Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Saturday, 12 August 2017

Bournemouth & District Womens CA Two-Up 10, Report/Results


Louisa & Andy Cooper (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) won the Bournemouth & Dist Womens CA Two Up 10 for the second consecutive year, Mr Cooper towing Mrs Cooper round in 22:32 on the P311 course at Ringwood. Despite the cross/headwind on the return leg from the Woolpack Inn, the Jubilee riders went 22 seconds quicker this year.
Kirsty Mcseveny & Paul Morris (Fareham Wheelers) took second spot, 19 seconds down, the only other team to finish inside 23 minutes
with composite pairing, Lizzy Campbell & Tom Stocker (Iris RT/Hargroves Cycles) claiming third place.
Isabel Sharp & Jamie Whitcher (Poole Wheelers), both 15, posted an impressive ride of 26.27. Communication is vital in the cheekily named "Tarts Two-up" with some of the married pairings possibly talking too each other more than they have all week! Mary Corbett & James Peckham (Sotonia CC) looked smooth and comfortable on their way to victory in the Tandem race, clocking 23.02 to finish well clear of Wendy Pails & Ray Hughes (Crabwood CC/Clarence Wh). Former road professional, Harry Lodge was invited to award the generous prizes at Bisterne Village hall, a change from the usual "open air" HQ.
1 LOUISA COOPER & ANDY COOPER BOURNEMOUT JUBILEE WH 22.32
2 KIRSTY MCSEVENY & PAUL MORRIS FAREHAM WH 22.51
3 LIZZY CAMPBELL & TOM STOCKER IRIS RT/HARGROVES CYCLES 23.30
4 FAYE FABER & LIAM SOMERVILLE BIKE JOCKEY CC 23.33
5 ANGELA CARPENTER & JERRY BROMYARD ...A3CRG 23.40
6 LOU DUTCH & MAX BALDOCK SYNERGIE/POOLE WH 23.47
7 HOLLY DOWLING & MARCUS ATTRIDGE BIKE JOCKEY 23.51
8 MICHELLE WALTER & LYNDON THOMPSON BOURNEMOUTH 9 ARROW/NEW FOREST CC 24.11
9 LOUISA VERE & ADAM WILKINSON VC VENTA 24.21
10 JOANNE ISLES & RICHARD ISLES PRIMERA-TEAMJOBS 24.34
11 FAITH FISHER & JAMES FISHER IRIS RT 24.48
=12 ANNE EADIE & TOM BANDY PORTSDOWN HILL 24.49
=12 DONNA LOVE LOCK & MATT DIXON IRIS RT/SOTONIA 24.49
14 MARIANNE HOLT & DARREN ANDERSON FAREHAM WH 24.50
15 LINDY LARKIN & DAVID BRAZIER SARUM VELO 25.00
16 SARAH WEBBER & MIKE WEBBER ANDOVER WH 25.22
17 SHARRON HARDING & NIGEL PRATT ANDOVER WH 25.42
18 ELLIE PENKETH & THOMAS GARRETT DAVID LLOYD 25.48
19 ISABEL SHARP & JAIMIE WHITCHER POOLE WH 26.27
20 EILEEN DUFF & BRUCE TANDY FAREHAM WH 26.59
21 ELAINE GARDNER & GARY RICHARDSON ANDOVER WH 27.15
22 RACHEL GREEN & STUART CARVER CHELTENHAM CC /NORTH HANTS RC 27.57
23 ZOE CAPSTICK & TOM SIMPSON SOTONIA/BRIXTON CYCLES 28.27
24 SHELAGH EVANS & WILL DRABKIN SOTONIA CC 29.44
25 EMILY WARNER IAN SHERRIN 3C CYCLEXPERIENCE 30.20
26 LINDA CONNOR & DARRYL MARCUS HANKS SOTON TRI CLUB 31.37
27 VANNESA DENSON & KEVIN DENSON VC VENTA 34.21
28 ROSE HEALEY & SIMON HEALEY ANDOVER WH 34.25

TANDEMS
1 MARY CORBETT/JAMES PECKHAM SOTONIA CC 23.02
2 WENDY PAILS/RAY HUGHES CRABWOOD/CLARENCE WH 24.26
3 CHRISTINE WALKER/STEVE WALKER LEAMINGTON C&AC 26.03
4 HELEN LAFFORD /PAT LAFFORD CRABWOOD CC 26.54

Lots more photos on our FACEBOOK page

6 comments:

  1. Please where do we look for the other photos you took yesterday

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Sharon, yes there is an album on FB link at bottom of report

      Delete
  2. Yes - is there a link to the other photos please

    ReplyDelete
  3. More photos on our FACEBOOK page, LINK added to report

    ReplyDelete