymouth Corinthian CC 2nd South West




The Junior championship race was cancelled, organiser Mark Williams receiving only 13 entries by the closing date compared to 43 entries last year when the race was held in late June.

No comments:

Post a Comment