TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Perfs Pedal Race 2018, Start List

Friday, 23 June 2017

...3crg Mid Summer 25, Report/Results


...a3crg Mid-Summer 25 mile TT P884b

Ok, it was the hottest night of the year, but that didn't mean riders were happy to sit back & imagine they were powering a pedalo sipping a Pina Colada round the Bracklesham Bay Marina, no it was full on dedication & PB hunting, Dave Collard Berry reports........

The Course record 48:20 wasn't beaten, only matched by the joint winners Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers) and Pat Wright (Paceline). Third place was taken by Gary Chambers in 00:48:47 setting a new Royal Navy record for the distance.

The fastest of the South DC riders was Tom Pritchard (Hants Road Club) in 7th place with a 00:50:34 but Blazing Saddles took the 1st Team Prize.
Laura Bartlett (...a3crg) who recorded a 03:57:02 in the ECCA 100 at the weekend was the fastest woman with a 00:55:57 beating her team mate Angela Carpenter by a mere four seconds. Backed up by Zoe Taylor, Laura & Angela were able to set a new South DC Women's 25 mile Team record, breaking one that has stood for nearly 25 years. Apart from records already mentioned there were a few others we have heard of plus riders taking minutes rather than seconds off their PB's. With those results set on the P884b/25 we think it is now time to think about scrapping the P885/25, just how could you entice riders onto a slower course?

1= Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet 31.03 00:48:20
1= Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 31.03 00:48:20
3 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 30.75 00:48:47
4 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.56 00:49:05
5 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 30.01 00:49:59
6 Andrew Meilak VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 29.78 00:50:22
7 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 29.66 00:50:34
8 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 29.53 00:50:48
9 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 29.51 00:50:50
10 Steve Williamson ...a3crg Vet 29.50 00:50:51
11 Andy Smith Velo Club St Raphael Vet 29.05 00:51:38
12 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 28.91 00:51:53
13 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 28.65 00:52:21
14 John Samways Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Vet 28.64 00:52:23
15 David Shepherd GS Stella Vet 28.38 00:52:51
16 Phil Allen South Downs Bikes Sen 28.37 00:52:52
17 Graham Giggs Bath Road Club Sen 28.35 00:52:55
18= Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.30 00:53:00
18= Julian Middlewick Hampshire Road Club Vet 28.30 00:53:00
20 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Sen 28.28 00:53:02
21 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 28.27 00:53:04
22 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 28.21 00:53:10
23 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.12 00:53:21
24 Kevin Plummer South Downs Bikes Vet 28.06 00:53:28
25 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 27.87 00:53:49
26 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 27.82 00:53:55
27= Gary Allan G A Cycles Vet 27.80 00:53:57
27= Peter Oliver Fairly United CT Vet 27.80 00:53:57
29 Joel Garner ...a3crg Vet 27.77 00:54:01
30 Richard Weatherstone GS Stella Vet 27.74 00:54:04
31 Nick Austin Sotonia CC Vet 27.62 00:54:19
32 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 27.52 00:54:30
33 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 27.49 00:54:34
34 Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 27.45 00:54:39
35 Shaun Smart Southdown Velo Vet 27.31 00:54:56
36 John Sibley UTAG RT Vet 27.26 00:55:01
37 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC Vet 27.23 00:55:05
38 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 27.18 00:55:11
39 Ian Cheesman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.13 00:55:18
40 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 27.08 00:55:24
41 Ben Briffett Blazing Saddles Esp 26.98 00:55:36
42 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 26.94 00:55:41
43 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 26.83 00:55:55
44 Laura Bartlett ...a3crg WS 26.81 00:55:57
45 Angela Carpenter ...a3crg WV 26.78 00:56:01
46 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 26.64 00:56:18
47 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 26.64 00:56:19
48 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 26.57 00:56:27
49 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 26.49 00:56:37
50 Sally Turner GS Stella WS 26.44 00:56:44
51 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers CC Sen 26.38 00:56:52
52= Dominic Chapman Blazing Saddles Vet 26.35 00:56:55
52= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 26.35 00:56:55
54 Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Vet 26.32 00:57:00
55 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.29 00:57:04
56 Ray Sullivan Metropolitan Police CC Vet 26.21 00:57:14
57 Greg Harding Farnham Road Club Vet 26.15 00:57:22
58 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 26.11 00:57:27
59 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.09 00:57:30
60 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 25.87 00:57:59
61 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 25.82 00:58:06
62 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 25.68 00:58:25
63 Madelaine Lee-Smith Oxted CC WV 25.56 00:58:41
64 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 25.21 00:59:30
65 John Golder Chelmer CC Vet 25.11 00:59:45
66 Erica Fogg UTAG RT WS 24.66 01:00:49
67 Shay Giles VC Elan Vet 24.42 01:01:25
68 Daren Austin Twickenham CC Vet 24.05 01:02:22*
69 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 23.65 01:03:26
70 Rachel Clay VC Meudon WV 23.60 01:03:34
71 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 23.32 01:04:19
72 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 23.15 01:04:48
73 Ali Ford GS Vecchi WV 23.13 01:04:51
* Includes 9 minutes Late Start


Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles Howard Bayley, Andrew Langdown, Ben Briffett 02:37:14
2 ...a3crg Steve Williamson, Andrew Thomas, Joel Garner 02:38:02
3 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, Julian Middlewick, James Fawcett 02:38:04
4 GS Stella David Shepherd, Richard Weatherstone, Sally Turner 02:43:39
5 Sotonia CC Phil Wilks, Nick Austin, Tim Cooke 02:44:21
6 Portsmouth North End CC Mark Stafford, Nick Andrews, Andrew Page 02:46:15
7 Fareham Wheelers Paul Morris, Kirsty McSeveney, Alan Emmott 02:53:23
8 ...a3crg (Women) Laura Bartlett, Angela Carpenter, Zoe Taylor 02:55:24

No comments:

Post a Comment