TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

The Dorset League Moreton Race Series 2018

Sunday, 25 February 2018

Andover Wheelers Hardriders 24, Results


P614 Wins for Matt Buckley & Dave Dent
On what was a very chilly – no, freezing - morning a large number of riders braved the conditions to take part
in the second edition of our Hard Riders event. As always, this course offers a real challenge to all competitors
with a mix of all terrain and uncertain weather conditions that February can bring.
Congratulations to Dave Dent of GS Stella in the Road Bike and our very own Matt Buckley of Andover Wheelers
in the Time Trial Category for their excellent times of 1 hr and 30 secs and 58 mins 32 secs respectively. Dave’s
time would have secured sixth place in the TT category so very well done on an outstanding time. Well done to
everyone on your ride in what were fantastic times in testing conditions especially so early in the season.
A huge thank you to the following, without whose help, we would not be able to put our race on:
• Help in setting up and running race HQ –Sarah Webber, Jo Parmenter and Ruby Bissett;
• Signing the Course – Jamie Shearer and Mike Webber;
• Start Timekeeper – Mike Webber;
• Pusher Off – Gregg James;
• Finish Timekeeper – Mary Corbett (Sotonia CC); Recorder – Norman Harvey (Sotonia CC);
• Finish Time Liaison – Elaine Gardner;
• Marshalls – Alastair Currie, Paul Welch, Gary Richardson, Lisa Baker-Richardson, Simon West, Nick
Connel-Smith, Jamie Shearer, Neil Adlem, Nick Cooper, Barry Pointer, Simon West, Cameron Thompson,
Stuart Thompson, Trevor West, Paul Daley, and Stuart Rhodes.
And, of course, a huge thank you to Alison Jennings, Jo Parmenter and Adele Pickering who kindly made and
donated all the lovely cakes.
Nick Pickering Event Organiser

TT Bikes
1 Matthew Buckley Male Senior Andover Wheelers 58:32
2 Richard Gildea Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 59:17
3 David West Male Vet Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 59:37
4 Neil Mackley Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 59:51
5 Rich Hunt Male Vet Army Cycling Union 59:59
6 Brendan Reese Male Vet Army Cycling Union 1:00:02
7 Ayrton Carlton Male Senior Beeston Cycling Club 1:00:31
8 Jonathan Robinson Male Vet Army Cycling Union 1:00:45
9 James Brickell Male Espoir Fareham Wheelers CC 1:01:04
10 James King Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:01:57
11 Valentin Sulzer Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:02:04
12 David Dalton Male Vet Fareham Wheelers CC 1:02:54
13 Angus Fisk Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:03:05
14 Matt Harris Male Senior ...a3crg 1:04:18
15 Jake Prior Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:04:48
16 Anthony Atkin Male Senior Didcot Phoenix CC 1:04:55
17 Daniel Halksworth Male Senior Team Bottrill / Vanguard 1:05:45
18 Paul Morris Male Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 1:06:18
19 Matthew Ridley Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:06:20
20 John Chapman Male Vet CC Weymouth 1:06:34
21 Peter Hatt Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:07:44
22 Andrew Payne Male Vet Maidenhead & District CC 1:09:31
23 Sarah Matthews Female Vet ...a3crg 1:09:59
24 Kirsty McSeveney Female Senior Fareham Wheelers CC 1:11:17
25 Hermione Harrison Female Senior Oxford University CC 1:11:56
26 Rebecca Te Water Naudé Female Espoir Oxford University CC 1:13:06
27 Simon Dickinson Male Senior Stonehenge Triathlon and Road Club 1:14:05
28 Isobel Dodds Female Espoir Oxford University CC 1:15:53
29 Michelle Lock Female Vet GS Stella 1:16:22
30 Lili Mclean Female Senior Andover Wheelers 1:16:45
31 Chris Hughes Male Vet Velo Club Venta 1:16:50
32 Neil Dyble Male Vet Bournemouth Arrow CC 1:17:09
33 Damon Payne Male Vet Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 1:20:19
34 Leslie Carruthers Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:24:29

Road Bikes
1 Dave Dent Male Vet GS Stella 1:00:30
2 Samuel Wadsley Male Espoir Primera-Teamjobs 1:00:45
3 Red Walters Male Espoir Sotonia CC 1:01:17
4 Mitchell Webber Male Senior Andover Wheelers 1:03:38
5 David Wells Male Vet Petersfield Triathlon Club 1:03:41
6 James Peckham Male Senior Sotonia CC 1:05:27
7 Nick Jones Male Vet Bournemouth Jubilee Whs 1:06:58
8 Ali Cigari Male Senior Oxford University CC 1:07:26
9 Richard Porter Male Vet CC Weymouth 1:07:28
10 Paul Mustow Male Senior Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1:07:35
11 James Eccleston Male Senior Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1:11:10
12 Stephen Skinner Male Vet Velo Club St Raphael 1:12:59
13 Martin Andrews Male Vet Velo Club Venta 1:13:19
14 Tony Hamilton Male Vet Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 1:14:37
15 Jamie Susans Male Vet Andover Wheelers 1:15:01
16 Jerry Bromyard Male Vet ...a3crg 1:15:19
17 Mike Garner Male Vet ...a3crg 1:16:34
18 Barry Tooke Male Vet North Hampshire RC 1:16:57
19 Chris Craig Male Senior Royal Air Force Cycling Association 1:19:42
20 Vernon Schutte Male Vet Farnborough & Camberley CC 1:22:11

No comments:

Post a Comment