Primera

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

Product Test: GIESSEGI Redoute Bibtights

Sunday, 6 August 2017

Robson Wins TLI TT Title! Report/Results


Dean Robson (Northover Vets RT) won the TLI Time Trial Championships at Nomansland in the New Forest. Robson clocked 25:59 on an 11.5 mile sporting circuit, for a 9 second winning advantage over Matt Langridge (La Langue RT).
The 30 year old from Bristol had ridden the course as part of his warm-up and cited the final climb just before the finish as decisive " I put down a 1,000 watts on the hill and just kept it going to the line" said Robson, a fan of "Hardriding" courses.
1st category roadman, Matt Downie (Primera-Teamjobs) had targeted the race but had to settle for third place, 1 second down on Langridge and 1 sec up on David Williams (Velotik RT).
Fiona Prew (Pro Vision Clothing) took the Womens race, her 30:23, too good for Christine Bertram (Phoenix Velo), 30:52 and Angela Burnikell (Sotonia CC), 31:52.
Perfect racing conditions were only slightly spoilt by the free roaming New Forest Donkeys obliviously holding up traffic.

Results National T.L.I.Cycling Time Trial Championships 2017
Pos Rider Club/Team Cat Time
1 Dean Robson Northover V.T. M 25.59
2 Matt Langridge Planet X M 26.08
3 Matthew Downie Primera-Team Jobs S 26.09
4 David Williams Velotik Racing Team M 26.10
5 Paul Lockyer New Forest C.C. M 26.21
6 Matthew Buckley Andover Wheelers S 26.59
7 Adam Jarps Manilla Cycling J 27.04
8 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers B 27.24
9 Bryce Dyer V.C.St. Raphael A 27.34
10 Andy Smith V.C.St. Raphael A 27.48
11= Craig Haslam Bottrill/HSS Hire A 27.51
11= Lawrence Burrows Vive Le Velo M 27.51
13 James Horton V.C.St. Raphael M 27.52
14 Jim Moffatt C.C.Luton E 27.53
15 Andrew Postlethwaite New Forest C.C. M 28.02
16= Ollie Morgan Worcester St.Johns C.C. J 28.09
16= Christine Bertram Phoenix Velo L 28.09
18 Charlie Leech Southampton Uni R.C. S 28.14
19 Phil Wilks Sotonia Cycling Club M 28.18
20 Lyndon Thompson New Forest C.C. B 29.06
21 Dan Murphy C.C.Weymouth A 29.12
22 Mark Wise Team Jewson M.I.Cycles C 29.16
23 Stewart Ward New Forest C.C. M 29.34
24 Stuart Peckham New Forest C.C. B 29.36
25 Jason Hayles Team Spy S 29.37
26= Mike Naulls V.C.Venta B 30.11
26= Liam Somerville Bike Jockey C.C. M 30.11
28 Ray Claridge G.A.Cycles B 30.22
29 Fiona Prew Pro-Vision Clothing R.C. L 30.23
30 Justin Priest New Forest C.C. A 30.29
31 Martin W Andrews V.C.Vitesse A 30.33
32 Richard Blake Antelope Racing Team A 31.10
33 Jack Martin Bournemouth Arrow J 31.22
34= Angela Burnikell Sotonia Cycling Club L 31.52
34= Ray Hughes Clarence Wheelers D 31.52
36 Martin Turner Nieuw Bos C 32.11
37 Karl Brooks Andover Wheelers S 32.14
38 Stephen Skinner S.S.Racing Team E 32.17
39 Faye Faber Bike Jockey C.C. L 32.22
40 Tim Crumpton V.C.St. Raphael E 32.24
41 Jack Trunwitt Bournemouth Arrow J 32.53
42 Michelle Walter Bournemouth Arrow L 33.11
43 Bob Ford UK-Biking B`mouth Cycleworks/Trek F 33.19
44 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers G 33.38
45 Dale Bucket Bike Jockey C.C. S 33.53
46 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey C.C. L 33.55
47 Dan Thisdell SFC Dell Cycle Team C 34.11
48 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers E 35.02
49 Brian Burgess GS Vecchi F 36.15
50 Mick Ives Team Jewson M.I.Cycles H 37.29
51 Martin Balk 3C Cycle Club D 38.00

No comments:

Post a Comment