TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

South District Open Time Trials 2019

Save the Date

Save the Date
Perfs Pedal, 10th February 2019

Saturday, 20 February 2016

@Train Sharp Chris, Strongest at VC ST Rapahel Hardriders 16.5


Chris McNamara (Nuun-sigma London RT) convincingly won the VC ST Raphael “Hard Riders”16.5 time trial, one week after finishing 10th at the Perfs Pedal race on the same course. Worthing-Based, TrainSharp coach McNamara, clocked 38 :10 for the two lap test on the Portsdown Hill circuit, giving him 30 second winning margin over Gary Chambers (Fareham Wheelers)

with Dean Robson (NOPINZ) a further 35 seconds back in third place.
A big field of 88 riders faced the timekeeper in drizzling rain for this early season race, part of the new South District Sporting TT series.
In the preceding “Road Bike” event, Kim Little (Gillingham & Dist Wh) recorded 41:22, to finish over a minute clear of Ross Phelps (Royal Leamington Spa CC) with Sotonia CC rider, James Peckham third in 43:05. The early starters enjoyed the better conditions before the weather closed in, a stiff westerly wind blowing the riders across Portsdown Hill, the same wind making the descent to Southwick a little “sketchy” Organiser Simon Berogna briefly led the race, his time of 40.10 eventually placing him 5th. Early season racing continues in the south with the A3CRG 10 next Saturday (27th) at Liphook. Another bumper field of 110 riders, twice last year’s number, will get to try out the course being used for the National 10 mile championships in August.
Brief Results lots more photos on our Facebook page
Time Trial
1 Chris MACNAMARA (NUUN SIGMA LONDON RT) 38.10
2 GARY CHAMBERS (FAREHAM WH) 38.40
3 DEAN ROBSON (NOPINZ) 39.15
4 JAMES COPELAND (FAREHAM WH) 39.29
5 SIMON BEROGNA (VC ST RAPHAEL /WAITES COMNTRACTS) 40.10
6 CHARLES MITCHELL (A3CRG) 40.15
7 DAVE DENT (OFFSHORE RT) 40.46
8 THOMAS KEY (SOUTHAMPTON UNI CC) 40.59
9 WILLIAM FLEMMING (VC VENTA) 41.00
10 SIMON HEALY (ANDOVER WH) 41.01
ROAD BIKES
1 KIM LITTLE (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 41.22
2 ROSS PHELPS (ROYAL LEAMINGTON SP CC) 42.25
3 JAMES PECKHAM (SOTONIA CC) 43.05
4 BOB RICHARDSON (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 43.15
5 ANDREW LANGDOWN (BLAZING SADDLES) 43.35
6 PAUL HELYAR (BLAZING SADDLES) 43.53
7 SEBASTIAN ADER (A3CRG) 44.06
8 TIM WALLIS (SOTON UNI CC) 44.23
9 NICK ANDREWS (PORTSMOUTH NORTH END) 44.31
10 ED SLOT (SOTON UNI CC) 44.37
Chris McNamara
“ A fantastic course, obviously I know it well from Perfs, the wind was the biggest factor today, I am so glad I did not use super deep front wheels, it was incredibly sketchy on the main road downhill, you had to come off the tri bars and try and stay upright. I felt pretty confident this morning, the plan was to ride a negative split, I did not quite mange it”

Gary Chambers
“First race of the season always a nervous one, I was pretty nervous this morning, you never know how you are going. Windy, that was the main thing today, it was dodgy on the downhills, absolutely rapid across the top, crosswinds on the descent and the exposed section on the steep part was lethal, unable to pedal really, just trying to keep my position and get down. I live local so I ride the course quite a lot in training, I did a lap the other week on my training wheels and I knew I was going pretty well compared to that. I am happy with the result, I wanted top three, you always want to win but Chris is top rider”.

Kim Little
“Good, the hills suited me, I went hard on the first lap, the tail wind on the top section made it fast, I rode with a power meter but it was hard to keep to a number with the hills. I enjoyed it , an excellent event, there should be more hill time trials”
Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT M VET 00:38:10 25.782 +00:05:00 00:18:24
2 75 Gary Chambers Fareham Whs M SEN 00:38:40 25.448 00:18:56
3 87 Dean Robson NOPINZ M SEN 00:39:15 25.070 00:19:21
4 84 James Copeland Fareham Whs M SEN 00:39:29 24.922 00:19:32
5 39 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:40:10 24.498 +00:03:17 00:19:34
6 88 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg M SEN 00:40:15 24.447 00:19:42
7 55 Dave Dent Offshore RT M VET 00:40:46 24.137 +00:03:58 00:19:54
8 78 Thomas Key Southampton University RC M ESP 00:40:59 24.010 00:20:20
9 66 William Fleming Velo Club Venta M VET 00:41:00 24.000 +00:03:20 00:19:57
10 82 Simon Healey Andover Wheelers M VET 00:41:01 23.990 +00:02:34 00:19:54
11 72 Gareth Barnes Charlotteville CC M SEN 00:41:08 23.922 00:19:59
12 80 Stephen Whitewick VeloRefined Aerosmiths M VET 00:41:10 23.903 +00:03:59 00:20:19
13 89 Charlie Leech Southampton University RC M SEN 00:41:13 23.874 00:19:53
14 60 David Dalton Fareham Whs M VET 00:41:52 23.503 +00:02:36 00:20:29
15 77 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC M SEN 00:42:14 23.299 00:20:39
16 79 Jeremy Ponting Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:42:29 23.162 +00:01:06 00:20:50
17 45 Aran Stanton Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:42:52 22.955 +00:01:13 00:20:43
18 70 Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club M VET 00:43:02 22.866 +00:00:33 00:21:12
19 71 Ray Claridge G A Cycles M VET 00:43:15 22.751 +00:00:35 00:20:56
20 68 Rob Sherrin ...a3crg M VET 00:43:28 22.638 +00:00:45 00:21:00
21 52 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo M VET 00:43:47 22.474 +00:00:49 00:21:11
22 67 Matthew Posner Southampton University RC M SEN 00:43:56 22.398 00:21:19
23 63 Darryl Barr ...a3crg M VET 00:44:01 22.355 +00:00:04 00:21:22
24 40 Peter Oliver Fairly United CT M VET 00:44:18 22.212 +00:00:18 00:21:36
25 81 James Horton Primera-Teamjobs M SEN 00:44:23 22.170 00:21:30
26 76 John Sibley VeloRefined Aerosmiths M VET 00:44:33 22.088 -00:00:28 00:21:41
27 54 Simone Dailey ...a3crg W SEN 00:44:48 21.964 00:21:50
28 56 Robin Ellis East London Velo M ESP 00:45:13 21.762 00:21:50
29 38 Drew Hosie ...a3crg M VET 00:45:29 21.634 -00:00:45 00:21:54
30 73 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg M SEN 00:45:43 21.524 00:22:13
31 47 Dennis Tapping Hampshire Road Club M VET 00:45:53 21.446 -00:00:06 00:22:05
32 61 Rupert Silman Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M SEN 00:45:54 21.438 00:22:14
33 51 Sophie Household Velo Club St Raphael W ESP 00:46:05 21.353 00:22:15
34 74 Stuart Thompson Andover Wheelers M VET 00:46:07 21.337 -00:02:49 00:22:34
35 48 Phillip Chinn Fareham Whs M VET 00:46:10 21.314 -00:01:34 00:22:11
36 49 Mark Trimmer Southdown Velo M VET 00:47:00 20.936 -00:02:00 00:22:54
37 41 Nigel Pratt Andover Wheelers M VET 00:47:08 20.877 -00:03:26 00:21:49
38 69 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathletes M SEN 00:47:22 20.774 00:23:07
39 62 Alan Emmott Fareham Whs M VET 00:49:47 19.766 -00:01:45 00:23:53
40 46 Mark Dinwiddy Southdown Velo M VET 00:50:02 19.667 -00:05:10 00:24:00
41 44 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo W VET 00:50:32 19.472 -00:04:37 00:24:07
42 43 Robert Oliver Fareham Whs M VET 00:51:01 19.288 -00:02:01 00:24:36
43 83 Sam Stewart Southdown Velo M SEN 00:51:03 19.275 00:24:22
44 64 Glenn Gasson Southdown Velo M VET 00:51:42 19.033 -00:07:14 00:24:51
45 37 Martin Jones Fareham Whs M VET 00:52:58 18.578 -00:07:11 00:25:51
46 42 Michelle Lock Offshore RT W VET 00:54:04 18.200 -00:06:37 00:26:06
47 57 Cole Pearce IOW Cycling Club M SEN 01:01:48 15.922 00:37:30


1 Kim Little Gillingham & District Wheelers M SEN 00:41:22 23.787 00:19:57
2 20 Ross Phelps Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club M ESP 00:42:25 23.198 00:20:23
3 24 James Peckham Sotonia CC M SEN 00:43:05 22.839 00:21:26
4 8 Bob Richardson Bournemouth Jubilee Whs M VET 00:43:15 22.751 +00:01:13 00:21:08
5 30 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles M VET 00:43:35 22.577 +00:00:30 00:21:05
6 25 Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles M SEN 00:43:53 22.423 00:21:02
7 36 Sebastian Ader ...a3crg M VET 00:44:06 22.313 -00:00:24 00:21:36
8 19 Tim Wallis Southampton University RC M SEN 00:44:23 22.170 00:21:33
9 28 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC M VET 00:44:31 22.104 -00:00:03 00:21:39
10 17 Ed Slot Sotonia CC M SEN 00:44:37 22.055 00:21:46
11 22 Sam Dorkings GS Avanti M ESP 00:46:10 21.314 00:22:23
12 4 Jerry Bromyard Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA M VET 00:46:33 21.139 -00:00:25 00:22:29
13 7 Paul Longman Fareham Whs M VET 00:46:35 21.123 -00:02:37 00:22:26
14 21 Rebecca Carter Team WNT W SEN 00:46:48 21.026 00:22:46
15 3 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael M VET 00:47:08 20.877 -00:01:41 00:22:53
16 15 James Horan South Downs Bikes M VET 00:47:28 20.730 -00:03:30 00:23:17
17 11 Stuart Cochran Fareham Whs M VET 00:47:37 20.665 -00:04:02 00:22:49
18 12 Mark Wright ...a3crg M VET 00:48:09 20.436 -00:04:34 00:23:06
19 14 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg W VET 00:48:19 20.366 +00:00:27 00:23:34
20 10 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club M VET 00:48:20 20.359 -00:03:44 00:21:24
21 34 Nigel Sign Fareham Whs M VET 00:49:45 19.779 -00:03:58 00:23:50
22 13 Billy Holman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA M VET 00:49:47 19.766 -00:05:19 00:23:42
23 23 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg M SEN 00:49:58 19.693 00:24:15
24 16 Agata Tomaszewska Southampton University RC W SEN 00:58:16 16.888 00:28:28
25 35 Richard Broadribb Southdown Velo M VET 00:58:55 16.702 -00:15:05 00:33:19 Late Start

No comments:

Post a Comment