Primera

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching

TrainSharp Cycle Coaching
Probably the Strongest & most able coaching team

Prendas Ciclismo

Prendas Ciclismo
Quality Clothing for 21 Years

On the Rivet Chamois Cream

PRIMERA

Featured post

Culverwell Conquers Jurassic Coast, Report/Results

Thursday, 15 June 2017

...a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017, Report/Results



Report and Photo from Dave Collard-Berry

After making his debut at the ...a3crg Wednesday Open 10's last week, just two days from landing in the UK from New Zealand, double Olympic Champion rower Hamish Bond was back. He was out to improve on his 19:04 which was good enough for a win then.

This week he demolished that time, no sign of "jet lag" from him, only from the riders behind him as he not only took the course record but set a new all-comers South DC 10 mile record.

Commiserations must go to Liam Maybank who won the ...a3crg Easter 25 in 00:48:20 (the fastest 25 in the South so far this year). The Twickenham CC rider recorded 00:18:55 and looked comfortable for the win, but he started ten minutes ahead of the Olympic rower, the New Zealander arrived at the finish line just 9 minutes later with his 00:17:55.

Moving to the top of the South DC riders, James Mapley recorded 19:19 leading Blazing Saddles to the team win in 00:59:16. In 10th place shunted down from 4th last week was Sam Wadsley but he had the consulation of pinning a 19:48 & moving into the sub-20 club just a second behind Primera rider Thomas Key.

Kirsty McSeveney (Fareham Wheelers) improved her pb by 55 seconds recording 22:41 and signs are she will improve on that time. But apart from Bond, Hamish Bond, the majority of the riders were outshone by Lauren Dolan, the 17 year old diminutive girl from Newton Abbott was all smiles with her 21:29.

Next week it's a 25 and Hamish Bond isn't on the start sheet, so normal service can resume.

Results…a3crg Summer Time Trials 2017 Course P881r/10 (A3) Griggs Green Wednesday 14th June 2017
The Greatham Summer League ~ Event 6~
Tandem
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat MPH Actual
1 Peter Oliver
Chris Edginton Fairly United CT
Fairly United CT Vet
Vet 30.08 00:19:57
Solos
Pos Rider Team/Squadra/Club Cat MPH Actual
1 Hamish Bond AeroCoach Sen 33.49 00:17:55
2 Liam Maybank Twickenham CC Vet 31.72 00:18:55
3 Pat Wright Paceline RT Sen 31.36 00:19:08
4 Lewis Keightley Team Bottrill Sen 31.28 00:19:11
5 James Mapley Blazing Saddles Esp 31.06 00:19:19
6 Kevin Tye VeloRefined Aerosmiths Vet 30.95 00:19:23
7 Chris Boddy Didcot Phoenix CC Sen 30.59 00:19:37
8 Andrew Langdown Blazing Saddles Vet 30.41 00:19:44
9 Thomas Key Primera-Teamjobs Sen 30.33 00:19:47
10 Samuel Wadsley Poole Wheelers Esp 30.30 00:19:48
11 Charles Mitchell ...a3crg Sen 30.13 00:19:55
12 Nick Tarmey Velo Club Venta Sen 30.08 00:19:57
13 Tom Pritchard Hampshire Road Club Sen 30.00 00:20:00
14 Matt Peel Redhill CC Sen 29.75 00:20:10
15 Howard Bayley Blazing Saddles Vet 29.68 00:20:13
16 Mark Stafford Portsmouth North End CC Vet 29.48 00:20:21
17 Aaron Kneebone Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Sen 29.25 00:20:31
18 Keith Dorling Team Bottrill Vet 29.10 00:20:37
19= Arthur Venables ...a3crg Esp 28.99 00:20:42
19= Neil Mackley Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 28.99 00:20:42
21= David Dalton Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 28.96 00:20:43
21= Steve Legg ...a3crg Vet 28.96 00:20:43
23 Kevin Baker NFTO Race Club Sen 28.94 00:20:44
24 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 28.92 00:20:45
25 David Wells Petersfield Tri Club Vet 28.89 00:20:46
26 Angus MacInnes RAF CC Vet 28.87 00:20:47
27 Alice Lethbridge DRAG2ZERO WS 28.82 00:20:49
28 James Fawcett Hampshire Road Club Vet 28.73 00:20:53
29 Adrian Lane 1st Chard Wheelers Esp 28.64 00:20:57
30 Patryk Witkowski Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sen 28.62 00:20:58
31 Ben Houston East Grinstead CC Vet 28.48 00:21:04
32 Jon Saunders Charlotteville CC Sen 28.39 00:21:08
33 David Lovell Addiscombe CC Vet 28.19 00:21:17
34 Andrew Thomas ...a3crg Sen 28.13 00:21:20
35 Richard Tully Elite Cycling Vet 28.04 00:21:24
36 Nigel Sign Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 27.97 00:21:27
37 Lauren Dolan Liv CC WJun 27.93 00:21:29
38 Martin Winter Twickenham CC Vet 27.91 00:21:30
39 Mike Appleyard Lancashire Road Club Vet 27.89 00:21:31
40 Peter Younghusband Petersfield Tri Club Vet 27.78 00:21:36
41 Peter Hatt Velo Club St Raphael Vet 27.74 00:21:38
42 Thomas Goodyer Portsmouth North End CC Esp 27.50 00:21:49
43 Tom Chapman ...a3crg Sen 27.44 00:21:52
44 Andy Lovell ...a3crg Vet 27.36 00:21:56
45 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk Vet 27.29 00:21:59
46 Darryl Barr ...a3crg Vet 27.23 00:22:02
47= Andrew Page Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.17 00:22:05
47= Andrew Phipps Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Vet 27.17 00:22:05
49 Mike O'Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC Vet 27.13 00:22:07
50 Nick Andrews Portsmouth North End CC Vet 27.11 00:22:08
51 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles Vet 26.97 00:22:15
52 Dennis Tapping ...a3crg Vet 26.79 00:22:24
53 Alan Emmott Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 26.67 00:22:30
54 Kirsty McSeveney Fareham Wheelers CC WS 26.45 00:22:41
55 Mike Garner ...a3crg Vet 26.39 00:22:44
56 Matthew Butler Charlotteville CC Esp 26.30 00:22:49
57 Mike Marchant Southdown Velo Vet 25.71 00:23:20
58 Marianne Holt Fareham Wheelers CC WS 25.66 00:23:23
59 Silvio Cortis Farnham Road Club Vet 25.16 00:23:51
60 Michael Gowan Festival Road Club Vet 25.11 00:23:54
61 Robert Oliver Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.81 00:24:11
62 Jim Morris VC Meudon Vet 24.78 00:24:13
63 Paul Beck Hampshire Road Club Vet 24.67 00:24:19
64 Sarah Matthews ...a3crg WV 24.34 00:24:39
65 Peter Knipe Fareham Wheelers CC Vet 24.31 00:24:41
66 John Isard Hampshire Road Club Vet 24.28 00:24:43
67 Robyn Yates Addiscombe CC WV 24.26 00:24:44
68 Ali Ford VC Meudon WV 23.29 00:25:46
69 Simon Craig-McFeely ...a3crg Vet 23.03 00:26:03
70 Martin Whitty ...a3crg Vet 22.61 00:26:32
71 Ken Rayson ...a3crg Vet 21.98 00:27:18
72 Johanna Lovell ...a3crg WV 21.92 00:27:22
73 Brian Hall Hampshire Road Club Vet 21.33 00:28:08
74 Michael Churcher Bognor Regis CC Vet 18.58 00:32:18
Team Classification
Pos Team Counting Riders Time
1 Blazing Saddles James Mapley, Andrew Langdown, Howard Bayley 00:59:16
2 ...a3crg Charles Mitchell, Arthur Venables, Steve Legg 01:01:20
3 Fareham Wheelers CC Neil Mackley, David Dalton, Nigel Sign 01:02:52
4 Portsmouth North End CC Mark Stafford, Thomas Goodyer, Andy Page 01:04:15
5 Hampshire Road Club Tom Pritchard, James Fawcett, Paul Beck 01:05:12

No comments:

Post a Comment