Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Culverwell Conquers Jurassic Coast, Report/Results

Friday, 30 June 2017

...a3crg 10, Report /Results


a3crg Greatham Series 28th June ~ P881/10

Dave Collard-Berry Reports.......

A week earlier the timekeeping start crew took bottles of water to the start line in case riders needed them in the 30 degree evening heat. A week later it looked bleak, it looked dark, but the only rain was from the tales of riders who travelled from the coastal areas. Though the thought of rain hung in the air none was seen until the "Ten" was over and that was a drizzle which matched a few riders excuses about their times.

Wednesday ...a3crg event was a week after Mid-Summers day, it could have been mid-winter but the thought of rain could have put many riders off hence an 25% no show. However despite the forecast the A3 had remained dry all day but was windier than expected.

David Janes and Ben Skinner had made the trip up from Melksham hoping to beat theirs pb's of 20:12 & 19:53 and David Janes was rewarded with a winning time of 19:03 while his travelling companion came third in 19:20 just one second more than second place rider Gary Chambers.

Quite a few riders claimed PB's and sixteen year old Charlie Walters took 14 seconds of his previous best to give himself 20:51 and better his chances in the South DC BAR competition. But, Tom Temple was making his first appearance in the Wednesday series and not only placed fifth ahead of prolific winner Tom Pritchard but his 19:53 reduced his pb by five seconds. Fastest woman was Rachael Elliott (DRAG2ZERO) in 20:45, second woman was fifteen year old Caitlin Peters in 22:37 (taking 22 seconds off her pb) just one second ahead of Kelly Stokes.

Andy Langdown remarked back at HQ about being caught by the younger riders but he had the consolation of placing first on the prizes as it was "Saga Night" a vets nights for the prizes.


a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017 Results Event 8 ~ "Saga Night"
Course P881/10
Pos Rider Team / Club Cat MPH Actual
1 David Janes Veloton Sen 31.50 00:19:03
2 Gary Chambers NOPINZ Sen 31.06 00:19:19
3 Ben Skinner Bath CC Sen 31.03 00:19:20
4 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 30.25 00:19:50
5 Tom Temple Primera-Teamjobs Jun 30.18 00:19:53
6= Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 29.93 00:20:03
6= Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 29.93 00:20:03
8 Alan Murchison DRAG2ZERO Vet 29.65 00:20:14
9 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 29.58 00:20:17
10 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Sen 29.48 00:20:21
11 Edward Nunn Berkshire Tri Squad Sen 28.99 00:20:42
12 Phil Allen South Downs Bikes Sen 28.96 00:20:43
13 Rachael Elliott DRAG2ZERO WS 28.92 00:20:45
14 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.87 00:20:47
15= Charlie Walters Velo Club Venta Jun 28.78 00:20:51
15= Nik Allen Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 28.78 00:20:51
17 Jon Elliott Maidenhead & District CC Sen 28.55 00:21:01
18 Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 28.48 00:21:04
19 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 28.28 00:21:13
20 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 28.26 00:21:14
21 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 28.21 00:21:16
22 Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.15 00:21:19
23 James Ayton Portsmouth North End CC Sen 28.13 00:21:20
24 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 27.97 00:21:27
25 Drew Hosie ...a3crg Vet 27.86 00:21:32
26 Leon Fielding ...a3crg Vet 27.74 00:21:38
27 Patrick Brennan ...a3crg Sen 27.57 00:21:46
28 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 27.54 00:21:47
29 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 27.36 00:21:56
30 Kelly Miller Farnborough & Camberley CC Vet 27.31 00:21:58
31 Samuel Robinson Ashford Wheelers Sen 27.23 00:22:02
32 Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.21 00:22:03
33= Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.15 00:22:06
33= Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 27.15 00:22:06
35= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 27.11 00:22:08
35= Rob Sherrin ...a3crg Vet 27.11 00:22:08
37 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 27.01 00:22:13
38 Jerry Bromyard ...a3crg Vet 26.95 00:22:16
39 Caitlin Peters i-team Cyclists Club WJuv 26.53 00:22:37
40= Kelly Stokes Portsmouth Triathletes WS 26.51 00:22:38
40= Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 26.51 00:22:38
42 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 26.41 00:22:43
43= Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.18 00:22:55
43= Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.18 00:22:55
45 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.05 00:23:02
46 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 26.01 00:23:04
47 Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC WV 25.79 00:23:16
48 Mike Boyce ...a3crg Vet 25.19 00:23:49
49 Ron Hooper Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.91 00:24:05
50 Robert Pretorius ...a3crg Vet 24.81 00:24:11
51 Zoe Taylor ...a3crg WV 24.67 00:24:19
52 Jim Morris GS Vecchi Vet 24.64 00:24:21
53 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 24.39 00:24:36
54 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.10 00:24:54
55 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 24.03 00:24:58
56 Alan Doney Portsmouth Triathletes Vet 23.86 00:25:09
57 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 23.81 00:25:12
58 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 23.79 00:25:13
59 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 22.89 00:26:13
60 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 22.26 00:26:57
61 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 21.87 00:27:26
62 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.10 00:28:26
63 Stan Bennett ...a3crg Vet 20.81 00:28:50
64 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 20.35 00:29:29
65 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 18.51 00:32:25
Team Places
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 ...a3crg Charles Mitchell, Andrew Thomas, Steve Legg 01:02:22
2 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, James Fawcett, Paul Beck 01:06:32
3 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, Alan Emmott, Kirsty McSeveney 01:07:10



No comments:

Post a Comment