Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Primera-Sports

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA-SPORTS

Featured post

South Region Road & Circuit Race Calendar 2019

Thursday, 19 July 2018

...a3crg 10, Report/Results


Girlie Night" ...a3crg Summer series 10 mile tt P881r 18th July

For this week's edition in the a3crg's Summer Series, the "Fabulous Budget Busting Prizes" were just for the women (the uber young males had their turn last week) & boy (shouldn't that be girl) did they go for it. Making her first appearance on the A3, Jennifer George (Torelli-Beastwear-Brother|) who entered with a "PB" of 23:41 took top spot by not by just cutting, but hacking over two minutes off that time with a 21:24. Missing out by just four seconds was regular 2018 Series rider Jacintha Hamilton-Love (Dulwich Paragon CC) posting her first "21" (21:29). While we are on about "21's", Sarah Matthews (a3crg) took third place, again four seconds behind Jacintha with a 21:33 & removing around thirty seconds from her National age Record she gained last season. Caitlin Peters (i-team CC) was in 4th place with another "PB" 22:03 & getting closer to a "21".

Yet another warm "sticky night" on the A3, the early riders did have a bit of breeze but that subsided for the later riders, though fast times were present throughout the event. Gary Chambers (NOPINZ) took the win with an impressive 18:38.
Thanks to Dave Collard-Berry
Results …a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018
"Girlie Night" ~ Course P881r/10 (A3) Griggs Green at Liphook Hampshire ~ Wednesday 18th July 2018
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat Mph Actual
1 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 32.20 00:18:38
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.83 00:18:51
3 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 31.39 00:19:07
4 Adam Bidwell Kingston Wheelers CC Vet 31.25 00:19:12
5 Samuel Wadsley Primera-Teamjobs Esp 31.22 00:19:13
6 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Jun 31.20 00:19:14
7 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 31.12 00:19:17
8= Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC Sen 30.88 00:19:26
8= Richard Simmonds Look Mum No Hands! Vet 30.88 00:19:26
10 Neil Grunshaw Kingston Wheelers CC Sen 30.66 00:19:34
11 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 30.13 00:19:55
12= Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 30.10 00:19:56
12= Richard Harrison Didcot Phoenix CC Vet 30.10 00:19:56
12= Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.10 00:19:56
15= Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 30.08 00:19:57
15= Simon Bowler AS Test Team Vet 30.08 00:19:57
17 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 30.05 00:19:58
18 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Esp 30.03 00:19:59
19 Patrick Dunn CC Weymouth Vet 29.93 00:20:03
20 Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC Sen 29.90 00:20:04
21 David D Kovacs Team KTM UK Esp 29.85 00:20:06
22 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 29.83 00:20:07
23 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 29.78 00:20:09
24 Edward Nunn Velolife Sen 29.75 00:20:10
25 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 29.68 00:20:13
26 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 29.61 00:20:16
27 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 29.48 00:20:21
28 Bryce Dyer Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.46 00:20:22
29 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 29.41 00:20:24
30 Ian Greenstreet AeroCoach Vet 29.29 00:20:29
31 Mike Williams Poole Wheelers Vet 29.27 00:20:30
32 Ben Williams i-team Cyclists Club Esp 29.17 00:20:34
33= Nick Jones Bournemouth Jubilee Wheeler Vet 29.06 00:20:39
34= Pete Christensen Alton CC Sen 29.06 00:20:39
35 Ashley Scott Royal Navy & RM CA Sen 28.85 00:20:48
36= James Fritchley Wheels of Dorset Sen 28.80 00:20:50
36= Paul French Bedfordshire Road RT Vet 28.80 00:20:50
36= Simon Church In-Gear Quickvit RT Vet 28.80 00:20:50
39 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 28.78 00:20:51
40= Greg Parker CC Weymouth Vet 28.73 00:20:53
40= James Churchard Reading CC Vet 28.73 00:20:53
42 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.64 00:20:57
43 Tom Burke-Nott De Laune CC Vet 28.55 00:21:01
44 Gavin Hinxman DRAG2ZERO Vet 28.35 00:21:10
45 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.28 00:21:13
46 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 28.26 00:21:14
47 Tom Foster Team CRANC Sen 28.24 00:21:15
48 Joe Clark i-Team.co.uk Esp 28.10 00:21:21
49 Jennifer George Torelli-Beastwear-Brother WS 28.04 00:21:24
50 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 28.02 00:21:25
51 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC WS 27.93 00:21:29
52 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 27.84 00:21:33
53 David Cook Bedfordshire Road CC Vet 27.67 00:21:41
54 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.57 00:21:46
55 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.52 00:21:48
56 Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJun 27.21 00:22:03
57 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & RM CA Vet 27.17 00:22:05
58 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.61 00:22:33
59 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 26.57 00:22:35
60 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.55 00:22:36
61 Marcus Boret Abellio - SFA Racing Team Vet 26.22 00:22:53
62 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 25.81 00:23:15
63 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 25.41 00:23:37
64 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.97 00:24:02
65 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 24.90 00:24:06
66 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 24.73 00:24:16
67 Arja Scarsbrook Bush Healthcare WV 24.02 00:24:59
68 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.94 00:25:04
69 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 22.96 00:26:08
70 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.77 00:26:21
71 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 22.44 00:26:44
72 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.00 00:28:34
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Andrew Thomas, Steve Legg, Sarah Matthews 01:03:07
2 i-team Cyclists Club Ben Williams, Joe Clark, Caitlin Peters 01:03:58
3 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign, Kirsty McSeveney 01:04:36
4 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Paul Beck, Rachael Lamont 01:12:38

No comments:

Post a Comment