TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

Dring Wins Moreton Finale!

Thursday, 18 July 2019

...a3crg 10,Report/ Results


The P881r Ten mile course at Liphook always draws a big entry in the hope of "fast times" but Wednesdays event was certainly not a super fast night. Compared to the previous week's edition on the P881 (Ham Barn course) those who had done both were about thirty seconds slower. The "rub" is all entered riders for the previous week all got in but this week's event sixty entries were returned.

However it definitely was a "quick night" with the quality field that was assembled. Daniel Northover (Finsbury Park CC) made it a back to back win stopping the clock at 18:35 & executing the turn perfectly unlike last week when he rode past and had to turn back up the hill! Matthew Alder (Fairly United CT) took second place just twenty seconds behind but perhaps the standout ride was from Tom Day (Giant CC Halo Films) in third place. The Junior rider from Poole reduced his "pb" by thirty seconds recording 19:02.

Ben Williams (i-team Cyclists Club) has been struggling since last season to better his 20:00 pb despite posting a 49:54 in his first 25 earlier in the month. Wednesday evening that problem was remedied passing the timekeeper in 19:38, but was eclipsed by his i-Team Junior colleague Sam Clark from Petersfield beating him by four seconds.

In the Women's event Catlin Peters (Storey Racing) took the win and the only women to beat twenty two minutes. Jessica Rhodes-Jones (AeroCoach) took second place seconds down while Sue Rust from Kettering CC took third place in 22:39. Kirsty McSeveney was complaining about tired legs & was disappointed with her fourth place 23:03. But then the ...a3crg rider has a few busy days, Saturday second counter for a new Women's Team 30 record, Sunday South DC Ten Champ, Tuesday winning the final Goodwood Circuit race & series, Kirsty (hopefully) should relax for a couple of days!

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2019
Course P881r (A3) Griggs Green ~ Wednesday 17th July 2019
"Women's Supa - Ten Result"

1 Caitlin Peters Storey Racing WJ 00:21:58
2 Jessica Rhodes-Jones AeroCoach WS 00:22:18
3 Sue Rust Kettering CC WV 00:22:39
4 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg WS 00:23:03
5 Lisa Davis Trainsharp WV 00:23:10
6 Courtney Edmonds Bike Jockey CC WS 00:23:14
7 Freya Richardson Hargroves Montezuma RT WJ 00:23:19
8 Deborah Sheridan Warwickshire RC WV 00:23:51
9 Ali Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere WV 00:24:18
10 Rachel Przybylski Charlotteville CC WS 00:24:38
11 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare WV 00:24:58
12 Eva Nyirenda …a3crg WS 00:25:51
13 Joanna Wells Hounslow & District Wheelers WV 00:26:26
14 Amy Pretorius …a3crg WEsp 00:27:15
15 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 00:27:17
"Men's Supa - Ten Scratch Result"
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Actual
1 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 00:18:35
2 Matthew Alder Fairly United CT Vet 00:18:59
3 Thomas Day Giant CC Halo Films Jun 00:19:02
4 Chris McNamara Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT Vet 00:19:03
5 Simon McNamara South Downs Bikes Vet 00:19:11
6= Henry Latimer Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 00:19:12
6= Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:19:12
8 Howard Shaw Trainsharp Sen 00:19:18
9= Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 00:19:19
9= Charles Mitchell …a3crg Vet 00:19:19
11= Nick Dwyer Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:19:26
11= Mark Jones DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:26
13 Xavier Disley AeroCoach Sen 00:19:30
14 Sam Clark i-team Cyclists Club Jun 00:19:34
15 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 00:19:38
16 Greg Parker Estrella Bikes Vet 00:19:43
17 Ieuan Woods Cycle Team Onform Jun 00:19:48
18 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 00:19:50
19 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 00:19:52
20 Russ Danckert Army Cycling Union Sen 00:19:54
21 Kevin Baker Andover Wheelers Sen 00:20:03
22= Marc Townsend Eastbourne Rovers CC Sen 00:20:08
22= Bryce Dyer AeroCoach Vet 00:20:08
24 Alex Allen Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 00:20:10
25 Simon Berogna Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:13
26 Andrew Thomas …a3crg Sen 00:20:14
27 Neil Mackley …a3crg Vet 00:20:15
28 Simon Smart DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:20:20
29 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes Vet 00:20:21
30 Adrian Blacker C and N Cycles RT Vet 00:20:24
31 Brett Davis Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 00:20:27
32 Steve Legg …a3crg Vet 00:20:35
33 Ollie Mitchell …a3crg Sen 00:20:36
34 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Sen 00:20:38
35 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 00:20:42
36= Mike Williams Poole Wheelers Vet 00:20:49
36= Joel Garner …a3crg Vet 00:20:49
38 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:20:52
39= Pete Christensen Alton CC Sen 00:20:53
39= David Pollard In-Gear Vet 00:20:53
41 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 00:20:54
42= Keith Dorling Team Bottrill Vet 00:20:57
42= David Walters VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:20:57
44 Paul Batten Crawley Wheelers Sen 00:20:58
45= William Grainger Andover Wheelers Vet 00:21:03
45= Gavin Tillson cyclisme du loup solitaire Vet 00:21:03
47 Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 00:21:17
48 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Sen 00:21:28
49 Richard Moore VC Godalming & Haslemere Vet 00:21:34
50 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 00:21:39
51 James Fritchley Westbury Wheelers Vet 00:21:42
52 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 00:21:59
53 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:22:02
54 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 00:22:36
55 Jerry Bromyard …a3crg Vet 00:22:45
56 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 00:23:20
57 Mike Garner …a3crg Vet 00:23:42
58 Robert Pretorius …a3crg Vet 00:24:11
59 Simon Craig-McFeely …a3crg Vet 00:24:24
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 …a3crg Charles Mitchell, Andrew Thomas, Neil Mackley 00:59:48
2 Velo Club St Raphael Simon Berogna, Andy Smith, Peter Hatt 01:03:04

Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry

No comments:

Post a Comment