Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Primera-Sports

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

South Region Road & Circuit Race Calendar 2019

Saturday, 12 August 2017

Bournemouth & District Womens CA Two-Up 10, Report/Results


Louisa & Andy Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) won the Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA Two Up 10 for the second consecutive year, Mr Cooper towing Mrs Cooper round in 22:32 on the P311 course at Ringwood. Despite the cross/headwind on the return leg from the Woolpack Inn, the Jubilee riders went 22 seconds quicker this year.
Kirsty Mcseveny & Paul Morris (Fareham Wheelers) took second spot, 19 seconds down, the only other team to finish inside 23 minutes
with composite pairing, Lizzy Campbell & Tom Stocker (Iris RT/Hargroves Cycles) claiming third place.
Isabel Sharp & Jamie Whitcher (Poole Wheelers), both 15, posted an impressive ride of 26.27. Communication is vital in the cheekily named "Tarts Two-up" with some of the married pairings possibly talking too each other more than they have all week! Mary Corbett & James Peckham (Sotonia CC) looked smooth and comfortable on their way to victory in the Tandem race, clocking 23.02 to finish well clear of Wendy Pails & Ray Hughes (Crabwood CC/Clarence Wh). Former road professional, Harry Lodge was invited to award the generous prizes at Bisterne Village hall, a change from the usual "open air" HQ.
1 LOUISA COOPER & ANDY COOPER BOURNEMOUT JUBILEE WH 22.32
2 KIRSTY MCSEVENY & PAUL MORRIS FAREHAM WH 22.51
3 LIZZY CAMPBELL & TOM STOCKER IRIS RT/HARGROVES CYCLES 23.30
4 FAYE FABER & LIAM SOMERVILLE BIKE JOCKEY CC 23.33
5 ANGELA CARPENTER & JERRY BROMYARD ...A3CRG 23.40
6 LOU DUTCH & MAX BALDOCK SYNERGIE/POOLE WH 23.47
7 HOLLY DOWLING & MARCUS ATTRIDGE BIKE JOCKEY 23.51
8 MICHELLE WALTER & LYNDON THOMPSON BOURNEMOUTH 9 ARROW/NEW FOREST CC 24.11
9 LOUISA VERE & ADAM WILKINSON VC VENTA 24.21
10 JOANNE ISLES & RICHARD ISLES PRIMERA-TEAMJOBS 24.34
11 FAITH FISHER & JAMES FISHER IRIS RT 24.48
=12 ANNE EADIE & TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL 24.49
=12 DONNA LOVE LOCK & MATT DIXON IRIS RT/SOTONIA 24.49
14 MARIANNE HOLT & DARREN ANDERSON FAREHAM WH 24.50
15 LINDY LARKIN & DAVID BRAZIER SARUM VELO 25.00
16 SARAH WEBBER & MIKE WEBBER ANDOVER WH 25.22
17 SHARRON HARDING & NIGEL PRATT ANDOVER WH 25.42
18 ELLIE PENKETH & THOMAS GARRETT DAVID LLOYD 25.48
19 ISABEL SHARP & JAIMIE WHITCHER POOLE WH 26.27
20 EILEEN DUFF & BRUCE TANDY FAREHAM WH 26.59
21 ELAINE GARDNER & GARY RICHARDSON ANDOVER WH 27.15
22 RACHEL GREEN & STUART CARVER CHELTENHAM CC /NORTH HANTS RC 27.57
23 ZOE CAPSTICK & TOM SIMPSON SOTONIA/BRIXTON CYCLES 28.27
24 SHELAGH EVANS & WILL DRABKIN SOTONIA CC 29.44
25 EMILY WARNER IAN SHERRIN 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE 30.20
26 LINDA CONNOR & DARRYL MARCUS HANKS SOTON TRI CLUB 31.37
27 VANNESA DENSON & KEVIN DENSON VC VENTA 34.21
28 ROSE HEALEY & SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WH 34.25

TANDEMS
1 MARY CORBETT/JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA CC 23.02
2 WENDY PAILS/RAY HUGHES CRABWOOD/CLARENCE WH 24.26
3 CHRISTINE WALKER/STEVE WALKER LEAMINGTON C&AC 26.03
4 HELEN LAFFORD /PAT LAFFORD CRABWOOD CC 26.54

Lots more photos on our FACEBOOK page

6 comments:

  1. Please where do we look for the other photos you took yesterday

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yes - is there a link to the other photos please

    ReplyDelete
  3. More photos on our FACEBOOK page, LINK added to report

    ReplyDelete