Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Featured post

South Region Road Race Calendar 2018

Friday, 23 June 2017

...3crg Mid Summer 25, Report/Results


...a3crg Mid-Summer 25 mile TT P884b

Ok, it was the hottest night of the year, but that didn't mean riders were happy to sit back & imagine they were powering a pedalo sipping a Pina Colada round the Bracklesham Bay Marina, no it was full on dedication & PB hunting, Dave Collard Berry reports........

The Course record 48:20 wasn't beaten, only matched by the joint winners Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers) and Pat Wright (Paceline). Third place was taken by Gary Chambers in 00:48:47 setting a new Royal Navy record for the distance.

The fastest of the South DC riders was Tom Pritchard (Hants Road Club) in 7th place with a 00:50:34 but Blazing Saddles took the 1st Team Prize.
Laura Bartlett (...a3crg) who recorded a 03:57:02 in the ECCA 100 at the weekend was the fastest woman with a 00:55:57 beating her team mate Angela Carpenter by a mere four seconds. Backed up by Zoe Taylor, Laura & Angela were able to set a new South DC Women's 25 mile Team record, breaking one that has stood for nearly 25 years. Apart from records already mentioned there were a few others we have heard of plus riders taking minutes rather than seconds off their PB's. With those results set on the P884b/25 we think it is now time to think about scrapping the P885/25, just how could you entice riders onto a slower course?

1= Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 31.03 00:48:20
1= Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 31.03 00:48:20
3 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 30.75 00:48:47
4 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.56 00:49:05
5 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 30.01 00:49:59
6 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 29.78 00:50:22
7 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 29.66 00:50:34
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 29.53 00:50:48
9 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 29.51 00:50:50
10 Steve Williamson ...a3crg Vet 29.50 00:50:51
11 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.05 00:51:38
12 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 28.91 00:51:53
13 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.65 00:52:21
14 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 28.64 00:52:23
15 David Shepherd GS Stella Vet 28.38 00:52:51
16 Phil Allen South Downs Bikes Sen 28.37 00:52:52
17 Graham Giggs Bath Road Club Sen 28.35 00:52:55
18= Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.30 00:53:00
18= Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 28.30 00:53:00
20 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 28.28 00:53:02
21 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 28.27 00:53:04
22 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 28.21 00:53:10
23 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.12 00:53:21
24 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 28.06 00:53:28
25 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 27.87 00:53:49
26 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 27.82 00:53:55
27= Gary Allan G A Cycles Vet 27.80 00:53:57
27= Peter Oliver Fairly United CT Vet 27.80 00:53:57
29 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 27.77 00:54:01
30 Richard Weatherstone GS Stella Vet 27.74 00:54:04
31 Nick Austin Sotonia CC Vet 27.62 00:54:19
32 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.52 00:54:30
33 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 27.49 00:54:34
34 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 27.45 00:54:39
35 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 27.31 00:54:56
36 John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 27.26 00:55:01
37 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Vet 27.23 00:55:05
38 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 27.18 00:55:11
39 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.13 00:55:18
40 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 27.08 00:55:24
41 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 26.98 00:55:36
42 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 26.94 00:55:41
43 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 26.83 00:55:55
44 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 26.81 00:55:57
45 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 26.78 00:56:01
46 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 26.64 00:56:18
47 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 26.64 00:56:19
48 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 26.57 00:56:27
49 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 26.49 00:56:37
50 Sally Turner GS Stella WS 26.44 00:56:44
51 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 26.38 00:56:52
52= Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 26.35 00:56:55
52= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.35 00:56:55
54 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Vet 26.32 00:57:00
55 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.29 00:57:04
56 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 26.21 00:57:14
57 Greg Harding Farnham Road Club Vet 26.15 00:57:22
58 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 26.11 00:57:27
59 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.09 00:57:30
60 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 25.87 00:57:59
61 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 25.82 00:58:06
62 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 25.68 00:58:25
63 Madelaine Lee-Smith Oxted CC WV 25.56 00:58:41
64 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 25.21 00:59:30
65 John Golder Chelmer CC Vet 25.11 00:59:45
66 Erica Fogg UTAG RT WS 24.66 01:00:49
67 Shay Giles VC Elan Vet 24.42 01:01:25
68 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Vet 24.05 01:02:22*
69 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 23.65 01:03:26
70 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 23.60 01:03:34
71 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 23.32 01:04:19
72 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.15 01:04:48
73 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 23.13 01:04:51
* Includes 9 minutes Late Start


Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Ben Briffett 02:37:14
2 ...a3crg Steve Williamson, Andrew Thomas, Joel Garner 02:38:02
3 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, Julian Middlewick, James Fawcett 02:38:04
4 GS Stella David Shepherd, Richard Weatherstone, Sally Turner 02:43:39
5 Sotonia CC Phil Wilks, Nick Austin, Tim Cooke 02:44:21
6 Portsmouth North End CC Mark Stafford, Nick Andrews, Andrew Page 02:46:15
7 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, Kirsty McSeveney, Alan Emmott 02:53:23
8 ...a3crg (Women) Laura Bartlett, Angela Carpenter, Zoe Taylor 02:55:24

No comments:

Post a Comment