TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

PRIMERA

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

Featured post

Perfs Plans Take Shape.

Thursday, 12 July 2018

...a3crg 10, Report/Results


It was an odd night on the A3 Wednesday evening, traffic was very low and the start-line was depleted as riders failed to turn up, writes Dave Collard-Berry. Either riders had decided that they had rather go off to Brittany to watch the Tour or was there a Beach Volley Ball championships were being held on Hayling Island? Never the less the start line crew managed to cope with the nineteen missing riders from the start sheet.

Rider's times appeared to be in the region of 30 seconds to one minute slower than when the course was last used on the 30th May, except for one rider. Chris Bartley who broke the course record in May was just three seconds off his best proving despite the conditions cream rises to the top. There wasn't all gloom and doom as a few riders managed to better their times, 16 year old Freya Richardson (Portsmouth North End CC) chopped just over a minute off her pb with her 24:32 and 13 year old Peter Drabble from Fleet brought his pb down by 1:06, both riders worth keeping an eye on. The other youngster posting a good time on the night was Thomas Day (Poole Wheelers) who finished in 13th place with 20:50 and will be having his sixteenth birthday next week, hopefully for some of the older riders he may soon discover "Beach Vollyball!

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2018

"Young Guns 10 ~ Last Chance Saloon" (The Last Evening Ten on the P881)
Course P881/10 (A3) Ham Barn Liss ~ Wednesday 11th July 2018

1 Chris Bartley AS Test Team Sen 00:18:25
2 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 00:19:37
3 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 00:19:55
4 Paul Jones Primera-sports.com Vet 00:20:01
5 James Wright Charlotteville CC Vet 00:20:10
6 Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC Vet 00:20:13
7 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 00:20:19
8 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 00:20:24
9 Matt Peel C and N Cycles RT Sen 00:20:40
10 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 00:20:42
11 James Horton Velo Club St Raphael Sen 00:20:45
12 Jason Gault Primera-Teamjobs Vet 00:20:46
13 Thomas Day Poole Wheelers Juv 00:20:50
14 Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC Esp 00:20:51
15 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 00:20:53
16 Stuart Ashley Innovation Racing Vet 00:20:54
17 Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Sen 00:20:55
18 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 00:20:56
19 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 00:20:59
20 Owen Lewid Velo Club Venta Jun 00:21:02
21 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.39 00:21:08
22 Angus MacInnes Royal Air Force CA Vet 28.30 00:21:12
23 Katie Greves AS Test Team WS 28.26 00:21:14
24 Richard Gifford Trainsharp Vet 28.06 00:21:23
25 Thomas Whatley Paceline RT Sen 28.02 00:21:25
26 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 27.89 00:21:31
27 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC Vet 27.80 00:21:35
28 Paul Martin TeamSpy Vet 27.74 00:21:38
29 David Lugton Portsdown Hill CC Sen 27.69 00:21:40
30 Darren Cope Team Bottrill Sen 27.63 00:21:43
31= Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.46 00:21:51
31= Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 27.46 00:21:51
33 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Sen 27.34 00:21:57
34 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 27.27 00:22:00
35 Graham Harman Sotonia CC Vet 27.25 00:22:01
36 Joscelin Lowden Storey Racing WS 27.19 00:22:04
37= Ben Skelton London Dynamo Vet 27.11 00:22:08
37= Gary Ferrett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.11 00:22:08
39= George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks Esp 26.83 00:22:22
39= David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 26.83 00:22:22
39= Neil Crowther Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 26.83 00:22:22
42 Michael Stevens Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.75 00:22:26
43 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC WS 26.67 00:22:30
44 Daniel Ellis Eastbourne Rovers CC Sen 26.43 00:22:42
45 Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.28 00:22:50
46 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.18 00:22:55
47 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 26.13 00:22:58
48 Olivia Webb Eastbourne Rovers CC WV 25.75 00:23:18
49 Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJ 25.71 00:23:20
50 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 25.57 00:23:28
51 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 25.33 00:23:41
52 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Sen 25.14 00:23:52
53 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 24.71 00:24:17
54 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 24.51 00:24:29
55 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC WJv 24.46 00:24:32
56 Eva Nyirenda ...a3crg WS 24.39 00:24:36
57 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.24 00:24:45
58 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 24.03 00:24:58
59 Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Juv 24.00 00:25:00
60 Lucy Mitchell Petersfield Tri Club WV 23.78 00:25:14
61 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.70 00:25:19
62 David Auger ...a3crg Vet 23.62 00:25:24
63 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 23.45 00:25:35
64 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 23.23 00:25:50
65 Rachael Lamont Hampshire Road Club WV 22.60 00:26:33
66 Deanna Ferrett Hampshire Road Club WV 21.66 00:27:42
67 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.52 00:27:53
68 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 21.34 00:28:07
Team Classification

1 ...a3crg Steve Legg, Andrew Thomas, Joel Garner 01:03:20
2 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Nigel Sign, Michael Stevens 01:04:36
3 Portsmouth North End James Ayton, Thomas Goodyer, Freya Richardson 01:07:37
4 Petersfield Tri Club Peter Younghusband, David Wells, Lucy Mitchell 01:08:18
5 Hampshire Road Club James Fawcett, Gary Ferrett, Rachael Lamont 01:09:40

No comments:

Post a Comment