TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Friday, 27 July 2018

...a3crg Handicap 10, Report/Results


The Griggs Green Handicap. 25/07/18

Wednesday ...a3crg ended their run of evening events on the P881 Liphook courses with a "Handicap Ten". Vicky Gill (DRAG2ZERO) from Winchester though having a few stunning 25 & 50 times Vicky's official 22:20 ten time gave her an easy win when she posted a 20:43 giving her a ten time more fitting to her 25 & 50 times. The other standout time was Sotonia Ant Gritton who carved a minute off his pb by posting a 19:35, he came third on handicap but though his time was amongst the "big boys" he was just outside the top ten. Greg Parker managed to keep his chain on this week and posted a season best 19:37.

The Scratch result was taken by David Janes (Wheels of Dorset) the Melksham rider was one of four riders recording sub-19 times, but his 18:31 was 9 seconds faster than second place man Gary Chambers.

Alice Lethbridge (DRAG2ZERO) was the fastest women recording 20:23, with team Vicky Gill second fastest. With the help of the two girls Gavin Hinxman led the DRAG2ZERO to the team prize.

Next week ...a3crg are moving, down to Buriton to use the underused & underrated P883 plus changing their race night to Tuesday. There are many who cannot understand the change of day but just a question of a HQ being available on a Tuesday evening.
Dave Collard-Berry

Results …a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018 "Handicap Night" ~ Course P881r/10 (A3) Griggs Green
At Liphook Hampshire ~ Wednesday 25th July 2018
"The Griggs Green Handicap Ten" ~Top Ten on Handicap"
Pos Rider Team/Club H/Cap Time
1 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO 00:16:36
2 David Auger ...a3crg 00:17:06
3 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC 00:17:14
4 Rodney Smith Wigmore CC 00:17:18
5 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles 00:17:38
6 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club 00:17:39
7 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & RM CA 00:17:46
8 Bethany Spencer Kettering CC 00:17:47
9 Greg Parker CC Weymouth 00:17:52
10 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg 00:17:53

1 David Janes Wheels of Dorset Sen 32.40 00:18:31
2 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 32.14 00:18:40
3 Chris Boddy Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 32.00 00:18:45
4 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.89 00:18:49
5 Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 31.47 00:19:04
6 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 31.28 00:19:11
7 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 31.14 00:19:16
8 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 31.09 00:19:18
9 Daniel Northover Finsbury Park CC Vet 30.85 00:19:27
10 Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 30.66 00:19:34
11 Ant Gritton Sotonia CC Sen 30.64 00:19:35
12 Greg Parker CC Weymouth Vet 30.59 00:19:37
13 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 30.28 00:19:49
14= Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist Whs Vet 30.25 00:19:50
14= Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.25 00:19:50
16 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Vet 30.13 00:19:55
17 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 30.08 00:19:57
18 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 30.00 00:20:00
19 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 29.93 00:20:03
20 Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 29.83 00:20:07
21 Joshua Clark Royal Navy & RM CA Esp 29.61 00:20:16
22= Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet 29.58 00:20:17
22= Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 29.58 00:20:17
24 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 29.53 00:20:19
25= Mike Piper Abellio - SFA Racing Team Vet 29.48 00:20:21
25= Iain Boardman Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 29.48 00:20:21
27 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO WS 29.44 00:20:23
28 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC Vet 29.29 00:20:29
29 Julian Lockwood Primera-Teamjobs Vet 29.27 00:20:30
30 Adam Holleyman Wightlink Wight Mountain RT Sen 29.25 00:20:31
31 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 29.22 00:20:32
32 Ollie Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 29.03 00:20:40
33 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 29.01 00:20:41
34 Vicky Gill DRAG2ZERO WS 28.96 00:20:43
35= Rodney Smith Wigmore CC Vet 28.69 00:20:55
35= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.69 00:20:55
37 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 28.55 00:21:01
38 Bryce Riglar CC Weymouth Sen 28.53 00:21:02
39 Steven Cottington Bath CC Vet 28.50 00:21:03
40 Paul French Bedfordshire Road RT Vet 28.48 00:21:04
41 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 28.46 00:21:05
42 Peter Lynk Bournemouth Jubilee Whs Vet 28.30 00:21:12
43 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.26 00:21:14
44= Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 28.17 00:21:18
44= John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 28.17 00:21:18
46 Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.97 00:21:27
47 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.95 00:21:28
48= Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.89 00:21:31
48= Fabien Large Direct Power Cycling Team Jun 27.89 00:21:31
50 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.74 00:21:38
51 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 27.44 00:21:52
52 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.34 00:21:57
53 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 26.99 00:22:14
54 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 26.93 00:22:17
55 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 26.87 00:22:20
56 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.83 00:22:22
57 Claire Emons Newbury RC WV 26.67 00:22:30
58 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.41 00:22:43
59 Louisa Cooper Bournemouth Jubilee Whs WS 26.24 00:22:52
60 Danuta Tinn Maidenhead & District CC WV 26.16 00:22:56
61 Deborah Smith Southdown Velo WV 25.99 00:23:05
62 Marianne Holt Team Bottrill WS 25.79 00:23:16
63 Erica Fogg Sotonia CC WS 25.73 00:23:19
64 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 25.28 00:23:44
65 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.93 00:24:04
66 David Auger ...a3crg Vet 24.71 00:24:17
67 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare WV 24.15 00:24:51
68 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 23.90 00:25:06
69 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 23.86 00:25:09
70 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.79 00:25:13
71 Bethany Spencer Kettering CC WJuv 23.73 00:25:17
72 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 23.39 00:25:39
73 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 22.87 00:26:14
74 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.80 00:26:19
75 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 22.21 00:27:01
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 DRAG2ZERO Gavin Hinxman, Alice Lethbridge, Vicky Gill 01:01:01
2 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Ollie Mitchell, Steve Legg 01:01:54
3 Portsmouth North End Mark Stafford, Nick Andrews, Thomas Goodyer 01:03:03
4 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign, Michael Stevens 01:04:00
5 Sotonia CC Ant Gritton, Graham Harman, Erica Fogg 01:04:12
6 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Gary Ferrett, Deanna Ferrett 01:07:30

No comments:

Post a Comment